|
| Event type

Road Race, Team, Men

Date 7 July 1912 — 02:00
StatusOlympic
LocationStockholms Olympiastadion, Stockholm
Participants119 from 13 countries
Format315.385 km. (196.0 miles) individual time trial. Maximum 12 riders per team, with the top four finishers from each team counted towards the team's time.

The team event was based on the total time of the best four riders for each team, with each nation being allowed to start up to 12 cyclists. Sweden won this event by a relatively close margin of 9 minutes over England. Interestingly, Sweden’s four top riders finished consecutively in 7th-10th place.

PosCompetitor(s)NOCTeam TimeIT
1SwedenSWE44-35:33.6Gold
Erik Friborg11-04:17.0
Ragnar Malm11-08:14.5
Axel Wilhelm Persson11-10:59.6
Algot Lönn11-12:02.5
Alex Ekström11-14:50.7non-scoring
Henrik Morén11-21:31.9non-scoring
Werner Karlsson11-24:18.0non-scoring
Gunnar Björk12-00:49.4non-scoring
Arvid PetterssonAC/DNFnon-scoring
Carl LundquistAC/DNFnon-scoring
Hjalmar LevinAC/DNFnon-scoring
Josef LandsbergAC/DNFnon-scoring
2EnglandGBR44-44:39.4Silver
Freddie Grubb10-51:24.2
Leon Meredith11-00:02.6
Charlie Moss11-23:55.8
Bill Hammond11-29:16.8
Stanley Jones11-37:40.6non-scoring
Bert Gayler11-39:01.8non-scoring
Francis Higgins11-45:44.5non-scoring
Arthur Gibbon11-46:00.2non-scoring
Charlie Davey11-47:26.3non-scoring
Ernie Merlin12-16:08.6non-scoring
John KirkAC/DNF
Arthur StokesAC/DNF
3United StatesUSA44-47:55.5Bronze
Carl Schutte10-52:38.8
Al Loftes11-13:51.3
Albert Krushel11-17:30.2
Walden Martin11-23:55.2
Joe Kopsky11-27:06.0non-scoring
John Becht11-35:04.8non-scoring
Jesse Pike12-06:21.6non-scoring
Jerome Steinert12-08:32.3non-scoring
Frank Meissner12-29:09.0non-scoring
4ScotlandGBR46-29:55.6
John Wilson11-21:43.0
Robert Thompson11-31:16.0
Jock Miller11-44:01.6
David Stevenson11-52:55.0
Charlie Hill11-57:56.5non-scoring
James Stevenson12-27:50.8non-scoring
George Corsar13-51:22.8non-scoring
Arthur Griffiths14-15:24.0non-scoring
5FinlandFIN46-34:03.5
Antti Raita11-02:20.3
Vilho Oskari Tilkanen11-28:38.5
Johan Kankkonen11-41:35.5
Hjalmar Väre12-21:29.2
Juho JaakonahoAC/DNFnon-scoring
6GermanyGER46-35:16.1
Franz Lemnitz11-34:32.2
Rudolf Baier11-35:01.5
Oswald Rathmann11-40:18.4
Georg Warsow11-45:24.0
Otto Männel11-53:27.4non-scoring
Wilhelm Rabe12-06:55.8non-scoring
Josef Rieder12-12:32.4non-scoring
Martin Koch12-18:22.5non-scoring
Robert Birker12-19:27.6non-scoring
Hermann Smiel12-49:01.6non-scoring
Carl Lüthje13-00:31.8non-scoring
7AustriaAUT46-57:26.4
Robert Rammer11-30:40.8
Adolf Kofler11-39:32.6
Rudolf Kramer11-53:12.8
Sepp Hellensteiner11-54:00.2
Josef Zilker11-54:38.7non-scoring
Alois Wacha12-01:12.4non-scoring
8DenmarkDEN47-16:07.0
Olaf Meyland-Smith11-32:24.2
Charles Hansen11-40:04.0
Johannes Reinwaldt11-57:20.0
Godtfred Olsen12-06:18.8
Valdemar Nielsen12-33:09.2non-scoring
Hans OlsenAC/DNFnon-scoring
Valdemar Christoffer NielsenAC/DNFnon-scoring
Otto JensenAC/DNFnon-scoring
9ChileCHI49-14:52.0
Alberto Downey11-53:02.5
Cárlos Koller12-13:49.2
Arturo Friedemann12-28:20.8
José Torres12-39:39.5
10FranceFRA49-44:53.2
Joseph Racine11-50:32.7
André Capelle11-59:48.4
René Gagnet12-20:32.6
Georges Valentin13-33:59.5
Étienne Chéret14-15:18.1non-scoring
Gaston Alancourt14-23:59.3non-scoring
Pierre Peinaud14-49:59.4non-scoring
André Lepère15-03:18.1non-scoring
Alexis Michiels15-15:59.2non-scoring
Jacques MarcaultAC/DNFnon-scoring
Louis BèsAC/DNFnon-scoring
René RillonAC/DNFnon-scoring
11IrelandGBR51-19:38.5
Frank Guy12-32:19.4
Michael Walker12-27:49.9
Ralph Mecredy13-03:39.0
John Walker13-15:50.2
Matthew Walsh13-31:17.0non-scoring
Bernard Doyle13-42:11.8non-scoring
12HungaryHUN51-51:15.9
István Müller12-39:28.0
János Henzsel12-42:16.3
Gyula Mazur12-50:55.8
Ignác Teiszenberger13-38:35.8
Károly TeppertAC/DNFnon-scoring
ACBohemiaBOHDNF
Bohumil Rameš12-20:12.2DNF
Václav Tintěra14-10:34.6DNF
Bohumil Kubrycht14-11:21.0DNF
František KundertAC/DNFDNF
Jan VokounAC/DNFDNF
ACNorwayNORAC/DNFDNF
Birger Andreassen11-20:14.6DNF
Paul Henrichsen11-55:23.2DNF
Anton Hansen12-20:23.7DNF
Karl GulbrandsenAC/DNFDNF
Carl OlsenAC/DNFDNF
Martin SæterhaugAC/DNFDNF
ACRussiaRUSAC/DNFDNF
Andrejs Apsītis12-18:20.6DNF
Augusts KepkeAC/DNFDNF
Edgars RihtersAC/DNFDNF
Fridrihs BošsAC/DNFDNF
Fyodor BorisovAC/DNFDNF
Jānis PrātnieksAC/DNFDNF
Jēkabs BukseAC/DNFDNF
Jānis LīvensAC/DNFDNF
Kārlis KepkeAC/DNFDNF
Sergey PesterevAC/DNFDNF