Kent, Great Britain

Place names (61)

?, Kent (GBR)
Ashford, Kent, England (GBR)
Aylesford, Kent, England (GBR)
Aylesham, Kent, England (GBR)
Benenden, Kent, England (GBR)
Bickley, Kent, England (GBR)
Bicknor, Kent, England (GBR)
Birchington-on-Sea, Kent, England (GBR)
Bridge, Kent, England (GBR)
Broadstairs, Kent, England (GBR)
Canterbury, Kent, England (GBR)
Cranbrook, Kent, England (GBR)
Dartford, Kent, England (GBR)
Deal, Kent, England (GBR)
Dover, Kent, England (GBR)
East Peckham, Kent, England (GBR)
Eastry, Kent, England (GBR)
Edenbridge, Kent, England (GBR)
Elham, Kent, England (GBR)
Etchinghill, Kent, England (GBR)
Faversham, Kent, England (GBR)
Folkestone, Kent, England (GBR)
Gillingham, Kent, England (GBR)
Goudhurst, Kent, England (GBR)
Gravesend, Kent, England (GBR)
Herne Bay, Kent, England (GBR)
Hildenborough, Kent, England (GBR)
Hythe, Kent, England (GBR)
Isle of Sheppey, Kent, England (GBR)
Larkfield, Kent, England (GBR)
Maidstone, Kent, England (GBR)
Margate, Kent, England (GBR)
Meopham, Kent, England (GBR)
Minster, Swale, Kent, England (GBR)
Murston, Sittingbourne, Kent, England (GBR)
near Canterbury, Kent, England (GBR)
Northfleet, Kent, England (GBR)
Old Charlton, Kent, England (GBR)
Ospringe, Kent, England (GBR)
Pembury, Kent, England (GBR)
Perge, Kent, England (GBR)
Ramsgate, Kent, England (GBR)
Royal Tunbridge Wells, Kent, England (GBR)
Sandgate, Kent, England (GBR)
Selling, Kent, England (GBR)
Sevenoaks, Kent, England (GBR)
Sheerness, Kent, England (GBR)
Shepway, Kent, England (GBR)
Shoreham, Kent, England (GBR)
Sittingbourne, Kent, England (GBR)
Southborough, Kent, England (GBR)
Staplehurst, Kent, England (GBR)
Swalecliffe, Kent, England (GBR)
Tankerton, Kent, England (GBR)
Tenterden, Kent, England (GBR)
Thanet, Kent, England (GBR)
Tonbridge, Kent, England (GBR)
West Malling, Kent, England (GBR)
Westenhanger, Kent, England (GBR)
Whitstable, Kent, England (GBR)
Wrotham, Kent, England (GBR)

People born here (119)

Sophie Ainsworth GBR SAI 2016 22 June 1989 Ashford, Kent, England (GBR)
Robin Aisher GBR SAI 1960—1968 24 January 1934 Maidstone, Kent, England (GBR)
Hayley Allen GBR DIV 1992—1996 25 June 1975 Pembury, Kent, England (GBR)
Paul Anderson GBR SAI 1968 26 February 1935 Herne Bay, Kent, England (GBR)
Wilfrid Andrews GBR FIA 1965—1971 15 January 1892 Murston, Sittingbourne, Kent, England (GBR)
Winifred Austen GBR ART 1948 12 July 1876 Ramsgate, Kent, England (GBR)
Grace Balsdon GBR HOK 2020 13 April 1993 Canterbury, Kent, England (GBR)
Jeremy Barham GBR HOK 1968 27 February 1941 Royal Tunbridge Wells, Kent, England (GBR)
Miriam Batten GBR ROW 1992—2000 4 November 1964 Dartford, Kent, England (GBR)
Al Bellerby GBR ATH 1908 26 January 1888 Margate, Kent, England (GBR)
Tim Berrett CAN ATH 1992—2008 23 January 1965 Royal Tunbridge Wells, Kent, England (GBR)
Tom Bertram GBR HOK 2000—2004 24 May 1977 Ashford, Kent, England (GBR)
Gerald Bird TTO
WIF
SAI 1960 17 January 1928 Minster, Swale, Kent, England (GBR)
Tom Bosworth GBR ATH 2016—2020 17 January 1990 Sevenoaks, Kent, England (GBR)
Edgar Brenchley GBR ICH 1936 10 February 1912 Murston, Sittingbourne, Kent, England (GBR)
Peter Bridge GBR ROW 1996 3 June 1972 Pembury, Kent, England (GBR)
Kathleen Bridle IRL ART 1928 19 November 1897 Swalecliffe, Kent, England (GBR)
Edward Brookfield GBR FEN 1908—1928 24 June 1880 Canterbury, Kent, England (GBR)
Charlie Brooks GBR CTR 1908 1881 West Malling, Kent, England (GBR)
Cecil Ross Burnett GBR ART 1928—1932 27 April 1872 Old Charlton, Kent, England (GBR)
Andrew Callard GBR WLT 1992 4 January 1968 Dartford, Kent, England (GBR)
Ben Cavet FRA FRS 2014—2018 1 January 1994 Maidstone, Kent, England (GBR)
Mel Clewlow GBR HOK 2000—2008 7 May 1976 Dover, Kent, England (GBR)
John Cockett GBR HOK 1952—1956 23 December 1927 Broadstairs, Kent, England (GBR)
Mildred Coles GBR TEN 1908 9 April 1876 Cranbrook, Kent, England (GBR)
John Cooke GBR SHO 1972—1984 17 March 1939 Dartford, Kent, England (GBR)
Margaret Coomber GBR ATH 1972 13 June 1950 Dartford, Kent, England (GBR)
Mary Anne Cotterill GBR SWI 1964 16 October 1945 Maidstone, Kent, England (GBR)
Mark Cowlishaw GBR HOK/Referee 1948—1956 15 September 1901 Edenbridge, Kent, England (GBR)
Emily Craig GBR ROW 2020 30 November 1992 Pembury, Kent, England (GBR)
Patrick Croskerry CAN ROW 1976 7 October 1942 Dover, Kent, England (GBR)
Slotty Dawes GBR SAI 1960 16 March 1904 Faversham, Kent, England (GBR)
Lisa Dobriskey GBR ATH 2008—2012 23 December 1983 Ashford, Kent, England (GBR)
Freddie Dove GBR SWI 1936 27 September 1917 Royal Tunbridge Wells, Kent, England (GBR)
Tim Dudgeon GBR FRS 1998 17 July 1968 Canterbury, Kent, England (GBR)
Jack Dunn GBR FSK 1936 28 March 1917 Royal Tunbridge Wells, Kent, England (GBR)
Sebastian Earl GBR ROW 1920 2 January 1900 Tonbridge, Kent, England (GBR)
Pauline Edwards GBR ARC 1972—1988 23 April 1949 Dartford, Kent, England (GBR)
Aubrey Fielder GBR CCS 1956 29 August 1929 Dartford, Kent, England (GBR)
Kate French GBR MOP 2016—2020 11 February 1991 Meopham, Kent, England (GBR)
Eric Fright GBR FTB 1948 10 September 1917 Eastry, Kent, England (GBR)
Arthur Gibbon GBR CYC 1912 22 August 1886 Folkestone, Kent, England (GBR)
Peter Gillam GBR ARC 1984 2 January 1956 Folkestone, Kent, England (GBR)
John Gorham GBR MBO 1908 25 November 1853 Tonbridge, Kent, England (GBR)
John Grant GBR FTB 1912 19 December 1891 Northfleet, Kent, England (GBR)
Jack Green GBR ATH 2012—2016 6 October 1991 Maidstone, Kent, England (GBR)
Charles Haggett GBR TEN 1900 24 December 1882 Birchington-on-Sea, Kent, England (GBR)
Sarah Hardaker GBR BDM 2000 1 December 1975 Dartford, Kent, England (GBR)
Georgina Harland GBR MOP 2004 14 April 1978 Canterbury, Kent, England (GBR)
Neil Harper GBR SWI 1984—1988 21 February 1965 Pembury, Kent, England (GBR)
Dick Hart GBR ART 1948 3 April 1920 Isle of Sheppey, Kent, England (GBR)
Steve Heard GBR ATH 1992 29 April 1962 Royal Tunbridge Wells, Kent, England (GBR)
John Hewitt GBR MOP 1952 6 January 1925 ?, Kent (GBR)
Robert Hill GBR HOK 1992 11 June 1967 Maidstone, Kent, England (GBR)
Neil Hoban GBR CYC 1988 4 February 1966 Pembury, Kent, England (GBR)
Kelly Holmes GBR ATH 1996—2004 19 April 1970 Pembury, Kent, England (GBR)
Thomas Homewood GBR TOW 1908 25 September 1881 East Peckham, Kent, England (GBR)
Dora Honnywill GBR ARC 1908 17 December 1870 Benenden, Kent, England (GBR)
Tommy Hopper GBR FTB 1948 10 April 1915 ?, Kent (GBR)
Sydney Hudson GBR ASK 1936 1 August 1910 Royal Tunbridge Wells, Kent, England (GBR)
Len Hurst GBR ATH 1900 28 December 1871 Sittingbourne, Kent, England (GBR)
Ann Johnson GBR ATH 1952 28 September 1933 Elham, Kent, England (GBR)
Phyllis Johnson GBR FSK 1908—1920 8 December 1886 Royal Tunbridge Wells, Kent, England (GBR)
Louise Jukes GBR HAN 2012 14 April 1984 Ashford, Kent, England (GBR)
Sean Kerly GBR HOK 1984—1992 29 January 1960 Whitstable, Kent, England (GBR)
Timothy Kirk GBR ROW 1968 19 May 1945 Broadstairs, Kent, England (GBR)
Jason Laslett GBR HOK 1992—1996 1 July 1969 Canterbury, Kent, England (GBR)
Emily Lewis GBR CAN 2020 15 May 1993 Royal Tunbridge Wells, Kent, England (GBR)
Bruce Macpherson CAN HOK 1984 19 May 1958 Pembury, Kent, England (GBR)
Peter Marchant GBR SHO 1948 31 December 1920 Ashford, Kent, England (GBR)
Linda Ann Martin GBR FEN 1980—1988 12 June 1954 Deal, Kent, England (GBR)
John Maxey GBR ROW 1988 19 July 1958 Royal Tunbridge Wells, Kent, England (GBR)
Ruaridh McConnochie GBR RGS 2016 23 October 1991 Tenterden, Kent, England (GBR)
Chantal Meek AUS CAN 2004—2008 19 December 1978 Canterbury, Kent, England (GBR)
Kirsty Mepham GBR EDR 2000 13 August 1969 Tonbridge, Kent, England (GBR)
Penelope Moreton IRL EVE 1968 23 March 1932 ?, Kent (GBR)
John Morris GBR ALP 1924 1895 Gravesend, Kent, England (GBR)
Philip Neame GBR SHO 1924 12 December 1888 Faversham, Kent, England (GBR)
Terence O'Brien GBR ROW 1928 23 December 1906 Thanet, Kent, England (GBR)
Brian Packer GBR BOX 1964 2 March 1944 Dartford, Kent, England (GBR)
Sara Parfett GBR ROW 2020 8 October 1991 Gravesend, Kent, England (GBR)
Geoff Parsons GBR ATH 1984—1988 14 August 1964 Margate, Kent, England (GBR)
Alan Patterson GBR ATH 1908—1912 12 March 1886 Deal, Kent, England (GBR)
Len Pidduck GBR WRE 1948 January 1926 Dover, Kent, England (GBR)
Ernie Pilcher GBR CYC 1924 1 August 1896 Faversham, Kent, England (GBR)
Jennifer Pinches GBR GYM 2012 25 May 1994 Royal Tunbridge Wells, Kent, England (GBR)
Edward Potts GBR GYM 1908—1912 12 July 1881 Perge, Kent, England (GBR)
Kenneth Preston GBR SAI 1936—1952 19 May 1901 Sevenoaks, Kent, England (GBR)
Hugh Pritchard GBR BIA 2002 1 March 1968 Whitstable, Kent, England (GBR)
Tom Ransley GBR ROW 2012—2016 6 September 1985 Ashford, Kent, England (GBR)
Billy Reynolds CAN ATH 1928 29 March 1905 Dartford, Kent, England (GBR)
Ian Rhodes GBR SAI 1992—1996 7 July 1968 Larkfield, Kent, England (GBR)
Hugh Robertson GBR BOA 2016 9 October 1962 Canterbury, Kent, England (GBR)
Derek Robinson GBR SHO 1960 31 July 1931 Gravesend, Kent, England (GBR)
Janette Roscoe GBR ATH 1972—1976 10 June 1946 Royal Tunbridge Wells, Kent, England (GBR)
Frank Sando GBR ATH 1952—1956 14 March 1931 Maidstone, Kent, England (GBR)
Malcolm Sargent GBR ART/Referee 1948 29 April 1895 Ashford, Kent, England (GBR)
Fred Scarlett GBR ROW 2000 29 April 1975 Ashford, Kent, England (GBR)
Greg Searle GBR ROW 1992—2012 20 March 1972 Ashford, Kent, England (GBR)
James Shepherd GBR TOW 1908—1920 2 June 1884 Bicknor, Kent, England (GBR)
Rob Short CAN HOK 2000—2008 11 August 1972 Maidstone, Kent, England (GBR)
Ralph Shove GBR ROW 1920 31 May 1889 Ospringe, Kent, England (GBR)
Ian Single GBR FEN 1972 7 April 1947 Dartford, Kent, England (GBR)
Fred Spackman GBR FTB 1900 16 September 1878 Sandgate, Kent, England (GBR)
Gemma Spofforth GBR SWI 2008—2012 17 November 1987 Shoreham, Kent, England (GBR)
Jamie Staff GBR CTR 2004—2008 30 April 1973 Ashford, Kent, England (GBR)
Harry Stapley GBR FTB 1908 29 April 1883 Southborough, Kent, England (GBR)
Mark Steinle GBR ATH 2000 22 November 1974 Pembury, Kent, England (GBR)
Nicholas Strange GBR ROW 1996 15 August 1966 Canterbury, Kent, England (GBR)
Hugh Styles GBR SAI 2000 25 June 1974 Dover, Kent, England (GBR)
Jo Thompson GBR HOK 1992—1996 13 May 1965 Dartford, Kent, England (GBR)
John Tilbury GBR ROW 1960 4 January 1931 Ashford, Kent, England (GBR)
Geoffrey Trinder GBR FEN 1936 3 October 1907 Dartford, Kent, England (GBR)
Matthew Vine GBR WLT 1988 7 September 1959 Maidstone, Kent, England (GBR)
Jocelyn Wardrop-Moore GBR ASK 1956 29 April 1932 Sevenoaks, Kent, England (GBR)
Gordon Watts GBR ATH 1924 8 December 1893 Faversham, Kent, England (GBR)
David Williams GBR SAI 1992—1996 7 August 1966 Canterbury, Kent, England (GBR)
Ian Wynne GBR CAN 2000—2004 30 November 1973 Sevenoaks, Kent, England (GBR)
Lizzy Yarnold GBR SKE 2014—2018 31 October 1988 Sevenoaks, Kent, England (GBR)

People who died here (61)

Arthur Anderson GBR ATH 1912 21 October 1967 Wrotham, Kent, England (GBR)
Winifred Austen GBR ART 1948 1 November 1964 Bickley, Kent, England (GBR)
Jocelyn Barlow GBR SHO 1948—1952 31 January 1975 Royal Tunbridge Wells, Kent, England (GBR)
Sergey, Prince Beloselsky-Belozersky RUS IOC 1900—1908 20 April 1951 Tonbridge, Kent, England (GBR)
Joachim Albrecht von Bethmann-Hollweg GER ICH 1936 13 August 2001 Royal Tunbridge Wells, Kent, England (GBR)
Adelaide Boddam-Whetham GBR ARC 1908 20 September 1954 Folkestone, Kent, England (GBR)
James Bostock GBR ART 1948 26 May 2006 Margate, Kent, England (GBR)
Patricia Buller GBR FEN 1952 18 April 2013 Sevenoaks, Kent, England (GBR)
William Cazalet GBR JDP 1908 22 October 1932 Tonbridge, Kent, England (GBR)
Alfred Chalk GBR FTB 1900 25 June 1954 Herne Bay, Kent, England (GBR)
Charles Churcher GBR SHO 1908 1951 Hythe, Kent, England (GBR)
John Crammond GBR SKE 1948 18 September 1978 Sevenoaks, Kent, England (GBR)
Norman Creek GBR Coach/FTB 1956—1960 26 July 1980 Folkestone, Kent, England (GBR)
Brenda Crowe GBR GYM 1936 24 November 2004 ?, Kent (GBR)
Slotty Dawes GBR SAI 1960 December 1985 Ashford, Kent, England (GBR)
Derek Day GBR HOK 1952 7 March 2015 Goudhurst, Kent, England (GBR)
Laurie Doherty GBR TEN 1900—1908 21 August 1919 Broadstairs, Kent, England (GBR)
Freddie Dove GBR SWI 1936 19 June 1980 Royal Tunbridge Wells, Kent, England (GBR)
Tommy Farrer GBR FTB 1956 16 November 2017 Aylesford, Kent, England (GBR)
Philip Filleul GBR ROW 1908 29 July 1974 Tonbridge, Kent, England (GBR)
Eric Fright GBR FTB 1948 August 1995 Maidstone, Kent, England (GBR)
Charlie Fuller GBR FTB 1952 16 November 2004 Isle of Sheppey, Kent, England (GBR)
Rom Gabrielsen GBR SWI 1936 6 February 1971 Tonbridge, Kent, England (GBR)
Basil Gates GBR FTB 1920 7 January 1974 Margate, Kent, England (GBR)
Arthur Gibbon GBR CYC 1912 19 May 1968 Folkestone, Kent, England (GBR)
John Gorham GBR MBO 1908 12 January 1929 Cranbrook, Kent, England (GBR)
Dorothy Greenhough-Smith GBR FSK 1908 9 May 1965 Royal Tunbridge Wells, Kent, England (GBR)
Roly Harper GBR ATH 1932 24 April 1989 Sevenoaks, Kent, England (GBR)
William Hill GBR ATH 1920 1958 Royal Tunbridge Wells, Kent, England (GBR)
Dora Honnywill GBR ARC 1908 18 March 1959 Maidstone, Kent, England (GBR)
Jill Hood-Linzee GBR FSK 1948 17 June 2007 Edenbridge, Kent, England (GBR)
Tommy Hopper GBR FTB 1948 1972 ?, Kent (GBR)
Walter James GBR ROW 1920 17 June 1982 Dover, Kent, England (GBR)
Robin Jeffreys GBR FEN 1928 24 November 1963 Canterbury, Kent, England (GBR)
Phyllis Johnson GBR FSK 1908—1920 2 December 1967 Tonbridge, Kent, England (GBR)
P. A. Jones GBR BOX 1908 February 1918 Gillingham, Kent, England (GBR)
Gerald Logan GBR HOK 1908 29 April 1951 Folkestone, Kent, England (GBR)
Douglas Lowe GBR ATH 1924—1928 30 March 1981 Cranbrook, Kent, England (GBR)
Charles Lucas GBR SHO 1952 3 November 1975 Etchinghill, Kent, England (GBR)
Sholto Marcon GBR HOK 1920 17 November 1959 Tenterden, Kent, England (GBR)
Johnnie Matthews GBR CTR 1906—1908 20 October 1969 Ashford, Kent, England (GBR)
Michael McCready GBR FEN 1948 21 December 2007 Sevenoaks, Kent, England (GBR)
Frank Meachem GBR BOX 1928 1972 ?, Kent (GBR)
Philip Neame GBR SHO 1924 28 April 1978 Selling, Kent, England (GBR)
Paul Nihill GBR ATH 1964—1976 15 December 2020 Gillingham, Kent, England (GBR)
John Noel GBR ALP 1924 12 March 1989 Ashford, Kent, England (GBR)
Arthur Page GBR JDP 1908 1 September 1958 Hildenborough, Kent, England (GBR)
Tony Pawson GBR FTB 1952 12 October 2012 Royal Tunbridge Wells, Kent, England (GBR)
Clyde Purnell GBR FTB 1908 14 August 1934 Westenhanger, Kent, England (GBR)
Cecil Quentin GBR SAI 1900 29 October 1926 Ramsgate, Kent, England (GBR)
John Ranking GBR ROW 1932 9 November 1959 Royal Tunbridge Wells, Kent, England (GBR)
Christy Robinson IRL FTB 1924 21 February 1954 Dover, Kent, England (GBR)
Nick Stacey GBR ATH 1952 8 May 2017 near Canterbury, Kent, England (GBR)
Henry Swire GBR SHO 1948—1952 9 July 1964 Sheerness, Kent, England (GBR)
George Sykes GBR BOX/Referee 1908—1920 22 October 1941 Royal Tunbridge Wells, Kent, England (GBR)
Gordon Thomson GBR ROW 1908 6 July 1953 Staplehurst, Kent, England (GBR)
Alice Walker GBR FEN 1924 10 March 1954 Royal Tunbridge Wells, Kent, England (GBR)
Gordon Watts GBR ATH 1924 March 1986 Shepway, Kent, England (GBR)
Ted White GBR BOX 1920 January 1984 Gravesend, Kent, England (GBR)
Charles Willott GBR SHO 1948 18 June 1973 Sheerness, Kent, England (GBR)
Godwin Withers GBR ATH 1908 5 February 1976 Dover, Kent, England (GBR)

Affiliations

Army School of Musketry, Hythe (GBR) Hythe, Kent, England (GBR)
Ashford AC, Ashford (GBR) Ashford, Kent, England (GBR)
Canterbury Hockey Club, Canterbury (GBR) Canterbury, Kent, England (GBR)
Cygnus Swimming Club, Folkestone (GBR) Folkestone, Kent, England (GBR)
Dartford Harriers, Dartford (GBR) Dartford, Kent, England (GBR)
Folkestone Archery Society, Folkestone (GBR) Folkestone, Kent, England (GBR)
Royal Temple Yacht Club, Ramsgate (GBR) Ramsgate, Kent, England (GBR)
RTW Monson Swimming Club, Royal Tunbridge Wells (GBR) Royal Tunbridge Wells, Kent, England (GBR)
Tonbridge AC, Tonbridge (GBR) Tonbridge, Kent, England (GBR)
Vulcan CRC, (GBR) ?, Kent (GBR)
West Kent Archery Society, Bickley (GBR) Bickley, Kent, England (GBR)
Whitstable Yacht Club, Whitstable (GBR) Whitstable, Kent, England (GBR)