|
| Event type

100 kilometer Team Time Trial, Men

Date18 July 1976 — 10:00
StatusOlympic
LocationCircuit Fairview, Montréal, Québec
Participants112 from 28 countries
FormatFour-man teams.

The team time trial began the Olympic cycling program, which had become standard by 1976. The race started near a shopping center in Fairview, Québec, and was raced over the Trans-Canada Highway. Poland had won the 1975 World Championships, with the Soviet Union second. But at the Montréal Olympics, the two teams reversed position, the USSR winning gold with a 20-second margin over the Poles. The Soviet and Polish teams both had the same four riders that had raced in 1975 and the same four riders would return in 1977 to win another World Championship for the Soviet Union.

PosCompetitor(s)NOCTime
1Soviet UnionURS2-08:53Gold
Anatoliy ChukanovValery ChaplyginVladimir KaminskyAavo Pikkuus
2PolandPOL2-09:13Silver
Tadeusz MytnikMieczysław NowickiStanisław SzozdaRyszard Szurkowski
3DenmarkDEN2-12:20Bronze
Verner BlaudzunGert FrankJørgen Emil HansenJørn Lund
4West GermanyFRG2-12:35
Hans-Peter JakstOlaf PaltianFriedrich von LöffelholzPeter Weibel
5CzechoslovakiaTCH2-12:56
Petr BucháčekPetr MatoušekMilan PuzrlaVladimír Vondráček
6Great BritainGBR2-13:10
Paul CarbuttPhil GriffithsDudley HaytonBill Nickson
7SwedenSWE2-13:13
Tord FilipssonBernt JohanssonSven-Åke NilssonTommy Prim
8NorwayNOR2-13:17
Stein BråthenGeir DigerudArne KlavenesMagne Orre
9AustraliaAUS2-13:43
Ian ChandlerRemo SansonettiSal SansonettiClyde Sefton
10East GermanyGDR2-14:39
Hans-Joachim HartnickKarl-Dietrich DiersGerhard LaukeMichael Schiffner
11ItalyITA2-14:50
Carmelo BaroneVito Da RosGino LoriDino Porrini
12BulgariaBUL2-15:07
Ivan PopovGeorgi FortunovNedyalko StoyanovStoyan Bobekov
13BelgiumBEL2-16:08
Fons De WolfDirk HeirwegDaniel WillemsFrank Hoste
14CubaCUB2-17:00
Carlos CardetGregorio Aldo ArencibiaJorge GómezRaúl Marcelo Vázquez
15AustriaAUT2-17:06
Leo KarnerRoman HumenbergerRudolf MittereggerJohann Summer
16CanadaCAN2-17:15
Brian ChewterMarc BlouinSerge ProulxTom Morris
17NetherlandsNED2-18:46
Arie HassinkFrits PirardAdri van HouwelingenFons van Katwijk
18MexicoMEX2-18:48
José CastañedaRodolfo VitelaCeferino EstradaFrancisco Huerta
19United StatesUSA2-18:53
John HowardWayne StetinaMarc ThompsonAlan Kingsbery
20FranceFRA2-19:43
Claude BuchonLoïc GautierJean-Paul MahoJean-Michel Richeux
21VenezuelaVEN2-23:37
José OllarvesJusto GalavizJesús EscalonaSerafino Silva
22ArgentinaARG2-24:48
Juan Carlos HaedoOsvaldo BenvenutiOswaldo FrossascoRaúl Labbate
23ColombiaCOL2-24:55
Cristóbal PérezÁlvaro PachónLuis ManriqueJulio Rubiano
24IranIRI2-28:25
Asghar KhodayariHassan AryanfardKhosro HaghgoshaGholam Hossein Koohi
25ThailandTHA2-35:03
Sucheep LikittayChartchai JuntratPanya DingmuongPrajin Rungrote
26Hong KongHKG2-39:43
Chan Fai LuiChan Lam HamsKwong Chi YanTang Kam Man
27NicaraguaNCA2-51:23
David IornosHamblin GonzálezManuel LargaespadaMiguel Espinoza
ACCameroonCMRDNF
Joseph KonoMaurice MoutatHenri MvehNicolas Owona