|
| Event type

Parallel Bars, Men

Date10 – 11 August 1936 — 07:00-14:00
StatusOlympic
LocationDietrich-Eckart-Freilichtbühne, Reichssportfeld, Berlin
Participants110 from 14 countries
FormatPlacement determined by best scores on apparatus in individual all-around event.

German Konrad Frey won gold in this event, with Switzerland’s Michael Reusch taking silver. Frey was the leading gymnast in Berlin, winning six medals and three golds. Reusch was not yet well-known but he would win three apparatus titles at the 1938 World Championships. In 1948 Reusch returned to the Olympics and won the gold medal in this event. The bronze medal in 1936 went to Germany’s Alfred Schwarzmann, who won five medals in Berlin.

PosCompetitor(s)NOCPointsCEPOEP
1Konrad FreyGER19.0679.5009.567Gold
2Michael ReuschSUI19.0349.5679.467Silver
3Alfred SchwarzmannGER18.9679.5009.467Bronze
4Alois HudecTCH18.9669.4339.533
5Eugen MackSUI18.8349.2679.567
6Walter BachSUI18.7339.3339.400
7Heikki SavolainenFIN18.6339.1339.500
8Edi SteinemannSUI18.5009.2009.300
9Savino GuglielmettiITA18.4669.0339.433
10Lajos TóthHUN18.4348.8679.567
11Martti UosikkinenFIN18.4339.0009.433
12István PelleHUN18.3349.1679.167
13Albert BachmannSUI18.2679.1009.167
14Josef WalterSUI18.2669.0339.233
15Miklós PéterHUN18.1679.1009.067
16Vratislav PetráčekTCH18.1669.2338.933
17Mauri NoromaFIN18.1348.8679.267
18Willi StadelGER18.1339.0339.100
19Aleksanteri SaarvalaFIN18.0349.2678.767
20Jaroslav KollingerTCH17.9668.9339.033
21Franz BeckertGER17.9338.8009.133
22Leon ŠtukeljYUG17.8679.0678.800
23Walter BeckSUI17.7008.9008.800
24Yoshitaka TakedaJPN17.6678.8008.867
=25Jože PrimožičYUG17.5338.7008.833
=25Hiroshi NosakaJPN17.5338.7008.833
=27Einari TeräsvirtaFIN17.5008.7678.733
=27Georges MiezSUI17.5008.5678.933
29Jan GajdošTCH17.4668.5338.933
30Chet PhillipsUSA17.4008.2009.200
31Nicolò TronciITA17.3338.4338.900
32Jindřich TintěraTCH17.2668.5338.733
33Gottfried HermannAUT17.2008.4008.800
=34George WheelerUSA17.1008.6678.433
=34Metty LogelinLUX17.1008.4008.700
36Emanuel LöfflerTCH17.0678.1678.900
37Jan SládekTCH17.0668.4338.633
38Matthias VolzGER17.0337.9339.100
39Konrad GrilcYUG16.9669.1337.833
40Franco TogniniITA16.9338.1338.800
41Frank CumiskeyUSA16.9008.4678.433
=42Bohumil PovejšilTCH16.8348.8677.967
=42Jey KugelerLUX16.8348.0678.767
=42Walter SteffensGER16.8347.4679.367
45Gábor KecskemétiHUN16.8007.7339.067
=46Karl PannosAUT16.7678.5008.267
=46Eino TukiainenFIN16.7678.0008.767
48Robert HeroldFRA16.6008.2338.367
49Ernst WinterGER16.5007.7008.800
50Yoshio MiyakeJPN16.4677.4009.067
51Miroslav ForteYUG16.4668.8337.633
52Esa SeesteFIN16.4348.6677.767
53Egidio ArmelloniITA16.2007.3008.900
=54Lucien MassetFRA16.1678.1678.000
=54Maurice RousseauFRA16.1678.0678.100
56Armand SolbachFRA16.1338.1338.000
57Oreste CapuzzoITA16.1007.5338.567
58Antoine SchildweinFRA15.9338.3337.600
=59August SturmAUT15.8338.0337.800
=59Kenny GriffinUSA15.8337.6338.200
=61Kiichiro ToyamaJPN15.7678.2007.567
=61Fred MeyerUSA15.7677.7678.000
=63Innozenz StanglGER15.7339.3336.400
=63Armand WalterFRA15.7338.0337.700
=63Győző MogyorossyHUN15.7337.7338.000
66Dimitrije MerzlikinYUG15.6678.8676.800
67Ilmari PakarinenFIN15.6666.6339.033
68Danilo FioravantiITA15.6007.5678.033
69Otello TernelliITA15.5007.3338.167
70Jože VadnovYUG15.3337.5007.833
71József HegedűsHUN15.2337.2008.033
72Paul MasinoFRA15.1347.3677.767
73Hiroshi MatsunobuJPN14.8337.2337.600
74Janez PristovYUG14.6678.0006.667
75József SarlósHUN14.6005.4679.133
76István SárkányHUN14.4666.3338.133
77Fujio KakutaJPN14.4336.5007.933
=78Hikoroku ArimotoJPN14.1336.2337.900
=78Neno MirchevBUL14.1335.8008.333
=80Pius HollensteinAUT14.1006.7677.333
=80Frank HauboldUSA14.1005.5008.600
82Jos RomersaLUX14.0346.2677.767
83Adolf ScheffknechtAUT14.0336.7007.333
84Jean AubryFRA13.9008.1335.767
85Robert PranzAUT13.8676.7677.100
86Boris GregorkaYUG13.7336.7007.033
87Artie PittUSA13.5678.3675.200
88Georgi DimitrovBUL13.3006.4336.867
89Franz SwobodaAUT13.2675.9677.300
90Dokan SoneJPN13.1335.8007.333
=91Yovcho KhristovBUL13.1006.6676.433
=91Willy KleinLUX13.1006.4336.667
93Jos CillienLUX12.7675.5677.200
=94Marcel LeineweberLUX11.6675.7675.900
=94Andrei AbrahamROU11.6674.9006.767
96Al JochimUSA11.3343.0678.267
97Lyuben ObretenovBUL11.0334.7006.333
98Franz HaupertLUX10.8664.1336.733
99Ivan ChureshkiBUL10.5665.2335.333
100Alexandru DanROU10.1664.5335.633
101Iosif MatusecROU10.0003.7676.233
102Frederic DrăghiciROU9.8002.6677.133
103Pando SidovBUL9.5003.7675.733
104Leopold RedlAUT9.4677.4672.000
105Ion AlbertROU8.7662.3336.433
106Iohan SchmidtROU8.2002.8675.333
107Remus LuduROU7.7672.7005.067
108Ivan StoychevBUL7.5671.6675.900
ACMathias ErangLUX6.1676.167DNCDNF
ACVasile MoldovanROU4.4004.400DNCDNF