Arizona, United States

Place names (38)

?, Arizona (USA)
?, Yavapai County, Arizona (USA)
Apache Junction, Arizona (USA)
Armer Mountain, Arizona (USA)
Buckeye, Arizona (USA)
Camp Verde, Arizona (USA)
Dos Cabezas Mountains, Arizona (USA)
Douglas, Arizona (USA)
El Dorado, Arizona (USA)
Flagstaff, Arizona (USA)
Fort Mohave, Arizona (USA)
Fountain Hills, Arizona (USA)
Gilbert, Arizona (USA)
Glendale, Arizona (USA)
Globe, Arizona (USA)
Goodyear, Arizona (USA)
Lake Havasu City, Arizona (USA)
Mesa, Arizona (USA)
Miami, Arizona (USA)
Nogales, Arizona (USA)
Paradise Valley, Arizona (USA)
Peoria, Arizona (USA)
Phoenix, Arizona (USA)
Pima County, Arizona (USA)
Prescott, Arizona (USA)
Ray, Arizona (USA)
Scottsdale, Arizona (USA)
Second Meza, Arizona (USA)
Sedona, Arizona (USA)
Songoopavi, Arizona (USA)
Sun City, Arizona (USA)
Sun City West, Arizona (USA)
Surprise, Arizona (USA)
Tempe, Arizona (USA)
Tucson, Arizona (USA)
Wickenburg, Arizona (USA)
Winslow, Arizona (USA)
Yuma, Arizona (USA)

People born here (84)

Judi Adams USA ARC Olympics 1996 12 July 1959 Phoenix, Arizona (USA)
Devon Allen USA ATH Olympics 2016—2020 12 December 1994 Phoenix, Arizona (USA)
Sandra Baldwin USA Administrator 2000—2003 7 September 1939 Mesa, Arizona (USA)
Manuel Barreda MEX BSB Olympics 2020 8 October 1988 Prescott, Arizona (USA)
Alison Bartosik USA SWA Olympics 2004 20 April 1983 Flagstaff, Arizona (USA)
Ryan Bedford USA SSK Olympics 2010 20 October 1986 Yuma, Arizona (USA)
Scott Burcham ISR BSB Olympics 2020 17 June 1993 Phoenix, Arizona (USA)
Michael Carbajal USA BOX Olympics 1988 17 September 1967 Phoenix, Arizona (USA)
Jade Carey USA GAR Olympics 2020 27 May 2000 Phoenix, Arizona (USA)
Nick Carter USA ATH Olympics 1928 4 September 1902 Globe, Arizona (USA)
Will Claye USA ATH Olympics 2012—2020 13 June 1991 Tucson, Arizona (USA)
Paul Cummings USA ATH Olympics 1984 5 September 1953 Tempe, Arizona (USA)
Charles Daggs USA ATH Olympics 1920 14 April 1901 Tempe, Arizona (USA)
Charvin Dixon USA SHO Olympics 1976 19 September 1954 Nogales, Arizona (USA)
Lois Drinkwater USA ATH Olympics 1968 15 April 1951 Phoenix, Arizona (USA)
Jagger Eaton USA SKB Olympics 2020 21 February 2001 Mesa, Arizona (USA)
Ric Eaton USA WLF Olympics 1984 7 December 1962 Tucson, Arizona (USA)
Gavin Earl Edwards JPN BKB Olympics 2020 15 January 1988 Phoenix, Arizona (USA)
Brady Ellison USA ARC Olympics 2008—2020 27 October 1988 Glendale, Arizona (USA)
Arthur Evans USA ROW Olympics 1968 22 August 1947 Tucson, Arizona (USA)
Dwayne Evans USA ATH Olympics 1976 13 October 1958 Phoenix, Arizona (USA)
Gary Figueroa USA WPO Olympics 1984 28 September 1956 Phoenix, Arizona (USA)
Tairia Flowers USA SOF Olympics 2004—2008 9 January 1981 Tucson, Arizona (USA)
Brandon Frazier USA FSK Olympics 2022 19 November 1992 Phoenix, Arizona (USA)
Lyndsey Fry USA IHO Olympics 2014 30 October 1992 Mesa, Arizona (USA)
Tony Garcy USA WLF Olympics 1964 20 June 1939 Ray, Arizona (USA)
Jason Gatson USA GAR Olympics 2004 25 June 1980 Mesa, Arizona (USA)
Maryanne Graham USA SWM Olympics 1976 23 November 1955 Mesa, Arizona (USA)
Kelsey Harshman CAN SOF Olympics 2020 10 November 1996 Tucson, Arizona (USA)
Matt Hazeltine USA RGB Non-starter 1920 11 April 1893 Prescott, Arizona (USA)
Charlie Hickcox USA SWM Olympics 1968 6 February 1947 Phoenix, Arizona (USA)
Misty Hyman USA SWM Olympics 2000 23 March 1979 Mesa, Arizona (USA)
Nick Hysong USA ATH Olympics 2000 9 December 1971 Winslow, Arizona (USA)
Lisa Jacquin USA EJP Olympics 1988—1992 22 February 1962 Tucson, Arizona (USA)
Julie Johnston-Ertz USA FBL Olympics 2016—2020 6 April 1992 Phoenix, Arizona (USA)
Jen Kaido USA ROW Olympics 2008 14 March 1981 Glendale, Arizona (USA)
Kalyn Keller USA SWM Olympics 2004 3 April 1985 Phoenix, Arizona (USA)
Bill Kennedy USA BKB Referee 2012 10 November 1966 Phoenix, Arizona (USA)
Ian Kinsler ISR BSB Olympics 2020 22 June 1982 Tucson, Arizona (USA)
Chris Knierim USA FSK Olympics 2018 5 November 1987 Tucson, Arizona (USA)
Matt Knies USA IHO Olympics 2022 17 October 2002 Phoenix, Arizona (USA)
Colleen Lanné USA SWM Olympics 2004 18 August 1979 Tucson, Arizona (USA)
Breeja Larson USA SWM Olympics 2012 16 April 1992 Mesa, Arizona (USA)
Caitlin Leverenz USA SWM Olympics 2012 26 February 1991 Tucson, Arizona (USA)
Broc Little USA IHO Olympics 2018 24 March 1988 Phoenix, Arizona (USA)
Lou Marson USA BSB Olympics 2008 26 June 1986 Scottsdale, Arizona (USA)
Pete McCaffrey USA BKB Olympics 1964 24 December 1938 Tucson, Arizona (USA)
Brandon McNulty USA CRD Olympics 2020 2 April 1998 Phoenix, Arizona (USA)
Charles Mehan USA RGB Olympics 1920 15 May 1896 Nogales, Arizona (USA)
Rudy Méndez PUR ATH Non-starter 1956 7 September 1931 Phoenix, Arizona (USA)
Michele Mitchell USA DIV Olympics 1984—1988 10 January 1962 Phoenix, Arizona (USA)
Rusty Mitchell USA GAR Olympics 1964 1 June 1942 Phoenix, Arizona (USA)
Georganne Moline USA ATH Olympics 2012 6 March 1990 Phoenix, Arizona (USA)
Alfonso Morales USA FEN Olympics 1960—1972 19 May 1937 Douglas, Arizona (USA)
Alex Naddour USA GAR Olympics 2016 4 March 1991 Gilbert, Arizona (USA)
Alexa Noel USA TEN YOG 2018 6 September 2002 Scottsdale, Arizona (USA)
Lacey Nymeyer USA SWM Olympics 2008 29 October 1985 Tucson, Arizona (USA)
Yuliana Perez USA ATH Olympics 2004 21 July 1981 Tucson, Arizona (USA)
Tom Pollock USA ROW Olympics 1964 24 July 1943 Flagstaff, Arizona (USA)
Marilyn Ramenofsky USA SWM Olympics 1964 20 August 1946 Phoenix, Arizona (USA)
Richey Reneberg USA TEN Olympics 1996 5 October 1965 Phoenix, Arizona (USA)
Jason Rouser USA ATH Olympics 1996 22 March 1970 Tucson, Arizona (USA)
Keith Russell USA DIV Olympics 1968 15 January 1948 Mesa, Arizona (USA)
Adam Saathoff USA SHO Olympics 1996—2004 25 May 1975 Tucson, Arizona (USA)
Sam Sacksen USA MPN Olympics 2008 1 March 1986 Tucson, Arizona (USA)
Anthony Sanders USA BSB Olympics 2000 2 March 1974 Tucson, Arizona (USA)
Adam Setliff USA ATH Olympics 1996—2000 15 December 1969 El Dorado, Arizona (USA)
Kim Severson USA EVE Olympics 2004 22 August 1973 Tucson, Arizona (USA)
Corben Sharrah USA BMX Olympics 2016—2020 20 April 1992 Tucson, Arizona (USA)
Katarina Simonović SRB SWM Olympics/YOG 2010—2016 25 October 1994 Mesa, Arizona (USA)
MyKayla Skinner USA GAR Olympics 2020 9 December 1996 Gilbert, Arizona (USA)
Sarah Sponcil USA VBV Olympics 2020 16 August 1996 Phoenix, Arizona (USA)
April Steiner-Bennett USA ATH Olympics 2008 22 April 1980 Mesa, Arizona (USA)
Kerri Strug USA GAR Olympics 1992—1996 19 November 1977 Tucson, Arizona (USA)
Lewis Tewanima USA ATH Olympics 1908—1912 1888 Songoopavi, Arizona (USA)
Brett Thompson USA RUG Olympics 2020 17 August 1990 Tempe, Arizona (USA)
Matisse Thybulle AUS BKB Olympics 2020 4 March 1997 Scottsdale, Arizona (USA)
Pau Tonnesen ESP ATH Olympics 2016 24 October 1992 Tempe, Arizona (USA)
Travis West USA WRE Olympics 1992 13 January 1967 Phoenix, Arizona (USA)
Jamie Westbrook USA BSB Olympics 2020 18 June 1995 Gilbert, Arizona (USA)
Evan Whitfield USA FBL Olympics 2000 23 June 1977 Phoenix, Arizona (USA)
Patsy Willard USA DIV Olympics 1960—1964 18 May 1941 Phoenix, Arizona (USA)
Bernie Wrightson USA DIV Olympics 1968 25 June 1944 Phoenix, Arizona (USA)
Win Young USA DIV Olympics 1968 29 September 1947 Phoenix, Arizona (USA)

People who died here (85)

Kola Abdulai NGR ATH Olympics/Non-starter 1968—1976 30 July 2009 Phoenix, Arizona (USA)
Mudo Acuña MEX BKB Olympics 1948 1 August 1997 Tucson, Arizona (USA)
George Ahlgren USA ROW Olympics 1948 30 December 1951 Armer Mountain, Arizona (USA)
Charley Borah USA ATH Olympics 1928 4 November 1980 Phoenix, Arizona (USA)
Burke Boyce USA FEN Olympics/Referee 1924 15 December 1969 Flagstaff, Arizona (USA)
James Boyle USA AFB Non-Medal 1904 4 March 1968 Tucson, Arizona (USA)
Claude Bracey USA ATH Olympics 1928 23 September 1940 Buckeye, Arizona (USA)
Adrian Brian USA WRE Olympics 1920 8 September 1978 Tucson, Arizona (USA)
Jack Burton USA EVE Olympics 1956 29 May 2019 Tucson, Arizona (USA)
Lloyd Butler USA ROW Olympics 1948 19 May 1991 Mesa, Arizona (USA)
Buster Charles USA ATH Olympics 1932 6 June 2006 Phoenix, Arizona (USA)
Cassius Clay USA BOX Olympics 1960 3 June 2016 Scottsdale, Arizona (USA)
David Collet GBR ROW Olympics 1928 26 April 1984 Scottsdale, Arizona (USA)
Buster Crabbe USA SWM Olympics 1928—1932 23 April 1983 Scottsdale, Arizona (USA)
Allerton Cushman USA ROW Olympics 1928 25 October 2006 Scottsdale, Arizona (USA)
Edgar Davis USA GLF Olympics 1904 23 April 1927 Phoenix, Arizona (USA)
Dan Dilworth USA IHO Olympics 1964 27 September 2007 Fort Mohave, Arizona (USA)
Bill Disney USA SSK Olympics/Other 1960—1964 22 April 2009 Lake Havasu City, Arizona (USA)
Bill Droegemueller USA ATH Olympics 1928 23 February 1987 Sun City, Arizona (USA)
Pedro Estay CHI SHO Olympics 1968 17 September 2011 Scottsdale, Arizona (USA)
Fred Etchen USA SHO Olympics 1924 6 November 1961 Phoenix, Arizona (USA)
Inez Fischer-Credo CAN EDR Olympics 1964—1968 2 October 2016 Tucson, Arizona (USA)
Grover Galvin USA BSB Non-Medal 1936 11 June 1995 Sun City, Arizona (USA)
Andre Gambucci USA IHO Olympics 1952 24 September 2016 Goodyear, Arizona (USA)
Benny Garcia USA ATH Olympics 1956 13 February 2015 Phoenix, Arizona (USA)
Simon Gillis USA ATH Olympics 1908—1912 12 January 1964 Phoenix, Arizona (USA)
Peter Gokey USA AFB Non-Medal 1904 14 January 1941 Phoenix, Arizona (USA)
Richard Griesser USA BSB Non-Medal 1956 22 August 2009 Tucson, Arizona (USA)
Henry Grote USA DIV Olympics 1908 21 January 1947 Phoenix, Arizona (USA)
John Hamber ISV SAL Olympics 1968—1972 1 February 2013 Surprise, Arizona (USA)
Rudy Hansen DEN ATH Olympics 1908 April 1977 Douglas, Arizona (USA)
Bryan Hines USA WRE Olympics 1924 10 September 1964 Flagstaff, Arizona (USA)
Robert Hooper CAN SWM Olympics 1936 2 September 2001 Phoenix, Arizona (USA)
Gayle Hopkins USA ATH Olympics 1964 20 March 2016 Tucson, Arizona (USA)
Monty Hoyt USA FSK Olympics 1964 9 October 1997 Phoenix, Arizona (USA)
John Irwin USA ROW Non-starter 1932 20 April 1997 Tucson, Arizona (USA)
John Paul Jones USA ATH/BSB Olympics/Non-Medal 1912 5 January 1970 Tucson, Arizona (USA)
Oluyemi Kayode NGR ATH Olympics 1992 1 October 1994 ?, Arizona (USA)
John Kelly IRL ATH Olympics 1968 13 November 2012 Prescott, Arizona (USA)
Gunnar Kemnitz BRA DIV Olympics 1948 27 December 2009 Phoenix, Arizona (USA)
Justin Kendrick USA ATH Non-Medal 1904 18 October 1937 Tucson, Arizona (USA)
Bob Kenney USA BKB Olympics 1952 27 October 2014 Scottsdale, Arizona (USA)
George Killian USA Other/Administrator 1990—2011 7 December 2017 Glendale, Arizona (USA)
John Knott GBR SHO Olympics 1948 2 October 1965 Tucson, Arizona (USA)
Sully Kothmann USA FSK Olympics 1956 5 May 1986 Scottsdale, Arizona (USA)
Fred Lauer USA WPO Olympics 1924—1936 17 December 1960 Phoenix, Arizona (USA)
Nelson Lincoln USA SHO Olympics 1960 7 March 2000 Glendale, Arizona (USA)
Bill Lofgren USA CMA Olympics 1936 11 June 2004 Phoenix, Arizona (USA)
Charles McGinnis USA ATH Olympics 1928 29 April 1995 Peoria, Arizona (USA)
Alvah Meyer USA ATH Olympics 1912 19 December 1939 Tucson, Arizona (USA)
Bill Miller USA ATH Olympics 1952 27 October 2016 Apache Junction, Arizona (USA)
Bill Miller USA ATH Olympics 1932 13 November 2008 Paradise Valley, Arizona (USA)
Don Nygord USA SHO Olympics 1984—1988 26 December 2004 Prescott, Arizona (USA)
Henry Oehler USA HBL Olympics 1936 9 February 1991 Tucson, Arizona (USA)
Alexander Dale Oen NOR SWM Olympics 2004—2008 30 April 2012 Flagstaff, Arizona (USA)
Ruth Osburn USA ATH Olympics 1932 8 January 1994 Tucson, Arizona (USA)
Jesse Owens USA ATH Olympics/Other 1936—1976 31 March 1980 Tucson, Arizona (USA)
Éva Pajor HUN SWM Olympics 1956 19 December 2014 ?, Arizona (USA)
Eddie Peirce RSA BOX Olympics 1932 23 January 1998 Apache Junction, Arizona (USA)
William Penn USA TOW Olympics 1920 2 July 1943 Prescott, Arizona (USA)
Zellmer Pettet USA ATH Non-Medal 1904 21 August 1962 Phoenix, Arizona (USA)
Mary Lou Petty USA SWM Olympics 1936 2 April 2014 Tempe, Arizona (USA)
Friedl Pfeiffer AUT ALP Referee 1960 26 February 1995 Paradise Valley, Arizona (USA)
Joe Poglajen USA BSB Non-Medal 1956 24 September 2018 Camp Verde, Arizona (USA)
Pat Porter USA ATH Olympics 1984—1988 27 July 2012 Sedona, Arizona (USA)
Ralph Purchase USA ROW Olympics 1948 11 January 2000 Sun City West, Arizona (USA)
Jack Ragland USA BKB Olympics 1936 14 June 1996 Tucson, Arizona (USA)
Horace Ramey USA ATH Olympics 1908 15 September 1974 Sun City, Arizona (USA)
Eddie Schroeder USA SSK Olympics 1932—1936 1 December 2005 Tucson, Arizona (USA)
Walter Siegfried SUI BOX Olympics 1936 21 April 2002 Tempe, Arizona (USA)
Buddy Solem USA SSK Olympics 1948 6 August 2007 Scottsdale, Arizona (USA)
Ed Stevens USA ROW Olympics 1952 9 June 2013 Tucson, Arizona (USA)
Lewis Tewanima USA ATH Olympics 1908—1912 18 January 1969 Second Meza, Arizona (USA)
Bobby Thomas USA CTR Olympics 1932 12 November 2008 Phoenix, Arizona (USA)
Harry Tootle USA ATH Non-Medal 1904 5 March 1961 Tucson, Arizona (USA)
David Torrence PER ATH Olympics/Other 2016 28 August 2017 Scottsdale, Arizona (USA)
Charles Tribble USA WRE Olympics 1964 17 October 2009 Phoenix, Arizona (USA)
Russell Van Horn USA BOX Olympics 1904 11 March 1970 Wickenburg, Arizona (USA)
Roy Wagelein USA FSK Olympics 1968 26 June 2008 Phoenix, Arizona (USA)
Eugen Weisz USA ART Olympics 1928 3 January 1954 Tucson, Arizona (USA)
Johnny Werket USA SSK Olympics 1948—1956 4 June 2010 Sun City West, Arizona (USA)
Howie Williams USA BKB Olympics 1952 25 December 2004 Phoenix, Arizona (USA)
Albert Wolff USA FEN Olympics/Referee 1948—1952 14 June 1989 Scottsdale, Arizona (USA)
John Woodruff USA ATH Olympics 1936 30 October 2007 Fountain Hills, Arizona (USA)
Win Young USA DIV Olympics 1968 22 June 2006 Tucson, Arizona (USA)

Affiliations

Arizona State Sun Devils, Phoenix (USA) Phoenix, Arizona (USA)
Arizona Wildcats, Tucson (USA) Tucson, Arizona (USA)
Mesa Thunderbirds, Mesa (USA) Mesa, Arizona (USA)
NAU Lumberjacks, Flagstaff (USA) Flagstaff, Arizona (USA)
Phoenix Coyotes, Glendale (USA) Glendale, Arizona (USA)
Phoenix Mercury, Phoenix (USA) Phoenix, Arizona (USA)
Phoenix Roadrunners, Phoenix (USA) Phoenix, Arizona (USA)
Phoenix Suns, Phoenix (USA) Phoenix, Arizona (USA)
Phoenix TC, Phoenix (USA) Phoenix, Arizona (USA)
Puma Track Club, Glendale (USA) Glendale, Arizona (USA)
Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club, Scottsdale (USA) Scottsdale, Arizona (USA)
Team Run Flagstaff , Flagstaff (USA) Flagstaff, Arizona (USA)
Tucson Sidewinders, Tucson (USA) Tucson, Arizona (USA)
University of Phoenix, Phoenix (USA) Phoenix, Arizona (USA)