|
| Event type

800 metres, Men

Date23 – 27 September 2000
StatusOlympic
LocationOlympic Stadium, Olympic Park, Sydney, New South Wales
Participants61 from 46 countries
Olympic Record 1:42.58 / Vebjørn Rodal NOR / 31 July 1996

Denmark’s Wilson Kipketer had won the 1995, 1997, and 1999 World Championships. He would have been favored in 1996 but the Kenyan émigré was not allowed to compete by the Kenyan Olympic Committee. In 1997 he had tied Sebastian Coe‘s world record on 7 July, and then broken it 13 August and again on 24 August – leaving it at 1:41.11. He was expected to be pushed by 1998 European Champion Nils Schumann (GER), 1996 Olympic silver medalist Hezekiel Sepeng (RSA), rising Russian Yury Borzakovsky, and Swiss André Bucher, who had the fastest time of the year with 1:43.12. Italy’s Andrea Longo led the field thru a slowish first lap (53.43). He continued to lead thru 650 metres, when he pushed Bucher off the track briefly, leading to his own disqualification. Sepeng took the lead as the field neared the end of the curve, but Schumann took over 50 metres from the line, winning gold. Kipketer closed the fastest of the medalists, but was poorly placed coming off the curve, and could only get the silver medal.

PosNrAthleteNOCR1SFFinal
11887Nils SchumannGER1:47.76 (1 h2)1:44.22 (1 h1)1:45.08 (1)Gold
21542Wilson KipketerDEN1:45.57 (1 h4)1:44.22 (1 h3)1:45.14 (2)Silver
31019Djabir Saïd-GuerniALG1:47.95 (2 h2)1:44.19 (1 h2)1:45.16 (3)Bronze
42853Hezekiél SepengRSA1:47.46 (1 h3)1:44.85 (4 h1)1:45.29 (4)
53066André BucherSUI1:46.51 (2 h7)1:44.38 (2 h1)1:45.40 (5)
62865Yury BorzakovskyRUS1:45.39 (1 h6)1:44.33 (2 h2)1:45.83 (6)
71254Glody DubeBOT1:46.17 (2 h4)1:44.70 (3 h1)1:46.24 (7)
AC r3/32203Andrea LongoITA1:46.32 (1 h1)1:44.49 (2 h3)– (AC)
3 h2 r2/32529Khalid TighazouineMAR1:46.33 (1 h7)1:45.38 (3 h2)
3 h3 r2/31012Adem HeciniALG1:47.62 (2 h3)1:45.08 (3 h3)
4 h2 r2/32837Johan BothaRSA1:46.91 (3 h4)1:45.49 (4 h2)
4 h3 r2/32522El-Mahjoub HaïdaMAR1:47.14 (3 h5)1:46.35 (4 h3)
5 h1 r2/32395William YiampoyKEN1:47.35 (4 h5)1:45.88 (5 h1)
5 h2 r2/32378Japheth KimutaiKEN1:45.60 (2 h6)1:45.64 (5 h2)
5 h3 r2/32838Werner BothaRSA1:47.83 (1 h8)1:46.53 (5 h3)
6 h1 r2/31811James McIlroyGBR1:47.44 (3 h1)1:46.39 (6 h1)
6 h2 r2/31198Jean-Patrick NduwimanaBDI1:46.78 (2 h5)1:46.98 (6 h2)
6 h3 r2/32453Viktors LācisLAT1:46.94 (3 h7)1:47.24 (6 h3)
7 h1 r2/32667Vebjørn RodalNOR1:46.76 (2 h1)1:48.73 (7 h1)
7 h2 r2/31232Paval PelepiahinBLR1:46.67 (1 h5)1:50.37 (7 h2)
7 h3 r2/32054Balázs KorányiHUN1:46.21 (4 h6)1:47.35 (7 h3)
8 h1 r2/32514Mouhssin ChehibiMAR1:48.51 (2 h8)1:49.88 (8 h1)
8 h2 r2/31061Grant CremerAUS1:45.86 (3 h6)1:53.57 (8 h2)
=8 h3 r2/31268Osmar dos SantosBRA1:47.05 (4 h7)1:47.68 (=8 h3)
=8 h3 r2/32269Marvin WattsJAM1:59.97 (8 h4)1:47.68 (=8 h3)
3 h2 r1/31196Arthémon HatungimanaBDI1:48.14 (3 h2)
3 h3 r1/32388Joseph MutuaKEN1:47.86 (3 h3)
3 h8 r1/32616Bram SomNED1:48.58 (3 h8)
4 h1 r1/31520Roman OravecCZE1:47.66 (4 h1)
4 h2 r1/31331Zach WhitmarshCAN1:48.42 (4 h2)
4 h3 r1/32862Dmitry BogdanovRUS1:48.14 (4 h3)
4 h4 r1/33459Crispen MutakanyiZIM1:47.66 (4 h4)
4 h8 r1/31077Kris McCarthyAUS1:48.92 (4 h8)
5 h1 r1/32581Vane StojanovMKD1:47.71 (5 h1)
5 h2 r1/32134David MatthewsIRL1:48.77 (5 h2)
5 h3 r1/31607Roberto ParraESP1:48.19 (5 h3)
5 h4 r1/31571José Manuel CerezoESP1:48.11 (5 h4)
5 h5 r1/32762João Manuel PiresPOR1:47.61 (5 h5)
5 h6 r1/33321Bryan WoodwardUSA1:47.64 (5 h6)
5 h7 r1/31184Milton BrowneBAR1:47.63 (5 h7)
5 h8 r1/33272Mark EverettUSA1:49.77 (5 h8)
6 h1 r1/33296Rich KenahUSA1:47.85 (6 h1)
6 h2 r1/31798Andy HartGBR1:48.78 (6 h2)
6 h3 r1/32474Bobby TrueLBR1:48.79 (6 h3)
6 h4 r1/32892Artyom MastrovRUS1:49.89 (6 h4)
6 h5 r1/32811Abdou Ibrahim YoussefQAT1:53.23 (6 h5)
6 h6 r1/32121Mehdi JelodarzadehIRI1:47.91 (6 h6)
6 h7 r1/31203Nathan KahanBEL1:47.69 (6 h7)
6 h8 r1/33190Paskar OworUGA1:49.99 (6 h8)
7 h1 r1/32417Kim Sun-HyeongKOR1:48.49 (7 h1)
7 h2 r1/31680Isireli NaikelekelevesiFIJ1:49.61 (7 h2)
7 h3 r1/33171Mohamed Habib Bel HadjTUN1:49.14 (7 h3)
7 h4 r1/32027Ian RobertsGUY1:52.32 (7 h4)
7 h5 r1/32553Naseer IsmailMDV1:56.67 (7 h5)
7 h6 r1/31278Mohamed Saleh Hadj HaidaraBRN1:56.64 (7 h6)
7 h7 r1/31983Panagiotis StroubakosGRE1:47.96 (7 h7)
7 h8 r1/32542Vitalie CerchesMDA1:52.15 (7 h8)
8 h3 r1/32587Jorge DuvaneMOZ1:52.97 (8 h3)
8 h5 r1/31156Faiq BağırovAZE1:57.39 (8 h5)
8 h8 r1/32579Puntsag-Ochiryn PürevsürenMGL1:56.29 (8 h8)
AC h1 r1/32299Mohamed Al-KafrainiJOR– (AC h1)
DNS3062Mohamed Babiker YagoubSUD– (DNS h6)

Round One (23 September 2000)

Top two in each heat and next eight fastest advanced to the semi-final.

Heat One (10:45)

PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (A)
12Andrea LongoITA1:46.32Q
23Vebjørn RodalNOR1:46.76Q
38James McIlroyGBR1:47.44q
41Roman OravecCZE1:47.66
55Vane StojanovMKD1:47.71
67Rich KenahUSA1:47.85
74Kim Sun-HyeongKOR1:48.49
AC6Mohamed Al-KafrainiJORDQ1

Heat Two (10:52)

PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (A)
16Nils SchumannGER1:47.76Q
27Djabir Saïd-GuerniALG1:47.95Q
33Arthémon HatungimanaBDI1:48.14
42Zach WhitmarshCAN1:48.42
54David MatthewsIRL1:48.77
68Andy HartGBR1:48.78
75Isireli NaikelekelevesiFIJ1:49.61

Heat Three (10:59)

PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (A)
16Hezekiél SepengRSA1:47.46Q
21Adem HeciniALG1:47.62Q
34Joseph MutuaKEN1:47.86
47Dmitry BogdanovRUS1:48.14
55Roberto ParraESP1:48.19
68Bobby TrueLBR1:48.79
73Mohamed Habib Bel HadjTUN1:49.14
82Jorge DuvaneMOZ1:52.97

Heat Four (11:06)

PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (A)
13Wilson KipketerDEN1:45.57Q
22Glody DubeBOT1:46.17Q
37Johan BothaRSA1:46.91q
41Crispen MutakanyiZIM1:47.66
58José Manuel CerezoESP1:48.11
64Artyom MastrovRUS1:49.89
75Ian RobertsGUY1:52.32
86Marvin WattsJAM1:59.97q

Heat Five (11:13)

PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (A)
14Paval PelepiahinBLR1:46.67Q
23Jean-Patrick NduwimanaBDI1:46.78Q
35El-Mahjoub HaïdaMAR1:47.14q
48William YiampoyKEN1:47.35q
56João Manuel PiresPOR1:47.61
61Abdou Ibrahim YoussefQAT1:53.23
77Naseer IsmailMDV1:56.67
82Faiq BağırovAZE1:57.39

Heat Six (11:20)

PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (A)
12Yury BorzakovskyRUS1:45.39Q
27Japheth KimutaiKEN1:45.60Q
33Grant CremerAUS1:45.86q
41Balázs KorányiHUN1:46.21q
56Bryan WoodwardUSA1:47.64
68Mehdi JelodarzadehIRI1:47.91
74Mohamed Saleh Hadj HaidaraBRN1:56.64
DNS3062Mohamed Babiker YagoubSUD

Heat Seven (11:27)

PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (A)
12Khalid TighazouineMAR1:46.33Q
28André BucherSUI1:46.51Q
34Viktors LācisLAT1:46.94q
43Osmar dos SantosBRA1:47.05q
57Milton BrowneBAR1:47.63
66Nathan KahanBEL1:47.69
75Panagiotis StroubakosGRE1:47.96

Heat Eight (11:34)

PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (A)
17Werner BothaRSA1:47.83Q
26Mouhssin ChehibiMAR1:48.51Q
31Bram SomNED1:48.58
42Kris McCarthyAUS1:48.92
55Mark EverettUSA1:49.77
64Paskar OworUGA1:49.99
78Vitalie CerchesMDA1:52.15
83Puntsag-Ochiryn PürevsürenMGL1:56.29

Semi-Finals (25 September 2000)

Top two in each heat and next two fastest advanced to the final.

Heat One (22:55)

PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (A)
11Nils SchumannGER1:44.22Q
25André BucherSUI1:44.38Q
32Glody DubeBOT1:44.70q
46Hezekiél SepengRSA1:44.85q
54William YiampoyKEN1:45.88
67James McIlroyGBR1:46.39
73Vebjørn RodalNOR1:48.73
88Mouhssin ChehibiMAR1:49.88

Heat Two (23:12)

PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (A)
15Djabir Saïd-GuerniALG1:44.19Q
23Yury BorzakovskyRUS1:44.33Q
31Khalid TighazouineMAR1:45.38
42Johan BothaRSA1:45.49
56Japheth KimutaiKEN1:45.64
64Jean-Patrick NduwimanaBDI1:46.98
78Paval PelepiahinBLR1:50.37
87Grant CremerAUS1:53.57

Heat Three (23:29)

PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (A)
13Wilson KipketerDEN1:44.22Q
24Andrea LongoITA1:44.49Q
36Adem HeciniALG1:45.08
47El-Mahjoub HaïdaMAR1:46.35
55Werner BothaRSA1:46.53
62Viktors LācisLAT1:47.24
78Balázs KorányiHUN1:47.35
=89Marvin WattsJAM1:47.68
=81Osmar dos SantosBRA1:47.68

Final (27 September 2000 — 20:20)

PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (A)
12Nils SchumannGER1:45.08
23Wilson KipketerDEN1:45.14
35Djabir Saïd-GuerniALG1:45.16
47Hezekiél SepengRSA1:45.29
54André BucherSUI1:45.40
68Yury BorzakovskyRUS1:45.83
71Glody DubeBOT1:46.24
AC6Andrea LongoITADQ2

Splits

400 m53.43Andrea Longo