|
| Event type

Horizontal Bar, Men

Date10 – 11 August 1936 — 07:00-14:00
StatusOlympic
LocationDietrich-Eckart-Freilichtbühne, Reichssportfeld, Berlin
Participants110 from 14 countries
FormatPlacement determined by best scores on apparatus in individual all-around event.

The first eight places went to Finland and Germany, with Finland’s Aleksanteri Saarvala winning gold, followed by Germany’s Konrad Frey and Alfred Schwarzmann, who were the top gymnasts on the dominant German team in 1936. Saarvala would return to the 1948 Olympics in London, placing fourth in this, his best event. This was one of only two men’s gymnastics events in Berlin not won by German or Swiss gymnasts, the other being the rings, won by Czechoslovakian Alois Hudec.

PosCompetitor(s)NOCPointsCEPOEP
1Aleksanteri SaarvalaFIN19.3679.7009.667Gold
2Konrad FreyGER19.2679.7009.567Silver
3Alfred SchwarzmannGER19.2339.7009.533Bronze
4Innozenz StanglGER19.1679.4009.767
5Heikki SavolainenFIN19.1339.4009.733
6Ilmari PakarinenFIN19.0679.5679.500
7Martti UosikkinenFIN19.0009.3339.667
8Walter SteffensGER18.9669.3339.633
9Eugen MackSUI18.9009.3009.600
10Alois HudecTCH18.8349.3679.467
=11Edi SteinemannSUI18.8009.3339.467
=11Matthias VolzGER18.8009.3009.500
13Einari TeräsvirtaFIN18.7339.3009.433
14Willi StadelGER18.7009.4009.300
=15Frank CumiskeyUSA18.6009.2009.400
=15Gottfried HermannAUT18.6009.2009.400
=15Mauri NoromaFIN18.6009.0009.600
18Michael ReuschSUI18.5669.1339.433
19Esa SeesteFIN18.5009.0679.433
20Georges MiezSUI18.4679.1679.300
21István PelleHUN18.4669.1339.333
22Konrad GrilcYUG18.3679.3679.000
=23Lajos TóthHUN18.3339.0339.300
=23Walter BachSUI18.3338.8339.500
25Karl PannosAUT18.3008.9679.333
=26Metty LogelinLUX18.2009.1339.067
=26Eino TukiainenFIN18.2009.0339.167
=28August SturmAUT18.1679.2008.967
=28Walter BeckSUI18.1679.1679.000
30Savino GuglielmettiITA17.9338.4339.500
=31Dimitrije MerzlikinYUG17.9009.3008.600
=31Armand WalterFRA17.9008.5339.367
33Yoshitaka TakedaJPN17.7339.0008.733
34Adolf ScheffknechtAUT17.6678.4679.200
35Leon ŠtukeljYUG17.6338.4339.200
=36Yoshio MiyakeJPN17.6009.2678.333
=36Bohumil PovejšilTCH17.6008.8338.767
38Otello TernelliITA17.5338.6338.900
39Oreste CapuzzoITA17.4008.5678.833
=40Jože PrimožičYUG17.3679.0348.333
=40Jan SládekTCH17.3678.4008.967
42Albert BachmannSUI17.3348.1679.167
43Egidio ArmelloniITA17.1009.1677.933
44Armand SolbachFRA17.0347.6679.367
45Franz BeckertGER17.0337.7009.333
46Neno MirchevBUL16.9338.8008.133
=47Gábor KecskemétiHUN16.9008.2338.667
=47Josef WalterSUI16.9007.8679.033
49Jaroslav KollingerTCH16.7677.8678.900
=50József SarlósHUN16.6008.0008.600
=50Fred MeyerUSA16.6007.4679.133
52Jey KugelerLUX16.5677.2679.300
53Fujio KakutaJPN16.5009.1007.400
54Jindřich TintěraTCH16.4008.1008.300
55Robert HeroldFRA16.3677.5008.867
56Vratislav PetráčekTCH16.3337.7338.600
57Antoine SchildweinFRA16.2667.3338.933
58István SárkányHUN16.2338.4337.800
=59Jan GajdošTCH16.2008.5007.700
=59Artie PittUSA16.2007.0009.200
61Danilo FioravantiITA16.1677.7008.467
62Paul MasinoFRA16.1007.4338.667
63Miklós PéterHUN16.0676.9009.167
64Pius HollensteinAUT16.0667.3338.733
65George WheelerUSA15.9677.2008.767
66Nicolò TronciITA15.9337.5008.433
67Janez PristovYUG15.8007.8008.000
68Boris GregorkaYUG15.7677.0008.767
69Franz SwobodaAUT15.7667.1338.633
70Franco TogniniITA15.6678.2677.400
71Hikoroku ArimotoJPN15.6667.5338.133
72Lucien MassetFRA15.6006.6338.967
73Hiroshi MatsunobuJPN15.5347.3678.167
74Miroslav ForteYUG15.4336.5008.933
75Győző MogyorossyHUN15.4007.3008.100
76Hiroshi NosakaJPN15.2668.3336.933
=77Jože VadnovYUG15.2336.7338.500
=77Leopold RedlAUT15.2336.6008.633
=79Frank HauboldUSA15.1337.1008.033
=79Al JochimUSA15.1336.4008.733
=81Jos RomersaLUX14.9677.0677.900
=81Emanuel LöfflerTCH14.9676.1678.800
83Maurice RousseauFRA14.9335.8339.100
84Robert PranzAUT14.5336.2338.300
85Kiichiro ToyamaJPN14.5007.5007.000
86Georgi DimitrovBUL14.1007.2676.833
87Chet PhillipsUSA14.0005.3338.667
88Jean AubryFRA13.7006.2337.467
89Dokan SoneJPN13.3009.3004.000
90József HegedűsHUN12.8664.3338.533
91Frederic DrăghiciROU12.5335.0007.533
92Marcel LeineweberLUX12.0664.3337.733
93Kenny GriffinUSA12.0006.3335.667
94Franz HaupertLUX11.3003.3337.967
95Ivan ChureshkiBUL10.8004.0006.800
96Iohan SchmidtROU10.5003.3337.167
97Pando SidovBUL10.3334.0006.333
98Ernst WinterGER10.1339.1331.000
99Yovcho KhristovBUL9.6005.3334.267
100Iosif MatusecROU9.1663.3335.833
101Willy KleinLUX9.0672.5006.567
102Remus LuduROU8.5332.0006.533
103Alexandru DanROU7.9332.0005.933
=104Jos CillienLUX7.8332.8335.000
=104Lyuben ObretenovBUL7.8332.5005.333
106Ivan StoychevBUL7.5674.0003.567
107Andrei AbrahamROU7.4002.0005.400
ACIon AlbertROU5.567DNC5.567DNF
ACMathias ErangLUX5.3335.333DNCDNF
ACVasile MoldovanROU2.5002.500DNCDNF