|
| Event type

Doubles, Men

Date20 – 27 September 2000
StatusOlympic
LocationNew South Wales Tennis Centre, Olympic Park, Sydney, New South Wales
Participants58 from 29 countries
FormatSingle-elimination tournament.

The Woodies, Todd Woodbridge and Mark Woodforde, were back and were hoping to close out their doubles career together with another gold medal, this one in their native Australia. They easily made it to the final, winning three matches in straight sets. In the final they faced the Canadian team of Sébastien Lareau and Daniel Nestor, who had been playing together for only a year. The Woodies won the first set, 7-5, but Lareau and Nestor prevailed, winning the last three sets.

PosNrPlayerNOC
1Sébastien Lareau / Daniel NestorCANGold
2Todd Woodbridge / Mark WoodfordeAUSSilver
3Álex Corretja / Albert CostaESPBronze
4David Adams / John-Laffnie de JagerRSA
=5Dominik Hrbatý / Karol KučeraSVK
=5Max Mirny / Uladzimir ValuchkouBLR
=5Tommy Haas / David PrinosilGER
=5Mark Knowles / Mark MerkleinBAH
=9Mahesh Bhupathi / Leander PaesIND
=9Massimo Bertolini / Cristian BrandiITA
=9Jiří Novák / David RiklCZE
=9Arnaud Clément / Nicolas EscudéFRA
=9Lee Hyeong-Taek / Yun Yong-IlKOR
=9Jimy Szymanski / José Antonio de ArmasVEN
=9Alex O'Brien / Jared PalmerUSA
=9Yevgeny Kafelnikov / Marat SafinRUS
=17Guga Kuerten / Jaime OncinsBRA
=17Andrei Pavel / Gabriel TrifuROU
=17Satoshi Iwabuchi / Thomas ShimadaJPN
=17Gábor Köves / Attila SávoltHUN
=17Juan Ignacio Chela / Mariano ZabaletaARG
=17Dušan Vemić / Nenad ZimonjićSCG
=17Nicklas Kulti / Mikael TillströmSWE
=17Wayne Black / Kevin UllyettZIM
=17Nicolás Massú / Marcelo RíosCHI
=17Mario Ančić / Goran IvaniševićCRO
=17Enrique Abaroa / Alejandro HernándezMEX
=17Barry Cowan / Kyle SpencerGBR
=17Nuno Marques / Bernardo MotaPOR

Round One (20 – 22 September 2000 — 11:00)

Winner of each match advanced to round two.

Match #1 Todd Woodbridge / Mark WoodfordeAUS bye
Match #2 Mahesh Bhupathi / Leander PaesIND Andrei Pavel / Gabriel TrifuROU 6-3, 6-4
Match #3 Dominik Hrbatý / Karol KučeraSVK Satoshi Iwabuchi / Thomas ShimadaJPN 6-4, 6-3
Match #4 Massimo Bertolini / Cristian BrandiITA Gábor Köves / Attila SávoltHUN 3-6, 6-2, 6-2
Match #5 Jiří Novák / David RiklCZE bye
Match #6 Álex Corretja / Albert CostaESP Juan Ignacio Chela / Mariano ZabaletaARG 6-3, 6-4
Match #7 Arnaud Clément / Nicolas EscudéFRA Dušan Vemić / Nenad ZimonjićSCG 6-3, 6-3
Match #8 Max Mirny / Uladzimir ValuchkouBLR Nicklas Kulti / Mikael TillströmSWE 6-3, 6-4
Match #9 Tommy Haas / David PrinosilGER Wayne Black / Kevin UllyettZIM 6-1, 6-4
Match #10 Lee Hyeong-Taek / Yun Yong-IlKOR Nicolás Massú / Marcelo RíosCHI 6-3, 6-4
Match #11 Jimy Szymanski / José Antonio de ArmasVEN Mario Ančić / Goran IvaniševićCRO 6-2, 7-6 (7-3)
Match #12 Sébastien Lareau / Daniel NestorCAN Guga Kuerten / Jaime OncinsBRA 6-1, 6-4
Match #13 David Adams / John-Laffnie de JagerRSA Enrique Abaroa / Alejandro HernándezMEX 6-4, 7-6 (7-5)
Match #14 Yevgeny Kafelnikov / Marat SafinRUS Barry Cowan / Kyle SpencerGBR 7-6 (7-2), 6-4
Match #15 Mark Knowles / Mark MerkleinBAH Nuno Marques / Bernardo MotaPOR 6-7 (7-9), 6-4, 7-5
Match #16 Alex O'Brien / Jared PalmerUSA bye

Round Two (22 – 23 September 2000 — 11:00)

Winner of each match advanced to the quarter-finals.

Match #1 Todd Woodbridge / Mark WoodfordeAUS Mahesh Bhupathi / Leander PaesIND 6-3, 7-6 (7-1)
Match #2 Dominik Hrbatý / Karol KučeraSVK Massimo Bertolini / Cristian BrandiITA 6-4, 6-7 (6-7), 6-3 (–-–)
Match #3 Álex Corretja / Albert CostaESP Jiří Novák / David RiklCZE 6-7 (6-8), 7-5, 6-4
Match #4 Max Mirny / Uladzimir ValuchkouBLR Arnaud Clément / Nicolas EscudéFRA 6-4, 7-6 (7-4)
Match #5 Tommy Haas / David PrinosilGER Lee Hyeong-Taek / Yun Yong-IlKOR 6-4, 7-5
Match #6 Sébastien Lareau / Daniel NestorCAN Jimy Szymanski / José Antonio de ArmasVEN 6-3, 6-4
Match #7 David Adams / John-Laffnie de JagerRSA Yevgeny Kafelnikov / Marat SafinRUS 6-3, 3-6, 9-7
Match #8 Mark Knowles / Mark MerkleinBAH Alex O'Brien / Jared PalmerUSA 6-2, 6-4

Quarter-Finals (24 – 26 September 2000 — 11:45)

Winner of each match advanced to the semi-finals.

Match #1 Todd Woodbridge / Mark WoodfordeAUS Dominik Hrbatý / Karol KučeraSVK 7-6 (7-5), 6-4
Match #2 Álex Corretja / Albert CostaESP Max Mirny / Uladzimir ValuchkouBLR 6-7 (4-7), 6-3, 7-5
Match #3 Sébastien Lareau / Daniel NestorCAN Tommy Haas / David PrinosilGER 6-0, 6-4
Match #4 David Adams / John-Laffnie de JagerRSA Mark Knowles / Mark MerkleinBAH 4-6, 6-2, 14-12

Semi-Finals (25 September 2000 — 11:00)

Winner of each match advanced to the final.

Match #1 Todd Woodbridge / Mark WoodfordeAUS Álex Corretja / Albert CostaESP 6-3, 7-6 (7-5)
Match #2 Sébastien Lareau / Daniel NestorCAN David Adams / John-Laffnie de JagerRSA 6-1, 6-2

Final Round (26 – 27 September 2000)

Match 1/2 Sébastien Lareau / Daniel NestorCAN Todd Woodbridge / Mark WoodfordeAUS 5-7, 6-3, 6-4, 7-6 (–-2)
Match 3/4 Álex Corretja / Albert CostaESP David Adams / John-Laffnie de JagerRSA 2-6, 6-4, 6-3