Internet search
Maps Search
English

Genova (Genoa), Genova (ITA)

Details

NameGenova
Administrative divisionGenova
CountryItaly
English nameGenoa

People born here (151)

Emanuele Abate ITA ATH 2012 8 July 1985
Marco Abbruzzese ITA ASK 2020 10 August 2002
Tito Ambrosini ITA WAP 1924 24 June 1903
Valentina Arrighetti ITA VOL 2012 26 January 1985
Giorgio Audizio ITA SAI 1948—1952 29 April 1911
Gianni Averaimo ITA WAP 1988 10 September 1964
Mino, Count Balbi Di Robecco ITA TEN 1920 19 November 1895
Mario Balla ITA WAP 1924 1903
Massimo Ballestrero ITA ROW 1924 1901
Anna Maria Barabino ITA SAI 1992 17 November 1966
Armando Barabino ITA ART 1936 16 September 1883
Silvio Baracchini ITA WAP 1972—1976 28 August 1950
Ottavio Barbieri ITA FTB 1924 30 June 1899
Renato Berninzone ITA ROW 1924 1903
Aroldo Berruti ITA WAP 1924 1902
Bruno Bianchi ITA SAI 1936—1948 2 May 1904
Bruno Bianchi ITA ATH 1964 8 February 1939
Pietro Bianchi ITA WLT 1920 14 February 1895
Enrico Bisio ITA HOK 1960 24 September 1934
Enrico Bisso ITA SWI 1976 22 January 1956
Pietro Bixio ITA CTR 1900 11 August 1875
Ercole Boero ITA WAP 1920 1890
Mario Boero ITA WAP 1920 1893
Marco Bonamico ITA BAS 1980—1984 18 January 1957
Enrico Bonassin ITA WRE 1924—1928 16 May 1901
Viviana Bottaro ITA KTE 2020 2 September 1987
Filippo Bottino ITA WLT 1920—1924 9 December 1888
Alessandro Bovo ITA WAP 1992—1996 1 January 1969
Elisa Bozzo ITA SWA 2016 8 May 1987
Raffaella Brutto ITA SNB 2010—2018 10 January 1988
Mario Bruzzone ITA SAI 1928 3 September 1887
Giovanna Burlando ITA SWA 1992—2000 20 November 1969
Luigi Burlando ITA FTB/WAP 1920—1924 23 January 1899
Francesco Cameli ITA SAI 1928 25 May 1899
Luigi Campanella ITA WRE 1948 4 November 1918
Mario Campi ITA BOX 1924 1905
Emilio Caprile ITA FTB 1948 30 September 1928
Germano Caraffini ITA WRE 1960 4 May 1936
Francesca Carbone ITA ATH 2000 17 July 1968
Romolo Carpi ITA TOW 1920 17 March 1886
Martina Carraro ITA SWI 2010—2020 21 June 1993
Giancarlo Casalini ITA ROW 1956—1960 26 April 1934
Elisa Casanova ITA WAP 2008—2012 26 November 1973
Marcello Casanova ITA ROW 1924 1901
Paola Cavallino ITA SWI 2004—2008 6 June 1977
Enzo Cavazzoni ITA WAP 1956 2 March 1932
Linda Cerruti ITA SWA 2016—2020 7 October 1993
Mauro Cichero VEN FTB 1980 16 October 1951
Jean Cipollina ITA ROW 1924 1903
Giuseppe Comini ITA FEN 1956 20 September 1922
Carlo Costigliolo ITA GYM 1920 10 August 1893
Luigi Costigliolo ITA GYM 1920 24 April 1892
Beppe Croce ITA SAI/WS 1948—1986 11 December 1914
Carlo Croce ITA SAI/WS 1972—2016 9 September 1945
Luigi Croce ITA SAI 1964 27 November 1940
Luca Cupido USA WAP 2016—2020 9 November 1995
Alice D'Amato ITA GYM 2020 7 February 2003
Asia D'Amato ITA GYM 2020 7 February 2003
Angelo Davoli ITA ATH 1924 12 November 1896
Silvio De Florentiis ITA ATH 1960 9 January 1935
Luciano De Genova ITA WLT 1956—1960 19 May 1931
Adevildo De Marchi ITA FTB 1920 16 March 1894
Roberto De Marchi ITA WRE 1924 20 August 1896
Giovanni De Prà ITA FTB 1924—1928 28 June 1900
Mario De Silva ITA WRE 1960 29 December 1935
Eugenio Della Casa ITA WAP 1924 1901
Maurizio Divano ITA SWI 1984 27 August 1961
Franco Donegà ITA GYM 1972 13 September 1952
Paolo Ferrando ITA WAP 1968 31 August 1941
Osvaldo Ferrari ITA WRE 1968 30 September 1942
Costanza Ferro ITA SWA 2016—2020 5 July 1993
Niccolò Figari ITA WAP 2020 24 January 1988
Dante Figoli ITA WLT 1924 1900
Andrea Fondelli ITA WAP 2016 27 February 1994
Sergio Formenti ITA HOK 1952 11 October 1928
Giampiero Fossati ITA SWI 1960—1968 13 April 1944
Agostino Frassinetti ITA SWI 1920—1924 1897
Teresa Frassinetti ITA WAP 2008—2016 24 December 1985
Carlo Gambarotta ITA FTB/Referee 1960 21 March 1919
Ferdinando Gandolfi ITA WAP 1992 5 January 1967
Roberto Gandolfi ITA WAP 1984 14 July 1956
Giovanni Garaventa ITA ATH 1924 18 April 1900
Andrea Gargano ITA WRE 1912—1924 1887
Alfredo Gargiullo ITA ATH 1924 3 April 1906
Arianna Garibotti ITA WAP 2016 9 December 1989
Achille Gavoglio ITA WAP 1924 1892
Giacomo Gesino ITA WRE 1948 27 January 1918
Alberto Ghibellini ITA WAP 1996—2000 12 June 1973
Alessandro Ghibellini ITA WAP 1968—1976 15 October 1947
Francesco Giovanelli ITA SAI 1928 30 November 1901
Guido Giovanelli ITA SAI 1928 30 November 1901
Mario Giuria ITA WRE 1924 2 October 1891
Alfeo Grignani ITA FTB/Referee 1960 29 August 1924
Michele Ivaldi ITA SAI 1996 11 March 1970
Luigi Lanfranchi ITA HOK 1952 14 January 1914
Giulia Lapi ITA SWA 2008—2012 5 November 1985
Mario Lertora ITA GYM 1924—1932 21 September 1897
Emilio Lunghi ITA ATH 1906—1912 16 March 1886
Stefano Luongo ITA WAP 2020 5 January 1990
Giuseppe Lupi ITA GYM 1928 17 November 1894
Carla Marchelli ITA ASK 1956—1960 3 April 1935
Maria Grazia Marchelli ITA ASK 1952—1956 1 June 1932
Mario Marchiori ITA HOK 1952 23 February 1928
Francesco Marcolini ITA SAI 2004—2008 1 June 1971
Gianfranco Martin ITA ASK 1992—1994 15 February 1970
Lorenzo Marugo ITA SWI 1972 31 January 1952
Emilio Massino ITA SAI 1956 16 November 1925
Cencio Massola ITA SAI 1924 1885
Carlo Massone ITA SAI 1968 16 November 1941
Eugenio Merello ITA WAP 1964—1968 12 March 1940
Federico Mistrangelo ITA WAP 2008 11 May 1981
Alberto Molfino ITA WRE 1936 11 July 1906
Domenico Mordini ITA SAI 1936 7 April 1898
Sergio Morra ITA HOK 1952 1 April 1929
Edoardo Moscatelli ITA SAI 1928 1898
Roberto Moscatelli ITA SAI 1924 1895
Laura Nappi ITA ATH 1972—1976 11 December 1949
Garibaldo Nizzola ITA WRE 1948—1960 3 December 1927
Marcello Nizzola ITA WRE 1932—1936 17 February 1900
Giuliano Oberti ITA SAI 1928—1936 22 June 1901
Massimo Oberti ITA SAI 1928—1956 22 June 1901
Mathilde Parodi ITA BOB 2012 30 September 1993
Silvana Pierucci ITA ATH 1948 21 September 1929
Enrico Poggi ITA SAI 1936—1952 30 January 1908
Luigi Mino Poggi ITA SAI 1936—1948 11 March 1906
Carlo Ponte ITA WRE 1924 3 May 1890
Stefano Pozzolini ITA SNB 2006—2010 31 July 1977
Gabriella Pozzuolo ITA GYM 1968 28 November 1946
Gastone Puccioni ITA HOK 1952 17 August 1926
Giovanni Leone Reggio ITA SAI 1928—1948 12 December 1888
Pietro Reggio ITA SAI 1952—1960 22 November 1922
Osvaldo Riva ITA WRE 1952 3 November 1927
Arianna Rusca ITA RGY 2000 8 January 1981
Carlo Russolillo ITA BOX 1980 17 March 1957
Elisabetta Saccheggiani ITA SAI 2004 5 February 1984
Silvia Salis ITA ATH 2008—2012 17 September 1985
Natalina Sanguinetti ITA FEN 1964 25 December 1940
Aristodemo Santamaria ITA FTB 1920 9 February 1892
Enrico Sardi ITA FTB 1912—1920 1 April 1891
Silvia Sicouri ITA SAI 2016 27 September 1987
Lorenzo Sommariva ITA SNB 2018 5 August 1993
Giuseppe Spagnoli ITA WRE 1976 1 February 1947
Giusto Spigno ITA SAI 1952 4 June 1916
Antonello Steardo ITA WAP 1980—1988 27 August 1958
Marcel Stern SUI SAI 1948—1968 9 January 1922
Claudia Tarzia ITA SWI 2014 12 February 1997
Tonhi Terenzi ITA FEN 1992—2000 16 March 1969
Lilia Torriani ITA GYM 1948 30 November 1920
Decio Trovati ITA ICH 1936 16 October 1906
Franco Valle ITA BOX 1964 15 February 1940
Roby Zucchi ITA WSK 1972 9 October 1951

People who died here (62)

Tito Ambrosini ITA WAP 1924 1965
Renato Anselmi ITA FEN 1924—1932 3 October 1973
Giorgio Audizio ITA SAI 1948—1952 1980
Mino, Count Balbi Di Robecco ITA TEN 1920 24 November 1964
Mario Balla ITA WAP 1924 1964
Adolfo Baloncieri ITA FTB 1920—1928 23 July 1986
Armando Barabino ITA ART 1936 10 June 1970
Ottavio Barbieri ITA FTB 1924 28 December 1949
Bruno Bianchi ITA SAI 1936—1948 22 August 1988
Pietro Bianchi ITA WLT 1920 21 May 1962
Gilio Bisagno ITA SWI 1920 1987
Enrico Bisso ITA SWI 1976 22 March 2016
Ercole Boero ITA WAP 1920 12 June 1952
Aureliano Bolognesi ITA BOX 1952 30 March 2018
Fernando Bonatti ITA GYM 1920 14 October 1974
Mario Bruzzone ITA SAI 1928 1940
Luigi Burlando ITA FTB/WAP 1920—1924 12 December 1967
Salvatore Cabella ITA WAP 1920 1965
Luigi Campanella ITA WRE 1948 6 June 2018
Alfonso Canti ITA WLT 1952 4 June 1996
Emilio Caprile ITA FTB 1948 5 March 2020
Oreste Capuzzo ITA GYM 1932—1936 5 December 1985
Giacomo Carlini ITA ATH 1928—1932 2 August 1963
Velleda Cesari ITA FEN 1948—1960 4 May 2003
Mario Cevasco ITA WAP 1964—1972 12 April 1999
Carlo Costigliolo ITA GYM 1920 16 December 1968
Luigi Costigliolo ITA GYM 1920 22 August 1939
Beppe Croce ITA SAI/WS 1948—1986 16 September 1986
Carlo Alberto D'Albertis ITA SAI 1928 17 April 1983
Silvio De Florentiis ITA ATH 1960 15 June 2021
Adevildo De Marchi ITA FTB 1920 20 May 1965
Giovanni De Prà ITA FTB 1924—1928 15 June 1979
Ignazio Fabra ITA WRE 1952—1964 13 April 2008
Carlo Gambarotta ITA FTB/Referee 1960 23 October 2004
Giovanni Garaventa ITA ATH 1924 8 August 1986
Andrea Gargano ITA WRE 1912—1924 1970
Guido Giovanelli ITA SAI 1928 1976
Ricardo González ARG BOB 1928 22 June 1947
Franco Lavoratori ITA WAP 1960—1972 3 May 2006
Mario Lertora ITA GYM 1924—1932 28 March 1939
Virgilio Levratto ITA FTB 1924—1928 30 June 1968
Vittorio Lucchetti ITA GYM 1920—1928 3 February 1965
Emilio Lunghi ITA ATH 1906—1912 26 September 1925
Mario Majoni ITA WAP 1948 16 August 1985
Giulio Monti ITA WLT 1920 13 January 1960
Domenico Mordini ITA SAI 1936 12 March 1948
Garibaldo Nizzola ITA WRE 1948—1960 26 December 2012
Marcello Nizzola ITA WRE 1932—1936 22 February 1947
Rosario Parmegiani ITA WAP 1960—1964 13 June 2019
Camillo Pavanello ITA GYM 1900 7 July 1951
Silvana Pierucci ITA ATH 1948 February 2017
Enrico Poggi ITA SAI 1936—1952 16 October 1976
Luigi Mino Poggi ITA SAI 1936—1948 19 April 1972
Gerolamo Quaglia ITA WRE 1924—1928 11 November 1985
Giovanni Leone Reggio ITA SAI 1928—1948 22 December 1972
Giuseppe Riccobaldi del Bava ITA ART 1948 21 April 1976
Osvaldo Riva ITA WRE 1952 24 April 2004
Ezio Roselli ITA GYM 1920—1928 6 January 1963
Aristodemo Santamaria ITA FTB 1920 10 December 1974
Francesco Suppo ITA WRE 1948
Giovanni Battista Tubino ITA GYM 1920 27 December 1989
Armando Valente ITA ATH 1924 8 December 1997

Affiliations

Andrea Doria, Genova (ITA)
CUS Genova, Genova (ITA)
F. S. Sestrese 1919, Genova (ITA)
G. S. Italsider, Genova (ITA)
G. S. Nafta, Genova (ITA)
G.S. Vigili del Fuoco, Genova (ITA)
Genoa CFC, Genova (ITA)
Genova Nuoto, Genova (ITA)
Ginnastica Genova, Genova (ITA)
Ginnastica Sampierdarenese, Genova (ITA)
HC Genova, Genova (ITA)
R.C. Genovese, Genova (ITA)
S.C. Genova, Genova (ITA)
Società Ginnastica Ligure Cristoforo Colombo, Genova (ITA)
SPES Genova, Genova (ITA)
Sport Pedestre Genova, Genova (ITA)
Sportiva Sturla, Genova (ITA)
SS Nervi, Genova (ITA)
Tennis Club Genova 1983, Genova (ITA)
Trionfo Pugilistica Boxe, Genova (ITA)
U.S. Quarto, Genova (ITA)
UC Sampdoria, Genova (ITA)
Yacht Club Italiano, Genova (ITA)