Manchester, Greater Manchester, England (GBR)

Details

NameManchester
Administrative divisionGreater Manchester
CountryGreat Britain

People born here (103)

Anthony Arthur GBR WLF Olympics 1996 2 March 1972
Diana Ashton GBR SWM Olympics 1972 26 September 1955
Andy Ashurst GBR ATH Olympics 1988 2 January 1965
Rob Bale GBR SWM Olympics 2012 19 July 1990
George Bamber GBR ART Olympics 1924 25 February 1887
Alan Bannister GBR CTR Olympics 1948—1952 3 November 1922
Karen Barber GBR FSK Olympics 1980—1984 21 June 1961
Florrie Barker GBR SWM Olympics 1924 23 March 1908
Naomi Bishop GBR DIV Olympics 1988—1992 19 August 1967
Paul Bowler GBR GAR Olympics 1992 13 October 1967
Lee Brearley GBR GTR Olympics 2000 9 June 1980
Jack Brennan GBR FBL Non-starter 1920 13 December 1891
Seren Bundy-Davies GBR ATH Olympics 2016 30 December 1994
Proctor Burman GBR FSK Olympics 1928 10 March 1893
Darren Campbell GBR ATH Olympics 1996—2004 12 September 1973
Marvin Campbell GBR GAR Olympics 1992 14 July 1961
Tom Coe GBR WPO Olympics 1900 3 November 1873
Sharon Colyear-Danville GBR ATH Olympics 1976—1984 22 April 1955
Ollie Cook GBR ROW Olympics 2020 5 June 1990
Geoff Cooke GBR CTR Olympics 1972 26 July 1944
John Copley GBR ART Olympics 1948 25 June 1875
Heather Corrie USA CSL Olympics 2008 25 July 1971
Zareh Couyoumdjian GBR
GRE
FBL 1906 1906 1883
Sophie Cox GBR JUD Olympics 2004—2012 23 December 1981
Syd Cozens GBR CTR Olympics 1928 17 July 1908
John Cutler NZL SAL Olympics 1988 8 June 1962
Billy Dean GBR WPO Olympics 1920 6 February 1887
Anthony Leslie Dennis GBR LAX Non-Medal 1948 16 May 1921
Rob Derbyshire GBR SWM Olympics/1906/Non-starter 1900—1912 29 November 1878
Sandra Douglas GBR ATH Olympics 1992 22 April 1967
Stephi Douglas GBR ATH Olympics 1992—1996 22 January 1969
Diane Edwards-Modahl GBR ATH Olympics 1988—2000 17 June 1966
Joe English GBR ATH Olympics 1908 7 January 1883
Frank Evans GBR ATH Olympics 1952 7 April 1925
Tom Evenson GBR ATH Olympics 1932—1936 9 January 1910
Sue Fairhurst AUS SOF Olympics 2000 9 July 1974
Cherrelle Fennell GBR GAR Olympics 2004 2 November 1986
Jack Flaherty GBR GAR Olympics 1948 21 September 1908
Gavin Forsyth GBR ALP Olympics 1992 4 July 1969
Bill Fox GBR WRE Olympics 1936 9 August 1912
Joe Gilligan GBR WRE Olympics 1972—1976 7 November 1954
Derek Gleave GBR LAX Non-Medal 1948 7 August 1922
Paul Green GBR TKW Olympics 2004 16 February 1977
Lorraine Hanson GBR ATH Olympics 1992 22 April 1965
Michael Harvey GBR TKW Olympics 2008 21 September 1989
John Hay Beith GBR ART Referee 1948 17 April 1876
Vince Hayes GBR
NOR
FBL Coach 1912 24 March 1879
Jason Hender GBR SWM Olympics 1992 26 April 1971
Margery Hinton GBR SWM Olympics 1928—1936 25 June 1915
Wilfred Holroyd GBR FEN Olympics 1904 14 December 1877
Claire Huddart GBR SWM Olympics 1996—2000 22 December 1971
Abigail Irozuru GBR ATH Olympics 2020 3 January 1990
Sharon Jones GBR FSK Olympics 1988 24 April 1964
Stefan Kurpas GBR WRE Olympics 1984 22 February 1955
George Lawton GBR CMA Olympics 1936 9 December 1911
Alison Lever AUS ATH Olympics 2000 13 October 1972
Laurie Lever AUS EJP Olympics 2008 12 October 1947
Derek Lewin GBR FBL Olympics 1956 18 May 1930
Douglas Lowe GBR ATH Olympics 1924—1928 7 August 1902
Phillip McGuire GBR HOC Olympics 1996 25 August 1970
Kevin McKay GBR ATH Olympics 1992—1996 9 February 1969
Nevill Melland GBR IHO Olympics 1928 3 April 1904
James Mitchell GBR FBL Olympics 1920 18 November 1897
Gary Moores GBR WRE Olympics 1984 4 April 1959
Mike Mortimer CAN Administrator 2005—2011 15 October 1950
Joe Murray GBR BOX Olympics 2008 3 January 1987
Isaac Myrans GBR BOX Olympics 1908 17 December 1872
William O'Donnell GBR SWM Olympics 1960 30 June 1942
Eddie Owen GBR ATH Olympics 1908—1912 6 November 1886
George Owen GBR CTR Olympics 1924 18 August 1893
Joseph Pepe GBR SHO Olympics 1912 5 March 1881
Jim Philbin GBR FEN Olympics 1984 22 July 1950
Aimee Pratt GBR ATH Olympics 2020 3 October 1997
Marie Purvis GBR CRD Olympics 1992—1996 24 September 1961
Frederick Riley GBR FBL Olympics 1936 9 January 1912
Eileen Robinson GBR ARC Olympics 1984 6 March 1951
Peter Roe CAN FBL Non-starter 1976 23 September 1955
Michelle Rogers GBR JUD Olympics 1996—2008 21 June 1976
Sérgio Schuler BRA ALP Olympics 1992 8 November 1972
George Seed GBR LAX Non-starter 1928 18 February 1891
W. Ros Sharp GBR FSK Referee 1936 25 April 1876
Dorothy Shirley GBR ATH Olympics 1960—1968 15 May 1939
Peter Spir CAN ATH Olympics 1976 6 November 1955
Bob Sreenan GBR SWM Olympics 1952—1960 7 May 1934
Gaynor Stanley GBR SWM Olympics 1984 3 January 1966
Etienne Stott GBR CSL Olympics 2012 30 June 1979
Tony Supple GBR WLF Olympics 1984 15 December 1961
Robin Tattersall IVB SAL Olympics 1984—1992 21 July 1930
Georgia Taylor-Brown GBR TRI Olympics 2020 15 March 1994
Tom Taylor GBR WLF Olympics 1924 26 July 1889
Alan Tottoh GBR BOX Olympics 1968 21 October 1944
Adrian Turner GBR SWM Olympics 2004 21 January 1977
Sébastien Vassoney FRA SBD Olympics 2002 26 September 1975
Sydney Wallwork GBR FSK Olympics 1920 17 August 1882
Billy Walsh IRL BOX Olympics 1988 3 July 1963
Andrew Whitford NZL CTR Olympics 1988 17 March 1965
Kathy Williams GBR GAR Olympics 1984 16 February 1964
Michael Williams GBR FSK Olympics 1968 23 March 1947
Bex Wilson GBR BOB Olympics 2014 17 March 1991
Cecelia Wolstenholme GBR SWM Olympics 1932 18 May 1915
John Woollam GBR LAX Non-starter 1928 7 March 1900
Charlotte Worthington GBR BMF Olympics 2020 26 June 1996
Richard Zimmern GBR LAX Non-Medal/Non-starter 1948 18 December 1925

People who died here (24)

Alan Bannister GBR CTR Olympics 1948—1952 18 May 2007
Audrey Brown GBR ATH Olympics 1936 11 June 2005
Leonard Clayton GBR LAX Non-Medal 1928 6 December 1942
Tom Coe GBR WPO Olympics 1900 26 October 1942
Ronald Davies GBR HOC Olympics 1948 24 October 1989
Joe English GBR ATH Olympics 1908 7 June 1942
Tom Evenson GBR ATH Olympics 1932—1936 28 November 1997
Eric Forsyth GBR SWM/WPO Olympics/Non-starter 1906—1908 24 February 1951
Bob Glendenning GBR
NED
FBL Coach 1928 19 November 1940
Margery Hinton GBR SWM Olympics 1928—1936 18 February 1996
Joe Kendrick IRL FBL Olympics 1924 27 October 1965
Orric Knudsen GBR LAX Non-Medal 1928 18 August 1974
Kathleen Lovett GBR FSK Olympics 1928 1969
John McDowall GBR SWM Olympics 1924 4 July 1936
Isaac Myrans GBR BOX Olympics 1908 25 February 1949
Jack Page GBR FSK Olympics 1924—1928 14 February 1947
Ralph Raffles GBR BOB Olympics 1956 5 January 2008
Roman Sabiński POL IHO Olympics/Non-Medal 1932 28 June 1978
Ali Omar Sheegow SOM Administrator 1959 2 May 2019
Jack Sibbit GBR CTR Olympics 1928—1936 5 August 1950
Alan Tottoh GBR BOX Olympics 1968 15 February 2013
George Wallach GBR ATH Olympics 1912 2 April 1980
Joseph Whiteside GBR SWM Olympics 1928—1932 11 October 1990
Cecelia Wolstenholme GBR SWM Olympics 1932 25 October 1968

Affiliations

City of Manchester, Manchester (GBR)
Glossop Sailing Club, Manchester (GBR)
Ineos Grenadiers, Manchester (GBR)
Manchester AC, Manchester (GBR)
Manchester Canoe Club, Manchester (GBR)
Manchester City, Manchester (GBR)
Manchester F & BC, Manchester (GBR)
Manchester Giants, Manchester (GBR)
Manchester Skating Club, Manchester (GBR)
Manchester Wheelers, Manchester (GBR)
Manchester YMCA, Manchester (GBR)
Mayfield Swimming Club, Manchester (GBR)
Moss Side Swim Club, Manchester (GBR)
Northern Nomads, Manchester (GBR)
Old Trafford Swimming Club, Manchester (GBR)
Old Waconians, Manchester (GBR)
Osborne SC, Manchester (GBR)
Sale Harriers, Manchester (GBR)
South Manchester Lacrosse Club, Manchester (GBR)
South Manchester Swimming Club, Manchester (GBR)
Sport City Velo, Manchester (GBR)
Trafford AC, Manchester (GBR)
University of Manchester, Manchester (GBR)
YMCA Wildcats, Manchester (GBR)