Host cities:
European Championship (EuroBasket) for men:
European Championship (EuroBasket Women) for women:
Athlete | Nation(s) | Sport(s) | Role(s) | Era | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Isabel Sánchez | ESP | BKB | Olympics | 2008 | 0–1–1 2007 ITA silver; 2009 LAT bronze |
Rosa Sánchez | ESP | BKB | Olympics | 2004 | 0–0–2 2001 FRA bronze; 2003 GRE bronze |
Wanda Sandon | ITA | BKB | Olympics | 1980 | 0–0–1 1974 ITA bronze |
Luis Santillana | ESP | BKB | Olympics | 1972—1980 | 0–1–0 1973 ESP silver |
Audrey Sauret | FRA | BKB | Olympics | 2000 | 1–1–0 1999 POL silver; 2001 FRA gold |
Laure Savasta | FRA | BKB | Olympics | 2000 | 1–0–0 2001 FRA gold |
Zoran Savić | SRB SCG |
BKB | Olympics | 1996 | 3–0–0 1991 ITA gold (competed for Yugoslavia); 1995 GRE gold (competed for FR Yugoslavia); 1997 ESP gold (competed for FR Yugoslavia) |
Galina Savitskaya | BLR URS |
BKB | Olympics | 1988 | 6–0–0 1980 YUG gold (competed as Galina Krisevich); 1981 ITA gold (competed as Galina Krisevich); 1983 HUN gold; 1985 ITA gold; 1987 ESP gold; 1989 BUL gold |
Aleksey Savrasenko | RUS | BKB | Olympics | 2008 | 1–0–0 2007 ESP gold |
Vlado Šćepanović | MNE SCG |
BKB | Olympics | 2000—2004 | 1–0–1 1999 FRA bronze (competed for FR Yugoslavia); 2001 TUR gold (competed for FR Yugoslavia) |
Novella Schiesaro | ITA | BKB | Olympics | 1996 | 0–1–0 1995 CZE silver |
Sofoklis Schortsanitis | GRE | BKB | Olympics | 2008 | 0–0–1 2009 POL bronze |
Sven Schultze | GER | BKB | Olympics | 2008 | 0–1–0 2005 SCG silver |
Justin Sedlák | TCH SVK |
BKB | Olympics | 1976 | 0–0–1 1981 TCH bronze |
Renaldas Seibutis | LTU | BKB | Olympics | 2012—2016 | 0–2–0 2013 SLO silver; 2015 CRO/FRA/GER/LAT silver |
Yury Selikhov | RUS URS EUN |
BKB | Olympics / Coach | 1968—1992 | 1–0–0 1967 FIN gold |
Zaki Selim | EGY | BKB | Olympics | 1952 | 0–0–1 1947 TCH bronze |
Uļjana Semjonova | LAT URS |
BKB | Olympics | 1976—1980 | 10–0–0 1968 ITA gold; 1970 NED gold; 1972 BUL gold; 1974 ITA gold; 1976 FRA gold; 1978 POL gold; 1980 YUG gold; 1981 ITA gold; 1983 HUN gold; 1985 ITA gold |
Mikhail Semyonov | RUS URS |
BKB | Olympics | 1956—1960 | 2–0–1 1955 HUN bronze; 1957 BUL gold; 1959 TUR gold |
Luigi Serafini | ITA | BKB | Olympics | 1972—1976 | 0–0–1 1971 GER bronze |
Lyubov Sharmay | RUS URS |
BKB | Olympics | 1980 | 2–0–0 1978 POL gold; 1980 YUG gold |
Tatyana Shchogoleva | RUS | BKB | Olympics | 2004—2008 | 2–2–0 2003 GRE gold; 2005 TUR silver; 2007 ITA gold; 2009 LAT silver |
Olha Shliakhova | UKR | BKB | Olympics | 1996 | 1–0–0 1995 CZE gold |
Margarita Shtarkelova | BUL | BKB | Olympics | 1976 | 0–1–1 1972 BUL silver; 1976 FRA bronze |
Nadezhda Shuvayeva-Olkhova | RUS URS |
BKB | Olympics | 1976—1980 | 6–0–0 1974 ITA gold (competed as Nadezhda Shuvayeva); 1976 FRA gold (competed as Nadezhda Shuvayeva); 1978 POL gold (competed as Nadezhda Olkhova); 1980 YUG gold (competed as Nadezhda Shuvayeva); 1981 ITA gold (competed as Nadezhda Shuvayeva); 1983 HUN gold (competed as Nadezhda Shuvayeva) |
Yelena Shvaybovich | BLR EUN |
BKB | Olympics | 1992 | 1–0–0 1989 BUL gold (competed as Yelena Ksenzhik for the Soviet Union) |
Aleksey Shved | RUS | BKB | Olympics | 2012 | 0–0–1 2011 LTU bronze |
Nataliya Silianova | UKR | BKB | Olympics | 1996 | 1–0–0 1995 CZE gold |
János Simon | HUN | BKB | Olympics / Other | 1952—1960 | 1–1–0 1953 URS silver; 1955 HUN gold |
Ljubodrag Simonović | SRB YUG |
BKB | Olympics | 1972 | 0–2–0 1969 ITA silver; 1971 GER silver |
Jaroslav Šíp | CZE TCH |
BKB | Olympics | 1952 | 0–3–1 1951 FRA silver; 1955 HUN silver; 1957 BUL bronze; 1959 TUR silver |
Ramūnas Šiškauskas | LTU | BKB | Olympics | 2000—2008 | 1–0–1 2003 SWE gold; 2007 ESP bronze |
Jaroslav Skála | CZE TCH |
BKB | Olympics | 1980 | 0–1–1 1981 TCH bronze; 1985 GER silver |
Petar Skansi | CRO YUG |
BKB | Olympics / Coach | 1968—1996 | 0–2–0 1965 URS silver; 1969 ITA silver |
Miroslav Škeřík | CZE TCH |
BKB | Olympics | 1952 | 0–3–1 1951 FRA silver; 1955 HUN silver; 1957 BUL bronze; 1959 TUR silver |
Gergina Skerlatova | BUL | BKB | Olympics | 1976 | 0–0–1 1976 FRA bronze |
Gaëlle Skrela | FRA | BKB | Olympics | 2016 | 0–3–0 2013 FRA silver; 2015 HUN silver; 2017 CZE silver |
Branko Skroče | CRO YUG |
BKB | Olympics | 1980 | 0–1–0 1981 TCH silver |
Donatas Slanina | LTU | BKB | Olympics | 2004 | 1–0–0 2003 SWE gold |
Evladiya Slavcheva-Stefanova | BUL | BKB | Olympics | 1980—1988 | 0–1–1 1983 HUN silver (competed as Evladiya Slavcheva); 1989 BUL bronze (competed as Evladiya Stefanova) |
Zoran Slavnić | SRB YUG |
BKB | Olympics | 1976—1980 | 3–0–1 1973 ESP gold; 1975 YUG gold; 1977 BEL gold; 1979 ITA bronze |
Katsiaryna Snytsina | BLR | BKB | Olympics | 2008—2016 | 0–0–1 2007 ITA bronze |
Tiit Sokk | EST URS |
BKB | Olympics | 1988 | 0–0–1 1989 YUG bronze |
Irina Sokolovskaya | RUS | BKB | Olympics | 2008 | 1–1–0 2005 TUR silver; 2007 ITA gold |
Mohamed Soliman | EGY | BKB | Olympics | 1948 | 1–0–0 1949 EGY gold |
Damir Šolman | CRO YUG |
BKB | Olympics | 1968—1976 | 2–1–0 1969 ITA silver; 1973 ESP gold; 1975 YUG gold |
Ignacio Solozábal | ESP | BKB | Olympics | 1980—1988 | 0–1–0 1983 FRA silver |
Darius Songaila | LTU | BKB | Olympics | 2000—2012 | 1–0–1 2003 SWE gold; 2007 ESP bronze |
Matteo Soragna | ITA | BKB | Olympics | 2004 | 0–0–1 2003 SWE bronze |
Yannick Souvré | FRA | BKB | Olympics | 2000 | 1–2–0 1993 ITA silver; 1999 POL silver; 2001 FRA gold |
Alexandros Spanoudakis | GRE | BKB | Olympics | 1952 | 0–0–1 1949 EGY bronze |
Vasilis Spanoulis | GRE | BKB | Olympics | 2004—2008 | 1–0–1 2005 SCG gold; 2009 POL bronze |
Larisa Spasova | BUL | BKB | Olympics | 1988 | 0–2–1 1983 HUN silver; 1985 ITA silver; 1989 BUL bronze |
Madlena Staneva | BUL | BKB | Olympics | 1988 | 0–2–1 1983 HUN silver; 1985 ITA silver; 1989 BUL bronze |
Dragana Stanković | SRB | BKB | Olympics | 2016—2020 | 0–0–1 2019 LAT/SRB bronze |
Jiří Šťastný | CZE TCH |
BKB | Olympics | 1960 | 0–1–0 1959 TUR silver |
Sergio Stefanini | ITA | BKB | Olympics | 1948—1952 | 0–1–0 1946 SUI silver |
Mariya Stepanova | RUS | BKB | Olympics | 1996—2008 | 3–3–1 1999 POL bronze; 2001 FRA silver; 2003 GRE gold; 2005 TUR silver; 2007 ITA gold; 2009 LAT silver; 2011 POL gold |
Vladimir Štimac | SRB | BKB | Olympics | 2016 | 0–1–0 2017 FIN/ISR/ROU/TUR silver |
Peja Stojaković | SRB SCG |
BKB | Olympics | 2000 | 1–0–1 1999 FRA bronze (competed for FR Yugoslavia); 2001 TUR gold (competed for FR Yugoslavia) |
Paweł Stok | POL | BKB | Olympics | 1936 | 0–0–1 1939 LTU bronze |
Saulius Štombergas | LTU | BKB | Olympics / Other | 1996—2004 | 1–1–0 1995 GRE silver; 2003 SWE gold |
Stasys Stonkus | LTU URS |
BKB | Olympics | 1952—1956 | 1–0–1 1955 HUN bronze; 1957 BUL gold |
Mariya Stoyanova | BUL | BKB | Olympics | 1976 | 0–1–1 1972 BUL silver (competed as Mariya Georgieva); 1976 FRA bronze |
Penka Stoyanova | BUL | BKB | Olympics | 1976—1980 | 0–1–1 1972 BUL silver; 1976 FRA bronze |
Mikhail Studenetsky | RUS URS |
BKB | Olympics | 1956 | 2–0–0 1957 BUL gold; 1959 TUR gold |
Dmitry Sukharev | TJK EUN |
BKB | Olympics | 1992 | 0–1–0 1993 GER silver (competed for Russia) |
Olga Sukharnova | RUS URS |
BKB | Olympics | 1976—1980 | 9–0–0 1972 BUL gold; 1974 ITA gold; 1976 FRA gold; 1978 POL gold; 1980 YUG gold; 1981 ITA gold; 1983 HUN gold; 1985 ITA gold; 1987 ESP gold |
Irina Sumnikova | RUS URS EUN |
BKB | Olympics | 1988—2000 | 2–0–2 1989 BUL gold (competed for the Soviet Union); 1991 ISR gold (competed for the Soviet Union); 1995 CZE bronze (competed for Russia); 1999 POL bronze (competed for Russia) |
Nataliya Svinukhova | RUS | BKB | Olympics | 1996 | 0–0–1 1995 CZE bronze |
Katalin Szuchy | HUN | BKB | Olympics | 1980 | 0–0–1 1983 HUN bronze |
Krystyna Szymańska-Lara | POL | BKB | Olympics | 2000 | 1–0–0 1999 POL gold (competed as Krystyna Lara) |
Žan Tabak | CRO | BKB | Olympics | 1992—1996 | 0–0–1 1993 GER bronze |
Albert Tadros | EGY | BKB | Olympics | 1936—1952 | 1–0–1 1947 TCH bronze; 1949 EGY gold |
Dimitrios Taliadoros | GRE | BKB | Olympics | 1952 | 0–0–1 1949 EGY bronze |
Sergey Tarakanov | RUS URS |
BKB | Olympics | 1980—1988 | 3–1–1 1979 ITA gold; 1981 TCH gold; 1983 FRA bronze; 1985 GER gold; 1987 GRE silver |
Dragan Tarlać | SRB SCG |
BKB | Olympics | 2000 | 1–0–1 1999 FRA bronze (competed for FR Yugoslavia); 2001 TUR gold (competed for FR Yugoslavia) |
Miloš Teodosić | SRB | BKB | Olympics | 2016 | 0–1–0 2009 POL silver |
Jaroslav Tetiva | CZE TCH |
BKB | Olympics / Non-starter | 1952—1960 | 0–2–1 1955 HUN silver; 1957 BUL bronze; 1959 TUR silver |
Pierre Thiolon | FRA | BKB | Olympics | 1948 | 0–0–1 1951 FRA bronze |
Valery Tikhonenko | KAZ URS EUN |
BKB | Olympics | 1988—1992 | 1–1–1 1985 GER gold (competed for the Soviet Union); 1987 GRE silver (competed for the Soviet Union); 1989 YUG bronze (competed for the Soviet Union) |
Mindaugas Timinskas | LTU | BKB | Olympics | 2000 | 0–1–0 1995 GRE silver |
Maryna Tkachenko | UKR EUN |
BKB | Olympics | 1992—1996 | 2–0–0 1991 ISR gold; 1995 CZE gold |
Vladimir Tkachenko | URS | BKB | Olympics | 1976—1980 | 3–2–0 1977 BEL silver; 1979 ITA gold; 1981 TCH gold; 1985 GER gold; 1987 GRE silver |
Bohumil Tomášek | CZE TCH |
BKB | Olympics | 1960 | 0–2–0 1959 TUR silver; 1967 FIN silver |
Dejan Tomašević | SRB SCG |
BKB | Olympics | 1996—2004 | 3–0–1 1995 GRE gold (competed for FR Yugoslavia); 1997 ESP gold (competed for FR Yugoslavia); 1999 FRA bronze (competed for FR Yugoslavia); 2001 TUR gold (competed for FR Yugoslavia) |
Josef Toms | CZE TCH |
BKB | Olympics | 1948 | 1–1–0 1946 SUI gold; 1947 TCH silver |
Priit Tomson | EST URS |
BKB | Olympics | 1968 | 3–0–0 1967 FIN gold; 1969 ITA gold; 1971 GER gold |
Marija Tonković | SRB YUG |
BKB | Olympics | 1980 | 0–0–1 1980 YUG bronze |
Dominique Tonnerre | FRA | BKB | Olympics | 2000 | 1–0–0 2001 FRA gold |
Milenko Topić | SRB SCG |
BKB | Olympics | 1996 | 1–0–1 1997 ESP gold (competed for FR Yugoslavia); 1999 FRA bronze (competed for FR Yugoslavia) |
Vladimir Torban | RUS URS |
BKB | Olympics | 1956 | 2–0–1 1955 HUN bronze; 1957 BUL gold; 1959 TUR gold |
Yelena Tornikidu | EUN UZB |
BKB | Olympics | 1992 | 2–0–0 1987 ESP gold (competed for the Soviet Union); 1989 BUL gold (competed for the Soviet Union) |
Alba Torrens | ESP | BKB | Olympics | 2008—2020 | 2–0–2 2009 LAT bronze; 2013 FRA gold; 2015 HUN bronze; 2017 CZE gold |
Konstantin Totev | BUL | BKB | Olympics | 1952—1956 | 0–1–0 1957 BUL silver |
Natallia Trafimava | BLR | BKB | Olympics / Non-starter | 2008—2016 | 0–0–1 2007 ITA bronze |
Ali Traore | FRA | BKB | Olympics | 2012 | 0–1–0 2011 LTU silver |
Aleksandr Travin | RUS URS |
BKB | Olympics | 1964 | 2–0–0 1963 POL gold; 1965 URS gold |
Tatsiana Troina | BLR | BKB | Olympics | 2008—2016 | 0–0–1 2007 ITA bronze |
Ladislav Trpkoš | CZE TCH |
BKB | Olympics / Other | 1936—1948 | 1–1–0 1946 SUI gold; 1947 TCH silver |
Elżbieta Trześniewska | POL | BKB | Olympics | 2000 | 1–0–0 1999 POL gold |
Kostas Tsartsaris | GRE | BKB | Olympics | 2004—2008 | 1–0–0 2005 SCG gold |
Polina Tsekova | BUL | BKB | Olympics | 1988 | 0–1–0 1985 ITA silver |
Hristo Tsvetkov | BUL | BKB | Olympics | 1960 | 0–0–1 1961 YUG bronze |
Giuseppina Tufano | ITA | BKB | Olympics | 1992—1996 | 0–1–0 1995 CZE silver |
Esmeral Tunçluer | TUR | BKB | Olympics | 2012 | 0–0–1 2013 FRA bronze |
Vitalija Tuomaitė | LTU URS |
BKB | Olympics | 1988 | 2–0–0 1985 ITA gold; 1987 ESP gold |
Rato Tvrdić | CRO YUG |
BKB | Olympics | 1972 | 2–0–0 1973 ESP gold; 1975 YUG gold |
Vladimer Ugrekhelidze | GEO URS |
BKB | Olympics | 1960 | 1–0–0 1961 YUG gold |
Michaela Uhrová | CZE | BKB | Olympics | 2004—2008 | 1–1–0 2003 GRE silver; 2005 TUR gold |
André Vacheresse | FRA | BKB | Olympics | 1952 | 0–1–2 1949 EGY silver; 1951 FRA bronze; 1953 URS bronze |
Ede Vadászi | HUN | BKB | Olympics | 1948 | 0–0–1 1946 SUI bronze |
Jonas Valančiūnas | LTU | BKB | Olympics | 2012—2016 | 0–2–0 2013 SLO silver; 2015 CRO/FRA/GER/LAT silver |
Amaya Valdemoro | ESP | BKB | Olympics | 2004—2008 | 1–1–3 2003 GRE bronze; 2005 TUR bronze; 2007 ITA silver; 2009 LAT bronze; 2013 FRA gold |
Maigonis Valdmanis | LAT URS |
BKB | Olympics | 1952—1960 | 3–0–0 1957 BUL gold; 1959 TUR gold; 1961 YUG gold |
Irma Valová | CZE TCH |
BKB | Olympics | 1988 | 0–1–0 1989 BUL silver |
Albert Valtin | URS UKR |
BKB | Olympics | 1960 | 1–0–0 1961 YUG gold |
Stojna Vangelovska | MKD YUG |
BKB | Olympics | 1984—1988 | 0–1–0 1987 ESP silver |
Žarko Varajić | YUG | BKB | Olympics | 1976 | 1–0–1 1977 BEL gold; 1979 ITA bronze |
Birsel Vardarlı Demirmen | TUR | BKB | Olympics | 2012—2016 | 0–1–1 2011 POL silver; 2013 FRA bronze (competed as Birsel Vardarlı) |
Radmila Vasileva | BUL | BKB | Olympics | 1988 | 0–1–0 1983 HUN silver |
Panagiotis Vasilopoulos | GRE | BKB | Olympics | 2008 | 1–0–0 2005 SCG gold |
Renzo Vecchiato | ITA | BKB | Olympics | 1980—1984 | 1–0–1 1983 FRA gold; 1985 GER bronze |
Ivana Večeřová | CZE | BKB | Olympics | 2004—2008 | 1–1–0 2003 GRE silver; 2005 TUR gold |
Anastasiya Verameyenka | BLR | BKB | Olympics | 2008—2016 | 0–0–1 2007 ITA bronze |
Jana Veselá | CZE | BKB | Olympics | 2004—2012 | 1–1–0 2003 GRE silver; 2005 TUR gold |
Gundars Vetra | EUN | BKB | Olympics | 1992 | 0–0–1 1989 YUG bronze (competed for the Soviet Union) |
Eleonora Vild | SRB YUG |
BKB | Olympics | 1988 | 0–1–0 1991 ISR silver |
Jordi Villacampa | ESP | BKB | Olympics | 1988—1992 | 0–0–1 1991 ITA bronze |
Renato Villalta | ITA | BKB | Olympics | 1980—1984 | 1–0–2 1975 YUG bronze; 1983 FRA gold; 1985 GER bronze |
Henri Villecourt | FRA | BKB | Olympics | 1960 | 0–0–1 1959 TUR bronze |
Arūnas Visockas | LTU | BKB | Olympics | 1992 | 0–1–0 1995 GRE silver |
Eva Vítečková | CZE | BKB | Olympics | 2004—2012 | 1–1–0 2003 GRE silver; 2005 TUR gold |
Stéphanie Vivenot | FRA | BKB | Olympics | 2000 | 0–2–0 1993 ITA silver; 1999 POL silver |
Viktor Vlasov | RUS URS |
BKB | Olympics | 1952 | 2–0–1 1951 FRA gold; 1953 URS gold; 1955 HUN bronze |
Nataliya Vodopyanova | RUS | BKB | Olympics | 2004—2012 | 1–0–0 2007 ITA gold |
Aleksandr Volkov | URS UKR EUN |
BKB | Olympics | 1988—1992 | 1–1–1 1985 GER gold (competed for the Soviet Union); 1987 GRE silver (competed for the Soviet Union); 1989 YUG bronze (competed for the Soviet Union) |
Gennady Volnov | RUS URS |
BKB | Olympics | 1960—1972 | 6–0–0 1959 TUR gold; 1961 YUG gold; 1963 POL gold; 1965 URS gold; 1967 FIN gold; 1969 ITA gold |
Andrey Vorontsevich | RUS | BKB | Olympics | 2008 | 0–0–1 2011 LTU bronze |
Josip Vranković | CRO | BKB | Olympics | 1996 | 0–0–1 1995 GRE bronze |
Stojko Vranković | CRO YUG |
BKB | Olympics | 1988—1996 | 1–0–3 1987 GRE bronze (competed for Yugoslavia); 1989 YUG gold (competed for Yugoslavia); 1993 GER bronze (competed for Croatia); 1995 GRE bronze (competed for Croatia) |
Vlasta Vrbková | CZE TCH |
BKB | Olympics | 1976 | 0–2–1 1974 ITA silver; 1976 FRA silver; 1978 POL bronze |
Frédéric Weis | FRA | BKB | Olympics | 2000 | 0–0–1 2005 SCG bronze |
Christian Welp | FRG | BKB | Olympics | 1984 | 1–0–0 1993 GER gold (competed for Germany) |
Janusz Wichowski | POL | BKB | Olympics | 1960—1964 | 0–1–2 1963 POL silver; 1965 URS bronze; 1967 FIN bronze |
Sylwia Wlaźlak | POL | BKB | Olympics | 2000 | 1–0–0 1999 POL gold |
Marta Xargay | ESP | BKB | Olympics | 2016 | 3–0–1 2013 FRA gold; 2015 HUN bronze; 2017 CZE gold; 2019 LAT/SRB gold |
Isabelle Yacoubou | FRA | BKB | Olympics | 2012—2016 | 1–2–1 2009 LAT gold; 2011 POL bronze; 2013 FRA silver; 2015 HUN silver |
Olga Yakovleva | RUS URS |
BKB | Olympics | 1988 | 3–0–0 1983 HUN gold; 1985 ITA gold; 1987 ESP gold |
Ivan Yedeshko | BLR URS |
BKB | Olympics | 1972—1976 | 2–1–1 1971 GER gold; 1973 ESP bronze; 1975 YUG silver; 1979 ITA gold |
Stanislav Yeryomin | RUS URS |
BKB | Olympics / Coach | 1980—2000 | 2–1–1 1977 BEL silver; 1979 ITA gold; 1981 TCH gold; 1983 FRA bronze |
Nevriye Yılmaz | TUR | BKB | Olympics | 2012—2016 | 0–1–1 2011 POL silver; 2013 FRA bronze |
Medhat Youssef | EGY | BKB | Olympics | 1948—1952 | 1–0–0 1949 EGY gold |
Nadezhda Zakharova | RUS URS |
BKB | Olympics | 1976 | 5–0–0 1968 ITA gold; 1970 NED gold; 1972 BUL gold; 1974 ITA gold; 1976 FRA gold |
Marino Zanatta | ITA | BKB | Olympics | 1972—1976 | 0–0–2 1971 GER bronze; 1975 YUG bronze |
Hana Zarevúcká | CZE TCH |
BKB | Olympics | 1988 | 0–1–1 1981 ITA bronze; 1989 BUL silver |
Nataliya Zasulskaya | RUS URS EUN |
BKB | Olympics | 1988—2000 | 3–0–1 1987 ESP gold (competed for the Soviet Union); 1989 BUL gold (competed for the Soviet Union); 1991 ISR gold (competed for the Soviet Union); 1999 POL bronze (competed for Russia) |
Jure Zdovc | SLO YUG |
BKB | Olympics | 1988 | 2–0–0 1989 YUG gold; 1991 ITA gold |
Jiří Zedníček | CZE TCH |
BKB | Olympics | 1972 | 0–1–1 1967 FIN silver; 1969 ITA bronze |
Alzhan Zharmukhamedov | RUS URS |
BKB | Olympics | 1972—1976 | 3–1–0 1967 FIN gold; 1971 GER gold; 1975 YUG silver; 1979 ITA gold |
Vladimir Zhigily | RUS URS |
BKB | Olympics | 1976—1980 | 1–2–0 1975 YUG silver; 1977 BEL silver; 1979 ITA gold |
Olena Zhyrko | UKR EUN |
BKB | Olympics | 1992—1996 | 2–0–0 1991 ISR gold (competed for the Soviet Union); 1995 CZE gold (competed for Ukraine) |
Jiří Zídek | CZE TCH |
BKB | Olympics | 1972 | 0–1–1 1967 FIN silver; 1969 ITA bronze |
Nikos Zisis | GRE | BKB | Olympics | 2004—2008 | 1–0–1 2005 SCG gold; 2009 POL bronze |
Rajko Žižić | MNE YUG |
BKB | Olympics | 1976—1984 | 1–0–1 1975 YUG gold; 1979 ITA bronze |
Aljoša Žorga | SLO YUG |
BKB | Olympics | 1968 | 0–1–0 1971 GER silver |
Tibor Zsiros | HUN | BKB | Olympics / Coach | 1948—1964 | 1–1–0 1953 URS silver; 1955 HUN gold |
Viktor Zubkov | RUS URS |
BKB | Olympics | 1956—1960 | 3–0–0 1957 BUL gold; 1959 TUR gold; 1961 YUG gold |
Eurelijus Žukauskas | LTU | BKB | Olympics | 1996—2004 | 1–0–0 2003 SWE gold |
Mindaugas Žukauskas | LTU | BKB | Olympics | 1996—2004 | 1–0–0 2003 SWE gold |