Miami, Florida (USA)

Details

NameMiami
Administrative divisionFlorida
CountryUnited States

People born here (42)

Eddy Alvarez USA BSB/STK 2014—2020 30 January 1990
Andre Berto HAI BOX 2004 7 September 1983
Larry Black USA ATH 1972 20 July 1951
Dudley Blackwell USA BK3 2018 26 September 2001
Seamus Casey USA IHO 2020 8 January 2004
Rafeeq Curry USA ATH 2008 19 August 1983
Angelica Delgado USA JUD 2016—2020 14 December 1990
Per Dohm ISV SAL 1968 14 May 1938
Dennis Donahue USA BTH 1972—1976 22 August 1944
Sam Dorman USA DIV 2016 30 August 1991
Sylvia Fowles USA BKB 2008—2020 6 October 1985
Herbie Francis USA CTR 1960 26 May 1940
Jared Frayer USA WRE 2012 7 October 1978
Jessica Gil COL GAR 2012 7 December 1990
Arman Hall USA ATH 2016 12 February 1994
LaVonne Idlette DOM ATH 2012 31 October 1985
Bershawn Jackson USA ATH 2008 8 May 1983
Ashleigh Johnson USA WPO 2016—2020 12 September 1994
Moise Joseph HAI ATH 2004—2012 27 December 1981
Jenny Keim USA DIV 1996—2000 17 June 1978
Pam Kruse USA SWM 1968 3 June 1950
Isabel Lardizábal HON SWM 1984 15 February 1968
María Lardizábal HON SWM 1984 15 February 1968
Benjie Lewis USA CSP 2004 11 October 1982
Jenifer Lovell USA GRY 1992 1 February 1974
Eddie Lovett ISV ATH 2016—2020 25 June 1992
Nick Martinez USA BSB 2020 5 August 1990
Jorge Oliver PUR SWM 2004 23 January 1981
John Price USA SAL 1952 19 January 1920
Jennifer Rodriguez USA SSK 1998—2010 8 June 1976
Brianna Rollins USA ATH 2016 18 August 1991
Tiffany Ross-Williams USA ATH 2008 5 February 1983
Nicholas Schwab DOM SWM 2012 24 August 1990
Brandi Siegel USA GRY 1996 4 August 1979
Khalifa St. Fort TTO ATH 2016—2020 13 February 1998
Shirley Stobs USA SWM 1960 20 May 1942
Bobby Symonette BAH BOC/SAL 1957—1972 31 January 1925
Bralon Taplin GRN ATH 2016 8 May 1992
Gerald Tinker USA ATH 1972 19 January 1951
Danny Valencia ISR BSB 2020 19 September 1984
Kareem Valentine ANT SWM 2008—2010 11 October 1992
Adler Volmar HAI
USA
JUD 1996—2008 5 March 1977

People who died here (62)

Mary Abbott USA GLF 1900 9 February 1904
Armando Barrientos CUB FEN 1948 2 October 1998
Stan Benham USA BOB 1952 22 April 1970
Larry Black USA ATH 1972 8 February 2006
Phil Boggs USA DIV 1976 2 July 1990
René Bonich CUB ATH 1932 18 December 2006
Carlos de Cárdenas Culmell CUB SAL 1948—1956 24 September 1994
Francisco Cascante CUB GAR 1952 1 August 1999
Henryk Chmielewski POL BOX 1936 15 November 1998
Salvator Cicurel EGY FEN 1928 15 February 1975
William Clark USA BOX 1920 21 March 1988
Enrique Conill CUB SAL 1924 24 November 1966
Ramón Cora CUB ROW 1948 21 January 2014
Pete Desjardins USA DIV 1924—1928 6 May 1985
Berta Díaz CUB ATH 1956—1960 20 November 2019
Rodolfo Díaz ARG BOX 1956 10 April 2003
Cornelius Fellowes USA Coach/IHO 1920 19 August 1957
Roberto Fernández Miranda CUB COC 1954—1955 26 September 2009
Peter Fick USA SWM 1936 10 August 1980
Vince Gallagher USA ROW 1920 27 June 1983
Raúl García CUB BKB 1948—1952 3 May 2013
Sylvester Granrose USA TOW 1920 25 April 1958
Matt Gribble USA SWM 1984 21 March 2004
David Hammond USA SWM/WPO 1904 3 February 1940
Ethel Harrington USA ATH 1932 23 November 1972
Lawrence Hedrick USA AFB 1904 17 March 1958
Eleanor Holm USA SWM 1928—1932 31 January 2004
Maurice Kelly BAH SAL 1960 26 November 1989
Joe Kopsky USA CRD 1912 30 January 1974
Byron Krieger USA FEN 1952—1956 9 November 2015
Frank Lavernia CUB BKB 1948 19 April 2005
Fidel Mendoza COL COC/IOC 1979—2015 5 January 2015
Abelardo Menéndez CUB FEN 1952—1960 22 May 1995
Mary Meyer-van der Sluis NED FEN 1948 31 January 1994
Johnny Murray GBR IHO 1948 18 November 2017
George Niels BEL BOB 1948 16 February 2000
Edith de Oliveira BRA SWM 1948—1952 29 December 1964
Igor Pashkevich AZE
RUS
FSK 1994—1998 26 March 2016
Vic Pickard CAN ATH 1924—1928 11 January 2001
William Pimm GBR SHO 1908—1912 18 July 1952
Woody Pirie USA SAL 1948 4 May 1965
Robinson Pitalúa COL BOX 1984 22 September 1985
John Price USA SAL 1952 26 May 1991
Iztok Puc CRO
SLO
YUG
HBL 1988—2000 20 October 2011
Ramón Puig CUB ROW 1948 22 August 2016
John Reid USA SAL 1952 17 May 1954
Raimundo Rey CUB GAR 1948 2 November 2013
Carlos Rodríguez-Feo CUB SHO 1948 26 January 1995
Israel Sánchez CUB WRE 1948 13 October 2005
Orlando Santamaría CUB SHO 1948 9 September 1992
Gaynan Saydkhuzhin RUS
URS
CRD 1960—1964 13 May 2015
Hernán Silva CHI FBL/Referee 1988 15 October 2017
Stan Stanczyk USA WLF 1948—1952 3 July 1997
Max Stone USA AFB 1904 23 January 1954
Jean Theslöf FIN SHO 1924 30 March 1966
Rubén Valdez PER SHO 1956—1960 5 June 2008
Don Vélez NCA ATH 1968—1972 11 July 2010
Walter Whalen USA ATH 1920 7 April 1966
Rudolph Wolken GER
USA
WRE 1904 10 January 1956
Urbano Zea MEX SWM 1988 6 April 2018
Róbert Zimonyi HUN
USA
ROW 1948—1964 2 February 2004
Alberto Zorrilla ARG SWM 1924—1932 23 April 1986

Affiliations

Biltmore AC, Miami (USA)
FIU Golden Panthers, Miami (USA)
Miami Heat, Miami (USA)
Miami Marlins, Miami (USA)