1956 Summer Olympics
|
400 metres, Men |
Kibet Boit |
6 h3 r2/4 |
|
|
Bartonjo Rotich |
4 h2 r1/4 |
|
|
Kamau Wanyoke |
4 h6 r1/4 |
|
800 metres, Men |
Kiptalam Keter |
7 h3 r1/3 |
|
5,000 metres, Men |
Nyandika Maiyoro |
7 |
|
|
Arere Anentia |
6 h1 r1/2 |
|
10,000 metres, Men |
Arere Anentia |
DNS |
|
|
Kanuti Sum |
DNS |
|
Marathon, Men |
Kanuti Sum |
31 |
|
4 × 400 metres Relay, Men |
Kenya |
4 h3 r1/2 |
|
|
Kamau Wanyoke • Kiptalam Keter • Kibet Boit • Bartonjo Rotich • Nyandika Maiyoro (DNS) |
High Jump, Men |
Joseph Leresae |
18 |
|
1960 Summer Olympics
|
100 metres, Men |
Seraphino Antao |
6 h2 r3/4 |
|
200 metres, Men |
Seraphino Antao |
4 h2 r2/4 |
|
400 metres, Men |
Bartonjo Rotich |
7 h3 r2/4 |
|
5,000 metres, Men |
Nyandika Maiyoro |
6 |
|
10,000 metres, Men |
Arere Anentia |
19 |
|
Marathon, Men |
Kanuti Sum |
59 |
|
110 metres Hurdles, Men |
Seraphino Antao |
5 h1 r1/4 |
|
400 metres Hurdles, Men |
Bartonjo Rotich |
5 h2 r2/3 |
|
1964 Summer Olympics
|
100 metres, Men |
John Owiti |
7 h2 r2/4 |
|
|
Seraphino Antao |
4 h6 r1/4 |
|
200 metres, Men |
Seraphino Antao |
8 h1 r2/4 |
|
400 metres, Men |
Wilson Kiprugut |
7 h3 r2/4 |
|
800 metres, Men |
Wilson Kiprugut |
3 |
Bronze |
|
Peter Francis |
5 h3 r1/3 |
|
1,500 metres, Men |
Kip Keino |
5 h2 r2/3 |
|
5,000 metres, Men |
Kip Keino |
5 |
|
10,000 metres, Men |
Naftali Temu |
DNF |
|
Marathon, Men |
Chrisantus Nyakwayo |
45 |
|
|
Naftali Temu |
49 |
|
|
Andrew Soi |
DNF |
|
400 metres Hurdles, Men |
Kimaru Songok |
7 h3 r1/3 |
|
3,000 metres Steeplechase, Men |
Benjamin Kogo |
5 h3 r1/2 |
|
Decathlon, Men |
Koech Kiprop |
17 |
|
1968 Summer Olympics
|
100 metres, Men |
Julius Sang |
6 h2 r1/4 |
|
|
Charles Asati |
6 h3 r1/4 |
|
200 metres, Men |
Julius Sang |
5 h1 r2/4 |
|
|
Charles Asati |
5 h2 r2/4 |
|
400 metres, Men |
Munyoro Nyamau |
6 h2 r3/4 |
|
|
Daniel Rudisha |
6 h3 r2/4 |
|
|
Naftali Bon |
7 h1 r2/4 |
|
800 metres, Men |
Wilson Kiprugut |
2 |
Silver |
|
Thomas Saisi |
7 |
|
|
Robert Ouko |
5 h2 r2/3 |
|
1,500 metres, Men |
Kip Keino |
1 |
Gold |
|
Ben Jipcho |
10 |
|
5,000 metres, Men |
Kip Keino |
2 |
Silver |
|
Naftali Temu |
3 |
Bronze |
10,000 metres, Men |
Naftali Temu |
1 |
Gold |
|
Kip Keino |
DNF |
|
Marathon, Men |
Naftali Temu |
19 |
|
|
Paul Mose |
48 |
|
110 metres Hurdles, Men |
Kimaru Songok |
6 h1 r1/3 |
|
400 metres Hurdles, Men |
Kimaru Songok |
5 h4 r1/3 |
|
3,000 metres Steeplechase, Men |
Amos Biwott |
1 |
Gold |
|
Benjamin Kogo |
2 |
Silver |
4 × 400 metres Relay, Men |
Kenya |
2 |
Silver |
|
Charles Asati • Munyoro Nyamau • Naftali Bon • Daniel Rudisha • Wilson Kiprugut (DNS) |
100 metres, Women |
Lydia Stephens |
AC h4 r1/4 |
|
200 metres, Women |
Lydia Stephens |
DNS |
|
400 metres, Women |
Tekla Chemabwai |
5 h3 r1/3 |
|
800 metres, Women |
Elizabeth Chesire |
6 h1 r1/3 |
|
1972 Summer Olympics
|
100 metres, Men |
John Mwebi |
4 h3 r1/4 |
|
|
Dan Amuke |
5 h1 r1/4 |
|
200 metres, Men |
Dan Amuke |
4 h8 r1/4 |
|
400 metres, Men |
Julius Sang |
3 |
Bronze |
|
Charles Asati |
4 |
|
|
Munyoro Nyamau |
4 h3 r2/4 |
|
800 metres, Men |
Mike Boit |
3 |
Bronze |
|
Robert Ouko |
5 |
|
|
Thomas Saisi |
5 h3 r1/3 |
|
1,500 metres, Men |
Kip Keino |
2 |
Silver |
|
Mike Boit |
4 |
|
|
Cosmas Silei |
7 h5 r1/3 |
|
5,000 metres, Men |
Ben Jipcho |
3 h1 r1/2 |
|
|
Paul Mose |
5 h3 r1/2 |
|
|
Evans Mogaka |
12 h4 r1/2 |
|
10,000 metres, Men |
Paul Mose |
13 |
|
|
Richard Juma |
11 h3 r1/2 |
|
|
Naftali Temu |
12 h1 r1/2 |
|
Marathon, Men |
Richard Juma |
DNF |
|
400 metres Hurdles, Men |
Bill Koskei |
4 h2 r1/3 |
|
|
Mike Murei |
5 h5 r1/3 |
|
|
Fatwell Kimaiyo |
6 h1 r1/3 |
|
3,000 metres Steeplechase, Men |
Kip Keino |
1 |
Gold |
|
Ben Jipcho |
2 |
Silver |
|
Amos Biwott |
6 |
|
4 × 400 metres Relay, Men |
Kenya |
1 |
Gold |
|
Charles Asati • Munyoro Nyamau • Robert Ouko • Julius Sang • Bill Koskei (DNS) • Mike Murei (DNS) |
Long Jump, Men |
Patrick Onyango |
DNS |
|
Triple Jump, Men |
Patrick Onyango |
30 r1/2 |
|
400 metres, Women |
Tekla Chemabwai |
7 h2 r2/4 |
|
800 metres, Women |
Chereno Maiyo |
5 h5 r1/3 |
|
1,500 metres, Women |
Chereno Maiyo |
9 h4 r1/3 |
|
1976 Summer Olympics
|
4 × 100 metres Relay, Men |
Kenya |
DNS |
|
|
Charles Asati • Tochi Mochache • Tariq Mughal • Alex Mutunga • John Mwebi • Paul Njoroge |
4 × 400 metres Relay, Men |
Kenya |
DNS |
|
|
Charles Asati • Stephen Chepkwony • Bill Koskei • Tochi Mochache • Mike Murei • Washington Njiri |
1984 Summer Olympics
|
200 metres, Men |
Alfred Nyambane |
4 h5 r1/4 |
|
400 metres, Men |
David Kitur |
7 h2 r3/4 |
|
|
John Anzrah |
5 h1 r2/4 |
|
|
James Atuti |
5 h7 r1/4 |
|
800 metres, Men |
Billy Konchellah |
4 |
|
|
Edwin Koech |
6 |
|
|
Juma Ndiwa |
7 h2 r3/4 |
|
1,500 metres, Men |
Joseph Chesire |
4 |
|
|
Josephat Muraya |
4 h3 r1/3 |
|
|
Kip Cheruiyot |
5 h6 r1/3 |
|
5,000 metres, Men |
Paul Kipkoech |
5 |
|
|
Charles Cheruiyot |
6 |
|
|
Wilson Waigwa |
10 |
|
10,000 metres, Men |
Mike Musyoki |
3 |
Bronze |
|
Sosthenes Bitok |
6 |
|
|
Joseph Nzau |
14 |
|
Marathon, Men |
Joseph Nzau |
7 |
|
|
Joseph Otieno |
49 |
|
|
Kimurgor Ngeny |
68 |
|
400 metres Hurdles, Men |
Simon Kitur |
5 h1 r2/3 |
|
|
Meshak Munyoro |
6 h5 r1/3 |
|
3,000 metres Steeplechase, Men |
Julius Korir |
1 |
Gold |
|
Julius Kariuki |
7 |
|
|
Kip Rono |
9 h1 r1/3 |
|
4 × 400 metres Relay, Men |
Kenya |
7 h2 r2/3 |
|
|
John Anzrah • Elijah Sogomo • Jason Opicho • David Kitur • Simon Kitur • James Atuti (DNS) |
20 kilometres Race Walk, Men |
Pius Munyasia |
32 |
|
Long Jump, Men |
Moses Kiyai |
16 r1/2 |
|
Triple Jump, Men |
Moses Kiyai |
20 r1/2 |
|
200 metres, Women |
Ruth Waithera |
8 h1 r3/4 |
|
400 metres, Women |
Ruth Waithera |
8 |
|
800 metres, Women |
Selina Chirchir |
5 h2 r1/3 |
|
1,500 metres, Women |
Justina Chepchirchir |
10 h1 r1/2 |
|
3,000 metres, Women |
Hellen Kimaiyo |
7 h1 r1/2 |
|
Marathon, Women |
Mary Wagaki |
43 |
|
1988 Summer Olympics
|
100 metres, Men |
Peter Wekesa |
5 h6 r2/4 |
|
|
Kennedy Ondiek |
6 h1 r2/4 |
|
200 metres, Men |
Kennedy Ondiek |
4 h2 r2/4 |
|
|
Simeon Kipkemboi |
DNS |
|
400 metres, Men |
Simeon Kipkemboi |
5 h2 r2/4 |
|
|
Lucas Sang |
6 h4 r2/4 |
|
|
Elkana Nyangau |
7 h3 r2/4 |
|
800 metres, Men |
Paul Ereng |
1 |
Gold |
|
Nixon Kiprotich |
8 |
|
|
Juma Ndiwa |
6 h2 r2/4 |
|
1,500 metres, Men |
Peter Rono |
1 |
Gold |
|
Kip Cheruiyot |
7 |
|
|
Joseph Chesire |
11 |
|
5,000 metres, Men |
John Ngugi |
1 |
Gold |
|
Yobes Ondieki |
12 |
|
|
Charles Cheruiyot |
10 h1 r2/3 |
|
10,000 metres, Men |
Kipkemboi Kimeli |
3 |
Bronze |
|
Moses Tanui |
8 |
|
|
Boniface Merande |
AC r2/2 |
|
Marathon, Men |
Douglas Wakiihuri |
2 |
Silver |
|
Ibrahim Hussein |
DNF |
|
|
Joseph Kipsang |
DNF |
|
400 metres Hurdles, Men |
Joseph Maritim |
5 h1 r2/3 |
|
|
Simon Kitur |
6 h2 r2/3 |
|
|
Gideon Yego |
AC h2 r2/3 |
|
3,000 metres Steeplechase, Men |
Julius Kariuki |
1 |
Gold |
|
Peter Koech |
2 |
Silver |
|
Patrick Sang |
7 |
|
4 × 100 metres Relay, Men |
Kenya |
6 h2 r2/3 |
|
|
Elkana Nyangau • Kennedy Ondiek • Simeon Kipkemboi • Peter Wekesa • Joseph Sainah (DNS) • Tito Sawe (DNS) |
4 × 400 metres Relay, Men |
Kenya |
8 |
|
|
Tito Sawe • Lucas Sang • Paul Ereng • Simeon Kipkemboi • Elkana Nyangau (DNS) |
50 kilometres Race Walk, Men |
William Sawe |
35 |
|
Long Jump, Men |
David Lamai |
AC r1/2 |
|
100 metres, Women |
Joyce Odhiambo |
7 h6 r1/4 |
|
200 metres, Women |
Joyce Odhiambo |
5 h4 r1/4 |
|
1,500 metres, Women |
Susan Sirma |
10 h2 r1/2 |
|
3,000 metres, Women |
Susan Sirma |
14 h1 r1/2 |
|
Marathon, Women |
Pascaline Wangui |
49 |
|
400 metres Hurdles, Women |
Rose Tata-Muya |
4 h1 r1/3 |
|
1992 Summer Olympics
|
100 metres, Men |
Kennedy Ondiek |
4 h8 r1/4 |
|
200 metres, Men |
Kennedy Ondiek |
4 h4 r2/4 |
|
|
Simeon Kipkemboi |
5 h3 r1/4 |
|
400 metres, Men |
Samson Kitur |
3 |
Bronze |
|
Simon Kemboi |
7 h1 r3/4 |
|
|
David Kitur |
5 h2 r2/4 |
|
800 metres, Men |
William Tanui |
1 |
Gold |
|
Nixon Kiprotich |
2 |
Silver |
|
Paul Ereng |
8 h2 r2/3 |
|
1,500 metres, Men |
Joseph Chesire |
4 |
|
|
Jonah Birir |
5 |
|
|
David Kibet |
10 |
|
5,000 metres, Men |
Paul Bitok |
2 |
Silver |
|
Yobes Ondieki |
5 |
|
|
Dominic Kirui |
14 |
|
10,000 metres, Men |
Richard Chelimo |
2 |
Silver |
|
William Koech |
7 |
|
|
Moses Tanui |
8 |
|
Marathon, Men |
Boniface Merande |
14 |
|
|
Douglas Wakiihuri |
36 |
|
|
Ibrahim Hussein |
37 |
|
400 metres Hurdles, Men |
Barnabas Kinyor |
5 h2 r2/3 |
|
|
Erick Keter |
6 h1 r2/3 |
|
|
Gideon Yego |
3 h1 r1/3 |
|
3,000 metres Steeplechase, Men |
Matthew Birir |
1 |
Gold |
|
Patrick Sang |
2 |
Silver |
|
William Mutwol |
3 |
Bronze |
4 × 400 metres Relay, Men |
Kenya |
AC r2/2 |
|
|
Samson Kitur • Abednego Matilu • Simeon Kipkemboi • Simon Kemboi • David Kitur |
Long Jump, Men |
James Sabulei |
33 r1/2 |
|
|
Benjamin Koech |
36 r1/2 |
|
800 metres, Women |
Gladys Wamuyu |
6 h5 r1/3 |
|
1,500 metres, Women |
Susan Sirma |
10 h1 r1/3 |
|
3,000 metres, Women |
Esther Kiplagat |
7 h2 r1/2 |
|
|
Jane Ngotho |
8 h1 r1/2 |
|
|
Pauline Konga |
8 h3 r1/2 |
|
10,000 metres, Women |
Hellen Kimaiyo |
9 |
|
|
Tegla Loroupe |
17 |
|
|
Lydia Cheromei |
14 h2 r1/2 |
|
Marathon, Women |
Pascaline Wangui |
28 |
|
1996 Summer Olympics
|
100 metres, Men |
Donald Onchiri |
7 h9 r1/4 |
|
200 metres, Men |
Joseph Gikonyo |
5 h3 r1/4 |
|
400 metres, Men |
Samson Kitur |
5 h1 r3/4 |
|
|
Kennedy Ochieng |
8 h2 r2/4 |
|
|
Charles Gitonga |
4 h2 r1/4 |
|
800 metres, Men |
Fred Onyancha |
3 |
Bronze |
|
David Kiptoo |
6 |
|
|
Philip Kibitok |
3 h1 r2/3 |
|
1,500 metres, Men |
Stephen Kipkorir |
3 |
Bronze |
|
Laban Rotich |
4 |
|
|
William Tanui |
5 |
|
5,000 metres, Men |
Paul Bitok |
2 |
Silver |
|
Tom Nyariki |
5 |
|
|
Shem Kororia |
9 |
|
10,000 metres, Men |
Paul Tergat |
2 |
Silver |
|
Josephat Machuka |
5 |
|
|
Paul Koech |
6 |
|
Marathon, Men |
Eric Wainaina |
3 |
Bronze |
|
Lameck Aguta |
52 |
|
|
Ezequiel Bitok |
56 |
|
400 metres Hurdles, Men |
Erick Keter |
3 h3 r1/3 |
|
|
Gideon Biwott |
4 h6 r1/3 |
|
|
Barnabas Kinyor |
7 h2 r1/3 |
|
3,000 metres Steeplechase, Men |
Joseph Keter |
1 |
Gold |
|
Moses Kiptanui |
2 |
Silver |
|
Matthew Birir |
4 |
|
4 × 400 metres Relay, Men |
Kenya |
3 h1 r2/3 |
|
|
Julius Chepkwony • Simon Kemboi • Samson Kitur • Kennedy Ochieng • Samson Yego |
20 kilometres Race Walk, Men |
David Kimutai |
22 |
|
|
Justus Kavulanya |
39 |
|
|
Julius Sawe |
DQ |
|
Long Jump, Men |
Remmy Limo |
37 r1/2 |
|
Triple Jump, Men |
Jacob Katonon |
28 r1/2 |
|
1,500 metres, Women |
Naomi Mugo |
11 h2 r2/3 |
|
5,000 metres, Women |
Pauline Konga |
2 |
Silver |
|
Rose Cheruiyot |
8 |
|
|
Lydia Cheromei |
10 h1 r1/2 |
|
10,000 metres, Women |
Tegla Loroupe |
6 |
|
|
Sally Barsosio |
10 |
|
Marathon, Women |
Angeline Kanana |
15 |
|
|
Joyce Chepchumba |
DNF |
|
|
Selina Chirchir |
DNF |
|
2000 Summer Olympics
|
200 metres, Men |
Ezra Sambu |
7 h7 r1/4 |
|
400 metres, Men |
David Kirui |
7 h2 r2/4 |
|
|
Kennedy Ochieng |
AC h2 r1/4 |
|
800 metres, Men |
William Yiampoy |
5 h1 r2/3 |
|
|
Japheth Kimutai |
5 h2 r2/3 |
|
|
Joseph Mutua |
3 h3 r1/3 |
|
1,500 metres, Men |
Noah Ngeny |
1 |
Gold |
|
Bernard Lagat |
3 |
Bronze |
|
William Chirchir |
8 h1 r1/3 |
|
5,000 metres, Men |
David Chelule |
5 |
|
|
Julius Gitahi |
9 |
|
|
Richard Limo |
10 |
|
10,000 metres, Men |
Paul Tergat |
2 |
Silver |
|
Patrick Ivuti |
4 |
|
|
John Korir |
5 |
|
Marathon, Men |
Eric Wainaina |
2 |
Silver |
|
Kenneth Cheruiyot |
DNF |
|
|
Elijah Lagat |
DNF |
|
400 metres Hurdles, Men |
Erick Keter |
8 h3 r2/3 |
|
|
Hillary Maritim |
6 h3 r1/3 |
|
3,000 metres Steeplechase, Men |
Reuben Kosgei |
1 |
Gold |
|
Wilson Boit Kipketer |
2 |
Silver |
|
Bernard Barmasai |
4 |
|
4 × 400 metres Relay, Men |
Kenya |
AC h1 r2/3 |
|
|
Ezra Sambu • Samson Yego • Joseph Mutua • Julius Chepkwony |
20 kilometres Race Walk, Men |
David Kimutai |
39 |
|
|
Julius Sawe |
42 |
|
1,500 metres, Women |
Naomi Mugo |
10 h2 r1/3 |
|
5,000 metres, Women |
Lydia Cheromei |
6 |
|
|
Rose Cheruiyot |
11 |
|
|
Vivian Cheruiyot |
14 |
|
10,000 metres, Women |
Tegla Loroupe |
5 |
|
|
Alice Timbilil |
14 |
|
|
Sally Barsosio |
17 |
|
Marathon, Women |
Joyce Chepchumba |
3 |
Bronze |
|
Esther Wanjiru |
4 |
|
|
Tegla Loroupe |
13 |
|
2004 Summer Olympics
|
400 metres, Men |
Ezra Sambu |
7 h1 r2/3 |
|
|
Vincent Mumo |
5 h2 r1/3 |
|
|
Victor Kibet |
AC h6 r1/3 |
|
800 metres, Men |
Wilfred Bungei |
5 |
|
|
Joseph Mutua |
3 h3 r2/3 |
|
|
Michael Rotich |
5 h1 r1/3 |
|
1,500 metres, Men |
Bernard Lagat |
2 |
Silver |
|
Timothy Kiptanui |
4 |
|
|
Isaac Songok |
12 |
|
5,000 metres, Men |
Eliud Kipchoge |
3 |
Bronze |
|
John Kibowen |
6 |
|
|
Abraham Chebii |
AC r2/2 |
|
10,000 metres, Men |
John Korir |
6 |
|
|
Moses Mosop |
7 |
|
|
Charles Kamathi |
13 |
|
Marathon, Men |
Eric Wainaina |
7 |
|
|
Paul Tergat |
10 |
|
3,000 metres Steeplechase, Men |
Ezekiel Kemboi |
1 |
Gold |
|
Brimin Kipruto |
2 |
Silver |
|
Paul Kipsiele Koech |
3 |
Bronze |
800 metres, Women |
Faith Macharia |
6 h4 r1/3 |
|
1,500 metres, Women |
Nancy Langat |
7 h1 r2/3 |
|
5,000 metres, Women |
Isabella Ochichi |
2 |
Silver |
|
Edith Masai |
AC r2/2 |
|
|
Jane Wanjiku |
9 h2 r1/2 |
|
10,000 metres, Women |
Lucy Kabuu |
9 |
|
|
Alice Timbilil |
16 |
|
|
Sally Barsosio |
17 |
|
Marathon, Women |
Catherine Ndereba |
2 |
Silver |
|
Alice Chelangat |
11 |
|
|
Margaret Okayo |
DNF |
|
2008 Summer Olympics
|
400 metres, Men |
Vincent Mumo |
7 h3 r1/3 |
|
800 metres, Men |
Wilfred Bungei |
1 |
Gold |
|
Alfred Kirwa Yego |
3 |
Bronze |
|
Boaz Lalang |
3 h3 r2/3 |
|
1,500 metres, Men |
Asbel Kiprop |
1 |
Gold |
|
Augustine Choge |
9 |
|
|
Nicholas Kemboi |
11 h3 r1/3 |
|
5,000 metres, Men |
Eliud Kipchoge |
2 |
Silver |
|
Edwin Soi |
3 |
Bronze |
|
Thomas Longosiwa |
12 |
|
10,000 metres, Men |
Micah Kogo |
3 |
Bronze |
|
Moses Masai |
4 |
|
|
Martin Mathathi |
7 |
|
Marathon, Men |
Sammy Wanjiru |
1 |
Gold |
|
Martin Lel |
5 |
|
|
Luke Kibet |
DNF |
|
3,000 metres Steeplechase, Men |
Brimin Kipruto |
1 |
Gold |
|
Richard Mateelong |
3 |
Bronze |
|
Ezekiel Kemboi |
7 |
|
20 kilometres Race Walk, Men |
David Kimutai |
19 |
|
800 metres, Women |
Pamela Jelimo |
1 |
Gold |
|
Janeth Jepkosgei |
2 |
Silver |
1,500 metres, Women |
Nancy Langat |
1 |
Gold |
|
Viola Kibiwott |
5 h2 r1/2 |
|
|
Irene Jelagat |
9 h1 r1/2 |
|
5,000 metres, Women |
Sylvia Kibet |
3 |
Bronze |
|
Vivian Cheruiyot |
4 |
|
|
Priscah Cherono |
10 |
|
10,000 metres, Women |
Linet Masai |
3 |
Bronze |
|
Lucy Kabuu |
5 |
|
|
Peninah Arusei |
16 |
|
Marathon, Women |
Catherine Ndereba |
2 |
Silver |
|
Martha Komu |
5 |
|
|
Salina Kosgei |
10 |
|
3,000 metres Steeplechase, Women |
Eunice Jepkorir |
2 |
Silver |
|
Ruth Bosibori |
5 |
|
|
Veronica Nyaruai |
12 h2 r1/2 |
|
2010 Summer Youth Olympics
|
400 metres, Boys |
Alphas Leken Kishoyian |
3 |
Bronze |
3,000 metres, Boys |
Josphat Kiprop Kiptis |
DQ |
|
400 metres Hurdles, Boys |
William Mbevi Mutunga |
3 |
Bronze |
2,000 metres Steeplechase, Boys |
Peter Matheka Mutuku |
1 |
Gold |
1,000 metres, Girls |
Damaris Muthee |
3 |
Bronze |
3,000 metres, Girls |
Gladys Chesir |
1 |
Gold |
2,000 metres Steeplechase, Girls |
Virginia Nyambura |
1 |
Gold |
2012 Summer Olympics
|
800 metres, Men |
David Rudisha |
1 |
Gold |
|
Timothy Kitum |
3 |
Bronze |
|
Anthony Chemut |
4 h1 r2/3 |
|
1,500 metres, Men |
Silas Kiplagat |
7 |
|
|
Nixon Chepseba |
11 |
|
|
Asbel Kiprop |
12 |
|
5,000 metres, Men |
Thomas Longosiwa |
3 |
Bronze |
|
Isiah Koech |
5 |
|
|
Edwin Soi |
6 h1 r1/2 |
|
10,000 metres, Men |
Bedan Karoki Muchiri |
5 |
|
|
Moses Masai |
12 |
|
|
Wilson Kiprop |
DNF |
|
Marathon, Men |
Abel Kirui |
2 |
Silver |
|
Wilson Kipsang Kiprotich |
3 |
Bronze |
|
Emmanuel Kipchirchir Mutai |
17 |
|
400 metres Hurdles, Men |
Boniface Tumuti |
6 h6 r1/3 |
|
|
Vincent Kiplangat Kosgei |
7 h3 r1/3 |
|
3,000 metres Steeplechase, Men |
Ezekiel Kemboi |
1 |
Gold |
|
Abel Mutai |
3 |
Bronze |
|
Brimin Kipruto |
5 |
|
4 × 400 metres Relay, Men |
Kenya |
DQ |
|
|
Bonface Mweresa • Vincent Mumo • Boniface Tumuti • Alphas Leken Kishoyian |
Javelin Throw, Men |
Julius Yego |
11 |
|
400 metres, Women |
Joy Nakhumicha Sakari |
7 h1 r2/3 |
|
800 metres, Women |
Pamela Jelimo |
3 |
Bronze |
|
Janeth Jepkosgei |
6 |
|
|
Cherono Koech |
4 h3 r2/3 |
|
1,500 metres, Women |
Hellen Obiri |
8 |
|
|
Faith Kipyegon |
6 h3 r1/3 |
|
|
Eunice Sum |
8 h2 r1/3 |
|
5,000 metres, Women |
Vivian Cheruiyot |
2 |
Silver |
|
Sally Kipyego |
4 |
|
|
Viola Kibiwott |
6 |
|
10,000 metres, Women |
Sally Kipyego |
2 |
Silver |
|
Vivian Cheruiyot |
3 |
Bronze |
|
Joyce Chepkirui |
DNF |
|
Marathon, Women |
Priscah Jeptoo |
2 |
Silver |
|
Mary Keitany |
4 |
|
|
Edna Kiplagat |
19 |
|
400 metres Hurdles, Women |
Maureen Jelagat Maiyo |
7 h1 r1/3 |
|
3,000 metres Steeplechase, Women |
Milcah Chemos Cheywa |
3 |
Bronze |
|
Mercy Njoroge |
9 |
|
|
Lydia Rotich |
7 h2 r1/2 |
|
2014 Summer Youth Olympics
|
400 metres, Boys |
Ian Mutuku |
4 |
|
800 metres, Boys |
Anthony Kiptoo |
DQ |
|
1,500 metres, Boys |
Gilbert Kwemoi Soet |
1 |
Gold |
3,000 metres, Boys |
Moses Koech |
3 |
Bronze |
400 metres Hurdles, Boys |
Geoffrey Kipngetich |
11 |
|
2,000 metres Steeplechase, Boys |
Amos Kirui |
2 |
Silver |
200 metres, Girls |
Maureen Nyatichi Thomas |
4 |
|
800 metres, Girls |
Agnes Mulee Ngovi |
DNF |
|
1,500 metres, Girls |
Winfred Mbithe |
2 |
Silver |
3,000 metres, Girls |
Jackline Chepkoech |
6 |
|
2,000 metres Steeplechase, Girls |
Rosefline Chepngetich |
1 |
Gold |
2016 Summer Olympics
|
200 metres, Men |
Carvin Nkanata |
8 h8 r1/3 |
|
|
Mike Nyang'au |
DNS |
|
400 metres, Men |
Raymond Kibet |
5 h2 r1/3 |
|
|
Alphas Leken Kishoyian |
5 h3 r1/3 |
|
|
Alexander Sampao |
7 h1 r1/3 |
|
800 metres, Men |
David Rudisha |
1 |
Gold |
|
Ferguson Rotich |
5 |
|
|
Alfred Kipketer |
7 |
|
1,500 metres, Men |
Asbel Kiprop |
6 |
|
|
Ronald Kwemoi |
13 |
|
|
Elijah Manangoi |
DNS r2/3 |
|
5,000 metres, Men |
Caleb Ndiku |
6 h1 r1/2 |
|
|
Charles Mneria |
12 h1 r1/2 |
|
|
Isiah Koech |
12 h2 r1/2 |
|
10,000 metres, Men |
Paul Tanui |
2 |
Silver |
|
Bedan Karoki Muchiri |
7 |
|
|
Geoffrey Kamworor |
11 |
|
Marathon, Men |
Eliud Kipchoge |
1 |
Gold |
|
Wesley Korir |
DNF |
|
|
Stanley Biwott |
DNF |
|
400 metres Hurdles, Men |
Boniface Tumuti |
2 |
Silver |
|
Aron Koech |
7 |
|
|
Nicholas Bett |
AC h5 r1/3 |
|
3,000 metres Steeplechase, Men |
Conseslus Kipruto |
1 |
Gold |
|
Brimin Kipruto |
6 |
|
|
Ezekiel Kemboi |
AC r2/2 |
|
20 kilometres Race Walk, Men |
Samuel Gathimba |
DNF |
|
|
Simon Wachira |
DNF |
|
Javelin Throw, Men |
Julius Yego |
2 |
Silver |
800 metres, Women |
Margaret Wambui |
3 |
Bronze |
|
Winny Chebet |
6 h3 r2/3 |
|
|
Eunice Sum |
7 h2 r2/3 |
|
1,500 metres, Women |
Faith Kipyegon |
1 |
Gold |
|
Viola Lagat |
6 h2 r2/3 |
|
|
Nancy Chepkwemoi |
11 h1 r1/3 |
|
5,000 metres, Women |
Vivian Cheruiyot |
1 |
Gold |
|
Hellen Obiri |
2 |
Silver |
|
Mercy Cherono |
4 |
|
10,000 metres, Women |
Vivian Cheruiyot |
2 |
Silver |
|
Alice Aprot |
4 |
|
|
Betsy Saina |
5 |
|
Marathon, Women |
Jemima Sumgong |
1 |
Gold |
|
Visiline Jepkesho |
86 |
|
|
Helah Kiprop |
DNF |
|
400 metres Hurdles, Women |
Maureen Jelagat Maiyo |
8 h1 r1/3 |
|
3,000 metres Steeplechase, Women |
Hyvin Kiyeng |
2 |
Silver |
|
Beatrice Chepkoech |
4 |
|
|
Lydia Rotich |
13 |
|
20 kilometres Race Walk, Women |
Grace Wanjiru |
42 |
|
2018 Summer Youth Olympics
|
800 metres, Boys |
Francis Pesi |
4 |
|
1,500 metres, Boys |
Nickson Pariken |
6 |
|
3,000 metres, Boys |
Jackson Muema |
1 |
Gold |
2,000 metres Steeplechase, Boys |
Denis Matheka |
4 |
|
Javelin Throw, Boys |
Ita Leshan |
4 |
|
800 metres, Girls |
Angela Munguti |
DQ |
|
1,500 metres, Girls |
Edinah Jebitok |
1 |
Gold |
3,000 metres, Girls |
Mercy Chepkorir Kirarei |
2 |
Silver |
2,000 metres Steeplechase, Girls |
Fancy Cherono |
1 |
Gold |
Javelin Throw, Girls |
Martha Nthanze Musai |
10 |
|
2020 Summer Olympics
|
100 metres, Men |
Ferdinand Omanyala |
3 h1 r3/4 |
|
400 metres, Men |
Emmanuel Korir |
AC h4 r1/3 |
|
800 metres, Men |
Emmanuel Korir |
1 |
Gold |
|
Ferguson Rotich |
2 |
Silver |
|
Michael Saruni |
6 h2 r2/3 |
|
1,500 metres, Men |
Timothy Cheruiyot |
2 |
Silver |
|
Abel Kipsang |
4 |
|
|
Charles Simotwo |
6 h1 r2/3 |
|
5,000 metres, Men |
Nicholas Kipkorir Kimeli |
4 |
|
|
Daniel Ebenyo |
10 h1 r1/2 |
|
|
Samwel Masai |
DNS |
|
10,000 metres, Men |
Rodgers Kwemoi |
7 |
|
|
Rhonex Kipruto |
9 |
|
|
Weldon Langat |
20 |
|
Marathon, Men |
Eliud Kipchoge |
1 |
Gold |
|
Lawrence Cherono |
4 |
|
|
Amos Kipruto |
DNF |
|
3,000 metres Steeplechase, Men |
Benjamin Kigen |
3 |
Bronze |
|
Abraham Kibiwot |
10 |
|
|
Leonard Bett |
5 h3 r1/2 |
|
High Jump, Men |
Mathew Sawe |
=30 r1/2 |
|
Javelin Throw, Men |
Julius Yego |
24 r1/2 |
|
400 metres, Women |
Hellen Syombua Kalii |
5 h5 r1/3 |
|
800 metres, Women |
Mary Moraa |
3 h1 r2/3 |
|
|
Eunice Sum |
6 h2 r1/3 |
|
|
Emily Cherotich Tuei |
8 h6 r1/3 |
|
1,500 metres, Women |
Faith Kipyegon |
1 |
Gold |
|
Winny Chebet |
13 h1 r2/3 |
|
|
Edinah Jebitok |
13 h2 r2/3 |
|
5,000 metres, Women |
Hellen Obiri |
2 |
Silver |
|
Agnes Tirop |
4 |
|
|
Lilian Rengeruk |
12 |
|
10,000 metres, Women |
Hellen Obiri |
4 |
|
|
Irene Cheptai |
6 |
|
|
Sheila Chelangat |
16 |
|
Marathon, Women |
Peres Jepchirchir |
1 |
Gold |
|
Brigid Kosgei |
2 |
Silver |
|
Ruth Chepngetich |
DNF |
|
3,000 metres Steeplechase, Women |
Hyvin Kiyeng |
3 |
Bronze |
|
Beatrice Chepkoech |
7 |
|
|
Purity Kirui |
5 h1 r1/2 |
|