|
| Event type

Sabre, Individual, Men

Date7 – 8 September 1960
StatusOlympic
LocationPalazzo dei Congressi, Roma
Participants70 from 29 countries

Rudolf Kárpáti was the only fencer to successfully defend an Olympic title in Rome. The Hungarian, who elected to return home after the Melbourne Olympics, in contrast to three of his teammates, was the reigning World Champion although by now he was 40 years of age.

The final pool was closely contested and Kárpáti won the title as a result of being the only man to compile a record of 5 wins out of seven. The awarding of the silver and bronze medals required a four man barrage and resulted in another Hungarian, newcomer Zoltán Horváth, and Wladimiro Calarese of Italy filling up the medal placings.

PosCompetitor(s)NOC
1Rudolf KárpátiHUNGold
2Zoltán HorváthHUNSilver
3Wladimiro CalareseITABronze
4Claude AraboFRA
5Wojciech ZabłockiPOL
6Jerzy PawłowskiPOL
7David TyshlerURS
8Yakov RylskyURS
5 p1 r4/5Roberto FerrariITA
5 p2 r4/5Aladár GerevichHUN
6 p1 r4/5Ladislau RohonyROU
6 p2 r4/5Jacques RoulotFRA
4 p1 r3/5Asen DyakovskiBUL
4 p2 r3/5Ryszard ZubPOL
4 p3 r3/5Adolfo GoliardiURU
4 p4 r3/5Jacques LefèvreFRA
5 p1 r3/5Jürgen TheuerkauffGER
5 p2 r3/5Marcel Van Der AuweraBEL
5 p3 r3/5Nugzar AsatianiURS
5 p4 r3/5Michael DasaroUSA
6 p1 r3/5Allan KwartlerUSA
6 p2 r3/5Alfonso MoralesUSA
6 p3 r3/5Walter KöstnerGER
6 p4 r3/5Wilfried WöhlerGER
5 p1 r2/5Juan PaladinoURU
5 p2 r2/5José Van BaelenBEL
5 p3 r2/5Helmuth ReschAUT
5 p4 r2/5Aleksandar VasinYUG
5 p5 r2/5Daniel SandeARG
5 p6 r2/5Pierluigi ChiccaITA
6 p1 r2/5Günther UlrichAUT
6 p2 r2/5Boris StavrevBUL
6 p3 r2/5Emeric ArusROU
6 p4 r2/5Dumitru MustațăROU
6 p5 r2/5Sandy LeckieGBR
6 p6 r2/5Josef WanetschekAUT
4 p1 r1/5Augusto GutiérrezVEN
4 p2 r1/5Michael SichelAUS
4 p3 r1/5Tsugeo OzawaJPN
4 p4 r1/5Benito RamosMEX
4 p5 r1/5Juan LarreaARG
4 p6 r1/5Ramón MartínezESP
4 p7 r1/5Gustavo VassalloARG
4 p8 r1/5Ralph CoopermanGBR
4 p9 r1/5Gustave BallisterBEL
4 p10 r1/5Joaquim RodriguesPOR
4 p11 r1/5Jushar HaschjaINA
4 p12 r1/5Mitsuyuki FunamizuJPN
5 p1 r1/5Orlando AzinhaisPOR
5 p2 r1/5Pablo OrdejónESP
5 p3 r1/5Jacques Ben GualidMAR
5 p4 r1/5César de DiegoESP
5 p5 r1/5William FajardoMEX
5 p6 r1/5António MarquilhasPOR
5 p7 r1/5Palle FreyDEN
5 p8 r1/5Raoul BarouchTUN
5 p9 r1/5Michael RonISR
5 p10 r1/5Keith HackshallAUS
5 p11 r1/5Michael AmbergGBR
5 p12 r1/5Trần Văn XuanVNM
6 p1 r1/5Jean KhayatTUN
6 p2 r1/5Abderrahman SebtiMAR
6 p4 r1/5Luis GarcíaVEN
6 p5 r1/5Jaime DuqueCOL
6 p6 r1/5Sonosuke FujimakiJPN
6 p7 r1/5Ali AnnabiTUN
6 p8 r1/5Emilio EcheverryCOL
6 p9 r1/5Mohamed Ben JoullonMAR
6 p11 r1/5Brian PickworthNZL
6 p12 r1/5David van GelderISR
DNSIvan LundAUS
DNSJohn SimpsonAUS
DNSCarl SchwendeCAN
DNSAbelardo MenéndezCUB
DNSChristopher BlandIRL
DNSGeorge CarpenterIRL
DNSBrian HamiltonIRL
DNSTom KearneyIRL
DNSRicardo RiminiURU

Round 1 (7 September 1960 — 8:30)

Top three finishers in each pool advanced to round two.

Pool 1

Jury PresidentJuozas UdrasURS
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Claude AraboFRA402011Q
2Wilfried WöhlerGER31197Q
3Asen DyakovskiBUL311810Q
4Augusto GutiérrezVEN13919
5Orlando AzinhaisPOR03315
6Jean KhayatTUN03815

Pool 1 Claude AraboFRA 5 – 4Wilfried WöhlerGER
Pool 1 Claude AraboFRA 5 – 3Asen DyakovskiBUL
Pool 1 Claude AraboFRA 5 – 2Augusto GutiérrezVEN
Pool 1 Claude AraboFRA 5 – 2Orlando AzinhaisPOR
Pool 1 1Claude AraboFRA Jean KhayatTUN
Pool 1 2Wilfried WöhlerGER Asen DyakovskiBUL
Pool 1 Wilfried WöhlerGER 5 – 1Augusto GutiérrezVEN
Pool 1 Wilfried WöhlerGER 5 – 0Orlando AzinhaisPOR
Pool 1 Wilfried WöhlerGER 5 – 1Jean KhayatTUN
Pool 1 Asen DyakovskiBUL 5 – 1Augusto GutiérrezVEN
Pool 1 Asen DyakovskiBUL 5 – 1Orlando AzinhaisPOR
Pool 1 Asen DyakovskiBUL 5 – 3Jean KhayatTUN
Pool 1 3Augusto GutiérrezVEN Orlando AzinhaisPOR
Pool 1 Augusto GutiérrezVEN 5 – 4Jean KhayatTUN
Pool 1 4Orlando AzinhaisPOR Jean KhayatTUN

Pool 2

Jury PresidentJean-François TournonFRA
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Wladimiro CalareseITA40206Q
2Nugzar AsatianiURS31179Q
3Günther UlrichAUT311611Q
4Michael SichelAUS131316
5Pablo OrdejónESP03315
6Abderrahman SebtiMAR03315

Pool 2 Wladimiro CalareseITA 5 – 2Nugzar AsatianiURS
Pool 2 Wladimiro CalareseITA 5 – 1Günther UlrichAUT
Pool 2 Wladimiro CalareseITA 5 – 2Michael SichelAUS
Pool 2 Wladimiro CalareseITA 5 – 1Pablo OrdejónESP
Pool 2 5Wladimiro CalareseITA Abderrahman SebtiMAR
Pool 2 6Nugzar AsatianiURS Günther UlrichAUT
Pool 2 Nugzar AsatianiURS 5 – 3Michael SichelAUS
Pool 2 Nugzar AsatianiURS 5 – 0Pablo OrdejónESP
Pool 2 Nugzar AsatianiURS 5 – 1Abderrahman SebtiMAR
Pool 2 Günther UlrichAUT 5 – 3Michael SichelAUS
Pool 2 Günther UlrichAUT 5 – 2Pablo OrdejónESP
Pool 2 Günther UlrichAUT 5 – 1Abderrahman SebtiMAR
Pool 2 7Michael SichelAUS Pablo OrdejónESP
Pool 2 Michael SichelAUS 5 – 1Abderrahman SebtiMAR
Pool 2 8Pablo OrdejónESP Abderrahman SebtiMAR

Pool 3

Jury PresidentEndre PalóczHUN
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Jürgen TheuerkauffGER40209Q
2Ryszard ZubPOL311913Q
3Boris StavrevBUL221512Q
4Tsugeo OzawaJPN13917
5Jacques Ben GualidMAR04820

Pool 3 Jürgen TheuerkauffGER 5 – 4Ryszard ZubPOL
Pool 3 Jürgen TheuerkauffGER 5 – 2Boris StavrevBUL
Pool 3 Jürgen TheuerkauffGER 5 – 1Tsugeo OzawaJPN
Pool 3 Jürgen TheuerkauffGER 5 – 2Jacques Ben GualidMAR
Pool 3 Ryszard ZubPOL 5 – 3Boris StavrevBUL
Pool 3 Ryszard ZubPOL 5 – 3Tsugeo OzawaJPN
Pool 3 Ryszard ZubPOL 5 – 2Jacques Ben GualidMAR
Pool 3 Boris StavrevBUL 5 – 0Tsugeo OzawaJPN
Pool 3 Boris StavrevBUL 5 – 2Jacques Ben GualidMAR
Pool 3 Tsugeo OzawaJPN 5 – 2Jacques Ben GualidMAR

Pool 4

Jury President CeccatoITA
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Jerzy PawłowskiPOL502510Q
2José Van BaelenBEL412113Q
3Josef WanetschekAUT232017Q
4Benito RamosMEX231820
5César de DiegoESP231522
6Luis GarcíaVEN05825

Pool 4 Jerzy PawłowskiPOL 5 – 1José Van BaelenBEL
Pool 4 Jerzy PawłowskiPOL 5 – 3Josef WanetschekAUT
Pool 4 Jerzy PawłowskiPOL 5 – 2Benito RamosMEX
Pool 4 Jerzy PawłowskiPOL 5 – 3César de DiegoESP
Pool 4 Jerzy PawłowskiPOL 5 – 1Luis GarcíaVEN
Pool 4 José Van BaelenBEL 5 – 4Josef WanetschekAUT
Pool 4 José Van BaelenBEL 5 – 2Benito RamosMEX
Pool 4 José Van BaelenBEL 5 – 1César de DiegoESP
Pool 4 José Van BaelenBEL 5 – 1Luis GarcíaVEN
Pool 4 Josef WanetschekAUT 5 – 1César de DiegoESP
Pool 4 Josef WanetschekAUT 5 – 1Luis GarcíaVEN
Pool 4 Benito RamosMEX 5 – 3Josef WanetschekAUT
Pool 4 Benito RamosMEX 5 – 2Luis GarcíaVEN
Pool 4 César de DiegoESP 5 – 4Benito RamosMEX
Pool 4 César de DiegoESP 5 – 3Luis GarcíaVEN
Pool 4 Josef WanetschekAUT 5 – 3César de DiegoESP
Pool 4 Josef WanetschekAUT 5 – 3Benito RamosMEX

Pool 5

Jury PresidentIlio NiccoliniITA
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Yakov RylskyURS41228Q
2Ladislau RohonyROU41249Q
3Sandy LeckieGBR321818Q
4Juan LarreaARG231517
5William FajardoMEX231220
6Jaime DuqueCOL05625

Pool 5 Yakov RylskyURS 5 – 1Sandy LeckieGBR
Pool 5 Yakov RylskyURS 5 – 2Juan LarreaARG
Pool 5 Yakov RylskyURS 5 – 0William FajardoMEX
Pool 5 Yakov RylskyURS 5 – 0Jaime DuqueCOL
Pool 5 Ladislau RohonyROU 5 – 2Yakov RylskyURS
Pool 5 Ladislau RohonyROU 5 – 1Juan LarreaARG
Pool 5 Ladislau RohonyROU 5 – 0William FajardoMEX
Pool 5 Ladislau RohonyROU 5 – 1Jaime DuqueCOL
Pool 5 Sandy LeckieGBR 5 – 4Ladislau RohonyROU
Pool 5 Sandy LeckieGBR 5 – 2William FajardoMEX
Pool 5 Sandy LeckieGBR 5 – 2Jaime DuqueCOL
Pool 5 Juan LarreaARG 5 – 2Sandy LeckieGBR
Pool 5 Juan LarreaARG 5 – 0Jaime DuqueCOL
Pool 5 William FajardoMEX 5 – 2Juan LarreaARG
Pool 5 William FajardoMEX 5 – 3Jaime DuqueCOL

Pool 6

Jury PresidentDick DyerUSA
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Zoltán HorváthHUN40208Q
2Jacques RoulotFRA30155Q
3Daniel SandeARG311613Q
4Ramón MartínezESP131617
5António MarquilhasPOR03615
6Sonosuke FujimakiJPN04520

Pool 6 9Zoltán HorváthHUN Jacques RoulotFRA
Pool 6 Zoltán HorváthHUN 5 – 1Daniel SandeARG
Pool 6 Zoltán HorváthHUN 5 – 4Ramón MartínezESP
Pool 6 Zoltán HorváthHUN 5 – 3António MarquilhasPOR
Pool 6 Zoltán HorváthHUN 5 – 0Sonosuke FujimakiJPN
Pool 6 10Jacques RoulotFRA Daniel SandeARG
Pool 6 Jacques RoulotFRA 5 – 3Ramón MartínezESP
Pool 6 Jacques RoulotFRA 5 – 1António MarquilhasPOR
Pool 6 Jacques RoulotFRA 5 – 1Sonosuke FujimakiJPN
Pool 6 Daniel SandeARG 5 – 4Ramón MartínezESP
Pool 6 Daniel SandeARG 5 – 2António MarquilhasPOR
Pool 6 Daniel SandeARG 5 – 2Sonosuke FujimakiJPN
Pool 6 11Ramón MartínezESP António MarquilhasPOR
Pool 6 Ramón MartínezESP 5 – 2Sonosuke FujimakiJPN
Pool 6 12António MarquilhasPOR Sonosuke FujimakiJPN

Pool 7

Jury PresidentFerenc CzvikovszkyHUN
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1David TyshlerURS502510Q
2Walter KöstnerGER412312Q
3Aleksandar VasinYUG231918Q
4Gustavo VassalloARG231621
5Palle FreyDEN231723
6Ali AnnabiTUN05925

Pool 7 David TyshlerURS 5 – 3Walter KöstnerGER
Pool 7 David TyshlerURS 5 – 2Aleksandar VasinYUG
Pool 7 David TyshlerURS 5 – 1Gustavo VassalloARG
Pool 7 David TyshlerURS 5 – 3Palle FreyDEN
Pool 7 David TyshlerURS 5 – 1Ali AnnabiTUN
Pool 7 Walter KöstnerGER 5 – 3Aleksandar VasinYUG
Pool 7 Walter KöstnerGER 5 – 1Gustavo VassalloARG
Pool 7 Walter KöstnerGER 5 – 2Palle FreyDEN
Pool 7 Walter KöstnerGER 5 – 1Ali AnnabiTUN
Pool 7 Aleksandar VasinYUG 5 – 2Palle FreyDEN
Pool 7 Aleksandar VasinYUG 5 – 1Ali AnnabiTUN
Pool 7 Gustavo VassalloARG 5 – 4Aleksandar VasinYUG
Pool 7 Gustavo VassalloARG 5 – 2Ali AnnabiTUN
Pool 7 Palle FreyDEN 5 – 4Gustavo VassalloARG
Pool 7 Palle FreyDEN 5 – 4Ali AnnabiTUN

Pool 7, Barrage

Jury PresidentFerenc CzvikovszkyHUN
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Aleksandar VasinYUG1179
2Gustavo VassalloARG1196
3Palle FreyDEN1167

Pool 7, Barrage Aleksandar VasinYUG 5 – 4Gustavo VassalloARG
Pool 7, Barrage Gustavo VassalloARG 5 – 1Palle FreyDEN
Pool 7, Barrage Palle FreyDEN 5 – 2Aleksandar VasinYUG

Pool 8

Jury PresidentLev SaychukURS
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Roberto FerrariITA412312Q
2Dumitru MustațăROU412214Q
3Alfonso MoralesUSA322316Q
4Ralph CoopermanGBR321919
5Raoul BarouchTUN141521
6Emilio EcheverryCOL05525

Pool 8 Roberto FerrariITA 5 – 4Alfonso MoralesUSA
Pool 8 Roberto FerrariITA 5 – 1Ralph CoopermanGBR
Pool 8 Roberto FerrariITA 5 – 2Raoul BarouchTUN
Pool 8 Roberto FerrariITA 5 – 0Emilio EcheverryCOL
Pool 8 Dumitru MustațăROU 5 – 3Roberto FerrariITA
Pool 8 Dumitru MustațăROU 5 – 3Ralph CoopermanGBR
Pool 8 Dumitru MustațăROU 5 – 2Raoul BarouchTUN
Pool 8 Dumitru MustațăROU 5 – 1Emilio EcheverryCOL
Pool 8 Alfonso MoralesUSA 5 – 2Dumitru MustațăROU
Pool 8 Alfonso MoralesUSA 5 – 2Raoul BarouchTUN
Pool 8 Alfonso MoralesUSA 5 – 2Emilio EcheverryCOL
Pool 8 Ralph CoopermanGBR 5 – 4Alfonso MoralesUSA
Pool 8 Ralph CoopermanGBR 5 – 4Raoul BarouchTUN
Pool 8 Ralph CoopermanGBR 5 – 1Emilio EcheverryCOL
Pool 8 Raoul BarouchTUN 5 – 1Emilio EcheverryCOL
Pool 8, Barrage Alfonso MoralesUSA 5 – 2Ralph CoopermanGBR

Pool 9

Jury PresidentLouis TaillandierFRA
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Aladár GerevichHUN502512Q
2Michael DasaroUSA412215Q
3Emeric ArusROU322316Q
4Gustave BallisterBEL231818
5Michael RonISR141322
6Mohamed Ben JoullonMAR05725

Pool 9 Aladár GerevichHUN 5 – 2Michael DasaroUSA
Pool 9 Aladár GerevichHUN 5 – 4Emeric ArusROU
Pool 9 Aladár GerevichHUN 5 – 3Gustave BallisterBEL
Pool 9 Aladár GerevichHUN 5 – 2Michael RonISR
Pool 9 Aladár GerevichHUN 5 – 1Mohamed Ben JoullonMAR
Pool 9 Michael DasaroUSA 5 – 4Emeric ArusROU
Pool 9 Michael DasaroUSA 5 – 3Gustave BallisterBEL
Pool 9 Michael DasaroUSA 5 – 0Michael RonISR
Pool 9 Michael DasaroUSA 5 – 3Mohamed Ben JoullonMAR
Pool 9 Emeric ArusROU 5 – 2Gustave BallisterBEL
Pool 9 Emeric ArusROU 5 – 3Michael RonISR
Pool 9 Emeric ArusROU 5 – 1Mohamed Ben JoullonMAR
Pool 9 Gustave BallisterBEL 5 – 3Michael RonISR
Pool 9 Gustave BallisterBEL 5 – 0Mohamed Ben JoullonMAR
Pool 9 Michael RonISR 5 – 2Mohamed Ben JoullonMAR

Pool 10

Jury PresidentDaniel BukantzUSA
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Rudolf KárpátiHUN40207Q
2Helmuth ReschAUT221711Q
3Marcel Van Der AuweraBEL221418Q
4Joaquim RodriguesPOR221317
5Keith HackshallAUS04920

Pool 10 Rudolf KárpátiHUN 5 – 3Helmuth ReschAUT
Pool 10 Rudolf KárpátiHUN 5 – 1Marcel Van Der AuweraBEL
Pool 10 Rudolf KárpátiHUN 5 – 2Joaquim RodriguesPOR
Pool 10 Rudolf KárpátiHUN 5 – 1Keith HackshallAUS
Pool 10 Helmuth ReschAUT 5 – 1Joaquim RodriguesPOR
Pool 10 Helmuth ReschAUT 5 – 0Keith HackshallAUS
Pool 10 Marcel Van Der AuweraBEL 5 – 4Helmuth ReschAUT
Pool 10 Marcel Van Der AuweraBEL 5 – 4Keith HackshallAUS
Pool 10 Joaquim RodriguesPOR 5 – 3Marcel Van Der AuweraBEL
Pool 10 Joaquim RodriguesPOR 5 – 4Keith HackshallAUS

Pool 10, Barrage

Jury PresidentDaniel BukantzUSA
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Helmuth ReschAUT20104
2Marcel Van Der AuweraBEL1186
3Joaquim RodriguesPOR02210

Pool 10, Barrage Helmuth ReschAUT 5 – 3Marcel Van Der AuweraBEL
Pool 10, Barrage Helmuth ReschAUT 5 – 1Joaquim RodriguesPOR
Pool 10, Barrage Marcel Van Der AuweraBEL 5 – 1Joaquim RodriguesPOR

Pool 11

Jury PresidentKlaus Dieter GüseGER
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Wojciech ZabłockiPOL50257Q
2Juan PaladinoURU322120Q
3Pierluigi ChiccaITA322018Q
4Jushar HaschjaINA231223
5Michael AmbergGBR141921
6Brian PickworthNZL141624

Pool 11 Wojciech ZabłockiPOL 5 – 2Juan PaladinoURU
Pool 11 Wojciech ZabłockiPOL 5 – 2Pierluigi ChiccaITA
Pool 11 Wojciech ZabłockiPOL 5 – 0Jushar HaschjaINA
Pool 11 Wojciech ZabłockiPOL 5 – 3Michael AmbergGBR
Pool 11 Wojciech ZabłockiPOL 5 – 0Brian PickworthNZL
Pool 11 Juan PaladinoURU 5 – 3Pierluigi ChiccaITA
Pool 11 Juan PaladinoURU 5 – 4Michael AmbergGBR
Pool 11 Juan PaladinoURU 5 – 3Brian PickworthNZL
Pool 11 Pierluigi ChiccaITA 5 – 1Jushar HaschjaINA
Pool 11 Pierluigi ChiccaITA 5 – 3Michael AmbergGBR
Pool 11 Pierluigi ChiccaITA 5 – 4Brian PickworthNZL
Pool 11 Jushar HaschjaINA 5 – 4Juan PaladinoURU
Pool 11 Jushar HaschjaINA 5 – 4Brian PickworthNZL
Pool 11 Michael AmbergGBR 5 – 1Jushar HaschjaINA
Pool 11 Brian PickworthNZL 5 – 4Michael AmbergGBR

Pool 12

Jury PresidentLajos BalthazárHUN
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Allan KwartlerUSA412411Q
2Adolfo GoliardiURU412214Q
3Jacques LefèvreFRA322215Q
4Mitsuyuki FunamizuJPN322018
5Trần Văn XuanVNM141320
6David van GelderISR05225

Pool 12 Allan KwartlerUSA 5 – 3Jacques LefèvreFRA
Pool 12 Allan KwartlerUSA 5 – 1Mitsuyuki FunamizuJPN
Pool 12 Allan KwartlerUSA 5 – 1Trần Văn XuanVNM
Pool 12 Allan KwartlerUSA 5 – 1David van GelderISR
Pool 12 Adolfo GoliardiURU 5 – 4Allan KwartlerUSA
Pool 12 Adolfo GoliardiURU 5 – 4Mitsuyuki FunamizuJPN
Pool 12 Adolfo GoliardiURU 5 – 1Trần Văn XuanVNM
Pool 12 Adolfo GoliardiURU 5 – 0David van GelderISR
Pool 12 Jacques LefèvreFRA 5 – 2Adolfo GoliardiURU
Pool 12 Jacques LefèvreFRA 5 – 2Trần Văn XuanVNM
Pool 12 Jacques LefèvreFRA 5 – 1David van GelderISR
Pool 12 Mitsuyuki FunamizuJPN 5 – 4Jacques LefèvreFRA
Pool 12 Mitsuyuki FunamizuJPN 5 – 4Trần Văn XuanVNM
Pool 12 Mitsuyuki FunamizuJPN 5 – 0David van GelderISR
Pool 12 Trần Văn XuanVNM 5 – 0David van GelderISR
Pool 12, Barrage Jacques LefèvreFRA 5 – 3Mitsuyuki FunamizuJPN

Round 2 (7 September 1960 — 15:00)

Top four finishers in each pool advanced to quarter-finals.

Pool 1

Jury PresidentAldo MontanoITA
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Claude AraboFRA41229Q
2Zoltán HorváthHUN412211Q
3Michael DasaroUSA412213Q
4Ladislau RohonyROU231522Q
5Juan PaladinoURU141324
6Günther UlrichAUT051025

Pool 1 Claude AraboFRA 5 – 2Michael DasaroUSA
Pool 1 Claude AraboFRA 5 – 1Ladislau RohonyROU
Pool 1 Claude AraboFRA 5 – 1Juan PaladinoURU
Pool 1 Claude AraboFRA 5 – 0Günther UlrichAUT
Pool 1 Zoltán HorváthHUN 5 – 2Claude AraboFRA
Pool 1 Zoltán HorváthHUN 5 – 2Ladislau RohonyROU
Pool 1 Zoltán HorváthHUN 5 – 1Juan PaladinoURU
Pool 1 Zoltán HorváthHUN 5 – 1Günther UlrichAUT
Pool 1 Michael DasaroUSA 5 – 2Zoltán HorváthHUN
Pool 1 Michael DasaroUSA 5 – 2Ladislau RohonyROU
Pool 1 Michael DasaroUSA 5 – 3Juan PaladinoURU
Pool 1 Michael DasaroUSA 5 – 1Günther UlrichAUT
Pool 1 Ladislau RohonyROU 5 – 3Juan PaladinoURU
Pool 1 Ladislau RohonyROU 5 – 4Günther UlrichAUT
Pool 1 Juan PaladinoURU 5 – 4Günther UlrichAUT

Pool 2

Jury PresidentJan NawrockiPOL
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Aladár GerevichHUN311913Q
2Wladimiro CalareseITA311813Q
3Jacques RoulotFRA311814Q
4Alfonso MoralesUSA221413Q
5José Van BaelenBEL141022
6Boris StavrevBUL141822

Pool 2 Aladár GerevichHUN 5 – 3Jacques RoulotFRA
Pool 2 13Aladár GerevichHUN Alfonso MoralesUSA
Pool 2 Aladár GerevichHUN 5 – 1José Van BaelenBEL
Pool 2 Aladár GerevichHUN 5 – 4Boris StavrevBUL
Pool 2 Wladimiro CalareseITA 5 – 4Aladár GerevichHUN
Pool 2 14Wladimiro CalareseITA Jacques RoulotFRA
Pool 2 Wladimiro CalareseITA 5 – 1José Van BaelenBEL
Pool 2 Wladimiro CalareseITA 5 – 3Boris StavrevBUL
Pool 2 Jacques RoulotFRA 5 – 2Alfonso MoralesUSA
Pool 2 Jacques RoulotFRA 5 – 3José Van BaelenBEL
Pool 2 Jacques RoulotFRA 5 – 4Boris StavrevBUL
Pool 2 Alfonso MoralesUSA 5 – 3Wladimiro CalareseITA
Pool 2 Alfonso MoralesUSA 5 – 0José Van BaelenBEL
Pool 2 José Van BaelenBEL 5 – 2Boris StavrevBUL
Pool 2 Boris StavrevBUL 5 – 2Alfonso MoralesUSA

Pool 3

Jury PresidentGeorge WorthUSA
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Yakov RylskyURS30158Q
2Wojciech ZabłockiPOL311912Q
3Walter KöstnerGER322018Q
4Asen DyakovskiBUL232121Q
5Helmuth ReschAUT13916
6Emeric ArusROU141524

Pool 3 15Yakov RylskyURS Wojciech ZabłockiPOL
Pool 3 Yakov RylskyURS 5 – 3Walter KöstnerGER
Pool 3 Yakov RylskyURS 5 – 3Asen DyakovskiBUL
Pool 3 16Yakov RylskyURS Helmuth ReschAUT
Pool 3 Yakov RylskyURS 5 – 2Emeric ArusROU
Pool 3 Wojciech ZabłockiPOL 5 – 2Walter KöstnerGER
Pool 3 Wojciech ZabłockiPOL 5 – 2Helmuth ReschAUT
Pool 3 Wojciech ZabłockiPOL 5 – 3Emeric ArusROU
Pool 3 Walter KöstnerGER 5 – 4Asen DyakovskiBUL
Pool 3 Walter KöstnerGER 5 – 0Helmuth ReschAUT
Pool 3 Walter KöstnerGER 5 – 4Emeric ArusROU
Pool 3 Asen DyakovskiBUL 5 – 4Wojciech ZabłockiPOL
Pool 3 Asen DyakovskiBUL 5 – 2Helmuth ReschAUT
Pool 3 Helmuth ReschAUT 5 – 1Emeric ArusROU
Pool 3 Emeric ArusROU 5 – 4Asen DyakovskiBUL

Pool 4

Jury PresidentVittorio StagniITA
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Jacques LefèvreFRA412214Q
2Jerzy PawłowskiPOL412411Q
3Jürgen TheuerkauffGER321820Q
4Nugzar AsatianiURS231719Q
5Aleksandar VasinYUG141523
6Dumitru MustațăROU141423

Pool 4 Jacques LefèvreFRA 5 – 4Jerzy PawłowskiPOL
Pool 4 Jacques LefèvreFRA 5 – 1Jürgen TheuerkauffGER
Pool 4 Jacques LefèvreFRA 5 – 3Aleksandar VasinYUG
Pool 4 Jacques LefèvreFRA 5 – 1Dumitru MustațăROU
Pool 4 Jerzy PawłowskiPOL 5 – 2Jürgen TheuerkauffGER
Pool 4 Jerzy PawłowskiPOL 5 – 0Nugzar AsatianiURS
Pool 4 Jerzy PawłowskiPOL 5 – 1Aleksandar VasinYUG
Pool 4 Jerzy PawłowskiPOL 5 – 3Dumitru MustațăROU
Pool 4 Jürgen TheuerkauffGER 5 – 4Nugzar AsatianiURS
Pool 4 Jürgen TheuerkauffGER 5 – 4Aleksandar VasinYUG
Pool 4 Jürgen TheuerkauffGER 5 – 2Dumitru MustațăROU
Pool 4 Nugzar AsatianiURS 5 – 2Jacques LefèvreFRA
Pool 4 Nugzar AsatianiURS 5 – 2Aleksandar VasinYUG
Pool 4 Aleksandar VasinYUG 5 – 3Dumitru MustațăROU
Pool 4 Dumitru MustațăROU 5 – 3Nugzar AsatianiURS

Pool 5

Jury PresidentEdgard MercierFRA
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Rudolf KárpátiHUN41249Q
2Roberto FerrariITA311813Q
3Adolfo GoliardiURU311515Q
4Wilfried WöhlerGER231622Q
5Daniel SandeARG141523
6Sandy LeckieGBR141521

Pool 5 Rudolf KárpátiHUN 5 – 3Roberto FerrariITA
Pool 5 Rudolf KárpátiHUN 5 – 0Adolfo GoliardiURU
Pool 5 Rudolf KárpátiHUN 5 – 1Daniel SandeARG
Pool 5 Rudolf KárpátiHUN 5 – 0Sandy LeckieGBR
Pool 5 17Roberto FerrariITA Adolfo GoliardiURU
Pool 5 Roberto FerrariITA 5 – 1Wilfried WöhlerGER
Pool 5 Roberto FerrariITA 5 – 3Daniel SandeARG
Pool 5 Roberto FerrariITA 5 – 4Sandy LeckieGBR
Pool 5 Adolfo GoliardiURU 5 – 4Wilfried WöhlerGER
Pool 5 Adolfo GoliardiURU 5 – 3Daniel SandeARG
Pool 5 Adolfo GoliardiURU 5 – 3Sandy LeckieGBR
Pool 5 Wilfried WöhlerGER 5 – 4Rudolf KárpátiHUN
Pool 5 Wilfried WöhlerGER 5 – 3Daniel SandeARG
Pool 5 Daniel SandeARG 5 – 3Sandy LeckieGBR
Pool 5 Sandy LeckieGBR 5 – 1Wilfried WöhlerGER

Pool 6

Jury PresidentRolland BoitelleFRA
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Ryszard ZubPOL412416Q
2David TyshlerURS322016Q
3Allan KwartlerUSA321922Q
4Marcel Van Der AuweraBEL231921Q
5Pierluigi ChiccaITA232022
6Josef WanetschekAUT141823

Pool 6 Ryszard ZubPOL 5 – 2David TyshlerURS
Pool 6 Ryszard ZubPOL 5 – 3Marcel Van Der AuweraBEL
Pool 6 Ryszard ZubPOL 5 – 3Pierluigi ChiccaITA
Pool 6 Ryszard ZubPOL 5 – 3Josef WanetschekAUT
Pool 6 David TyshlerURS 5 – 1Allan KwartlerUSA
Pool 6 David TyshlerURS 5 – 2Marcel Van Der AuweraBEL
Pool 6 David TyshlerURS 5 – 3Josef WanetschekAUT
Pool 6 Allan KwartlerUSA 5 – 4Ryszard ZubPOL
Pool 6 Allan KwartlerUSA 5 – 4Pierluigi ChiccaITA
Pool 6 Allan KwartlerUSA 5 – 4Josef WanetschekAUT
Pool 6 Marcel Van Der AuweraBEL 5 – 3Allan KwartlerUSA
Pool 6 Marcel Van Der AuweraBEL 5 – 3Josef WanetschekAUT
Pool 6 Pierluigi ChiccaITA 5 – 3David TyshlerURS
Pool 6 Pierluigi ChiccaITA 5 – 4Marcel Van Der AuweraBEL
Pool 6 Josef WanetschekAUT 5 – 3Pierluigi ChiccaITA
Pool 6, Barrage Marcel Van Der AuweraBEL 5 – 3Pierluigi ChiccaITA

Quarter-Finals (8 September 1960 — 8:30)

Top three finishers in each pool advanced to semi-finals.

Pool 1

Jury PresidentEndre PalóczHUN
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Claude AraboFRA41219Q
2Jerzy PawłowskiPOL412114Q
3David TyshlerURS412113Q
4Asen DyakovskiBUL231915
5Jürgen TheuerkauffGER04620
6Allan KwartlerUSA04320

Pool 1 Claude AraboFRA 5 – 1David TyshlerURS
Pool 1 Claude AraboFRA 5 – 2Asen DyakovskiBUL
Pool 1 Claude AraboFRA 5 – 1Jürgen TheuerkauffGER
Pool 1 Claude AraboFRA 5 – 0Allan KwartlerUSA
Pool 1 Jerzy PawłowskiPOL 5 – 1Claude AraboFRA
Pool 1 Jerzy PawłowskiPOL 5 – 3Asen DyakovskiBUL
Pool 1 Jerzy PawłowskiPOL 5 – 2Jürgen TheuerkauffGER
Pool 1 Jerzy PawłowskiPOL 5 – 3Allan KwartlerUSA
Pool 1 David TyshlerURS 5 – 1Jerzy PawłowskiPOL
Pool 1 David TyshlerURS 5 – 4Asen DyakovskiBUL
Pool 1 David TyshlerURS 5 – 3Jürgen TheuerkauffGER
Pool 1 David TyshlerURS 5 – 0Allan KwartlerUSA
Pool 1 Asen DyakovskiBUL 5 – 0Jürgen TheuerkauffGER
Pool 1 Asen DyakovskiBUL 5 – 0Allan KwartlerUSA
Pool 1 18Jürgen TheuerkauffGER Allan KwartlerUSA

Pool 2

Jury PresidentRolland BoitelleFRA
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Yakov RylskyURS412410Q
2Roberto FerrariITA412116Q
3Zoltán HorváthHUN322015Q
4Ryszard ZubPOL231722
5Marcel Van Der AuweraBEL231522
6Alfonso MoralesUSA051325

Pool 2 Yakov RylskyURS 5 – 1Roberto FerrariITA
Pool 2 Yakov RylskyURS 5 – 1Zoltán HorváthHUN
Pool 2 Yakov RylskyURS 5 – 1Marcel Van Der AuweraBEL
Pool 2 Yakov RylskyURS 5 – 2Alfonso MoralesUSA
Pool 2 Roberto FerrariITA 5 – 4Zoltán HorváthHUN
Pool 2 Roberto FerrariITA 5 – 2Ryszard ZubPOL
Pool 2 Roberto FerrariITA 5 – 2Marcel Van Der AuweraBEL
Pool 2 Roberto FerrariITA 5 – 3Alfonso MoralesUSA
Pool 2 Zoltán HorváthHUN 5 – 1Ryszard ZubPOL
Pool 2 Zoltán HorváthHUN 5 – 2Marcel Van Der AuweraBEL
Pool 2 Zoltán HorváthHUN 5 – 2Alfonso MoralesUSA
Pool 2 Ryszard ZubPOL 5 – 4Yakov RylskyURS
Pool 2 Ryszard ZubPOL 5 – 3Alfonso MoralesUSA
Pool 2 Marcel Van Der AuweraBEL 5 – 4Ryszard ZubPOL
Pool 2 Marcel Van Der AuweraBEL 5 – 3Alfonso MoralesUSA

Pool 3

Jury PresidentGiorgio TostiITA
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Wojciech ZabłockiPOL412314Q
2Aladár GerevichHUN322215Q
3Jacques RoulotFRA322021Q
4Adolfo GoliardiURU231518
5Nugzar AsatianiURS231822
6Walter KöstnerGER141523

Pool 3 Wojciech ZabłockiPOL 5 – 1Jacques RoulotFRA
Pool 3 Wojciech ZabłockiPOL 5 – 2Adolfo GoliardiURU
Pool 3 Wojciech ZabłockiPOL 5 – 3Nugzar AsatianiURS
Pool 3 Wojciech ZabłockiPOL 5 – 3Walter KöstnerGER
Pool 3 Aladár GerevichHUN 5 – 3Wojciech ZabłockiPOL
Pool 3 Aladár GerevichHUN 5 – 0Adolfo GoliardiURU
Pool 3 Aladár GerevichHUN 5 – 2Walter KöstnerGER
Pool 3 Jacques RoulotFRA 5 – 4Aladár GerevichHUN
Pool 3 Jacques RoulotFRA 5 – 3Adolfo GoliardiURU
Pool 3 Jacques RoulotFRA 5 – 4Walter KöstnerGER
Pool 3 Adolfo GoliardiURU 5 – 2Nugzar AsatianiURS
Pool 3 Adolfo GoliardiURU 5 – 1Walter KöstnerGER
Pool 3 Nugzar AsatianiURS 5 – 3Aladár GerevichHUN
Pool 3 Nugzar AsatianiURS 5 – 4Jacques RoulotFRA
Pool 3 Walter KöstnerGER 5 – 3Nugzar AsatianiURS

Pool 4

Jury PresidentJuozas UdrasURS
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Rudolf KárpátiHUN412220Q
2Ladislau RohonyROU322118Q
3Wladimiro CalareseITA322221Q
4Jacques LefèvreFRA232119
5Michael DasaroUSA131518
6Wilfried WöhlerGER131318

Pool 4 Rudolf KárpátiHUN 5 – 4Wladimiro CalareseITA
Pool 4 Rudolf KárpátiHUN 5 – 4Jacques LefèvreFRA
Pool 4 Rudolf KárpátiHUN 5 – 4Michael DasaroUSA
Pool 4 Rudolf KárpátiHUN 5 – 3Wilfried WöhlerGER
Pool 4 Ladislau RohonyROU 5 – 2Rudolf KárpátiHUN
Pool 4 Ladislau RohonyROU 5 – 3Michael DasaroUSA
Pool 4 Ladislau RohonyROU 5 – 3Wilfried WöhlerGER
Pool 4 Wladimiro CalareseITA 5 – 4Ladislau RohonyROU
Pool 4 Wladimiro CalareseITA 5 – 4Jacques LefèvreFRA
Pool 4 Wladimiro CalareseITA 5 – 3Michael DasaroUSA
Pool 4 Jacques LefèvreFRA 5 – 2Ladislau RohonyROU
Pool 4 Jacques LefèvreFRA 5 – 2Wilfried WöhlerGER
Pool 4 Michael DasaroUSA 5 – 3Jacques LefèvreFRA
Pool 4 19Michael DasaroUSA Wilfried WöhlerGER
Pool 4 Wilfried WöhlerGER 5 – 3Wladimiro CalareseITA

Semi-Finals (8 September 1960 — 13:00)

Top four finishers in each pool advanced to final.

Pool 1

Jury PresidentGeorge WorthUSA
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Rudolf KárpátiHUN412317Q
2Claude AraboFRA322217Q
3David TyshlerURS322119Q
4Wojciech ZabłockiPOL231922Q
5Roberto FerrariITA232122
6Ladislau RohonyROU141524

Pool 1 Rudolf KárpátiHUN 5 – 4David TyshlerURS
Pool 1 Rudolf KárpátiHUN 5 – 4Wojciech ZabłockiPOL
Pool 1 Rudolf KárpátiHUN 5 – 3Roberto FerrariITA
Pool 1 Rudolf KárpátiHUN 5 – 1Ladislau RohonyROU
Pool 1 Claude AraboFRA 5 – 3Rudolf KárpátiHUN
Pool 1 Claude AraboFRA 5 – 2David TyshlerURS
Pool 1 Claude AraboFRA 5 – 2Wojciech ZabłockiPOL
Pool 1 David TyshlerURS 5 – 3Wojciech ZabłockiPOL
Pool 1 David TyshlerURS 5 – 4Roberto FerrariITA
Pool 1 David TyshlerURS 5 – 2Ladislau RohonyROU
Pool 1 Wojciech ZabłockiPOL 5 – 4Roberto FerrariITA
Pool 1 Wojciech ZabłockiPOL 5 – 3Ladislau RohonyROU
Pool 1 Roberto FerrariITA 5 – 3Claude AraboFRA
Pool 1 Roberto FerrariITA 5 – 4Ladislau RohonyROU
Pool 1 Ladislau RohonyROU 5 – 4Claude AraboFRA
Pool 1, Barrage Wojciech ZabłockiPOL 5 – 4Roberto FerrariITA

Pool 2

Jury PresidentKlaus Dieter GüseGER
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Jerzy PawłowskiPOL412415Q
2Zoltán HorváthHUN412318Q
3Wladimiro CalareseITA231822Q
4Yakov RylskyURS232019Q
5Aladár GerevichHUN232122
6Jacques RoulotFRA141323

Pool 2 Jerzy PawłowskiPOL 5 – 3Zoltán HorváthHUN
Pool 2 Jerzy PawłowskiPOL 5 – 1Wladimiro CalareseITA
Pool 2 Jerzy PawłowskiPOL 5 – 4Yakov RylskyURS
Pool 2 Jerzy PawłowskiPOL 5 – 2Jacques RoulotFRA
Pool 2 Zoltán HorváthHUN 5 – 4Wladimiro CalareseITA
Pool 2 Zoltán HorváthHUN 5 – 3Yakov RylskyURS
Pool 2 Zoltán HorváthHUN 5 – 4Aladár GerevichHUN
Pool 2 Zoltán HorváthHUN 5 – 2Jacques RoulotFRA
Pool 2 Wladimiro CalareseITA 5 – 3Yakov RylskyURS
Pool 2 Wladimiro CalareseITA 5 – 4Aladár GerevichHUN
Pool 2 Yakov RylskyURS 5 – 3Aladár GerevichHUN
Pool 2 Yakov RylskyURS 5 – 1Jacques RoulotFRA
Pool 2 Aladár GerevichHUN 5 – 4Jerzy PawłowskiPOL
Pool 2 Aladár GerevichHUN 5 – 3Jacques RoulotFRA
Pool 2 Jacques RoulotFRA 5 – 3Wladimiro CalareseITA

Pool 2, Barrage

Jury PresidentKlaus Dieter GüseGER
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Wladimiro CalareseITA1186
2Yakov RylskyURS1188
3Aladár GerevichHUN1168

Pool 2, Barrage Wladimiro CalareseITA 5 – 1Aladár GerevichHUN
Pool 2, Barrage Yakov RylskyURS 5 – 3Wladimiro CalareseITA
Pool 2, Barrage Aladár GerevichHUN 5 – 3Yakov RylskyURS

Final Pool (8 September 1960 — 15:00)

Jury PresidentKlaus Dieter GüseGER
Jury PresidentAllan KwartlerUSA
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Rudolf KárpátiHUN523125
2Zoltán HorváthHUN432926
3Wladimiro CalareseITA433129
4Claude AraboFRA433129
5Wojciech ZabłockiPOL432726
6Jerzy PawłowskiPOL342828
7David TyshlerURS252429
8Yakov RylskyURS252332

Bout #1 Rudolf KárpátiHUN 5 – 4Zoltán HorváthHUN
Bout #2 Rudolf KárpátiHUN 5 – 4Claude AraboFRA
Bout #3 Rudolf KárpátiHUN 5 – 0Wojciech ZabłockiPOL
Bout #4 Rudolf KárpátiHUN 5 – 4Jerzy PawłowskiPOL
Bout #5 Rudolf KárpátiHUN 5 – 3David TyshlerURS
Bout #6 Zoltán HorváthHUN 5 – 3Wladimiro CalareseITA
Bout #7 Zoltán HorváthHUN 5 – 3Claude AraboFRA
Bout #8 Zoltán HorváthHUN 5 – 3David TyshlerURS
Bout #9 Zoltán HorváthHUN 5 – 2Yakov RylskyURS
Bout #10 Wladimiro CalareseITA 5 – 3Rudolf KárpátiHUN
Bout #11 Wladimiro CalareseITA 5 – 4Claude AraboFRA
Bout #12 Wladimiro CalareseITA 5 – 3Jerzy PawłowskiPOL
Bout #13 Wladimiro CalareseITA 5 – 4David TyshlerURS
Bout #14 Claude AraboFRA 5 – 4Wojciech ZabłockiPOL
Bout #15 Claude AraboFRA 5 – 3Jerzy PawłowskiPOL
Bout #16 Claude AraboFRA 5 – 3David TyshlerURS
Bout #17 Claude AraboFRA 5 – 4Yakov RylskyURS
Bout #18 Wojciech ZabłockiPOL 5 – 2Zoltán HorváthHUN
Bout #19 Wojciech ZabłockiPOL 5 – 4Wladimiro CalareseITA
Bout #20 Wojciech ZabłockiPOL 5 – 1David TyshlerURS
Bout #21 Wojciech ZabłockiPOL 5 – 4Yakov RylskyURS
Bout #22 Jerzy PawłowskiPOL 5 – 3Zoltán HorváthHUN
Bout #23 Jerzy PawłowskiPOL 5 – 3Wojciech ZabłockiPOL
Bout #24 Jerzy PawłowskiPOL 5 – 2Yakov RylskyURS
Bout #25 David TyshlerURS 5 – 3Jerzy PawłowskiPOL
Bout #26 David TyshlerURS 5 – 1Yakov RylskyURS
Bout #27 Yakov RylskyURS 5 – 3Rudolf KárpátiHUN
Bout #28 Yakov RylskyURS 5 – 4Wladimiro CalareseITA

Barrage

Jury PresidentKlaus Dieter GüseGER
Jury PresidentAllan KwartlerUSA
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Zoltán HorváthHUN21148
2Wladimiro CalareseITA211312
3Claude AraboFRA211112
4Wojciech ZabłockiPOL03915

Barrage Zoltán HorváthHUN 5 – 1Claude AraboFRA
Barrage Zoltán HorváthHUN 5 – 2Wojciech ZabłockiPOL
Barrage Wladimiro CalareseITA 5 – 4Zoltán HorváthHUN
Barrage Wladimiro CalareseITA 5 – 3Wojciech ZabłockiPOL
Barrage Claude AraboFRA 5 – 3Wladimiro CalareseITA
Barrage Claude AraboFRA 5 – 4Wojciech ZabłockiPOL