|
| Event type

5,000 metres, Men

Date6 – 8 August 1992
StatusOlympic
LocationEstadio Olímpico de Montjuïc, Barcelona
Participants56 from 41 countries

By 1992 the distance running events were the province of the Africans, especially the Kenyan runners. In the final Dominic Kirui (KEN) set the early pace but slowed after the kilometer mark when he realized that much of the field was in contact. By 3K the lead group was six, five Africans and Dieter Baumann (FRG). The pace was still slow and that was tailor-made for Baumann’s finishing speed. On the backstretch of the final lap he was boxed in by Paul Bitok, Fita Bayissa, Moulay Brahim Boutayeb, and Yobes Ondieki. He then began his charge passing on the outside until the final stretch when he moved past Bayissa on the inside to win the gold medal.

PosNrAthleteNOCR1Final
1782Dieter BaumannGER13:20.82 (1 h3)13:12.52 (1)Gold
21108Paul BitokKEN13:36.81 (2 h2)13:12.71 (2)Silver
3462Fita BayissaETH13:31.24 (2 h1)13:13.03 (3)Bronze
41203Brahim BoutayebMAR13:37.27 (3 h2)13:13.27 (4)
51136Yobes OndiekiKEN13:31.88 (4 h1)13:17.50 (5)
6463Worku BikilaETH13:32.93 (1 h2)13:23.52 (6)
7699Rob DenmarkGBR13:22.41 (2 h3)13:27.76 (7)
8396Abel AntónESP13:31.48 (3 h1)13:27.80 (8)
91208Mohamed IssangarMAR13:22.98 (3 h3)13:28.97 (9)
101592Andrew SambuTAN13:36.99 (4 h4)13:37.20 (10)
111390Domingos CastroPOR13:24.57 (5 h3)13:38.08 (11)
121725Bob KennedyUSA13:35.76 (2 h4)13:39.72 (12)
13669Pascal ThiébautFRA13:31.16 (1 h1)13:43.39 (13)
141124Dominic KiruiKEN13:24.21 (4 h3)13:45.16 (14)
151291Marcel VersteegNED13:35.95 (3 h4)13:48.32 (15)
16988Salvatore AntiboITA13:33.71 (1 h4)14:02.47 (16)
4 h2 r1/2958Frank O'MaraIRL13:38.79 (4 h2)
5 h1 r1/2693Jack BucknerGBR13:37.14 (5 h1)
5 h2 r1/21757Reuben ReinaUSA13:40.50 (5 h2)
5 h4 r1/2716Ian HamerGBR13:40.20 (5 h4)
6 h1 r1/2949John DohertyIRL13:41.27 (6 h1)
6 h2 r1/21565Jonny DanielsonSWE13:43.91 (6 h2)
6 h3 r1/2451Antonio SerranoESP13:42.94 (6 h3)
6 h4 r1/2461Addis AbebeETH13:40.76 (6 h4)
7 h1 r1/2613Risto UlmalaFIN13:52.52 (7 h1)
7 h2 r1/21417Raimundo SantosPOR13:48.06 (7 h2)
7 h3 r1/21818Tendai ChimusasaZIM13:50.16 (7 h3)
7 h4 r1/2416Martín FizESP13:42.20 (7 h4)
8 h1 r1/21649Mahmoud El-KalboussiTUN13:55.01 (8 h1)
8 h2 r1/2945Sayed Hamid SajjadiIRI14:04.54 (8 h2)
8 h3 r1/2935Bahadur PrasadIND13:50.71 (8 h3)
8 h4 r1/2567Andrey TikhonovEUN13:44.67 (8 h4)
9 h1 r1/21327Robbie JohnstonNZL13:57.87 (9 h1)
9 h2 r1/2325Herder VázquezCOL14:06.80 (9 h2)
9 h3 r1/21583Isaac SimelaneSWZ14:00.44 (9 h3)
9 h4 r1/2131Zachariah DitetsoBOT13:54.88 (9 h4)
10 h1 r1/2232Brendan MatthiasCAN14:01.57 (10 h1)
10 h2 r1/2330José Luis MolinaCRC14:09.22 (10 h2)
10 h3 r1/2951Paul DonovanIRL14:03.79 (10 h3)
10 h4 r1/21408Carlos MonteiroPOR14:00.53 (10 h4)
11 h1 r1/21817Godfrey SiamusiyeZAM14:08.83 (11 h1)
11 h2 r1/298Leo GarnesBAR15:21.95 (11 h2)
11 h3 r1/21234Ignacio FragosoMEX14:16.14 (11 h3)
11 h4 r1/21487Seraphin MugaboRWA14:25.97 (11 h4)
12 h1 r1/24Aïssa Bel AoutALG15:02.76 (12 h1)
12 h2 r1/2983Marlon WilliamsISV15:26.49 (12 h2)
12 h3 r1/2163Abdullah Al-DosariBRN14:23.07 (12 h3)
12 h4 r1/2201Ernest NdissipouCAF14:40.12 (12 h4)
13 h1 r1/21789Tawai KeiruanVAN15:27.46 (13 h1)
13 h3 r1/2383Moussa SouleimanDJI14:28.77 (13 h3)
13 h4 r1/21072Awad Al-HasiniJOR14:55.58 (13 h4)
14 h1 r1/2264Yussuf Moli YeskyCHA15:29.25 (14 h1)
14 h3 r1/21178Tello NamaneLES14:33.04 (14 h3)
14 h4 r1/2125Policarpio CalizayaBOL15:02.02 (14 h4)
AC h2 r1/2178Evgeni IgnatovBUL– (AC h2)
AC h3 r1/21774John TrautmannUSA– (AC h3)
DNS1803Hussein Salah JoaimYEM– (DNS h2)
DNS28Antonio SilioARG– (DNS h2)
DNS107Vincent RousseauBEL– (DNS h4)
DNS907Polin BelisleHON– (DNS h1)
DNS585Davendra Prakash SinghFIJ– (DNS h4)
DNS1808Willy KalomboCOD– (DNS h3)

Round One (6 August 1992)

Top three in each heat and next four fastest advanced to the final.

Heat One (20:30)

PosOrdAthleteNOCTime (A)
113Pascal ThiébautFRA13:31.16Q
215Fita BayissaETH13:31.24Q
36Abel AntónESP13:31.48Q
41Yobes OndiekiKEN13:31.88q
53Jack BucknerGBR13:37.14
67John DohertyIRL13:41.27
72Risto UlmalaFIN13:52.52
814Mahmoud El-KalboussiTUN13:55.01
99Robbie JohnstonNZL13:57.87
1010Brendan MatthiasCAN14:01.57
1112Godfrey SiamusiyeZAM14:08.83
128Aïssa Bel AoutALG15:02.76
1311Tawai KeiruanVAN15:27.46
144Yussuf Moli YeskyCHA15:29.25
DNS5Polin BelisleHON

Splits

1000 m2:45.50Brendan Matthias
2000 m5:26.46Brendan Matthias
3000 m8:09.81Brendan Matthias
4000 m11:00.82John Doherty

Heat Two (20:48)

PosOrdAthleteNOCTime (A)
113Worku BikilaETH13:32.93Q
21Paul BitokKEN13:36.81Q
32Brahim BoutayebMAR13:37.27Q
410Frank O'MaraIRL13:38.79
59Reuben ReinaUSA13:40.50
65Jonny DanielsonSWE13:43.91
78Raimundo SantosPOR13:48.06
811Sayed Hamid SajjadiIRI14:04.54
915Herder VázquezCOL14:06.80
103José Luis MolinaCRC14:09.22
117Leo GarnesBAR15:21.95
1214Marlon WilliamsISV15:26.49
AC4Evgeni IgnatovBULDNF
DNS6Hussein Salah JoaimYEM
DNS12Antonio SilioARG

Splits

1000 m2:43.17Jonny Danielson
2000 m5:28.73Worku Bikila
3000 m8:14.45Worku Bikila
4000 m10:55.83Worku Bikila

Heat Three (21:06)

PosOrdAthleteNOCTime (A)
114Dieter BaumannGER13:20.82Q
23Rob DenmarkGBR13:22.41Q
37Mohamed IssangarMAR13:22.98Q
42Dominic KiruiKEN13:24.21q
59Domingos CastroPOR13:24.57q
65Antonio SerranoESP13:42.94
716Tendai ChimusasaZIM13:50.16
813Bahadur PrasadIND13:50.71
912Isaac SimelaneSWZ14:00.44
1010Paul DonovanIRL14:03.79
111Ignacio FragosoMEX14:16.14
1211Abdullah Al-DosariBRN14:23.07
138Moussa SouleimanDJI14:28.77
1415Tello NamaneLES14:33.04
AC6John TrautmannUSADNF
DNS4Willy KalomboCOD

Splits

1000 m2:42.78Dominic Kirui
2000 m5:23.01Dominic Kirui
3000 m8:04.38Dominic Kirui
4000 m10:47.37Dominic Kirui

Heat Four (21:24)

PosOrdAthleteNOCTime (A)
115Salvatore AntiboITA13:33.71Q
26Bob KennedyUSA13:35.76Q
313Marcel VersteegNED13:35.95Q
43Andrew SambuTAN13:36.99q
54Ian HamerGBR13:40.20
62Addis AbebeETH13:40.76
75Martín FizESP13:42.20
87Andrey TikhonovEUN13:44.67
914Zachariah DitetsoBOT13:54.88
108Carlos MonteiroPOR14:00.53
119Seraphin MugaboRWA14:25.97
1212Ernest NdissipouCAF14:40.12
1316Awad Al-HasiniJOR14:55.58
1410Policarpio CalizayaBOL15:02.02
DNS1Vincent RousseauBEL
DNS11Davendra Prakash SinghFIJ

Splits

1000 m2:40.82Martín Fiz
2000 m5:26.36Ian Hamer
3000 m8:13.22Bob Kennedy
4000 m11:01.95Salvatore Antibo

Final (8 August 1992 — 20:40)

PosOrdAthleteNOCTime (A)
111Dieter BaumannGER13:12.52
24Paul BitokKEN13:12.71
314Fita BayissaETH13:13.03
415Brahim BoutayebMAR13:13.27
52Yobes OndiekiKEN13:17.50
69Worku BikilaETH13:23.52
71Rob DenmarkGBR13:27.76
816Abel AntónESP13:27.80
910Mohamed IssangarMAR13:28.97
107Andrew SambuTAN13:37.20
115Domingos CastroPOR13:38.08
1212Bob KennedyUSA13:39.72
136Pascal ThiébautFRA13:43.39
1413Dominic KiruiKEN13:45.16
153Marcel VersteegNED13:48.32
168Salvatore AntiboITA14:02.47

Splits

1000 m2:36.35Dominic Kirui
2000 m5:16.48Dominic Kirui
3000 m7:55.03Yobes Ondieki
4000 m10:38.35Worku Bikila