Romania at the 1968 Summer Olympics

Athletics

20 kilometres Walk, Men Leonida Caraiosifoglu 9
High Jump, Men Csaba Dosa 32 r1/2
Triple Jump, Men Șerban Ciochină 13
800 metres, Women Ileana Silai 2 Silver
80 metres Hurdles, Women Valeria Bufanu 7 h1 r2/3
High Jump, Women Virginia Bonci 21 r1/2
Long Jump, Women Viorica Viscopoleanu 1 Gold
Discus Throw, Women Lia Manoliu 1 Gold
Olimpia Cataramă 13
Javelin Throw, Women Mihaela Peneș 2 Silver
Pentathlon, Women Cornelia Popescu 22

Boxing

Flyweight, Men Constantin Ciucă =9
Bantamweight, Men Nicolae Gîju =9
Featherweight, Men Aurel Simion =9
Lightweight, Men Calistrat Cuțov =3 Bronze
Light-Welterweight, Men Antoniu Vasile =9
Welterweight, Men Victor Zilberman =5
Light-Middleweight, Men Ion Covaci =5
Light-Heavyweight, Men Ion Monea 2 Silver
Heavyweight, Men Ion Alexe =5

Canoe Sprint

Kayak Singles, 1,000 metres, Men Andrei Conțolenco 7
Kayak Doubles, 1,000 metres, Men Romania 6
Atanasie SciotnicAurel Vernescu
Kayak Fours, 1,000 metres, Men Romania 2 Silver
Anton CalenicDimitrie IvanovHaralambie IvanovMihai Țurcaș
Canadian Singles, 1,000 metres, Men Ivan Patzaichin 7
Canadian Doubles, 1,000 metres, Men Romania 1 Gold
Ivan PatzaichinSerghei Covaliov
Kayak Singles, 500 metres, Women Viorica Dumitru 3 Bronze
Kayak Doubles, 500 metres, Women Romania 4
Valentina SergheiViorica Dumitru

Cycling Road

Road Race, Individual, Men Emil Rusu AC

Cycling Track

Individual Pursuit, 4,000 metres, Men Emil Rusu AC r1/4

Fencing

Foil, Individual, Men Ion Drîmbă 1 Gold
Mihai Țiu 6
Tănase Mureșanu =7
Foil, Team, Men Romania 4
Ion DrîmbăMihai ȚiuȘtefan HauklerTănase MureșanuIuliu Falb
Épée, Individual, Men Ștefan Haukler =25
Tănase Mureșanu 6 p8 r1/4
Foil, Individual, Women Ecaterina Stahl-Iencic =9
Olga Orban-Szabo =9
Ileana Drîmbă =13
Foil, Team, Women Romania 3 Bronze
Ecaterina Stahl-IencicIleana DrîmbăOlga Orban-SzaboAna Ene-DerşidanMaria Vicol

Rowing

Single Sculls, Men Eugen Petrache 5 h1 r2/4
Double Sculls, Men Romania 8
Alexandru AposteanuOctavian Pavelescu
Coxed Pairs, Men Romania 9
Gheorghe MoldoveanuȘtefan TarasovLadislau Lovrenschi
Coxless Fours, Men Romania 7
Pavel CichiDumitru IvanovEmanoil StratanAnton Chirlacopschi
Coxed Fours, Men Romania 7
Reinhold BatschiPetre CeapuraȘtefan TudorFrancisc PappLadislau Lovrenschi

Shooting

Rapid-Fire Pistol, 25 metres, Open Marcel Roșca 2 Silver
Virgil Atanasiu 21
Free Pistol, 50 metres, Open Neagu Bratu 8
Lucian Giușcă 11
Free Rifle, Three Positions, 300 metres, Open Petre Șandor 8
Ștefan Kaban 24
Small-Bore Rifle, Three Positions, 50 metres, Open Nicolae Rotaru 12
Ion Olărescu 23
Small-Bore Rifle, Prone, 50 metres, Open Nicolae Rotaru 4
Marin Ferecatu 27
Trap, Open Ion Dumitrescu 11
Gheorghe Florescu 21
Skeet, Open Gheorghe Sencovici 11

Swimming

100 metres Breaststroke, Men Ladislau Koszta 5 h2 r2/3
200 metres Breaststroke, Men Ladislau Koszta 4 h4 r1/2
100 metres Backstroke, Women Anca Andreiu 3 h4 r1/3
200 metres Backstroke, Women Anca Andreiu 4 h3 r1/2

Wrestling

Flyweight, Greco-Roman, Men Gheorghe Stoiciu AC
Bantamweight, Greco-Roman, Men Ion Baciu 2 Silver
Featherweight, Greco-Roman, Men Simion Popescu 3 Bronze
Lightweight, Greco-Roman, Men Ion Enache AC
Welterweight, Greco-Roman, Men Ion Țăranu 5
Middleweight, Greco-Roman, Men Nicolae Neguț 4
Light-Heavyweight, Greco-Roman, Men Nicolae Martinescu 3 Bronze
Heavyweight, Greco-Roman, Men Constantin Bușoiu 5
Flyweight, Freestyle, Men Gheorghe Stoiciu AC
Bantamweight, Freestyle, Men Nicolae Cristea AC
Featherweight, Freestyle, Men Petre Coman 5
Lightweight, Freestyle, Men Ion Enache AC
Middleweight, Freestyle, Men Francisc Balla AC
Light-Heavyweight, Freestyle, Men Nicolae Neguț AC
Heavyweight, Freestyle, Men Ștefan Stîngu 4