Internet search
Maps Search
English

Seattle, Washington (USA)

Details

NameSeattle
Administrative divisionWashington
CountryUnited States

People born here (102)

Gordy Adam USA ROW 1936 26 May 1915
Chuck Alm USA ROW 1960 27 March 1937
Jordin Andrade CPV ATH 2016 5 May 1992
Duncan Atwood USA ATH 1984 11 October 1955
Art Barnard USA ATH 1952 10 March 1929
Jenell Berhorst USA STK 2020 13 December 2003
John Biglow USA ROW 1984 20 December 1957
Marlee Blue USA ROW 2014 14 August 1996
Jay Bowerman USA BIA 1972 17 December 1942
Roberta Brown USA ATH 1972 12 April 1947
William Carl Buchan USA SAI 1984 23 December 1956
William Earl Buchan USA SAI 1984 9 May 1935
Jannette Burr USA ASK 1952 30 April 1927
Lynn Colella USA SWI 1972 13 June 1950
Rick Colella USA SWI 1972—1976 14 December 1951
Susie Corrock USA ASK 1972 30 November 1951
Candy Costie USA SWA 1984 12 March 1963
Emily Cross USA FEN 2008 15 October 1986
Maude Davis Crossland COL BOB 2020 19 March 2003
Shannon Day USA ROW 1992 5 January 1970
Gail Devers USA ATH 1988—2004 19 November 1966
Susanna Driano ITA FSK 1976—1980 28 May 1957
Lorna Dyer USA FSK 1968 3 July 1945
Jack Elder USA LUG 1972 9 August 1941
Paul Enquist USA ROW 1984 13 December 1955
Ed Ferry USA ROW 1964 18 June 1941
Hugh Foley USA ROW 1964 3 March 1944
Ted Frost USA ROW 1960 6 April 1932
Eddie Genung USA ATH 1932 15 February 1908
Ray Hadley, Jr. USA FSK 1960 6 October 1943
David Halpern USA CAN 1984 18 August 1955
Jan Harville USA ROW 1984 19 February 1952
Aretha Hill-Thurmond USA ATH 1996—2012 14 August 1976
Alan Holt USA SAI 1972 29 June 1939
Tiombé Hurd USA ATH 2004 17 August 1973
David Jackson USA BOX 2000 29 March 1976
Tamara Jenkins USA CAN 2000 20 August 1978
Funmi Jimoh USA ATH 2008 29 May 1984
Nate Johnson USA CAN 2004 3 October 1976
Nicole Joraanstad USA CUR 2010 10 November 1980
Cindy Kauffman USA FSK 1964—1968 23 August 1948
Ronnie Kauffman USA FSK 1964—1968 25 December 1946
Morghan King USA WLT 2016 8 October 1985
Jill Kintner USA BMX 2008 24 October 1981
Bill Kuhlemeier USA GYM 1932 14 January 1908
Matt Leanderson USA ROW 1952 11 March 1931
Scott Macartney USA ASK 2002—2006 19 January 1978
Thad McArthur USA MOP 1952 23 November 1928
Portia McGee USA ROW 2008 9 March 1979
Ian McGowan USA ROW 2000 23 May 1979
Charlie McKee USA SAI 1988—2000 14 March 1962
Jonathan McKee USA SAI 1984—2000 19 December 1959
Scott McKinley USA CYC 1988 15 October 1968
Jim McMillin USA ROW 1936 3 September 1914
Jack Medica USA SWI 1936 5 October 1914
Lindsay Meyer USA ROW 2008 23 September 1988
Anna Mickelson-Cummins USA ROW 2004—2008 21 March 1980
Barbara Mitchell USA SWI 1972 4 June 1956
Ted Mittet USA ROW 1964 23 December 1941
Nana Miyagi JPN TEN 2000 10 April 1971
Allen Morgan USA ROW 1948 16 July 1925
Roger Morris USA ROW 1936 16 July 1915
Judy Nagel USA ASK 1968 27 August 1951
Haley Nemra MHL ATH 2008—2012 4 October 1989
Natalie Nicholson USA CUR 2010 10 March 1976
Jamie Nieto USA ATH 2004—2012 2 November 1976
Kristine Norelius USA ROW 1984 26 December 1956
Mark Norelius USA ROW 1976 10 June 1952
Shyril O'Steen USA ROW 1984 5 October 1960
Sarah Ann Ogilvie CAN ROW 1988 10 April 1959
Apolo Anton Ohno USA STK 2002—2010 22 May 1982
Ralf Olin CAN SSK 1952—1964 12 April 1925
Kara Patterson-Winger USA ATH 2008—2016 10 April 1986
Jill Penner USA SWA 2008 14 November 1987
Gus Pope USA ATH 1920—1924 29 November 1898
Nancy Ramey USA SWI 1956 29 June 1940
Pete Reed GBR ROW 2008—2016 27 July 1981
Nick Rogers USA ATH 2000 2 May 1975
Jarred Rome USA ATH 2004—2012 21 December 1976
Chad Rudolph USA ROW 1972 22 January 1948
Dave Saunders USA VOL 1984—1988 19 October 1960
Jason Scott USA ROW 1996 11 February 1970
Sean Spencer GRE BSB 2004 29 May 1975
Kelly Stephens USA ICH 2006 4 June 1983
Monte Stocker USA ROW 1960 27 December 1931
Joe Story USA HAN 1984—1988 3 March 1952
Hans Struzyna USA ROW 2016 31 March 1989
Dorothy Surgenor USA ASK 1956 5 November 1931
Jeremy Taiwo USA ATH 2016 15 January 1990
Joyce Tanac USA GYM 1968 27 September 1950
Todd Trewin USA EVE 1992 20 April 1958
Al Ulbrickson USA ROW 1952 10 October 1930
Queen Underwood USA BOX 2012 8 May 1984
Richard Wahlstrom USA ROW 1952 8 November 1931
Rusty Wailes USA ROW 1956—1960 21 March 1936
Johnny White USA ROW 1936 16 May 1916
Sylvia White USA SSK 1964 29 March 1943
Robert Whitehurst USA SAI 1976 16 August 1956
Tom Whitehurst USA SAI 1976 8 September 1957
Bob Will USA ROW 1948 20 April 1925
Raymond Wright USA ROW 1968 20 May 1947
Mike Yonker USA ROW 1960 12 November 1940

People who died here (41)

Steve Anderson USA ATH 1928 2 August 1988
Dan Ayrault USA ROW 1956—1960 24 February 1990
John Carrell USA FSK 1968 20 September 1989
Sherry Cassuto USA ROW 1988 29 April 2016
Harry Coe USA ATH 1908 26 April 1977
Viktor Crondahl SWE DIV 1912 8 January 1953
Chuck Day USA ROW 1936 26 May 1962
Oscar Dose SWE DIV 1920 13 October 1988
Charles Dvorak USA ATH 1900—1904 18 December 1969
Hec Edmundson USA ATH 1912 6 August 1964
Jim Fifer USA ROW 1952—1956 7 June 1986
William Frazer USA SHO 1924 17 August 1963
Jim Gardiner USA ROW 1956 29 April 2016
Ed Gross USA GYM 1932 29 June 1985
Dave Hall USA ATH 1900 27 May 1972
Oscar Hamrén SWE SWI 1912 10 April 1960
John Huffman USA FEN 1928—1936 24 December 1979
Karol Kennedy USA FSK 1948—1952 25 June 2004
Helene Madison USA SWI 1932 25 November 1970
Chuck McCann USA LAX 1948 23 June 1984
Earl McCready CAN WRE 1928 9 December 1983
Allen Morgan USA ROW 1948 12 September 2011
John Park HKG SAI 1964—1968 16 July 2004
Fritz Felix Piepes AUT TEN 1908—1912 20 January 1983
Emma Reed USA ATH 1948 4 April 2014
Jacob Royer USA AFB 1904 12 October 1965
Jorma Salmi FIN ICH 1960 24 May 2016
Carl Schutte USA CYC 1912 24 June 1962
Leonhard Seppala USA DSR 1932 28 January 1967
Martin Smyth IRL BOX 1956 25 November 2012
Will Thompson USA ARC 1904 10 August 1918
Amy Tryon USA EVE 2004—2008 12 April 2012
Al Ulbrickson USA ROW 1952 6 July 2012
George Varnell USA ATH 1904 4 February 1967
Rusty Wailes USA ROW 1956—1960 11 October 2002
Con Walsh CAN ATH 1908 7 December 1961
Link Washburn USA ASK 1936 30 January 2007
Christian Welp FRG BAS 1984 1 March 2015
Warren Westlund USA ROW 1948 13 February 1992
Lou Wilkins USA ATH 1904 6 April 1950
Bob Will USA ROW 1948 14 October 2019

Affiliations

Falcon TC, Seattle (USA)
Lake Washington RC, Seattle (USA)
Pocock Rowing Center, Seattle (USA)
Salle Auriol, Seattle (USA)
Seattle Athletic Club, Seattle (USA)
Seattle Reign FC, Seattle (USA)
Seattle Sounders, Seattle (USA)
Seattle Storm, Seattle (USA)
Seattle SuperSonics, Seattle (USA)
Seattle Thunderbirds, Seattle (USA)
Seattle Yacht Club, Seattle (USA)
WAC, Seattle (USA)
Washington Huskies, Seattle (USA)