|
| Event type

4 x 100 metres Relay, Men

Date30 November – 1 December 1956
StatusOlympic
LocationMelbourne Cricket Ground, Melbourne, Victoria
Participants72 from 18 countries
Olympic Record 39.8 WR / United States USA / 9 August 1936

Led by Bobby Joe Morrow, who had won the 100 and 200, the US was expected to win, and posted the fastest times in the first round and semi-final. The first two US runners, Ira Murchison and Leamon King, opened a big lead on the Soviets but a poor handoff to Thane Baker allowed them to draw almost even. Baker ran a good curve, however, and Morrow received the stick slightly ahead. He had a thigh injury and was not as strong as he had been in the individual events but held on to win the gold for the US. The USSR finished second in a new European record.

PosNrTeamNOCR1SFFinal
1United StatesUSA40.5 (1 h1)40.3 (1 h1)39.5 (1)GoldWR
56Ira Murchison
Leamon King
54Thane Baker
55Bobby Joe Morrow
378John Bennett (DNS)
250Lee Calhoun (DNS)
251Jack Davis (DNS)
88Andy Stanfield (DNS)
2Soviet UnionURS40.7 (1 h3)40.3 (1 h2)39.8 (2)Silver
57Leonid Barteniev
59Boris Tokarev
58Yury Konovalov
Vladimir Sukharev
122Yury Bashlikov (DNS)
119Ardalion Ignatyev (DNS)
3Unified Team of GermanyGER40.8 (3 h2)40.5 (2 h2)40.3 (3)Bronze
Lothar Knörzer
69Leo Pohl
13Heinz Fütterer
14Manfred Germar
239Bert Steines (DNS)
4ItalyITA40.9 (2 h3)41.1 (3 h1)40.3 (4)
21Franco Galbiati
74Giovanni Ghiselli
22Luigi Gnocchi
75Vincenzo Lombardo
20Mario Colarossi (DNS)
73Sergio D'Asnasch (DNS)
5Great BritainGBR41.2 (2 h1)40.6 (3 h2)40.6 (5)
16Ken Box
17Roy Sandstrom
18David Segal
70Brian Shenton
99Peter Higgins (DNS)
241Peter Hildreth (DNS)
242Jack Parker (DNS)
101Mike Wheeler (DNS)
6PolandPOL40.9 (1 h4)41.0 (2 h1)40.6 (6)
38Marian Foik
39Jan Jarzembowski
40Edward Szmidt
82Zenon Baranowski
373Henryk Grabowski (DNS)
374Kazimierz Kropidłowski (DNS)
4 h1 r2/3FranceFRA40.8 (2 h2)41.3 (4 h1)
11René Bonino
67Konstantin Lissenko
Jocelyn Delecour
12Alain David
66Yves Camus (DNS)
94Jacques Degats (DNS)
237Edmond Roudnitska (DNS)
Abdou Sèye (DNS)
4 h2 r2/3AustraliaAUS40.6 (1 h2)40.8 (4 h2)
1Gavin Carragher
Ted McGlynn
3Ray Land
2Hec Hogan
60Graham Gipson (DNS)
61Douglas Winston (DNS)
5 h1 r2/3HungaryHUN41.5 (2 h4)41.5 (5 h1)
684Sándor Jakabfy
682Géza Varasdi
György Csányi
683Béla Goldoványi
681László Kiss (DNS)
5 h2 r2/3PakistanPAK41.3 (3 h1)40.8 (5 h2)
81Sharif Butt
37Ghulam Raziq
35Abdul Aziz
36Abdul Khaliq
246Kalim Khawaja Ghani (DNS)
347Muhammad Ramzan Ali (DNS)
6 h1 r2/3BrazilBRA41.6 (3 h3)43.8 (6 h1)
6João Pires Sobrinho
62José da Conceição
360Ary Façanha
5Jorge de Barros
331Adhemar da Silva (DNS)
260Ulisses dos Santos (DNS)
6 h2 r2/3JapanJPN42.2 (3 h4)41.3 (6 h2)
367Masaji Tajima
79Kanji Akagi
24Akira Kiyofuji
25Kyohei Ushio
341Teruji Kogake (DNS)
340Koji Sakurai (DNS)
369Hiroshi Shibata (DNS)
368Yoshiro Sonoda (DNS)
4 h1 r1/3VenezuelaVEN42.0 (4 h1)
635Alfonso Bruno
634Apolinar Solórzano
633Clive Bonas
632Rafael Romero
636Asnoldo Devonish (DNS)
4 h2 r1/3ThailandTHA44.2 (4 h2)
42Vanchak Voradilok
47Paiboon Vacharapan
87Montri Srinaka
49Sneh Wongchaoom
86Manut Bumrungphuk (DNS)
170Somnuek Srisombat (DNS)
4 h3 r1/3CanadaCAN41.7 (4 h3)
8Stan Levenson
7Dick Harding
9Jack Parrington
63Joe Foreman
91Laird Sloan (DNS)
92Terry Tobacco (DNS)
5 h1 r1/3LiberiaLBR44.7 (5 h1)
667Edward Martins
670Emmanuel Putu
668George Johnson
671James Roberts
5 h3 r1/3EthiopiaETH44.3 (5 h3)
302Beyene Legesse
Bekele Haile
300Roba Negousse
301Abebe Hailou
AC h4 r1/3NigeriaNGR47.3 (AC h4)
32Titus Erinle
622Rafiu Oluwa
31Edward Ajado
110Abdul Karim Amu
33Thomas Obi (DNS)
372Karim Olowu (DNS)
DNSTrinidad and TobagoTTO
Rodney Wilkes (DNS)
Hylton Mitchell (DNS)
50Mike Agostini (DNS)
51Joe Goddard (DNS)
52Edmund Turton (DNS)

Round One (30 November 1956 — 15:30)

Top three in each heat advanced to the semi-finals.

Heat One

PosLaneTeamNOCTimeReaction Time
13United StatesUSA40.53Q
Ira MurchisonLeamon KingThane BakerBobby Joe Morrow
21Great BritainGBR41.30Q
Ken BoxRoy SandstromDavid SegalBrian Shenton
35PakistanPAK41.42Q
Sharif ButtGhulam RaziqAbdul AzizAbdul Khaliq
42VenezuelaVEN42.10
Alfonso BrunoApolinar SolórzanoClive BonasRafael Romero
54LiberiaLBR44.96
Edward MartinsEmmanuel PutuGeorge JohnsonJames Roberts

Heat Two

PosLaneTeamNOCTimeReaction Time
11AustraliaAUS40.72Q
Gavin CarragherTed McGlynnRay LandHec Hogan
23FranceFRA40.99Q
René BoninoKonstantin LissenkoJocelyn DelecourAlain David
34Unified Team of GermanyGER41.00Q
Lothar KnörzerLeo PohlHeinz FüttererManfred Germar
45ThailandTHA44.37
Vanchak VoradilokPaiboon VacharapanMontri SrinakaSneh Wongchaoom

Heat Three

PosLaneTeamNOCTimeReaction Time
12Soviet UnionURS40.77Q
Leonid BartenievBoris TokarevYury KonovalovVladimir Sukharev
25ItalyITA41.07Q
Franco GalbiatiGiovanni GhiselliLuigi GnocchiVincenzo Lombardo
34BrazilBRA41.70Q
João Pires SobrinhoJosé da ConceiçãoAry FaçanhaJorge de Barros
43CanadaCAN41.75
Stan LevensonDick HardingJack ParringtonJoe Foreman
51EthiopiaETH44.47
Beyene LegesseBekele HaileRoba NegousseAbebe Hailou

Heat Four

PosLaneTeamNOCTimeReaction Time
13PolandPOL40.97Q
Marian FoikJan JarzembowskiEdward SzmidtZenon Baranowski
24HungaryHUN41.45Q
Sándor JakabfyGéza VarasdiGyörgy CsányiBéla Goldoványi
31JapanJPN42.30Q
Masaji TajimaKanji AkagiAkira KiyofujiKyohei Ushio
AC2NigeriaNGR47.39DQ
Titus ErinleRafiu OluwaEdward AjadoAbdul Karim Amu

Semi-Finals (1 December 1956 — 14:30)

Top three in each heat advanced to the final.

Heat One

PosLaneTeamNOCTimeReaction Time
16United StatesUSA40.34Q
Ira MurchisonLeamon KingThane BakerBobby Joe Morrow
21PolandPOL41.12Q
Marian FoikJan JarzembowskiEdward SzmidtZenon Baranowski
33ItalyITA41.14Q
Franco GalbiatiGiovanni GhiselliLuigi GnocchiVincenzo Lombardo
45FranceFRA41.37
René BoninoKonstantin LissenkoJocelyn DelecourAlain David
52HungaryHUN41.51
Sándor JakabfyGéza VarasdiGyörgy CsányiBéla Goldoványi
64BrazilBRA43.87
João Pires SobrinhoJosé da ConceiçãoAry FaçanhaJorge de Barros

Heat Two

PosLaneTeamNOCTimeReaction Time
14Soviet UnionURS40.36Q
Leonid BartenievBoris TokarevYury KonovalovVladimir Sukharev
22Unified Team of GermanyGER40.64Q
Lothar KnörzerLeo PohlHeinz FüttererManfred Germar
31Great BritainGBR40.68Q
Ken BoxRoy SandstromDavid SegalBrian Shenton
46AustraliaAUS40.72
Gavin CarragherTed McGlynnRay LandHec Hogan
55PakistanPAK40.78
Sharif ButtGhulam RaziqAbdul AzizAbdul Khaliq
63JapanJPN41.57
Masaji TajimaKanji AkagiAkira KiyofujiKyohei Ushio

Final (1 December 1956 — 16:35)

PosLaneTeamNOCTimeSplit (Pos)Reaction Time
16United StatesUSA39.60WR
Ira Murchison10.8 (–)
Leamon King20.0 (–)
Thane Baker29.7 (–)
Bobby Joe Morrow39.5 (–)
24Soviet UnionURS39.93
Leonid Barteniev– (–)
Boris Tokarev– (–)
Yury Konovalov– (–)
Vladimir Sukharev– (–)
31Unified Team of GermanyGER40.34
Lothar Knörzer– (–)
Leo Pohl– (–)
Heinz Fütterer– (–)
Manfred Germar– (–)
43ItalyITA40.43
Franco Galbiati– (–)
Giovanni Ghiselli– (–)
Luigi Gnocchi– (–)
Vincenzo Lombardo– (–)
52Great BritainGBR40.74
Ken Box– (–)
Roy Sandstrom– (–)
David Segal– (–)
Brian Shenton– (–)
65PolandPOL40.75
Marian Foik– (–)
Jan Jarzembowski– (–)
Edward Szmidt– (–)
Zenon Baranowski– (–)