|
| Event type

100 metres Freestyle, Men

Date22 July 1996
StatusOlympic
LocationGeorgia Tech Aquatic Center, Atlanta, Georgia
Participants60 from 54 countries

Aleksandr Popov had won every major championship at both 50 and 100 metres title since winning the Olympic title four years earlier in Barcelona so it was obvious that he would start as a hot favourite.

The only real threat to Popov was Gary Hall, Jr., an American with whom Popov had a spikey relationship. As expected the two men led the qualifying times and were placed next to each other for the final. At 50 metres Hall enjoyed a small lead over Popov but this was lost when the Russian made the better turn. Hall responded and pulled level but a finishing burst from Popov was decisive and he became the first man to retain the Olympic 100 metres freestyle title since Johnny Weissmuller in 1924. Gustavo Borges of Brazil added a bronze medal to the silver medal he won in the same event in 1992.

PosSwimmerNOCR1B FinalFinal
1Aleksandr PopovRUS48.74 (1 h8)48.74 (1)Gold
2Gary Hall, Jr.USA48.90 (1 h6)48.81 (2)Silver
3Gustavo BorgesBRA49.17 (2 h8)49.02 (3)Bronze
4Pieter van den HoogenbandNED49.73 (4 h6)49.13 (4)
5Xuxa SchererBRA49.79 (3 h8)49.57 (5)
6Pavlo KhnykinUKR49.69 (3 h6)49.65 (6)
7Ricardo BusquetsPUR49.61 (1 h5)49.68 (7)
8Francisco SánchezVEN49.59 (2 h6)49.84 (8)
9Jon OlsenUSA50.17 (2 h7)49.80 (1)
10Christian TrögerGER50.06 (5 h6)49.90 (2)
11Björn ZikarskyGER50.38 (4 h7)49.91 (3)
12Sion BrinnJAM50.38 (1 h4)50.09 (4)
13Chris FydlerAUS50.27 (3 h7)50.31 (5)
14Rostyslav SvanidzeUKR50.31 (5 h8)50.43 (6)
15Stephen ClarkeCAN50.14 (1 h7)50.45 (7)
16Bartosz KizierowskiPOL50.18 (2 h5)50.51 (8)
17Lars FrölanderSWE49.91 (4 h8)1
18Raimundas MažuolisLTU50.27 (1 h2)2
19Aleh RukhlevichBLR50.42 (3 h5)
20Attila ZuborHUN50.43 (6 h6)
21Aleksey YegorovKAZ50.49 (4 h5)
22Yoav BruckISR50.61 (5 h7)
23Nicolas GrusonFRA50.71 (5 h5)
24Vladimir PredkinRUS50.75 (6 h8)
25Salim IlesALG50.87 (7 h8)
26Brendon DedekindRSA50.95 (6 h5)
27Earl McCarthyIRL50.99 (7 h5)
28Nick ShackellGBR51.03 (8 h8)
29Sergey AshikhminKGZ51.07 (1 h3)
30Nicolae IvanROU51.14 (6 h7)
31Trent BrayNZL51.18 (7 h6)
32Indrek SeiEST51.19 (2 h4)
33Juan BenavidesESP51.20 (3 h4)
34Richard BeraINA51.25 (8 h6)
35Béla SzabadosHUN51.26 (7 h7)
36Janko GojkovićBIH51.28 (2 h2)
37Shunsuke ItoJPN51.29 (8 h5)
38Felipe DelgadoECU51.38 (4 h4)
39Zhao LifengCHN51.70 (5 h4)
40Marijan KanjerCRO51.76 (6 h4)
41Giovanni LinscheerSUR51.82 (2 h3)
42Arthur LiHKG51.84 (3 h3)
43José IsazaPAN51.86 (4 h3)
44Kalle VaronenFIN52.00 (7 h4)
45José MeolansARG52.02 (8 h7)
46Georgios GiziotisGRE52.04 (3 h2)
47Tamer ZinhomEGY52.16 (8 h4)
48Oleg TsvetkovskyUZB52.39 (5 h3)
49Go Un-HoKOR52.56 (4 h2)
50Stavros MikhailidisCYP52.65 (6 h3)
51Darrick BollingerGUM52.68 (1 h1)
52Kenny RobertsSEY52.89 (2 h1)
53Nikola KalabićSCG52.98 (5 h2)
54Diego PerdomoCOL53.01 (6 h2)
55Maxim CazmirciucMDA53.18 (7 h3)
56Huang Chih-YungTPE53.47 (8 h3)
57Sng Ju WeiSGP53.50 (7 h2)
58Juan Luis BocanegraGUA54.05 (8 h2)
59Diego MularoniSMR57.11 (3 h1)
60Khuwaiter Al-DhaheriUAE57.70 (4 h1)
DNSAli Al-GazaliYEM– (DNS h1)

Round One (22 July 1996)

Fastest eight advanced to the final. Places 9-16 advanced to the B Final.

Heat One

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTimeReaction
14Darrick BollingerGUM52.680.79
25Kenny RobertsSEY52.890.72
36Diego MularoniSMR57.110.83
43Khuwaiter Al-DhaheriUAE57.700.74
DNS2Ali Al-GazaliYEM

Heat Two

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTimeReaction
11Raimundas MažuolisLTU50.270.72q
23Janko GojkovićBIH51.280.79
32Georgios GiziotisGRE52.040.75
47Go Un-HoKOR52.560.73
54Nikola KalabićSCG52.980.80
66Diego PerdomoCOL53.010.78
78Sng Ju WeiSGP53.500.84
85Juan Luis BocanegraGUA54.050.85

Heat Three

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTimeReaction
11Sergey AshikhminKGZ51.070.85
26Giovanni LinscheerSUR51.820.85
38Arthur LiHKG51.840.75
44José IsazaPAN51.860.77
53Oleg TsvetkovskyUZB52.390.77
62Stavros MikhailidisCYP52.650.70
75Maxim CazmirciucMDA53.180.78
87Huang Chih-YungTPE53.470.72

Heat Four

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTimeReaction
14Sion BrinnJAM50.380.76
21Indrek SeiEST51.190.82
37Juan BenavidesESP51.200.79
45Felipe DelgadoECU51.380.72
53Zhao LifengCHN51.700.79
66Marijan KanjerCRO51.760.78
78Kalle VaronenFIN52.000.77
82Tamer ZinhomEGY52.160.83

Heat Five

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTimeReaction
18Ricardo BusquetsPUR49.610.65Q
21Bartosz KizierowskiPOL50.180.75q
35Aleh RukhlevichBLR50.420.79
44Aleksey YegorovKAZ50.490.84
53Nicolas GrusonFRA50.710.73
62Brendon DedekindRSA50.950.72
76Earl McCarthyIRL50.990.80
87Shunsuke ItoJPN51.290.79

Heat Six

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTimeReaction
14Gary Hall, Jr.USA48.900.81Q
23Francisco SánchezVEN49.590.77Q
35Pavlo KhnykinUKR49.690.75Q
42Pieter van den HoogenbandNED49.730.90Q
57Christian TrögerGER50.060.82q
66Attila ZuborHUN50.430.77
71Trent BrayNZL51.180.87
88Richard BeraINA51.250.68

Heat Seven

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTimeReaction
11Stephen ClarkeCAN50.140.80q
24Jon OlsenUSA50.170.75q
35Chris FydlerAUS50.270.81q
46Björn ZikarskyGER50.380.87
58Yoav BruckISR50.610.77
62Nicolae IvanROU51.140.93
77Béla SzabadosHUN51.260.73
83José MeolansARG52.020.79

Heat Eight

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTimeReaction
14Aleksandr PopovRUS48.740.87Q
23Gustavo BorgesBRA49.170.85Q
35Xuxa SchererBRA49.790.81Q
46Lars FrölanderSWE49.910.72q
52Rostyslav SvanidzeUKR50.310.86q
61Vladimir PredkinRUS50.750.83
78Salim IlesALG50.870.79
87Nick ShackellGBR51.030.73

B Final (22 July 1996)

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTimeReaction
13Jon OlsenUSA49.800.72
24Christian TrögerGER49.900.78
38Björn ZikarskyGER49.910.87
41Sion BrinnJAM50.090.74
52Chris FydlerAUS50.310.81
67Rostyslav SvanidzeUKR50.430.83
75Stephen ClarkeCAN50.450.78
86Bartosz KizierowskiPOL50.510.77

Final (22 July 1996)

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTimeReaction
14Aleksandr PopovRUS48.740.88
25Gary Hall, Jr.USA48.810.74
33Gustavo BorgesBRA49.020.82
41Pieter van den HoogenbandNED49.130.81
58Xuxa SchererBRA49.570.79
67Pavlo KhnykinUKR49.650.76
72Ricardo BusquetsPUR49.680.62
86Francisco SánchezVEN49.840.78