|
| Event type

Foil, Individual, Men

Date29 – 30 August 1960
StatusOlympic
LocationPalazzo dei Congressi, Roma
Participants78 from 31 countries

Since 1904 every men’s Olympic foil title had been claimed by competitors from France, Italy or Hungary. Since the Melbourne Games there had been a subtle swing in the balance of power and by 1959 both the world titles were held by other nations through Allan Jay of Great Britain and the USSR team. At Roma Jay exited early but the three Soviets moved in the final pool with little difficulty. The title was won by Viktor Zhdanovich, a 22-year-old from Leningrad, who became the first Soviet to win an Olympic fencing championship. He would win four world titles in team foil during his career but this was the only major individual title that he won.

Yury Sisikin ensured a Russian 1-2 but a sweep of the medals was avoided when America’s Albie Axelrod won a three-man barrage to clinch the bronze medal. Axelrod was the first American fencer to win an individual medal since 1932. Christian d’Oriola’s attempt at a hat-trick of gold medals in this event faltered at the final hurdle and he placed last of the eight fencers who competed in the final pool.

PosCompetitor(s)NOC
1Viktor ZhdanovichURSGold
2Yury SisikinURSSilver
3Albie AxelrodUSABronze
4Witold WoydaPOL
5Mark MidlerURS
6Roger ClossetFRA
7Bill HoskynsGBR
8Christian d'OriolaFRA
5 p1 r4/5Mihály FülöpHUN
5 p2 r4/5Jan RóżyckiPOL
6 p1 r4/5Ryszard ParulskiPOL
6 p2 r4/5Eberhard MehlGER
4 p1 r3/5Jenő KamutiHUN
4 p2 r3/5Luigi CarpanedaITA
4 p3 r3/5Alberto PellegrinoITA
4 p4 r3/5Tănase MureșanuROU
5 p1 r3/5Mario CurlettoITA
5 p2 r3/5Gene GlazerUSA
5 p3 r3/5Tim GerresheimGER
=5 p4 r3/5Jean-Claude MagnanFRA
=5 p4 r3/5Allan JayGBR
6 p1r3/5André VerhalleBEL
6 p2 r3/5Jürgen BrechtGER
6 p3 r3/5Jesús GruberVEN
5 p1 r2/5Joaquín MoyaESP
5 p2 r2/5Ralph CoopermanGBR
5 p3 r2/5Joseph Paletta, Jr.USA
5 p4 r2/5Jean LinkLUX
5 p5 r2/5Jean CerottiniSUI
5 p6 r2/5Attila CsiplerROU
6 p1 r2/5László KamutiHUN
6 p2 r2/5Ion DrîmbăROU
6 p3 r2/5Raúl CiceroMEX
6 p4 r2/5Brian McCowageAUS
6 p5 r2/5Enrique GonzálezESP
6 p6 r2/5Mitsuyuki FunamizuJPN
4 p1 r1/5Michel SteiningerSUI
4 p2 r1/5Freddy QuinteroVEN
4 p3 r1/5Franck DelhemBEL
4 p4 r1/5Luis GarcíaVEN
4 p5 r1/5Édouard DidierLUX
4 p6 r1/5Hans LagerwallSWE
4 p7 r1/5Jacques DebeurBEL
4 p8 r1/5Heizaburo OkawaJPN
4 p9 r1/5Robert SchielLUX
4 p10 r1/5Jaime DuqueCOL
4 p11 r1/5Manuel BorregoPOR
4 p12 r1/5Carl SchwendeCAN
5 p1 r1/5Ahmed El-Hamy El-HusseiniUAR
5 p2 r1/5Moustafa SoheimUAR
5 p3 r1/5Boris StavrevBUL
5 p4 r1/5Gilbert OrengoMON
5 p5 r1/5Asen DyakovskiBUL
5 p6 r1/5William FajardoMEX
5 p7 r1/5Juan PaladinoURU
5 p8 r1/5Orvar LindwallSWE
5 p9 r1/5Norbert BramiTUN
5 p10 r1/5Claudio PolledriSUI
5 p11 r1/5Ivan LundAUS
5 p12 r1/5Brian HamiltonIRL
6 p1 r1/5Orlando AzinhaisPOR
6 p2 r1/5Michael SichelAUS
6 p3 r1/5Leif KletteNOR
6 p4 r1/5Jesús DíezESP
6 p5 r1/5Harry ThuillierIRL
6 p6 r1/5Henri BiniMON
6 p7 r1/5Brian PickworthNZL
6 p8 r1/5Charles El-GressyMAR
6 p10 r1/5Abderraouf El-FassyMAR
6 p11 r1/5Gamil KalyoubiUAR
6 p12 r1/5Emilio EcheverryCOL
7 p2 r1/5Pedro MarçalPOR
7 p4 r1/5Göran AbrahamssonSWE
7 p5 r1/5Jean KhayatTUN
7 p6 r1/5Raoul BarouchTUN
7 p8 r1/5Trần Văn XuanVNM
7 p11 r1/5Kazuhiko TabuchiJPN
7 p12 r1/5Mohamed Ben JoullonMAR
DNSGeorgy SayevBUL
DNSAbelardo MenéndezCUB
DNSMichael RonISR
DNSDavid van GelderISR
DNSStella EspinoPAN

Round 1 (29 August 1960 — 8:30)

Top three finishers in each pool advanced to round two.

Pool 1

Jury PresidentJan NawrockiPOL
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Mitsuyuki FunamizuJPN412111Q
2Mark MidlerURS322315Q
3Joseph Paletta, Jr.USA321920Q
4Michel SteiningerSUI231919
5Ahmed El-Hamy El-HusseiniUAR231818
6Orlando AzinhaisPOR14724

Pool 1 Mitsuyuki FunamizuJPN 5 – 0Joseph Paletta, Jr.USA
Pool 1 Mitsuyuki FunamizuJPN 5 – 3Michel SteiningerSUI
Pool 1 Mitsuyuki FunamizuJPN 5 – 3Ahmed El-Hamy El-HusseiniUAR
Pool 1 Mitsuyuki FunamizuJPN 5 – 0Orlando AzinhaisPOR
Pool 1 Mark MidlerURS 5 – 1Mitsuyuki FunamizuJPN
Pool 1 Mark MidlerURS 5 – 2Ahmed El-Hamy El-HusseiniUAR
Pool 1 Mark MidlerURS 5 – 2Orlando AzinhaisPOR
Pool 1 Joseph Paletta, Jr.USA 5 – 4Mark MidlerURS
Pool 1 Joseph Paletta, Jr.USA 5 – 3Michel SteiningerSUI
Pool 1 Joseph Paletta, Jr.USA 5 – 3Ahmed El-Hamy El-HusseiniUAR
Pool 1 Michel SteiningerSUI 5 – 4Mark MidlerURS
Pool 1 Michel SteiningerSUI 5 – 0Orlando AzinhaisPOR
Pool 1 Ahmed El-Hamy El-HusseiniUAR 5 – 3Michel SteiningerSUI
Pool 1 Ahmed El-Hamy El-HusseiniUAR 5 – 0Orlando AzinhaisPOR
Pool 1 Orlando AzinhaisPOR 5 – 4Joseph Paletta, Jr.USA

Pool 2

Jury PresidentManlio Di RosaITA
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Christian d'OriolaFRA512913Q
2Tim GerresheimGER422218Q
3Ralph CoopermanGBR422217Q
4Freddy QuinteroVEN332519
5Moustafa SoheimUAR242226
6Michael SichelAUS241824
7Pedro MarçalPOR15829

Pool 2 Christian d'OriolaFRA 5 – 1Tim GerresheimGER
Pool 2 Christian d'OriolaFRA 5 – 1Ralph CoopermanGBR
Pool 2 Christian d'OriolaFRA 5 – 2Freddy QuinteroVEN
Pool 2 Christian d'OriolaFRA 5 – 3Moustafa SoheimUAR
Pool 2 Christian d'OriolaFRA 5 – 1Pedro MarçalPOR
Pool 2 Tim GerresheimGER 5 – 1Ralph CoopermanGBR
Pool 2 Tim GerresheimGER 5 – 3Moustafa SoheimUAR
Pool 2 Tim GerresheimGER 5 – 4Michael SichelAUS
Pool 2 Tim GerresheimGER 5 – 0Pedro MarçalPOR
Pool 2 Ralph CoopermanGBR 5 – 4Freddy QuinteroVEN
Pool 2 Ralph CoopermanGBR 5 – 2Moustafa SoheimUAR
Pool 2 Ralph CoopermanGBR 5 – 0Michael SichelAUS
Pool 2 Ralph CoopermanGBR 5 – 1Pedro MarçalPOR
Pool 2 Freddy QuinteroVEN 5 – 1Tim GerresheimGER
Pool 2 Freddy QuinteroVEN 5 – 2Michael SichelAUS
Pool 2 Freddy QuinteroVEN 5 – 1Pedro MarçalPOR
Pool 2 Moustafa SoheimUAR 5 – 4Freddy QuinteroVEN
Pool 2 Moustafa SoheimUAR 5 – 2Michael SichelAUS
Pool 2 Michael SichelAUS 5 – 4Christian d'OriolaFRA
Pool 2 Michael SichelAUS 5 – 0Pedro MarçalPOR
Pool 2 Pedro MarçalPOR 5 – 4Moustafa SoheimUAR

Pool 3

Jury PresidentEndre PalóczHUN
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Allan JayGBR502513Q
2Jean CerottiniSUI321922Q
3Tănase MureșanuROU231617Q
4Franck DelhemBEL232016
5Boris StavrevBUL231921
6Leif KletteNOR141424

Pool 3 Allan JayGBR 5 – 4Jean CerottiniSUI
Pool 3 Allan JayGBR 5 – 2Tănase MureșanuROU
Pool 3 Allan JayGBR 5 – 2Franck DelhemBEL
Pool 3 Allan JayGBR 5 – 3Boris StavrevBUL
Pool 3 Allan JayGBR 5 – 2Leif KletteNOR
Pool 3 Jean CerottiniSUI 5 – 4Franck DelhemBEL
Pool 3 Jean CerottiniSUI 5 – 4Boris StavrevBUL
Pool 3 Jean CerottiniSUI 5 – 4Leif KletteNOR
Pool 3 Tănase MureșanuROU 5 – 0Jean CerottiniSUI
Pool 3 Tănase MureșanuROU 5 – 2Boris StavrevBUL
Pool 3 Franck DelhemBEL 5 – 0Tănase MureșanuROU
Pool 3 Franck DelhemBEL 5 – 1Leif KletteNOR
Pool 3 Boris StavrevBUL 5 – 4Franck DelhemBEL
Pool 3 Boris StavrevBUL 5 – 2Leif KletteNOR
Pool 3 Leif KletteNOR 5 – 4Tănase MureșanuROU

Pool 4

Jury PresidentLouis TaillandierFRA
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Jan RóżyckiPOL412315Q
2Jenő KamutiHUN412414Q
3Gene GlazerUSA422519Q
4Luis GarcíaVEN332226
5Gilbert OrengoMON231523
6Jesús DíezESP142023
7Göran AbrahamssonSWE151827

Pool 4 Jan RóżyckiPOL 5 – 4Gene GlazerUSA
Pool 4 Jan RóżyckiPOL 5 – 2Luis GarcíaVEN
Pool 4 Jan RóżyckiPOL 5 – 2Gilbert OrengoMON
Pool 4 1Jan RóżyckiPOL Jesús DíezESP
Pool 4 Jan RóżyckiPOL 5 – 2Göran AbrahamssonSWE
Pool 4 Jenő KamutiHUN 5 – 3Jan RóżyckiPOL
Pool 4 Jenő KamutiHUN 5 – 1Gene GlazerUSA
Pool 4 2Jenő KamutiHUN Gilbert OrengoMON
Pool 4 Jenő KamutiHUN 5 – 3Jesús DíezESP
Pool 4 Jenő KamutiHUN 5 – 2Göran AbrahamssonSWE
Pool 4 Gene GlazerUSA 5 – 1Luis GarcíaVEN
Pool 4 Gene GlazerUSA 5 – 1Gilbert OrengoMON
Pool 4 Gene GlazerUSA 5 – 4Jesús DíezESP
Pool 4 Gene GlazerUSA 5 – 3Göran AbrahamssonSWE
Pool 4 Luis GarcíaVEN 5 – 4Jenő KamutiHUN
Pool 4 Luis GarcíaVEN 5 – 4Jesús DíezESP
Pool 4 Luis GarcíaVEN 5 – 3Göran AbrahamssonSWE
Pool 4 Gilbert OrengoMON 5 – 4Luis GarcíaVEN
Pool 4 Gilbert OrengoMON 5 – 4Jesús DíezESP
Pool 4 Jesús DíezESP 5 – 3Göran AbrahamssonSWE
Pool 4 Göran AbrahamssonSWE 5 – 2Gilbert OrengoMON

Pool 5

Jury PresidentGeorge WorthUSA
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Jesús GruberVEN512516Q
2Jürgen BrechtGER422618Q
3Mario CurlettoITA422619Q
4Édouard DidierLUX331918
5Asen DyakovskiBUL332218
6Harry ThuillierIRL151326
7Jean KhayatTUN151228

Pool 5 Jesús GruberVEN 5 – 4Jürgen BrechtGER
Pool 5 Jesús GruberVEN 5 – 3Mario CurlettoITA
Pool 5 Jesús GruberVEN 5 – 1Asen DyakovskiBUL
Pool 5 Jesús GruberVEN 5 – 2Harry ThuillierIRL
Pool 5 Jesús GruberVEN 5 – 1Jean KhayatTUN
Pool 5 Jürgen BrechtGER 5 – 1Édouard DidierLUX
Pool 5 Jürgen BrechtGER 5 – 3Asen DyakovskiBUL
Pool 5 Jürgen BrechtGER 5 – 2Harry ThuillierIRL
Pool 5 Jürgen BrechtGER 5 – 2Jean KhayatTUN
Pool 5 Mario CurlettoITA 5 – 2Jürgen BrechtGER
Pool 5 Mario CurlettoITA 5 – 2Édouard DidierLUX
Pool 5 Mario CurlettoITA 5 – 3Asen DyakovskiBUL
Pool 5 Mario CurlettoITA 5 – 2Harry ThuillierIRL
Pool 5 Édouard DidierLUX 5 – 0Jesús GruberVEN
Pool 5 Édouard DidierLUX 5 – 1Harry ThuillierIRL
Pool 5 Édouard DidierLUX 5 – 2Jean KhayatTUN
Pool 5 Asen DyakovskiBUL 5 – 1Édouard DidierLUX
Pool 5 Asen DyakovskiBUL 5 – 1Harry ThuillierIRL
Pool 5 Asen DyakovskiBUL 5 – 1Jean KhayatTUN
Pool 5 Harry ThuillierIRL 5 – 1Jean KhayatTUN
Pool 5 Jean KhayatTUN 5 – 3Mario CurlettoITA

Pool 6

Jury PresidentMahmoud YounesUAR
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Bill HoskynsGBR60305Q
2Mihály FülöpHUN512613Q
3Joaquín MoyaESP332024Q
4Hans LagerwallSWE321715
5William FajardoMEX151628
6Henri BiniMON141221
7Raoul BarouchTUN151328

Pool 6 Bill HoskynsGBR 5 – 1Mihály FülöpHUN
Pool 6 Bill HoskynsGBR 5 – 0Joaquín MoyaESP
Pool 6 Bill HoskynsGBR 5 – 1Hans LagerwallSWE
Pool 6 Bill HoskynsGBR 5 – 3William FajardoMEX
Pool 6 Bill HoskynsGBR 5 – 0Henri BiniMON
Pool 6 Bill HoskynsGBR 5 – 0Raoul BarouchTUN
Pool 6 Mihály FülöpHUN 5 – 2Joaquín MoyaESP
Pool 6 Mihály FülöpHUN 5 – 1Hans LagerwallSWE
Pool 6 Mihály FülöpHUN 5 – 1William FajardoMEX
Pool 6 Mihály FülöpHUN 5 – 0Henri BiniMON
Pool 6 Mihály FülöpHUN 5 – 4Raoul BarouchTUN
Pool 6 Joaquín MoyaESP 5 – 4William FajardoMEX
Pool 6 Joaquín MoyaESP 5 – 4Henri BiniMON
Pool 6 Joaquín MoyaESP 5 – 1Raoul BarouchTUN
Pool 6 Hans LagerwallSWE 5 – 3Joaquín MoyaESP
Pool 6 Hans LagerwallSWE 5 – 0William FajardoMEX
Pool 6 3Hans LagerwallSWE Henri BiniMON
Pool 6 Hans LagerwallSWE 5 – 2Raoul BarouchTUN
Pool 6 William FajardoMEX 5 – 3Henri BiniMON
Pool 6 Henri BiniMON 5 – 1Raoul BarouchTUN
Pool 6 Raoul BarouchTUN 5 – 3William FajardoMEX

Pool 7

Jury PresidentDaniel BukantzUSA
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Viktor ZhdanovichURS412411Q
2Attila CsiplerROU412417Q
3Enrique GonzálezESP231619Q
4Jacques DebeurBEL231820
5Juan PaladinoURU231822
6Brian PickworthNZL141324

Pool 7 Viktor ZhdanovichURS 5 – 2Enrique GonzálezESP
Pool 7 Viktor ZhdanovichURS 5 – 2Jacques DebeurBEL
Pool 7 Viktor ZhdanovichURS 5 – 0Juan PaladinoURU
Pool 7 Viktor ZhdanovichURS 5 – 2Brian PickworthNZL
Pool 7 Attila CsiplerROU 5 – 4Viktor ZhdanovichURS
Pool 7 Attila CsiplerROU 5 – 1Enrique GonzálezESP
Pool 7 Attila CsiplerROU 5 – 3Jacques DebeurBEL
Pool 7 Attila CsiplerROU 5 – 4Brian PickworthNZL
Pool 7 Enrique GonzálezESP 5 – 3Jacques DebeurBEL
Pool 7 Enrique GonzálezESP 5 – 1Brian PickworthNZL
Pool 7 Jacques DebeurBEL 5 – 4Juan PaladinoURU
Pool 7 Jacques DebeurBEL 5 – 1Brian PickworthNZL
Pool 7 Juan PaladinoURU 5 – 3Enrique GonzálezESP
Pool 7 Juan PaladinoURU 5 – 4Attila CsiplerROU
Pool 7 Brian PickworthNZL 5 – 4Juan PaladinoURU

Pool 8

Jury PresidentDavid TyshlerURS
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Jean LinkLUX50258Q
2László KamutiHUN512714Q
3Brian McCowageAUS422321Q
4Heizaburo OkawaJPN332319
5Orvar LindwallSWE231521
6Charles El-GressyMAR05825
7Trần Văn XuanVNM051225

Pool 8 Jean LinkLUX 5 – 2László KamutiHUN
Pool 8 Jean LinkLUX 5 – 2Brian McCowageAUS
Pool 8 Jean LinkLUX 5 – 1Heizaburo OkawaJPN
Pool 8 4Jean LinkLUX Orvar LindwallSWE
Pool 8 Jean LinkLUX 5 – 0Charles El-GressyMAR
Pool 8 Jean LinkLUX 5 – 3Trần Văn XuanVNM
Pool 8 László KamutiHUN 5 – 1Brian McCowageAUS
Pool 8 László KamutiHUN 5 – 4Heizaburo OkawaJPN
Pool 8 László KamutiHUN 5 – 1Orvar LindwallSWE
Pool 8 László KamutiHUN 5 – 2Charles El-GressyMAR
Pool 8 László KamutiHUN 5 – 1Trần Văn XuanVNM
Pool 8 Brian McCowageAUS 5 – 3Heizaburo OkawaJPN
Pool 8 Brian McCowageAUS 5 – 0Orvar LindwallSWE
Pool 8 Brian McCowageAUS 5 – 4Charles El-GressyMAR
Pool 8 Brian McCowageAUS 5 – 4Trần Văn XuanVNM
Pool 8 Heizaburo OkawaJPN 5 – 4Orvar LindwallSWE
Pool 8 Heizaburo OkawaJPN 5 – 0Charles El-GressyMAR
Pool 8 Heizaburo OkawaJPN 5 – 0Trần Văn XuanVNM
Pool 8 Orvar LindwallSWE 5 – 2Charles El-GressyMAR
Pool 8 Orvar LindwallSWE 5 – 4Trần Văn XuanVNM
Pool 8 5Charles El-GressyMAR Trần Văn XuanVNM

Pool 9

Jury PresidentKlaus Dieter GüseGER
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Witold WoydaPOL40208Q
2Luigi CarpanedaITA311715Q
3Roger ClossetFRA221511Q
4Robert SchielLUX131018
5Norbert BramiTUN041020

Pool 9 Witold WoydaPOL 5 – 2Luigi CarpanedaITA
Pool 9 Witold WoydaPOL 5 – 1Roger ClossetFRA
Pool 9 Witold WoydaPOL 5 – 2Robert SchielLUX
Pool 9 Witold WoydaPOL 5 – 3Norbert BramiTUN
Pool 9 Luigi CarpanedaITA 5 – 4Roger ClossetFRA
Pool 9 Luigi CarpanedaITA 5 – 2Robert SchielLUX
Pool 9 Luigi CarpanedaITA 5 – 4Norbert BramiTUN
Pool 9 Roger ClossetFRA 5 – 1Robert SchielLUX
Pool 9 Roger ClossetFRA 5 – 0Norbert BramiTUN
Pool 9 Robert SchielLUX 5 – 3Norbert BramiTUN

Pool 10

Jury PresidentGiorgio FaldiniITA
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Eberhard MehlGER50255Q
2Ryszard ParulskiPOL412014Q
3Albie AxelrodUSA321716Q
4Jaime DuqueCOL131217
5Claudio PolledriSUI131317
6Abderraouf El-FassyMAR05725

Pool 10 Eberhard MehlGER 5 – 0Ryszard ParulskiPOL
Pool 10 Eberhard MehlGER 5 – 1Albie AxelrodUSA
Pool 10 Eberhard MehlGER 5 – 2Jaime DuqueCOL
Pool 10 Eberhard MehlGER 5 – 2Claudio PolledriSUI
Pool 10 Eberhard MehlGER 5 – 0Abderraouf El-FassyMAR
Pool 10 Ryszard ParulskiPOL 5 – 1Albie AxelrodUSA
Pool 10 Ryszard ParulskiPOL 5 – 3Jaime DuqueCOL
Pool 10 Ryszard ParulskiPOL 5 – 4Claudio PolledriSUI
Pool 10 Ryszard ParulskiPOL 5 – 1Abderraouf El-FassyMAR
Pool 10 Albie AxelrodUSA 5 – 2Jaime DuqueCOL
Pool 10 Albie AxelrodUSA 5 – 2Claudio PolledriSUI
Pool 10 Albie AxelrodUSA 5 – 2Abderraouf El-FassyMAR
Pool 10 6Jaime DuqueCOL Claudio PolledriSUI
Pool 10 Jaime DuqueCOL 5 – 2Abderraouf El-FassyMAR
Pool 10 Claudio PolledriSUI 5 – 2Abderraouf El-FassyMAR

Pool 11

Jury PresidentCesare LazzariniITA
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Jean-Claude MagnanFRA402012Q
2Yury SisikinURS412413Q
3Raúl CiceroMEX311714Q
4Manuel BorregoPOR121013
5Ivan LundAUS131117
6Gamil KalyoubiUAR131419
7Kazuhiko TabuchiJPN041220

Pool 11 Jean-Claude MagnanFRA 5 – 4Yury SisikinURS
Pool 11 Jean-Claude MagnanFRA 5 – 2Raúl CiceroMEX
Pool 11 7Jean-Claude MagnanFRA Manuel BorregoPOR
Pool 11 Jean-Claude MagnanFRA 5 – 2Ivan LundAUS
Pool 11 Jean-Claude MagnanFRA 5 – 4Gamil KalyoubiUAR
Pool 11 8Jean-Claude MagnanFRA Kazuhiko TabuchiJPN
Pool 11 9Yury SisikinURS Raúl CiceroMEX
Pool 11 Yury SisikinURS 5 – 1Manuel BorregoPOR
Pool 11 Yury SisikinURS 5 – 1Ivan LundAUS
Pool 11 Yury SisikinURS 5 – 3Gamil KalyoubiUAR
Pool 11 Yury SisikinURS 5 – 3Kazuhiko TabuchiJPN
Pool 11 Raúl CiceroMEX 5 – 4Manuel BorregoPOR
Pool 11 10Raúl CiceroMEX Ivan LundAUS
Pool 11 Raúl CiceroMEX 5 – 2Gamil KalyoubiUAR
Pool 11 Raúl CiceroMEX 5 – 3Kazuhiko TabuchiJPN
Pool 11 Manuel BorregoPOR 5 – 3Ivan LundAUS
Pool 11 11Manuel BorregoPOR Gamil KalyoubiUAR
Pool 11 12Manuel BorregoPOR Kazuhiko TabuchiJPN
Pool 11 13Ivan LundAUS Gamil KalyoubiUAR
Pool 11 Ivan LundAUS 5 – 2Kazuhiko TabuchiJPN
Pool 11 Gamil KalyoubiUAR 5 – 4Kazuhiko TabuchiJPN

Pool 12

Jury PresidentJuozas UdrasURS
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Alberto PellegrinoITA40207Q
2Ion DrîmbăROU412412Q
3André VerhalleBEL412312Q
4Carl SchwendeCAN231816
5Brian HamiltonIRL13919
6Emilio EcheverryCOL13818
7Mohamed Ben JoullonMAR05725

Pool 12 14Alberto PellegrinoITA Ion DrîmbăROU
Pool 12 15Alberto PellegrinoITA André VerhalleBEL
Pool 12 Alberto PellegrinoITA 5 – 2Carl SchwendeCAN
Pool 12 Alberto PellegrinoITA 5 – 2Brian HamiltonIRL
Pool 12 Alberto PellegrinoITA 5 – 3Emilio EcheverryCOL
Pool 12 Alberto PellegrinoITA 5 – 0Mohamed Ben JoullonMAR
Pool 12 Ion DrîmbăROU 5 – 4Carl SchwendeCAN
Pool 12 Ion DrîmbăROU 5 – 1Brian HamiltonIRL
Pool 12 Ion DrîmbăROU 5 – 0Emilio EcheverryCOL
Pool 12 Ion DrîmbăROU 5 – 2Mohamed Ben JoullonMAR
Pool 12 André VerhalleBEL 5 – 4Ion DrîmbăROU
Pool 12 André VerhalleBEL 5 – 2Carl SchwendeCAN
Pool 12 André VerhalleBEL 5 – 1Brian HamiltonIRL
Pool 12 André VerhalleBEL 5 – 0Mohamed Ben JoullonMAR
Pool 12 16Carl SchwendeCAN Brian HamiltonIRL
Pool 12 Carl SchwendeCAN 5 – 0Emilio EcheverryCOL
Pool 12 Carl SchwendeCAN 5 – 1Mohamed Ben JoullonMAR
Pool 12 17Brian HamiltonIRL Emilio EcheverryCOL
Pool 12 Brian HamiltonIRL 5 – 4Mohamed Ben JoullonMAR
Pool 12 Emilio EcheverryCOL 5 – 3André VerhalleBEL
Pool 12 18Emilio EcheverryCOL Mohamed Ben JoullonMAR

Round 2 (29 August 1960 — 15:00)

Top four finishers in each pool advanced to quarter-finals.

Pool 1

Jury PresidentAristide VillariITA
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Jean-Claude MagnanFRA40207Q
2Bill HoskynsGBR31168Q
3Albie AxelrodUSA311812Q
4Jesús GruberVEN221317Q
5Joaquín MoyaESP04820
6László KamutiHUN04920

Pool 1 Jean-Claude MagnanFRA 5 – 1Bill HoskynsGBR
Pool 1 Jean-Claude MagnanFRA 5 – 3Albie AxelrodUSA
Pool 1 19Jean-Claude MagnanFRA Jesús GruberVEN
Pool 1 Jean-Claude MagnanFRA 5 – 0Joaquín MoyaESP
Pool 1 Jean-Claude MagnanFRA 5 – 3László KamutiHUN
Pool 1 20Bill HoskynsGBR Albie AxelrodUSA
Pool 1 Bill HoskynsGBR 5 – 2Jesús GruberVEN
Pool 1 Bill HoskynsGBR 5 – 0Joaquín MoyaESP
Pool 1 Bill HoskynsGBR 5 – 1László KamutiHUN
Pool 1 Albie AxelrodUSA 5 – 1Jesús GruberVEN
Pool 1 Albie AxelrodUSA 5 – 4Joaquín MoyaESP
Pool 1 Albie AxelrodUSA 5 – 2László KamutiHUN
Pool 1 Jesús GruberVEN 5 – 4Joaquín MoyaESP
Pool 1 Jesús GruberVEN 5 – 3László KamutiHUN
Pool 1 21Joaquín MoyaESP László KamutiHUN

Pool 2

Jury PresidentLajos BalthazárHUN
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Witold WoydaPOL40209Q
2Jürgen BrechtGER311810Q
3Yury SisikinURS321816Q
4Mario CurlettoITA221514Q
5Ralph CoopermanGBR141223
6Ion DrîmbăROU04920

Pool 2 22Witold WoydaPOL Jürgen BrechtGER
Pool 2 Witold WoydaPOL 5 – 1Yury SisikinURS
Pool 2 Witold WoydaPOL 5 – 3Mario CurlettoITA
Pool 2 Witold WoydaPOL 5 – 1Ralph CoopermanGBR
Pool 2 Witold WoydaPOL 5 – 4Ion DrîmbăROU
Pool 2 Jürgen BrechtGER 5 – 2Yury SisikinURS
Pool 2 Jürgen BrechtGER 5 – 2Ralph CoopermanGBR
Pool 2 Jürgen BrechtGER 5 – 1Ion DrîmbăROU
Pool 2 Yury SisikinURS 5 – 2Mario CurlettoITA
Pool 2 Yury SisikinURS 5 – 3Ralph CoopermanGBR
Pool 2 Yury SisikinURS 5 – 1Ion DrîmbăROU
Pool 2 Mario CurlettoITA 5 – 3Jürgen BrechtGER
Pool 2 Mario CurlettoITA 5 – 1Ralph CoopermanGBR
Pool 2 23Mario CurlettoITA Ion DrîmbăROU
Pool 2 Ralph CoopermanGBR 5 – 3Ion DrîmbăROU

Pool 3

Jury President GiustiITA
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Eberhard MehlGER412315Q
2Viktor ZhdanovichURS31189Q
3Mihály FülöpHUN322219Q
4André VerhalleBEL221612Q
5Joseph Paletta, Jr.USA13919
6Raúl CiceroMEX04620

Pool 3 Eberhard MehlGER 5 – 3Viktor ZhdanovichURS
Pool 3 Eberhard MehlGER 5 – 3André VerhalleBEL
Pool 3 Eberhard MehlGER 5 – 4Joseph Paletta, Jr.USA
Pool 3 Eberhard MehlGER 5 – 0Raúl CiceroMEX
Pool 3 Viktor ZhdanovichURS 5 – 3Mihály FülöpHUN
Pool 3 24Viktor ZhdanovichURS André VerhalleBEL
Pool 3 Viktor ZhdanovichURS 5 – 0Joseph Paletta, Jr.USA
Pool 3 Viktor ZhdanovichURS 5 – 1Raúl CiceroMEX
Pool 3 Mihály FülöpHUN 5 – 3Eberhard MehlGER
Pool 3 Mihály FülöpHUN 5 – 3André VerhalleBEL
Pool 3 Mihály FülöpHUN 5 – 3Raúl CiceroMEX
Pool 3 André VerhalleBEL 5 – 0Joseph Paletta, Jr.USA
Pool 3 André VerhalleBEL 5 – 2Raúl CiceroMEX
Pool 3 Joseph Paletta, Jr.USA 5 – 4Mihály FülöpHUN
Pool 3 25Joseph Paletta, Jr.USA Raúl CiceroMEX

Pool 4

Jury PresidentJ. HeymannFRA
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Tim GerresheimGER502515Q
2Luigi CarpanedaITA311912Q
3Mark MidlerURS221513Q
4Jan RóżyckiPOL221515Q
5Jean LinkLUX141522
6Brian McCowageAUS04820

Pool 4 Tim GerresheimGER 5 – 4Luigi CarpanedaITA
Pool 4 Tim GerresheimGER 5 – 2Mark MidlerURS
Pool 4 Tim GerresheimGER 5 – 2Jan RóżyckiPOL
Pool 4 Tim GerresheimGER 5 – 4Jean LinkLUX
Pool 4 Tim GerresheimGER 5 – 3Brian McCowageAUS
Pool 4 Luigi CarpanedaITA 5 – 3Mark MidlerURS
Pool 4 26Luigi CarpanedaITA Jan RóżyckiPOL
Pool 4 Luigi CarpanedaITA 5 – 3Jean LinkLUX
Pool 4 Luigi CarpanedaITA 5 – 1Brian McCowageAUS
Pool 4 Mark MidlerURS 5 – 3Jan RóżyckiPOL
Pool 4 Mark MidlerURS 5 – 0Jean LinkLUX
Pool 4 27Mark MidlerURS Brian McCowageAUS
Pool 4 Jan RóżyckiPOL 5 – 3Jean LinkLUX
Pool 4 Jan RóżyckiPOL 5 – 2Brian McCowageAUS
Pool 4 Jean LinkLUX 5 – 2Brian McCowageAUS

Pool 5

Jury PresidentJuozas UdrasURS
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Christian d'OriolaFRA311712Q
2Alberto PellegrinoITA321815Q
3Ryszard ParulskiPOL322016Q
4Tănase MureșanuROU321918Q
5Jean CerottiniSUI231620
6Enrique GonzálezESP041120

Pool 5 Christian d'OriolaFRA 5 – 1Alberto PellegrinoITA
Pool 5 Christian d'OriolaFRA 5 – 2Ryszard ParulskiPOL
Pool 5 Christian d'OriolaFRA 5 – 4Tănase MureșanuROU
Pool 5 28Christian d'OriolaFRA Enrique GonzálezESP
Pool 5 Alberto PellegrinoITA 5 – 0Tănase MureșanuROU
Pool 5 Alberto PellegrinoITA 5 – 1Jean CerottiniSUI
Pool 5 Alberto PellegrinoITA 5 – 4Enrique GonzálezESP
Pool 5 Ryszard ParulskiPOL 5 – 2Alberto PellegrinoITA
Pool 5 Ryszard ParulskiPOL 5 – 2Jean CerottiniSUI
Pool 5 Ryszard ParulskiPOL 5 – 2Enrique GonzálezESP
Pool 5 Tănase MureșanuROU 5 – 3Ryszard ParulskiPOL
Pool 5 Tănase MureșanuROU 5 – 3Jean CerottiniSUI
Pool 5 Tănase MureșanuROU 5 – 2Enrique GonzálezESP
Pool 5 Jean CerottiniSUI 5 – 2Christian d'OriolaFRA
Pool 5 Jean CerottiniSUI 5 – 3Enrique GonzálezESP

Pool 6

Jury PresidentRodolfo TerlizziITA
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Jenő KamutiHUN412414Q
2Roger ClossetFRA321616Q
3Allan JayGBR231919Q
4Gene GlazerUSA231820Q
5Attila CsiplerROU231721
6Mitsuyuki FunamizuJPN231620

Pool 6 Jenő KamutiHUN 5 – 1Allan JayGBR
Pool 6 Jenő KamutiHUN 5 – 3Gene GlazerUSA
Pool 6 Jenő KamutiHUN 5 – 3Attila CsiplerROU
Pool 6 Jenő KamutiHUN 5 – 2Mitsuyuki FunamizuJPN
Pool 6 Roger ClossetFRA 5 – 4Jenő KamutiHUN
Pool 6 Roger ClossetFRA 5 – 0Attila CsiplerROU
Pool 6 Roger ClossetFRA 5 – 2Mitsuyuki FunamizuJPN
Pool 6 Allan JayGBR 5 – 0Roger ClossetFRA
Pool 6 Allan JayGBR 5 – 4Attila CsiplerROU
Pool 6 Gene GlazerUSA 5 – 1Roger ClossetFRA
Pool 6 Gene GlazerUSA 5 – 4Allan JayGBR
Pool 6 Attila CsiplerROU 5 – 4Gene GlazerUSA
Pool 6 Attila CsiplerROU 5 – 2Mitsuyuki FunamizuJPN
Pool 6 Mitsuyuki FunamizuJPN 5 – 4Allan JayGBR
Pool 6 Mitsuyuki FunamizuJPN 5 – 1Gene GlazerUSA

Pool 6, Barrage

Jury PresidentRodolfo TerlizziITA
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Allan JayGBR21129
2Gene GlazerUSA211011
3Attila CsiplerROU121010
4Mitsuyuki FunamizuJPN121214

Pool 6, Barrage Allan JayGBR 5 – 1Attila CsiplerROU
Pool 6, Barrage Allan JayGBR 5 – 3Mitsuyuki FunamizuJPN
Pool 6, Barrage Gene GlazerUSA 5 – 2Allan JayGBR
Pool 6, Barrage Gene GlazerUSA 5 – 4Mitsuyuki FunamizuJPN
Pool 6, Barrage Attila CsiplerROU 5 – 0Gene GlazerUSA
Pool 6, Barrage Mitsuyuki FunamizuJPN 5 – 4Attila CsiplerROU

Quarter-Finals (30 August 1960 — 8:30)

Top three finishers in each pool advanced to semi-finals.

Pool 1

Jury PresidentEdgard MercierFRA
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Bill HoskynsGBR412319Q
2Yury SisikinURS322218Q
3Witold WoydaPOL231920Q
4Jenő KamutiHUN232020
5Mario CurlettoITA231719
6André VerhalleBEL231520

Pool 1 Bill HoskynsGBR 5 – 4Yury SisikinURS
Pool 1 Bill HoskynsGBR 5 – 4Jenő KamutiHUN
Pool 1 Bill HoskynsGBR 5 – 3Mario CurlettoITA
Pool 1 Bill HoskynsGBR 5 – 3André VerhalleBEL
Pool 1 Yury SisikinURS 5 – 3Witold WoydaPOL
Pool 1 Yury SisikinURS 5 – 4Jenő KamutiHUN
Pool 1 Yury SisikinURS 5 – 1André VerhalleBEL
Pool 1 Witold WoydaPOL 5 – 3Bill HoskynsGBR
Pool 1 Witold WoydaPOL 5 – 2Mario CurlettoITA
Pool 1 Jenő KamutiHUN 5 – 3Witold WoydaPOL
Pool 1 Jenő KamutiHUN 5 – 2Mario CurlettoITA
Pool 1 Mario CurlettoITA 5 – 3Yury SisikinURS
Pool 1 Mario CurlettoITA 5 – 1André VerhalleBEL
Pool 1 André VerhalleBEL 5 – 3Witold WoydaPOL
Pool 1 André VerhalleBEL 5 – 2Jenő KamutiHUN

Pool 1, Barrage

Jury PresidentEdgard MercierFRA
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Witold WoydaPOL1196
2Jenő KamutiHUN1167
3Mario CurlettoITA1179

Pool 1, Barrage Witold WoydaPOL 5 – 1Jenő KamutiHUN
Pool 1, Barrage Jenő KamutiHUN 5 – 2Mario CurlettoITA
Pool 1, Barrage Mario CurlettoITA 5 – 4Witold WoydaPOL

Pool 2

Jury PresidentEndre PalóczHUN
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Ryszard ParulskiPOL412312Q
2Mark MidlerURS412212Q
3Christian d'OriolaFRA321820Q
4Luigi CarpanedaITA322015
5Gene GlazerUSA141323
6Jürgen BrechtGER051125

Pool 2 Ryszard ParulskiPOL 5 – 2Mark MidlerURS
Pool 2 Ryszard ParulskiPOL 5 – 1Luigi CarpanedaITA
Pool 2 Ryszard ParulskiPOL 5 – 2Gene GlazerUSA
Pool 2 Ryszard ParulskiPOL 5 – 2Jürgen BrechtGER
Pool 2 Mark MidlerURS 5 – 1Christian d'OriolaFRA
Pool 2 Mark MidlerURS 5 – 4Luigi CarpanedaITA
Pool 2 Mark MidlerURS 5 – 1Gene GlazerUSA
Pool 2 Mark MidlerURS 5 – 1Jürgen BrechtGER
Pool 2 Christian d'OriolaFRA 5 – 3Ryszard ParulskiPOL
Pool 2 Christian d'OriolaFRA 5 – 4Gene GlazerUSA
Pool 2 Christian d'OriolaFRA 5 – 3Jürgen BrechtGER
Pool 2 Luigi CarpanedaITA 5 – 2Christian d'OriolaFRA
Pool 2 Luigi CarpanedaITA 5 – 1Gene GlazerUSA
Pool 2 Luigi CarpanedaITA 5 – 2Jürgen BrechtGER
Pool 2 Gene GlazerUSA 5 – 3Jürgen BrechtGER
Pool 2, Barrage Christian d'OriolaFRA 5 – 4Luigi CarpanedaITA

Pool 3

Jury PresidentDaniel BukantzUSA
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Viktor ZhdanovichURS40204Q
2Jan RóżyckiPOL311614Q
3Roger ClossetFRA321917Q
4Alberto PellegrinoITA231519
5Tim GerresheimGER131318
6Jesús GruberVEN04920

Pool 3 29Viktor ZhdanovichURS Jan RóżyckiPOL
Pool 3 Viktor ZhdanovichURS 5 – 1Roger ClossetFRA
Pool 3 Viktor ZhdanovichURS 5 – 0Alberto PellegrinoITA
Pool 3 Viktor ZhdanovichURS 5 – 2Tim GerresheimGER
Pool 3 Viktor ZhdanovichURS 5 – 1Jesús GruberVEN
Pool 3 Jan RóżyckiPOL 5 – 3Roger ClossetFRA
Pool 3 Jan RóżyckiPOL 5 – 3Tim GerresheimGER
Pool 3 Jan RóżyckiPOL 5 – 3Jesús GruberVEN
Pool 3 Roger ClossetFRA 5 – 2Alberto PellegrinoITA
Pool 3 Roger ClossetFRA 5 – 3Tim GerresheimGER
Pool 3 Roger ClossetFRA 5 – 2Jesús GruberVEN
Pool 3 Alberto PellegrinoITA 5 – 1Jan RóżyckiPOL
Pool 3 Alberto PellegrinoITA 5 – 3Jesús GruberVEN
Pool 3 Tim GerresheimGER 5 – 3Alberto PellegrinoITA
Pool 3 30Tim GerresheimGER Jesús GruberVEN

Pool 4

Jury President TostiITA
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Albie AxelrodUSA412416Q
2Eberhard MehlGER322217Q
3Mihály FülöpHUN321920Q
4Tănase MureșanuROU322218
=5Jean-Claude MagnanFRA141421
=5Allan JayGBR141423

Pool 4 Albie AxelrodUSA 5 – 3Mihály FülöpHUN
Pool 4 Albie AxelrodUSA 5 – 4Tănase MureșanuROU
Pool 4 Albie AxelrodUSA 5 – 1Jean-Claude MagnanFRA
Pool 4 Albie AxelrodUSA 5 – 3Allan JayGBR
Pool 4 Eberhard MehlGER 5 – 4Albie AxelrodUSA
Pool 4 Eberhard MehlGER 5 – 3Jean-Claude MagnanFRA
Pool 4 Eberhard MehlGER 5 – 0Allan JayGBR
Pool 4 Mihály FülöpHUN 5 – 4Eberhard MehlGER
Pool 4 Mihály FülöpHUN 5 – 3Tănase MureșanuROU
Pool 4 Mihály FülöpHUN 5 – 3Allan JayGBR
Pool 4 Tănase MureșanuROU 5 – 3Eberhard MehlGER
Pool 4 Tănase MureșanuROU 5 – 2Jean-Claude MagnanFRA
Pool 4 Tănase MureșanuROU 5 – 3Allan JayGBR
Pool 4 Jean-Claude MagnanFRA 5 – 1Mihály FülöpHUN
Pool 4 Allan JayGBR 5 – 3Jean-Claude MagnanFRA

Pool 4, Barrage

Jury President TostiITA
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
=1Eberhard MehlGER1053
=1Mihály FülöpHUN1053
3Tănase MureșanuROU02610

Pool 4, Barrage 31Eberhard MehlGER Mihály FülöpHUN
Pool 4, Barrage Eberhard MehlGER 5 – 3Tănase MureșanuROU
Pool 4, Barrage Mihály FülöpHUN 5 – 3Tănase MureșanuROU

Semi-Finals (30 August 1960 — 13:00)

Top four finishers in each pool advanced to final.

Pool 1

Jury PresidentGeorge WorthUSA
Jury PresidentLajos BalthazárHUN
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Albie AxelrodUSA321916Q
2Witold WoydaPOL322317Q
3Viktor ZhdanovichURS322118Q
4Christian d'OriolaFRA231920Q
5Mihály FülöpHUN231520
6Ryszard ParulskiPOL231622

Pool 1 Albie AxelrodUSA 5 – 2Christian d'OriolaFRA
Pool 1 Albie AxelrodUSA 5 – 1Mihály FülöpHUN
Pool 1 Albie AxelrodUSA 5 – 3Ryszard ParulskiPOL
Pool 1 Witold WoydaPOL 5 – 1Albie AxelrodUSA
Pool 1 Witold WoydaPOL 5 – 3Christian d'OriolaFRA
Pool 1 Witold WoydaPOL 5 – 3Mihály FülöpHUN
Pool 1 Viktor ZhdanovichURS 5 – 3Albie AxelrodUSA
Pool 1 Viktor ZhdanovichURS 5 – 4Witold WoydaPOL
Pool 1 Viktor ZhdanovichURS 5 – 1Mihály FülöpHUN
Pool 1 Christian d'OriolaFRA 5 – 3Viktor ZhdanovichURS
Pool 1 Christian d'OriolaFRA 5 – 2Ryszard ParulskiPOL
Pool 1 Mihály FülöpHUN 5 – 4Christian d'OriolaFRA
Pool 1 Mihály FülöpHUN 5 – 1Ryszard ParulskiPOL
Pool 1 Ryszard ParulskiPOL 5 – 4Witold WoydaPOL
Pool 1 Ryszard ParulskiPOL 5 – 3Viktor ZhdanovichURS

Pool 1, Barrage

Jury PresidentGeorge WorthUSA
Jury PresidentLajos BalthazárHUN
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Christian d'OriolaFRA20102
2Mihály FülöpHUN0125
3Ryszard ParulskiPOL0105

Pool 1, Barrage Christian d'OriolaFRA 5 – 2Mihály FülöpHUN
Pool 1, Barrage Christian d'OriolaFRA 5 – 0Ryszard ParulskiPOL
Pool 1, Barrage 32Mihály FülöpHUN Ryszard ParulskiPOL

Pool 2

Jury President TostiITA
Jury PresidentCesare LazzariniITA
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Mark MidlerURS412214Q
2Yury SisikinURS321818Q
3Roger ClossetFRA321716Q
4Bill HoskynsGBR231620Q
5Jan RóżyckiPOL231717
6Eberhard MehlGER141520

Pool 2 Mark MidlerURS 5 – 3Yury SisikinURS
Pool 2 Mark MidlerURS 5 – 0Roger ClossetFRA
Pool 2 Mark MidlerURS 5 – 2Bill HoskynsGBR
Pool 2 Mark MidlerURS 5 – 4Eberhard MehlGER
Pool 2 Yury SisikinURS 5 – 2Roger ClossetFRA
Pool 2 Yury SisikinURS 5 – 3Bill HoskynsGBR
Pool 2 Yury SisikinURS 5 – 3Jan RóżyckiPOL
Pool 2 Roger ClossetFRA 5 – 1Bill HoskynsGBR
Pool 2 Roger ClossetFRA 5 – 3Jan RóżyckiPOL
Pool 2 Roger ClossetFRA 5 – 2Eberhard MehlGER
Pool 2 Bill HoskynsGBR 5 – 1Jan RóżyckiPOL
Pool 2 Bill HoskynsGBR 5 – 4Eberhard MehlGER
Pool 2 Jan RóżyckiPOL 5 – 2Mark MidlerURS
Pool 2 Jan RóżyckiPOL 5 – 0Eberhard MehlGER
Pool 2 Eberhard MehlGER 5 – 0Yury SisikinURS

Pool 2, Barrage

Jury President TostiITA
Jury PresidentCesare LazzariniITA
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Bill HoskynsGBR1051
2Jan RóżyckiPOL0115

Pool 2, Barrage Bill HoskynsGBR 5 – 1Jan RóżyckiPOL

Final Pool (30 August 1960 — 15:00)

Jury President TostiITA
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Viktor ZhdanovichURS703520
2Yury SisikinURS422721
3Albie AxelrodUSA332324
4Witold WoydaPOL332423
5Mark MidlerURS342825
6Roger ClossetFRA22141633
7Bill HoskynsGBR252133
8Christian d'OriolaFRA162232

Bout #1 Viktor ZhdanovichURS 5 – 4Yury SisikinURS
Bout #2 Viktor ZhdanovichURS 5 – 2Albie AxelrodUSA
Bout #3 Viktor ZhdanovichURS 5 – 2Witold WoydaPOL
Bout #4 Viktor ZhdanovichURS 5 – 4Mark MidlerURS
Bout #5 Viktor ZhdanovichURS 5 – 2Roger ClossetFRA
Bout #6 Viktor ZhdanovichURS 5 – 3Bill HoskynsGBR
Bout #7 Viktor ZhdanovichURS 5 – 3Christian d'OriolaFRA
Bout #8 Yury SisikinURS 5 – 2Albie AxelrodUSA
Bout #9 Yury SisikinURS 5 – 4Mark MidlerURS
Bout #10 34Yury SisikinURS Roger ClossetFRA
Bout #11 Yury SisikinURS 5 – 1Bill HoskynsGBR
Bout #12 Yury SisikinURS 5 – 4Christian d'OriolaFRA
Bout #13 Albie AxelrodUSA 5 – 3Witold WoydaPOL
Bout #14 Albie AxelrodUSA 5 – 2Mark MidlerURS
Bout #15 35Albie AxelrodUSA Roger ClossetFRA
Bout #16 Bill HoskynsGBR 5 – 4Albie AxelrodUSA
Bout #17 Albie AxelrodUSA 5 – 4Christian d'OriolaFRA
Bout #18 Witold WoydaPOL 5 – 3Yury SisikinURS
Bout #19 36Witold WoydaPOL Roger ClossetFRA
Bout #20 Witold WoydaPOL 5 – 3Bill HoskynsGBR
Bout #21 Witold WoydaPOL 5 – 2Christian d'OriolaFRA
Bout #22 Mark MidlerURS 5 – 4Witold WoydaPOL
Bout #23 Mark MidlerURS 5 – 1Bill HoskynsGBR
Bout #24 Mark MidlerURS 5 – 0Christian d'OriolaFRA
Bout #25 Roger ClossetFRA 5 – 3Mark MidlerURS
Bout #26 Roger ClossetFRA 5 – 3Bill HoskynsGBR
Bout #27 Bill HoskynsGBR 5 – 4Christian d'OriolaFRA
Bout #28 Christian d'OriolaFRA 5 – 2Roger ClossetFRA

Barrage

Jury President TostiITA
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Albie AxelrodUSA20107
2Witold WoydaPOL1197
3Mark MidlerURS02510

Bout #1 Albie AxelrodUSA 5 – 4Witold WoydaPOL
Bout #2 Albie AxelrodUSA 5 – 3Mark MidlerURS
Bout #3 Witold WoydaPOL 5 – 2Mark MidlerURS