|
| Event type

4 x 400 metres Relay, Men

Date30 – 31 July 1976
StatusOlympic
LocationStade olympique, Parc olympique, Montréal, Québec
Participants64 from 16 countries
Olympic Record 2:56.1 WR / United States USA / 20 October 1968

The US was favored but both Great Britain and Kenya were thought to be legitimate challengers. However, Kenya had joined the African boycott of the 1976 Olympics and was not present. In the heats Britain was eliminated when Alan Pascoe had the baton knocked from his hand by a Jamaican runner at the final exchange. This left the final almost a walkover for the Americans who won over Poland by almost three seconds. The 400/800 champion, Alberto Juantorena of Cuba, anchored their team but he did not have enough support and they finished seventh.

PosNrTeamNOCR1Final
1United StatesUSA2:59.52 (1 h1)2:58.65 (1)Gold
926Herman Frazier
912Benny Brown
945Fred Newhouse
947Maxie Parks
943Edwin Moses (DNS)
954James Robinson (DNS)
2PolandPOL3:03.03 (1 h2)3:01.43 (2)Silver
730Ryszard Podlas
741Jan Werner
713Zbigniew Jaremski
729Jerzy Pietrzyk
708Henryk Galant (DNS)
709Marian Gęsicki (DNS)
3West GermanyFRG3:03.24 (2 h1)3:01.98 (3)Bronze
421Franz-Peter Hofmeister
429Lothar Krieg
439Harald Schmid
419Bernd Herrmann
422Karl Honz (DNS)
438Horst-Rüdiger Schlöske (DNS)
4CanadaCAN3:03.89 (4 h1)3:02.64 (4)
171Ian Seale
147Don Domansky
155Leighton Hope
170Brian Saunders
141Glenn Bogue (DNS)
142Dacre Bowen (DNS)
5JamaicaJAM3:03.86 (3 h1)3:02.84 (5)
573Leighton Priestley
574Don Quarrie
570Colin Bradford
572Seymour Newman
571Alfred Daley (DNS)
6Trinidad and TobagoTTO3:03.54 (2 h2)3:03.46 (6)
849Mike Solomon
851Horace Tuitt
845Joseph Coombs
848Charles Joseph
843Ainsley Armstrong (DNS)
846Hasely Crawford (DNS)
7CubaCUB3:05.19 (3 h2)3:03.81 (7)
214Eddy Gutiérrez
203Dámaso Alfonso
204Carlos Álvarez
217Alberto Juantorena
209Leandro Civil (DNS)
228Carlos Noroña (DNS)
8FinlandFIN3:05.02 (5 h1)3:06.51 (8)
290Hannu Mäkelä
282Ossi Karttunen
289Stig Lönnqvist
283Markku Kukkoaho
296Markku Taskinen (DNS)
4 h2 r1/2FranceFRA3:05.48 (4 h2)
336Hugues Roger
343Roger Vélasquez
321Francis Kerbiriou
327Hector Llatser
316Patrick Duvoir (DNS)
330Jean-Claude Nallet (DNS)
5 h2 r1/2AustraliaAUS3:05.75 (5 h2)
48Max Binnington
56Peter Grant
57Don Hanly
60Rick Mitchell
51Chris Commons (DNS)
54Peter Fitzgerald (DNS)
6 h1 r1/2Puerto RicoPUR3:06.08 (6 h1)
763Pedro Ferrer
764Iván Mangual
762Julio Ferrer
766Jorge Ortíz
759Arnaldo Bristol (DNS)
760Antonio Colón (DNS)
6 h2 r1/2Soviet UnionURS3:07.72 (6 h2)
906Dmitry Stukalov
897Vladimir Ponomaryov
872Viktor Anokhin
880Yevgeny Gavrilenko
894Viktor Myasnikov (DNS)
7 h1 r1/2Kingdom of Saudi ArabiaKSA3:17.53 (7 h1)
20Kamil Al-Abbasi
34Hamed Ali
35Ahmed Al-Assiri
41Hassan Masallam
27Mohamed Ali Al-Malky (DNS)
28Mohammed Al-Mowaled (DNS)
7 h2 r1/2BarbadosBAR3:08.13 (7 h2)
79Victor Gooding
84Harcourt Wason
81Hamil Grimes
80Orlando Greene
82Pearson Jordan (DNS)
83Pearson Trotman (DNS)
8 h2 r1/2Antigua and BarbudaANT3:09.66 (8 h2)
12Cuthbert Jacobs
15Paul Richards
17Elroy Turner
16Fred Sowerby
13Conrad Mainwaring (DNS)
AC h1 r1/2Great BritainGBR– (AC h1)
352Ainsley Bennett
359Glen Cohen
368David Jenkins
376Alan Pascoe
366Peter Hoffmann (DNS)
369Danny Laing (DNS)
DNSEthiopiaETH
257Asfaw Deble (DNS)
259Abera Getahun (DNS)
267Mulugetta Tadesse (DNS)
272Shoangizaw Worku (DNS)
DNSThe GambiaGAM
345Bambo Fatty (DNS)
346Cheikh Tidiane Faye (DNS)
347Pierre Jallow (DNS)
348Bakary Jarjue (DNS)
349Sheriff Mboge (DNS)
DNSGuyanaGUY
472Rayfield Beaton (DNS)
474Dennis Collison (DNS)
476Robert McKenzie (DNS)
478Aubrey Wilson (DNS)
DNSItalyITA
533Pasqualino Abeti (DNS)
538Giovanni Bongiorni (DNS)
545Alfonso Di Guida (DNS)
547Pietro Farina (DNS)
553Carlo Grippo (DNS)
557Pietro Mennea (DNS)
DNSKenyaKEN
588Charles Asati (DNS)
590Stephen Chepkwony (DNS)
600Bill Koskei (DNS)
602Tochi Mochache (DNS)
606Mike Murei (DNS)
614Washington Njiri (DNS)
DNSNigeriaNGR
662Bruce Ijirighwo (DNS)
663Felix Imadiyi (DNS)
666Taiwo Ogundobi (DNS)
669Ben Omodiale (DNS)
672Rotimi Peters (DNS)
673Dele Udo (DNS)
DNSChinese TaipeiTPE
768Chen Chin-Long (DNS)
769Min-Jyu Chen (DNS)
771Tai Suh-Jun (DNS)
772Tang Kuang-Chia (DNS)
773Wang Jung-Hua (DNS)
774Yang Kuo-Hua (DNS)
DNSUgandaUGA
859John Akii-Bua (DNS)
860Silver Ayoo (DNS)
867Pius Olowo (DNS)
870Peter Rwamuhanda (DNS)

Round One (30 July 1976 — 17:00)

Top three in each heat and next two fastest advanced to the final.

Heat One

PosLaneTeamNOCTimeReaction Time
16United StatesUSA2:59.52Q
Herman FrazierBenny BrownFred NewhouseMaxie Parks
25West GermanyFRG3:03.24Q
Franz-Peter HofmeisterLothar KriegHarald SchmidBernd Herrmann
34JamaicaJAM3:03.86Q
Leighton PriestleyDon QuarrieColin BradfordSeymour Newman
43CanadaCAN3:03.89q
Ian SealeDon DomanskyLeighton HopeBrian Saunders
58FinlandFIN3:05.02q
Ossi KarttunenMarkku KukkoahoStig LönnqvistHannu Mäkelä
61Puerto RicoPUR3:06.08
Pedro FerrerIván MangualJulio FerrerJorge Ortíz
72Kingdom of Saudi ArabiaKSA3:17.53
Kamil Al-AbbasiHamed AliAhmed Al-AssiriHassan Masallam
AC7Great BritainGBRDNF
Ainsley BennettGlen CohenDavid JenkinsAlan Pascoe

Heat Two

PosLaneTeamNOCTimeReaction Time
16PolandPOL3:03.03Q
Ryszard PodlasJan WernerZbigniew JaremskiJerzy Pietrzyk
25Trinidad and TobagoTTO3:03.54Q
Mike SolomonCharles JosephHorace TuittJoseph Coombs
34CubaCUB3:05.19Q
Eddy GutiérrezDámaso AlfonsoCarlos ÁlvarezAlberto Juantorena
47FranceFRA3:05.48
Hugues RogerRoger VélasquezFrancis KerbiriouHector Llatser
52AustraliaAUS3:05.75
Max BinningtonPeter GrantDon HanlyRick Mitchell
63Soviet UnionURS3:07.72
Dmitry StukalovVladimir PonomaryovViktor AnokhinYevgeny Gavrilenko
78BarbadosBAR3:08.13
Victor GoodingHarcourt WasonHamil GrimesOrlando Greene
81Antigua and BarbudaANT3:09.66
Cuthbert JacobsPaul RichardsElroy TurnerFred Sowerby

Final (31 July 1976 — 19:20)

PosLaneTeamNOCTimeSplit (Pos)Reaction Time
12United StatesUSA2:58.65
Herman Frazier45.345.3 (1)
Benny Brown44.61:29.9 (1)
Fred Newhouse43.82:13.7 (1)
Maxie Parks45.02:58.7 (1)
23PolandPOL3:01.43
Ryszard Podlas46.746.7 (7)
Jan Werner44.01:30.7 (2)
Zbigniew Jaremski45.52:16.2 (2)
Jerzy Pietrzyk45.23:01.4 (2)
37West GermanyFRG3:01.98
Franz-Peter Hofmeister46.046.0 (=2)
Lothar Krieg45.31:31.3 (3)
Harald Schmid45.82:17.1 (3)
Bernd Herrmann44.93:02.0 (3)
44CanadaCAN3:02.64
Ian Seale47.047.0 (8)
Don Domansky45.31:32.3 (4)
Leighton Hope45.52:17.8 (4)
Brian Saunders44.83:02.6 (4)
56JamaicaJAM3:02.84
Leighton Priestley46.446.4 (6)
Don Quarrie46.31:32.7 (=6)
Colin Bradford46.32:19.0 (6)
Seymour Newman43.83:02.8 (5)
68Trinidad and TobagoTTO3:03.46
Mike Solomon46.046.0 (=2)
Horace Tuitt46.41:32.4 (5)
Joseph Coombs46.22:18.6 (5)
Charles Joseph45.93:04.5 (7)
71CubaCUB3:03.81
Eddy Gutiérrez46.046.0 (=2)
Dámaso Alfonso46.71:32.7 (=6)
Carlos Álvarez46.42:19.1 (7)
Alberto Juantorena44.73:03.8 (6)
85FinlandFIN3:06.51
Hannu Mäkelä46.346.3 (5)
Ossi Karttunen46.71:33.0 (8)
Stig Lönnqvist46.92:19.9 (8)
Markku Kukkoaho46.63:06.5 (8)