|
| Event type

Slalom, Men

Date27 February 1988
StatusOlympic
LocationNakiska (Red Crow)
Participants109 from 37 countries
FormatTwo runs, total time determined placement.
Course Setter (Run 1)Tino PietrogiovannaITA
Course Setter (Run 2)Reiner GattermannFRG
Venue detailsGates: 63 / 61
Length: ?
Start Altitude: 2074 m
Vertical Drop: 199 m

Alberto Tomba had won the giant slalom two days earlier and was leading the slalom World Cup in the 1987-88 season. On the first run, he was third, trailing the leader Frank Wörndl of Germany, by 0.63 seconds. Tomba posted the second best time on run two, bettered only by the redoubtable Ingemar Stenmark, now somewhat past his best, but Tomba’s total edged him ahead of Wörndl to win him his second gold medal of the Calgary Olympics.

PosNrSkierNOCTimeRun 1Run 2
111Alberto TombaITA1:39.4751.62 (3)47.85 (2)Gold
21Frank WörndlFRG1:39.5350.99 (1)48.54 (8)Silver
38Paul FrommeltLIE1:39.8451.69 (4)48.15 (4)Bronze
410Bernhard GstreinAUT1:40.0851.87 (5)48.21 (5)
513Ingemar StenmarkSWE1:40.2252.71 (11)47.51 (1)
62Jonas NilssonSWE1:40.2351.44 (2)48.79 (11)
719Pirmin ZurbriggenSUI1:40.4852.05 (6)48.43 (7)
89Oswald TötschITA1:40.5552.44 (9)48.11 (3)
93Grega BenedikYUG1:41.3852.34 (7)49.04 (13)
1020Florian BeckFRG1:41.4453.11 (=14)48.33 (6)
1115Rok PetrovičYUG1:41.6353.05 (12)48.58 (9)
127Tetsuya OkabeJPN1:41.9353.11 (=14)48.82 (12)
1327Peter JurkoTCH1:42.2153.50 (19)48.71 (10)
1439Alain VilliardCAN1:43.7754.33 (22)49.44 (14)
1545Adrián BírešTCH1:45.1354.88 (23)50.25 (15)
1636Petar PopangelovBUL1:46.3455.14 (26)51.20 (16)
1743Simon Wi RuteneNZL1:47.3855.80 (29)51.58 (17)
1847Luis Fernández OchoaESP1:50.0356.85 (30)53.18 (19)
=1951Borislav DimitrachkovBUL1:50.8157.58 (31)53.23 (20)
=1946Lyubomir PopovBUL1:50.8157.78 (32)53.03 (18)
2161Robbie HourmontGBR1:51.5958.21 (34)53.38 (21)
2259Matthias HubrichNZL1:52.2458.16 (33)54.08 (23)
2357Stefan ShalamanovBUL1:52.3758.68 (35)53.69 (22)
2454Daníel HilmarssonISL1:55.2958.98 (36)56.31 (26)
2562Juan Pablo SantiagosCHI1:55.821:00.31 (37)55.51 (24)
2665Jorge BirknerARG1:56.971:01.11 (38)55.86 (25)
2773Kang Nak-YounKOR2:03.731:04.20 (40)59.53 (29)
2872Nam Won-GiKOR2:04.291:05.10 (41)59.19 (28)
2967Park Jae-HyukKOR2:04.301:05.90 (42)58.40 (27)
3076Hubertus von HohenloheMEX2:07.931:07.36 (43)1:00.57 (30)
31113Yakup Kadri BirinciTUR2:11.191:09.08 (44)1:02.11 (32)
3279Sokratis AristodimouCYP2:16.101:11.48 (46)1:04.62 (35)
3399Resul SareTUR2:16.591:14.78 (49)1:01.81 (31)
3493Toni SalameLBN2:16.971:12.74 (47)1:04.23 (33)
35101Ahmet DemirTUR2:17.531:11.29 (45)1:06.24 (38)
36110Göksay DemirhanTUR2:18.211:13.22 (48)1:04.99 (36)
3791Alex Christian BenoitMEX2:23.151:18.77 (53)1:04.38 (34)
3892Guillermo ÁvilaBOL2:24.401:16.57 (51)1:07.83 (39)
3986Carlos Andrés BrudererGUA2:26.301:16.87 (52)1:09.43 (40)
40114Karim SabbaghLBN2:26.671:16.52 (50)1:10.15 (41)
4190Ahmad OuachitMAR2:31.531:19.17 (54)1:12.36 (43)
42108Ahmed Ait MoulayMAR2:33.171:20.36 (56)1:12.81 (44)
4385Kevin WilsonPUR2:35.181:21.73 (58)1:13.45 (45)
4488Francesco CardelliSMR2:35.211:20.40 (57)1:14.81 (47)
4580Nicola ErcolaniSMR2:38.821:32.97 (63)1:05.85 (37)
46112Manuel AramayoBOL2:42.311:24.85 (59)1:17.46 (48)
47106Lotfi HousnialaouiMAR2:49.641:35.61 (65)1:14.03 (46)
48103Chen Tong-JongTPE2:51.101:33.57 (64)1:17.53 (49)
4989Kishor Rahtna RaiIND2:52.211:31.42 (62)1:20.79 (50)
50111Luis ViscarraBOL2:54.381:30.45 (61)1:23.93 (52)
5197Julián MuñozCRC2:56.721:30.10 (60)1:26.62 (53)
5287Jason EdelmannPUR2:58.721:48.34 (69)1:10.38 (42)
53109Enrique MontanoBOL3:07.411:44.04 (67)1:23.37 (51)
5496Alfredo RegoGUA3:20.281:46.49 (68)1:33.79 (54)
AC107Carlos PrunedaMEX1:41.94 (66)– (AC)DNF
AC93Christian BrudererGUA1:19.30 (55)– (AC)DNF
AC38Sergey PetrikURS55.39 (=27)– (AC)DNF
AC40Jim ReadCAN– (25)– (AC)DNF
AC37Jack MillerUSA55.00 (24)– (AC)DNF
AC30Christian GaidetFRA54.23 (21)– (AC)DNF
AC22Johan WallnerSWE54.05 (20)– (AC)DNF
AC24Finn Christian JaggeNOR53.40 (18)– (AC)DNF
AC5Didier BouvetFRA53.34 (17)– (AC)DNF
AC16Thomas StangassingerAUT52.42 (8)– (AC)DNF
AC6Günther MaderAUT52.69 (10)– (AC)DNF
AC35Yves TavernierFRA55.39 (=27)– (DNS)DNF
AC4Joël GaspozSUI– (AC)DNF
AC12Armin BittnerFRG– (AC)DNF
AC14Rudi NierlichAUT– (AC)DNF
AC17Felix McGrathUSA– (AC)DNF
AC18Peter RothFRG– (AC)DNF
AC28Robert ŽanYUG– (AC)DNF
AC29Chiaki IshiokaJPN– (AC)DNF
AC32Alex WilliamsUSA– (AC)DNF
AC33Klemen BergantYUG– (AC)DNF
AC34Hans PierenSUI– (AC)DNF
AC41Michael TommyCAN– (AC)DNF
AC44Ivano CamozziITA– (AC)DNF
AC48Gregor HoopLIE– (AC)DNF
AC49Konstantin ChistyakovURS– (AC)DNF
AC50Greg GrossmannCAN– (AC)DNF
AC52Jorge PujolESP– (AC)DNF
AC53Gerald NäscherLIE– (AC)DNF
AC55Elias MajdalaniLBN– (AC)DNF
AC56Delfín CampoESP– (AC)DNF
AC58Richard BigginsAUS– (AC)DNF
AC60Morgan JonesGBR– (AC)DNF
AC63Giannis StamatiouGRE– (AC)DNF
AC64Gerard EscodaAND– (AC)DNF
AC69Mauricio RotellaCHI– (AC)DNF
AC74Ignacio BirknerARG– (AC)DNF
AC75Ioannis KaprarasGRE– (AC)DNF
AC78Alekhis FotiadisCYP– (AC)DNF
AC81Jorge Carlos EirasARG– (AC)DNF
AC84Fabio GuardigliSMR– (AC)DNF
AC94Hur Seung-WookKOR– (AC)DNF
AC95Jorge TorruellasPUR– (AC)DNF
AC98Ong Ching-MingTPE– (AC)DNF
AC68Javier RivaraARG1:01.12 (39)– (AC)DQ
AC26Lars-Göran HalvarssonSWE53.33 (16)– (AC)DQ
AC21Carlo GerosaITA53.06 (13)– (AC)DQ
AC23Jean-Luc CrétierFRA– (AC)DQ
AC25Paul AccolaSUI– (AC)DQ
AC31Bob OrmsbyUSA– (AC)DQ
AC42Silvio WilleLIE– (AC)DQ
AC70Paulo OppligerCHI– (AC)DQ
AC102Gul DevIND– (AC)DQ
AC104Tang Wei-TsuTPE– (AC)DQ
AC105Pierre SuccarLBN– (AC)DQ
DNS71Nahum OrobitgAND– (DNS)
DNS66Nils LinnebergCHI– (DNS)
DNS77Andreas PantelidisGRE– (DNS)
DNS100Patrice MartellMEX– (DNS)
DNS82Riccardo StacchiniSMR– (DNS)