Belgium at the 1976 Summer Olympics

Archery

Individual, Men Pierre Blacks 18
Robert Cogniaux 23

Artistic Gymnastics

Individual All-Around, Women Joëlle De Keukeleire 32
Monique Freres =79 r1/2
Floor Exercise, Women Joëlle De Keukeleire =66 r1/1
Monique Freres 81 r1/1
Horse Vault, Women Joëlle De Keukeleire =66 r1/1
Monique Freres 75 r1/1
Uneven Bars, Women Joëlle De Keukeleire =51 r1/1
Monique Freres =80 r1/1
Balance Beam, Women Joëlle De Keukeleire 53 r1/1
Monique Freres 71 r1/1

Athletics

100 metres, Men Lambert Micha 4 h1 r1/4
200 metres, Men Lambert Micha 7 h2 r3/4
400 metres, Men Fons Brijdenbach 4
800 metres, Men Ivo Van Damme 2 Silver
1,500 metres, Men Ivo Van Damme 2 Silver
Herman Mignon 7 h1 r2/3
Marc Nevens 8 h2 r2/3
5,000 metres, Men Willy Polleunis 6
Marc Smet 8 h3 r1/2
Miel Puttemans AC h1 r1/2
10,000 metres, Men Marc Smet 7
Karel Lismont 11
Miel Puttemans AC r2/2
Marathon, Men Karel Lismont 3 Bronze
Henri Schoofs 10
Gaston Roelants DNS
3,000 metres Steeplechase, Men Paul Thijs 7 h2 r1/2
20 kilometres Walk, Men Godfried De Jonckheere 25
High Jump, Men Guy Moreau 16 r1/2
Bruno Brokken DNS
Long Jump, Men Ronald Desruelles 17 r1/2
Shot Put, Men Jos Schroeder 18 r1/2
Discus Throw, Men Jos Schroeder 26 r1/2
Decathlon, Men Roger Lespagnard 19
Régis Ghesquière AC
100 metres, Women Lea Alaerts 7 h3 r2/4
200 metres, Women Lea Alaerts 6 h1 r2/4
400 metres, Women Rosine Wallez 6 h3 r2/4
Regina Berg 7 h4 r2/4
800 metres, Women Rita Thijs 4 h1 r1/3
Anne-Marie Van Nuffel 5 h5 r1/3
1,500 metres, Women Sonia Castelein 9 h1 r2/3
Bernadette Van Roy 8 h1 r1/3
100 metres Hurdles, Women Anne-Marie Pira DNS
4 × 400 metres Relay, Women Belgium 6 h2 r1/2
Lea AlaertsRegina BergAnne-Marie Van NuffelRita ThijsRosine Wallez (DNS)
High Jump, Women Anne-Marie Pira 17

Boxing

Heavyweight, Men Rudy Gauwe =5

Canoe Sprint

Kayak Singles, 500 metres, Men Gaëtan Frys 4 h3 r3/4
Kayak Singles, 1,000 metres, Men Theo Claessens 6 h2 r3/4
Kayak Doubles, 500 metres, Men Belgium 9
Jean-Pierre BurnyPaul Hoekstra
Kayak Doubles, 1,000 metres, Men Belgium 6
Jean-Pierre BurnyPaul Hoekstra
Kayak Fours, 1,000 metres, Men Belgium 4 h3 r3/4
Jacky AldersJos BroeckxPaul BroeckxPaul Stinckens
Kayak Singles, 500 metres, Women Brigitte Vernaillen 5 h1 r2/4
Kayak Doubles, 500 metres, Women Belgium 4 h1 r2/4
Catherine BurelleMarleen Kuppens

Cycling Road

Road Race, Individual, Men Fons De Wolf 4
Frank Hoste 36
Dirk Heirweg 47
Eddy Schepers 48
100 kilometres Team Time Trial, Men Belgium 13
Fons De WolfDirk HeirwegDaniel WillemsFrank Hoste

Cycling Track

Sprint, Men Michel Vaarten 2 h2 r5/8
1,000 metres Time Trial, Men Michel Vaarten 2 Silver
Individual Pursuit, 4,000 metres, Men Jean-Louis Baugnies 12

Equestrian Jumping

Jumping, Individual, Open François Mathy 3 Bronze
Stanny Van Paesschen =30
Eric Wauters 43
Jumping, Team, Open Belgium 3 Bronze
Eric WautersFrançois MathyEdgar Henri CuepperStanny Van Paesschen

Fencing

Foil, Individual, Men Thierry Soumagne 46
Épée, Individual, Men Thierry Soumagne 31
Foil, Individual, Women Marie-Paule Van Eyck =9
Micheline Borghs =13
Claudine le Comte 29

Hockey

Hockey, Men Belgium 9
Frank SmissaertGuy MiserqueSerge DuboisBernard SmeekensBernard MauchienPaul UrbainArmand SolieMichel VanderborghtCarl-Eric VanderborghtRobert MaroyeBruno De ClynsenJean-François GillesJean ToussaintMichel Van TuyckomJean-Claude MorauxFrancis Bouché (DNS)

Judo

Middleweight, Men Daniel Guldemont =19
Half-Heavyweight, Men Robert Van de Walle =18

Rowing

Single Sculls, Men Claude Dehombreux 12
Double Sculls, Men Belgium 12
Patrick WillemsDidier Vermeersch
Coxless Fours, Men Belgium 10
Johan GhoosPaul De WeertJozef JordaensFrank Dedecker

Sailing

One Person Dinghy, Open Jacques Rogge 22
Two Person Dinghy, Open Belgium 19
Carl WintersPeter Winters

Shooting

Free Pistol, 50 metres, Open Anne Goffin =43
Small-Bore Rifle, Three Positions, 50 metres, Open Frans Lafortune 46
Small-Bore Rifle, Prone, 50 metres, Open Odette Meuter =20
Frans Lafortune =31
Trap, Open Jacques Colon 9
Skeet, Open Chris Binet =11

Swimming

400 metres Freestyle, Men Johan Van Steenberge 5 h6 r1/2
1,500 metres Freestyle, Men Johan Van Steenberge 5 h1 r1/2
100 metres Butterfly, Men François Deley AC h1 r1/3
200 metres Butterfly, Men François Deley 7 h5 r1/2
400 metres Individual Medley, Men François Deley 6 h3 r1/2
100 metres Freestyle, Women Anne Richard 4 h7 r1/3
Geert Boekhout 5 h4 r1/3
200 metres Freestyle, Women Anne Richard 3 h4 r1/2
400 metres Freestyle, Women Carine Verbauwen 4 h1 r1/2
800 metres Freestyle, Women Carine Verbauwen 5 h1 r1/2
4 × 100 metres Freestyle Relay, Women Belgium 6 h1 r1/2
Anne RichardCarine VerbauwenChantal GrimardGeert Boekhout
100 metres Backstroke, Women Pierrette Michel 7 h5 r1/3
100 metres Breaststroke, Women Véronique Brisy 5 h3 r1/3
Ilse Schoors 6 h5 r1/3
200 metres Breaststroke, Women Véronique Brisy 6 h5 r1/2
Colette Crabbe 7 h4 r1/2
100 metres Butterfly, Women Chantal Grimard 4 h2 r1/3
200 metres Butterfly, Women Chantal Grimard 6 h3 r1/2
400 metres Individual Medley, Women Colette Crabbe 4 h4 r1/2
Pierrette Michel 6 h3 r1/2
4 × 100 metres Medley Relay, Women Belgium 5 h2 r1/2
Carine VerbauwenIlse SchoorsChantal GrimardAnne Richard

Weightlifting

Middle-Heavyweight, Men Jean-Pierre Van Lerberghe 10

Wrestling

Flyweight, Greco-Roman, Men Julien Mewis AC
Lightweight, Greco-Roman, Men Jacques Van Lancker AC
Flyweight, Freestyle, Men Julien Mewis AC