|
| Event type

Balance Beam, Women

Date7 – 15 August 2016
StatusOlympic
LocationArena Olímpica do Rio, Parque Olímpico da Barra, Barra da Tijuca, Rio de Janeiro
Participants82 from 47 countries

Simone Biles was again the clear favourite and her quest to become the first woman to win five gold medals at one Olympics continued. The bronze medalist on the beam at the 2013 World championships, she won gold in 2014 and 2015 and was the highest placed qualifier in Rio. Just behind her, qualifying in second place, was her fellow American Laurie Hernandez, who only joined the senior US team in 2016. Had the two-gymnasts-per-country rule not applied, the US would have had four of the eight finalists because Aly Raisman and Gabby Douglas both finished in the top eight qualifiers. Local Brazilian favourite Flávia Saraiva was on form going into the final and was third in qualifying.

Biles was third to go and started off magnificently as always but then, going for a forward somersault, she wobbled on landing on the beam and had to use both hands to hold on and stop herself slipping onto the floor. She was awarded 14.733 points, nearly a point less than her qualification mark, and her total was there to be beaten by the remaining five girls. The first to have a go at overhauling Biles was Sanne Wevers of Netherlands, the runner-up to Biles in the 2015 Worlds and winner of the Olympic Test Event in Rio, and she gave a near perfect performance including a triple, to score 15.466 and go well ahead at the top of the leader board, thus ending Biles’ dream of five golds.

Cătălina Ponor of Romania did nothing to change the medal positions with her 14.000, but Laurie Hernandez moved into the silver medal position above Biles with 15.333. Biles was now in danger of losing her bronze medal with Marine Boyer of France and Brazil’s Saraiva still to go, but the best either could muster was a 14.600 from Boyer, as Biles held on for bronze. Wevers became the first Dutch female gymnast to win an individual gold medal, only their second individual gold medal winner, after Epke Zonderland on the men’s horizontal bar at London 2012, and only their third gold medallist ever after their women won the all-round team competition in 1928. Whilst Wevers took gold, it turned out the only person capable of beating Simone Biles was herself as she proved she was not super-human after all.

PosNrGymnastNOCQualificationFinal
1370Sanne WeversNED15.066 (4)15.466 (1)Gold
2393Laurie HernandezUSA15.366 (2)15.333 (2)Silver
3391Simone BilesUSA15.633 (1)14.733 (3)Bronze
4333Marine BoyerFRA14.600 (9)14.600 (4)
5316Flávia SaraivaBRA15.133 (3)14.533 (5)
6323Fan YilinCHN14.866 (6)14.500 (6)
7378Cătălina PonorROU14.900 (5)14.000 (7)
8319Isabela OnyshkoCAN14.533 (10)13.400 (8)
=7 r1/2392Gabby DouglasUSA14.833 (=7)
=7 r1/2395Aly RaismanUSA14.833 (=7)
11 r1/2339Ellie DownieGBR14.500 (11)
12 r1/2342Amy TinklerGBR14.500 (12)
13 r1/2389Tutya YılmazTUR14.500 (13)
14 r1/2383Seda TutkhalyanRUS14.466 (14)
15 r1/2345Pauline SchäferGER14.400 (15)
16 r1/2371Lieke WeversNED14.366 (16)
17 r1/2325Shang ChunsongCHN14.366 (17)
18 r1/2367Eythora ThorsdottirNED14.300 (18)
=19 r1/2314Daniele HypólitoBRA14.266 (=19)
=19 r1/2382Darya SpiridonovaRUS14.266 (=19)
21 r1/2343Tabea AltGER14.233 (21)
22 r1/2312Rebeca AndradeBRA14.200 (22)
=23 r1/2334Marine BrevetFRA14.166 (=23)
=23 r1/2357Elisa MeneghiniITA14.166 (=23)
25 r1/2362Aiko SugiharaJPN14.133 (25)
26 r1/2327Wang YanCHN14.100 (26)
27 r1/2387Emma LarssonSWE14.000 (27)
=28 r1/2307Nina DerwaelBEL13.966 (=28)
=28 r1/2310Laura WaemBEL13.966 (=28)
30 r1/2397Jessica LópezVEN13.933 (30)
31 r1/2347Elisabeth SeitzGER13.866 (31)
32 r1/2376Filipa MartinsPOR13.833 (32)
33 r1/2309Gaëlle MysBEL13.833 (33)
34 r1/2361Mai MurakamiJPN13.833 (34)
35 r1/2368Céline van GernerNED13.800 (35)
36 r1/2398Phan Thị Hà ThanhVIE13.800 (36)
37 r1/2364Yuki UchiyamaJPN13.733 (37)
38 r1/2308Rune HermansBEL13.700 (38)
39 r1/2363Asuka TeramotoJPN13.666 (39)
40 r1/2337Louise VanhilleFRA13.633 (40)
41 r1/2336Oréane LechenaultFRA13.633 (41)
42 r1/2313Jade BarbosaBRA13.600 (42)
43 r1/2332Ana PérezESP13.600 (43)
44 r1/2317Ellie BlackCAN13.566 (44)
45 r1/2320Brittany RogersCAN13.466 (45)
46 r1/2305Lisa EckerAUT13.400 (46)
47 r1/2349Ana Sofía GómezGUA13.400 (47)
48 r1/2340Claudia FragapaneGBR13.400 (48)
49 r1/2373Isabella AmadoPAN13.333 (49)
50 r1/2396Oksana ChusovitinaUZB13.300 (50)
51 r1/2366Alexa MorenoMEX13.300 (51)
52 r1/2338Beckie DownieGBR13.300 (52)
53 r1/2303Houry GebeshianARM13.266 (53)
54 r1/2379Angelina MelnikovaRUS13.266 (54)
55 r1/2321Rose WooCAN13.233 (55)
56 r1/2355Carlotta FerlitoITA13.233 (56)
57 r1/2348Vasiliki MillousiGRE13.200 (57)
58 r1/2388Marisa DickTTO13.066 (58)
59 r1/2380Aliya MustafinaRUS13.033 (59)
60 r1/2322Simona CastroCHI13.000 (60)
61 r1/2372Courtney McGregorNZL13.000 (61)
62 r1/2346Sophie SchederGER12.933 (62)
63 r1/2354Erika FasanaITA12.933 (63)
64 r1/2353Irina SazonovaISL12.900 (64)
65 r1/2351Dipa KarmakarIND12.866 (65)
66 r1/2331Sherine El-ZeinyEGY12.800 (66)
67 r1/2374Ariana OrregoPER12.733 (67)
68 r1/2385Giulia SteingruberSUI12.733 (68)
69 r1/2390Anhelina KyslaUKR12.666 (69)
70 r1/2365Lee Eun-JuKOR12.533 (70)
71 r1/2375Katarzyna Jurkowska-KowalskaPOL12.333 (71)
72 r1/2350Zsófia KovácsHUN12.233 (72)
73 r1/2359Toni-Ann WilliamsJAM12.133 (73)
74 r1/2386Barbora MokošováSVK12.033 (74)
75 r1/2356Vanessa FerrariITA12.000 (75)
76 r1/2330Marcia VidiauxCUB11.700 (76)
77 r1/2329Ana ĐerekCRO11.433 (77)
78 r1/2302Ailen ValenteARG11.366 (78)
79 r1/2352Ellis O'ReillyIRL10.700 (79)
80 r1/2301Farah BoufadeneALG10.600 (80)
81 r1/2311Kylie DicksonBLR10.333 (81)
82 r1/2328Catalina Elena EscobarCOL10.200 (82)

Qualification (7 August 2016 — 09:30)

Top eight (maximum two per nation) qualified for the final.

Difficulty Judge 1Cheryl Ann HamiltonUSA
Difficulty Judge 2María GómezMEX
Execution Judge 1Orna ShaiISR
Execution Judge 2Lucinda InfantePER
Execution Judge 3Tamara BelousovaKAZ
Execution Judge 4Anne Torill NordliNOR
Execution Judge 5Carol Ann MaloneGBR
Execution Reference Judge 1Dunja LedererCRO
Execution Reference Judge 2Nadežda SeileLAT
Time Judge 1Denise Righi de LimaBRA
Time Judge 2Rossana BenckBRA
PosGymnastNOCPointsD ScoreE Score
1Simone BilesUSA15.6336.7008.933Q
2Laurie HernandezUSA15.3666.4008.966Q
3Flávia SaraivaBRA15.1336.3008.833Q
4Sanne WeversNED15.0666.3008.766Q
5Cătălina PonorROU14.9006.2008.700Q
6Fan YilinCHN14.8666.4008.466Q
=7Gabby DouglasUSA14.8336.3008.533
=7Aly RaismanUSA14.8336.3008.533
9Marine BoyerFRA14.6006.2008.400Q
10Isabela OnyshkoCAN14.5336.5008.033Q
11Ellie DownieGBR14.5005.9008.600
12Amy TinklerGBR14.5006.2008.300
13Tutya YılmazTUR14.5006.3008.200
14Seda TutkhalyanRUS14.4666.1008.366
15Pauline SchäferGER14.4006.0008.400
16Lieke WeversNED14.3665.9008.466
17Shang ChunsongCHN14.3666.2008.166
18Eythora ThorsdottirNED14.3005.9008.400
=19Daniele HypólitoBRA14.2665.8008.466
=19Darya SpiridonovaRUS14.2665.8008.466
21Tabea AltGER14.2336.0008.233
22Rebeca AndradeBRA14.2005.7008.500
=23Marine BrevetFRA14.1665.7008.466
=23Elisa MeneghiniITA14.1665.7008.466
25Aiko SugiharaJPN14.1335.8008.333
26Wang YanCHN14.1006.2007.900
27Emma LarssonSWE14.0005.8008.200
=28Nina DerwaelBEL13.9665.8008.166
=28Laura WaemBEL13.9665.8008.166
30Jessica LópezVEN13.9335.7008.233
31Elisabeth SeitzGER13.8665.6008.266
32Filipa MartinsPOR13.8335.6008.233
33Gaëlle MysBEL13.8335.7008.133
34Mai MurakamiJPN13.8335.8008.033
35Céline van GernerNED13.8005.6008.300
36Phan Thị Hà ThanhVIE13.8006.0007.800
37Yuki UchiyamaJPN13.7335.5008.233
38Rune HermansBEL13.7005.7008.000
39Asuka TeramotoJPN13.6666.2007.466
40Louise VanhilleFRA13.6335.5008.133
41Oréane LechenaultFRA13.6335.8007.833
42Jade BarbosaBRA13.6005.5008.200
43Ana PérezESP13.6005.6008.000
44Ellie BlackCAN13.5666.1007.466
45Brittany RogersCAN13.4665.4008.066
46Lisa EckerAUT13.4005.6007.800
47Ana Sofía GómezGUA13.4006.2007.200
48Claudia FragapaneGBR13.4006.5006.900
49Isabella AmadoPAN13.3335.6007.733
50Oksana ChusovitinaUZB13.3005.2008.100
51Alexa MorenoMEX13.3005.4007.900
52Beckie DownieGBR13.3005.8007.500
53Houry GebeshianARM13.2664.9008.366
54Angelina MelnikovaRUS13.2665.9007.466
55Rose WooCAN13.2335.8007.433
56Carlotta FerlitoITA13.2335.9007.333
57Vasiliki MillousiGRE13.2006.0007.200
58Marisa DickTTO13.0665.2007.866
59Aliya MustafinaRUS13.0335.3007.733
60Simona CastroCHI13.0005.5007.500
61Courtney McGregorNZL13.0005.6007.400
62Sophie SchederGER12.9335.3007.633
63Erika FasanaITA12.9335.8007.133
64Irina SazonovaISL12.9005.2007.700
65Dipa KarmakarIND12.8665.3007.566
66Sherine El-ZeinyEGY12.8005.0007.800
67Ariana OrregoPER12.7335.1007.633
68Giulia SteingruberSUI12.7335.5007.233
69Anhelina KyslaUKR12.6665.6007.166
70Lee Eun-JuKOR12.5335.4007.133
71Katarzyna Jurkowska-KowalskaPOL12.3335.1007.233
72Zsófia KovácsHUN12.2335.3006.933
73Toni-Ann WilliamsJAM12.1335.7006.433
74Barbora MokošováSVK12.0335.1006.933
75Vanessa FerrariITA12.0004.9007.100
76Marcia VidiauxCUB11.7005.0006.700
77Ana ĐerekCRO11.4335.1006.433
78Ailen ValenteARG11.3665.0006.366
79Ellis O'ReillyIRL10.7003.9006.800
80Farah BoufadeneALG10.6004.9005.800
81Kylie DicksonBLR10.3333.9006.433
82Catalina Elena EscobarCOL10.2004.9005.300

Final (15 August 2016 — 15:46)

Difficulty Judge 1Cheryl Ann HamiltonUSA
Difficulty Judge 2María GómezMEX
Execution Judge 1Hana LiškařováCZE
Execution Judge 2Johannys RuizVEN
Execution Judge 3Patricia ChadwickRSA
Execution Judge 4Lisbet HeinoFIN
Execution Judge 5Anne Torill NordliNOR
Execution Reference Judge 1Oksana Omelianchyk-ZiurkalovaUKR
Execution Reference Judge 2Johanna GrattAUT
Time Judge 1Denise Righi de LimaBRA
Time Judge 2Rossana BenckBRA
PosGymnastNOCPointsD ScoreE Score
1Sanne WeversNED15.4666.6008.866
2Laurie HernandezUSA15.3336.4008.933
3Simone BilesUSA14.7336.5008.233
4Marine BoyerFRA14.6006.1008.500
5Flávia SaraivaBRA14.5336.3008.233
6Fan YilinCHN14.5006.3008.200
7Cătălina PonorROU14.0005.8008.200
8Isabela OnyshkoCAN13.4006.1007.300