|
| Event type

Floor Exercise, Men

Date18 – 22 October 1964
StatusOlympic
LocationTōkyō Taiikukan, Shibuya, Tokyo
Participants130 from 30 countries

As in 1960, the best six gymnasts in the individual all-around advanced to the apparatus final. The final apparatus score was made up of 50% of the all-around total and a final optional program. Five of the six finalists were from either Japan or the Soviet Union, but the gold medal went to Italian Franco Menichelli, who had won a bronze medal in this event at the 1962 World Championships. Silver in Tokyo went to Japan’s Yukio Endo, the 1962 World Champion, while Soviet Viktor Lisitsky took bronze.

PosCompetitor(s)NOCPoints
1Franco MenichelliITA19.450Gold
=2Viktor LisitskyURS19.350Silver
=2Yukio EndoJPN19.350Silver
4Viktor LeontyevURS19.200
5Takashi MitsukuriJPN19.100
6Yury TsapenkoURS18.850
=7 r1/2Takuji HayataJPN
=7 r1/2Haruhiro YamashitaJPN
=9 r1/2Sergey DiomidovURS
=9 r1/2Shuji TsurumiJPN
11 r1/2Otto KestolaFIN
=12 r1/2Siegfried FülleGER
=12 r1/2Rusty MitchellUSA
=14 r1/2Boris ShakhlinURS
=14 r1/2Klaus KösteGER
=16 r1/2Takashi OnoJPN
=16 r1/2William ThoressonSWE
=18 r1/2Peter WeberGER
=18 r1/2Aleksander RokosaPOL
=18 r1/2Alfred KucharczykPOL
=21 r1/2Mikołaj KubicaPOL
=21 r1/2Václav KubíčkaTCH
=23 r1/2Günter LyhsGER
=23 r1/2Alexandru SzilaghiROU
=23 r1/2Olli LaihoFIN
=26 r1/2Yury TitovURS
=26 r1/2Eugen EkmanFIN
=26 r1/2Todor KondevBUL
=26 r1/2Hannu RantakariFIN
=30 r1/2Miroslav CerarYUG
=30 r1/2Philipp FürstGER
=30 r1/2Fritz FeuzSUI
=30 r1/2Kauko HeikkinenFIN
=30 r1/2Giovanni CarminucciITA
=35 r1/2Karel KlečkaTCH
=35 r1/2Nikola ProdanovBUL
=35 r1/2Jan JankowiczPOL
=38 r1/2Lajos VargaHUN
=38 r1/2Åge StorhaugNOR
=38 r1/2Wilhelm KubicaPOL
=41 r1/2István AranyosHUN
=41 r1/2Héctor RamírezCUB
=41 r1/2Raimo HeinonenFIN
=41 r1/2Rajmund CsányiHUN
=41 r1/2Přemysl KrbecTCH
=46 r1/2Gheorghe TohăneanuROU
=46 r1/2Bohumil MudříkTCH
=46 r1/2Greg WeissUSA
=46 r1/2Erwin KoppeGER
=46 r1/2Georgi AdamovBUL
=46 r1/2Luigi CimnaghiITA
=52 r1/2Stig LindewallSWE
=52 r1/2Makoto SakamotoUSA
=54 r1/2Anton CadarROU
=54 r1/2Gang Su-IlKOR
=54 r1/2Ron BarakUSA
=54 r1/2Andrzej KonopkaPOL
=54 r1/2Seo Jae-GyuKOR
=54 r1/2Lee Gwang-JaeKOR
60 r1/2Frederic OrendiROU
=61 r1/2Pasquale CarminucciITA
=61 r1/2Fredi EggerSUI
=61 r1/2Janez BrodnikYUG
=61 r1/2Kim Gwang-DeokKOR
=65 r1/2Leif KoornSWE
=65 r1/2Jeong Ri-GwangKOR
=65 r1/2Richard KihnCAN
68 r1/2Ivan ČaklecYUG
=69 r1/2Meinrad BerchtoldSUI
=69 r1/2Kim Chung-TaeKOR
=69 r1/2Ladislav PazderaTCH
=69 r1/2Larry BannerUSA
=69 r1/2Bruno FranceschettiITA
=74 r1/2Péter SósHUN
=74 r1/2Christian GuiffroyFRA
=76 r1/2Gilbert LaroseCAN
=76 r1/2Todor BachvarovBUL
=78 r1/2András LelkesHUN
=78 r1/2Petre MiclăușROU
=80 r1/2Győző CserHUN
=80 r1/2Félix PadronCUB
=80 r1/2Nenad VidovićYUG
=80 r1/2Willie WeilerCAN1
=84 r1/2Bernard FauqueuxFRA
=84 r1/2Andrés GonzálezCUB
=84 r1/2Michel BouchonnetFRA
=84 r1/2Angelo VicardiITA
=84 r1/2Velik KapsazovBUL
=89 r1/2Alojz PetrovičYUG
=89 r1/2Zagdbazaryn DavaanyamMGL
91 r1/2Ady StefanettiLUX
=92 r1/2Gheorghe CondoviciROU
=92 r1/2Octavio SuárezCUB
=94 r1/2Gottlieb FässlerSUI
=94 r1/2Mohamed IbrahimEGY
=94 r1/2Yan Tai-SanTPE
=94 r1/2Liu Reng-SunTPE
98 r1/2Lyuben HristovBUL
99 r1/2Mohamed LazhariALG
=100 r1/2Walter MüllerSUI
=100 r1/2Art ShurlockUSA
=100 r1/2Tine ŠrotYUG
103 r1/2Ted TrainerAUS
104 r1/2Marc FaulksAUS
=105 r1/2Jack PancottGBR
=105 r1/2Carlos GarcíaCUB
=105 r1/2Doug MacLennanAUS
=108 r1/2Graham BondAUS
=108 r1/2Bandu BhosleIND
110 r1/2Wang Shian-MingTPE
111 r1/2Barry ChealesAUS
112 r1/2Carlos Alberto PizziniARG
=113 r1/2Ui Yah-TorTPE
=113 r1/2Benjamin de RooAUS
115 r1/2Franz FähSUI
116 r1/2Vithal KarandeIND
117 r1/2Trilok SinghIND
118 r1/2Lee Bu-TiTPE
119 r1/2Lai Chu-LongTPE
120 r1/2Anant RamIND
121 r1/2Pablo Luis HernándezCUB
122 r1/2John MulhallGBR
123 r1/2Jalal Bazargan-ValiIRI
124 r1/2Jagmal MoreIND
125 r1/2Fortunato PayaoPHI
126 r1/2Josy StoffelLUX
127 r1/2Pavel GajdošTCH
128 r1/2Harald WigaardNOR
129 r1/2Darshan MondalIND
130 r1/2Demetrio PastranaPHI

Qualifying (18 – 20 October 1964 — 08:30-17:00)

Top six on floor exercise in team all-around advance to apparatus final. 50% of qualifying score added to optional exercise done in finals.

PosCompetitor(s)NOCPointsCEPOEP
1Yukio EndoJPN19.409.659.75Q
=2Viktor LisitskyURS19.309.609.70Q
=2Franco MenichelliITA19.309.609.70Q
=4Takashi MitsukuriJPN19.209.609.60Q
=4Yury TsapenkoURS19.209.559.65Q
=4Viktor LeontyevURS19.209.559.65Q
=7Takuji HayataJPN19.159.609.55
=7Haruhiro YamashitaJPN19.159.559.60
=9Sergey DiomidovURS19.109.659.45
=9Shuji TsurumiJPN19.109.509.60
11Otto KestolaFIN19.059.409.65
=12Siegfried FülleGER19.009.509.50
=12Rusty MitchellUSA19.009.309.70
=14Boris ShakhlinURS18.959.459.50
=14Klaus KösteGER18.959.409.55
=16Takashi OnoJPN18.909.609.30
=16William ThoressonSWE18.909.409.50
=18Peter WeberGER18.859.409.45
=18Aleksander RokosaPOL18.859.409.45
=18Alfred KucharczykPOL18.859.359.50
=21Mikołaj KubicaPOL18.809.359.45
=21Václav KubíčkaTCH18.809.359.45
=23Günter LyhsGER18.759.409.35
=23Alexandru SzilaghiROU18.759.359.40
=23Olli LaihoFIN18.759.259.50
=26Yury TitovURS18.709.509.20
=26Eugen EkmanFIN18.709.409.30
=26Todor KondevBUL18.709.309.40
=26Hannu RantakariFIN18.709.259.45
=30Miroslav CerarYUG18.659.409.25
=30Philipp FürstGER18.659.359.30
=30Fritz FeuzSUI18.659.359.30
=30Kauko HeikkinenFIN18.659.309.35
=30Giovanni CarminucciITA18.659.259.40
=35Karel KlečkaTCH18.609.309.30
=35Nikola ProdanovBUL18.609.309.30
=35Jan JankowiczPOL18.609.259.35
=38Lajos VargaHUN18.559.359.20
=38Åge StorhaugNOR18.559.259.30
=38Wilhelm KubicaPOL18.559.209.35
=41István AranyosHUN18.509.309.20
=41Héctor RamírezCUB18.509.309.20
=41Raimo HeinonenFIN18.509.209.30
=41Rajmund CsányiHUN18.509.209.30
=41Přemysl KrbecTCH18.509.109.40
=46Gheorghe TohăneanuROU18.459.309.15
=46Bohumil MudříkTCH18.459.209.25
=46Greg WeissUSA18.459.209.25
=46Erwin KoppeGER18.459.159.30
=46Georgi AdamovBUL18.459.159.30
=46Luigi CimnaghiITA18.459.109.35
=52Stig LindewallSWE18.409.109.30
=52Makoto SakamotoUSA18.409.059.35
=54Anton CadarROU18.359.109.25
=54Gang Su-IlKOR18.359.109.25
=54Ron BarakUSA18.359.059.30
=54Andrzej KonopkaPOL18.359.009.35
=54Seo Jae-GyuKOR18.359.009.35
=54Lee Gwang-JaeKOR18.358.909.45
60Frederic OrendiROU18.309.159.15
=61Pasquale CarminucciITA18.259.159.10
=61Fredi EggerSUI18.259.159.10
=61Janez BrodnikYUG18.259.059.20
=61Kim Gwang-DeokKOR18.259.059.20
=65Leif KoornSWE18.209.059.15
=65Jeong Ri-GwangKOR18.209.009.20
=65Richard KihnCAN18.208.959.25
68Ivan ČaklecYUG18.159.009.15
=69Meinrad BerchtoldSUI18.109.109.00
=69Kim Chung-TaeKOR18.109.059.05
=69Ladislav PazderaTCH18.109.009.10
=69Larry BannerUSA18.108.909.20
=69Bruno FranceschettiITA18.108.859.25
=74Péter SósHUN18.059.308.75
=74Christian GuiffroyFRA18.059.208.85
=76Gilbert LaroseCAN18.008.859.15
=76Todor BachvarovBUL18.008.809.20
=78András LelkesHUN17.959.108.85
=78Petre MiclăușROU17.958.959.00
=80Győző CserHUN17.909.208.70
=80Félix PadronCUB17.909.058.85
=80Nenad VidovićYUG17.908.909.00
=80Willie WeilerCAN17.908.909.002
=84Bernard FauqueuxFRA17.859.008.85
=84Andrés GonzálezCUB17.858.958.90
=84Michel BouchonnetFRA17.858.809.05
=84Angelo VicardiITA17.858.659.20
=84Velik KapsazovBUL17.858.659.20
=89Alojz PetrovičYUG17.759.008.75
=89Zagdbazaryn DavaanyamMGL17.758.908.85
91Ady StefanettiLUX17.708.858.85
=92Gheorghe CondoviciROU17.609.058.55
=92Octavio SuárezCUB17.608.758.85
=94Gottlieb FässlerSUI17.508.858.65
=94Mohamed IbrahimEGY17.508.808.70
=94Yan Tai-SanTPE17.508.708.80
=94Liu Reng-SunTPE17.508.708.80
98Lyuben HristovBUL17.458.459.00
99Mohamed LazhariALG17.408.808.60
=100Walter MüllerSUI17.358.858.50
=100Art ShurlockUSA17.358.708.65
=100Tine ŠrotYUG17.358.608.75
103Ted TrainerAUS17.308.608.70
104Marc FaulksAUS17.258.708.55
=105Jack PancottGBR17.208.808.40
=105Carlos GarcíaCUB17.208.708.50
=105Doug MacLennanAUS17.208.209.00
=108Graham BondAUS17.158.808.35
=108Bandu BhosleIND17.158.608.55
110Wang Shian-MingTPE17.108.758.35
111Barry ChealesAUS17.058.558.50
112Carlos Alberto PizziniARG16.858.158.70
=113Ui Yah-TorTPE16.808.408.40
=113Benjamin de RooAUS16.808.358.45
115Franz FähSUI16.758.308.45
116Vithal KarandeIND16.458.308.15
117Trilok SinghIND16.308.158.15
118Lee Bu-TiTPE16.007.808.20
119Lai Chu-LongTPE15.807.508.30
120Anant RamIND15.757.608.15
121Pablo Luis HernándezCUB15.657.208.45
122John MulhallGBR15.457.707.75
123Jalal Bazargan-ValiIRI14.957.457.50
124Jagmal MoreIND14.857.757.10
125Fortunato PayaoPHI11.506.505.00
126Josy StoffelLUX10.109.101.00
127Pavel GajdošTCH10.009.001.00
128Harald WigaardNOR9.109.10
129Darshan MondalIND7.907.900.00
130Demetrio PastranaPHI6.506.50

Final (22 October 1964 — 18:00)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCPointsQP(50%)FP
1Franco MenichelliITA19.4509.6509.80
=2Viktor LisitskyURS19.3509.6509.70
=2Yukio EndoJPN19.3509.7009.65
4Viktor LeontyevURS19.2009.6009.60
5Takashi MitsukuriJPN19.1009.6009.50
6Yury TsapenkoURS18.8509.6009.25