|
| Event type

100 metres Freestyle, Men

Date17 – 18 August 2004
StatusOlympic
LocationOlympiako Kentro Ugrou Stivou, Olympiako Athletiko Kentro Athinon Spiros Loues, Athina (Main Pool)
Participants69 from 62 countries
Olympic Record 47.84 WR / Pieter van den Hoogenband NED / 19 September 2000

Since the Sydney Olympics major championships honours had been split between 1992 and 1996 Olympic Champion Aleksandr Popov and Pieter van den Hoogenband who won in 2000. The possibility of a final showdown between the two men in Popov’s last championship appearance ended at the semi-final stage where Popov was touched out of a place in a final by 0.02 seconds. The South African pair of Roland Schoeman and Ryk Neethling took out the pace over the opening half of the race but Dutchman Van den Hoogenband kicked on in the later stages to successfully defend his Olympic title. Schoeman held on for silver but Ian Thorpe narrowly prevented Neethling joining his South African compatriot on the podium.

PosSwimmerNOCR1SFFinal
1Pieter van den HoogenbandNED48.70 (1 h7)48.55 (2 h2)48.17 (1)Gold
2Roland SchoemanRSA49.68 (4 h8)48.39 (1 h2)48.23 (2)Silver
3Ian ThorpeAUS49.17 (1 h8)49.21 (3 h1)48.56 (3)Bronze
4Ryk NeethlingRSA48.85 (2 h7)49.18 (5 h2)48.63 (4)
5Filippo MagniniITA49.58 (3 h9)48.91 (3 h2)48.99 (5)
6Duje DraganjaCRO49.07 (1 h6)49.14 (2 h1)49.23 (6)
=7Salim IlesALG49.72 (4 h9)49.13 (1 h1)49.30 (=7)
=7Andrey KapralovRUS49.52 (2 h8)49.12 (4 h2)49.30 (=7)
9Aleksandr PopovRUS49.51 (2 h9)49.23 (4 h1)
10Fréd BousquetFRA49.08 (3 h7)49.25 (6 h2)
11George BovellTTO49.61 (3 h8)49.53 (5 h1)
12Romain BarnierFRA49.49 (1 h9)49.63 (7 h2)
13Peter MankočSLO49.54 (4 h7)49.71 (6 h1)
14Rolandas GimbutisLTU48.85 (1 h5)49.75 (7 h1)
15Luis RojasVEN49.69 (2 h6)49.85 (8 h1)
16Torsten SpannebergGER49.71 (5 h7)49.88 (8 h2)
=17Yuriy YehoshynUKR49.73 (3 h6)
=17Ian CrockerUSA49.73 (6 h7)
19Milorad ČavićSCG49.74 (5 h8)
20Stefan NystrandSWE49.75 (4 h6)
21Jason LezakUSA49.87 (5 h9)
22Karel NovySUI49.93 (5 h6)
23Matthew KiddGBR49.97 (6 h6)
24José MeolansARG49.98 (6 h9)
25Lorenzo VismaraITA50.03 (6 h8)
26Tiago VenâncioPOR50.18 (7 h9)
27Yoshihiro OkumuraJPN50.24 (2 h5)
28Attila ZuborHUN50.26 (7 h6)
29Stanislau NeviarouskiBLR50.36 (3 h5)
30Eduardo LorenteESP50.48 (7 h8)
31Ashley CallusAUS50.56 (8 h8)
32Aristidis GrigoriadisGRE50.61 (4 h5)
=33Jader SouzaBRA50.67 (8 h6)
=33Matti RajakyläFIN50.67 (5 h5)
35Romāns MiloslavskisLAT50.94 (1 h4)
36Stephan KunzelmannGER50.98 (8 h9)
37Danil HaustovEST51.02 (6 h5)
38Alexandros ArestiCYP51.10 (2 h4)
39Ryan PiniPNG51.11 (3 h4)
40Carl ProbertFIJ51.42 (1 h3)
41Paul KutscherURU51.45 (4 h4)
42Kaan TaylaTUR51.52 (5 h4)
43Cam GibsonNZL51.56 (7 h5)
44George GleasonISV51.69 (6 h4)
=45Ismael OrtizPAN51.74 (=2 h3)
=45Lee Chung-HuiKOR51.74 (=2 h3)
47Octavian GuţuMDA51.84 (1 h2)
48Damian AlleyneBAR51.89 (4 h3)
49Max SchnettlerCHI51.91 (5 h3)
50Allen OngMAS52.04 (7 h4)
51Vyacheslav TitarenkoKAZ52.09 (6 h3)
52Raychin AntonovBUL52.33 (8 h4)
53Camilo BecerraCOL52.57 (2 h2)
54Wu Nien-PinTPE52.58 (7 h3)
55Željko PanićBIH52.75 (3 h2)
56Mark ChaySGP52.83 (8 h3)
57Aleksandr AgafonovUZB52.92 (4 h2)
58Obaid Al-JasmiUAE54.17 (5 h2)
59Onan Orlando ThomGUY55.24 (6 h2)
60Huang ShaohuaCHN55.46 (8 h5)
61Babak FarhoudiIRI56.42 (7 h2)
62Jean-Laurent RaveraMON56.47 (8 h2)
63Mohammed AbbasIRQ56.81 (1 h1)
64Andryein TamirMGL57.29 (2 h1)
65Leonel MatonseMOZ57.79 (3 h1)
66Hesham Al-ShehabiBRN57.94 (4 h1)
67Serqey DyaçkovAZE58.26 (5 h1)
68Mumtaz AhmedPAK59.19 (6 h1)
69Emery NziyunviraBDI1:09.40 (7 h1)
DNSBrent HaydenCAN– (DNS h7)
DNSRick SayCAN– (DNS h7)

Round One (17 August 2004)

Fastest 16 advanced to the semi-finals.

Heat One (10:00)

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTimeReaction
12Mohammed AbbasIRQ56.810.76
26Andryein TamirMGL57.290.79
37Leonel MatonseMOZ57.790.70
44Hesham Al-ShehabiBRN57.940.72
53Serqey DyaçkovAZE58.260.81
65Mumtaz AhmedPAK59.190.91
71Emery NziyunviraBDI1:09.400.97

Heat Two (10:03)

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTimeReaction
13Octavian GuţuMDA51.840.87
25Camilo BecerraCOL52.570.70
36Željko PanićBIH52.750.85
44Aleksandr AgafonovUZB52.920.79
51Obaid Al-JasmiUAE54.170.84
67Onan Orlando ThomGUY55.240.82
72Babak FarhoudiIRI56.420.81
88Jean-Laurent RaveraMON56.470.85

Heat Three (10:06)

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTimeReaction
13Carl ProbertFIJ51.420.80
=24Ismael OrtizPAN51.740.80
=21Lee Chung-HuiKOR51.740.77
45Damian AlleyneBAR51.890.72
56Max SchnettlerCHI51.910.77
62Vyacheslav TitarenkoKAZ52.090.72
78Wu Nien-PinTPE52.580.66
87Mark ChaySGP52.830.73

Heat Four (10:09)

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTimeReaction
16Romāns MiloslavskisLAT50.940.89
22Alexandros ArestiCYP51.100.81
35Ryan PiniPNG51.110.80
43Paul KutscherURU51.450.74
54Kaan TaylaTUR51.520.83
61George GleasonISV51.690.81
77Allen OngMAS52.040.63
88Raychin AntonovBUL52.330.81

Heat Five (10:12)

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTimeReaction
14Rolandas GimbutisLTU48.850.72Q
28Yoshihiro OkumuraJPN50.240.70
36Stanislau NeviarouskiBLR50.360.78
45Aristidis GrigoriadisGRE50.610.90
52Matti RajakyläFIN50.670.73
63Danil HaustovEST51.020.80
71Cam GibsonNZL51.560.74
87Huang ShaohuaCHN55.460.79

Heat Six (10:15)

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTimeReaction
11Duje DraganjaCRO49.070.77Q
22Luis RojasVEN49.690.64Q
36Yuriy YehoshynUKR49.730.87
48Stefan NystrandSWE49.750.74
54Karel NovySUI49.930.87
65Matthew KiddGBR49.970.70
73Attila ZuborHUN50.260.84
87Jader SouzaBRA50.670.75

Heat Seven (10:18)

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTimeReaction
14Pieter van den HoogenbandNED48.700.78Q
25Ryk NeethlingRSA48.850.74Q
32Fréd BousquetFRA49.080.77Q
47Peter MankočSLO49.540.80Q
51Torsten SpannebergGER49.710.83Q
63Ian CrockerUSA49.730.76
DNS6Brent HaydenCAN
DNS8Rick SayCAN

Heat Eight (10:21)

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTimeReaction
15Ian ThorpeAUS49.170.89Q
23Andrey KapralovRUS49.520.76Q
38George BovellTTO49.610.84Q
44Roland SchoemanRSA49.680.60Q
51Milorad ČavićSCG49.740.76
62Lorenzo VismaraITA50.030.82
77Eduardo LorenteESP50.480.77
86Ashley CallusAUS50.560.77

Heat Nine (10:24)

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTimeReaction
11Romain BarnierFRA49.490.71Q
25Aleksandr PopovRUS49.510.86Q
33Filippo MagniniITA49.580.72Q
42Salim IlesALG49.720.68Q
54Jason LezakUSA49.870.69
67José MeolansARG49.980.76
78Tiago VenâncioPOR50.180.72
86Stephan KunzelmannGER50.980.80

Semi-Finals (17 August 2004)

Fastest eight advanced to the final.

Heat One (19:30)

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTimeReaction
18Salim IlesALG49.130.71Q
25Duje DraganjaCRO49.140.77Q
33Ian ThorpeAUS49.210.88Q
46Aleksandr PopovRUS49.230.84
57George BovellTTO49.530.78
62Peter MankočSLO49.710.77
74Rolandas GimbutisLTU49.750.69
81Luis RojasVEN49.850.66

Heat Two (19:37)

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTimeReaction
11Roland SchoemanRSA48.390.64Q
24Pieter van den HoogenbandNED48.550.78Q
37Filippo MagniniITA48.910.73Q
42Andrey KapralovRUS49.120.78Q
55Ryk NeethlingRSA49.180.71Q
63Fréd BousquetFRA49.250.74
76Romain BarnierFRA49.630.71
88Torsten SpannebergGER49.880.82

Final (18 August 2004 — 20:20)

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTimeReaction
15Pieter van den HoogenbandNED48.170.79
24Roland SchoemanRSA48.230.64
38Ian ThorpeAUS48.560.81
41Ryk NeethlingRSA48.630.72
53Filippo MagniniITA48.990.73
67Duje DraganjaCRO49.230.72
=72Salim IlesALG49.300.72
=76Andrey KapralovRUS49.300.79