Wrestling — Super-Heavyweight, Freestyle, Men

Times held 13
Total participants 156
Total countries 52

Participants

Year Event Status Participants NOCs
1972 Super-Heavyweight, Freestyle (>100 kilograms), Men Olympic 13 13
1976 Super-Heavyweight, Freestyle (>100 kilograms), Men Olympic 15 15
1980 Super-Heavyweight, Freestyle (>100 kilograms), Men Olympic 12 12
1984 Super-Heavyweight, Freestyle (>100 kilograms), Men Olympic 8 8
1988 Super-Heavyweight, Freestyle (≤130 kilograms), Men Olympic 15 15
1992 Super-Heavyweight, Freestyle (≤130 kilograms), Men Olympic 15 15
1996 Super-Heavyweight, Freestyle (≤130 kilograms), Men Olympic 18 18
2000 Super-Heavyweight, Freestyle (≤130 kilograms), Men Olympic 18 18
2004 Super-Heavyweight, Freestyle (≤120 kilograms), Men Olympic 20 20
2008 Super-Heavyweight, Freestyle (≤120 kilograms), Men Olympic 20 20
2012 Super-Heavyweight, Freestyle (≤120 kilograms), Men Olympic 18 18
2016 Super-Heavyweight, Freestyle (≤125 kilograms), Men Olympic 20 20
2020 Super-Heavyweight, Freestyle (≤125 kilograms), Men Olympic 16 16

Medal winners

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1972 Aliaksandr MiadvedURS Osman DuralievBUL Chris TaylorUSA
1976 Soslan AndiyevURS József BallaHUN Ladislau ȘimonROU
1980 Soslan AndiyevURS József BallaHUN Adam SandurskiPOL
1984 Bruce BaumgartnerUSA Bob MolleCAN Ayhan TaşkınTUR
1988 Davit GobejishviliURS Bruce BaumgartnerUSA Andreas SchröderGDR
1992 Bruce BaumgartnerUSA Jeff ThueCAN Davit GobejishviliEUN
1996 Mahmut DemirTUR Aliaksei MiadzvedzeuBLR Bruce BaumgartnerUSA
2000 David MusulbesRUS Artur TaymazovUZB Alexis RodríguezCUB
2004 Artur TaymazovUZB Ali Reza RezaeiIRI Aydın PolatçıTUR
2008 Bakhtiyar AkhmedovRUS David MusuľbesSVK Marid Mutalimov
Disney Rodríguez
KAZ
CUB
2012 Komeil Ghasemi
Bilyal Makhov
IRI
RUS
Tervel Dlagnev
Daulet Shabanbay
USA
KAZ
2016 Taha AkgülTUR Komeil GhasemiIRI Ibrahim Saidau
Geno Petriashvili
BLR
GEO
2020 Gable StevesonUSA Geno PetriashviliGEO Amir Hossein Zare
Taha Akgül
IRI
TUR

Medals by country

NOC Gold Silver Bronze Total
Soviet Union URS 4 0 0 4
United States USA 3 1 3 7
Russian Federation RUS 3 0 0 3
Turkey TUR 2 0 3 5
Islamic Republic of Iran IRI 1 2 1 4
Uzbekistan UZB 1 1 0 2
Canada CAN 0 2 0 2
Hungary HUN 0 2 0 2
Belarus BLR 0 1 1 2
Georgia GEO 0 1 1 2
Bulgaria BUL 0 1 0 1
Slovakia SVK 0 1 0 1
Cuba CUB 0 0 2 2
Kazakhstan KAZ 0 0 2 2
East Germany GDR 0 0 1 1
Poland POL 0 0 1 1
Romania ROU 0 0 1 1
Unified Team EUN 0 0 1 1

Top medallists

Athlete Nat Gold Silver Bronze Total
Bruce Baumgartner USA 2 1 1 4
Soslan Andiyev RUS
URS
2 0 0 2
David Musuľbes RUS
SVK
1 1 0 2
Artur Taymazov UZB 1 1 0 2
Komeil Ghasemi IRI 1 1 0 2