|
| Event type

200 metres, Men

Date27 – 28 July 1980
StatusOlympic
LocationBolshaya arena, Tsentralny stadion imeni V.I. Lenina, Moskva
Participants57 from 37 countries

Although the American boycott in 1980 would seem to affect the sprints dramatically, several top sprinters were still in Moskva, led by defending champion Don Quarrie. And in 1979, Italy’s Pietro Mennea had broken Tommie Smith’s vaunted world record, running 19.72 at altitude in Ciudad de México. He had also won the European title in 1974 and 1978. The 1978 Commonwealth Games champion, Scotsman Allan Wells, was also highly considered and had won the 100 in Moskva. In the final, Wells started fastest, leading by two metres onto the straight. But Mennea closed quickly and edged out Wells, who dove at the line to no avail. Quarrie never really challenged for the gold but held on for a bronze medal, narrowly outleaning Cuba’s Silvio Leonard.

PosNrAthleteNOCR1QFSFFinal
1433Pietro MenneaITA21.26 (1 h2)20.60 (1 h4)20.70 (1 h2)20.19 (1)Gold
2290Allan WellsGBR21.57 (2 h6)20.59 (1 h3)20.75 (4 h1)20.21 (2)Silver
3451Don QuarrieJAM20.87 (1 h3)20.89 (1 h1)20.76 (2 h2)20.29 (3)Bronze
4133Silvio LeonardCUB20.95 (1 h9)20.93 (1 h2)20.61 (1 h1)20.30 (4)
5309Bernhard HoffGDR21.53 (3 h7)20.96 (3 h2)20.69 (2 h1)20.50 (5)
6529Lech DuneckiPOL21.30w (2 h5)20.87 (3 h4)20.82 (3 h2)20.68 (6)
7555Marian WoroninPOL21.63 (1 h4)20.97 (2 h1)20.75 (3 h1)20.81 (7)
8132Osvaldo LaraCUB21.06 (1 h8)21.01 (3 h1)20.93 (4 h2)21.19 (8)
5 h1 r3/4355James GilkesGUY21.07 (1 h7)20.83 (2 h3)20.87 (5 h1)
5 h2 r3/4324Olaf PrenzlerGDR21.35 (3 h2)20.89 (4 h3)21.00 (5 h2)
6 h1 r3/4517Peter OkodogbeNGR21.42 (3 h3)20.89 (3 h3)21.03 (6 h1)
6 h2 r3/4225Joseph ArameFRA21.24 (2 h3)20.95 (2 h2)21.05 (6 h2)
7 h1 r3/4670Andrew BruceTTO21.36 (1 h6)20.94 (4 h4)21.16 (7 h1)
7 h2 r3/4735Nikolay SidorovURS21.15 (3 h8)20.83 (2 h4)21.17 (7 h2)
8 h1 r3/4376Ferenc KissHUN21.34 (2 h2)21.24 (4 h1)21.17 (8 h1)
8 h2 r3/4283Cameron SharpGBR21.51 (1 h1)21.16 (4 h2)21.24 (8 h2)
5 h1 r2/4246Bernard PetitboisFRA21.16 (2 h9)21.32 (5 h1)
5 h2 r2/4537Zenon LicznerskiPOL21.36 (4 h9)21.22 (5 h2)
5 h3 r2/4669Chris BrathwaiteTTO21.13 (2 h8)21.02 (5 h3)
5 h4 r2/487Vladimir IvanovBUL21.28 (4 h8)20.96 (5 h4)
6 h1 r2/4269Mike McFarlaneGBR21.43 (4 h2)21.33 (6 h1)
6 h2 r2/4379István NagyHUN21.80 (2 h4)21.38 (6 h2)
6 h3 r2/4441Colin BradfordJAM21.17w (1 h5)21.04 (6 h3)
6 h4 r2/475Paulo Roberto CorreiaBRA21.27 (3 h9)21.01 (6 h4)
7 h1 r2/4761Aleksandar PopovićYUG21.65 (3 h6)21.66 (7 h1)
7 h2 r2/4653František BřečkaTCH21.49 (2 h7)21.47 (7 h2)
7 h3 r2/473Altevir de Araújo FilhoBRA21.49 (4 h3)21.22 (7 h3)
7 h4 r2/4574Boubacar DialloSEN21.56 (4 h7)21.10 (7 h4)
8 h1 r2/496Petar PetrovBUL21.59w (3 h5)21.89 (8 h1)
8 h2 r2/4142Gerardo SueroDOM22.16 (3 h4)21.75 (8 h2)
8 h3 r2/495Pavel PavlovBUL21.78 (3 h1)21.35 (8 h3)
8 h4 r2/4128Tomás GonzálezCUB21.64 (2 h1)21.19 (8 h4)
4 h1 r1/4345Nikolaos AngelopoulosGRE21.98 (4 h1)
4 h5 r1/4643David LukubaTAN21.76w (4 h5)
4 h6 r1/4510Hammed AdioNGR21.79 (4 h6)
5 h1 r1/4115Grégoire IllorsonCMR22.21 (5 h1)
5 h2 r1/4639Nabil NahriSYR22.14 (5 h2)
5 h3 r1/4575Cheikh Touradou DioufSEN21.89 (5 h3)
5 h5 r1/454Pascal AhoBEN22.09w (5 h5)
5 h6 r1/4397Perumal SubramanianIND22.39 (5 h6)
5 h7 r1/4477Joseph LetsekaLES22.31 (5 h7)
5 h8 r1/4775Alston MuziyoZAM22.47 (5 h8)
5 h9 r1/4640Mwalimu AllyTAN21.83 (5 h9)
6 h1 r1/411Rubén InácioANG22.52 (6 h1)
6 h2 r1/4474Ahmed Mohamed SalloumaLBA22.88 (6 h2)
6 h3 r1/4357Henk BrouwerNED21.96 (6 h3)
6 h5 r1/4482Roland DagherLBN22.27w (6 h5)
6 h6 r1/4596Rudolph GeorgeSLE23.20 (6 h6)
6 h7 r1/467Lucien JosiahBOT22.45 (6 h7)
6 h8 r1/4186Besha TuffaETH23.18 (6 h8)
6 h9 r1/4592Sheku BoimaSLE22.93 (6 h9)
7 h1 r1/4588Casimir PereiraSEY22.59 (7 h1)
7 h3 r1/4354Paul HabaGUI22.70 (7 h3)
7 h5 r1/4595Walter DuringSLE23.12w (7 h5)
7 h9 r1/4467Sitthixay SacpraseuthLAO24.28 (7 h9)
AC h4 r1/4737Aleksandr StasevichURS– (AC h4)
AC h7 r1/4502Constantino ReisMOZ– (AC h7)
DNS112Théophile NkounkouCGO– (DNS h4)
DNS114Emmanuel BitangaCMR– (DNS h4)
DNS226Pascal BarréFRA– (DNS h8)
DNS453Abdul Majeed Al-MosawiKUW– (DNS h2)
DNS523José Luis ElíasPER– (DNS h4)
DNS720Vladimir MuravyovURS– (DNS h6)

Round One (27 July 1980 — 10:30)

Top three in each heat and next five fastest advanced to the quarter-finals.

Heat One

Wind1.0 m/s
PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (A)
11Cameron SharpGBR21.51Q
22Tomás GonzálezCUB21.64Q
35Pavel PavlovBUL21.78Q
46Nikolaos AngelopoulosGRE21.98
57Grégoire IllorsonCMR22.21
63Rubén InácioANG22.52
74Casimir PereiraSEY22.59

Heat Two

Wind1.6 m/s
PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (A)
16Pietro MenneaITA21.26Q
27Ferenc KissHUN21.34Q
34Olaf PrenzlerGDR21.35Q
45Mike McFarlaneGBR21.43q
52Nabil NahriSYR22.14
61Ahmed Mohamed SalloumaLBA22.88
DNS3Abdul Majeed Al-MosawiKUW

Heat Three

Wind0.0 m/s
PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (A)
14Don QuarrieJAM20.87Q
25Joseph ArameFRA21.24Q
31Peter OkodogbeNGR21.42Q
42Altevir de Araújo FilhoBRA21.49q
53Cheikh Touradou DioufSEN21.89
67Henk BrouwerNED21.96
76Paul HabaGUI22.70

Heat Four

Wind1.1 m/s
PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (A)
15Marian WoroninPOL21.63Q
24István NagyHUN21.80Q
32Gerardo SueroDOM22.16Q
AC3Aleksandr StasevichURSDNF
DNS1Théophile NkounkouCGO
DNS7Emmanuel BitangaCMR
DNS6José Luis ElíasPER

Heat Five

Wind2.2 m/s
PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (A)
14Colin BradfordJAM21.17wQ
25Lech DuneckiPOL21.30wQ
36Petar PetrovBUL21.59wQ
47David LukubaTAN21.76w
53Pascal AhoBEN22.09w
62Roland DagherLBN22.27w
71Walter DuringSLE23.12w

Heat Six

Wind1.0 m/s
PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (A)
12Andrew BruceTTO21.36Q
27Allan WellsGBR21.57Q
35Aleksandar PopovićYUG21.65Q
43Hammed AdioNGR21.79
56Perumal SubramanianIND22.39
64Rudolph GeorgeSLE23.20
DNS1Vladimir MuravyovURS

Heat Seven

Wind1.5 m/s
PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (A)
15James GilkesGUY21.07Q
22František BřečkaTCH21.49Q
37Bernhard HoffGDR21.53Q
41Boubacar DialloSEN21.56q
56Joseph LetsekaLES22.31
64Lucien JosiahBOT22.45
AC3Constantino ReisMOZDNF

Heat Eight

Wind1.0 m/s
PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (A)
16Osvaldo LaraCUB21.06Q
23Chris BrathwaiteTTO21.13Q
32Nikolay SidorovURS21.15Q
41Vladimir IvanovBUL21.28q
55Alston MuziyoZAM22.47
64Besha TuffaETH23.18
DNS7Pascal BarréFRA

Heat Nine

Wind0.1 m/s
PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (A)
17Silvio LeonardCUB20.95Q
26Bernard PetitboisFRA21.16Q
33Paulo Roberto CorreiaBRA21.27Q
45Zenon LicznerskiPOL21.36q
54Mwalimu AllyTAN21.83
61Sheku BoimaSLE22.93
72Sitthixay SacpraseuthLAO24.28

Quarter-Finals (27 July 1980 — 18:25)

Top four in each heat advanced to the semi-finals.

Heat One

Wind1.1 m/s
PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (A)
15Don QuarrieJAM20.89Q
28Marian WoroninPOL20.97Q
37Osvaldo LaraCUB21.01Q
44Ferenc KissHUN21.24Q
51Bernard PetitboisFRA21.32
62Mike McFarlaneGBR21.33
76Aleksandar PopovićYUG21.66
83Petar PetrovBUL21.89

Heat Two

Wind0.4 m/s
PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (A)
14Silvio LeonardCUB20.93Q
21Joseph ArameFRA20.95Q
38Bernhard HoffGDR20.96Q
46Cameron SharpGBR21.16Q
52Zenon LicznerskiPOL21.22
65István NagyHUN21.38
77František BřečkaTCH21.47
83Gerardo SueroDOM21.75

Heat Three

Wind0.7 m/s
PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (A)
13Allan WellsGBR20.59Q
22James GilkesGUY20.83Q
34Peter OkodogbeNGR20.89Q
46Olaf PrenzlerGDR20.89Q
58Chris BrathwaiteTTO21.02
61Colin BradfordJAM21.04
77Altevir de Araújo FilhoBRA21.22
85Pavel PavlovBUL21.35

Heat Four

Wind1.9 m/s
PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (A)
15Pietro MenneaITA20.60Q
22Nikolay SidorovURS20.83Q
34Lech DuneckiPOL20.87Q
43Andrew BruceTTO20.94Q
56Vladimir IvanovBUL20.96
61Paulo Roberto CorreiaBRA21.01
77Boubacar DialloSEN21.10
88Tomás GonzálezCUB21.19

Semi-Finals (28 July 1980 — 17:20)

Top four in each heat advanced to the final.

Heat One

Wind-2.3 m/s
PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (A)
14Silvio LeonardCUB20.61Q
21Bernhard HoffGDR20.69Q
37Marian WoroninPOL20.75Q
43Allan WellsGBR20.75Q
56James GilkesGUY20.87
68Peter OkodogbeNGR21.03
75Andrew BruceTTO21.16
82Ferenc KissHUN21.17

Heat Two

Wind0.4 m/s
PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (A)
12Pietro MenneaITA20.70Q
23Don QuarrieJAM20.76Q
38Lech DuneckiPOL20.82Q
46Osvaldo LaraCUB20.93Q
57Olaf PrenzlerGDR21.00
64Joseph ArameFRA21.05
71Nikolay SidorovURS21.17
85Cameron SharpGBR21.24

Final (28 July 1980 — 20:10)

Wind0.9 m/s
PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (A)
18Pietro MenneaITA20.19
27Allan WellsGBR20.21
34Don QuarrieJAM20.29
41Silvio LeonardCUB20.30
53Bernhard HoffGDR20.50
65Lech DuneckiPOL20.68
72Marian WoroninPOL20.81
86Osvaldo LaraCUB21.19