Internet search
Maps Search
English

Johannesburg (RSA)

Details

NameJohannesburg
Administrative divisionGauteng
CountrySouth Africa

People born here (182)

Geoffrey Abbott RSA HOC 2008 17 April 1985
Ian Ainslie RSA SAL 1992—2000 27 July 1965
Jenny-Lyn Anderson AUS SWA 2012 13 August 1992
Kevin Anderson RSA TEN 2008 18 May 1986
Romina Armellini ITA SWM 2008 9 November 1984
William Aucamp RSA WPO 1952—1960 16 February 1932
Marlon August-Acácio MOZ
RSA
JUD 2008—2016 9 July 1982
James Badrian RHO BOX 1960 8 June 1940
Ryan Bailie AUS TRI 2016 15 July 1990
Gabriella Bascelli ITA ROW 2004—2008 19 August 1982
Jean Basson RSA SWM 2008—2012 5 October 1987
Greg Bayne RSA ROW 1996 10 March 1972
Kerry Bee RSA HOC 2000—2004 28 September 1974
Dick Beland RSA BOX 1920—1924 30 November 1896
Nathalie Bernard NZL SWM 2004 17 August 1985
Ronald Blaker KEN SAL 1960 15 January 1936
Garen Bloch RSA CTR 2000 6 September 1978
Dylan Bosch RSA SWM 2010—2016 17 July 1993
Shaun Bownes RSA ATH 2000—2004 24 October 1978
Richard Breutner GER FEN 2000 10 September 1979
Tony Briscoe RSA SWM 1956 22 April 1939
Grant Brits AUS SWM 2008 11 August 1987
Matthew Brittain RSA ROW 2012 5 May 1987
Aubrey Bürer RSA SWM 1960 13 March 1939
Aubrey Burton-Durham RSA ATH 1928 21 August 1906
Fiona Butler RSA HOC 2004—2008 16 October 1977
Frank Butler RSA WPO 1960 4 July 1932
John Callie RSA ROW 1996 1 March 1971
Lindsey Carlisle RSA HOC 2000—2004 22 April 1969
Kate Christowitz RSA ROW 2016 5 March 1991
Gregg Clark RSA Coach/HOC 1996—2012 11 January 1971
Ramon di Clemente RSA ROW 2000—2008 2 May 1975
Jack Condon RSA TEN 1924 9 September 1903
Alyssa Conley RSA ATH 2016 27 April 1991
Gareth Costa RSA ROW 1996 23 November 1964
Bernadette Coston RSA HOC 2012 17 August 1989
David Cox GBR GAR 1992 20 June 1970
Ryan Cox RSA CRD 2004 9 April 1979
Alistair Cragg IRL ATH 2004—2012 13 June 1980
Andrew Cronje RSA HOC 2008—2012 15 May 1984
Charl Crous RSA SWM 2012 25 September 1990
Robyn de Groot RSA CRD 2012 26 December 1982
John-Laffnie de Jager RSA TEN 2000 17 March 1973
Simon de la Rey RSA BSB 2000 11 April 1979
Moira De Villiers NZL JUD 2012 16 March 1990
Lisa-Marie Deetlefs RSA HOC 2008—2020 8 September 1987
Andile Dlamini RSA FBL 2012—2016 2 September 1992
Kyle Dodd RSA BMX 2016 11 February 1994
Keagan Dolly RSA FBL 2016 22 January 1993
Kyle Edmund GBR TEN 2016 8 January 1995
Grazjyna Engelbrecht RSA HOC 2004 26 April 1982
Michele Eray RSA CSP 2008 5 May 1979
Ernie Eustice RSA BOX 1924 30 November 1904
Iain Evans RSA HOC 2004 29 May 1981
Emile Faurie GBR EDR 1992—2000 15 October 1963
Surita Febbraio RSA ATH 2004 27 December 1973
Wayne Ferreira RSA TEN 1992—2000 15 September 1971
Helen Fleming RSA ROW 1996—2000 23 November 1973
Stanton Fredericks RSA FBL 2000 13 June 1977
Ron Froehlich USA ARISF 1998—2009 13 September 1939
Tandi Gerrard-Indergaard GBR DIV 2004—2008 25 February 1978
Ryan Gibbons RSA CRD 2020 13 August 1994
Jackie Gibson RSA ATH 1936 31 March 1914
Ralph Goveia ZAM SWM 2014—2016 8 March 1996
Lennie von Graevenitz RSA BOX 1952 3 January 1935
Wayne Graham RSA HOC 1996 25 January 1965
Jean Greeff RSA WLF 2012 17 April 1990
Erica Green RSA CRD/MTB 1996—2000 25 September 1970
Rhett Halkett RSA HOC 2012 2 May 1986
Len Hall ZIM BOX 1928 20 September 1907
Le Roux Hamman RSA ATH 2016 6 January 1992
Mark Handelsman ISR ATH 1984 9 June 1961
Wally Hayward RSA ATH 1952 10 July 1908
Kate Hector-Woods RSA HOC 2004—2012 11 October 1981
Leanda Hendricks RSA ARC 1996 3 May 1963
Jaco Henn RSA SHO 1996—2000 17 December 1974
Clinton Hill AUS ATH 2004—2008 19 April 1980
Judith Hlumbane RSA FBL 2012 20 December 1986
Chad Ho RSA OWS 2008—2016 21 June 1990
William Graham Holford GBR ART/Referee 1948 22 March 1907
Jade Howard ZAM SWM 2012—2016 3 April 1995
Shirene Human RSA FSK 1998 9 January 1980
Robert Hunter RSA CRD 2000—2008 22 April 1977
Daryl Impey RSA CRD 2012—2016 6 December 1984
Frank Irvine RSA ATH 1920 16 March 1899
Harry Isaacs RSA BOX 1928 26 January 1908
Craig Jackson RSA HOC 1996—2004 11 September 1974
Matthew Jago RSA JUD 2008 12 January 1987
Keith James RSA ATH 1960 5 November 1934
Refiloe Jane RSA FBL 2012—2016 4 August 1992
Robin Jeffery AUS CSL 2012 25 August 1987
Harold Jeppe RSA ATH 1920 24 January 1899
Charles Julian GBR FBL 1920 26 June 1897
Calvyn Justus RSA SWM 2016 14 December 1995
Olaf Kölzig GER IHO 1998—2006 6 April 1970
Joannette Kruger RSA TEN 1996 3 September 1973
Peter Lambert GBR ROW 2016 3 December 1986
Malcolm Lange RSA CRD/CTR 1992 22 November 1973
Baddie Lebanon RSA BOX 1928 10 October 1910
Kylie Louw RSA FBL 2012 15 January 1989
Stefano Marcia RSA SAL 2016 23 November 1993
Kirsten McCann RSA ROW 2008—2016 25 August 1988
Thornton McDade RSA HOC 2008—2012 28 October 1980
Murray McLachlan RSA SWM 1960 19 January 1941
Kathryn Meaklim RSA SWM 2008—2012 20 July 1989
Douglas Melville RSA WPO 1952 17 February 1928
Ron Meredith RSA WPO 1952—1960 26 May 1932
Michael Meyer RSA SWM 2016 1 September 1992
William Meyers RSA BOX 1960 23 July 1943
Andisiwe Mgcoyi RSA FBL 2012 16 June 1988
Brad Milne RSA HOC 1996 17 March 1974
Thokozile Mndaweni RSA FBL 2012 8 August 1981
Portia Modise RSA FBL 2012 20 June 1983
Ofentse Mogawane RSA ATH 2008—2012 20 February 1982
Aaron Mokoena RSA FBL 2000 25 November 1980
Robyn Moodaly RSA FBL 2012—2016 16 June 1994
Graeme Moore RSA SWM 2012 28 January 1989
Freddie Morgan RSA SHO 1920 30 June 1893
Shauna Mullin GBR VBV 2012 11 September 1984
Clarence Munyai RSA ATH 2016—2020 20 February 1998
Steve Nash CAN BKB 2000 7 February 1974
Sizwe Ndlovu RSA ROW 2012 24 September 1980
Grant Nel AUS DIV 2016 7 April 1988
Coolboy Ngamole RSA ATH 2012 21 June 1977
Mpumi Nyandeni RSA FBL 2012—2016 19 August 1987
Colleen Orsmond RSA ROW 1996—2000 20 June 1973
Rein Ozoline AUS WRE 1996—2000 18 May 1967
Jon Jon Park GBR SWM 1976 21 February 1957
Ryan Patterson RSA GAR 2010—2016 10 January 1994
Keri-Anne Payne GBR OWS/SWM 2008—2016 9 December 1987
Wim Peeters RSA SHO 1960 22 August 1925
Tsoanelo Pholo RSA HOC 2004 13 December 1982
Adele du Plooy RSA FEN 2008 11 October 1980
Laura Ranwell RSA SWM 1960 13 December 1941
Rasta Rasivhenge RSA RUG/Referee 2016 3 January 1986
Ryan Ravenscroft RSA HOC 2004 31 January 1981
Odette Richard RSA GRY 2008 18 July 1988
Tony Ries, Jr. RSA WRE 1960 27 September 1939
Susan Roberts RSA SWM 1956 21 April 1939
Jonty Robinson RSA HOC 2012 9 September 1986
Ray Robinson RSA CTR 1952—1956 3 September 1929
Justin Rose GBR GLF 2016 30 July 1980
Mark Rowand RSA ROW 1996—2000 10 February 1968
Shaun Rubenstein RSA CSP 2008 5 November 1983
Gillian Sanders RSA TRI 2012—2020 15 October 1981
Tyroane Sandows RSA FBL 2016 12 February 1995
Johannes Sauer CAN SHO 2008 16 February 1968
Bruce Savage RSA SAL 1992—1996 21 August 1962
Sven Schmid GER FEN 2004 21 January 1978
Robert Schwartz RSA WPO 1960 7 June 1939
Dennis Shepherd RSA BOX 1948 11 October 1926
Richard Shoebridge GBR STK 2014 12 August 1985
Dennis Shore RSA ATH 1936—1948 24 May 1915
Ashleigh Simon RSA GLF 2016 11 May 1989
Willie Smith RSA BOX 1924 19 July 1904
Malcolm Spence RSA ATH 1956—1960 4 September 1937
Laurie Stevens RSA BOX 1932 25 February 1913
John Stocchi RSA ROW 1960 15 April 1937
Terry Sullivan ZIM ATH 1960 7 September 1935
Dottie Sutcliffe RHO SWM 1960 27 September 1946
Mariaan de Swardt RSA TEN 1992—1996 18 March 1971
Raymond Tew RSA BSB/Coach 2000 20 October 1949
Ronald Tinkler RSA WPO 1960 4 May 1934
Roger Tobler RSA ROW 1996—2000 23 June 1973
Wendy Trott RSA SWM 2008—2012 14 February 1990
Beth Tweddle GBR GAR 2004—2012 1 April 1985
Alan van Coller RSA CSP 2000—2004 10 September 1967
Johnnie van Gent RSA WPO 1952 6 August 1930
Gideon van Zyl RSA JUD 2012 24 November 1989
Paola Vidulich RSA HOC 2000 20 April 1977
Sunette Viljoen RSA ATH 2004—2016 6 October 1983
Julia Vincent RSA DIV 2016—2020 13 August 1994
Alfred Visagie RSA ATH 1996 17 September 1972
Richard Walker GBR EVE 1992 16 August 1950
Alexander Webster RSA BOX 1952—1956 12 December 1933
Ron Wilke RSA ATH 1952 17 January 1927
Des Williams RSA BOX 1948 5 February 1928
Connor Wilson RSA ALP 2018 18 December 1996
Marcel Winkler RSA ATH 1992 29 October 1970
Estie Wittstock RSA ATH 2004 15 September 1980
Janine van Wyk RSA FBL 2012—2016 17 April 1987
Tommy Yule GBR WLF 2000 15 March 1976

People who died here (64)

William Aucamp RSA WPO 1952—1960 22 March 1992
Rudi Ball GER IHO 1932—1936 19 September 1975
Dick Barton RSA BOX 1932 29 June 1990
Garen Bloch RSA CTR 2000 21 July 2018
Kevin van Blomestein ZIM HOC 1964 25 February 2006
György Bródy HUN WPO 1932—1936 5 August 1967
Hugh Brown GBR BOX 1920 22 August 1935
Ivo Buratović CRO
YUG
ATH 1936 11 March 1971
Danie Burger RSA ATH 1956 17 January 1990
Barbara Burke GBR ATH 1936 8 August 1998
Joop Carp NED SAL 1920—1936 25 March 1962
Dave Carstens RSA BOX 1932 6 August 1955
Liz Chase ZIM HOC 1980 9 May 2018
Johannes Coleman RSA ATH 1936—1948 13 January 1997
Ryan Cox RSA CRD 2004 1 August 2007
Mercer Davies RSA ATH 1956 26 January 1997
Henri de Kok RSA ROW 1928 24 May 1993
Manfred Donike GER 1995 21 August 1995
Sydney Dowsett RSA IOC 1946—1951 5 July 1951
Eddie Duffy RSA ATH 1908 19 October 1918
Ernie Eustice RSA BOX 1924 30 March 1958
Dennis Ford RSA SWM 1952—1956 1 January 2009
Bobby Fowler RSA CRD/CTR 1952—1960 27 December 2001
Philip Freylinck RSA CTR 1908 15 December 1908
Gerald Goddard RSA WPO 1952 2 April 1986
Wally Hayward RSA ATH 1952 27 April 2006
George Hazle RSA ATH 1960 12 November 2011
Ernst Van Heerden RSA ART 1948 30 September 1997
Kurt Hipper GER
FRG
ROW 1956 10 February 2009
Reginald Honey RSA IOC/SASCOC 1940—1982 24 March 1982
Harry Isaacs RSA BOX 1928 13 September 1961
Harold Jeppe RSA ATH 1920 4 March 1975
Ben Jones GBR CTR 1908 20 August 1963
Leslie Laing RSA SHO 1924 6 July 1933
Arthur Lawry GBR RGB 1908 7 March 1916
Albert Lindbergh RSA IOC/SASCOC 1930—1939 14 November 1939
Nelson Mandela RSA 1994 5 December 2013
Peter Marchant GBR SHO 1948 12 September 1977
Mbulaeni Mulaudzi RSA ATH 2004—2008 24 October 2014
Henry Nourse RSA IOC/SASCOC 1908—1942 6 October 1942
Mark Paxton RSA SHO 1920 17 August 1948
Neville Price RSA ATH 1952—1956 28 December 1980
Louis Raymond RSA TEN 1920—1924 30 January 1962
Fred Reid GBR ATH 1932 26 June 1991
Rhoda Rennie RSA SWM 1928 11 March 1963
Len Richardson RSA ATH 1912—1924 14 May 1955
Kathleen Russell RSA SWM 1928 26 November 1992
Ruud Sesink Clee NED ROW 1952 31 July 2015
Dennis Shepherd RSA BOX 1948 13 June 2006
Bill Smith RSA CTR 1920 October 1958
David Smith RSA SHO 1920—1924 15 August 1945
Arthur St. Norman RSA ATH 1912 18 May 1956
Doug Stupart RSA ATH 1908 6 May 1953
John Sully RSA SAL 1956 24 November 2010
Jimmy Swift RSA CRD/CTR 1952—1956 13 April 2009
Hendricus Thijsen NED GAR 1908 10 October 1946
Christopher Veitch RSA ROW 1952 18 July 2004
John Victor RSA ATH 1912 22 September 1935
Piet van Vuuren RSA BOX 1956 2008
Alexander Webster RSA BOX 1952—1956 8 November 1994
Thomas Weston GBR MBO 1908 21 May 1958
Ron Wilke RSA ATH 1952 5 March 2015
Charles Winslow RSA TEN 1912—1920 15 September 1963
Edward Wright GBR FBL 1908—1912 5 June 1947

Affiliations

Booysens Club, Johannesburg (RSA)
BSG Elite Team, Johannesburg (RSA)
Highlands Park F.C., Johannesburg (RSA)
JGC Gymnastics Club, Johannesburg (RSA)
Jomo Cosmos, Johannesburg (RSA)
Kaizer Chiefs, Johannesburg (RSA)
Moroka Swallows, Johannesburg (RSA)
Mpumalanga Black Aces, Johannesburg (RSA)
Orlando Pirates, Johannesburg (RSA)
Palace Super Falcons, Johannesburg (RSA)
Team DormaKaba SA, Johannesburg (RSA)
University of Johannesburg, Johannesburg (RSA)
University of the Witwatersrand, Johannesburg (RSA)
Wemmer Pan RC, Johannesburg (RSA)
Wits University FC, Johannesburg (RSA)