Internet search
Maps Search
English

La Habana (Havana) (CUB)

Details

NameLa Habana
Administrative divisionCiudad de La Habana
CountryCuba
English nameHavana

People born here (250)

Osmay Acosta CUB BOX 2008 3 April 1985
Ángel Aguiar CUB GAR 1948—1952 7 November 1926
Judith Águila CUB BKB 1992—1996 6 October 1972
Jorge Aguirre MEX ATH 1948 11 February 1925
Nancy Aldama CUB GAR 1968 28 August 1946
Robert Alfonso CUB BOX 2008 11 November 1986
Eduardo Alonso CUB FEN 1924 2 January 1899
Emilio Alonso ESP BKB 1936 21 March 1913
Pedro Alonso ESP BKB 1936 2 July 1910
José Álvarez ISV SHO 1972 15 October 1926
Porfirio Álvarez CUB IOC 1923—1936 22 July 1879
Rubén Arado CUB TTE 1992—2000 11 October 1970
Waldimiro Arcos CUB WPO 1968 21 August 1948
Gregorio Aldo Arencibia CUB CRD/CTR 1972—1980 12 March 1947
Mario de Armas CUB SHO 1952 20 December 1915
José Artecona PUR SHO 1984—1996 9 August 1932
Armando Barrientos CUB FEN 1948 24 March 1906
Zoila Barros CUB VVO 2000—2008 6 August 1976
Nereida Bauta CUB GAR 1968 14 July 1950
Bárbara Bécquer CUB BKB 1980 31 December 1957
Regla Bell CUB VVO 1992—2000 6 July 1970
Ileana Beltrán CUB JUD 1992—1996 24 May 1971
Yanet Bermoy CUB JUD 2008—2012 29 May 1987
Lorna Blake PUR SWM 1968 13 October 1953
Suzette Blanco CUB GAR 1968 15 September 1948
René Bonich CUB ATH 1932 7 January 1913
Dagoberto Borges CUB FEN 1968 16 January 1940
Lázaro Borges CUB ATH 2008—2012 19 June 1986
Arseny Borrero CUB SHO 2004 29 October 1979
Yordanis Borrero CUB WLF 2008 3 January 1978
Anier Boué CUB ATH 2008 3 April 1984
Zulema Bregado CUB GAR 1968 31 January 1951
José Carlos Bulnes CUB CSP 2012 29 August 1989
Dailis Caballero CUB ATH 2012 6 March 1988
Rafael Cadalso CUB SHO 1948 9 November 1914
Luis Calderón CUB Coach/VVO 1972—2004 2 May 1952
Miguel Calderón CUB BKB 1968—1980 30 October 1950
Rosir Calderón CUB VVO 2004—2008 28 December 1984
Jorge Campos CUB TTE 2016—2020 19 September 1991
Rafael Capote QAT HBL 2016 5 October 1987
Carlos de Cárdenas Culmell CUB SAL 1948—1956 2 January 1904
Carlos de Cárdenas Plá CUB SAL 1948—1960 7 July 1932
Jorge de Cárdenas CUB SAL 1952—1960 2 January 1933
Óscar Cárdenas CUB JUD 2008 11 August 1982
Carlos Cardet CUB CRD 1976—1980 6 March 1951
Andrés Carrillo CUB FEN 2004 16 August 1980
Nancy Carrillo CUB VVO 2004—2008 11 January 1986
Félix Carvajal CUB ATH 1904 18 March 1875
Magalys Carvajal CUB VVO 1992—1996 18 December 1968
Francisco Cascante CUB GAR 1952 28 June 1928
Roberto Casuso CUB HBL 1980 24 October 1954
Taymi Chappé ESP FEN 1996 11 September 1968
Matilde Charro CUB BKB 1980 14 March 1953
Natalia Clovis USA FEN 1972 13 July 1943
William Collazo CUB ATH 2008—2016 31 August 1986
Javier Concepción CUB VVO 2016 27 December 1997
Enrique Conill CUB SAL 1924 6 October 1878
Yasmani Copello CUB
TUR
ATH 2008—2020 15 April 1987
Ramón Cora CUB ROW 1948 23 November 1929
Emilio Correa, Jr. CUB BOX 2008 12 October 1985
Onix Cortés CUB JUD 2012 12 December 1988
Arturo Costa CUB SHO 1968—1972 10 December 1945
Lázaro Costa CUB WPO 1976—1980 27 March 1957
Wilfredo Coto CUB SHO 1948 12 October 1917
Orlando Cowley CUB WPO 1972—1980 1 August 1953
Alejandro Díaz CUB GAR 1948 24 November 1924
José Antonio Díaz CUB FEN 1968 2 August 1938
Manuel Díaz CUB FEN/Referee 1904—1924 8 April 1874
Nivaldo Díaz CUB VBV 2016 24 March 1994
Roxana Díaz CUB ATH 2004—2008 17 May 1981
Yordanys Durañona DMA ATH 2016 16 June 1988
José Luis Elejalde CUB FBL 1976 14 January 1951
Alexis Elizalde CUB ATH 1996—2000 19 September 1967
Milayda Enríquez CUB BKB 1992—2000 7 October 1969
Alberto Escoto CUB BKB 1952 27 August 1925
Maricet Espinosa CUB JUD 2016 2 January 1990
Tamara Esteri CUB FEN 1996—2000 24 August 1966
Imara Estévez CUB VBV 2008 15 April 1978
Reinier Estopiñán CUB SHO 2004—2016 5 December 1982
Rodolfo Falcón CUB SWM 1992—2000 25 October 1972
Francisco Fariñas CUB FBL 1976 2 April 1950
Gregorio Fiallo CUB SWM 1968 4 February 1952
José Ricardo Figueroa CUB MPN 2016 10 January 1991
Ramón Fonst CUB COC/FEN 1900—1946 31 August 1883
Irene Forbes CUB FEN 1972 3 April 1949
Erick Fornaris CUB DIV 2000—2008 2 January 1979
Luis Franco CUB BOX 2004 14 January 1982
Miguel García CUB WPO 1968 29 September 1946
Mirayda García CUB FEN 1996—2000 9 February 1969
Óscar García CUB FEN 1992—2000 23 December 1966
Raúl García CUB SWM 1948 9 April 1930
Yonder García CUB VVO 2010—2016 26 February 1993
Jesús Gil CUB FEN 1968—1972 5 September 1951
Joaquín Godoy CUB ROW 1948 13 March 1927
Roberto Goizueta USA 1986 18 November 1931
Delfín Gómez CUB SHO 1968 25 December 1928
Gertrudis Gómez CUB BKB 1996 4 February 1970
Yasser Gómez CUB BSB 2000 1 April 1980
Andy González CUB ATH 2008—2012 17 October 1987
Jorge González PUR SWM 1968 5 January 1949
Manuel González CUB FEN 1968 28 January 1950
Manuel González CUB COC/IOC 1963—1997 25 April 1914
Mario González CUB SWM 1992—1996 2 August 1975
Yosvani González CUB VVO 2016 18 April 1988
Elvis Gregory CUB FEN 1992—2000 18 May 1971
Osleni Guerrero CUB BDM 2016 18 October 1989
Dalia Henry CUB BKB 1992—2000 14 June 1965
Miguel La Hera CUB BSB 2008 24 January 1985
Glenhis Hernández CUB TKW 2012 7 October 1990
Ihosvany Hernández CUB VVO 1992—2000 6 August 1972
Jorge Hernández CUB BOX 1976—1980 17 November 1954
Yampier Hernández CUB BOX 2008 30 August 1984
Yordan Hernández CUB BOX 2014 12 March 1996
Julio César Herrera CUB CTR 2000—2004 1 March 1977
Ruperto Herrera CUB BKB 1968—1980 6 December 1949
Yusleynis Herrera CUB VVO 2008 12 March 1984
Manny Huerta PUR
USA
TRI 2012—2016 22 March 1984
Ignacio Huguet CUB SHO 1968 4 November 1944
Yoandry Iriarte CUB FEN 2016 5 May 1986
Victor Iturriza POR HBL 2020 22 May 1990
Lilia Izquierdo CUB VVO 1992—2000 10 February 1967
Ángel Jiménez CUB SAL 1980—1996 31 May 1961
Tirso del Junco CUB ROW 1948 20 April 1925
Biosotis Lagnó CUB BKB 1992—1996 16 November 1969
Lázaro Lamelas CUB GAR 2000 1 August 1974
Tamara Larrea CUB VBV 2000—2008 25 November 1973
Fernando Lecuona CUB GAR 1948 20 October 1926
Rafael Lecuona CUB GAR 1948—1956 2 June 1928
Alain Limonta CUB BOX 2014 7 May 1997
Miguel Llaneras CUB BKB 1948 5 August 1926
Raúl Llanos CUB SHO 1968—1972 23 January 1949
José Llanusa CUB BKB 1948 11 August 1925
Abel López CUB WLF 1968—1972 25 March 1947
Erick López CUB GAR 2000—2004 29 December 1972
Fico López CUB BKB 1948—1952 5 May 1918
José López CUB WRE 1948 23 August 1930
Lázaro Marín CUB VVO 1992—1996 30 March 1967
Miguel Marina ESP SHO 1968—1972 31 January 1928
Ismaray Marrero CUB ROW 2004—2008 13 August 1982
Leonel Marshall CUB VVO 2000 25 September 1979
Raúl Martín CUB SWM 1956 3 July 1941
Guillermo Martínez Ginoris CUB WPO 1968—1972 25 June 1943
Joan Lino Martínez ESP ATH 2004 17 January 1978
Lois Maikel Martínez CUB
ESP
ATH 2004—2020 3 June 1981
Orlando Martínez CUB BOX 1968—1976 2 September 1944
Wilfredo Martínez CUB ATH 2008 9 January 1985
Freddy Mayola CUB ATH 2000 1 November 1977
Reynier Mena CUB ATH 2016 21 November 1996
Armando Mencía SUI ART 1932 22 April 1903
Abelardo Menéndez CUB FEN 1952—1960 5 September 1928
Javier Menéndez ESP FEN 2008 18 June 1981
Cándido Mesa CUB WRE 1992 2 February 1964
Yagnelis Mestre CUB JUD 2008 24 October 1983
Arturo Miranda CAN DIV 2008 19 January 1971
Osvaldo Miranda CUB FEN 1924 1887
Miguel Moenck CUB COC/IOC 1926—1969 18 September 1890
Roberto Monzón CUB WRE 2004—2008 30 March 1978
Wilfredo Morales CUB WRE 1996—2000 17 March 1971
Alberto Moreno CUB DIV 1968 2 May 1950
Leydi Moya CUB MPN 2010—2020 16 April 1992
Fred Narganes USA WRE 1908 18 March 1884
Luis Navarrete CUB GAR 1968 13 January 1948
Imaday Núñez CUB SWM 2000—2004 18 January 1983
Gustavo Oliveros CUB FEN 1968 18 June 1946
Nelson Oñate CUB SHO 1968 7 March 1943
Manuel Ortiz CUB FEN 1968—1980 20 May 1948
Yaima Ortiz CUB VVO 2004—2008 9 November 1981
Pedro Otero CUB BKB 1948 20 June 1920
Juan Padilla CUB BSB 1992—1996 16 September 1965
Odelmys Palma CUB ATH 1996 18 December 1971
Reinaldo Paseiro CUB CTR 1948 1 February 1925
Yadisleidy Pedroso ITA ATH 2016—2020 28 January 1987
Reynaldo Peña CUB WRE 1992—2000 5 January 1969
Andy Pereira CUB TTE 2012—2016 31 August 1989
Ángel Pérez CUB
USA
CSP 1992—2000 2 February 1971
Carlos Pérez HUN HBL 2004—2012 26 August 1971
Iván Pérez CUB
ESP
WPO 1992—2012 29 June 1971
Yunier Pérez CUB ATH 2008 16 February 1985
Yosmani Piker CUB JUD 2008 26 April 1987
Felipe de la Pozas CUB BKB 1952 28 August 1933
Reinaldo Proenza CUB ATH 2008 20 November 1984
Servando Puldón CUB SHO 1992—1996 21 September 1961
Roberto Pumpido CUB GAR 1968 15 December 1948
Jorge Pupo CUB DIV 2008 14 February 1982
Antonio Quintero CUB CRD 1980 20 September 1961
Ernesto Quiroga CUB WLF 2000 11 January 1975
Daimí Ramírez CUB VVO 2004—2008 8 October 1983
Héctor Ramírez CUB GAR 1964—1968 31 January 1943
Luis Ramírez CUB GAR 1968—1972 13 January 1948
Francisco Ramis PUR SWM 1968 13 June 1951
Ariel Ramos CUB WRE 1996 14 April 1971
Osniel Rendón CUB VVO 2016 26 October 1996
Raimundo Rey CUB GAR 1948 29 July 1925
Enmanuel Reyes ESP BOX 2020 14 December 1992
Juan Reyes CUB CTR 1968 16 May 1944
Lázaro Rivas CUB WRE 1996—2004 4 April 1975
Alaín Roca CUB VVO 1996—2000 7 September 1976
Carlos Rodríguez-Feo CUB SHO 1948 5 November 1905
Alexis Rodríguez CUB WRE 2000—2004 7 July 1978
Gerardo Rodríguez CUB WPO 1972—1980 6 June 1954
Jorge Rodríguez CUB GAR 1968—1972 18 April 1948
Juan Miguel Rodríguez CUB SHO 1996—2016 26 May 1967
Marina de la Caridad Rodríguez CUB WLF 2016—2020 2 March 1995
Mireya Rodríguez CUB FEN 1964 26 November 1936
Aguelmis Rojas CUB ATH 2004 28 March 1978
Reinier Rojas CUB VVO 2016 31 July 1986
Serguei Rondón CUB WRE 2004 28 October 1979
Baldomero Rubiera CUB GAR 1948 24 November 1926
Fabio Ruiz CUB BKB 1948—1952 7 August 1927
Lázaro Maykel Ruiz CUB WLF 2008 12 October 1984
Rolando Ruiz CUB DIV/Referee 1980—2020 26 March 1957
Reineris Salas CUB WRE 2008—2020 17 March 1987
Alberto Salazar USA ATH 1984 7 August 1958
Israel Sánchez CUB WRE 1948 6 July 1929
Manuel Sanguily CUB SWM 1952—1956 7 February 1933
Yusneysi Santiusti ITA ATH 2016 24 December 1984
Jesús Savigne CUB VVO 1976 15 October 1952
Tania Seino CUB BKB 1996—2000 9 July 1973
Nicasio Silverio CUB SWM 1948—1952 27 December 1930
Yuliseny Soria CUB BKB 2000 8 August 1979
Lorenzo Sotomayor AZE BOX 2016—2020 16 February 1985
Franklin Standard CUB BKB 1968—1972 8 June 1949
Manuel Suárez CUB ROW 2012 5 December 1989
Octavio Suárez CUB GAR 1964—1968 26 July 1944
Taimara Suero CUB BKB 2000 21 December 1979
Carlos Tabares CUB BSB 2004 8 July 1974
Mario Tabio CUB ROW 1964—1968 7 June 1942
Indira Terrero CUB ATH 2008 29 November 1985
Juan Torres CUB WLF 1960 23 June 1936
Regla Torres CUB VVO 1992—2000 12 February 1975
Idel Torriente CUB BOX 2008 20 June 1986
Iván Trevejo CUB FEN 1996—2000 1 September 1971
Rolando Tucker CUB FEN 1996—2000 31 December 1971
Luis Ulacia CUB BSB 1992—2000 24 September 1963
Alejandro Valdés CUB WRE 2016—2020 18 November 1988
Raúl Valdés DOM BSB 2020 27 November 1977
Rolando Valdés CUB WPO 1968 1 July 1941
Jadier Valladares CUB WLF 2008 11 October 1982
Lázaro Valle CUB BSB 2000 18 December 1962
Luis Vega CUB SWM 2014—2020 2 November 1998
Yolanda Vega CUB GAR 1968 27 June 1946
Yaniel Velázquez CUB MPN 2008 12 July 1987
Lisdeivis Víctores CUB BKB 1996—2000 2 July 1974
Olga Vigil CUB BKB 1992—1996 26 August 1970
Miriam Villacián CUB GAR 1968 26 May 1950
Roberto Villacián CUB GAR 1948 5 September 1928
Heysi Villarreal CUB SWM 2008 26 August 1986
Yolanda Williams CUB GAR 1960 15 July 1943
Ramón Wiltz CUB BKB 1948—1952 12 December 1926
José Yáñez CUB WRE 1960 19 March 1932

People who died here (43)

Jorge Agostini CUB FEN 1948 9 June 1955
José Miguel Álvarez CUB BKB 1972 31 May 2016
Porfirio Álvarez CUB IOC 1923—1936 3 May 1950
Alan Bailey CAN ROW 1904 3 March 1961
Roberto Balado CUB BOX 1992 2 July 1994
Félix Betancourt CUB BOX 1964 21 July 2014
Félix Carvajal CUB ATH 1904 27 January 1949
Raúl Cascaret CUB WRE 1980 26 March 1995
Roberto Casuso CUB HBL 1980 29 November 2011
Miguelina Cobián CUB ATH 1964—1968 1 December 2019
Juan Curbelo CUB WLF 1968—1972 21 May 2020
José Luis Elejalde CUB FBL 1976 18 February 2018
Marlene Elejalde CUB ATH 1968—1972 29 April 1989
José Ramón Fernández CUB COC 1982—2018 6 January 2019
Juan Ferrer CUB JUD 1980 22 October 2015
Ramón Fonst CUB COC/FEN 1900—1946 10 September 1959
Eugenio George CUB Coach/VVO 1972—1996 1 June 2012
David Giralt, Sr. CUB ATH 1980 13 April 2020
Manuel González CUB COC/IOC 1963—1997 20 April 1997
Hernando Hernández CUB SHO 1948 16 January 1968
Jorge Hernández CUB BOX 1976—1980 12 December 2019
Roberto Hernández CUB ATH 1992—1996 5 July 2021
Tomás Herrera CUB BKB 1972—1980 18 October 2020
José Llanusa CUB BKB 1948 14 July 2007
Orlando Martínez CUB BOX 1968—1976 22 September 2021
Sergio Martínez CUB CRD/CTR 1968 2 October 1979
Milán Matos CUB ATH 1972—1976 16 March 2018
Raúl Mazorra CUB ATH 1948—1993 7 January 2002
Cándido Mesa CUB WRE 1992 3 January 2017
Miguel Moenck CUB COC/IOC 1926—1969 31 August 1969
Pablo Montes CUB ATH 1968—1976 26 October 2008
Fred Narganes USA WRE 1908 1957
Carmelo Ortega CUB BKB/Coach 1972 12 June 2016
Reinaldo Paseiro CUB CTR 1948 11 June 1973
Pedro Pérez CUB ATH 1972—1986 18 July 2018
Manuel Puig CUB ROW 1948 20 April 1961
Salvador Quesada CUB FEN 1924 24 November 1971
Mario Quintero CUB BKB/Referee 1948—1980 26 January 2017
Douglas Rodríguez CUB BOX 1972 20 May 2012
Mireya Rodríguez CUB FEN 1964 10 July 2007
Waldo Santiago CUB BOX/Referee 1968—1972 18 October 2019
Teófilo Stevenson CUB BOX 1972—1991 11 June 2012
Higinio Vélez CUB BSB/Coach 2004 12 May 2021

Affiliations

Cerro Pelado, La Habana (CUB)
Escuela Nacional de Natación Marcelo Salado, La Habana (CUB)
FC Ciudad de La Habana, La Habana (CUB)
FC Granjeros, La Habana (CUB)
FC Industriales, La Habana (CUB)
FC La Habana, La Habana (CUB)
Industriales, La Habana (CUB)