Egypt at the 1984 Summer Olympics

Artistic Swimming

Solo, Women Dahlia Mokbel 16
Sahar Helal AC r1/3
Sahar Youssef AC r1/3
Duet, Women Egypt 17
Dahlia MokbelSahar Youssef

Athletics

400 metres, Men Nafi Mersal 4 h6 r1/4
110 metres Hurdles, Men Hisham Mohamed Mekin 6 h2 r1/3
400 metres Hurdles, Men Ahmed Ghanem 7 h1 r1/3
Triple Jump, Men Hassan Ahmed Badra 11
Shot Put, Men Ahmed Kamel Shatta 15 r1/2
Mohamed Achouche 17 r1/2
Discus Throw, Men Mohamed Naguib AC r1/2

Basketball

Basketball, Men Egypt 12
Abdel Hadi El-GazzarAbdel Kader RabiehAhmed Mohamed MareiAlain AttalahAmin ShoumanAmir Abu Al-KhairEssameldin Abou El-NeinKhaled Mohammed BekhitMohsen Medhat WardaTariq KhaledMohamed Sayed SolimanTarek El-Sabbagh

Boxing

Flyweight, Men Fayek Gobran =17
Bantamweight, Men Gamal El-Din El-Koumy =17
Featherweight, Men Mohamed Hegazi =5
Light-Welterweight, Men Rushdy Armanios =9
Middleweight, Men Ahmed El-Gindy =17
Light-Heavyweight, Men Ahmed El-Nagar =17

Diving

Springboard, Men Said Daw 26 r1/2
Tamer Farid 28 r1/2
Platform, Men Said Daw 23 r1/2
Amro Hassan 26 r1/2
Springboard, Women Rim Hassan 24 r1/2
Platform, Women Rim Hassan 21 r1/2

Fencing

Foil, Individual, Men Abdel Monem El-Husseini 12
Bilal Rifaat 35
Ahmed Diab 41
Foil, Team, Men Egypt 12
Ahmed DiabAbdel Monem El-HusseiniBilal RifaatKhaled Soliman
Épée, Individual, Men Ihab Aly 24
Khaled Soliman 28
Abdel Monem Salem 45
Épée, Team, Men Egypt 12
Ihab AlyAhmed DiabAbdel Monem SalemKhaled Soliman

Football

Football, Men Egypt =5
Adel El-MaamourAhmed Nagui SalemAlaa NabilKhalid GadallahBadr HamedEmad SolimanIbrahim YoussefMagdi AbdelghaniMahmoud El-KhatibMahmoud Hassan SalehMohamed Omar El-ZeerMohamed HelmiMohamed SedkiRabi YassineMoustafa AbdouShawki GharibTaher Abou Zeid

Judo

Half-Lightweight, Men Mohamed Soubei =20
Lightweight, Men Yousry Zagloul =19
Half-Middleweight, Men Walid Hussain =9
Middleweight, Men Atif Muhammad Hussain =18
Heavyweight, Men Sherif El-Digwy =7
Open Class, Men Mohamed Ali Rashwan 2 Silver

Modern Pentathlon

Individual, Men Ihab El-Lebedy 33
Samy Awad 36
Ahmed Nasser 39
Team, Men Egypt 12
Ihab El-LebedySamy AwadAhmed Nasser

Sailing

One Person Dinghy, Open Nasser Karam 28

Shooting

Rapid-Fire Pistol, 25 metres, Men Refaat Kaid 22
Emad El-Gaindi 41
Air Rifle, 10 metres, Men Kamal El-Din Shemais =39
Small-Bore Rifle, Prone, 50 metres, Men Attif Soudi =55
Mohamed Amin Fikry 63
Trap, Open Sherif Saleh 9
Mohsen El-Sayed =45
Skeet, Open Housham Moustafa =13
Mohamed Khorshed =53

Swimming

100 metres Freestyle, Men Mohamed Youssef 34
Ahmed Said 50
200 metres Freestyle, Men Mohamed Youssef 44
4 × 100 metres Freestyle Relay, Men Egypt AC
Mohamed YoussefSharif NourAhmed EidAhmed SaidAyman Nadim (DNS)
100 metres Backstroke, Men Sharif Nour 26
Emad El-Shafei 33
200 metres Backstroke, Men Emad El-Shafei 29
Sharif Nour DNS
100 metres Breaststroke, Men Ayman Nadim 43
200 metres Breaststroke, Men Ayman Nadim 39
100 metres Butterfly, Men Ahmed Said 35
Ahmed Eid 41
200 metres Butterfly, Men Mohamed Youssef 31
Ahmed Said DNS
200 metres Individual Medley, Men Emad El-Shafei 30
4 × 100 metres Medley Relay, Men Egypt 15
Sharif NourAyman NadimAhmed SaidMohamed Youssef
100 metres Freestyle, Women Sherwite Hafez 40
Nevine Hafez 42
200 metres Freestyle, Women Sherwite Hafez 33
100 metres Butterfly, Women Nevine Hafez 32
200 metres Butterfly, Women Nevine Hafez DNS

Volleyball

Volleyball, Men Egypt 10
Mohamed Abdel HamedKhaled Abdel RahmanMahmoud Abou ElelaaGaber AbdelatyEssam AwadAhmed Abdel Aziz El-AskalaniAhmed El-ShamoutyShaban El-TantawyAbdel Hamid El-WassimyEhab MohamedHisham RadwanEssam Ramadan

Weightlifting

Flyweight, Men Mohamed Hafez El-Sayed 12
Bantamweight, Men Mohamed El-Sayed Ramadan 13
Featherweight, Men Mohamed Youssef 10
Middleweight, Men Ahmed Fouad 15
Light-Heavyweight, Men Ibrahim El-Bakh 5
Mahmoud Mahgoub 13
Middle-Heavyweight, Men Maged Mohamed 15
Ibrahim Shaban AC
Heavyweight II, Men Ashraf Mohamed AC
Super-Heavyweight, Men Mosad Mosbah 6

Wrestling

Flyweight, Greco-Roman, Men Mahmoud Fathalla AC
Bantamweight, Greco-Roman, Men Abdel Latif Khalaf AC
Featherweight, Greco-Roman, Men Salem Bekhit 6
Lightweight, Greco-Roman, Men Shaban Ibrahim 7
Welterweight, Greco-Roman, Men Mohamed Hamad 8
Middleweight, Greco-Roman, Men Nabawi El-Ashram 6
Light-Heavyweight, Greco-Roman, Men Kamal Abdah AC
Super-Heavyweight, Greco-Roman, Men Hassan El-Haddad 5
Flyweight, Freestyle, Men Farag Ali AC
Lightweight, Freestyle, Men Hussain El-Din Hamed AC
Welterweight, Freestyle, Men Mohamed Hamad AC
Middleweight, Freestyle, Men Nabawi El-Ashram AC
Super-Heavyweight, Freestyle, Men Hassan El-Haddad 4