|
| Event type

800 metres, Men

Date31 August – 2 September 1972
StatusOlympic
LocationOlympiastadion, Olympiapark, München
Participants61 from 46 countries

Dave Wottle had won the US Olympic Trials by equaling the world record with 1:44.3. But the 1971 European Champion, Yevgeny Arzhanov (URS), was favored especially as Wottle was nursing a minor knee injury. The final was led by the two Kenyans, Mike Boit and Robert Ouko, going to the bell in 52.3. They then slowed the pace and Arzhanov took over at 500 metres. He held off Boit and Ouko over much of the final lap, but Wottle began to close quickly in the last 50 metres and moved ahead of Arzhanov in the last few strides, the Ukrainians dive at the line narrowly failing to get the gold medal. Wottle ran while wearing his trademark golf cap, and wore it again on the victory podium. Decorum in the United States usually mandates that hats are removed for the national anthem, and Wottle had not done that. The only person who really seemed upset by this was Wottle who apologized profusely to the media.

PosNrAthleteNOCR1SFFinal
11033Dave WottleUSA1:47.64 (2 h4)1:48.7 (1 h2)1:45.86 (1)Gold
2920Yevgeny ArzhanovURS1:48.3 (1 h5)1:46.32 (2 h3)1:45.89 (2)Silver
3573Mike BoitKEN1:47.25 (1 h7)1:45.87 (1 h3)1:46.01 (3)Bronze
4373Franz-Josef KemperFRG1:47.34 (1 h3)1:48.8 (2 h2)1:46.50 (4)
5585Robert OukoKEN1:47.44 (1 h2)1:47.61 (1 h1)1:46.53 (5)
6279Andy CarterGBR1:47.64 (3 h7)1:46.45 (3 h3)1:46.55 (6)
7727Andrzej KupczykPOL1:48.5 (2 h5)1:46.69 (4 h3)1:47.10 (7)
8327Dieter FrommGDR1:46.94 (1 h6)1:48.1 (2 h1)1:47.96 (8)
3 h1 r2/3280Dave CropperGBR1:47.44 (2 h3)1:48.4 (3 h1)
3 h2 r2/3882Jozef PlachýTCH1:47.06 (2 h6)1:48.9 (3 h2)
4 h1 r2/3397Josef SchmidFRG1:47.75 (3 h4)1:48.8 (4 h1)
4 h2 r2/31053Jože MeđimurecYUG1:48.1 (2 h2)1:49.0 (4 h2)
5 h1 r2/3488Frank MurphyIRL1:51.1 (3 h8)1:49.2 (5 h1)
5 h2 r2/3938Ivan IvanovURS1:51.0 (1 h8)1:49.6 (5 h2)
5 h3 r2/3168Manuel GayosoESP1:47.52 (3 h6)1:47.73 (5 h3)
6 h1 r2/31073Azzedine AzzouziALG1:49.4 (3 h1)1:49.4 (6 h1)
6 h2 r2/359Herman MignonBEL1:47.50 (2 h7)1:49.7 (6 h2)
6 h3 r2/3823Rolf GysinSUI1:47.46 (3 h3)1:48.2 (6 h3)
7 h1 r2/3263Alain SansFRA1:49.2 (1 h1)1:49.6 (7 h1)
7 h2 r2/3905Mansour GuettayaTUN1:49.4 (2 h1)1:49.8 (7 h2)
7 h3 r2/3190Mulugetta TadesseETH1:47.10 (1 h4)1:48.9 (7 h3)
8 h1 r2/3965Yevgeny VolkovURS1:48.6 (3 h2)1:50.1 (8 h1)
8 h2 r2/3816Angelo HusseinSUD1:48.9 (3 h5)1:51.1 (8 h2)
AC h3 r2/31022Ken SwensonUSA1:51.1 (2 h8)– (AC h3)
4 h1 r1/31031Rick WohlhuterUSA1:49.4 (4 h1)
4 h2 r1/3754Fernando MamedePOR1:48.6 (4 h2)
4 h3 r1/3262Roqui SanchezFRA1:47.9 (4 h3)
4 h4 r1/335Graeme RoothamAUS1:48.2 (4 h4)
4 h5 r1/3780Gheorghe GhipuROU1:50.1 (4 h5)
4 h6 r1/3479Sri Ram SinghIND1:47.72 (4 h6)
4 h7 r1/3541Byron DyceJAM1:48.0 (4 h7)
4 h8 r1/3447Sjef HensgensNED1:51.2 (4 h8)
5 h1 r1/3490Reza EntezariIRI1:50.5 (5 h1)
5 h2 r1/31Mohamed Sid Ali DjouadiALG1:50.4 (5 h2)
5 h3 r1/3586Thomas SaisiKEN1:48.5 (5 h3)
5 h4 r1/3902Lennox StewartTTO1:48.7 (5 h4)
5 h5 r1/38Carlos Ángel DalurzoARG1:50.6 (5 h5)
5 h6 r1/3249Francis GonzalezFRA1:48.8 (5 h6)
5 h7 r1/31061Benson MulombaZAM1:53.4 (5 h7)
5 h8 r1/3705Donaldo ArzaPAN1:51.2 (5 h8)
6 h1 r1/3612Édouard RasoanaivoMAD1:50.8 (6 h1)
6 h2 r1/3277Colin CampbellGBR1:54.8 (6 h2)
6 h3 r1/3471András ZsinkaHUN1:49.0 (6 h3)
6 h4 r1/3494Þorsteinn ÞorsteinssonISL1:50.8 (6 h4)
6 h5 r1/31039Héctor LópezVEN1:50.8 (6 h5)
6 h6 r1/3910Mehmet TümkanTUR1:49.5 (6 h6)
6 h7 r1/366Jimmy CramptonMYA1:54.2 (6 h7)
6 h8 r1/31074Jaiye AbidoyeNGR1:52.0 (6 h8)
7 h1 r1/31064Alphonse MandondaCGO1:51.2 (7 h1)
7 h2 r1/3653Francisco MenocalNCA1:58.6 (7 h2)
7 h3 r1/3786Daniel AndradeSEN1:53.9 (7 h3)
7 h4 r1/3892Roger KangniTOG1:52.1 (7 h4)
7 h6 r1/3604Kassem HamzéLBN1:52.5 (7 h6)
7 h7 r1/3446Fritz PierreHAI2:01.5 (7 h7)
7 h8 r1/3703Muhammad SiddiquePAK1:52.6 (7 h8)
8 h2 r1/3598Thomas HoweLBR2:00.7 (8 h2)
8 h6 r1/3636Harry NkopekaMAW1:57.7 (8 h6)
8 h8 r1/3189Shibrou RegassaETH1:53.3 (8 h8)
AC h1 r1/3805Mohamed AbokerSOM– (AC h1)
AC h5 r1/3165Antonio FernándezESP– (AC h5)
AC h5 r1/3354Walter AdamsFRG– (AC h5)
DNS12Saad Maaz Abdul RazakKSA– (DNS h3)
DNS621Mohamed MakdoufMAR– (DNS h4)
DNS500Franco AreseITA– (DNS h7)

Round One (31 August 1972 — 15:00)

Top three in each heat advanced to the semi-final.

Heat One

PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (A)
11Alain SansFRA1:49.2Q
26Mansour GuettayaTUN1:49.4Q
32Azzedine AzzouziALG1:49.4Q
47Rick WohlhuterUSA1:49.4
55Reza EntezariIRI1:50.5
63Édouard RasoanaivoMAD1:50.8
74Alphonse MandondaCGO1:51.2
AC8Mohamed AbokerSOMDQ

Splits

400 m54.6

Heat Two

PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (A)
17Robert OukoKEN1:47.44Q
28Jože MeđimurecYUG1:48.1Q
31Yevgeny VolkovURS1:48.6Q
44Fernando MamedePOR1:48.6
55Mohamed Sid Ali DjouadiALG1:50.4
66Colin CampbellGBR1:54.8
73Francisco MenocalNCA1:58.6
82Thomas HoweLBR2:00.7

Splits

400 m52.6

Heat Three

PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (A)
12Franz-Josef KemperFRG1:47.34Q
28Dave CropperGBR1:47.44Q
36Rolf GysinSUI1:47.46Q
47Roqui SanchezFRA1:47.9
51Thomas SaisiKEN1:48.5
64András ZsinkaHUN1:49.0
75Daniel AndradeSEN1:53.9
DNS3Saad Maaz Abdul RazakKSA

Splits

400 m52.7

Heat Four

PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (A)
13Mulugetta TadesseETH1:47.10Q
25Dave WottleUSA1:47.64Q
34Josef SchmidFRG1:47.75Q
46Graeme RoothamAUS1:48.2
57Lennox StewartTTO1:48.7
62Þorsteinn ÞorsteinssonISL1:50.8
71Roger KangniTOG1:52.1
DNS8Mohamed MakdoufMAR

Splits

400 m53.4

Heat Five

PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (A)
17Yevgeny ArzhanovURS1:48.3Q
26Andrzej KupczykPOL1:48.5Q
35Angelo HusseinSUD1:48.9Q
42Gheorghe GhipuROU1:50.1
54Carlos Ángel DalurzoARG1:50.6
63Héctor LópezVEN1:50.8
AC8Antonio FernándezESPDQ
AC1Walter AdamsFRGDNF

Splits

400 m54.6

Heat Six

PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (A)
17Dieter FrommGDR1:46.94Q
22Jozef PlachýTCH1:47.06Q
35Manuel GayosoESP1:47.52Q
44Sri Ram SinghIND1:47.72
56Francis GonzalezFRA1:48.8
68Mehmet TümkanTUR1:49.5
71Kassem HamzéLBN1:52.5
83Harry NkopekaMAW1:57.7

Splits

400 m52.7

Heat Seven

PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (A)
13Mike BoitKEN1:47.25Q
28Herman MignonBEL1:47.50Q
35Andy CarterGBR1:47.64Q
44Byron DyceJAM1:48.0
57Benson MulombaZAM1:53.4
61Jimmy CramptonMYA1:54.2
76Fritz PierreHAI2:01.5
DNS2Franco AreseITA

Splits

400 m53.8

Heat Eight

PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (A)
16Ivan IvanovURS1:51.0Q
25Ken SwensonUSA1:51.1Q
38Frank MurphyIRL1:51.1Q
47Sjef HensgensNED1:51.2
53Donaldo ArzaPAN1:51.2
61Jaiye AbidoyeNGR1:52.0
72Muhammad SiddiquePAK1:52.6
84Shibrou RegassaETH1:53.3

Splits

400 m57.6

Semi-Finals (1 September 1972 — 16:00)

Top two in each heat and next two fastest advanced to the final.

Heat One

PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (A)
11Robert OukoKEN1:47.61Q
28Dieter FrommGDR1:48.1Q
32Dave CropperGBR1:48.4
46Josef SchmidFRG1:48.8
55Frank MurphyIRL1:49.2
67Azzedine AzzouziALG1:49.4
73Alain SansFRA1:49.6
84Yevgeny VolkovURS1:50.1

Splits

400 m53.2

Heat Two

PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (A)
12Dave WottleUSA1:48.7Q
21Franz-Josef KemperFRG1:48.8Q
38Jozef PlachýTCH1:48.9
43Jože MeđimurecYUG1:49.0
56Ivan IvanovURS1:49.6
67Herman MignonBEL1:49.7
75Mansour GuettayaTUN1:49.8
84Angelo HusseinSUD1:51.1

Splits

400 m55.3

Heat Three

PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (A)
18Mike BoitKEN1:45.87Q
23Yevgeny ArzhanovURS1:46.32Q
34Andy CarterGBR1:46.45q
46Andrzej KupczykPOL1:46.69q
57Manuel GayosoESP1:47.73
62Rolf GysinSUI1:48.2
71Mulugetta TadesseETH1:48.9
AC5Ken SwensonUSADQ

Splits

400 m51.6

Final (2 September 1972 — 17:00)

PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (A)
13Dave WottleUSA1:45.86
21Yevgeny ArzhanovURS1:45.89
37Mike BoitKEN1:46.01
46Franz-Josef KemperFRG1:46.50
54Robert OukoKEN1:46.53
65Andy CarterGBR1:46.55
78Andrzej KupczykPOL1:47.10
82Dieter FrommGDR1:47.96

Splits

400 m52.3Mike Boit