|
| Event type

4 x 100 metres Relay, Men

Date7 – 8 September 1960
StatusOlympic
LocationStadio Olimpico, Roma
Participants78 from 19 countries

As always, the USA was favored but the German team, led by 100 metre champion Armin Hary and top hurdler Martin Lauer, was expected to challenge them. And in the first round, Germany equaled the world record with 39.5. In the final, Frank Budd opened for the US, and quickly pulled away, but the changeover to Ray Norton was made clearly out of the zone. Norton slowed dramatically, trying to keep the exchange legal, and the Germans went ahead, although Norton had a slight lead by the second exchange, outrunning Hary. Another poor exchange occurred however, and at the final exchange, Lauer had a two-metre lead on Dave Sime. Sime ran one of the great anchor legs to bring the US home in what was at first thought to be a world record 39.4 (39.59). But the US was properly disqualified and the Germans won the gold medal.

Bronze medalists Great Britain were lucky not to be also disqualified as film footage of their first handover appeared to show Peter Radford receiving the baton outside the exchange zone.

PosNrTeamNOCR1SFFinal
1Unified Team of GermanyGER39.5 (1 h3)39.7 (1 h1)39.5 (1)Gold
Bernd CullmannArmin HaryWalter MahlendorfMartin LauerManfred Germar (DNS)Manfred Steinbach (DNS)
2Soviet UnionURS40.2 (2 h1)40.2 (3 h2)40.1 (2)Silver
Gusman KosanovLeonid BartenevYury KonovalovEdvin OzolinSlava Prokhorovsky (DNS)Vadim Arkhipchuk (DNS)
3Great BritainGBR40.1 (1 h1)40.5 (3 h1)40.2 (3)Bronze
Peter RadfordDavid JonesDavid SegalNick WhiteheadRon Nicholson (DNS)Robbie Brightwell (DNS)
4ItalyITA40.0 (1 h2)40.2 (2 h2)40.2 (4)
Armando SardiPier Giorgio CazzolaSalvatore GiannoneLivio BerrutiGuido De Murtas (DNS)Sergio Ottolina (DNS)
5VenezuelaVEN41.0 (3 h2)40.3 (2 h1)40.7 (5)
Clive BonasLloyd MuradEmilio RomeroRafael RomeroHoracio EstevesHéctor Thomas (DNS)
AC r3/3United StatesUSA39.7 (1 h4)39.7 (1 h2)39.4 (AC)
Frank BuddRay NortonStone JohnsonDave SimePaul Winder (DNS)Hayes Jones (DNS)
4 h1 r2/3CanadaCAN42.1 (2 h4)41.1 (4 h1)
Lynn EvesGeorge ShortTerry TobaccoSig OhlemannHarry JeromeGeorge Shepherd (DNS)
4 h2 r2/3SwitzerlandSUI40.8 (3 h1)40.9 (4 h2)
Peter LaengHeinz MüllerWerner SchaufelbergerSebald SchnellmannMarcel Stadelmann (DNS)Gustav Schlosser (DNS)
5 h1 r2/3JapanJPN42.4 (3 h4)42.2 (5 h1)
Keiji OgushiHirotada HayaseTakayuki OkazakiHiroshi ShibataKoji Sakurai (DNS)Yukishige Yasuma (DNS)
5 h2 r2/3GreeceGRE41.6 (2 h3)41.7 (5 h2)
Ioannis KomitoudisKonstantinos LolosLeonidas KormalisNikolaos GeorgopoulosDimitrios Manglaras (DNS)Georgios Marsellos (DNS)
6 h2 r2/3PakistanPAK42.5 (3 h3)42.8 (6 h2)
Abdul MalikMuhammad Ramzan AliGhulam RaziqAbdul KhaliqIftikhar Shah (DNS)Muhammad Yaqub (DNS)
AC h1 r2/3NigeriaNGR40.1 (2 h2)40.2 (AC h1)
Jimmy OmagbemiAbdul Karim AmuSmart AkrakaAdebayo OladapoAdrian Amah (DNS)
4 h1 r1/3IraqIRQ41.7 (4 h1)
Jassim KarimKhudhir ZalataFalih FahmiGhanim MahmoudAbdul Sattar Abdul Razzak (DNS)
4 h2 r1/3PhilippinesPHI41.4 (4 h2)
Remegio VistaIsaac GómezEnrique BautistaRogelio OnofreClaro Pellosis (DNS)
4 h4 r1/3AfghanistanAFG44.4 (4 h4)
Abdul Ghafar GhafooriAbdul Hadi ShekaibHabib SayedAli Zaid
5 h1 r1/3ThailandTHA42.0 (5 h1)
Boonsong ArjtaweekulPrajim WongsuwanPaiboon VacharapanSuthi ManyakassManut Bumrungphuk (DNS)
AC h2 r1/3UgandaUGA– (AC h2)
Aggrey AworiGadi AdoSam AmukunJean Baptiste OkelloJorem Ochana (DNS)
AC h3 r1/3PolandPOL– (AC h3)
Marian FoikJan JarzembowskiJózef SzmidtJerzy JuskowiakAndrzej Karcz (DNS)Andrzej Zieliński (DNS)
AC h4 r1/3FranceFRA– (AC h4)
Paul GenevayJocelyn DelecourAbdou SèyeClaude PiquemalGuy Lagorce (DNS)Konstantin Lissenko (DNS)
DNSAustraliaAUS
Bevyn BakerJohn ChittickKevan GosperDennis Tipping
DNSAustriaAUT
Heimo VertacnikHeinz-Georg KamlerRichard SchwarzgruberElmar KunauerGert Nöster
DNSIndiaIND
Ram SathyanarayanaRaj Joshi TilakJagmohan SinghMilkha SinghVirsa SinghGurbachan Singh Randhawa
DNSLiberiaLBR
Adjavon AyeGeorge JohnsonEmmanuel PutuJames Roberts
DNSMexicoMEX
Rodolfo MijaresSantiago PlazaRoberto ProcelJorge Terán

Round One (7 September 1960 — 16:10)

Top three in each heat advanced to the semi-finals.

Heat One

PosNrTeamNOCTime (H)Time (A)
1Great BritainGBR40.140.27Q
Peter RadfordDavid JonesDavid SegalNick Whitehead
2Soviet UnionURS40.240.39Q
Gusman KosanovLeonid BartenevYury KonovalovEdvin Ozolin
3SwitzerlandSUI40.840.92Q
Peter LaengHeinz MüllerWerner SchaufelbergerSebald Schnellmann
4IraqIRQ41.741.87
Jassim KarimKhudhir ZalataFalih FahmiGhanim Mahmoud
5ThailandTHA42.042.19
Boonsong ArjtaweekulPrajim WongsuwanPaiboon VacharapanSuthi Manyakass

Heat Two

PosNrTeamNOCTime (H)Time (A)
1ItalyITA40.040.16Q
Armando SardiPier Giorgio CazzolaSalvatore GiannoneLivio Berruti
2NigeriaNGR40.140.25Q
Jimmy OmagbemiAbdul Karim AmuSmart AkrakaAdebayo Oladapo
3VenezuelaVEN41.041.11Q
Horacio EstevesLloyd MuradEmilio RomeroRafael Romero
4PhilippinesPHI41.441.55
Remegio VistaIsaac GómezEnrique BautistaRogelio Onofre
ACUgandaUGA41.90DQ
Aggrey AworiGadi AdoSam AmukunJean Baptiste Okello

Heat Three

PosNrTeamNOCTime (H)Time (A)
1Unified Team of GermanyGER39.539.61Q=WR
Bernd CullmannArmin HaryWalter MahlendorfMartin Lauer
2GreeceGRE41.641.81Q
Ioannis KomitoudisKonstantinos LolosLeonidas KormalisNikolaos Georgopoulos
3PakistanPAK42.542.67Q
Abdul MalikMuhammad Ramzan AliGhulam RaziqAbdul Khaliq
ACPolandPOL40.73DQ
Marian FoikJan JarzembowskiJózef SzmidtJerzy Juskowiak

Heat Four

PosNrTeamNOCTime (H)Time (A)
1United StatesUSA39.739.87Q
Frank BuddRay NortonStone JohnsonDave Sime
2CanadaCAN42.142.27Q
Lynn EvesGeorge ShortTerry TobaccoHarry Jerome
3JapanJPN42.442.60Q
Keiji OgushiHirotada HayaseTakayuki OkazakiHiroshi Shibata
4AfghanistanAFG44.444.53
Ali ZaidAbdul Ghafar GhafooriHabib SayedAbdul Hadi Shekaib
ACFranceFRA40.45DQ
Paul GenevayJocelyn DelecourAbdou SèyeClaude Piquemal

Semi-Finals (8 September 1960 — 15:15)

Top three in each heat advanced to the final.

Heat One

PosNrTeamNOCTime (H)Time (A)
1Unified Team of GermanyGER39.739.88Q
Bernd CullmannArmin HaryWalter MahlendorfMartin Lauer
2VenezuelaVEN40.340.49Q
Clive BonasLloyd MuradEmilio RomeroRafael Romero
3Great BritainGBR40.540.63Q
Peter RadfordDavid JonesDavid SegalNick Whitehead
4CanadaCAN41.141.27
Lynn EvesGeorge ShortTerry TobaccoSig Ohlemann
5JapanJPN42.242.39
Keiji OgushiHirotada HayaseTakayuki OkazakiHiroshi Shibata
ACNigeriaNGR40.240.33DQ
Jimmy OmagbemiAbdul Karim AmuSmart AkrakaAdebayo Oladapo

Heat Two

PosNrTeamNOCTime (H)Time (A)
1United StatesUSA39.739.67Q
Frank BuddRay NortonStone JohnsonDave Sime
2ItalyITA40.240.29Q
Armando SardiPier Giorgio CazzolaSalvatore GiannoneLivio Berruti
3Soviet UnionURS40.240.30Q
Gusman KosanovLeonid BartenevYury KonovalovEdvin Ozolin
4SwitzerlandSUI40.941.06
Peter LaengHeinz MüllerWerner SchaufelbergerSebald Schnellmann
5GreeceGRE41.741.90
Ioannis KomitoudisKonstantinos LolosLeonidas KormalisNikolaos Georgopoulos
6PakistanPAK42.842.99
Abdul MalikMuhammad Ramzan AliGhulam RaziqAbdul Khaliq

Final (8 September 1960 — 18:10)

PosNrTeamNOCTime (H)Time (A)
1Unified Team of GermanyGER39.539.66=WR
Bernd CullmannArmin HaryWalter MahlendorfMartin Lauer
2Soviet UnionURS40.140.24
Gusman KosanovLeonid BartenevYury KonovalovEdvin Ozolin
3Great BritainGBR40.240.32
Peter RadfordDavid JonesDavid SegalNick Whitehead
4ItalyITA40.240.33
Armando SardiPier Giorgio CazzolaSalvatore GiannoneLivio Berruti
5VenezuelaVEN40.740.83
Clive BonasLloyd MuradEmilio RomeroRafael Romero
ACUnited StatesUSA39.439.60DQ
Frank BuddRay NortonStone JohnsonDave Sime