|
| Event type

Foil, Individual, Women

Date4 – 5 August 1936
StatusOlympic
LocationSportforum, Turnhalle, Reichssportfeld, Berlin / Haus des Sports, Kuppelsaal, Reichssportfeld, Berlin
Participants41 from 17 countries

The women’s foil at the Berlin Olympic harboured more than the usual amount of political significance. The trio of main protagonists were reigning champion Ellen Preis of Austria, 1928 victor Helene Mayer of Germany and European champion Ilona Elek of Hungary. All three were Jewish.

Helene Mayer was the daughter of a Jewish father and a Protestant mother and although she did not implicitly think of herself as being Jewish, this was not enough to shield herself from persecution in Germany after Hitler’s rise to power. With a growing threat by a number of nations to boycott the Games in protest at the actions of the National Socialist government in Germany, it was considered prudent for the German team to include a Jewish athlete in their Olympic team. Mayer, by now resident in California, was invited back home to compete for Germany in Berlin.

The final pool was a close affair. Ilek lost to the second ranked German Hedwig Haß but defeated both Mayer and Preis to post a 6-1 record which was enough to clinch the gold medal. Mayer’s superior record of hits made against hits conceded earned her second place ahead of Preis amongst those with 5 wins with Haß missing out on a chance of gold after an unexpected loss to 7th place finisher Ilona Vargha.

Ilek defended her title in 1948 and, at age 45, won the silver medal in 1952. Preis also returned to the Olympic arena for a further three appearances. Mayer, who was eventually stripped of her German citizenship, settled permanently in California before the outbreak of war but later returned to Germany where she died of cancer in 1952.

PosCompetitor(s)NOC
1Ilona Elek-SchachererHUNGold
2Helene MayerGERSilver
3Ellen PreisAUTBronze
4Hedwig HaßGER
5Karen LachmannDEN
6Jenny AddamsBEL
7Ilona VarghaHUN
8Elisabeth GrasserAUT
5 p1 r3/4Marion LloydUSA
5 p2 r3/4Dorothy LockeUSA
6 p1 r3/4Olga OelkersGER
6 p2 r3/4Judy Penn-HughesGBR
4 p1 r2/4Erna Bogátiné BogenHUN
4 p2 r2/4Grete OlsenDEN
4 p3 r2/4Madeleine ScrèveBEL
4 p4 r2/4Toos van der KlaauwNED
5 p1 r2/4Ingeborg ScheelSUI
5 p1 r2/4Ulla BardingDEN
5 p2 r2/4Margit KristijanYUG
5 p3 r2/4Fritzi WenischAUT
5 p4 r2/4Denise Kramer-ScholerSUI
6 p2 r2/4Adèle ChristiaensBEL
6 p3 r2/4Hilda von PuttkammerBRA
6 p4 r2/4Agathe TurgisFRA
5 p1 r1/4Joanna de TuscanUSA
5 p2 r1/4Berit GranquistSWE
5 p3 r1/4Marie ŠediváTCH
5 p4 r1/4Suat AşeniTUR
5 p5 r1/4Yvonne BornandSUI
5 p6 r1/4Ivka TavčarYUG
6 p1 r1/4Carmen RaisováTCH
6 p3 r1/4Marguerite ReucheFRA
6 p4 r1/4Aileen ThomasCAN
6 p5 r1/4Gerda GantzROU
6 p6 r1/4Ebba GripenstedtSWE
=6 p2 r1/4Betty ArbuthnottGBR
=6 p2 r1/4Nancy ArchibaldCAN
7 p1 r1/4Andrée BoissonFRA
7 p4 r1/4Thea KellnerROU
7 p5 r1/4Halet ÇambelTUR
7 p6 r1/4Kathleen Hughes-HallettCAN
DNSUlla BergSWE

Round 1 (4 August 1936 — 9:00)

Top four finishers in each pool advanced to quarter-finals.

Pool 1

Jury PresidentVincenzo CucciaITA
JudgeEugène EmpeytaSUI
JudgeNorman ArmitageUSA
JudgeAbu Bakr RatibEGY
Judge RonayHUN
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Ilona Elek-SchachererHUN40205Q
2Elisabeth GrasserAUT412413Q
3Denise Kramer-ScholerSUI412115Q
4Toos van der KlaauwNED321615Q
5Joanna de TuscanUSA141521
6Carmen RaisováTCH141523
7Andrée BoissonFRA05625

Pool 1 1Ilona Elek-SchachererHUN Elisabeth GrasserAUT
Pool 1 Ilona Elek-SchachererHUN 5 – 1Denise Kramer-ScholerSUI
Pool 1 Ilona Elek-SchachererHUN 5 – 0Toos van der KlaauwNED
Pool 1 2Ilona Elek-SchachererHUN Joanna de TuscanUSA
Pool 1 Ilona Elek-SchachererHUN 5 – 3Carmen RaisováTCH
Pool 1 Ilona Elek-SchachererHUN 5 – 1Andrée BoissonFRA
Pool 1 Elisabeth GrasserAUT 5 – 1Toos van der KlaauwNED
Pool 1 Elisabeth GrasserAUT 5 – 3Joanna de TuscanUSA
Pool 1 Elisabeth GrasserAUT 5 – 3Carmen RaisováTCH
Pool 1 Elisabeth GrasserAUT 5 – 1Andrée BoissonFRA
Pool 1 Denise Kramer-ScholerSUI 5 – 4Elisabeth GrasserAUT
Pool 1 3Denise Kramer-ScholerSUI Toos van der KlaauwNED
Pool 1 Denise Kramer-ScholerSUI 5 – 2Joanna de TuscanUSA
Pool 1 Denise Kramer-ScholerSUI 5 – 2Carmen RaisováTCH
Pool 1 Denise Kramer-ScholerSUI 5 – 2Andrée BoissonFRA
Pool 1 Toos van der KlaauwNED 5 – 2Joanna de TuscanUSA
Pool 1 Toos van der KlaauwNED 5 – 2Carmen RaisováTCH
Pool 1 Toos van der KlaauwNED 5 – 1Andrée BoissonFRA
Pool 1 Joanna de TuscanUSA 5 – 1Andrée BoissonFRA
Pool 1 Carmen RaisováTCH 5 – 3Joanna de TuscanUSA
Pool 1 4Carmen RaisováTCH Andrée BoissonFRA

Pool 2

Jury PresidentGyula SchréderHUN
JudgeKrešo TretinjakYUG
JudgeC. E. SchrursNED
JudgeMiguel de CaprilesUSA
JudgeAlfred KlausnitzerTCH
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Helene MayerGER60306Q
2Erna Bogátiné BogenHUN512718Q
3Margit KristijanYUG422521Q
4Hilda von PuttkammerBRA331920Q
5Berit GranquistSWE242026
=6Betty ArbuthnottGBR051225
=6Nancy ArchibaldCAN05825

Pool 2 Helene MayerGER 5 – 2Erna Bogátiné BogenHUN
Pool 2 Helene MayerGER 5 – 1Margit KristijanYUG
Pool 2 Helene MayerGER 5 – 0Hilda von PuttkammerBRA
Pool 2 Helene MayerGER 5 – 2Berit GranquistSWE
Pool 2 Helene MayerGER 5 – 1Betty ArbuthnottGBR
Pool 2 Helene MayerGER 5 – 0Nancy ArchibaldCAN
Pool 2 Erna Bogátiné BogenHUN 5 – 4Margit KristijanYUG
Pool 2 Erna Bogátiné BogenHUN 5 – 2Hilda von PuttkammerBRA
Pool 2 Erna Bogátiné BogenHUN 5 – 2Berit GranquistSWE
Pool 2 Erna Bogátiné BogenHUN 5 – 4Betty ArbuthnottGBR
Pool 2 Erna Bogátiné BogenHUN 5 – 1Nancy ArchibaldCAN
Pool 2 Margit KristijanYUG 5 – 2Hilda von PuttkammerBRA
Pool 2 Margit KristijanYUG 5 – 3Berit GranquistSWE
Pool 2 Margit KristijanYUG 5 – 3Betty ArbuthnottGBR
Pool 2 Margit KristijanYUG 5 – 3Nancy ArchibaldCAN
Pool 2 Hilda von PuttkammerBRA 5 – 3Berit GranquistSWE
Pool 2 Hilda von PuttkammerBRA 5 – 0Betty ArbuthnottGBR
Pool 2 Hilda von PuttkammerBRA 5 – 2Nancy ArchibaldCAN
Pool 2 Berit GranquistSWE 5 – 4Betty ArbuthnottGBR
Pool 2 Berit GranquistSWE 5 – 2Nancy ArchibaldCAN
Pool 2 5Betty ArbuthnottGBR Nancy ArchibaldCAN

Pool 3

Jury PresidentJean-Pierre WillemsBEL
JudgeEdo MarionYUG
JudgeEdo MarionYUG
JudgeGeoffrey DoyneGBR
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Karen LachmannDEN412111Q
2Marion LloydUSA321915Q
3Adèle ChristiaensBEL321917Q
4Olga OelkersGER322018Q
5Marie ŠediváTCH231420
6Marguerite ReucheFRA051325

Pool 3 Karen LachmannDEN 5 – 1Adèle ChristiaensBEL
Pool 3 Karen LachmannDEN 5 – 3Olga OelkersGER
Pool 3 Karen LachmannDEN 5 – 1Marie ŠediváTCH
Pool 3 Karen LachmannDEN 5 – 1Marguerite ReucheFRA
Pool 3 Marion LloydUSA 5 – 1Karen LachmannDEN
Pool 3 Marion LloydUSA 5 – 2Olga OelkersGER
Pool 3 Marion LloydUSA 5 – 2Marguerite ReucheFRA
Pool 3 Adèle ChristiaensBEL 5 – 2Marion LloydUSA
Pool 3 Adèle ChristiaensBEL 5 – 2Marie ŠediváTCH
Pool 3 Adèle ChristiaensBEL 5 – 3Marguerite ReucheFRA
Pool 3 Olga OelkersGER 5 – 3Adèle ChristiaensBEL
Pool 3 Olga OelkersGER 5 – 1Marie ŠediváTCH
Pool 3 Olga OelkersGER 5 – 4Marguerite ReucheFRA
Pool 3 Marie ŠediváTCH 5 – 2Marion LloydUSA
Pool 3 Marie ŠediváTCH 5 – 3Marguerite ReucheFRA

Pool 4

Jury PresidentJosef JungmannTCH
Judge MartonHUN
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Hedwig HaßGER60305Q
2Ulla BardingDEN412111Q
3Ilona VarghaHUN31179Q
4Ingeborg ScheelSUI241424Q
5Suat AşeniTUR231618
6Aileen ThomasCAN242028
7Thea KellnerROU06730

Pool 4 Hedwig HaßGER 5 – 1Ulla BardingDEN
Pool 4 Hedwig HaßGER 5 – 2Ilona VarghaHUN
Pool 4 Hedwig HaßGER 5 – 0Ingeborg ScheelSUI
Pool 4 Hedwig HaßGER 5 – 0Suat AşeniTUR
Pool 4 Hedwig HaßGER 5 – 1Aileen ThomasCAN
Pool 4 Hedwig HaßGER 5 – 1Thea KellnerROU
Pool 4 6Ulla BardingDEN Ilona VarghaHUN
Pool 4 Ulla BardingDEN 5 – 1Ingeborg ScheelSUI
Pool 4 Ulla BardingDEN 5 – 2Suat AşeniTUR
Pool 4 Ulla BardingDEN 5 – 2Aileen ThomasCAN
Pool 4 Ulla BardingDEN 5 – 1Thea KellnerROU
Pool 4 Ilona VarghaHUN 5 – 0Ingeborg ScheelSUI
Pool 4 7Ilona VarghaHUN Suat AşeniTUR
Pool 4 Ilona VarghaHUN 5 – 4Aileen ThomasCAN
Pool 4 Ilona VarghaHUN 5 – 0Thea KellnerROU
Pool 4 Ingeborg ScheelSUI 5 – 3Aileen ThomasCAN
Pool 4 Ingeborg ScheelSUI 5 – 1Thea KellnerROU
Pool 4 Suat AşeniTUR 5 – 3Ingeborg ScheelSUI
Pool 4 Suat AşeniTUR 5 – 0Thea KellnerROU
Pool 4 Aileen ThomasCAN 5 – 4Suat AşeniTUR
Pool 4 Aileen ThomasCAN 5 – 4Thea KellnerROU

Pool 4, Barrage 4-6

PosCompetitor(s)NOC
1Ingeborg ScheelSUIQ
ACAileen ThomasCAN
ACSuat AşeniTUR

Pool 5

Jury PresidentPaul PostelGER
JudgeÉdouard FittingSUI
JudgeJohn HuffmanUSA
JudgeWilhelm BlumenthalGER
JudgeLászló TabajdyHUN
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Ellen PreisAUT50257Q
2Agathe TurgisFRA311912Q
3Madeleine ScrèveBEL311712Q
4Grete OlsenDEN311715Q
5Yvonne BornandSUI141321
6Gerda GantzROU141524
7Halet ÇambelTUR051025

Pool 5 8Ellen PreisAUT Agathe TurgisFRA
Pool 5 Ellen PreisAUT 5 – 2Madeleine ScrèveBEL
Pool 5 Ellen PreisAUT 5 – 2Grete OlsenDEN
Pool 5 Ellen PreisAUT 5 – 1Yvonne BornandSUI
Pool 5 Ellen PreisAUT 5 – 2Gerda GantzROU
Pool 5 Ellen PreisAUT 5 – 0Halet ÇambelTUR
Pool 5 9Agathe TurgisFRA Madeleine ScrèveBEL
Pool 5 Agathe TurgisFRA 5 – 2Yvonne BornandSUI
Pool 5 Agathe TurgisFRA 5 – 2Gerda GantzROU
Pool 5 Agathe TurgisFRA 5 – 3Halet ÇambelTUR
Pool 5 10Madeleine ScrèveBEL Grete OlsenDEN
Pool 5 Madeleine ScrèveBEL 5 – 3Yvonne BornandSUI
Pool 5 Madeleine ScrèveBEL 5 – 2Gerda GantzROU
Pool 5 Madeleine ScrèveBEL 5 – 2Halet ÇambelTUR
Pool 5 Grete OlsenDEN 5 – 4Agathe TurgisFRA
Pool 5 Grete OlsenDEN 5 – 2Yvonne BornandSUI
Pool 5 Grete OlsenDEN 5 – 4Gerda GantzROU
Pool 5 11Grete OlsenDEN Halet ÇambelTUR
Pool 5 12Yvonne BornandSUI Gerda GantzROU
Pool 5 Yvonne BornandSUI 5 – 1Halet ÇambelTUR
Pool 5 Gerda GantzROU 5 – 4Halet ÇambelTUR

Pool 6

Jury President PrauseGER
JudgeFelix de la CroixAUT
Judge KrämerGER
JudgeG. A. SchefferNED
JudgeRobert FeyerickBEL
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Fritzi WenischAUT50259Q
2Jenny AddamsBEL412414Q
3Judy Penn-HughesGBR332223Q
4Dorothy LockeUSA332224Q
5Ivka TavčarYUG242224
6Ebba GripenstedtSWE241828
7Kathleen Hughes-HallettCAN151627

Pool 6 13Fritzi WenischAUT Jenny AddamsBEL
Pool 6 Fritzi WenischAUT 5 – 3Judy Penn-HughesGBR
Pool 6 Fritzi WenischAUT 5 – 2Dorothy LockeUSA
Pool 6 Fritzi WenischAUT 5 – 2Ivka TavčarYUG
Pool 6 Fritzi WenischAUT 5 – 1Ebba GripenstedtSWE
Pool 6 Fritzi WenischAUT 5 – 1Kathleen Hughes-HallettCAN
Pool 6 Jenny AddamsBEL 5 – 0Judy Penn-HughesGBR
Pool 6 Jenny AddamsBEL 5 – 4Ivka TavčarYUG
Pool 6 Jenny AddamsBEL 5 – 1Ebba GripenstedtSWE
Pool 6 Jenny AddamsBEL 5 – 4Kathleen Hughes-HallettCAN
Pool 6 Judy Penn-HughesGBR 5 – 4Dorothy LockeUSA
Pool 6 Judy Penn-HughesGBR 5 – 2Ivka TavčarYUG
Pool 6 Judy Penn-HughesGBR 5 – 2Kathleen Hughes-HallettCAN
Pool 6 Dorothy LockeUSA 5 – 4Jenny AddamsBEL
Pool 6 Dorothy LockeUSA 5 – 4Ebba GripenstedtSWE
Pool 6 Dorothy LockeUSA 5 – 1Kathleen Hughes-HallettCAN
Pool 6 Ivka TavčarYUG 5 – 1Dorothy LockeUSA
Pool 6 Ivka TavčarYUG 5 – 3Kathleen Hughes-HallettCAN
Pool 6 Ebba GripenstedtSWE 5 – 4Judy Penn-HughesGBR
Pool 6 Ebba GripenstedtSWE 5 – 4Ivka TavčarYUG
Pool 6 Kathleen Hughes-HallettCAN 5 – 2Ebba GripenstedtSWE

Quarter-Finals (4 August 1936 — 13:00)

Top three finishers in each pool advanced to semi-finals.

Pool 1

Jury President PrauseGER
JudgeMax JanletBEL
JudgeÉdouard FittingSUI
JudgeRobert FeyerickBEL
JudgeAbu Bakr RatibEGY
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Elisabeth GrasserAUT502515Q
2Jenny AddamsBEL412414Q
3Dorothy LockeUSA232020Q
4Erna Bogátiné BogenHUN231921
=5Ingeborg ScheelSUI141424
=5Ulla BardingDEN141624

Pool 1 Elisabeth GrasserAUT 5 – 4Dorothy LockeUSA
Pool 1 Elisabeth GrasserAUT 5 – 4Jenny AddamsBEL
Pool 1 Elisabeth GrasserAUT 5 – 3Erna Bogátiné BogenHUN
Pool 1 Elisabeth GrasserAUT 5 – 0Ingeborg ScheelSUI
Pool 1 Elisabeth GrasserAUT 5 – 4Ulla BardingDEN
Pool 1 Ingeborg ScheelSUI 5 – 4Dorothy LockeUSA
Pool 1 Jenny AddamsBEL 5 – 2Dorothy LockeUSA
Pool 1 Jenny AddamsBEL 5 – 3Erna Bogátiné BogenHUN
Pool 1 Jenny AddamsBEL 5 – 1Ulla BardingDEN
Pool 1 Ulla BardingDEN 5 – 4Ingeborg ScheelSUI
Pool 1 Dorothy LockeUSA 5 – 3Erna Bogátiné BogenHUN
Pool 1 Erna Bogátiné BogenHUN 5 – 2Ingeborg ScheelSUI
Pool 1 Erna Bogátiné BogenHUN 5 – 4Ulla BardingDEN
Pool 1 Jenny AddamsBEL 5 – 3Ingeborg ScheelSUI
Pool 1 Dorothy LockeUSA 5 – 2Ulla BardingDEN
Pool 1 Dorothy LockeUSA Erna Bogátiné BogenHUN

Pool 2

Jury PresidentJános GarayHUN
JudgeÉdouard FittingSUI
Judge KrämerGER
JudgeRodolfo TerlizziITA
JudgeRudolf WeberAUT
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Ellen PreisAUT502511Q
2Judy Penn-HughesGBR412419Q
3Olga OelkersGER322316Q
4Grete OlsenDEN231922
5Margit KristijanYUG141322
6Adèle ChristiaensBEL051125

Pool 2 Ellen PreisAUT 5 – 4Judy Penn-HughesGBR
Pool 2 Ellen PreisAUT 5 – 4Olga OelkersGER
Pool 2 Ellen PreisAUT 5 – 2Grete OlsenDEN
Pool 2 Ellen PreisAUT 5 – 0Margit KristijanYUG
Pool 2 Ellen PreisAUT 5 – 1Adèle ChristiaensBEL
Pool 2 Judy Penn-HughesGBR 5 – 4Olga OelkersGER
Pool 2 Judy Penn-HughesGBR 5 – 4Grete OlsenDEN
Pool 2 Judy Penn-HughesGBR 5 – 2Margit KristijanYUG
Pool 2 Judy Penn-HughesGBR 5 – 4Adèle ChristiaensBEL
Pool 2 Olga OelkersGER 5 – 3Grete OlsenDEN
Pool 2 Olga OelkersGER 5 – 2Margit KristijanYUG
Pool 2 Olga OelkersGER 5 – 1Adèle ChristiaensBEL
Pool 2 Grete OlsenDEN 5 – 4Margit KristijanYUG
Pool 2 Grete OlsenDEN 5 – 3Adèle ChristiaensBEL
Pool 2 Margit KristijanYUG 5 – 2Adèle ChristiaensBEL

Pool 3

Jury PresidentJenő UhlyárikHUN
JudgeChristoph RuoffGER
Judge MartonHUN
JudgeArthur PilbrowGBR
JudgeWerner MundBEL
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Helene MayerGER40202Q
2Marion LloydUSA311612Q
3Ilona VarghaHUN311815Q
4Madeleine ScrèveBEL131015
5Fritzi WenischAUT131316
6Hilda von PuttkammerBRA04320

Pool 3 Helene MayerGER 5 – 1Marion LloydUSA
Pool 3 14Helene MayerGER Ilona VarghaHUN
Pool 3 Helene MayerGER 5 – 0Madeleine ScrèveBEL
Pool 3 Helene MayerGER 5 – 0Fritzi WenischAUT
Pool 3 Helene MayerGER 5 – 1Hilda von PuttkammerBRA
Pool 3 Marion LloydUSA 5 – 3Ilona VarghaHUN
Pool 3 15Marion LloydUSA Madeleine ScrèveBEL
Pool 3 Marion LloydUSA 5 – 4Fritzi WenischAUT
Pool 3 Marion LloydUSA 5 – 0Hilda von PuttkammerBRA
Pool 3 Ilona VarghaHUN 5 – 4Madeleine ScrèveBEL
Pool 3 Ilona VarghaHUN 5 – 4Fritzi WenischAUT
Pool 3 Ilona VarghaHUN 5 – 2Hilda von PuttkammerBRA
Pool 3 Madeleine ScrèveBEL 5 – 0Hilda von PuttkammerBRA
Pool 3 Fritzi WenischAUT 5 – 1Madeleine ScrèveBEL
Pool 3 16Fritzi WenischAUT Hilda von PuttkammerBRA

Pool 4

Jury President ToussaintBEL
JudgeC. E. SchrursNED
JudgeFritz JackGER
JudgeEugène EmpeytaSUI
JudgeJean-Pierre WillemsBEL
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Hedwig HaßGER50256Q
2Karen LachmannDEN41219Q
3Ilona Elek-SchachererHUN322019Q
4Toos van der KlaauwNED231523
5Denise Kramer-ScholerSUI141521
6Agathe TurgisFRA05725

Pool 4 Hedwig HaßGER 5 – 1Karen LachmannDEN
Pool 4 Hedwig HaßGER 5 – 2Ilona Elek-SchachererHUN
Pool 4 Hedwig HaßGER 5 – 3Toos van der KlaauwNED
Pool 4 Hedwig HaßGER 5 – 0Denise Kramer-ScholerSUI
Pool 4 Hedwig HaßGER 5 – 0Agathe TurgisFRA
Pool 4 Karen LachmannDEN 5 – 3Ilona Elek-SchachererHUN
Pool 4 Karen LachmannDEN 5 – 0Toos van der KlaauwNED
Pool 4 Karen LachmannDEN 5 – 1Denise Kramer-ScholerSUI
Pool 4 Karen LachmannDEN 5 – 0Agathe TurgisFRA
Pool 4 Ilona Elek-SchachererHUN 5 – 2Toos van der KlaauwNED
Pool 4 Ilona Elek-SchachererHUN 5 – 5Denise Kramer-ScholerSUI
Pool 4 Ilona Elek-SchachererHUN 5 – 2Agathe TurgisFRA
Pool 4 Toos van der KlaauwNED 5 – 4Denise Kramer-ScholerSUI
Pool 4 Toos van der KlaauwNED 5 – 4Agathe TurgisFRA
Pool 4 Denise Kramer-ScholerSUI 5 – 1Agathe TurgisFRA
Pool 4 Ilona Elek-SchachererHUN Toos van der KlaauwNED

Semi-Finals (4 August 1936 — 20:00)

Top four finishers in each pool advanced to final.

Pool 1

Jury PresidentJosef JungmannTCH
JudgeFranco Faraci Del PratoITA
JudgeDenis DolecskoROU
Judge PoulsenDEN
Judge MartonHUN
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Jenny AddamsBEL311810Q
=2Ellen PreisAUT311913Q
=2Ilona VarghaHUN311713Q
4Hedwig HaßGER221616Q
5Marion LloydUSA141920
6Olga OelkersGER14724

Pool 1 17Jenny AddamsBEL Ilona VarghaHUN
Pool 1 Jenny AddamsBEL 5 – 2Hedwig HaßGER
Pool 1 Jenny AddamsBEL 5 – 3Marion LloydUSA
Pool 1 Jenny AddamsBEL 5 – 0Olga OelkersGER
Pool 1 Ellen PreisAUT 5 – 3Jenny AddamsBEL
Pool 1 18Ellen PreisAUT Hedwig HaßGER
Pool 1 Ellen PreisAUT 5 – 4Marion LloydUSA
Pool 1 Ellen PreisAUT 5 – 1Olga OelkersGER
Pool 1 Ilona VarghaHUN 5 – 4Ellen PreisAUT
Pool 1 Ilona VarghaHUN 5 – 3Marion LloydUSA
Pool 1 Ilona VarghaHUN 5 – 1Olga OelkersGER
Pool 1 Hedwig HaßGER 5 – 2Ilona VarghaHUN
Pool 1 Hedwig HaßGER 5 – 4Marion LloydUSA
Pool 1 Marion LloydUSA 5 – 0Olga OelkersGER
Pool 1 Olga OelkersGER 5 – 4Hedwig HaßGER

Pool 2

Jury PresidentBertil UgglaSWE
JudgeEmilio SalafiaITA
JudgeMirko BerganGER
JudgeRené MonalFRA
JudgeHans LionAUT
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Ilona Elek-SchachererHUN502510Q
2Helene MayerGER412111Q
=3Elisabeth GrasserAUT231917Q
=3Karen LachmannDEN231717Q
5Dorothy LockeUSA14821
6Judy Penn-HughesGBR141024

Pool 2 Ilona Elek-SchachererHUN 5 – 1Helene MayerGER
Pool 2 Ilona Elek-SchachererHUN 5 – 2Elisabeth GrasserAUT
Pool 2 Ilona Elek-SchachererHUN 5 – 4Karen LachmannDEN
Pool 2 Ilona Elek-SchachererHUN 5 – 1Dorothy LockeUSA
Pool 2 Ilona Elek-SchachererHUN 5 – 2Judy Penn-HughesGBR
Pool 2 Helene MayerGER 5 – 3Elisabeth GrasserAUT
Pool 2 Helene MayerGER 5 – 2Karen LachmannDEN
Pool 2 Helene MayerGER 5 – 0Dorothy LockeUSA
Pool 2 Helene MayerGER 5 – 1Judy Penn-HughesGBR
Pool 2 Elisabeth GrasserAUT 5 – 1Karen LachmannDEN
Pool 2 Elisabeth GrasserAUT 5 – 1Dorothy LockeUSA
Pool 2 Karen LachmannDEN 5 – 1Dorothy LockeUSA
Pool 2 Karen LachmannDEN 5 – 1Judy Penn-HughesGBR
Pool 2 Dorothy LockeUSA 5 – 1Judy Penn-HughesGBR
Pool 2 Judy Penn-HughesGBR 5 – 4Elisabeth GrasserAUT

Final Pool (5 August 1936 — 17:00)

Jury PresidentJosef JungmannTCH
JudgeJean LacroixFRA
JudgeEugène EmpeytaSUI
JudgeGiulio BaslettaITA
JudgeBertil UgglaSWE
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Ilona Elek-SchachererHUN613317
2Helene MayerGER523319
3Ellen PreisAUT523220
4Hedwig HaßGER523023
5Karen LachmannDEN342324
6Jenny AddamsBEL251828
7Ilona VarghaHUN251731
8Elisabeth GrasserAUT071135

Bout #1 Ilona Elek-SchachererHUN 5 – 4Helene MayerGER
Bout #2 Ilona Elek-SchachererHUN 5 – 3Ellen PreisAUT
Bout #3 Ilona Elek-SchachererHUN 5 – 3Karen LachmannDEN
Bout #4 Ilona Elek-SchachererHUN 5 – 1Jenny AddamsBEL
Bout #5 Ilona Elek-SchachererHUN 5 – 1Ilona VarghaHUN
Bout #6 Ilona Elek-SchachererHUN 5 – 0Elisabeth GrasserAUT
Bout #7 Helene MayerGER 5 – 3Hedwig HaßGER
Bout #8 Helene MayerGER 5 – 2Karen LachmannDEN
Bout #9 Helene MayerGER 5 – 0Jenny AddamsBEL
Bout #10 Helene MayerGER 5 – 1Ilona VarghaHUN
Bout #11 Helene MayerGER 5 – 3Elisabeth GrasserAUT
Bout #12 Ellen PreisAUT 5 – 4Helene MayerGER
Bout #13 Ellen PreisAUT 5 – 2Karen LachmannDEN
Bout #14 Ellen PreisAUT 5 – 2Jenny AddamsBEL
Bout #15 Ellen PreisAUT 5 – 1Ilona VarghaHUN
Bout #16 Ellen PreisAUT 5 – 1Elisabeth GrasserAUT
Bout #17 Hedwig HaßGER 5 – 3Ilona Elek-SchachererHUN
Bout #18 Hedwig HaßGER 5 – 4Ellen PreisAUT
Bout #19 Hedwig HaßGER 5 – 1Karen LachmannDEN
Bout #20 Hedwig HaßGER 5 – 4Jenny AddamsBEL
Bout #21 Hedwig HaßGER 5 – 1Elisabeth GrasserAUT
Bout #22 Karen LachmannDEN 5 – 1Jenny AddamsBEL
Bout #23 Karen LachmannDEN 5 – 2Ilona VarghaHUN
Bout #24 Karen LachmannDEN 5 – 1Elisabeth GrasserAUT
Bout #25 Jenny AddamsBEL 5 – 2Ilona VarghaHUN
Bout #26 Jenny AddamsBEL 5 – 1Elisabeth GrasserAUT
Bout #27 Ilona VarghaHUN 5 – 2Hedwig HaßGER
Bout #28 Ilona VarghaHUN 5 – 4Elisabeth GrasserAUT