Vaud, Switzerland

Place names (55)

?, Vaud (SUI)
Aigle (SUI)
Berolle (SUI)
Bex (SUI)
Bourg-en-Lavaux (SUI)
Buchillon (SUI)
Château d'Oex (SUI)
Chavannes (SUI)
Chesières (SUI)
Clarens (SUI)
Concise (SUI)
Coppet (SUI)
Corseaux (SUI)
Crissier (SUI)
Cully-Lutry (SUI)
Denezy, Montanaire (SUI)
Echandens (SUI)
Épalinges (SUI)
Espesses (SUI)
Genolier (SUI)
Gimel (SUI)
Glion, Montreux (SUI)
Grandson (SUI)
L'Abbaye (SUI)
La Sarraz (SUI)
La Tour-de-Peilz (SUI)
Lausanne (SUI)
Le Brassus (SUI)
Le Sentier (SUI)
Les Avants (SUI)
Les Diablerets (SUI)
Leysin (SUI)
Lutry (SUI)
Mézières (SUI)
Montreux (SUI)
Morges (SUI)
Morrens, Gros-de-Vaud (SUI)
Moudon (SUI)
Nyon (SUI)
Orbe (SUI)
Ormont-Dessus (SUI)
Perroy (SUI)
Prilly (SUI)
Pully (SUI)
Rocher-de-Toveyres, Territet (SUI)
Rolle, Nyon (SUI)
Rougemont (SUI)
Saint-Loup (SUI)
Sainte-Croix (SUI)
Vaulion (SUI)
Vers-l'Eglise (SUI)
Vevey (SUI)
Villars-sur-Ollon (SUI)
Yverdon-les-Bains (SUI)
Yvorne (SUI)

People born here (145)

Edmée Abetel SUI ASK 1952 26 November 1922 Lausanne (SUI)
Tadeusz Adamowski POL Coach/ICH 1928 19 November 1901 Lausanne (SUI)
Robert Alt SUI BOB 1956 2 January 1927 Glion, Montreux (SUI)
Olivier Anken SUI ICH 1988 10 February 1957 Morges (SUI)
Sarah Atcho SUI ATH 2016 1 June 1995 Lausanne (SUI)
Fred Auckenthaler SUI ICH 1924 29 September 1899 Lausanne (SUI)
Olivia Ausoni SUI ASK 1948—1952 20 April 1923 Villars-sur-Ollon (SUI)
Timea Bacsinszky SUI TEN 2008—2016 8 June 1989 Lausanne (SUI)
Bernhard Bagnoud SUI ICH 1956 10 February 1932 Lausanne (SUI)
Vullnet Basha SUI FTB 2012 11 July 1990 Lausanne (SUI)
Olivier Beer SUI CTR 2016 18 October 1990 Lausanne (SUI)
René Berthod SUI ASK 1976 7 February 1948 Château d'Oex (SUI)
César Bettex SUI SHO 1900 25 December 1863 Yverdon-les-Bains (SUI)
Laurence Bidaud SUI CUR 2002 22 March 1968 Lausanne (SUI)
Corinne Bodmer SUI FRS 1998—2002 23 September 1970 Lausanne (SUI)
Sylvain Bolay FRA CYC 1992 31 October 1963 Lausanne (SUI)
Annick Bonzon SUI ASK 1992 20 March 1971 Chesières (SUI)
Catherine Borghi SUI ASK 1998—2002 23 September 1976 Les Diablerets (SUI)
Ernest Bory SUI ART 1948 5 September 1905 Yverdon-les-Bains (SUI)
Dominique Bosshart CAN TKW 2000—2004 7 October 1977 Morges (SUI)
Bobby Breiter SUI ICH 1928 28 March 1909 Lausanne (SUI)
Daniel Brélaz SUI 2016 4 January 1950 Lausanne (SUI)
Alexandre Bretholz SUI FEN 1968 9 June 1944 Moudon (SUI)
Nathalie Brugger SUI SAI 2008—2016 25 December 1985 Lausanne (SUI)
Pat Burgener SUI SNB 2018 1 June 1994 Lausanne (SUI)
Ayis Capéronis SUI SWI 1968 21 March 1950 Lausanne (SUI)
Pano Capéronis SUI SWI 1964—1968 16 August 1947 Lausanne (SUI)
François Carrard SUI 2003 19 January 1938 Lausanne (SUI)
Luigi Carrozza ITA BSB 1992—2000 17 June 1969 Lausanne (SUI)
Jean Cerottini SUI FEN 1960 19 October 1938 Lausanne (SUI)
Jean-Marc Chabloz SUI BIA 1992—2002 27 May 1967 Montreux (SUI)
Henri Chammartin SUI EDR 1952—1968 30 July 1918 Chavannes (SUI)
Madeleine Chamot-Berthod SUI ASK 1952—1960 1 February 1931 Morrens, Gros-de-Vaud (SUI)
Léonce Cretin FRA CCS 1932—1936 1 March 1910 Rolle, Nyon (SUI)
Jean-Yves Cuendet SUI NCO 1994—1998 20 February 1970 Le Sentier (SUI)
Jean-Daniel Dätwyler SUI ASK 1968 2 April 1945 Lausanne (SUI)
Jacques Decaux FRA SHO 1960 9 March 1918 Leysin (SUI)
Jean-Romain Delaloye SUI DIV 2000—2004 3 June 1981 Lausanne (SUI)
Jean-Pascal Delamuraz SUI 1981 1 April 1936 Vevey (SUI)
Barnabé Delarze SUI ROW 2016—2020 30 June 1994 Lausanne (SUI)
Alexandre Dénéréaz SUI ART 1928 31 July 1875 Lausanne (SUI)
Nathalie Dielen SUI ARC 2008—2012 16 March 1966 Lausanne (SUI)
Gustave Doret SUI ART/Referee 1912—1928 20 September 1866 Aigle (SUI)
Gérard Dubi SUI ICH 1972 27 November 1943 Lausanne (SUI)
Laurent Dufaux SUI CYC 2000 20 May 1969 Montreux (SUI)
Louis Dufour, Jr. SUI ICH 1920—1928 26 July 1901 Les Avants (SUI)
Louis Dufour, Sr. SUI ICH 1920 1873 Les Avants (SUI)
Gerald Evard SUI SWI 1968 23 May 1948 Concise (SUI)
Virginie Faivre SUI /FRS 2014—2019 6 September 1982 Lausanne (SUI)
Willy Favre SUI ASK 1964—1968 24 September 1943 Les Diablerets (SUI)
Patrick Ferland SUI SWI 1984—1988 12 September 1965 Lausanne (SUI)
Alfred Fischer NOR ICH/Referee 1980 11 August 1937 Berolle (SUI)
Pamela Fischer SUI SWA 2012 7 April 1988 Lausanne (SUI)
Édouard Fitting SUI FEN 1920—1936 15 August 1898 Le Sentier (SUI)
Emma Fitting SUI FEN 1924 21 November 1900 Le Sentier (SUI)
Frédéric Fitting SUI FEN 1920—1936 22 September 1899 Le Sentier (SUI)
Arthur Fonjallaz SUI Swiss Olympic 1922—1923 2 January 1875 Prilly (SUI)
Gustave Fonjallaz SUI BOB 1932 23 May 1909 Espesses (SUI)
Sylvain Freiholz SUI SKJ 1992—2002 23 November 1974 Le Brassus (SUI)
Raymond Gafner SUI IOC/Swiss Olympic 1965—2002 17 February 1915 Lausanne (SUI)
Xavier Gigandet SUI ASK 1992 15 August 1966 Yvorne (SUI)
Silvio Giobellina SUI BOB 1984 28 February 1954 Leysin (SUI)
Frédy Girardet SUI 1997 17 November 1936 Lausanne (SUI)
Marcel Gleyre USA GYM 1932 17 June 1910 Sainte-Croix (SUI)
Nicolas Gobet SUI ROW 1964—1968 28 December 1938 Chavannes (SUI)
Émile Golaz SUI ICH 1952—1956 21 September 1927 L'Abbaye (SUI)
Pascale Grossenbacher SUI GYM 1996 27 May 1978 Chavannes (SUI)
Henri Guisan SUI IOC 1937—1939 21 October 1874 Mézières (SUI)
Samuel Henchoz SUI ART 1928 13 November 1905 Montreux (SUI)
Ernest Jacquet SUI ICH/Referee 1924—1936 25 September 1886 Lausanne (SUI)
Yvette Jaggi SUI 1997 11 February 1941 Lausanne (SUI)
Nicolas Jean-Prost FRA SKJ 1992—1994 1 May 1967 Le Sentier (SUI)
Pierre Kőszáli HUN ASK 1992 11 January 1971 Lausanne (SUI)
Charly Légeret SUI HOK 1936 19 August 1909 Lausanne (SUI)
Bruno Leuzinger SUI ICH 1920—1924 6 January 1886 Château d'Oex (SUI)
Paul Lob SUI ICH 1920 13 July 1893 La Tour-de-Peilz (SUI)
Roland Magnenat SUI WLT 1952 9 November 1922 Vaulion (SUI)
Augustin Maillefer SUI ROW 2010—2016 29 April 1993 Morges (SUI)
Margareta, Crown Princess of Romania ROU 2015 26 March 1949 Lausanne (SUI)
Florio Martel FRA HOK 1948—1952 2 March 1923 Lausanne (SUI)
Milo Martin SUI ART 1928 6 February 1893 Morges (SUI)
Alexandre Maspoli FRA ART/ATH/WLT 1906—1924 29 September 1875 Lausanne (SUI)
Jonathan Massacand SUI SWI 2008 26 February 1984 Morges (SUI)
Édouard Mauris SUI HOK 1928 1908 Lausanne (SUI)
Albert Mayer SUI IOC 1946—1968 19 July 1890 Montreux (SUI)
Otto Mayer SUI 24 December 1900 Montreux (SUI)
Francis-Marius Messerli SUI 25 June 1888 Lausanne (SUI)
Marcel Meyer de Stadelhofen SUI SHO/Swiss Olympic 1906—1921 15 March 1878 Nyon (SUI)
Cyril Miranda FRA CCS 2010—2014 25 March 1985 Le Sentier (SUI)
Eugène-Édouard Monod SUI ART 1912 16 June 1871 Morges (SUI)
Anaïs Morand SUI FSK 2010 10 March 1993 Aigle (SUI)
Lise-Marie Morerod SUI ASK 1976 16 April 1956 Vers-l'Eglise (SUI)
Roger Moret SUI ART 1928 25 September 1901 Lausanne (SUI)
Edouard Mottier SUI ICH 1924 16 April 1891 Château d'Oex (SUI)
Axel Müller SUI ARC 2010—2012 3 January 1992 Genolier (SUI)
Pierre de Muralt SUI EQU 1928 6 November 1896 Vevey (SUI)
Alfredo Mury GUA SHO 1952 3 December 1908 Bex (SUI)
Dimitrios Negrepontis GRE ASK/CCS 1936 25 March 1915 Lausanne (SUI)
Alfred Neveu SUI BOB 1924 24 December 1890 Leysin (SUI)
Edgar Norwerth POL ART 1928—1932 7 April 1884 Coppet (SUI)
Jedrij Notz AZE ASK 2010 6 September 1974 Lausanne (SUI)
Louis Noverraz SUI SAI 1936—1968 10 May 1902 Cully-Lutry (SUI)
Robert Pache SUI FTB 1924 26 September 1897 Morges (SUI)
François Perrenoud FRA SSK 1968 21 November 1949 Vevey (SUI)
André Pettineroli SUI ART 1928 20 December 1902 Lausanne (SUI)
Fabrice Piazzini SUI SKJ 1984—1988 9 November 1965 Le Sentier (SUI)
Bertrand Piccard SUI 1999 1 March 1958 Lausanne (SUI)
William Pichard SUI BOB 1928 12 October 1897 Ormont-Dessus (SUI)
Yves Platel SUI SWI 2000—2004 7 December 1977 Lausanne (SUI)
Jean Presset SUI 1998 1 October 1925 Lausanne (SUI)
Anita Protti SUI ATH 1988 4 August 1964 Lausanne (SUI)
Sandrine Ray SUI ICH 2006 11 May 1983 Orbe (SUI)
Tiziana Realini SUI EVE 2008 3 March 1984 Lausanne (SUI)
Gilbert Recordon SUI HOK 1952—1960 15 January 1931 Sainte-Croix (SUI)
Gabriel Reymond SUI ATH 1952—1960 15 April 1923 Lausanne (SUI)
Pascal Richard SUI CYC 1996 16 March 1964 Vevey (SUI)
Franziska Rochat-Moser SUI ATH 1992—1996 17 August 1966 Crissier (SUI)
Laurence Rochat SUI CCS 2002—2010 1 August 1979 Saint-Loup (SUI)
Marjorie Sagne SUI SWI 2004 3 March 1985 Lausanne (SUI)
Olivier Schaffter SUI JUD 1988—1992 7 October 1964 Lausanne (SUI)
Eduard Scherrer SUI BOB 1924 15 April 1890 Leysin (SUI)
Théry Schir SUI CTR 2016—2020 18 February 1993 Lausanne (SUI)
Alfred Schläppi SUI BOB 1924 30 January 1898 Leysin (SUI)
Heinrich Schläppi SUI BOB 1924 30 April 1905 Leysin (SUI)
Hermann von Siebenthal SUI EQU 1972 27 December 1934 Denezy, Montanaire (SUI)
Max Sillig SUI Coach/ICH/IIHF 1920—1922 19 November 1873 La Tour-de-Peilz (SUI)
Fanny Smith SUI FRS 2010—2018 20 May 1992 Aigle (SUI)
Ellen Sprunger SUI ATH 2012—2016 5 August 1986 Nyon (SUI)
Lea Sprunger SUI ATH 2012—2020 5 March 1990 Nyon (SUI)
Michel Steininger SUI FEN 1960—1968 5 February 1935 Lausanne (SUI)
Gaël Suter SUI CTR 2016 23 March 1992 Aigle (SUI)
Cyrille Thièry SUI CTR 2016—2020 27 September 1990 Lausanne (SUI)
Patrick Thorens SUI SAI 1996 9 April 1969 Vevey (SUI)
Orélie Troscompt FRA GYM 1996 28 May 1981 Vevey (SUI)
Donald Unger SUI BOB/ICH 1924—1932 18 March 1894 Montreux (SUI)
Julian Vasey GBR ASK 1968 26 April 1950 Lausanne (SUI)
Roger Verey POL ROW 1936 14 March 1912 Lausanne (SUI)
Paolo Vietti Violi ITA ART 1928 20 June 1882 Grandson (SUI)
Stanislas Wawrinka SUI TEN 2008—2012 28 March 1985 Lausanne (SUI)
Brandie Wilkerson CAN BVO 2020 1 July 1992 Lausanne (SUI)
Stéphane Wohnlich SUI SAI 1996 11 December 1968 Nyon (SUI)
Weltin Wolfinger LIE BOB 1956 12 May 1926 Montreux (SUI)
Roger Zanetti SUI HOK 1952—1960 16 July 1930 Yverdon-les-Bains (SUI)
Roland Zaninetti SUI HOK 1960 1 May 1936 Lausanne (SUI)
Oswald Zappelli SUI FEN 1948—1952 27 October 1913 Lausanne (SUI)

People who died here (83)

Edmée Abetel SUI ASK 1952 14 April 2002 Lausanne (SUI)
Olivia Ausoni SUI ASK 1948—1952 15 May 2010 Chesières (SUI)
Elvira Barbey SUI FSK 1928 18 August 1971 Épalinges (SUI)
René Barbier FRA FEN 1928 14 February 1966 Pully (SUI)
Angelos Bolanaki EGY
GRE
IOC 1910—1963 26 July 1963 Lausanne (SUI)
Karl Borner SUI ATH 1924—1936 6 November 1973 Lausanne (SUI)
Bobby Breiter SUI ICH 1928 19 November 1985 Lausanne (SUI)
Bishop Charles Brent PHI POC 1914—1916 27 March 1929 Lausanne (SUI)
Hans Cattini SUI ICH 1936—1948 3 April 1987 Lausanne (SUI)
Henri Copponex SUI SAI 1948—1960 9 June 1970 Perroy (SUI)
Charles Courant SUI WRE 1920—1924 26 June 1982 Montreux (SUI)
Richard Crawshay GBR FEN 1912 31 January 1953 Clarens (SUI)
Rodolphe Cuendet SUI ICH 1920 9 February 1954 Sainte-Croix (SUI)
Gonzalo, Marquis de Villamejor ESP COE/IOC 1902—1921 18 October 1921 Lausanne (SUI)
Jean-Pascal Delamuraz SUI 1981 4 October 1998 Lausanne (SUI)
Alexandre Dénéréaz SUI ART 1928 25 July 1947 Lausanne (SUI)
Gustave Doret SUI ART/Referee 1912—1928 19 April 1943 Lausanne (SUI)
Franz Eha SUI ATH 1936 August 1974 Lausanne (SUI)
Carlo Fassi ITA FSK 1948—1952 20 March 1997 Lausanne (SUI)
Willy Favre SUI ASK 1964—1968 19 December 1986 Les Diablerets (SUI)
Édouard Fitting SUI FEN 1920—1936 7 July 1945 Lausanne (SUI)
Frédéric Fitting SUI FEN 1920—1936 18 October 1998 Lausanne (SUI)
Willy Fitting SUI FEN 1952 26 April 2017 Buchillon (SUI)
Jacobo Fitz-James ESP IOC/POL 1920—1927 24 September 1953 Lausanne (SUI)
Robert Fulda RUS Coach/FTB 1912 16 February 1944 Lausanne (SUI)
Raymond Gafner SUI IOC/Swiss Olympic 1965—2002 25 November 2002 Lausanne (SUI)
Albert, Count Gautier-Vignal MON COM/IOC 1907—1939 18 October 1939 Lausanne (SUI)
Nikolay Georgiev BUL 1983 2005 Lausanne (SUI)
Julio Gerlein Comelín COL COC/IOC 1936—1987 18 October 1986 Lausanne (SUI)
Jean Giubbini SUI HOK 1960 1 March 1979 Lausanne (SUI)
Fernand Grosjean SUI ASK 1948—1952 19 August 2015 Villars-sur-Ollon (SUI)
Ernst von Grünigen SUI SKJ 1972—1976 June 1992 Rougemont (SUI)
Joseph Ferdinand Gueldry FRA ART 1912 17 February 1945 Lausanne (SUI)
Henri Guisan SUI IOC 1937—1939 7 April 1960 Pully (SUI)
Samuel Henchoz SUI ART 1928 26 September 1976 La Tour-de-Peilz (SUI)
Marius Jaccard SUI ICH 1920—1924 19 January 1978 Pully (SUI)
Ernest Jacquet SUI ICH/Referee 1924—1936 30 September 1969 Lausanne (SUI)
Edmond Jaloux FRA ART/Referee 1924 22 August 1949 Lutry (SUI)
Alphonse Laverrière SUI ART/Referee 1912—1924 11 March 1954 Lausanne (SUI)
Christiaan, Jonkheer van Lennep NED TEN 1908—1924 5 December 1955 Rocher-de-Toveyres, Territet (SUI)
Paul Lob SUI ICH 1920 22 February 1965 Montreux (SUI)
Roland Magnenat SUI WLT 1952 8 October 1991 Lausanne (SUI)
Milo Martin SUI ART 1928 26 July 1970 Lausanne (SUI)
Paul Martin SUI ART/ATH 1920—1982 28 April 1987 Lausanne (SUI)
Édouard Mauris SUI HOK 1928 21 June 1995 Lausanne (SUI)
Albert Mayer SUI IOC 1946—1968 6 December 1968 Montreux (SUI)
Otto Mayer SUI 10 February 1970 Montreux (SUI)
Francis-Marius Messerli SUI 16 March 1975 Lausanne (SUI)
André Moillen SUI BOB 1928 15 January 1952 Corseaux (SUI)
Jean Moillen SUI BOB 1928 15 January 1952 Corseaux (SUI)
Roger Moret SUI ART 1928 25 November 1972 Lausanne (SUI)
Edouard Mottier SUI ICH 1924 16 August 1968 Château d'Oex (SUI)
Gaston Mühlegg SUI FISA 1949—1958 3 August 1958 Lausanne (SUI)
Henri-Robert von der Mühll SUI ART 1928 17 November 1980 Morges (SUI)
Frank Murdoch GBR SAI 1952 1996 Nyon (SUI)
Alfred Neveu SUI BOB 1924 20 May 1975 Leysin (SUI)
Appel Ooiman NED ROW 1928 6 June 1971 Lutry (SUI)
Robert Pache SUI FTB 1924 31 December 1974 Pully (SUI)
Marcel Pasche SUI 1987 18 December 2004 Echandens (SUI)
André Pettineroli SUI ART 1928 3 October 1978 Gimel (SUI)
Maxime Piaggio FRA ROW 1900 6 February 1909 Clarens (SUI)
William Pichard SUI BOB 1928 23 December 1957 Ormont-Dessus (SUI)
Jean Presset SUI 1998 22 February 2017 Lausanne (SUI)
Franziska Rochat-Moser SUI ATH 1992—1996 7 March 2002 Lausanne (SUI)
Conrad Rochat SUI SKJ 1956 24 May 2014 La Sarraz (SUI)
Jean-Pierre Roche SUI HOK 1948—1952 3 April 1998 Lausanne (SUI)
Theo, Count Rossi Di Montelera ITA BOB 1932 3 November 1991 Lausanne (SUI)
Philip Sandblom SWE SAI 1928 21 February 2001 Lausanne (SUI)
Jakob Schenk SUI CYC 1948 22 April 1951 Montreux (SUI)
Alfred Schläppi SUI BOB 1924 15 April 1981 Leysin (SUI)
John Schneiter SUI BOB 1928 15 September 1976 Les Diablerets (SUI)
Franz Séchehaye SUI FTB 1928 15 February 1982 Lausanne (SUI)
Alex Servais LUX ATH 1920 17 December 1949 Leysin (SUI)
Max Sillig SUI Coach/ICH/IIHF 1920—1922 15 November 1959 Lausanne (SUI)
Georgios Skouzes GRE TEN 1906 25 July 1973 Lausanne (SUI)
Karol Szymanowski POL ART/Referee 1924 29 March 1937 Lausanne (SUI)
Archambauld, Count Talleyrand-Périgord GER IOC 1899—1903 18 April 1918 Lausanne (SUI)
Jean Tschabold SUI GYM 1952 29 April 2012 Épalinges (SUI)
Alice Van Bergen USA GOL 1900 8 September 1960 Lausanne (SUI)
Julie Vlasto FRA TEN 1924 2 March 1985 Lausanne (SUI)
Bo Westerberg SWE SAI 1936 2 October 1991 Lausanne (SUI)
Jean Weymann SUI HOK/Referee 1948—1985 5 March 1995 Lausanne (SUI)
Oswald Zappelli SUI FEN 1948—1952 3 April 1968 Lausanne (SUI)

Affiliations

CA Lausanne, Lausanne (SUI) Lausanne (SUI)
CdP Lausanne, Lausanne (SUI) Lausanne (SUI)
Cercle des Armes de Lausanne, Lausanne (SUI) Lausanne (SUI)
CLHM, Lausanne (SUI) Lausanne (SUI)
Club Nautique Morgien, Morges (SUI) Morges (SUI)
CN Lausanne, Lausanne (SUI) Lausanne (SUI)
COVA Nyon, Nyon (SUI) Nyon (SUI)
Curling Club Lausanne Olympique, Lausanne (SUI) Lausanne (SUI)
HC Bellerive, Vevey (SUI) Vevey (SUI)
HC Château-d'Oex, Château d'Oex (SUI) Château d'Oex (SUI)
Lausanne Basket, Lausanne (SUI) Lausanne (SUI)
Lausanne HC, Lausanne (SUI) Lausanne (SUI)
Lausanne Natation, Lausanne (SUI) Lausanne (SUI)
Lausanne-Sports, Lausanne (SUI) Lausanne (SUI)
Les Avants HC, Les Avants (SUI) Les Avants (SUI)
Montreux-Rennaz Cyclisme, Montreux (SUI) Montreux (SUI)
Racing Lausanne, Lausanne (SUI) Lausanne (SUI)
RC Lausanne, Lausanne (SUI) Lausanne (SUI)
Rosay, Lausanne (SUI) Lausanne (SUI)
Salle Delacour, Lausanne (SUI) Lausanne (SUI)
Ski-Club Bex, Bex (SUI) Bex (SUI)
Société d'Escrime de Lausanne, Lausanne (SUI) Lausanne (SUI)
Stade-Lausanne, Lausanne (SUI) Lausanne (SUI)
Stade-Lausanne, Lausanne (SUI) Lausanne (SUI)
Vevey Natation, Vevey (SUI) Vevey (SUI)
World Cycling Centre, Aigle (SUI) Aigle (SUI)