|
| Event type

Foil, Individual, Men

Date29 – 30 August 1960
StatusOlympic
LocationPalazzo dei Congressi, Roma
Participants78 from 31 countries

Since 1904 every men’s Olympic foil title had been claimed by competitors from France, Italy or Hungary. Since the Melbourne Games there had been a subtle swing in the balance of power and by 1959 both the world titles were held by other nations through Allan Jay of Great Britain and the USSR team. At Roma Jay exited early but the three Soviets moved in the final pool with little difficulty. The title was won by Viktor Zhdanovich, a 22-year-old from Leningrad, who became the first Soviet to win an Olympic fencing championship. He would win four world titles in team foil during his career but this was the only major individual title that he won.

Yury Sisikin ensured a Russian 1-2 but a sweep of the medals was avoided when America’s Albie Axelrod won a three-man barrage to clinch the bronze medal. Axelrod was the first American fencer to win an individual medal since 1932. Christian d’Oriola’s attempt at a hat-trick of gold medals in this event faltered at the final hurdle and he placed last of the eight fencers who competed in the final pool.

PosCompetitor(s)NOC
1Viktor ZhdanovichURSGold
2Yury SisikinURSSilver
3Albie AxelrodUSABronze
4Witold WoydaPOL
5Mark MidlerURS
6Roger ClossetFRA
7Bill HoskynsGBR
8Christian d'OriolaFRA
5 p1 r4/5Mihály FülöpHUN
5 p2 r4/5Jan RóżyckiPOL
6 p1 r4/5Ryszard ParulskiPOL
6 p2 r4/5Eberhard MehlGER
4 p1 r3/5Jenő KamutiHUN
4 p2 r3/5Luigi CarpanedaITA
4 p3 r3/5Alberto PellegrinoITA
4 p4 r3/5Tănase MureșanuROU
5 p1 r3/5Mario CurlettoITA
5 p2 r3/5Gene GlazerUSA
5 p3 r3/5Tim GerresheimGER
=5 p4 r3/5Jean-Claude MagnanFRA
=5 p4 r3/5Allan JayGBR
6 p1 r3/5André VerhalleBEL
6 p2 r3/5Jürgen BrechtGER
6 p3 r3/5Jesús GruberVEN
5 p1 r2/5Joaquín MoyaESP
5 p2 r2/5Ralph CoopermanGBR
5 p3 r2/5Joseph Paletta, Jr.USA
5 p4 r2/5Jean LinkLUX
5 p5 r2/5Jean CerottiniSUI
5 p6 r2/5Attila CsiplerROU
6 p1 r2/5László KamutiHUN
6 p2 r2/5Ion DrîmbăROU
6 p3 r2/5Raúl CiceroMEX
6 p4 r2/5Brian McCowageAUS
6 p5 r2/5Enrique GonzálezESP
6 p6 r2/5Mitsuyuki FunamizuJPN
4 p1 r1/5Michel SteiningerSUI
4 p2 r1/5Freddy QuinteroVEN
4 p3 r1/5Franck DelhemBEL
4 p4 r1/5Luis GarcíaVEN
4 p5 r1/5Édouard DidierLUX
4 p6 r1/5Hans LagerwallSWE
4 p7 r1/5Jacques DebeurBEL
4 p8 r1/5Heizaburo OkawaJPN
4 p9 r1/5Robert SchielLUX
4 p10 r1/5Jaime DuqueCOL
4 p11 r1/5Manuel BorregoPOR
4 p12 r1/5Carl SchwendeCAN
5 p1 r1/5Ahmed El-Hamy El-HusseiniUAR
5 p2 r1/5Moustafa SoheimUAR
5 p3 r1/5Boris StavrevBUL
5 p4 r1/5Gilbert OrengoMON
5 p5 r1/5Asen DyakovskiBUL
5 p6 r1/5William FajardoMEX
5 p7 r1/5Juan PaladinoURU
5 p8 r1/5Orvar LindwallSWE
5 p9 r1/5Norbert BramiTUN
5 p10 r1/5Claudio PolledriSUI
5 p11 r1/5Ivan LundAUS
5 p12 r1/5Brian HamiltonIRL
6 p1 r1/5Orlando AzinhaisPOR
6 p2 r1/5Michael SichelAUS
6 p3 r1/5Leif KletteNOR
6 p4 r1/5Jesús DíezESP
6 p5 r1/5Harry ThuillierIRL
6 p6 r1/5Henri BiniMON
6 p7 r1/5Brian PickworthNZL
6 p8 r1/5Charles El-GressyMAR
6 p10 r1/5Abderraouf El-FassyMAR
6 p11 r1/5Gamil KalyoubiUAR
6 p12 r1/5Emilio EcheverryCOL
7 p2 r1/5Pedro MarçalPOR
7 p4 r1/5Göran AbrahamssonSWE
7 p5 r1/5Jean KhayatTUN
7 p6 r1/5Raoul BarouchTUN
7 p8 r1/5Trần Văn XuanVNM
7 p11 r1/5Kazuhiko TabuchiJPN
7 p12 r1/5Mohamed Ben JoullonMAR

Round One (29 August 1960 — 8:30)

Top three finishers in each pool advanced to round two

Pool One

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Mitsuyuki FunamizuJPN412111Q
2Mark MidlerURS322315Q
3Joseph Paletta, Jr.USA321920Q
4Michel SteiningerSUI231919
5Ahmed El-Hamy El-HusseiniUAR231818
6Orlando AzinhaisPOR14724

Pool One Mitsuyuki FunamizuJPN 5 – 0Joseph Paletta, Jr.USA
Pool One Mitsuyuki FunamizuJPN 5 – 3Michel SteiningerSUI
Pool One Mitsuyuki FunamizuJPN 5 – 3Ahmed El-Hamy El-HusseiniUAR
Pool One Mitsuyuki FunamizuJPN 5 – 0Orlando AzinhaisPOR
Pool One Mark MidlerURS 5 – 1Mitsuyuki FunamizuJPN
Pool One Mark MidlerURS 5 – 2Ahmed El-Hamy El-HusseiniUAR
Pool One Mark MidlerURS 5 – 2Orlando AzinhaisPOR
Pool One Joseph Paletta, Jr.USA 5 – 4Mark MidlerURS
Pool One Joseph Paletta, Jr.USA 5 – 3Michel SteiningerSUI
Pool One Joseph Paletta, Jr.USA 5 – 3Ahmed El-Hamy El-HusseiniUAR
Pool One Michel SteiningerSUI 5 – 4Mark MidlerURS
Pool One Michel SteiningerSUI 5 – 0Orlando AzinhaisPOR
Pool One Ahmed El-Hamy El-HusseiniUAR 5 – 3Michel SteiningerSUI
Pool One Ahmed El-Hamy El-HusseiniUAR 5 – 0Orlando AzinhaisPOR
Pool One Orlando AzinhaisPOR 5 – 4Joseph Paletta, Jr.USA

Pool Two

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Christian d'OriolaFRA512913Q
2Tim GerresheimGER42228Q
3Ralph CoopermanGBR422217Q
4Freddy QuinteroVEN332519
5Moustafa SoheimUAR242226
6Michael SichelAUS241824
7Pedro MarçalPOR15829

Pool Two Christian d'OriolaFRA 5 – 1Tim GerresheimGER
Pool Two Christian d'OriolaFRA 5 – 1Ralph CoopermanGBR
Pool Two Christian d'OriolaFRA 5 – 2Freddy QuinteroVEN
Pool Two Christian d'OriolaFRA 5 – 3Moustafa SoheimUAR
Pool Two Christian d'OriolaFRA 5 – 1Pedro MarçalPOR
Pool Two Tim GerresheimGER 5 – 1Ralph CoopermanGBR
Pool Two Tim GerresheimGER 5 – 3Moustafa SoheimUAR
Pool Two Tim GerresheimGER 5 – 4Michael SichelAUS
Pool Two Tim GerresheimGER 5 – 0Pedro MarçalPOR
Pool Two Ralph CoopermanGBR 5 – 4Freddy QuinteroVEN
Pool Two Ralph CoopermanGBR 5 – 2Moustafa SoheimUAR
Pool Two Ralph CoopermanGBR 5 – 0Michael SichelAUS
Pool Two Ralph CoopermanGBR 5 – 1Pedro MarçalPOR
Pool Two Freddy QuinteroVEN 5 – 1Tim GerresheimGER
Pool Two Freddy QuinteroVEN 5 – 2Michael SichelAUS
Pool Two Freddy QuinteroVEN 5 – 1Pedro MarçalPOR
Pool Two Moustafa SoheimUAR 5 – 4Freddy QuinteroVEN
Pool Two Moustafa SoheimUAR 5 – 2Michael SichelAUS
Pool Two Michael SichelAUS 5 – 4Christian d'OriolaFRA
Pool Two Michael SichelAUS 5 – 0Pedro MarçalPOR
Pool Two Pedro MarçalPOR 5 – 4Moustafa SoheimUAR

Pool Three

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Allan JayGBR502513Q
2Jean CerottiniSUI321922Q
3Tănase MureșanuROU231617Q
4Franck DelhemBEL232016
5Boris StavrevBUL231921
6Leif KletteNOR141424

Pool Three Allan JayGBR 5 – 4Jean CerottiniSUI
Pool Three Allan JayGBR 5 – 2Tănase MureșanuROU
Pool Three Allan JayGBR 5 – 2Franck DelhemBEL
Pool Three Allan JayGBR 5 – 3Boris StavrevBUL
Pool Three Allan JayGBR 5 – 2Leif KletteNOR
Pool Three Jean CerottiniSUI 5 – 4Franck DelhemBEL
Pool Three Jean CerottiniSUI 5 – 4Boris StavrevBUL
Pool Three Jean CerottiniSUI 5 – 4Leif KletteNOR
Pool Three Tănase MureșanuROU 5 – 0Jean CerottiniSUI
Pool Three Tănase MureșanuROU 5 – 2Boris StavrevBUL
Pool Three Franck DelhemBEL 5 – 0Tănase MureșanuROU
Pool Three Franck DelhemBEL 5 – 1Leif KletteNOR
Pool Three Boris StavrevBUL 5 – 4Franck DelhemBEL
Pool Three Boris StavrevBUL 5 – 2Leif KletteNOR
Pool Three Leif KletteNOR 5 – 4Tănase MureșanuROU

Pool Four

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Jan RóżyckiPOL412315Q
2Jenő KamutiHUN412414Q
3Gene GlazerUSA422519Q
4Luis GarcíaVEN332226
5Gilbert OrengoMON231523
6Jesús DíezESP142023
7Göran AbrahamssonSWE151827

Pool Four Jan RóżyckiPOL 5 – 4Gene GlazerUSA
Pool Four Jan RóżyckiPOL 5 – 2Luis GarcíaVEN
Pool Four Jan RóżyckiPOL 5 – 2Gilbert OrengoMON
Pool Four 1Jan RóżyckiPOL Jesús DíezESP
Pool Four Jan RóżyckiPOL 5 – 2Göran AbrahamssonSWE
Pool Four Jenő KamutiHUN 5 – 3Jan RóżyckiPOL
Pool Four Jenő KamutiHUN 5 – 1Gene GlazerUSA
Pool Four 2Jenő KamutiHUN Gilbert OrengoMON
Pool Four Jenő KamutiHUN 5 – 3Jesús DíezESP
Pool Four Jenő KamutiHUN 5 – 2Göran AbrahamssonSWE
Pool Four Gene GlazerUSA 5 – 1Luis GarcíaVEN
Pool Four Gene GlazerUSA 5 – 1Gilbert OrengoMON
Pool Four Gene GlazerUSA 5 – 4Jesús DíezESP
Pool Four Gene GlazerUSA 5 – 3Göran AbrahamssonSWE
Pool Four Luis GarcíaVEN 5 – 4Jenő KamutiHUN
Pool Four Luis GarcíaVEN 5 – 4Jesús DíezESP
Pool Four Luis GarcíaVEN 5 – 3Göran AbrahamssonSWE
Pool Four Gilbert OrengoMON 5 – 4Luis GarcíaVEN
Pool Four Gilbert OrengoMON 5 – 4Jesús DíezESP
Pool Four Jesús DíezESP 5 – 3Göran AbrahamssonSWE
Pool Four Göran AbrahamssonSWE 5 – 2Gilbert OrengoMON

Pool Five

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Jesús GruberVEN512516Q
2Jürgen BrechtGER422618Q
3Mario CurlettoITA422619Q
4Édouard DidierLUX331918
5Asen DyakovskiBUL332218
6Harry ThuillierIRL151326
7Jean KhayatTUN151228

Pool Five Jesús GruberVEN 5 – 4Jürgen BrechtGER
Pool Five Jesús GruberVEN 5 – 3Mario CurlettoITA
Pool Five Jesús GruberVEN 5 – 1Asen DyakovskiBUL
Pool Five Jesús GruberVEN 5 – 2Harry ThuillierIRL
Pool Five Jesús GruberVEN 5 – 1Jean KhayatTUN
Pool Five Jürgen BrechtGER 5 – 1Édouard DidierLUX
Pool Five Jürgen BrechtGER 5 – 3Asen DyakovskiBUL
Pool Five Jürgen BrechtGER 5 – 2Harry ThuillierIRL
Pool Five Jürgen BrechtGER 5 – 2Jean KhayatTUN
Pool Five Mario CurlettoITA 5 – 2Jürgen BrechtGER
Pool Five Mario CurlettoITA 5 – 2Édouard DidierLUX
Pool Five Mario CurlettoITA 5 – 3Asen DyakovskiBUL
Pool Five Mario CurlettoITA 5 – 2Harry ThuillierIRL
Pool Five Édouard DidierLUX 5 – 0Jesús GruberVEN
Pool Five Édouard DidierLUX 5 – 1Harry ThuillierIRL
Pool Five Édouard DidierLUX 5 – 2Jean KhayatTUN
Pool Five Asen DyakovskiBUL 5 – 1Édouard DidierLUX
Pool Five Asen DyakovskiBUL 5 – 1Harry ThuillierIRL
Pool Five Asen DyakovskiBUL 5 – 1Jean KhayatTUN
Pool Five Harry ThuillierIRL 5 – 1Jean KhayatTUN
Pool Five Jean KhayatTUN 5 – 3Mario CurlettoITA

Pool Six

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Bill HoskynsGBR60305Q
2Mihály FülöpHUN512613Q
3Joaquín MoyaESP332024Q
4Hans LagerwallSWE321715
5William FajardoMEX151628
6Henri BiniMON141221
7Raoul BarouchTUN151328

Pool Six Bill HoskynsGBR 5 – 1Mihály FülöpHUN
Pool Six Bill HoskynsGBR 5 – 0Joaquín MoyaESP
Pool Six Bill HoskynsGBR 5 – 1Hans LagerwallSWE
Pool Six Bill HoskynsGBR 5 – 3William FajardoMEX
Pool Six Bill HoskynsGBR 5 – 0Henri BiniMON
Pool Six Bill HoskynsGBR 5 – 0Raoul BarouchTUN
Pool Six Mihály FülöpHUN 5 – 2Joaquín MoyaESP
Pool Six Mihály FülöpHUN 5 – 1Hans LagerwallSWE
Pool Six Mihály FülöpHUN 5 – 1William FajardoMEX
Pool Six Mihály FülöpHUN 5 – 0Henri BiniMON
Pool Six Mihály FülöpHUN 5 – 4Raoul BarouchTUN
Pool Six Joaquín MoyaESP 5 – 4William FajardoMEX
Pool Six Joaquín MoyaESP 5 – 4Henri BiniMON
Pool Six Joaquín MoyaESP 5 – 1Raoul BarouchTUN
Pool Six Hans LagerwallSWE 5 – 3Joaquín MoyaESP
Pool Six Hans LagerwallSWE 5 – 0William FajardoMEX
Pool Six 3Hans LagerwallSWE Henri BiniMON
Pool Six Hans LagerwallSWE 5 – 2Raoul BarouchTUN
Pool Six William FajardoMEX 5 – 3Henri BiniMON
Pool Six Henri BiniMON 5 – 1Raoul BarouchTUN
Pool Six Raoul BarouchTUN 5 – 3William FajardoMEX

Pool Seven

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Viktor ZhdanovichURS412411Q
2Attila CsiplerROU412416Q
3Enrique GonzálezESP231619Q
4Jacques DebeurBEL231820
5Juan PaladinoURU231722
6Brian PickworthNZL141324

Pool Seven Viktor ZhdanovichURS 5 – 2Enrique GonzálezESP
Pool Seven Viktor ZhdanovichURS 5 – 2Jacques DebeurBEL
Pool Seven Viktor ZhdanovichURS 5 – 0Juan PaladinoURU
Pool Seven Viktor ZhdanovichURS 5 – 2Brian PickworthNZL
Pool Seven Attila CsiplerROU 5 – 4Viktor ZhdanovichURS
Pool Seven Attila CsiplerROU 5 – 1Enrique GonzálezESP
Pool Seven Attila CsiplerROU 5 – 3Jacques DebeurBEL
Pool Seven Attila CsiplerROU 5 – 4Brian PickworthNZL
Pool Seven Enrique GonzálezESP 5 – 3Jacques DebeurBEL
Pool Seven Enrique GonzálezESP 5 – 1Brian PickworthNZL
Pool Seven Jacques DebeurBEL 5 – 4Juan PaladinoURU
Pool Seven Jacques DebeurBEL 5 – 1Brian PickworthNZL
Pool Seven Juan PaladinoURU 5 – 3Enrique GonzálezESP
Pool Seven Juan PaladinoURU 5 – 4Attila CsiplerROU
Pool Seven Brian PickworthNZL 5 – 4Juan PaladinoURU

Pool Eight

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Jean LinkLUX50258Q
2László KamutiHUN512717Q
3Brian McCowageAUS422321Q
4Heizaburo OkawaJPN332319
5Orvar LindwallSWE231521
6Charles El-GressyMAR05825
7Trần Văn XuanVNM051225

Pool Eight Jean LinkLUX 5 – 2László KamutiHUN
Pool Eight Jean LinkLUX 5 – 2Brian McCowageAUS
Pool Eight Jean LinkLUX 5 – 1Heizaburo OkawaJPN
Pool Eight 4Jean LinkLUX Orvar LindwallSWE
Pool Eight Jean LinkLUX 5 – 0Charles El-GressyMAR
Pool Eight Jean LinkLUX 5 – 3Trần Văn XuanVNM
Pool Eight László KamutiHUN 5 – 1Brian McCowageAUS
Pool Eight László KamutiHUN 5 – 4Heizaburo OkawaJPN
Pool Eight László KamutiHUN 5 – 1Orvar LindwallSWE
Pool Eight László KamutiHUN 5 – 2Charles El-GressyMAR
Pool Eight László KamutiHUN 5 – 4Trần Văn XuanVNM
Pool Eight Brian McCowageAUS 5 – 3Heizaburo OkawaJPN
Pool Eight Brian McCowageAUS 5 – 0Orvar LindwallSWE
Pool Eight Brian McCowageAUS 5 – 4Charles El-GressyMAR
Pool Eight Brian McCowageAUS 5 – 4Trần Văn XuanVNM
Pool Eight Heizaburo OkawaJPN 5 – 4Orvar LindwallSWE
Pool Eight Heizaburo OkawaJPN 5 – 0Charles El-GressyMAR
Pool Eight Heizaburo OkawaJPN 5 – 0Trần Văn XuanVNM
Pool Eight Orvar LindwallSWE 5 – 2Charles El-GressyMAR
Pool Eight Orvar LindwallSWE 5 – 4Trần Văn XuanVNM
Pool Eight 5Charles El-GressyMAR Trần Văn XuanVNM

Pool Nine

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Witold WoydaPOL40208Q
2Luigi CarpanedaITA311715Q
3Roger ClossetFRA221511Q
4Robert SchielLUX131018
5Norbert BramiTUN041020

Pool Nine Witold WoydaPOL 5 – 2Luigi CarpanedaITA
Pool Nine Witold WoydaPOL 5 – 1Roger ClossetFRA
Pool Nine Witold WoydaPOL 5 – 2Robert SchielLUX
Pool Nine Witold WoydaPOL 5 – 3Norbert BramiTUN
Pool Nine Luigi CarpanedaITA 5 – 4Roger ClossetFRA
Pool Nine Luigi CarpanedaITA 5 – 2Robert SchielLUX
Pool Nine Luigi CarpanedaITA 5 – 4Norbert BramiTUN
Pool Nine Roger ClossetFRA 5 – 1Robert SchielLUX
Pool Nine Roger ClossetFRA 5 – 0Norbert BramiTUN
Pool Nine Robert SchielLUX 5 – 3Norbert BramiTUN

Pool Ten

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Eberhard MehlGER50255Q
2Ryszard ParulskiPOL412414Q
3Albie AxelrodUSA321716Q
4Jaime DuqueCOL131217
5Claudio PolledriSUI131317
6Abderraouf El-FassyMAR05725

Pool Ten Eberhard MehlGER 5 – 0Ryszard ParulskiPOL
Pool Ten Eberhard MehlGER 5 – 1Albie AxelrodUSA
Pool Ten Eberhard MehlGER 5 – 2Jaime DuqueCOL
Pool Ten Eberhard MehlGER 5 – 2Claudio PolledriSUI
Pool Ten Eberhard MehlGER 5 – 0Abderraouf El-FassyMAR
Pool Ten Ryszard ParulskiPOL 5 – 1Albie AxelrodUSA
Pool Ten Ryszard ParulskiPOL 5 – 3Jaime DuqueCOL
Pool Ten Ryszard ParulskiPOL 5 – 4Claudio PolledriSUI
Pool Ten Ryszard ParulskiPOL 5 – 1Abderraouf El-FassyMAR
Pool Ten Albie AxelrodUSA 5 – 2Jaime DuqueCOL
Pool Ten Albie AxelrodUSA 5 – 2Claudio PolledriSUI
Pool Ten Albie AxelrodUSA 5 – 2Abderraouf El-FassyMAR
Pool Ten 6Jaime DuqueCOL Claudio PolledriSUI
Pool Ten Jaime DuqueCOL 5 – 2Abderraouf El-FassyMAR
Pool Ten Claudio PolledriSUI 5 – 2Abderraouf El-FassyMAR

Pool Eleven

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Jean-Claude MagnanFRA402012Q
2Yury SisikinURS412413Q
3Raúl CiceroMEX311714Q
4Manuel BorregoPOR121013
5Ivan LundAUS131117
6Gamil KalyoubiUAR131419
7Kazuhiko TabuchiJPN041220

Pool Eleven Jean-Claude MagnanFRA 5 – 4Yury SisikinURS
Pool Eleven Jean-Claude MagnanFRA 5 – 2Raúl CiceroMEX
Pool Eleven 7Jean-Claude MagnanFRA Manuel BorregoPOR
Pool Eleven Jean-Claude MagnanFRA 5 – 2Ivan LundAUS
Pool Eleven Jean-Claude MagnanFRA 5 – 4Gamil KalyoubiUAR
Pool Eleven 8Jean-Claude MagnanFRA Kazuhiko TabuchiJPN
Pool Eleven 9Yury SisikinURS Raúl CiceroMEX
Pool Eleven Yury SisikinURS 5 – 1Manuel BorregoPOR
Pool Eleven Yury SisikinURS 5 – 1Ivan LundAUS
Pool Eleven Yury SisikinURS 5 – 3Gamil KalyoubiUAR
Pool Eleven Yury SisikinURS 5 – 3Kazuhiko TabuchiJPN
Pool Eleven Raúl CiceroMEX 5 – 4Manuel BorregoPOR
Pool Eleven 10Raúl CiceroMEX Ivan LundAUS
Pool Eleven Raúl CiceroMEX 5 – 2Gamil KalyoubiUAR
Pool Eleven Raúl CiceroMEX 5 – 3Kazuhiko TabuchiJPN
Pool Eleven Manuel BorregoPOR 5 – 3Ivan LundAUS
Pool Eleven 11Manuel BorregoPOR Gamil KalyoubiUAR
Pool Eleven 12Manuel BorregoPOR Kazuhiko TabuchiJPN
Pool Eleven 13Ivan LundAUS Gamil KalyoubiUAR
Pool Eleven Ivan LundAUS 5 – 2Kazuhiko TabuchiJPN
Pool Eleven Gamil KalyoubiUAR 5 – 4Kazuhiko TabuchiJPN

Pool Twelve

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Alberto PellegrinoITA40207Q
2Ion DrîmbăROU412412Q
3André VerhalleBEL412312Q
4Carl SchwendeCAN231816
5Brian HamiltonIRL13919
6Emilio EcheverryCOL13818
7Mohamed Ben JoullonMAR05725

Pool Twelve 14Alberto PellegrinoITA Ion DrîmbăROU
Pool Twelve 15Alberto PellegrinoITA André VerhalleBEL
Pool Twelve Alberto PellegrinoITA 5 – 2Carl SchwendeCAN
Pool Twelve Alberto PellegrinoITA 5 – 2Brian HamiltonIRL
Pool Twelve Alberto PellegrinoITA 5 – 3Emilio EcheverryCOL
Pool Twelve Alberto PellegrinoITA 5 – 0Mohamed Ben JoullonMAR
Pool Twelve Ion DrîmbăROU 5 – 4Carl SchwendeCAN
Pool Twelve Ion DrîmbăROU 5 – 1Brian HamiltonIRL
Pool Twelve Ion DrîmbăROU 5 – 0Emilio EcheverryCOL
Pool Twelve Ion DrîmbăROU 5 – 2Mohamed Ben JoullonMAR
Pool Twelve André VerhalleBEL 5 – 4Ion DrîmbăROU
Pool Twelve André VerhalleBEL 5 – 2Carl SchwendeCAN
Pool Twelve André VerhalleBEL 5 – 1Brian HamiltonIRL
Pool Twelve André VerhalleBEL 5 – 0Mohamed Ben JoullonMAR
Pool Twelve 16Carl SchwendeCAN Brian HamiltonIRL
Pool Twelve Carl SchwendeCAN 5 – 0Emilio EcheverryCOL
Pool Twelve Carl SchwendeCAN 5 – 1Mohamed Ben JoullonMAR
Pool Twelve 17Brian HamiltonIRL Emilio EcheverryCOL
Pool Twelve Brian HamiltonIRL 5 – 4Mohamed Ben JoullonMAR
Pool Twelve Emilio EcheverryCOL 5 – 3André VerhalleBEL
Pool Twelve 18Emilio EcheverryCOL Mohamed Ben JoullonMAR

Round Two (29 August 1960 — 15:00)

Top four finishers in each pool advanced to quarter-finals

Pool One

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Jean-Claude MagnanFRA40207Q
2Bill HoskynsGBR31168Q
3Albie AxelrodUSA311812Q
4Jesús GruberVEN221317Q
5Joaquín MoyaESP04820
6László KamutiHUN04920

Pool One Jean-Claude MagnanFRA 5 – 1Bill HoskynsGBR
Pool One Jean-Claude MagnanFRA 5 – 3Albie AxelrodUSA
Pool One 19Jean-Claude MagnanFRA Jesús GruberVEN
Pool One Jean-Claude MagnanFRA 5 – 0Joaquín MoyaESP
Pool One Jean-Claude MagnanFRA 5 – 3László KamutiHUN
Pool One 20Bill HoskynsGBR Albie AxelrodUSA
Pool One Bill HoskynsGBR 5 – 2Jesús GruberVEN
Pool One Bill HoskynsGBR 5 – 0Joaquín MoyaESP
Pool One Bill HoskynsGBR 5 – 1László KamutiHUN
Pool One Albie AxelrodUSA 5 – 1Jesús GruberVEN
Pool One Albie AxelrodUSA 5 – 4Joaquín MoyaESP
Pool One Albie AxelrodUSA 5 – 2László KamutiHUN
Pool One Jesús GruberVEN 5 – 4Joaquín MoyaESP
Pool One Jesús GruberVEN 5 – 3László KamutiHUN
Pool One 21Joaquín MoyaESP László KamutiHUN

Pool Two

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Witold WoydaPOL40209Q
2Jürgen BrechtGER311810Q
3Yury SisikinURS321816Q
4Mario CurlettoITA221514Q
5Ralph CoopermanGBR141223
6Ion DrîmbăROU04920

Pool Two 22Witold WoydaPOL Jürgen BrechtGER
Pool Two Witold WoydaPOL 5 – 1Yury SisikinURS
Pool Two Witold WoydaPOL 5 – 3Mario CurlettoITA
Pool Two Witold WoydaPOL 5 – 1Ralph CoopermanGBR
Pool Two Witold WoydaPOL 5 – 4Ion DrîmbăROU
Pool Two Jürgen BrechtGER 5 – 2Yury SisikinURS
Pool Two Jürgen BrechtGER 5 – 2Ralph CoopermanGBR
Pool Two Jürgen BrechtGER 5 – 1Ion DrîmbăROU
Pool Two Yury SisikinURS 5 – 2Mario CurlettoITA
Pool Two Yury SisikinURS 5 – 3Ralph CoopermanGBR
Pool Two Yury SisikinURS 5 – 1Ion DrîmbăROU
Pool Two Mario CurlettoITA 5 – 3Jürgen BrechtGER
Pool Two Mario CurlettoITA 5 – 1Ralph CoopermanGBR
Pool Two 23Mario CurlettoITA Ion DrîmbăROU
Pool Two Ralph CoopermanGBR 5 – 3Ion DrîmbăROU

Pool Three

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Eberhard MehlGER412315Q
2Viktor ZhdanovichURS31189Q
3Mihály FülöpHUN322219Q
4André VerhalleBEL221612Q
5Joseph Paletta, Jr.USA13919
6Raúl CiceroMEX04620

Pool Three Eberhard MehlGER 5 – 3Viktor ZhdanovichURS
Pool Three Eberhard MehlGER 5 – 3André VerhalleBEL
Pool Three Eberhard MehlGER 5 – 4Joseph Paletta, Jr.USA
Pool Three Eberhard MehlGER 5 – 0Raúl CiceroMEX
Pool Three Viktor ZhdanovichURS 5 – 3Mihály FülöpHUN
Pool Three 24Viktor ZhdanovichURS André VerhalleBEL
Pool Three Viktor ZhdanovichURS 5 – 0Joseph Paletta, Jr.USA
Pool Three Viktor ZhdanovichURS 5 – 1Raúl CiceroMEX
Pool Three Mihály FülöpHUN 5 – 3Eberhard MehlGER
Pool Three Mihály FülöpHUN 5 – 3André VerhalleBEL
Pool Three Mihály FülöpHUN 5 – 3Raúl CiceroMEX
Pool Three André VerhalleBEL 5 – 0Joseph Paletta, Jr.USA
Pool Three André VerhalleBEL 5 – 2Raúl CiceroMEX
Pool Three Joseph Paletta, Jr.USA 5 – 4Mihály FülöpHUN
Pool Three 25Joseph Paletta, Jr.USA Raúl CiceroMEX

Pool Four

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Tim GerresheimGER502515Q
2Luigi CarpanedaITA311912Q
3Mark MidlerURS221513Q
4Jan RóżyckiPOL221515Q
5Jean LinkLUX141522
6Brian McCowageAUS04820

Pool Four Tim GerresheimGER 5 – 4Luigi CarpanedaITA
Pool Four Tim GerresheimGER 5 – 2Mark MidlerURS
Pool Four Tim GerresheimGER 5 – 2Jan RóżyckiPOL
Pool Four Tim GerresheimGER 5 – 4Jean LinkLUX
Pool Four Tim GerresheimGER 5 – 3Brian McCowageAUS
Pool Four Luigi CarpanedaITA 5 – 3Mark MidlerURS
Pool Four 26Luigi CarpanedaITA Jan RóżyckiPOL
Pool Four Luigi CarpanedaITA 5 – 3Jean LinkLUX
Pool Four Luigi CarpanedaITA 5 – 1Brian McCowageAUS
Pool Four Mark MidlerURS 5 – 3Jan RóżyckiPOL
Pool Four Mark MidlerURS 5 – 0Jean LinkLUX
Pool Four 27Mark MidlerURS Brian McCowageAUS
Pool Four Jan RóżyckiPOL 5 – 3Jean LinkLUX
Pool Four Jan RóżyckiPOL 5 – 2Brian McCowageAUS
Pool Four Jean LinkLUX 5 – 2Brian McCowageAUS

Pool Five

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Christian d'OriolaFRA311712Q
2Alberto PellegrinoITA321815Q
3Ryszard ParulskiPOL322016Q
4Tănase MureșanuROU321918Q
5Jean CerottiniSUI231620
6Enrique GonzálezESP041120

Pool Five Christian d'OriolaFRA 5 – 1Alberto PellegrinoITA
Pool Five Christian d'OriolaFRA 5 – 2Ryszard ParulskiPOL
Pool Five Christian d'OriolaFRA 5 – 4Tănase MureșanuROU
Pool Five 28Christian d'OriolaFRA Enrique GonzálezESP
Pool Five Alberto PellegrinoITA 5 – 0Tănase MureșanuROU
Pool Five Alberto PellegrinoITA 5 – 1Jean CerottiniSUI
Pool Five Alberto PellegrinoITA 5 – 4Enrique GonzálezESP
Pool Five Ryszard ParulskiPOL 5 – 2Alberto PellegrinoITA
Pool Five Ryszard ParulskiPOL 5 – 2Jean CerottiniSUI
Pool Five Ryszard ParulskiPOL 5 – 2Enrique GonzálezESP
Pool Five Tănase MureșanuROU 5 – 3Ryszard ParulskiPOL
Pool Five Tănase MureșanuROU 5 – 3Jean CerottiniSUI
Pool Five Tănase MureșanuROU 5 – 2Enrique GonzálezESP
Pool Five Jean CerottiniSUI 5 – 2Christian d'OriolaFRA
Pool Five Jean CerottiniSUI 5 – 3Enrique GonzálezESP

Pool Six

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Jenő KamutiHUN412414Q
2Roger ClossetFRA321616Q
3Allan JayGBR231919Q
4Gene GlazerUSA231820Q
5Attila CsiplerROU231721
6Mitsuyuki FunamizuJPN231620

Pool Six Jenő KamutiHUN 5 – 1Allan JayGBR
Pool Six Jenő KamutiHUN 5 – 3Gene GlazerUSA
Pool Six Jenő KamutiHUN 5 – 3Attila CsiplerROU
Pool Six Jenő KamutiHUN 5 – 2Mitsuyuki FunamizuJPN
Pool Six Roger ClossetFRA 5 – 4Jenő KamutiHUN
Pool Six Roger ClossetFRA 5 – 0Attila CsiplerROU
Pool Six Roger ClossetFRA 5 – 2Mitsuyuki FunamizuJPN
Pool Six Allan JayGBR 5 – 0Roger ClossetFRA
Pool Six Allan JayGBR 5 – 4Attila CsiplerROU
Pool Six Gene GlazerUSA 5 – 1Roger ClossetFRA
Pool Six Gene GlazerUSA 5 – 4Allan JayGBR
Pool Six Attila CsiplerROU 5 – 4Gene GlazerUSA
Pool Six Attila CsiplerROU 5 – 2Mitsuyuki FunamizuJPN
Pool Six Mitsuyuki FunamizuJPN 5 – 4Allan JayGBR
Pool Six Mitsuyuki FunamizuJPN 5 – 1Gene GlazerUSA

Pool Six Barrage

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Allan JayGBR21129
2Gene GlazerUSA211011
3Attila CsiplerROU121010
4Mitsuyuki FunamizuJPN121214

Pool Six Barrage Allan JayGBR 5 – 1Attila CsiplerROU
Pool Six Barrage Allan JayGBR 5 – 3Mitsuyuki FunamizuJPN
Pool Six Barrage Gene GlazerUSA 5 – 2Allan JayGBR
Pool Six Barrage Gene GlazerUSA 5 – 4Mitsuyuki FunamizuJPN
Pool Six Barrage Attila CsiplerROU 5 – 0Gene GlazerUSA
Pool Six Barrage Mitsuyuki FunamizuJPN 5 – 4Attila CsiplerROU

Quarter-Finals (30 August 1960 — 8:30)

Top three finishers in each pool advanced to semi-finals

Pool One

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Bill HoskynsGBR412319Q
2Yury SisikinURS322218Q
3Witold WoydaPOL231920Q
4Jenő KamutiHUN232020
5Mario CurlettoITA231719
6André VerhalleBEL231520

Pool One Bill HoskynsGBR 5 – 4Yury SisikinURS
Pool One Bill HoskynsGBR 5 – 4Jenő KamutiHUN
Pool One Bill HoskynsGBR 5 – 3Mario CurlettoITA
Pool One Bill HoskynsGBR 5 – 3André VerhalleBEL
Pool One Yury SisikinURS 5 – 3Witold WoydaPOL
Pool One Yury SisikinURS 5 – 4Jenő KamutiHUN
Pool One Yury SisikinURS 5 – 1André VerhalleBEL
Pool One Witold WoydaPOL 5 – 3Bill HoskynsGBR
Pool One Witold WoydaPOL 5 – 2Mario CurlettoITA
Pool One Jenő KamutiHUN 5 – 3Witold WoydaPOL
Pool One Jenő KamutiHUN 5 – 2Mario CurlettoITA
Pool One Mario CurlettoITA 5 – 3Yury SisikinURS
Pool One Mario CurlettoITA 5 – 1André VerhalleBEL
Pool One André VerhalleBEL 5 – 3Witold WoydaPOL
Pool One André VerhalleBEL 5 – 2Jenő KamutiHUN

Pool Two

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Ryszard ParulskiPOL412312Q
2Mark MidlerURS412212Q
3Christian d'OriolaFRA321820Q
4Luigi CarpanedaITA322015
5Gene GlazerUSA141323
6Jürgen BrechtGER051125

Pool Two Ryszard ParulskiPOL 5 – 2Mark MidlerURS
Pool Two Ryszard ParulskiPOL 5 – 1Luigi CarpanedaITA
Pool Two Ryszard ParulskiPOL 5 – 2Gene GlazerUSA
Pool Two Ryszard ParulskiPOL 5 – 2Jürgen BrechtGER
Pool Two Mark MidlerURS 5 – 1Christian d'OriolaFRA
Pool Two Mark MidlerURS 5 – 4Luigi CarpanedaITA
Pool Two Mark MidlerURS 5 – 1Gene GlazerUSA
Pool Two Mark MidlerURS 5 – 1Jürgen BrechtGER
Pool Two Christian d'OriolaFRA 5 – 3Ryszard ParulskiPOL
Pool Two Christian d'OriolaFRA 5 – 4Gene GlazerUSA
Pool Two Christian d'OriolaFRA 5 – 3Jürgen BrechtGER
Pool Two Luigi CarpanedaITA 5 – 2Christian d'OriolaFRA
Pool Two Luigi CarpanedaITA 5 – 1Gene GlazerUSA
Pool Two Luigi CarpanedaITA 5 – 2Jürgen BrechtGER
Pool Two Gene GlazerUSA 5 – 3Jürgen BrechtGER

Pool Three

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Viktor ZhdanovichURS40204Q
2Jan RóżyckiPOL311614Q
3Roger ClossetFRA321917Q
4Alberto PellegrinoITA231519
5Tim GerresheimGER131318
6Jesús GruberVEN04920

Pool Three 29Viktor ZhdanovichURS Jan RóżyckiPOL
Pool Three Viktor ZhdanovichURS 5 – 1Roger ClossetFRA
Pool Three Viktor ZhdanovichURS 5 – 0Alberto PellegrinoITA
Pool Three Viktor ZhdanovichURS 5 – 2Tim GerresheimGER
Pool Three Viktor ZhdanovichURS 5 – 1Jesús GruberVEN
Pool Three Jan RóżyckiPOL 5 – 3Roger ClossetFRA
Pool Three Jan RóżyckiPOL 5 – 3Tim GerresheimGER
Pool Three Jan RóżyckiPOL 5 – 3Jesús GruberVEN
Pool Three Roger ClossetFRA 5 – 2Alberto PellegrinoITA
Pool Three Roger ClossetFRA 5 – 3Tim GerresheimGER
Pool Three Roger ClossetFRA 5 – 2Jesús GruberVEN
Pool Three Alberto PellegrinoITA 5 – 1Jan RóżyckiPOL
Pool Three Alberto PellegrinoITA 5 – 3Jesús GruberVEN
Pool Three Tim GerresheimGER 5 – 3Alberto PellegrinoITA
Pool Three 30Tim GerresheimGER Jesús GruberVEN

Pool Four

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Albie AxelrodUSA412416Q
2Eberhard MehlGER322217Q
3Mihály FülöpHUN321920Q
4Tănase MureșanuROU322218
=5Jean-Claude MagnanFRA141421
=5Allan JayGBR141423

Pool Four Albie AxelrodUSA 5 – 3Mihály FülöpHUN
Pool Four Albie AxelrodUSA 5 – 4Tănase MureșanuROU
Pool Four Albie AxelrodUSA 5 – 1Jean-Claude MagnanFRA
Pool Four Albie AxelrodUSA 5 – 3Allan JayGBR
Pool Four Eberhard MehlGER 5 – 4Albie AxelrodUSA
Pool Four Eberhard MehlGER 5 – 3Jean-Claude MagnanFRA
Pool Four Eberhard MehlGER 5 – 0Allan JayGBR
Pool Four Mihály FülöpHUN 5 – 4Eberhard MehlGER
Pool Four Mihály FülöpHUN 5 – 3Tănase MureșanuROU
Pool Four Mihály FülöpHUN 5 – 3Allan JayGBR
Pool Four Tănase MureșanuROU 5 – 3Eberhard MehlGER
Pool Four Tănase MureșanuROU 5 – 2Jean-Claude MagnanFRA
Pool Four Tănase MureșanuROU 5 – 3Allan JayGBR
Pool Four Jean-Claude MagnanFRA 5 – 1Mihály FülöpHUN
Pool Four Allan JayGBR 5 – 3Jean-Claude MagnanFRA

Pool One Barrage

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Witold WoydaPOL1196
2Jenő KamutiHUN1167
3Mario CurlettoITA1179

Pool One Barrage Witold WoydaPOL 5 – 1Jenő KamutiHUN
Pool One Barrage Jenő KamutiHUN 5 – 2Mario CurlettoITA
Pool One Barrage Mario CurlettoITA 5 – 4Witold WoydaPOL

Pool Two Barrage

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Christian d'OriolaFRA1054
2Luigi CarpanedaITA0145

Pool Two Barrage Christian d'OriolaFRA 5 – 4Luigi CarpanedaITA

Pool Four Barrage

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
=1Eberhard MehlGER1053
=1Mihály FülöpHUN1053
3Tănase MureșanuROU02610

Pool Four Barrage 31Eberhard MehlGER Mihály FülöpHUN
Pool Four Barrage Eberhard MehlGER 5 – 3Tănase MureșanuROU
Pool Four Barrage Mihály FülöpHUN 5 – 3Tănase MureșanuROU

Semi-Finals (30 August 1960 — 13:00)

Top four finishers in each pool advanced to final

Pool One

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Albie AxelrodUSA321916Q
2Witold WoydaPOL322317Q
3Viktor ZhdanovichURS322118Q
4Christian d'OriolaFRA231920Q
5Mihály FülöpHUN231520
6Ryszard ParulskiPOL231622

Pool One Albie AxelrodUSA 5 – 2Christian d'OriolaFRA
Pool One Albie AxelrodUSA 5 – 1Mihály FülöpHUN
Pool One Albie AxelrodUSA 5 – 3Ryszard ParulskiPOL
Pool One Witold WoydaPOL 5 – 1Albie AxelrodUSA
Pool One Witold WoydaPOL 5 – 3Christian d'OriolaFRA
Pool One Witold WoydaPOL 5 – 3Mihály FülöpHUN
Pool One Viktor ZhdanovichURS 5 – 3Albie AxelrodUSA
Pool One Viktor ZhdanovichURS 5 – 4Witold WoydaPOL
Pool One Viktor ZhdanovichURS 5 – 1Mihály FülöpHUN
Pool One Christian d'OriolaFRA 5 – 3Viktor ZhdanovichURS
Pool One Christian d'OriolaFRA 5 – 2Ryszard ParulskiPOL
Pool One Mihály FülöpHUN 5 – 4Christian d'OriolaFRA
Pool One Mihály FülöpHUN 5 – 1Ryszard ParulskiPOL
Pool One Ryszard ParulskiPOL 5 – 4Witold WoydaPOL
Pool One Ryszard ParulskiPOL 5 – 3Viktor ZhdanovichURS

Pool Two

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Mark MidlerURS412214Q
2Yury SisikinURS321818Q
3Roger ClossetFRA321716Q
4Bill HoskynsGBR231620Q
5Jan RóżyckiPOL231717
6Eberhard MehlGER141520

Pool Two Mark MidlerURS 5 – 3Yury SisikinURS
Pool Two Mark MidlerURS 5 – 0Roger ClossetFRA
Pool Two Mark MidlerURS 5 – 2Bill HoskynsGBR
Pool Two Mark MidlerURS 5 – 4Eberhard MehlGER
Pool Two Yury SisikinURS 5 – 2Roger ClossetFRA
Pool Two Yury SisikinURS 5 – 3Bill HoskynsGBR
Pool Two Yury SisikinURS 5 – 3Jan RóżyckiPOL
Pool Two Roger ClossetFRA 5 – 1Bill HoskynsGBR
Pool Two Roger ClossetFRA 5 – 3Jan RóżyckiPOL
Pool Two Roger ClossetFRA 5 – 2Eberhard MehlGER
Pool Two Bill HoskynsGBR 5 – 1Jan RóżyckiPOL
Pool Two Bill HoskynsGBR 5 – 4Eberhard MehlGER
Pool Two Jan RóżyckiPOL 5 – 2Mark MidlerURS
Pool Two Jan RóżyckiPOL 5 – 0Eberhard MehlGER
Pool Two Eberhard MehlGER 5 – 0Yury SisikinURS

Pool One Barrage

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Christian d'OriolaFRA20102
2Mihály FülöpHUN0125
3Ryszard ParulskiPOL0105

Pool One Barrage Christian d'OriolaFRA 5 – 2Mihály FülöpHUN
Pool One Barrage Christian d'OriolaFRA 5 – 0Ryszard ParulskiPOL
Pool One Barrage 32Mihály FülöpHUN Ryszard ParulskiPOL

Pool Two Barrage

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Bill HoskynsGBR1051
2Jan RóżyckiPOL0115

Pool Two Barrage Bill HoskynsGBR 5 – 1Jan RóżyckiPOL

Final Pool (30 August 1960 — 15:00)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Viktor ZhdanovichURS703520
2Yury SisikinURS412421
3Albie AxelrodUSA321919
4Witold WoydaPOL332420
5Mark MidlerURS342825
6Roger ClossetFRA221416
7Bill HoskynsGBR151629
8Christian d'OriolaFRA162229

Bout #1 Viktor ZhdanovichURS 5 – 4Yury SisikinURS
Bout #2 Viktor ZhdanovichURS 5 – 2Albie AxelrodUSA
Bout #3 Viktor ZhdanovichURS 5 – 2Witold WoydaPOL
Bout #4 Viktor ZhdanovichURS 5 – 4Mark MidlerURS
Bout #5 Viktor ZhdanovichURS 5 – 2Roger ClossetFRA
Bout #6 Viktor ZhdanovichURS 5 – 3Bill HoskynsGBR
Bout #7 Viktor ZhdanovichURS 5 – 3Christian d'OriolaFRA
Bout #8 Yury SisikinURS 5 – 2Albie AxelrodUSA
Bout #9 Yury SisikinURS 5 – 4Mark MidlerURS
Bout #10 33Yury SisikinURS Roger ClossetFRA
Bout #11 Yury SisikinURS 5 – 1Bill HoskynsGBR
Bout #12 Yury SisikinURS 5 – 4Christian d'OriolaFRA
Bout #13 Albie AxelrodUSA 5 – 3Witold WoydaPOL
Bout #14 Albie AxelrodUSA 5 – 2Mark MidlerURS
Bout #15 34Albie AxelrodUSA Roger ClossetFRA
Bout #16 35Albie AxelrodUSA Bill HoskynsGBR
Bout #17 Albie AxelrodUSA 5 – 4Christian d'OriolaFRA
Bout #18 Witold WoydaPOL 5 – 3Yury SisikinURS
Bout #19 36Witold WoydaPOL Roger ClossetFRA
Bout #20 Witold WoydaPOL 5 – 3Bill HoskynsGBR
Bout #21 Witold WoydaPOL 5 – 2Christian d'OriolaFRA
Bout #22 Mark MidlerURS 5 – 4Witold WoydaPOL
Bout #23 Mark MidlerURS 5 – 1Bill HoskynsGBR
Bout #24 Mark MidlerURS 5 – 0Christian d'OriolaFRA
Bout #25 Roger ClossetFRA 5 – 3Mark MidlerURS
Bout #26 Roger ClossetFRA 5 – 3Bill HoskynsGBR
Bout #27 Bill HoskynsGBR 5 – 4Christian d'OriolaFRA
Bout #28 Christian d'OriolaFRA 5 – 2Roger ClossetFRA

Barrage

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Albie AxelrodUSA20107
2Witold WoydaPOL1197
3Mark MidlerURS02510

Bout #1 Albie AxelrodUSA 5 – 4Witold WoydaPOL
Bout #2 Albie AxelrodUSA 5 – 3Mark MidlerURS
Bout #3 Witold WoydaPOL 5 – 2Mark MidlerURS