|
| Event type

Horse Vault, Men

Date10 – 11 August 1936 — 07:00-14:00
StatusOlympic
LocationDietrich-Eckart-Freilichtbühne, Reichssportfeld, Berlin
Participants110 from 14 countries
FormatPlacement determined by best scores on apparatus in individual all-around event.

In the horse vault, German Alfred Schwarzmann and Swiss Eugen Mack repeated their 1-2 finish in the individual all-around. Both Schwarzmann and Mack won five gymnastics medals in Berlin. Mack did not compete at Los Angeles in 1932, but had won the gold medal in this event at Amsterdam in 1928 and at the 1934 World Championships. The bronze medal in 1936 went to German Matthias Volz, one of his two individual medals in Berlin, as he also won a bronze on the rings.

PosCompetitor(s)NOCPointsCEPOEP
1Alfred SchwarzmannGER19.2009.4339.767Gold
2Eugen MackSUI18.9679.2679.700Silver
3Matthias VolzGER18.4678.9679.500Bronze
4Walter BachSUI18.4009.2339.167
5Walter BeckSUI18.3678.7009.667
6Martti UosikkinenFIN18.3009.1679.133
7Michael ReuschSUI18.2668.8339.433
=8Georges MiezSUI18.2349.0679.167
=8Josef WalterSUI18.2348.6679.567
10Edi SteinemannSUI18.2009.0009.200
11Konrad GrilcYUG18.1009.2008.900
12Danilo FioravantiITA18.0678.9679.100
13Savino GuglielmettiITA18.0348.8679.167
14Willi StadelGER18.0339.1008.933
15Albert BachmannSUI17.9678.2679.700
16Miroslav ForteYUG17.9349.0678.867
17Ernst WinterGER17.9008.4339.467
18Alois HudecTCH17.8678.6679.200
19Innozenz StanglGER17.6678.3679.300
20Konrad FreyGER17.6668.3339.333
21Jože VadnovYUG17.6349.0678.567
22Jindřich TintěraTCH17.6008.8678.733
23Jan GajdošTCH17.5668.7338.833
24George WheelerUSA17.4338.3339.100
25Franz BeckertGER17.4008.3339.067
26Franco TogniniITA17.3678.5008.867
=27Jaroslav KollingerTCH17.3008.6338.667
=27Neno MirchevBUL17.3008.2339.067
29Walter SteffensGER17.2348.8678.367
30Jan SládekTCH17.2338.7008.533
=31István SárkányHUN17.2008.7008.500
=31Yoshitaka TakedaJPN17.2008.6678.533
=31Mauri NoromaFIN17.2008.6008.600
=31Jey KugelerLUX17.2008.4338.767
=35Jože PrimožičYUG17.1338.8338.300
=35Miklós PéterHUN17.1337.9009.233
37Esa SeesteFIN17.1008.1338.967
38Heikki SavolainenFIN17.0008.1338.867
39Karl PannosAUT16.9678.6678.300
40Janez PristovYUG16.9338.5008.433
41Egidio ArmelloniITA16.9008.3678.533
42Vratislav PetráčekTCH16.8008.1008.700
43Bohumil PovejšilTCH16.7668.8337.933
44Fred MeyerUSA16.7007.9338.767
=45Armand WalterFRA16.6678.0008.667
=45Frank CumiskeyUSA16.6677.4009.267
47Hikoroku ArimotoJPN16.6338.5008.133
48Einari TeräsvirtaFIN16.5348.1678.367
49Georgi DimitrovBUL16.5008.3008.200
=50Boris GregorkaYUG16.4338.2338.200
=50Otello TernelliITA16.4337.8008.633
52Franz SwobodaAUT16.4008.2008.200
53Yoshio MiyakeJPN16.3338.0008.333
54August SturmAUT16.3007.4338.867
55Antoine SchlindweinFRA16.2677.9008.367
56Leopold RedlAUT16.1337.3338.800
57Ilmari PakarinenFIN16.1007.5678.533
58Jos RomersaLUX16.0677.7678.300
59Dokan SoneJPN15.9667.9338.033
=60Chet PhillipsUSA15.9338.4007.533
=60Paul MasinoFRA15.9338.0337.900
62Kiichiro ToyamaJPN15.8338.0007.833
63Lucien MassetFRA15.8007.5678.233
64István PelleHUN15.7337.5008.233
65Fujio KakutaJPN15.6007.4338.167
66Emanuel LöfflerTCH15.5677.0678.500
67Eino TukiainenFIN15.5668.6336.933
68Robert HeroldFRA15.5347.8677.667
69Francisc DrăghiciROU15.4667.2338.233
70József SarlósHUN15.4006.9338.467
71Gábor KecskemétiHUN15.3677.5007.867
=72Gottfried HermannAUT15.2338.9336.300
=72Artie PittUSA15.2337.1008.133
74Maurice RousseauFRA15.2007.2008.000
75Aleksanteri SaarvalaFIN15.1677.8007.367
76Kenny GriffinUSA15.1346.5678.567
=77Pius HollensteinAUT15.0337.9007.133
=77Frank HauboldUSA15.0336.9338.100
79Oreste CapuzzoITA14.9668.6336.333
80Franz HaupertLUX14.9007.6677.233
=81Armand SolbachFRA14.8008.0676.733
=81Dimitrije MerzlikinYUG14.8005.6679.133
=83Ivan ChureshkiBUL14.7337.9336.800
=83Marcel LeineweberLUX14.7336.6008.133
85Nicolò TronciITA14.6678.1006.567
86Adolf ScheffknechtAUT14.6347.1677.467
87Lajos TóthHUN14.6336.0338.600
88Metty LogelinLUX14.3337.0007.333
89Hiroshi MatsunobuJPN14.2676.8007.467
90Willy KleinLUX14.2337.2337.000
91Jean AubryFRA14.0677.5676.500
92Leon ŠtukeljYUG13.9008.2335.667
93Yovcho HristovBUL13.8007.5006.300
94Al JochimUSA13.7666.3337.433
95Lyuben ObretenovBUL13.6005.8337.767
96Hiroshi NosakaJPN13.5335.3338.200
97József HegedűsHUN13.5006.8336.667
98Győző MogyorossyHUN13.4008.4005.000
99Pando SidovBUL11.9007.7334.167
100Vasile MoldovanROU11.6676.5005.167
101Robert PranzAUT10.4345.6674.767
102Jos CillienLUX9.0674.6674.400
103Iosif MatusecROU9.0005.0004.000
104Remus LuduROU8.5334.3334.200
105Mathias ErangLUX8.3334.3334.000
106Alexandru DanROU8.1664.8333.333
107Ion AlbertROU8.1002.9005.200
108Ivan StoychevBUL7.2004.7332.467
109Andrei AbrahamROU6.4001.8674.533
110Iohan SchmidtROU5.6331.5004.133