|
| Event type

Épée, Individual, Men

Date10 – 11 July 1924
StatusOlympic
LocationVélodrome d'Hiver, Paris
Participants67 from 18 countries

With 67 competitors, it took four rounds of round-robin pools to determine the 12 finalists. The final pool consisted of four Frenchmen, four Belgians, two Italians and lone fencers from Sweden and Denmark. One of the Frenchmen qualifying for the final was the defending champion, Armand Massard. In the end the gold was won by Belgian’s Charles Delporte who won eight of his 11 bouts. Four fencers tied for second with seven victories – Massard, Roger Ducret (FRA), Émile Cornereau (FRA), and Sweden’s Nils Hellsten. The four met in a round-robin barrage to determine 2nd thru 5th place. Ducret and Hellsten won two bouts each and then faced each other in a barrage for the medals, with Ducret winning silver, Hellsten settling for the bronze.

Ducret had already won gold in Paris in the individual foil. He competed in five fencing events at the 1924 Olympics, skipping team sabre, and won medals in all five events. Delporte competed at three Olympics – 1920, 1924, 1928 – winning this gold medal and a silver medal in team épée in Paris.

PosCompetitor(s)NOC
1Charles DelporteBELGold
2Roger DucretFRASilver
3Nils HellstenSWEBronze
4Gaston CornereauFRA
5Armand MassardFRA
6Virgilio MantegazzaITA
=7Géo BuchardFRA
=7Léon TomBEL
=9Peter RyefeltDEN
=9Paul AnspachBEL
11Renzo CompagnaITA
12Ernest GeversBEL
=7 p1 r3/4Luis LucchettiARG
=7 p1 r3/4Mário de NoronhaPOR
=7 p1 r3/4Raoul HeideNOR
=7 p2 r3/4Carl GripenstedtSWE
=7 p2 r3/4Charles BiscoeGBR
=7 p2 r3/4Diego GarcíaESP
=7 p2 r3/4Eugène EmpeytaSUI
=7 p2 r3/4Ramón FonstCUB
=7 p2 r3/4Allen MilnerUSA
=10 p1 r3/4Henri JacquetSUI
=10 p1 r3/4Ivan OsiierDEN
12 p1 r3/4Frédéric FittingSUI
7 p1 r2/4Gustaf LindblomSWE
7 p2 r2/4Rui MayerPOR
7 p3 r2/4Willem Hubert van BlijenburghNED
7 p4 r2/4Joseph MisrahiEGY
8 p3 r2/4Conrado RolandoURU
8 p4 r2/4Sigurd Akre-AasNOR
=8 p1 r2/4Frederico ParedesPOR
=8 p1 r2/4George CalnanUSA
=8 p1 r2/4Krikor AgathonEGY
=8 p2 r2/4Pedro NazarARG
=8 p2 r2/4Wouter BrouwerNED
9 p3 r2/4Tryfon TriantafyllakosGRE
9 p4 r2/4Pieter van BovenNED
10 p2 r2/4George BreedUSA
10 p4 r2/4Wenceslao PauneroARG
=10 p3 r2/4Bror LagercrantzSWE
=10 p3 r2/4Robert FraterGBR
11 p1 r2/4Martin HoltGBR
7 p1 r1/4Kostas NikolopoulosGRE
7 p2 r1/4Héctor BeloURU
7 p3 r1/4Domingo MendyURU
7 p5 r1/4Ramiro MañalichCUB
7 p6 r1/4Arthur LyonUSA
7 p7 r1/4Jan de BeaufortNED
=7 p4 r1/4Eduardo AlonsoCUB
=7 p4 r1/4Theodoros FoustanosGRE
8 p1 r1/4Viggo Stilling-AndersenDEN
8 p2 r1/4Félix de PomésESP
8 p3 r1/4Constantin AntoniadesSUI
8 p5 r1/4Salvador QuesadaCUB
8 p7 r1/4António de MenezesPOR
=8 p6 r1/4Robert MontgomerieGBR
=8 p6 r1/4Jan TilleTCH
9 p1 r1/4Johan FalkenbergNOR
9 p2 r1/4Frithjof LorentzenNOR
9 p4 r1/4Josef JavůrekTCH
9 p5 r1/4Santos FerreiraURU
9 p7 r1/4Francisco BolliniARG
=9 p3 r1/4Miguel ZabalzaESP
=9 p3 r1/4Josef JungmannTCH
10 p1 r1/4César MiguelESP
10 p2 r1/4Ahmed Mohamed HassaneinEGY
10 p7 r1/4Jens BerthelsenDEN
DNSK. OikonomouGRE
DNSSándor PóstaHUN
DNSZdeněk VávraTCH

Round 1 (10 July 1924)

Top six finishers in each pool advanced to quarter-finals.

Pool 1

Jury PresidentAdolphe LionFRA
JudgeRenato AnselmiITA
JudgeJean BarthelemyFRA
JudgeÅke GrönhagenSWE
JudgeArmand LafitteFRA
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts TiedBouts Lost
=1Ernest GeversBEL603Q
=1Gustaf LindblomSWE603Q
=3Frederico ParedesPOR504Q
=3George CalnanUSA513Q
=3Joseph MisrahiEGY504Q
6Pieter van BovenNED414Q
7Kostas NikolopoulosGRE405
8Viggo Stilling-AndersenDEN414
9Johan FalkenbergNOR315
10César MiguelESP108

Pool 1 Ernest GeversBEL Frederico ParedesPOR
Pool 1 Ernest GeversBEL George CalnanUSA
Pool 1 Ernest GeversBEL Joseph MisrahiEGY
Pool 1 Ernest GeversBEL Pieter van BovenNED
Pool 1 Ernest GeversBEL Johan FalkenbergNOR
Pool 1 Ernest GeversBEL César MiguelESP
Pool 1 Gustaf LindblomSWE Ernest GeversBEL
Pool 1 Gustaf LindblomSWE Frederico ParedesPOR
Pool 1 Gustaf LindblomSWE George CalnanUSA
Pool 1 Gustaf LindblomSWE Joseph MisrahiEGY
Pool 1 Gustaf LindblomSWE Kostas NikolopoulosGRE
Pool 1 Gustaf LindblomSWE César MiguelESP
Pool 1 Frederico ParedesPOR Joseph MisrahiEGY
Pool 1 Frederico ParedesPOR Pieter van BovenNED
Pool 1 Frederico ParedesPOR Kostas NikolopoulosGRE
Pool 1 Frederico ParedesPOR Viggo Stilling-AndersenDEN
Pool 1 Frederico ParedesPOR Johan FalkenbergNOR
Pool 1 George CalnanUSA Frederico ParedesPOR
Pool 1 George CalnanUSA Pieter van BovenNED
Pool 1 George CalnanUSA Kostas NikolopoulosGRE
Pool 1 George CalnanUSA Viggo Stilling-AndersenDEN
Pool 1 George CalnanUSA Johan FalkenbergNOR
Pool 1 George CalnanUSA César MiguelESP
Pool 1 Joseph MisrahiEGY George CalnanUSA
Pool 1 Joseph MisrahiEGY Pieter van BovenNED
Pool 1 Joseph MisrahiEGY Kostas NikolopoulosGRE
Pool 1 Joseph MisrahiEGY Viggo Stilling-AndersenDEN
Pool 1 Joseph MisrahiEGY César MiguelESP
Pool 1 Pieter van BovenNED Gustaf LindblomSWE
Pool 1 Pieter van BovenNED Kostas NikolopoulosGRE
Pool 1 Pieter van BovenNED Viggo Stilling-AndersenDEN
Pool 1 Pieter van BovenNED César MiguelESP
Pool 1 Kostas NikolopoulosGRE Ernest GeversBEL
Pool 1 Kostas NikolopoulosGRE Viggo Stilling-AndersenDEN
Pool 1 Kostas NikolopoulosGRE Johan FalkenbergNOR
Pool 1 Kostas NikolopoulosGRE César MiguelESP
Pool 1 Viggo Stilling-AndersenDEN Ernest GeversBEL
Pool 1 Viggo Stilling-AndersenDEN Gustaf LindblomSWE
Pool 1 Viggo Stilling-AndersenDEN Johan FalkenbergNOR
Pool 1 Viggo Stilling-AndersenDEN César MiguelESP
Pool 1 Johan FalkenbergNOR Gustaf LindblomSWE
Pool 1 Johan FalkenbergNOR Joseph MisrahiEGY
Pool 1 Johan FalkenbergNOR Pieter van BovenNED
Pool 1 Johan FalkenbergNOR César MiguelESP
Pool 1 César MiguelESP Frederico ParedesPOR

Pool 1, Barrage 6-8

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts Won
1Pieter van BovenNED2
2Kostas NikolopoulosGRE1
3Viggo Stilling-AndersenDEN0

Pool 1, Barrage 6-8 Pieter van BovenNED Kostas NikolopoulosGRE
Pool 1, Barrage 6-8 Pieter van BovenNED Viggo Stilling-AndersenDEN

Pool 2

Jury PresidentLéon DelevoyeFRA
Judge BrunSUI
Judge AdetFRA
JudgeEvan JamesGBR
JudgeLuigi CuomoITA
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts TiedBouts Lost
1Nils HellstenSWE801Q
2Renzo CompagnaITA702Q
=3Léon TomBEL513Q
=3Mário de NoronhaPOR513Q
=3Tryfon TriantafyllakosGRE504Q
=3Wouter BrouwerNED504Q
7Héctor BeloURU504
8Félix de PomésESP306
9Frithjof LorentzenNOR108
10Ahmed Mohamed HassaneinEGY009

Pool 2 Nils HellstenSWE Léon TomBEL
Pool 2 Nils HellstenSWE Mário de NoronhaPOR
Pool 2 Nils HellstenSWE Tryfon TriantafyllakosGRE
Pool 2 Nils HellstenSWE Wouter BrouwerNED
Pool 2 Nils HellstenSWE Héctor BeloURU
Pool 2 Nils HellstenSWE Félix de PomésESP
Pool 2 Nils HellstenSWE Frithjof LorentzenNOR
Pool 2 Nils HellstenSWE Ahmed Mohamed HassaneinEGY
Pool 2 Renzo CompagnaITA Nils HellstenSWE
Pool 2 Renzo CompagnaITA Léon TomBEL
Pool 2 Renzo CompagnaITA Tryfon TriantafyllakosGRE
Pool 2 Renzo CompagnaITA Wouter BrouwerNED
Pool 2 Renzo CompagnaITA Félix de PomésESP
Pool 2 Renzo CompagnaITA Frithjof LorentzenNOR
Pool 2 Renzo CompagnaITA Ahmed Mohamed HassaneinEGY
Pool 2 Léon TomBEL Mário de NoronhaPOR
Pool 2 Léon TomBEL Wouter BrouwerNED
Pool 2 Léon TomBEL Héctor BeloURU
Pool 2 Léon TomBEL Félix de PomésESP
Pool 2 Léon TomBEL Frithjof LorentzenNOR
Pool 2 Léon TomBEL Ahmed Mohamed HassaneinEGY
Pool 2 Mário de NoronhaPOR Renzo CompagnaITA
Pool 2 Mário de NoronhaPOR Héctor BeloURU
Pool 2 Mário de NoronhaPOR Félix de PomésESP
Pool 2 Mário de NoronhaPOR Frithjof LorentzenNOR
Pool 2 Mário de NoronhaPOR Ahmed Mohamed HassaneinEGY
Pool 2 Tryfon TriantafyllakosGRE Léon TomBEL
Pool 2 Tryfon TriantafyllakosGRE Mário de NoronhaPOR
Pool 2 Tryfon TriantafyllakosGRE Félix de PomésESP
Pool 2 Tryfon TriantafyllakosGRE Frithjof LorentzenNOR
Pool 2 Tryfon TriantafyllakosGRE Ahmed Mohamed HassaneinEGY
Pool 2 Wouter BrouwerNED Mário de NoronhaPOR
Pool 2 Wouter BrouwerNED Tryfon TriantafyllakosGRE
Pool 2 Wouter BrouwerNED Héctor BeloURU
Pool 2 Wouter BrouwerNED Frithjof LorentzenNOR
Pool 2 Wouter BrouwerNED Ahmed Mohamed HassaneinEGY
Pool 2 Héctor BeloURU Renzo CompagnaITA
Pool 2 Héctor BeloURU Tryfon TriantafyllakosGRE
Pool 2 Héctor BeloURU Félix de PomésESP
Pool 2 Héctor BeloURU Frithjof LorentzenNOR
Pool 2 Héctor BeloURU Ahmed Mohamed HassaneinEGY
Pool 2 Félix de PomésESP Wouter BrouwerNED
Pool 2 Félix de PomésESP Frithjof LorentzenNOR
Pool 2 Félix de PomésESP Ahmed Mohamed HassaneinEGY
Pool 2 Frithjof LorentzenNOR Ahmed Mohamed HassaneinEGY

Pool 2, Barrage 3-7

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts Won
=1Léon TomBEL2
=1Mário de NoronhaPOR2
=1Tryfon TriantafyllakosGRE2
=1Wouter BrouwerNED2
5Héctor BeloURU1

Pool 2, Barrage 3-7 1Léon TomBEL Tryfon TriantafyllakosGRE
Pool 2, Barrage 3-7 Léon TomBEL Wouter BrouwerNED
Pool 2, Barrage 3-7 Léon TomBEL Héctor BeloURU
Pool 2, Barrage 3-7 Mário de NoronhaPOR Léon TomBEL
Pool 2, Barrage 3-7 Mário de NoronhaPOR Tryfon TriantafyllakosGRE
Pool 2, Barrage 3-7 2Mário de NoronhaPOR Héctor BeloURU
Pool 2, Barrage 3-7 Tryfon TriantafyllakosGRE Wouter BrouwerNED
Pool 2, Barrage 3-7 Tryfon TriantafyllakosGRE Héctor BeloURU
Pool 2, Barrage 3-7 Wouter BrouwerNED Mário de NoronhaPOR
Pool 2, Barrage 3-7 Wouter BrouwerNED Héctor BeloURU

Pool 3

Jury PresidentP. LionFRA
JudgeDomingo MendyURU
JudgeRobert de GaleaFRA
JudgeRodolfo TerlizziITA
JudgeAlbert PotteletBEL
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts TiedBouts Lost
1Charles DelporteBEL702Q
=2Virgilio MantegazzaITA603Q
=2Charles BiscoeGBR603Q
=4George BreedUSA504Q
=4Carl GripenstedtSWE513Q
6Krikor AgathonEGY414Q
7Domingo MendyURU405
8Constantin AntoniadesSUI306
=9Miguel ZabalzaESP207
=9Josef JungmannTCH207

Pool 3 Charles DelporteBEL Virgilio MantegazzaITA
Pool 3 Charles DelporteBEL Charles BiscoeGBR
Pool 3 Charles DelporteBEL Carl GripenstedtSWE
Pool 3 Charles DelporteBEL Krikor AgathonEGY
Pool 3 Charles DelporteBEL Domingo MendyURU
Pool 3 Charles DelporteBEL Miguel ZabalzaESP
Pool 3 Charles DelporteBEL Josef JungmannTCH
Pool 3 Virgilio MantegazzaITA Charles BiscoeGBR
Pool 3 Virgilio MantegazzaITA George BreedUSA
Pool 3 Virgilio MantegazzaITA Krikor AgathonEGY
Pool 3 Virgilio MantegazzaITA Constantin AntoniadesSUI
Pool 3 Virgilio MantegazzaITA Miguel ZabalzaESP
Pool 3 Virgilio MantegazzaITA Josef JungmannTCH
Pool 3 Charles BiscoeGBR George BreedUSA
Pool 3 Charles BiscoeGBR Carl GripenstedtSWE
Pool 3 Charles BiscoeGBR Krikor AgathonEGY
Pool 3 Charles BiscoeGBR Domingo MendyURU
Pool 3 Charles BiscoeGBR Constantin AntoniadesSUI
Pool 3 Charles BiscoeGBR Miguel ZabalzaESP
Pool 3 George BreedUSA Charles DelporteBEL
Pool 3 George BreedUSA Domingo MendyURU
Pool 3 George BreedUSA Constantin AntoniadesSUI
Pool 3 George BreedUSA Miguel ZabalzaESP
Pool 3 George BreedUSA Josef JungmannTCH
Pool 3 Carl GripenstedtSWE Virgilio MantegazzaITA
Pool 3 Carl GripenstedtSWE George BreedUSA
Pool 3 Carl GripenstedtSWE Krikor AgathonEGY
Pool 3 Carl GripenstedtSWE Domingo MendyURU
Pool 3 Carl GripenstedtSWE Miguel ZabalzaESP
Pool 3 Carl GripenstedtSWE Josef JungmannTCH
Pool 3 Krikor AgathonEGY George BreedUSA
Pool 3 Krikor AgathonEGY Domingo MendyURU
Pool 3 Krikor AgathonEGY Constantin AntoniadesSUI
Pool 3 Krikor AgathonEGY Josef JungmannTCH
Pool 3 Domingo MendyURU Virgilio MantegazzaITA
Pool 3 Domingo MendyURU Constantin AntoniadesSUI
Pool 3 Domingo MendyURU Miguel ZabalzaESP
Pool 3 Domingo MendyURU Josef JungmannTCH
Pool 3 Constantin AntoniadesSUI Charles DelporteBEL
Pool 3 Constantin AntoniadesSUI Carl GripenstedtSWE
Pool 3 Constantin AntoniadesSUI Josef JungmannTCH
Pool 3 Miguel ZabalzaESP Krikor AgathonEGY
Pool 3 Miguel ZabalzaESP Constantin AntoniadesSUI
Pool 3 Josef JungmannTCH Charles BiscoeGBR
Pool 3 Josef JungmannTCH Miguel ZabalzaESP
Pool 3, Barrage 6-7 Krikor AgathonEGY Domingo MendyURU

Pool 4

Jury PresidentAndré PoplimontBEL
Judge RamírezESP
JudgeEugène PasquetFRA
Judge SaltallaITA
Judge CraigUSA
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts TiedBouts Lost
=1Roger DucretFRA602Q
=1Pedro NazarARG602Q
=1Robert FraterGBR611Q
4Frédéric FittingSUI503Q
=5Paul AnspachBEL404Q
=5Conrado RolandoURU404Q
=7Eduardo AlonsoCUB215
=7Theodoros FoustanosGRE206
9Josef JavůrekTCH008

Pool 4 Roger DucretFRA Frédéric FittingSUI
Pool 4 Roger DucretFRA Paul AnspachBEL
Pool 4 Roger DucretFRA Conrado RolandoURU
Pool 4 Roger DucretFRA Eduardo AlonsoCUB
Pool 4 Roger DucretFRA Theodoros FoustanosGRE
Pool 4 Roger DucretFRA Josef JavůrekTCH
Pool 4 Pedro NazarARG Roger DucretFRA
Pool 4 Pedro NazarARG Paul AnspachBEL
Pool 4 Pedro NazarARG Conrado RolandoURU
Pool 4 Pedro NazarARG Eduardo AlonsoCUB
Pool 4 Pedro NazarARG Theodoros FoustanosGRE
Pool 4 Pedro NazarARG Josef JavůrekTCH
Pool 4 Robert FraterGBR Roger DucretFRA
Pool 4 Robert FraterGBR Pedro NazarARG
Pool 4 Robert FraterGBR Paul AnspachBEL
Pool 4 Robert FraterGBR Conrado RolandoURU
Pool 4 Robert FraterGBR Eduardo AlonsoCUB
Pool 4 Robert FraterGBR Theodoros FoustanosGRE
Pool 4 Robert FraterGBR Josef JavůrekTCH
Pool 4 Frédéric FittingSUI Pedro NazarARG
Pool 4 Frédéric FittingSUI Robert FraterGBR
Pool 4 Frédéric FittingSUI Eduardo AlonsoCUB
Pool 4 Frédéric FittingSUI Theodoros FoustanosGRE
Pool 4 Frédéric FittingSUI Josef JavůrekTCH
Pool 4 Paul AnspachBEL Frédéric FittingSUI
Pool 4 Paul AnspachBEL Eduardo AlonsoCUB
Pool 4 Paul AnspachBEL Theodoros FoustanosGRE
Pool 4 Paul AnspachBEL Josef JavůrekTCH
Pool 4 Conrado RolandoURU Frédéric FittingSUI
Pool 4 Conrado RolandoURU Paul AnspachBEL
Pool 4 Conrado RolandoURU Eduardo AlonsoCUB
Pool 4 Conrado RolandoURU Josef JavůrekTCH
Pool 4 Eduardo AlonsoCUB Theodoros FoustanosGRE
Pool 4 Eduardo AlonsoCUB Josef JavůrekTCH
Pool 4 Theodoros FoustanosGRE Conrado RolandoURU
Pool 4 Theodoros FoustanosGRE Josef JavůrekTCH

Pool 5

Jury PresidentArie de JongNED
JudgeSébastien CagninacciFRA
JudgeE. A. WolfsonNED
JudgeMaurice VuillaumeFRA
JudgeJean-Pierre WillemsBEL
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts TiedBouts Lost
1Eugène EmpeytaSUI602Q
=2Armand MassardFRA503Q
=2Allen MilnerUSA512Q
=2Ivan OsiierDEN503Q
=5Luis LucchettiARG422Q
=5Martin HoltGBR413Q
7Ramiro MañalichCUB404
8Salvador QuesadaCUB107
9Santos FerreiraURU008

Pool 5 Eugène EmpeytaSUI Ivan OsiierDEN
Pool 5 Eugène EmpeytaSUI Luis LucchettiARG
Pool 5 Eugène EmpeytaSUI Martin HoltGBR
Pool 5 Eugène EmpeytaSUI Ramiro MañalichCUB
Pool 5 Eugène EmpeytaSUI Salvador QuesadaCUB
Pool 5 Eugène EmpeytaSUI Santos FerreiraURU
Pool 5 Armand MassardFRA Eugène EmpeytaSUI
Pool 5 Armand MassardFRA Allen MilnerUSA
Pool 5 Armand MassardFRA Ivan OsiierDEN
Pool 5 Armand MassardFRA Salvador QuesadaCUB
Pool 5 Armand MassardFRA Santos FerreiraURU
Pool 5 Allen MilnerUSA Eugène EmpeytaSUI
Pool 5 Allen MilnerUSA Luis LucchettiARG
Pool 5 Allen MilnerUSA Martin HoltGBR
Pool 5 Allen MilnerUSA Ramiro MañalichCUB
Pool 5 Allen MilnerUSA Salvador QuesadaCUB
Pool 5 Allen MilnerUSA Santos FerreiraURU
Pool 5 Ivan OsiierDEN Allen MilnerUSA
Pool 5 Ivan OsiierDEN Martin HoltGBR
Pool 5 Ivan OsiierDEN Ramiro MañalichCUB
Pool 5 Ivan OsiierDEN Salvador QuesadaCUB
Pool 5 Ivan OsiierDEN Santos FerreiraURU
Pool 5 Luis LucchettiARG Armand MassardFRA
Pool 5 Luis LucchettiARG Ivan OsiierDEN
Pool 5 Luis LucchettiARG Martin HoltGBR
Pool 5 Luis LucchettiARG Salvador QuesadaCUB
Pool 5 Luis LucchettiARG Santos FerreiraURU
Pool 5 Martin HoltGBR Armand MassardFRA
Pool 5 Martin HoltGBR Ramiro MañalichCUB
Pool 5 Martin HoltGBR Salvador QuesadaCUB
Pool 5 Martin HoltGBR Santos FerreiraURU
Pool 5 Ramiro MañalichCUB Armand MassardFRA
Pool 5 Ramiro MañalichCUB Luis LucchettiARG
Pool 5 Ramiro MañalichCUB Salvador QuesadaCUB
Pool 5 Ramiro MañalichCUB Santos FerreiraURU
Pool 5 Salvador QuesadaCUB Santos FerreiraURU

Pool 5, Barrage 5-7

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts Won
=1Luis LucchettiARG1
=1Martin HoltGBR1
3Ramiro MañalichCUB0

Pool 5, Barrage 5-7 3Luis LucchettiARG Martin HoltGBR
Pool 5, Barrage 5-7 Luis LucchettiARG Ramiro MañalichCUB
Pool 5, Barrage 5-7 Martin HoltGBR Ramiro MañalichCUB

Pool 6

Jury PresidentFrançois PietriFRA
JudgeGiulio CagiatiITA
JudgeGunnar CederschiöldSWE
Judge MarquillasESP
JudgeGaston RenardBEL
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts TiedBouts Lost
1Gaston CornereauFRA710Q
=2Rui MayerPOR413Q
=2Wenceslao PauneroARG404Q
=2Sigurd Akre-AasNOR404Q
=2Peter RyefeltDEN413Q
=2Willem Hubert van BlijenburghNED413Q
7Arthur LyonUSA305
=8Robert MontgomerieGBR206
=8Jan TilleTCH206

Pool 6 Gaston CornereauFRA Rui MayerPOR
Pool 6 Gaston CornereauFRA Wenceslao PauneroARG
Pool 6 Gaston CornereauFRA Sigurd Akre-AasNOR
Pool 6 Gaston CornereauFRA Peter RyefeltDEN
Pool 6 Gaston CornereauFRA Willem Hubert van BlijenburghNED
Pool 6 Gaston CornereauFRA Arthur LyonUSA
Pool 6 Gaston CornereauFRA Robert MontgomerieGBR
Pool 6 Gaston CornereauFRA Jan TilleTCH
Pool 6 Rui MayerPOR Wenceslao PauneroARG
Pool 6 Rui MayerPOR Peter RyefeltDEN
Pool 6 Rui MayerPOR Arthur LyonUSA
Pool 6 Rui MayerPOR Robert MontgomerieGBR
Pool 6 Rui MayerPOR Jan TilleTCH
Pool 6 Wenceslao PauneroARG Peter RyefeltDEN
Pool 6 Wenceslao PauneroARG Willem Hubert van BlijenburghNED
Pool 6 Wenceslao PauneroARG Robert MontgomerieGBR
Pool 6 Wenceslao PauneroARG Jan TilleTCH
Pool 6 Sigurd Akre-AasNOR Rui MayerPOR
Pool 6 Sigurd Akre-AasNOR Wenceslao PauneroARG
Pool 6 Sigurd Akre-AasNOR Arthur LyonUSA
Pool 6 Sigurd Akre-AasNOR Jan TilleTCH
Pool 6 Peter RyefeltDEN Sigurd Akre-AasNOR
Pool 6 Peter RyefeltDEN Arthur LyonUSA
Pool 6 Peter RyefeltDEN Robert MontgomerieGBR
Pool 6 Peter RyefeltDEN Jan TilleTCH
Pool 6 Willem Hubert van BlijenburghNED Rui MayerPOR
Pool 6 Willem Hubert van BlijenburghNED Sigurd Akre-AasNOR
Pool 6 Willem Hubert van BlijenburghNED Peter RyefeltDEN
Pool 6 Willem Hubert van BlijenburghNED Arthur LyonUSA
Pool 6 Arthur LyonUSA Wenceslao PauneroARG
Pool 6 Arthur LyonUSA Robert MontgomerieGBR
Pool 6 Arthur LyonUSA Jan TilleTCH
Pool 6 Robert MontgomerieGBR Sigurd Akre-AasNOR
Pool 6 Robert MontgomerieGBR Willem Hubert van BlijenburghNED
Pool 6 Jan TilleTCH Willem Hubert van BlijenburghNED
Pool 6 Jan TilleTCH Robert MontgomerieGBR

Pool 7

Jury PresidentLouis BuscarletSUI
JudgeKurt EttingerFRA
JudgeGeorge Nowers DyerGBR
JudgeUmberto SpottiITA
Judge LoyITA
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts TiedBouts Lost
1Diego GarcíaESP801Q
2Ramón FonstCUB702Q
=3Géo BuchardFRA513Q
=3Raoul HeideNOR504Q
=3Henri JacquetSUI504Q
6Bror LagercrantzSWE405Q
7Jan de BeaufortNED414
8António de MenezesPOR207
9Francisco BolliniARG207
10Jens BerthelsenDEN207

Pool 7 Diego GarcíaESP Ramón FonstCUB
Pool 7 Diego GarcíaESP Géo BuchardFRA
Pool 7 Diego GarcíaESP Raoul HeideNOR
Pool 7 Diego GarcíaESP Henri JacquetSUI
Pool 7 Diego GarcíaESP Jan de BeaufortNED
Pool 7 Diego GarcíaESP António de MenezesPOR
Pool 7 Diego GarcíaESP Francisco BolliniARG
Pool 7 Diego GarcíaESP Jens BerthelsenDEN
Pool 7 Ramón FonstCUB Géo BuchardFRA
Pool 7 Ramón FonstCUB Raoul HeideNOR
Pool 7 Ramón FonstCUB Henri JacquetSUI
Pool 7 Ramón FonstCUB Bror LagercrantzSWE
Pool 7 Ramón FonstCUB António de MenezesPOR
Pool 7 Ramón FonstCUB Francisco BolliniARG
Pool 7 Ramón FonstCUB Jens BerthelsenDEN
Pool 7 Géo BuchardFRA Henri JacquetSUI
Pool 7 Géo BuchardFRA Bror LagercrantzSWE
Pool 7 Géo BuchardFRA Jan de BeaufortNED
Pool 7 Géo BuchardFRA António de MenezesPOR
Pool 7 Géo BuchardFRA Francisco BolliniARG
Pool 7 Géo BuchardFRA Jens BerthelsenDEN
Pool 7 Raoul HeideNOR Géo BuchardFRA
Pool 7 Raoul HeideNOR Bror LagercrantzSWE
Pool 7 Raoul HeideNOR Jan de BeaufortNED
Pool 7 Raoul HeideNOR Francisco BolliniARG
Pool 7 Raoul HeideNOR Jens BerthelsenDEN
Pool 7 Henri JacquetSUI Raoul HeideNOR
Pool 7 Henri JacquetSUI Jan de BeaufortNED
Pool 7 Henri JacquetSUI António de MenezesPOR
Pool 7 Henri JacquetSUI Francisco BolliniARG
Pool 7 Henri JacquetSUI Jens BerthelsenDEN
Pool 7 Bror LagercrantzSWE Diego GarcíaESP
Pool 7 Bror LagercrantzSWE Henri JacquetSUI
Pool 7 Bror LagercrantzSWE António de MenezesPOR
Pool 7 Bror LagercrantzSWE Francisco BolliniARG
Pool 7 Jan de BeaufortNED Ramón FonstCUB
Pool 7 Jan de BeaufortNED Bror LagercrantzSWE
Pool 7 Jan de BeaufortNED Francisco BolliniARG
Pool 7 Jan de BeaufortNED Jens BerthelsenDEN
Pool 7 António de MenezesPOR Raoul HeideNOR
Pool 7 António de MenezesPOR Jan de BeaufortNED
Pool 7 Francisco BolliniARG António de MenezesPOR
Pool 7 Francisco BolliniARG Jens BerthelsenDEN
Pool 7 Jens BerthelsenDEN Bror LagercrantzSWE
Pool 7 Jens BerthelsenDEN António de MenezesPOR
Pool 7, Barrage 6-7 Bror LagercrantzSWE Jan de BeaufortNED

Quarter-Finals (10 July 1924)

Top six finishers in each pool advanced to semi-finals.

Pool 1

Jury PresidentLéon DelevoyeFRA
JudgeE. A. WolfsonNED
Judge MarquillasESP
JudgeGaston RenardBEL
JudgeJean-Pierre WillemsBEL
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts TiedBouts Lost
=1Charles DelporteBEL703Q
=1Diego GarcíaESP703Q
=1Luis LucchettiARG703Q
=1Raoul HeideNOR703Q
5Ivan OsiierDEN604Q
6Roger DucretFRA505Q
7Gustaf LindblomSWE406
=8Frederico ParedesPOR307
=8George CalnanUSA307
=8Krikor AgathonEGY307
11Martin HoltGBR307

Pool 1 Charles DelporteBEL Diego GarcíaESP
Pool 1 Charles DelporteBEL Raoul HeideNOR
Pool 1 Charles DelporteBEL Roger DucretFRA
Pool 1 Charles DelporteBEL Frederico ParedesPOR
Pool 1 Charles DelporteBEL George CalnanUSA
Pool 1 Charles DelporteBEL Krikor AgathonEGY
Pool 1 Charles DelporteBEL Martin HoltGBR
Pool 1 Diego GarcíaESP Luis LucchettiARG
Pool 1 Diego GarcíaESP Roger DucretFRA
Pool 1 Diego GarcíaESP Gustaf LindblomSWE
Pool 1 Diego GarcíaESP Frederico ParedesPOR
Pool 1 Diego GarcíaESP George CalnanUSA
Pool 1 Diego GarcíaESP Krikor AgathonEGY
Pool 1 Diego GarcíaESP Martin HoltGBR
Pool 1 Luis LucchettiARG Charles DelporteBEL
Pool 1 Luis LucchettiARG Roger DucretFRA
Pool 1 Luis LucchettiARG Gustaf LindblomSWE
Pool 1 Luis LucchettiARG Frederico ParedesPOR
Pool 1 Luis LucchettiARG George CalnanUSA
Pool 1 Luis LucchettiARG Krikor AgathonEGY
Pool 1 Luis LucchettiARG Martin HoltGBR
Pool 1 Raoul HeideNOR Diego GarcíaESP
Pool 1 Raoul HeideNOR Luis LucchettiARG
Pool 1 Raoul HeideNOR Gustaf LindblomSWE
Pool 1 Raoul HeideNOR Frederico ParedesPOR
Pool 1 Raoul HeideNOR George CalnanUSA
Pool 1 Raoul HeideNOR Krikor AgathonEGY
Pool 1 Raoul HeideNOR Martin HoltGBR
Pool 1 Ivan OsiierDEN Charles DelporteBEL
Pool 1 Ivan OsiierDEN Diego GarcíaESP
Pool 1 Ivan OsiierDEN Luis LucchettiARG
Pool 1 Ivan OsiierDEN Raoul HeideNOR
Pool 1 Ivan OsiierDEN Krikor AgathonEGY
Pool 1 Ivan OsiierDEN Martin HoltGBR
Pool 1 Roger DucretFRA Raoul HeideNOR
Pool 1 Roger DucretFRA Ivan OsiierDEN
Pool 1 Roger DucretFRA Frederico ParedesPOR
Pool 1 Roger DucretFRA George CalnanUSA
Pool 1 Roger DucretFRA Martin HoltGBR
Pool 1 Gustaf LindblomSWE Charles DelporteBEL
Pool 1 Gustaf LindblomSWE Ivan OsiierDEN
Pool 1 Gustaf LindblomSWE Roger DucretFRA
Pool 1 Gustaf LindblomSWE Martin HoltGBR
Pool 1 Frederico ParedesPOR Ivan OsiierDEN
Pool 1 Frederico ParedesPOR Gustaf LindblomSWE
Pool 1 Frederico ParedesPOR George CalnanUSA
Pool 1 George CalnanUSA Ivan OsiierDEN
Pool 1 George CalnanUSA Gustaf LindblomSWE
Pool 1 George CalnanUSA Krikor AgathonEGY
Pool 1 Krikor AgathonEGY Roger DucretFRA
Pool 1 Krikor AgathonEGY Gustaf LindblomSWE
Pool 1 Krikor AgathonEGY Frederico ParedesPOR
Pool 1 Martin HoltGBR Frederico ParedesPOR
Pool 1 Martin HoltGBR George CalnanUSA
Pool 1 Martin HoltGBR Krikor AgathonEGY

Pool 2

Jury PresidentLouis BuscarletSUI
JudgeArthur LyonUSA
JudgeMaurice VuillaumeFRA
Judge RamírezESP
JudgeÅke GrönhagenSWE
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts TiedBouts Lost
=1Carl GripenstedtSWE702Q
=1Ramón FonstCUB711Q
=3Henri JacquetSUI603Q
=3Léon TomBEL603Q
5Gaston CornereauFRA522Q
6Peter RyefeltDEN405Q
7Rui MayerPOR315
=8Pedro NazarARG207
=8Wouter BrouwerNED207
10George BreedUSA108

Pool 2 Carl GripenstedtSWE Ramón FonstCUB
Pool 2 Carl GripenstedtSWE Henri JacquetSUI
Pool 2 Carl GripenstedtSWE Peter RyefeltDEN
Pool 2 Carl GripenstedtSWE Rui MayerPOR
Pool 2 Carl GripenstedtSWE Pedro NazarARG
Pool 2 Carl GripenstedtSWE Wouter BrouwerNED
Pool 2 Carl GripenstedtSWE George BreedUSA
Pool 2 Ramón FonstCUB Henri JacquetSUI
Pool 2 Ramón FonstCUB Léon TomBEL
Pool 2 Ramón FonstCUB Gaston CornereauFRA
Pool 2 Ramón FonstCUB Peter RyefeltDEN
Pool 2 Ramón FonstCUB Rui MayerPOR
Pool 2 Ramón FonstCUB Pedro NazarARG
Pool 2 Ramón FonstCUB Wouter BrouwerNED
Pool 2 Ramón FonstCUB George BreedUSA
Pool 2 Henri JacquetSUI Gaston CornereauFRA
Pool 2 Henri JacquetSUI Peter RyefeltDEN
Pool 2 Henri JacquetSUI Rui MayerPOR
Pool 2 Henri JacquetSUI Pedro NazarARG
Pool 2 Henri JacquetSUI Wouter BrouwerNED
Pool 2 Henri JacquetSUI George BreedUSA
Pool 2 Léon TomBEL Carl GripenstedtSWE
Pool 2 Léon TomBEL Henri JacquetSUI
Pool 2 Léon TomBEL Gaston CornereauFRA
Pool 2 Léon TomBEL Pedro NazarARG
Pool 2 Léon TomBEL Wouter BrouwerNED
Pool 2 Léon TomBEL George BreedUSA
Pool 2 Gaston CornereauFRA Carl GripenstedtSWE
Pool 2 Gaston CornereauFRA Peter RyefeltDEN
Pool 2 Gaston CornereauFRA Rui MayerPOR
Pool 2 Gaston CornereauFRA Pedro NazarARG
Pool 2 Gaston CornereauFRA Wouter BrouwerNED
Pool 2 Gaston CornereauFRA George BreedUSA
Pool 2 Peter RyefeltDEN Léon TomBEL
Pool 2 Peter RyefeltDEN Rui MayerPOR
Pool 2 Peter RyefeltDEN Wouter BrouwerNED
Pool 2 Peter RyefeltDEN George BreedUSA
Pool 2 Rui MayerPOR Léon TomBEL
Pool 2 Rui MayerPOR Pedro NazarARG
Pool 2 Rui MayerPOR Wouter BrouwerNED
Pool 2 Pedro NazarARG Peter RyefeltDEN
Pool 2 Pedro NazarARG George BreedUSA
Pool 2 Wouter BrouwerNED Pedro NazarARG
Pool 2 Wouter BrouwerNED George BreedUSA
Pool 2 George BreedUSA Rui MayerPOR

Pool 3

Jury PresidentRobert LiottelFRA
JudgeJoão SassettiPOR
JudgeDomingo MendySUI
JudgeRodolfo TerlizziITA
Judge BrunSUI
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts TiedBouts Lost
1Frédéric FittingSUI901Q
2Renzo CompagnaITA712Q
=3Mário de NoronhaPOR604Q
=3Paul AnspachBEL604Q
5Allen MilnerUSA514Q
6Armand MassardFRA406Q
7Willem Hubert van BlijenburghNED505
8Conrado RolandoURU415
9Tryfon TriantafyllakosGRE307
=10Bror LagercrantzSWE217
=10Robert FraterGBR208

Pool 3 Frédéric FittingSUI Mário de NoronhaPOR
Pool 3 Frédéric FittingSUI Paul AnspachBEL
Pool 3 Frédéric FittingSUI Allen MilnerUSA
Pool 3 Frédéric FittingSUI Armand MassardFRA
Pool 3 Frédéric FittingSUI Willem Hubert van BlijenburghNED
Pool 3 Frédéric FittingSUI Conrado RolandoURU
Pool 3 Frédéric FittingSUI Tryfon TriantafyllakosGRE
Pool 3 Frédéric FittingSUI Bror LagercrantzSWE
Pool 3 Frédéric FittingSUI Robert FraterGBR
Pool 3 Renzo CompagnaITA Frédéric FittingSUI
Pool 3 Renzo CompagnaITA Mário de NoronhaPOR
Pool 3 Renzo CompagnaITA Paul AnspachBEL
Pool 3 Renzo CompagnaITA Allen MilnerUSA
Pool 3 Renzo CompagnaITA Armand MassardFRA
Pool 3 Renzo CompagnaITA Tryfon TriantafyllakosGRE
Pool 3 Renzo CompagnaITA Bror LagercrantzSWE
Pool 3 Renzo CompagnaITA Robert FraterGBR
Pool 3 Mário de NoronhaPOR Paul AnspachBEL
Pool 3 Mário de NoronhaPOR Willem Hubert van BlijenburghNED
Pool 3 Mário de NoronhaPOR Conrado RolandoURU
Pool 3 Mário de NoronhaPOR Tryfon TriantafyllakosGRE
Pool 3 Mário de NoronhaPOR Bror LagercrantzSWE
Pool 3 Mário de NoronhaPOR Robert FraterGBR
Pool 3 Paul AnspachBEL Allen MilnerUSA
Pool 3 Paul AnspachBEL Armand MassardFRA
Pool 3 Paul AnspachBEL Willem Hubert van BlijenburghNED
Pool 3 Paul AnspachBEL Conrado RolandoURU
Pool 3 Paul AnspachBEL Tryfon TriantafyllakosGRE
Pool 3 Paul AnspachBEL Robert FraterGBR
Pool 3 Allen MilnerUSA Mário de NoronhaPOR
Pool 3 Allen MilnerUSA Willem Hubert van BlijenburghNED
Pool 3 Allen MilnerUSA Conrado RolandoURU
Pool 3 Allen MilnerUSA Bror LagercrantzSWE
Pool 3 Allen MilnerUSA Robert FraterGBR
Pool 3 Armand MassardFRA Mário de NoronhaPOR
Pool 3 Armand MassardFRA Allen MilnerUSA
Pool 3 Armand MassardFRA Tryfon TriantafyllakosGRE
Pool 3 Armand MassardFRA Bror LagercrantzSWE
Pool 3 Willem Hubert van BlijenburghNED Renzo CompagnaITA
Pool 3 Willem Hubert van BlijenburghNED Armand MassardFRA
Pool 3 Willem Hubert van BlijenburghNED Tryfon TriantafyllakosGRE
Pool 3 Willem Hubert van BlijenburghNED Bror LagercrantzSWE
Pool 3 Willem Hubert van BlijenburghNED Robert FraterGBR
Pool 3 Conrado RolandoURU Renzo CompagnaITA
Pool 3 Conrado RolandoURU Armand MassardFRA
Pool 3 Conrado RolandoURU Willem Hubert van BlijenburghNED
Pool 3 Conrado RolandoURU Tryfon TriantafyllakosGRE
Pool 3 Conrado RolandoURU Bror LagercrantzSWE
Pool 3 Tryfon TriantafyllakosGRE Allen MilnerUSA
Pool 3 Tryfon TriantafyllakosGRE Bror LagercrantzSWE
Pool 3 Tryfon TriantafyllakosGRE Robert FraterGBR
Pool 3 Bror LagercrantzSWE Paul AnspachBEL
Pool 3 Bror LagercrantzSWE Robert FraterGBR
Pool 3 Robert FraterGBR Armand MassardFRA
Pool 3 Robert FraterGBR Conrado RolandoURU

Pool 3, Barrage 6-8

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts TiedBouts Lost
1Armand MassardFRA200
2Willem Hubert van BlijenburghNED101
3Conrado RolandoURU002

Pool 3, Barrage 6-8 Armand MassardFRA Willem Hubert van BlijenburghNED
Pool 3, Barrage 6-8 Armand MassardFRA Conrado RolandoURU
Pool 3, Barrage 6-8 Willem Hubert van BlijenburghNED Conrado RolandoURU

Pool 4

Jury PresidentAndré PoplimontBEL
JudgeCharles CollignonFRA
JudgeUmberto SpottiITA
JudgeMartin NordenströmSWE
JudgeGeorge Nowers DyerGBR
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts TiedBouts Lost
=1Ernest GeversBEL603Q
=1Géo BuchardFRA603Q
=1Eugène EmpeytaSUI603Q
=1Nils HellstenSWE612Q
=1Virgilio MantegazzaITA603Q
6Charles BiscoeGBR405Q
7Joseph MisrahiEGY414
8Sigurd Akre-AasNOR414
9Pieter van BovenNED117
10Wenceslao PauneroARG009

Pool 4 Ernest GeversBEL Géo BuchardFRA
Pool 4 Ernest GeversBEL Charles BiscoeGBR
Pool 4 Ernest GeversBEL Joseph MisrahiEGY
Pool 4 Ernest GeversBEL Sigurd Akre-AasNOR
Pool 4 Ernest GeversBEL Pieter van BovenNED
Pool 4 Ernest GeversBEL Wenceslao PauneroARG
Pool 4 Géo BuchardFRA Nils HellstenSWE
Pool 4 Géo BuchardFRA Virgilio MantegazzaITA
Pool 4 Géo BuchardFRA Joseph MisrahiEGY
Pool 4 Géo BuchardFRA Sigurd Akre-AasNOR
Pool 4 Géo BuchardFRA Pieter van BovenNED
Pool 4 Géo BuchardFRA Wenceslao PauneroARG
Pool 4 Eugène EmpeytaSUI Ernest GeversBEL
Pool 4 Eugène EmpeytaSUI Géo BuchardFRA
Pool 4 Eugène EmpeytaSUI Charles BiscoeGBR
Pool 4 Eugène EmpeytaSUI Sigurd Akre-AasNOR
Pool 4 Eugène EmpeytaSUI Pieter van BovenNED
Pool 4 Eugène EmpeytaSUI Wenceslao PauneroARG
Pool 4 Nils HellstenSWE Ernest GeversBEL
Pool 4 Nils HellstenSWE Eugène EmpeytaSUI
Pool 4 Nils HellstenSWE Virgilio MantegazzaITA
Pool 4 Nils HellstenSWE Charles BiscoeGBR
Pool 4 Nils HellstenSWE Joseph MisrahiEGY
Pool 4 Nils HellstenSWE Pieter van BovenNED
Pool 4 Nils HellstenSWE Wenceslao PauneroARG
Pool 4 Virgilio MantegazzaITA Ernest GeversBEL
Pool 4 Virgilio MantegazzaITA Eugène EmpeytaSUI
Pool 4 Virgilio MantegazzaITA Charles BiscoeGBR
Pool 4 Virgilio MantegazzaITA Joseph MisrahiEGY
Pool 4 Virgilio MantegazzaITA Pieter van BovenNED
Pool 4 Virgilio MantegazzaITA Wenceslao PauneroARG
Pool 4 Charles BiscoeGBR Géo BuchardFRA
Pool 4 Charles BiscoeGBR Sigurd Akre-AasNOR
Pool 4 Charles BiscoeGBR Pieter van BovenNED
Pool 4 Charles BiscoeGBR Wenceslao PauneroARG
Pool 4 Joseph MisrahiEGY Eugène EmpeytaSUI
Pool 4 Joseph MisrahiEGY Charles BiscoeGBR
Pool 4 Joseph MisrahiEGY Sigurd Akre-AasNOR
Pool 4 Joseph MisrahiEGY Pieter van BovenNED
Pool 4 Joseph MisrahiEGY Wenceslao PauneroARG
Pool 4 Sigurd Akre-AasNOR Nils HellstenSWE
Pool 4 Sigurd Akre-AasNOR Virgilio MantegazzaITA
Pool 4 Sigurd Akre-AasNOR Pieter van BovenNED
Pool 4 Sigurd Akre-AasNOR Wenceslao PauneroARG
Pool 4 Pieter van BovenNED Wenceslao PauneroARG

Pool 4, Barrage 6-8

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts TiedBouts Lost
1Charles BiscoeGBR200
2Joseph MisrahiEGY101
3Sigurd Akre-AasNOR002

Pool 4, Barrage 6-8 Charles BiscoeGBR Joseph MisrahiEGY
Pool 4, Barrage 6-8 Charles BiscoeGBR Sigurd Akre-AasNOR
Pool 4, Barrage 6-8 Joseph MisrahiEGY Sigurd Akre-AasNOR

Semi-Finals (11 July 1924)

Top six finishers in each pool advanced to final.

Pool 1

Jury PresidentLouis BuscarletSUI
JudgeKurt EttingerAUT
JudgeEvan JamesGBR
JudgeWilliam RussellUSA
JudgeLuigi CuomoITA
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts TiedBouts Lost
1Léon TomBEL704Q
=2Charles DelporteBEL623Q
=2Renzo CompagnaITA614Q
=2Gaston CornereauFRA614Q
=2Nils HellstenSWE605Q
=2Roger DucretFRA605Q
=7Luis LucchettiARG506
=7Mário de NoronhaPOR506
=7Raoul HeideNOR515
=10Henri JacquetSUI416
=10Ivan OsiierDEN407
12Frédéric FittingSUI308

Pool 1 Léon TomBEL Renzo CompagnaITA
Pool 1 Léon TomBEL Gaston CornereauFRA
Pool 1 Léon TomBEL Roger DucretFRA
Pool 1 Léon TomBEL Luis LucchettiARG
Pool 1 Léon TomBEL Raoul HeideNOR
Pool 1 Léon TomBEL Ivan OsiierDEN
Pool 1 Léon TomBEL Frédéric FittingSUI
Pool 1 Charles DelporteBEL Léon TomBEL
Pool 1 Charles DelporteBEL Gaston CornereauFRA
Pool 1 Charles DelporteBEL Roger DucretFRA
Pool 1 Charles DelporteBEL Luis LucchettiARG
Pool 1 Charles DelporteBEL Mário de NoronhaPOR
Pool 1 Charles DelporteBEL Raoul HeideNOR
Pool 1 Charles DelporteBEL Henri JacquetSUI
Pool 1 Charles DelporteBEL Frédéric FittingSUI
Pool 1 Renzo CompagnaITA Charles DelporteBEL
Pool 1 Renzo CompagnaITA Gaston CornereauFRA
Pool 1 Renzo CompagnaITA Nils HellstenSWE
Pool 1 Renzo CompagnaITA Luis LucchettiARG
Pool 1 Renzo CompagnaITA Mário de NoronhaPOR
Pool 1 Renzo CompagnaITA Raoul HeideNOR
Pool 1 Renzo CompagnaITA Henri JacquetSUI
Pool 1 Gaston CornereauFRA Nils HellstenSWE
Pool 1 Gaston CornereauFRA Roger DucretFRA
Pool 1 Gaston CornereauFRA Luis LucchettiARG
Pool 1 Gaston CornereauFRA Raoul HeideNOR
Pool 1 Gaston CornereauFRA Ivan OsiierDEN
Pool 1 Gaston CornereauFRA Frédéric FittingSUI
Pool 1 Nils HellstenSWE Léon TomBEL
Pool 1 Nils HellstenSWE Charles DelporteBEL
Pool 1 Nils HellstenSWE Roger DucretFRA
Pool 1 Nils HellstenSWE Mário de NoronhaPOR
Pool 1 Nils HellstenSWE Raoul HeideNOR
Pool 1 Nils HellstenSWE Frédéric FittingSUI
Pool 1 Roger DucretFRA Renzo CompagnaITA
Pool 1 Roger DucretFRA Luis LucchettiARG
Pool 1 Roger DucretFRA Mário de NoronhaPOR
Pool 1 Roger DucretFRA Henri JacquetSUI
Pool 1 Roger DucretFRA Ivan OsiierDEN
Pool 1 Roger DucretFRA Frédéric FittingSUI
Pool 1 Luis LucchettiARG Nils HellstenSWE
Pool 1 Luis LucchettiARG Mário de NoronhaPOR
Pool 1 Luis LucchettiARG Henri JacquetSUI
Pool 1 Luis LucchettiARG Ivan OsiierDEN
Pool 1 Luis LucchettiARG Frédéric FittingSUI
Pool 1 Mário de NoronhaPOR Léon TomBEL
Pool 1 Mário de NoronhaPOR Gaston CornereauFRA
Pool 1 Mário de NoronhaPOR Raoul HeideNOR
Pool 1 Mário de NoronhaPOR Henri JacquetSUI
Pool 1 Mário de NoronhaPOR Frédéric FittingSUI
Pool 1 Raoul HeideNOR Roger DucretFRA
Pool 1 Raoul HeideNOR Luis LucchettiARG
Pool 1 Raoul HeideNOR Henri JacquetSUI
Pool 1 Raoul HeideNOR Ivan OsiierDEN
Pool 1 Raoul HeideNOR Frédéric FittingSUI
Pool 1 Henri JacquetSUI Léon TomBEL
Pool 1 Henri JacquetSUI Gaston CornereauFRA
Pool 1 Henri JacquetSUI Nils HellstenSWE
Pool 1 Henri JacquetSUI Ivan OsiierDEN
Pool 1 Ivan OsiierDEN Charles DelporteBEL
Pool 1 Ivan OsiierDEN Renzo CompagnaITA
Pool 1 Ivan OsiierDEN Nils HellstenSWE
Pool 1 Ivan OsiierDEN Mário de NoronhaPOR
Pool 1 Frédéric FittingSUI Renzo CompagnaITA
Pool 1 Frédéric FittingSUI Henri JacquetSUI
Pool 1 Frédéric FittingSUI Ivan OsiierDEN

Pool 2

Jury PresidentLéon DelevoyeFRA
Judge VuagnatSUI
JudgeAndré PoplimontBEL
JudgeGeorge Nowers DyerGBR
JudgeRodolfo TerlizziITA
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts TiedBouts Lost
1Virgilio MantegazzaITA902Q
=2Armand MassardFRA713Q
=2Géo BuchardFRA713Q
4Paul AnspachBEL605Q
5Peter RyefeltDEN506Q
6Ernest GeversBEL407Q
=7Carl GripenstedtSWE416
=7Charles BiscoeGBR407
=7Diego GarcíaESP407
=7Eugène EmpeytaSUI425
=7Ramón FonstCUB416
12Allen MilnerUSA425

Pool 2 Virgilio MantegazzaITA Paul AnspachBEL
Pool 2 Virgilio MantegazzaITA Peter RyefeltDEN
Pool 2 Virgilio MantegazzaITA Ernest GeversBEL
Pool 2 Virgilio MantegazzaITA Carl GripenstedtSWE
Pool 2 Virgilio MantegazzaITA Charles BiscoeGBR
Pool 2 Virgilio MantegazzaITA Diego GarcíaESP
Pool 2 Virgilio MantegazzaITA Eugène EmpeytaSUI
Pool 2 Virgilio MantegazzaITA Ramón FonstCUB
Pool 2 Virgilio MantegazzaITA Allen MilnerUSA
Pool 2 Armand MassardFRA Virgilio MantegazzaITA
Pool 2 Armand MassardFRA Géo BuchardFRA
Pool 2 Armand MassardFRA Paul AnspachBEL
Pool 2 Armand MassardFRA Ernest GeversBEL
Pool 2 Armand MassardFRA Carl GripenstedtSWE
Pool 2 Armand MassardFRA Eugène EmpeytaSUI
Pool 2 Armand MassardFRA Ramón FonstCUB
Pool 2 Armand MassardFRA Allen MilnerUSA
Pool 2 Géo BuchardFRA Virgilio MantegazzaITA
Pool 2 Géo BuchardFRA Paul AnspachBEL
Pool 2 Géo BuchardFRA Peter RyefeltDEN
Pool 2 Géo BuchardFRA Ernest GeversBEL
Pool 2 Géo BuchardFRA Carl GripenstedtSWE
Pool 2 Géo BuchardFRA Ramón FonstCUB
Pool 2 Géo BuchardFRA Allen MilnerUSA
Pool 2 Paul AnspachBEL Ernest GeversBEL
Pool 2 Paul AnspachBEL Carl GripenstedtSWE
Pool 2 Paul AnspachBEL Charles BiscoeGBR
Pool 2 Paul AnspachBEL Diego GarcíaESP
Pool 2 Paul AnspachBEL Ramón FonstCUB
Pool 2 Paul AnspachBEL Allen MilnerUSA
Pool 2 Peter RyefeltDEN Armand MassardFRA
Pool 2 Peter RyefeltDEN Paul AnspachBEL
Pool 2 Peter RyefeltDEN Charles BiscoeGBR
Pool 2 Peter RyefeltDEN Diego GarcíaESP
Pool 2 Peter RyefeltDEN Eugène EmpeytaSUI
Pool 2 Ernest GeversBEL Peter RyefeltDEN
Pool 2 Ernest GeversBEL Charles BiscoeGBR
Pool 2 Ernest GeversBEL Diego GarcíaESP
Pool 2 Ernest GeversBEL Ramón FonstCUB
Pool 2 Carl GripenstedtSWE Peter RyefeltDEN
Pool 2 Carl GripenstedtSWE Ernest GeversBEL
Pool 2 Carl GripenstedtSWE Diego GarcíaESP
Pool 2 Carl GripenstedtSWE Ramón FonstCUB
Pool 2 Carl GripenstedtSWE Allen MilnerUSA
Pool 2 Charles BiscoeGBR Armand MassardFRA
Pool 2 Charles BiscoeGBR Géo BuchardFRA
Pool 2 Charles BiscoeGBR Carl GripenstedtSWE
Pool 2 Charles BiscoeGBR Eugène EmpeytaSUI
Pool 2 Diego GarcíaESP Armand MassardFRA
Pool 2 Diego GarcíaESP Géo BuchardFRA
Pool 2 Diego GarcíaESP Charles BiscoeGBR
Pool 2 Diego GarcíaESP Eugène EmpeytaSUI
Pool 2 Eugène EmpeytaSUI Géo BuchardFRA
Pool 2 Eugène EmpeytaSUI Paul AnspachBEL
Pool 2 Eugène EmpeytaSUI Ernest GeversBEL
Pool 2 Eugène EmpeytaSUI Carl GripenstedtSWE
Pool 2 Eugène EmpeytaSUI Ramón FonstCUB
Pool 2 Ramón FonstCUB Peter RyefeltDEN
Pool 2 Ramón FonstCUB Charles BiscoeGBR
Pool 2 Ramón FonstCUB Diego GarcíaESP
Pool 2 Ramón FonstCUB Allen MilnerUSA
Pool 2 Allen MilnerUSA Peter RyefeltDEN
Pool 2 Allen MilnerUSA Ernest GeversBEL
Pool 2 Allen MilnerUSA Charles BiscoeGBR
Pool 2 Allen MilnerUSA Diego GarcíaESP
Pool 2 Allen MilnerUSA Eugène EmpeytaSUI

Pool 2, Barrage 6-12

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts TiedBouts Lost
1Ernest GeversBEL501
=2Carl GripenstedtSWE303
=2Charles BiscoeGBR303
=2Diego GarcíaESP303
=2Eugène EmpeytaSUI303
=2Ramón FonstCUB303
7Allen MilnerUSA105

Pool 2, Barrage 6-12 Ernest GeversBEL Carl GripenstedtSWE
Pool 2, Barrage 6-12 Ernest GeversBEL Charles BiscoeGBR
Pool 2, Barrage 6-12 Ernest GeversBEL Eugène EmpeytaSUI
Pool 2, Barrage 6-12 Ernest GeversBEL Ramón FonstCUB
Pool 2, Barrage 6-12 Ernest GeversBEL Allen MilnerUSA
Pool 2, Barrage 6-12 Carl GripenstedtSWE Charles BiscoeGBR
Pool 2, Barrage 6-12 Carl GripenstedtSWE Diego GarcíaESP
Pool 2, Barrage 6-12 Carl GripenstedtSWE Allen MilnerUSA
Pool 2, Barrage 6-12 Charles BiscoeGBR Diego GarcíaESP
Pool 2, Barrage 6-12 Charles BiscoeGBR Eugène EmpeytaSUI
Pool 2, Barrage 6-12 Charles BiscoeGBR Ramón FonstCUB
Pool 2, Barrage 6-12 Diego GarcíaESP Ernest GeversBEL
Pool 2, Barrage 6-12 Diego GarcíaESP Ramón FonstCUB
Pool 2, Barrage 6-12 Diego GarcíaESP Allen MilnerUSA
Pool 2, Barrage 6-12 Eugène EmpeytaSUI Carl GripenstedtSWE
Pool 2, Barrage 6-12 Eugène EmpeytaSUI Diego GarcíaESP
Pool 2, Barrage 6-12 Eugène EmpeytaSUI Allen MilnerUSA
Pool 2, Barrage 6-12 Ramón FonstCUB Carl GripenstedtSWE
Pool 2, Barrage 6-12 Ramón FonstCUB Eugène EmpeytaSUI
Pool 2, Barrage 6-12 Ramón FonstCUB Allen MilnerUSA
Pool 2, Barrage 6-12 Allen MilnerUSA Charles BiscoeGBR

Final Pool (11 July 1924)

Jury PresidentEdgar SeligmanGBR
Jury PresidentArie de JongNED
JudgeFrançois PietriFRA
Judge FauçonARG
JudgeRaoul HeideNOR
JudgeAndré PoplimontBEL
JudgeÉdouard BrissonARG
Judge de MarvalSUI
JudgeLuigi CuomoITA
JudgeGeorge Nowers DyerGBR
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts TiedBouts Lost
1Charles DelporteBEL803
2Roger DucretFRA704
3Nils HellstenSWE713
4Gaston CornereauFRA704
5Armand MassardFRA704
6Virgilio MantegazzaITA605
=7Géo BuchardFRA524
=7Léon TomBEL506
=9Peter RyefeltDEN407
=9Paul AnspachBEL407
11Renzo CompagnaITA218
12Ernest GeversBEL128

Bout #1 Charles DelporteBEL Gaston CornereauFRA
Bout #2 Charles DelporteBEL Virgilio MantegazzaITA
Bout #3 Charles DelporteBEL Géo BuchardFRA
Bout #4 Charles DelporteBEL Léon TomBEL
Bout #5 Charles DelporteBEL Peter RyefeltDEN
Bout #6 Charles DelporteBEL Paul AnspachBEL
Bout #7 Charles DelporteBEL Renzo CompagnaITA
Bout #8 Charles DelporteBEL Ernest GeversBEL
Bout #9 Roger DucretFRA Charles DelporteBEL
Bout #10 Roger DucretFRA Armand MassardFRA
Bout #11 Roger DucretFRA Géo BuchardFRA
Bout #12 Roger DucretFRA Peter RyefeltDEN
Bout #13 Roger DucretFRA Paul AnspachBEL
Bout #14 Roger DucretFRA Renzo CompagnaITA
Bout #15 Roger DucretFRA Ernest GeversBEL
Bout #16 Nils HellstenSWE Charles DelporteBEL
Bout #17 Nils HellstenSWE Roger DucretFRA
Bout #18 Nils HellstenSWE Gaston CornereauFRA
Bout #19 Nils HellstenSWE Virgilio MantegazzaITA
Bout #20 Nils HellstenSWE Géo BuchardFRA
Bout #21 Nils HellstenSWE Léon TomBEL
Bout #22 Nils HellstenSWE Peter RyefeltDEN
Bout #23 Nils HellstenSWE Renzo CompagnaITA
Bout #24 Gaston CornereauFRA Roger DucretFRA
Bout #25 Gaston CornereauFRA Armand MassardFRA
Bout #26 Gaston CornereauFRA Virgilio MantegazzaITA
Bout #27 Gaston CornereauFRA Léon TomBEL
Bout #28 Gaston CornereauFRA Peter RyefeltDEN
Bout #29 Gaston CornereauFRA Renzo CompagnaITA
Bout #30 Gaston CornereauFRA Ernest GeversBEL
Bout #31 Armand MassardFRA Charles DelporteBEL
Bout #32 Armand MassardFRA Nils HellstenSWE
Bout #33 Armand MassardFRA Virgilio MantegazzaITA
Bout #34 Armand MassardFRA Léon TomBEL
Bout #35 Armand MassardFRA Paul AnspachBEL
Bout #36 Armand MassardFRA Renzo CompagnaITA
Bout #37 Armand MassardFRA Ernest GeversBEL
Bout #38 Virgilio MantegazzaITA Roger DucretFRA
Bout #39 Virgilio MantegazzaITA Léon TomBEL
Bout #40 Virgilio MantegazzaITA Peter RyefeltDEN
Bout #41 Virgilio MantegazzaITA Paul AnspachBEL
Bout #42 Virgilio MantegazzaITA Renzo CompagnaITA
Bout #43 Virgilio MantegazzaITA Ernest GeversBEL
Bout #44 Géo BuchardFRA Gaston CornereauFRA
Bout #45 Géo BuchardFRA Armand MassardFRA
Bout #46 Géo BuchardFRA Virgilio MantegazzaITA
Bout #47 Géo BuchardFRA Peter RyefeltDEN
Bout #48 Géo BuchardFRA Renzo CompagnaITA
Bout #49 Géo BuchardFRA Ernest GeversBEL
Bout #50 Léon TomBEL Roger DucretFRA
Bout #51 Léon TomBEL Géo BuchardFRA
Bout #52 Léon TomBEL Peter RyefeltDEN
Bout #53 Léon TomBEL Paul AnspachBEL
Bout #54 Léon TomBEL Ernest GeversBEL
Bout #55 Peter RyefeltDEN Armand MassardFRA
Bout #56 Peter RyefeltDEN Paul AnspachBEL
Bout #57 Peter RyefeltDEN Renzo CompagnaITA
Bout #58 Peter RyefeltDEN Ernest GeversBEL
Bout #59 Paul AnspachBEL Nils HellstenSWE
Bout #60 Paul AnspachBEL Gaston CornereauFRA
Bout #61 Paul AnspachBEL Géo BuchardFRA
Bout #62 Paul AnspachBEL Ernest GeversBEL
Bout #63 Renzo CompagnaITA Léon TomBEL
Bout #64 Renzo CompagnaITA Paul AnspachBEL
Bout #65 Renzo CompagnaITA Ernest GeversBEL
Bout #66 Ernest GeversBEL Nils HellstenSWE

Barrage 2-5

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts TiedBouts Lost
=1Roger DucretFRA201
=1Nils HellstenSWE201
=3Gaston CornereauFRA102
=3Armand MassardFRA102

Barrage 2-5 Roger DucretFRA Gaston CornereauFRA
Barrage 2-5 Roger DucretFRA Armand MassardFRA
Barrage 2-5 Nils HellstenSWE Roger DucretFRA
Barrage 2-5 Nils HellstenSWE Gaston CornereauFRA
Barrage 2-5 Gaston CornereauFRA Armand MassardFRA
Barrage 2-5 Armand MassardFRA Nils HellstenSWE

Barrage 2-3

Barrage 2-3 Roger DucretFRA 1 – 0Nils HellstenSWE

Barrage 4-5

Barrage 4-5 Gaston CornereauFRA 1 – 0Armand MassardFRA