Lausanne (SUI)

Details

NameLausanne
Administrative divisionVaud
CountrySwitzerland
NotesLausanne was awarded with the Olympic Cup in 1944.

People born here (74)

Edmée Abetel SUI ALP Olympics 1952 26 November 1922
Tadeusz Adamowski POL IHO Olympics/Coach 1928 19 November 1901
Sarah Atcho SUI ATH Olympics 2016 1 June 1995
Fred Auckenthaler SUI IHO Olympics 1924 29 September 1899
Timea Bacsinszky SUI TEN Olympics 2008—2016 8 June 1989
Bernhard Bagnoud SUI IHO Olympics 1956 10 February 1932
Vullnet Basha SUI FBL Non-starter 2012 11 July 1990
Olivier Beer SUI CTR Olympics 2016 18 October 1990
Laurence Bidaud SUI CUR Olympics 2002 22 March 1968
Corinne Bodmer SUI FRS Olympics 1998—2002 23 September 1970
Sylvain Bolay FRA CRD Olympics 1992 31 October 1963
Bobby Breiter SUI IHO Olympics 1928 28 March 1909
Paul Breittmayer FRA FEN Referee 1900 25 July 1863
Daniel Brélaz SUI Other 2016 4 January 1950
Eric Brochon SUI WPO Olympics 1928 13 July 1905
Robin Brock-Hollinshead GBR ALP Olympics 1956 30 July 1928
Nathalie Brugger SUI SAL Olympics 2008—2016 25 December 1985
Pat Burgener SUI SBD Olympics 2018—2022 1 June 1994
Ayis Capéronis SUI SWM Olympics 1968 21 March 1950
Pano Capéronis SUI SWM Olympics 1964—1968 16 August 1947
François Carrard SUI Other 2003 19 January 1938
Luigi Carrozza ITA BSB Olympics 1992—2000 17 June 1969
Jean Cerottini SUI FEN Olympics 1960 19 October 1938
Maurice Chollet SUI BKB Olympics 1948—1952 23 December 1927
René Courvoisier SUI HOC Olympics 1936 9 June 1907
Jean-Daniel Dätwyler SUI ALP Olympics 1968 2 April 1945
Jean-Romain Delaloye SUI DIV Olympics 2000—2004 3 June 1981
Barnabé Delarze SUI ROW Olympics 2016—2020 30 June 1994
Alexandre Dénéréaz SUI ART Olympics 1928 31 July 1875
Romain Détraz SUI FRS Olympics 2022 21 December 1993
Nathalie Dielen SUI ARC Olympics 2008—2012 16 March 1966
Gérard Dubi SUI IHO Olympics 1972 27 November 1943
Virginie Faivre SUI FRS Olympics/Administrator 2014—2019 6 September 1982
Patrick Ferland SUI SWM Olympics 1984—1988 12 September 1965
Pamela Fischer SUI SWA Olympics 2012 7 April 1988
Willy Fitting SUI FEN Olympics 1952 25 January 1925
Raymond Gafner SUI Administrator 1965—2002 17 February 1915
Frédy Girardet SUI Other 1997 17 November 1936
Ernest Jacquet SUI IHO Olympics/Referee 1924—1936 25 September 1886
Yvette Jaggi SUI Other 1997 11 February 1941
Pierre Kőszáli HUN ALP Olympics 1992 11 January 1971
Charly Légeret SUI HOC Olympics 1936 19 August 1909
Margareta, Crown Princess of Romania ROU Other 2015 26 March 1949
Florio Martel FRA HOC Olympics/Non-starter 1948—1952 2 March 1923
Alexandre Maspoli FRA ART/ATH/WLF Olympics/1906 1906—1924 29 September 1875
Édouard Mauris SUI HOC Olympics 1928 1908
Francis-Marius Messerli SUI Other 25 June 1888
Kim Métraux SUI GLF Olympics 2020 21 May 1995
Roger Moret SUI ART Olympics 1928 25 September 1901
Dimitrios Negrepontis GRE ALP/CCS Olympics/Other 1936 25 March 1915
Jedrij Notz AZE ALP Olympics 2010 6 September 1974
François Pache SUI FSK Olympics/Other 1952—1956 1 June 1932
André Pettineroli SUI ART Olympics 1928 20 December 1902
Bertrand Piccard SUI Other 1999 1 March 1958
Yves Platel SUI SWM Olympics 2000—2004 7 December 1977
Jean Presset SUI Other 1998 1 October 1925
Anita Protti SUI ATH Olympics 1988 4 August 1964
Paul Ramelet SUI SAL Olympics 1964 27 November 1909
Tiziana Realini SUI EVE Olympics 2008 3 March 1984
Gabriel Reymond SUI ATH Olympics/Non-starter 1952—1960 15 April 1923
William de Rham SUI EJP Olympics 1956 22 August 1922
Marjorie Sagne SUI SWM Olympics 2004 3 March 1985
Olivier Schaffter SUI JUD Olympics 1988—1992 7 October 1964
Théry Schir SUI CTR Olympics 2016—2020 18 February 1993
Michel Steininger SUI FEN Olympics 1960—1968 5 February 1935
Cyrille Thièry SUI CTR Olympics 2016—2020 27 September 1990
Roger Toffel SUI HOC Olympics 1936 8 October 1909
Julian Vasey GBR ALP Olympics 1968 26 April 1950
Roger Verey POL ROW Olympics 1936 14 March 1912
Hugo Vonlanthen SUI HOC Olympics 1952 12 June 1930
Stanislas Wawrinka SUI TEN Olympics/Other 2008—2012 28 March 1985
Brandie Wilkerson CAN VBV Olympics 2020 1 July 1992
Roland Zaninetti SUI HOC Olympics 1960 1 May 1936
Oswald Zappelli SUI FEN Olympics 1948—1952 27 October 1913

People who died here (65)

Edmée Abetel SUI ALP Olympics 1952 14 April 2002
Elie Adda EGY FEN Olympics 1928 11 August 1975
Roland Annen SUI HOC Olympics 1936 28 August 2005
Angelos Bolanaki EGY
GRE
Administrator 1910—1963 26 July 1963
Suzanne Bonnard SUI FEN Olympics 1924 2 February 1967
Karl Borner SUI ATH Olympics/Non-starter 1924—1936 6 November 1973
Bobby Breiter SUI IHO Olympics 1928 19 November 1985
Bishop Charles Brent PHI Administrator 1914—1916 27 March 1929
Eric Brochon SUI WPO Olympics 1928 11 March 1991
Constant Bucher SUI ATH Olympics/Non-starter 1920—1936 11 March 1985
François Carrard SUI Other 2003 9 January 2022
Hans Cattini SUI IHO Olympics 1936—1948 3 April 1987
Maurice Chollet SUI BKB Olympics 1948—1952 22 February 2017
Gonzalo, Marquis de Villamejor ESP Administrator 1902—1921 18 October 1921
Jean-Pascal Delamuraz SUI Other 1981 4 October 1998
Alexandre Dénéréaz SUI ART Olympics 1928 25 July 1947
Gustave Doret SUI ART Olympics/Referee 1912—1928 19 April 1943
Franz Eha SUI ATH Olympics 1936 August 1974
Carlo Fassi ITA FSK Olympics 1948—1952 20 March 1997
Édouard Fitting SUI FEN Olympics/Referee 1920—1936 7 July 1945
Emma Fitting SUI FEN Olympics 1924 13 November 1986
Frédéric Fitting SUI FEN Olympics 1920—1936 18 October 1998
Jacobo Fitz-James ESP POL Olympics/Administrator 1920—1927 24 September 1953
Robert Fulda RUS FBL Coach 1912 16 February 1944
Raymond Gafner SUI Administrator 1965—2002 25 November 2002
Albert, Count Gautier-Vignal MON Administrator 1907—1939 18 October 1939
Nikolay Georgiev BUL Other 1983 2005
Julio Gerlein Comelín COL Administrator 1936—1986 18 October 1986
Louis Gilliéron SUI HOC Olympics 1936 28 March 1995
Jean Giubbini SUI HOC Olympics 1960 1 March 1979
Walter Graf SUI BOB Olympics 1968 2 February 2021
Maurice Gueissaz SUI ROW Olympics 1948 11 November 1998
Joseph Ferdinand Gueldry FRA ART Olympics 1912 17 February 1945
Roger-Claude Guignard SUI SAL Olympics 1980 28 August 2022
Marcel Haëntjens FRA CRO Olympics 1900 2 June 1915
Ernest Jacquet SUI IHO Olympics/Referee 1924—1936 30 September 1969
Ernst Krebs SUI WRE Olympics 1936 10 June 1997
Alphonse Laverrière SUI ART Olympics/Referee 1912—1924 11 March 1954
Roland Magnenat SUI WLF Olympics 1952 8 October 1991
Milo Martin SUI ART Olympics 1928 26 July 1970
Paul Martin SUI ART/ATH Olympics/Other 1920—1936 28 April 1987
Édouard Mauris SUI HOC Olympics 1928 21 June 1995
Francis-Marius Messerli SUI Other 16 March 1975
Roger Moret SUI ART Olympics 1928 25 November 1972
Sepp Mühlbauer SUI SJP Olympics 1928 13 February 1995
Gaston Mühlegg SUI Administrator 1949—1958 3 August 1958
Olga Mutanda CIV ATH Olympics 1992 27 February 2014
Jean Presset SUI Other 1998 22 February 2017
Paul Reinbold SUI FEN Non-starter 1906 10 February 1954
Franziska Rochat-Moser SUI ATH Olympics 1992—1996 7 March 2002
Jean-Pierre Roche SUI HOC Olympics 1948—1952 3 April 1998
Theo, Count Rossi Di Montelera ITA BOB Olympics 1932 3 November 1991
Roger Rouge SUI SAL Olympics 1964 4 August 1986
Philip Sandblom SWE SAL Olympics 1928 21 February 2001
Franz Séchehaye SUI FBL Olympics 1928 15 February 1982
Max Sillig SUI IHO Olympics/Coach/Administrator 1920—1922 15 November 1959
Georgios Skouzes GRE TEN 1906 1906 25 July 1973
Karol Szymanowski POL ART Referee 1924 29 March 1937
Archambauld, Count Talleyrand-Périgord GER Administrator 1899—1903 18 April 1918
Julian Vasey GBR ALP Olympics 1968 27 May 1979
Julie Vlasto FRA TEN Olympics 1924 2 March 1985
Hugo Vonlanthen SUI HOC Olympics 1952 28 April 2009
Bo Westerberg SWE SAL Olympics 1936 2 October 1991
Jean Weymann SUI HOC Referee 1948 5 March 1995
Oswald Zappelli SUI FEN Olympics 1948—1952 3 April 1968

Affiliations

?, Lausanne (SUI)
CA Lausanne, Lausanne (SUI)
CdP Lausanne, Lausanne (SUI)
Cercle des Armes de Lausanne, Lausanne (SUI)
Cercle des Sports, Lausanne (SUI)
CLHM, Lausanne (SUI)
CN Lausanne, Lausanne (SUI)
Curling Club Lausanne Olympique, Lausanne (SUI)
Lausanne Basket, Lausanne (SUI)
Lausanne HC, Lausanne (SUI)
Lausanne Natation, Lausanne (SUI)
Lausanne-Sports, Lausanne (SUI)
Racing Lausanne, Lausanne (SUI)
RC Lausanne, Lausanne (SUI)
Rosay, Lausanne (SUI)
Salle Delacour, Lausanne (SUI)
Société d'Escrime de Lausanne, Lausanne (SUI)
Stade-Lausanne, Lausanne (SUI)
Stade-Lausanne, Lausanne (SUI)