|
| Event type

4 x 400 metres Relay, Men

Date7 – 8 September 1960
StatusOlympic
LocationStadio Olimpico, Roma
Participants76 from 19 countries
Olympic Record 3:03.9 WR / Jamaica JAM / 27 July 1952

Led by 400 metre gold medalist Otis Davis and 400 hurdle gold medalist Glenn Davis, the US was favored in this event. Jack Yerman led off for the US and took the lead with 46.29. After three legs, the US led by about eight metres over Germany, when Otis Davis took the baton. Germany’s anchor was Carl Kaufmann, who had narrowly lost the 400 gold to Davis. With a comfortable lead, Davis was slightly outrun by Kaufmann, who actually closed in the first 200 metres, but the outcome was never in doubt, the US breaking the world record in 3:02.2 and winning by half a second.

PosNrTeamNOCR1SFFinal
1United StatesUSA3:10.4 (1 h4)3:08.4 (1 h2)3:02.2 (1)GoldWR
402Jack Yerman
401Earl Young
417Glenn Davis
400Otis Davis
Ted Woods (DNS)
405Jerry Siebert (DNS)
2GermanyGER3:10.4 (1 h1)3:07.4 (2 h1)3:02.7 (2)Silver
268Jochen Reske
266Manfred Kinder
Jo Kaiser
267Carl Kaufmann
Rolf Klimbt (DNS)
Karl Storm (DNS)
3West Indies FederationWIF3:09.1 (1 h2)3:09.2 (2 h2)3:04.0 (3)Bronze
101Mal Spence
102Jim Wedderburn
99Keith Gardner
100George Kerr
Mel Spence (DNS)
98Clifton Bertrand (DNS)
4South AfricaRSA3:16.1 (2 h3)3:06.4 (1 h1)3:05.0 (4)
108Edward Jefferys
112Edgar Davis
110Gordon Day
109Malcolm Spence
Gert Potgieter (DNS)
5Great BritainGBR3:20.3 (3 h3)3:07.5 (3 h1)3:08.3 (5)
627Malcolm Yardley
Barry Jackson
626John Wrighton
625Robbie Brightwell
628Tom Farrell (DNS)
643John Metcalf (DNS)
6SwitzerlandSUI3:10.7 (1 h3)3:09.7 (3 h2)3:09.4 (6)
221René Weber
Ernst Zaugg
Hansruedi Bruder
222Christian Wägli
Bruno Urben (DNS)
224Bruno Galliker (DNS)
4 h1 r2/3ItalyITA3:09.8 (3 h2)3:07.7 (4 h1)
599Giuseppe Bommarito
Mario Fraschini
Nerio Fossati
Renato Panciera
Adriano Loddo (DNS)
Vincenzo Lombardo (DNS)
4 h2 r2/3PolandPOL3:09.5 (2 h2)3:10.8 (4 h2)
Edward Bożek
518Stanisław Swatowski
Bogusław Gierajewski
519Jerzy Kowalski
Ireneusz Kluczek (DNS)
520Zbigniew Makomaski (DNS)
5 h1 r2/3CanadaCAN3:10.5 (2 h1)3:08.2 (5 h1)
138Ergas Leps
137Joe Mullins
139Sig Ohlemann
136Terry Tobacco
133Harry Jerome (DNS)
141George Shepherd (DNS)
5 h2 r2/3GhanaGHA3:10.5 (2 h4)3:10.9 (5 h2)
William Quaye
James Addy
131Frederick Owusu
130John Asare-Antwi
Ebenezer Quartey (DNS)
6 h1 r2/3YugoslaviaYUG3:10.6 (3 h1)3:10.2 (6 h1)
Srđan Savić
Ðani Kovač
Miloje Grujić
Viktor Šnajder
6 h2 r2/3SwedenSWE3:10.7 (3 h4)3:10.9 (6 h2)
Hans-Olof Johansson
348Per-Owe Trollsås
344Lennart Jonsson
345Alf Petersson
Stig Fallberg (DNS)
Ronny Sunesson (DNS)
4 h1 r1/3FinlandFIN3:11.7 (4 h1)
494Pentti Rekola
Börje Strand
495Voitto Hellstén
501Jussi Rintamäki
498Olavi Salonen (DNS)
496Pertti Ålander (DNS)
4 h2 r1/3BelgiumBEL3:15.1 (4 h2)
241Marcel Lambrechts
236Jos Lambrechts
235Louis De Clerck
237Roger Moens
234Jean-Pierre Barra (DNS)
244Leo Mariën (DNS)
4 h4 r1/3CzechoslovakiaTCH3:11.2 (4 h4)
147Zdeněk Váňa
149Jan Šlégr
Jaroslav Jirásek
148Josef Trousil
146Vilém Mandlík (DNS)
5 h1 r1/3Puerto RicoPUR3:13.9 (5 h1)
Ovidio de Jesús
José Luis Villalongo
246Ramón Vega
247Germán Guenard
249Ismael Delgado (DNS)
248Iván Rodríguez (DNS)
5 h2 r1/3LuxembourgLUX3:21.7 (5 h2)
54Roger Bofferding
55Felix Heuertz
56Norbert Haupert
Ramon Humbert
5 h4 r1/3Soviet UnionURS3:12.1 (5 h4)
551Konstantin Grachov
565Boris Kriunov
Vladimir Polyanichev
567Arnold Matsulevych
552Valery Bulyshev (DNS)
554Abram Kryvosheiev (DNS)
AC h3 r1/3GreeceGRE– (AC h3)
Leonidas Kormalis
328Konstantinos Moragiemos
329Evangelos Depastas
327Vasilios Sillis
326Nikolaos Georgopoulos (DNS)
333Dimitrios Skourtis (DNS)
DNSUgandaUGA
76Gadi Ado (DNS)
75Sam Amukun (DNS)
74Aggrey Awori (DNS)
Jorem Ochana (DNS)
77Jean Baptiste Okello (DNS)

Round One (7 September 1960 — 10:30)

Top three in each heat advanced to the semi-finals.

Heat One

PosLaneTeamNOCTimeReaction Time
15GermanyGER3:10.58Q
Jochen ReskeManfred KinderJo KaiserCarl Kaufmann
23CanadaCAN3:10.65Q
Ergas LepsJoe MullinsSig OhlemannTerry Tobacco
32YugoslaviaYUG3:10.75Q
Srđan SavićÐani KovačMiloje GrujićViktor Šnajder
44FinlandFIN3:11.90
Pentti RekolaBörje StrandVoitto HellsténJussi Rintamäki
51Puerto RicoPUR3:13.91
Ovidio de JesúsJosé Luis VillalongoRamón VegaGermán Guenard

Heat Two

PosLaneTeamNOCTimeReaction Time
11West Indies FederationWIF3:09.28Q
Mal SpenceJim WedderburnKeith GardnerGeorge Kerr
24PolandPOL3:09.67Q
Edward BożekStanisław SwatowskiBogusław GierajewskiJerzy Kowalski
32ItalyITA3:10.00Q
Giuseppe BommaritoMario FraschiniNerio FossatiRenato Panciera
43BelgiumBEL3:15.26
Marcel LambrechtsJos LambrechtsLouis De ClerckRoger Moens
55LuxembourgLUX3:21.87
Roger BofferdingFelix HeuertzNorbert HaupertRamon Humbert

Heat Three

PosLaneTeamNOCTimeReaction Time
31Great BritainGBR3:20.47Q
Malcolm YardleyBarry JacksonJohn WrightonRobbie Brightwell
AC4GreeceGREDNF
Leonidas KormalisKonstantinos MoragiemosEvangelos DepastasVasilios Sillis
22South AfricaRSA3:16.32Q
Edward JefferysEdgar DavisGordon DayMalcolm Spence
15SwitzerlandSUI3:10.79Q
René WeberErnst ZauggHansruedi BruderChristian Wägli

Heat Four

PosLaneTeamNOCTimeReaction Time
13United StatesUSA3:10.58Q
Jack YermanEarl YoungGlenn DavisOtis Davis
21GhanaGHA3:10.66Q
William QuayeJames AddyFrederick OwusuJohn Asare-Antwi
32SwedenSWE3:10.91Q
Hans-Olof JohanssonPer-Owe TrollsåsLennart JonssonAlf Petersson
44CzechoslovakiaTCH3:11.33
Zdeněk VáňaJan ŠlégrJaroslav JirásekJosef Trousil
55Soviet UnionURS3:12.31
Konstantin GrachovBoris KriunovVladimir PolyanichevArnold Matsulevych

Semi-Finals (7 September 1960 — 17:10)

Top three in each heat advanced to the final.

Heat One

PosNrTeamNOCTimeReaction Time
1South AfricaRSA3:06.53Q
Edward JefferysEdgar DavisGordon DayMalcolm Spence
2GermanyGER3:07.60Q
Jochen ReskeManfred KinderJo KaiserCarl Kaufmann
3Great BritainGBR3:07.67Q
Malcolm YardleyBarry JacksonJohn WrightonRobbie Brightwell
4ItalyITA3:07.83
Giuseppe BommaritoMario FraschiniNerio FossatiRenato Panciera
5CanadaCAN3:08.37
Ergas LepsJoe MullinsSig OhlemannTerry Tobacco
6YugoslaviaYUG3:10.34
Srđan SavićÐani KovačMiloje GrujićViktor Šnajder

Heat Two

PosNrTeamNOCTimeReaction Time
1United StatesUSA3:08.57Q
Jack YermanEarl YoungGlenn DavisOtis Davis
2West Indies FederationWIF3:09.34Q
Mal SpenceJim WedderburnKeith GardnerGeorge Kerr
3SwitzerlandSUI3:09.77Q
René WeberErnst ZauggHansruedi BruderChristian Wägli
4PolandPOL3:10.88
Edward BożekStanisław SwatowskiBogusław GierajewskiJerzy Kowalski
5GhanaGHA3:11.03
William QuayeJames AddyFrederick OwusuJohn Asare-Antwi
6SwedenSWE3:11.05
Hans-Olof JohanssonPer-Owe TrollsåsLennart JonssonAlf Petersson

Final (8 September 1960 — 16:30)

PosLaneTeamNOCTimeSplit (Pos)Reaction Time
14United StatesUSA3:02.37WR
Jack Yerman46.29 (1)
Earl Young1:31.81 (1)
Glenn Davis2:17.12 (1)
Otis Davis3:02.37 (1)
22GermanyGER3:02.84
Jochen Reske47.11 (4)
Manfred Kinder1:32.15 (2)
Jo Kaiser2:17.98 (2)
Carl Kaufmann3:02.84 (2)
36West Indies FederationWIF3:04.13
Mal Spence46.58 (2)
Jim Wedderburn1:32.99 (4)
Keith Gardner2:18.7 (3)
George Kerr3:04.33 (3)
41South AfricaRSA3:05.18
Edward Jefferys47.08 (3)
Edgar Davis1:32.90 (3)
Gordon Day2:19.29 (4)
Malcolm Spence3:05.18 (4)
55Great BritainGBR3:08.47
Malcolm Yardley47.26 (5)
Barry Jackson1:34.15 (5)
John Wrighton2:21.78 (5)
Robbie Brightwell3:08.46 (5)
63SwitzerlandSUI3:09.55
René Weber47.62 (6)
Ernst Zaugg1:35.44 (6)
Hansruedi Bruder2:22.31 (6)
Christian Wägli3:09.55 (6)