|
| Event type

Épée, Individual, Men

Date4 – 6 September 1972
StatusOlympic
LocationFechthalle 1, Messegelände (Halle 11 & 12), München / Fechthalle 2, Messegelände (Halle 20), München
Participants72 from 28 countries

Hungary had been the great power in Olympic sabre fencing for decades but as their success in that discipline began to tail off they found a new focus in the épée and In 1968 Győző Kulcsár had become their first champion at the weapon. In between Olympics Hungary had been successful in team competition at the World Championship although the Soviets had provided the individual champions in 1970 and 1971. Csaba Fenyvesi was 29-years-old in München and had been a member of the champion Hungarian teams without achieving individual medal success at major championships.

Ironically the deciding bout of the competition was one where Csaba Fenyvesi of Hungary and Jacques Ladègaillerie were tied in their bout at the end of regulation time and were accorded a double loss, with a 5-5 score.. Had Ladègaillerie won he would have matched the Hungarian’s win-loss but the tie consigned him to win silver behind Fenyvesi. Defending champion Kulcsár won bronze.

One of the favorites sadly did not fare well. West German Rudi Maier had won the 1971 Heidenheim Pokal, considered the Wimbledon of fencing, and was the first German to win it in 15 years. He had also placed seventh at the 1971 World Championships. In pool four in München, he drew Ladègaillerie in his first match and was leading, 3-1, when, as Maier walked back to the en garde line, he collapsed and lost consciousness. Maier was rushed to the hospital but was rendered quadriplegic from uncertain causes, although a blood clot on the brain was suspected. Maier never regained much function and was permanently confined to a wheelchair.

PosCompetitor(s)NOC
1Csaba FenyvesiHUNGold
2Jacques LadègaillerieFRASilver
3Győző KulcsárHUNBronze
4Anton PongratzROU
5Rolf EdlingSWE
6Jacques BrodinFRA
4 p1 r4/5Horst MelzigGDR
4 p2 r4/5Jerzy JanikowskiPOL
5 p1 r4/5Daniel GigerSUI
5 p2 r4/5Igor ValetovURS
6 p1 r4/5Sergey ParamonovURS
6 p2 r4/5Grigory KrissURS
4 p1 r3/5Bogdan GonsiorPOL
4 p2 r3/5Henryk NielabaPOL
4 p3 r3/5François JeanneFRA
4 p4 r3/5Robert SchielLUX
5 p1 r3/5Rudolf TrostAUT
5 p2 r3/5Bernd UhligGDR
5 p3 r3/5Hans-Jürgen HehnFRG
5 p4 r3/5Peter LoetscherSUI
6 p1 r3/5Pál SchmittHUN
6 p2 r3/5Nicola GranieriITA
6 p3 r3/5Morten von KroghNOR
6 p4 r3/5Risto HurmeFIN
4 p1 r2/5George MasinUSA
4 p2 r2/5Omar VergaraARG
4 p3 r2/5Ole MørchNOR
4 p4 r2/5Alexandru IstrateROU
4 p5 r2/5Teddy BourneGBR
4 p6 r2/5Karl-Heinz MüllerAUT
4 p7 r2/5Jean-Charles SenecaMON
4 p8 r2/5Reinhard MünsterDEN
5 p1 r2/5Reinhold BehrFRG
5 p2 r2/5Costică BărăganROU
5 p3 r2/5Roland LosertAUT
5 p4 r2/5Stephen NetburnUSA
5 p5 r2/5Gerry WiedelCAN
5 p6 r2/5Orvar JönssonSWE
5 p7 r2/5Claudio FrancesconiITA
5 p8 r2/5Panagiotis DourakosGRE
6 p1 r2/5Roberto LevisPUR
6 p2 r2/5Ralph JohnsonGBR
6 p3 r2/5Peter Askjær-FriisDEN
6 p4 r2/5Hans-Peter SchulzeGDR
6 p5 r2/5Daniel FeraudARG
6 p6 r2/5Luis StephensMEX
6 p7 r2/5Graham PaulGBR
6 p8 r2/5Jorge CastillejosMEX
5 p1 r1/5John Bouchier-HayesIRL
5 p2 r1/5Lester WongCAN
5 p3 r1/5Christian KauterSUI
5 p4 r1/5Gianluigi SaccaroITA
5 p5 r1/5Ali Asghar Pashapour-AlamdariIRI
5 p6 r1/5Guillermo SaucedoARG
5 p7 r1/5Jeppe NormannNOR
5 p8 r1/5Robert ElliottHKG
5 p9 r1/5James MelcherUSA
5 p10 r1/5Ivan KemnitzDEN
5 p11 r1/5Carlos CalderónMEX
5 p12 r1/5Carl von EssenSWE
6 p1 r1/5Matthew ChanHKG
6 p2 r1/5Ali ChekrLBN
6 p3 r1/5Ali TaylaTUR
6 p5 r1/5Remo ManelliLUX
6 p6 r1/5Ali SleimanLBN
6 p7 r1/5Yves Daniel DarricauLBN
6 p8 r1/5Roberto MaldonadoPUR
6 p9 r1/5Alain AnenLUX
6 p10 r1/5Andreas VgenopoulosGRE
6 p11 r1/5Herbert ObstCAN
6 p12 r1/5Pirouz AdamiyatIRI
ACRudi MaierFRGDNF

Round One (4 September 1972 — 8:00)

Top four finishers in each pool advanced to round two.

Pool One

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Grigory KrissURS402510Q
2Reinhold BehrFRG312313Q
3Daniel GigerSUI221715Q
4Peter Askjær-FriisDEN231719Q
5John Bouchier-HayesIRL221522
6Matthew ChanHKG05725

Pool One Grigory KrissURS 5 – 3Reinhold BehrFRG
Pool One Grigory KrissURS 5 – 5Daniel GigerSUI
Pool One Grigory KrissURS 5 – 2Peter Askjær-FriisDEN
Pool One Grigory KrissURS 5 – 0John Bouchier-HayesIRL
Pool One Grigory KrissURS 5 – 0Matthew ChanHKG
Pool One Reinhold BehrFRG 5 – 0Daniel GigerSUI
Pool One Reinhold BehrFRG 5 – 1Peter Askjær-FriisDEN
Pool One Reinhold BehrFRG 5 – 5John Bouchier-HayesIRL
Pool One Reinhold BehrFRG 5 – 2Matthew ChanHKG
Pool One Daniel GigerSUI 5 – 0John Bouchier-HayesIRL
Pool One Daniel GigerSUI 5 – 0Matthew ChanHKG
Pool One Peter Askjær-FriisDEN 5 – 2Daniel GigerSUI
Pool One Peter Askjær-FriisDEN 5 – 2Matthew ChanHKG
Pool One John Bouchier-HayesIRL 5 – 4Peter Askjær-FriisDEN
Pool One John Bouchier-HayesIRL 5 – 3Matthew ChanHKG

Pool Two

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Hans-Jürgen HehnFRG412412Q
2Nicola GranieriITA412118Q
3Luis StephensMEX322222Q
4Bogdan GonsiorPOL232018Q
5Lester WongCAN141623
6Ali ChekrLBN141323

Pool Two Hans-Jürgen HehnFRG 5 – 1Nicola GranieriITA
Pool Two Hans-Jürgen HehnFRG 5 – 2Bogdan GonsiorPOL
Pool Two Hans-Jürgen HehnFRG 5 – 3Lester WongCAN
Pool Two Hans-Jürgen HehnFRG 5 – 1Ali ChekrLBN
Pool Two Nicola GranieriITA 5 – 4Luis StephensMEX
Pool Two Nicola GranieriITA 5 – 4Bogdan GonsiorPOL
Pool Two Nicola GranieriITA 5 – 3Lester WongCAN
Pool Two Nicola GranieriITA 5 – 2Ali ChekrLBN
Pool Two Luis StephensMEX 5 – 4Hans-Jürgen HehnFRG
Pool Two Luis StephensMEX 5 – 4Bogdan GonsiorPOL
Pool Two Luis StephensMEX 5 – 4Ali ChekrLBN
Pool Two Bogdan GonsiorPOL 5 – 2Lester WongCAN
Pool Two Bogdan GonsiorPOL 5 – 1Ali ChekrLBN
Pool Two Lester WongCAN 5 – 3Luis StephensMEX
Pool Two Ali ChekrLBN 5 – 3Lester WongCAN

Pool Three

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Rolf EdlingSWE502513Q
2Claudio FrancesconiITA221817Q
3Reinhard MünsterDEN222324Q
4Risto HurmeFIN232023Q
5Christian KauterSUI231621
6Ali TaylaTUR141721

Pool Three Rolf EdlingSWE 5 – 2Claudio FrancesconiITA
Pool Three Rolf EdlingSWE 5 – 4Reinhard MünsterDEN
Pool Three Rolf EdlingSWE 5 – 4Risto HurmeFIN
Pool Three Rolf EdlingSWE 5 – 1Christian KauterSUI
Pool Three Rolf EdlingSWE 5 – 2Ali TaylaTUR
Pool Three Reinhard MünsterDEN 5 – 5Claudio FrancesconiITA
Pool Three Claudio FrancesconiITA 5 – 1Risto HurmeFIN
Pool Three Claudio FrancesconiITA 5 – 1Christian KauterSUI
Pool Three Reinhard MünsterDEN 5 – 5Risto HurmeFIN
Pool Three Reinhard MünsterDEN 5 – 4Ali TaylaTUR
Pool Three Risto HurmeFIN 5 – 4Christian KauterSUI
Pool Three Risto HurmeFIN 5 – 4Ali TaylaTUR
Pool Three Christian KauterSUI 5 – 4Reinhard MünsterDEN
Pool Three Christian KauterSUI 5 – 2Ali TaylaTUR
Pool Three Ali TaylaTUR 5 – 1Claudio FrancesconiITA

Pool Four

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Jacques LadègaillerieFRA411811Q
2Robert SchielLUX321815Q
3Roberto LevisPUR321817Q
4Omar VergaraARG321218Q
5Gianluigi SaccaroITA231116
ACRudi MaierFRG051

Pool Four Jacques LadègaillerieFRA 5 – 4Roberto LevisPUR
Pool Four Jacques LadègaillerieFRA 5 – 1Omar VergaraARG
Pool Four Jacques LadègaillerieFRA 5 – 1Gianluigi SaccaroITA
Pool Four Robert SchielLUX 5 – 3Jacques LadègaillerieFRA
Pool Four Robert SchielLUX 5 – 2Gianluigi SaccaroITA
Pool Four Roberto LevisPUR 5 – 4Robert SchielLUX
Pool Four Roberto LevisPUR 5 – 3Gianluigi SaccaroITA
Pool Four Omar VergaraARG 5 – 4Robert SchielLUX
Pool Four Omar VergaraARG 5 – 4Roberto LevisPUR
Pool Four Gianluigi SaccaroITA 5 – 1Omar VergaraARG
Pool Four 2 Jacques LadègaillerieFRA Rudi MaierFRG 3

Pool Five

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Sergey ParamonovURS502514Q
2Bernd UhligGDR412314Q
3Rudolf TrostAUT322120Q
4George MasinUSA141724Q
5Ali Asghar Pashapour-AlamdariIRI141623
6Remo ManelliLUX141522

Pool Five Sergey ParamonovURS 5 – 3Bernd UhligGDR
Pool Five Sergey ParamonovURS 5 – 2Rudolf TrostAUT
Pool Five Sergey ParamonovURS 5 – 4George MasinUSA
Pool Five Sergey ParamonovURS 5 – 3Ali Asghar Pashapour-AlamdariIRI
Pool Five Sergey ParamonovURS 5 – 2Remo ManelliLUX
Pool Five Bernd UhligGDR 5 – 4Rudolf TrostAUT
Pool Five Bernd UhligGDR 5 – 1George MasinUSA
Pool Five Bernd UhligGDR 5 – 3Ali Asghar Pashapour-AlamdariIRI
Pool Five Bernd UhligGDR 5 – 1Remo ManelliLUX
Pool Five Rudolf TrostAUT 5 – 4George MasinUSA
Pool Five Rudolf TrostAUT 5 – 3Ali Asghar Pashapour-AlamdariIRI
Pool Five Rudolf TrostAUT 5 – 3Remo ManelliLUX
Pool Five George MasinUSA 5 – 4Remo ManelliLUX
Pool Five Ali Asghar Pashapour-AlamdariIRI 5 – 3George MasinUSA
Pool Five Remo ManelliLUX 5 – 2Ali Asghar Pashapour-AlamdariIRI

Pool Six

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Morten von KroghNOR402513Q
2Roland LosertAUT321814Q
3Teddy BourneGBR222018Q
4Alexandru IstrateROU231718Q
5Guillermo SaucedoARG231517
6Ali SleimanLBN14823

Pool Six Morten von KroghNOR 5 – 1Roland LosertAUT
Pool Six Morten von KroghNOR 5 – 5Teddy BourneGBR
Pool Six Morten von KroghNOR 5 – 4Alexandru IstrateROU
Pool Six Morten von KroghNOR 5 – 3Guillermo SaucedoARG
Pool Six Morten von KroghNOR 5 – 0Ali SleimanLBN
Pool Six Roland LosertAUT 5 – 2Alexandru IstrateROU
Pool Six Roland LosertAUT 5 – 1Guillermo SaucedoARG
Pool Six Roland LosertAUT 5 – 1Ali SleimanLBN
Pool Six Teddy BourneGBR 5 – 2Roland LosertAUT
Pool Six Teddy BourneGBR 5 – 1Guillermo SaucedoARG
Pool Six Alexandru IstrateROU 5 – 2Teddy BourneGBR
Pool Six Alexandru IstrateROU 5 – 1Ali SleimanLBN
Pool Six Guillermo SaucedoARG 5 – 1Alexandru IstrateROU
Pool Six Guillermo SaucedoARG 5 – 1Ali SleimanLBN
Pool Six Ali SleimanLBN 5 – 3Teddy BourneGBR

Pool Seven

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Horst MelzigGDR412311Q
2François JeanneFRA412111Q
3Costică BărăganROU412118Q
4Daniel FeraudARG231920Q
5Jeppe NormannNOR141624
6Yves Daniel DarricauLBN05925

Pool Seven Horst MelzigGDR 5 – 1François JeanneFRA
Pool Seven Horst MelzigGDR 5 – 2Daniel FeraudARG
Pool Seven Horst MelzigGDR 5 – 3Jeppe NormannNOR
Pool Seven Horst MelzigGDR 5 – 0Yves Daniel DarricauLBN
Pool Seven François JeanneFRA 5 – 1Costică BărăganROU
Pool Seven François JeanneFRA 5 – 4Daniel FeraudARG
Pool Seven François JeanneFRA 5 – 0Jeppe NormannNOR
Pool Seven François JeanneFRA 5 – 1Yves Daniel DarricauLBN
Pool Seven Costică BărăganROU 5 – 3Horst MelzigGDR
Pool Seven Costică BărăganROU 5 – 3Daniel FeraudARG
Pool Seven Costică BărăganROU 5 – 4Jeppe NormannNOR
Pool Seven Costică BărăganROU 5 – 3Yves Daniel DarricauLBN
Pool Seven Daniel FeraudARG 5 – 4Jeppe NormannNOR
Pool Seven Daniel FeraudARG 5 – 1Yves Daniel DarricauLBN
Pool Seven Jeppe NormannNOR 5 – 4Yves Daniel DarricauLBN

Pool Eight

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Igor ValetovURS412311Q
2Jacques BrodinFRA412514Q
3Jerzy JanikowskiPOL312318Q
4Ole MørchNOR222115Q
5Robert ElliottHKG04625
6Roberto MaldonadoPUR041025

Pool Eight Igor ValetovURS 5 – 3Jerzy JanikowskiPOL
Pool Eight Igor ValetovURS 5 – 2Ole MørchNOR
Pool Eight Igor ValetovURS 5 – 1Robert ElliottHKG
Pool Eight Igor ValetovURS 5 – 0Roberto MaldonadoPUR
Pool Eight Jacques BrodinFRA 5 – 3Igor ValetovURS
Pool Eight Jacques BrodinFRA 5 – 5Jerzy JanikowskiPOL
Pool Eight Jacques BrodinFRA 5 – 5Ole MørchNOR
Pool Eight Jacques BrodinFRA 5 – 0Robert ElliottHKG
Pool Eight Jacques BrodinFRA 5 – 1Roberto MaldonadoPUR
Pool Eight Jerzy JanikowskiPOL 5 – 4Ole MørchNOR
Pool Eight Jerzy JanikowskiPOL 5 – 0Robert ElliottHKG
Pool Eight Jerzy JanikowskiPOL 5 – 4Roberto MaldonadoPUR
Pool Eight Ole MørchNOR 5 – 0Robert ElliottHKG
Pool Eight Ole MørchNOR 5 – 0Roberto MaldonadoPUR
Pool Eight Robert ElliottHKG 5 – 5Roberto MaldonadoPUR

Pool Nine

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Graham PaulGBR322321Q
2Panagiotis DourakosGRE322321Q
3Henryk NielabaPOL322122Q
4Jean-Charles SenecaMON232223Q
5James MelcherUSA222122
6Alain AnenLUX132223

Pool Nine Graham PaulGBR 5 – 4Panagiotis DourakosGRE
Pool Nine Graham PaulGBR 5 – 4Jean-Charles SenecaMON
Pool Nine Graham PaulGBR 5 – 3Alain AnenLUX
Pool Nine Panagiotis DourakosGRE 5 – 4Jean-Charles SenecaMON
Pool Nine Panagiotis DourakosGRE 5 – 2James MelcherUSA
Pool Nine Panagiotis DourakosGRE 5 – 5Alain AnenLUX
Pool Nine Henryk NielabaPOL 5 – 4Graham PaulGBR
Pool Nine Henryk NielabaPOL 5 – 4Panagiotis DourakosGRE
Pool Nine Henryk NielabaPOL 5 – 4Jean-Charles SenecaMON
Pool Nine Jean-Charles SenecaMON 5 – 4James MelcherUSA
Pool Nine Jean-Charles SenecaMON 5 – 4Alain AnenLUX
Pool Nine James MelcherUSA 5 – 4Graham PaulGBR
Pool Nine James MelcherUSA 5 – 3Henryk NielabaPOL
Pool Nine James MelcherUSA 5 – 5Alain AnenLUX
Pool Nine Alain AnenLUX 5 – 3Henryk NielabaPOL

Pool Ten

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Győző KulcsárHUN412318Q
2Gerry WiedelCAN322218Q
3Peter LoetscherSUI322321Q
4Stephen NetburnUSA322121Q
5Ivan KemnitzDEN232020
6Andreas VgenopoulosGRE0525

Pool Ten Győző KulcsárHUN 5 – 3Gerry WiedelCAN
Pool Ten Győző KulcsárHUN 5 – 2Stephen NetburnUSA
Pool Ten Győző KulcsárHUN 5 – 4Ivan KemnitzDEN
Pool Ten Győző KulcsárHUN 5 – 4Andreas VgenopoulosGRE
Pool Ten Gerry WiedelCAN 5 – 3Peter LoetscherSUI
Pool Ten Gerry WiedelCAN 5 – 3Ivan KemnitzDEN
Pool Ten Gerry WiedelCAN 5 – 2Andreas VgenopoulosGRE
Pool Ten Peter LoetscherSUI 5 – 3Győző KulcsárHUN
Pool Ten Peter LoetscherSUI 5 – 4Stephen NetburnUSA
Pool Ten Peter LoetscherSUI 5 – 4Andreas VgenopoulosGRE
Pool Ten Stephen NetburnUSA 5 – 4Gerry WiedelCAN
Pool Ten Stephen NetburnUSA 5 – 3Ivan KemnitzDEN
Pool Ten Stephen NetburnUSA 5 – 4Andreas VgenopoulosGRE
Pool Ten Ivan KemnitzDEN 5 – 0Andreas VgenopoulosGRE
Pool Ten Ivan KemnitzDEN 5 – 5Peter LoetscherSUI

Pool Eleven

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Pál SchmittHUN412210Q
2Karl-Heinz MüllerAUT322018Q
3Anton PongratzROU321918Q
4Orvar JönssonSWE231920Q
5Carlos CalderónMEX231823
6Herbert ObstCAN141322

Pool Eleven Pál SchmittHUN 5 – 3Karl-Heinz MüllerAUT
Pool Eleven Pál SchmittHUN 5 – 0Anton PongratzROU
Pool Eleven Pál SchmittHUN 5 – 2Carlos CalderónMEX
Pool Eleven Pál SchmittHUN 5 – 0Herbert ObstCAN
Pool Eleven Karl-Heinz MüllerAUT 5 – 4Orvar JönssonSWE
Pool Eleven Karl-Heinz MüllerAUT 5 – 3Carlos CalderónMEX
Pool Eleven Karl-Heinz MüllerAUT 5 – 1Herbert ObstCAN
Pool Eleven Anton PongratzROU 5 – 2Karl-Heinz MüllerAUT
Pool Eleven Anton PongratzROU 5 – 3Orvar JönssonSWE
Pool Eleven Anton PongratzROU 5 – 3Herbert ObstCAN
Pool Eleven Orvar JönssonSWE 5 – 2Pál SchmittHUN
Pool Eleven Orvar JönssonSWE 5 – 3Carlos CalderónMEX
Pool Eleven Carlos CalderónMEX 5 – 4Anton PongratzROU
Pool Eleven Carlos CalderónMEX 5 – 4Herbert ObstCAN
Pool Eleven Herbert ObstCAN 5 – 2Orvar JönssonSWE

Pool Twelve

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Hans-Peter SchulzeGDR412218Q
2Csaba FenyvesiHUN322115Q
3Ralph JohnsonGBR321921Q
4Jorge CastillejosMEX232221Q
5Carl von EssenSWE231922
6Pirouz AdamiyatIRI141622

Pool Twelve Hans-Peter SchulzeGDR 5 – 3Ralph JohnsonGBR
Pool Twelve Hans-Peter SchulzeGDR 5 – 4Jorge CastillejosMEX
Pool Twelve Hans-Peter SchulzeGDR 5 – 4Carl von EssenSWE
Pool Twelve Hans-Peter SchulzeGDR 5 – 2Pirouz AdamiyatIRI
Pool Twelve Csaba FenyvesiHUN 5 – 2Hans-Peter SchulzeGDR
Pool Twelve Csaba FenyvesiHUN 5 – 1Ralph JohnsonGBR
Pool Twelve Csaba FenyvesiHUN 5 – 2Carl von EssenSWE
Pool Twelve Ralph JohnsonGBR 5 – 4Jorge CastillejosMEX
Pool Twelve Ralph JohnsonGBR 5 – 3Carl von EssenSWE
Pool Twelve Ralph JohnsonGBR 5 – 4Pirouz AdamiyatIRI
Pool Twelve Jorge CastillejosMEX 5 – 4Csaba FenyvesiHUN
Pool Twelve Jorge CastillejosMEX 5 – 2Pirouz AdamiyatIRI
Pool Twelve Carl von EssenSWE 5 – 4Jorge CastillejosMEX
Pool Twelve Carl von EssenSWE 5 – 3Pirouz AdamiyatIRI
Pool Twelve Pirouz AdamiyatIRI 5 – 2Csaba FenyvesiHUN

Round Two (4 September 1972 — 8:00)

Top three finishers in each pool advanced to quarter-finals.

Pool One

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Rolf EdlingSWE412312Q
2Jacques LadègaillerieFRA412317Q
3Robert SchielLUX322120Q
4George MasinUSA231622
5Reinhold BehrFRG141417
6Roberto LevisPUR041120

Pool One Rolf EdlingSWE 5 – 2Robert SchielLUX
Pool One Rolf EdlingSWE 5 – 1George MasinUSA
Pool One Rolf EdlingSWE 5 – 2Reinhold BehrFRG
Pool One Rolf EdlingSWE 5 – 2Roberto LevisPUR
Pool One Jacques LadègaillerieFRA 5 – 3Rolf EdlingSWE
Pool One Jacques LadègaillerieFRA 5 – 4Robert SchielLUX
Pool One Jacques LadègaillerieFRA 5 – 3Reinhold BehrFRG
Pool One Jacques LadègaillerieFRA 5 – 2Roberto LevisPUR
Pool One Robert SchielLUX 5 – 3George MasinUSA
Pool One Robert SchielLUX 5 – 4Reinhold BehrFRG
Pool One Robert SchielLUX 5 – 3Roberto LevisPUR
Pool One George MasinUSA 5 – 3Jacques LadègaillerieFRA
Pool One George MasinUSA 5 – 4Roberto LevisPUR
Pool One Reinhold BehrFRG 5 – 2George MasinUSA
Pool One 4Reinhold BehrFRG Roberto LevisPUR

Pool Two

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Risto HurmeFIN302515Q
2Csaba FenyvesiHUN312418Q
3Sergey ParamonovURS312116Q
4Omar VergaraARG321720
5Costică BărăganROU141622
6Ralph JohnsonGBR051325

Pool Two Risto HurmeFIN 5 – 5Csaba FenyvesiHUN
Pool Two Risto HurmeFIN 5 – 5Sergey ParamonovURS
Pool Two Risto HurmeFIN 5 – 1Omar VergaraARG
Pool Two Risto HurmeFIN 5 – 4Costică BărăganROU
Pool Two Risto HurmeFIN 5 – 0Ralph JohnsonGBR
Pool Two Csaba FenyvesiHUN 5 – 1Sergey ParamonovURS
Pool Two Csaba FenyvesiHUN 5 – 4Costică BărăganROU
Pool Two Csaba FenyvesiHUN 5 – 3Ralph JohnsonGBR
Pool Two Sergey ParamonovURS 5 – 1Omar VergaraARG
Pool Two Sergey ParamonovURS 5 – 1Costică BărăganROU
Pool Two Sergey ParamonovURS 5 – 4Ralph JohnsonGBR
Pool Two Omar VergaraARG 5 – 4Csaba FenyvesiHUN
Pool Two Omar VergaraARG 5 – 2Costică BărăganROU
Pool Two Omar VergaraARG 5 – 4Ralph JohnsonGBR
Pool Two Costică BărăganROU 5 – 2Ralph JohnsonGBR

Pool Three

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Henryk NielabaPOL502518Q
2Grigory KrissURS212320Q
3Nicola GranieriITA222020Q
4Ole MørchNOR231824
5Roland LosertAUT142122
6Peter Askjær-FriisDEN131922

Pool Three Henryk NielabaPOL 5 – 3Grigory KrissURS
Pool Three Henryk NielabaPOL 5 – 3Nicola GranieriITA
Pool Three Henryk NielabaPOL 5 – 4Ole MørchNOR
Pool Three Henryk NielabaPOL 5 – 4Roland LosertAUT
Pool Three Henryk NielabaPOL 5 – 4Peter Askjær-FriisDEN
Pool Three Grigory KrissURS 5 – 5Nicola GranieriITA
Pool Three Grigory KrissURS 5 – 2Ole MørchNOR
Pool Three Grigory KrissURS 5 – 5Roland LosertAUT
Pool Three Grigory KrissURS 5 – 3Peter Askjær-FriisDEN
Pool Three Nicola GranieriITA 5 – 2Ole MørchNOR
Pool Three Nicola GranieriITA 5 – 3Roland LosertAUT
Pool Three Ole MørchNOR 5 – 4Roland LosertAUT
Pool Three Ole MørchNOR 5 – 5Peter Askjær-FriisDEN
Pool Three Roland LosertAUT 5 – 2Peter Askjær-FriisDEN
Pool Three Peter Askjær-FriisDEN 5 – 2Nicola GranieriITA

Pool Four

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Pál SchmittHUN412416Q
2Jerzy JanikowskiPOL412220Q
3Daniel GigerSUI322318Q
4Alexandru IstrateROU231918
5Stephen NetburnUSA231621
6Hans-Peter SchulzeGDR051425

Pool Four Pál SchmittHUN 5 – 4Daniel GigerSUI
Pool Four Pál SchmittHUN 5 – 4Alexandru IstrateROU
Pool Four Pál SchmittHUN 5 – 1Stephen NetburnUSA
Pool Four Pál SchmittHUN 5 – 2Hans-Peter SchulzeGDR
Pool Four Jerzy JanikowskiPOL 5 – 4Pál SchmittHUN
Pool Four Jerzy JanikowskiPOL 5 – 4Daniel GigerSUI
Pool Four Jerzy JanikowskiPOL 5 – 4Stephen NetburnUSA
Pool Four Jerzy JanikowskiPOL 5 – 3Hans-Peter SchulzeGDR
Pool Four Daniel GigerSUI 5 – 3Alexandru IstrateROU
Pool Four Daniel GigerSUI 5 – 1Stephen NetburnUSA
Pool Four Daniel GigerSUI 5 – 4Hans-Peter SchulzeGDR
Pool Four Alexandru IstrateROU 5 – 2Jerzy JanikowskiPOL
Pool Four Alexandru IstrateROU 5 – 1Hans-Peter SchulzeGDR
Pool Four Stephen NetburnUSA 5 – 2Alexandru IstrateROU
Pool Four Stephen NetburnUSA 5 – 4Hans-Peter SchulzeGDR

Pool Five

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Igor ValetovURS412313Q
2Bernd UhligGDR412214Q
3Rudolf TrostAUT412018Q
4Teddy BourneGBR231917
5Gerry WiedelCAN141323
6Daniel FeraudARG051325

Pool Five Igor ValetovURS 5 – 0Rudolf TrostAUT
Pool Five Igor ValetovURS 5 – 3Teddy BourneGBR
Pool Five Igor ValetovURS 5 – 3Gerry WiedelCAN
Pool Five Igor ValetovURS 5 – 2Daniel FeraudARG
Pool Five Bernd UhligGDR 5 – 3Igor ValetovURS
Pool Five Bernd UhligGDR 5 – 3Teddy BourneGBR
Pool Five Bernd UhligGDR 5 – 1Gerry WiedelCAN
Pool Five Bernd UhligGDR 5 – 2Daniel FeraudARG
Pool Five Rudolf TrostAUT 5 – 2Bernd UhligGDR
Pool Five Rudolf TrostAUT 5 – 3Teddy BourneGBR
Pool Five Rudolf TrostAUT 5 – 4Gerry WiedelCAN
Pool Five Rudolf TrostAUT 5 – 4Daniel FeraudARG
Pool Five Teddy BourneGBR 5 – 0Gerry WiedelCAN
Pool Five Teddy BourneGBR 5 – 2Daniel FeraudARG
Pool Five Gerry WiedelCAN 5 – 3Daniel FeraudARG

Pool Six

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Győző KulcsárHUN412113Q
2Bogdan GonsiorPOL322116Q
3Horst MelzigGDR322219Q
4Karl-Heinz MüllerAUT322018
5Orvar JönssonSWE141622
6Luis StephensMEX141325

Pool Six Győző KulcsárHUN 5 – 2Bogdan GonsiorPOL
Pool Six Győző KulcsárHUN 5 – 2Karl-Heinz MüllerAUT
Pool Six Győző KulcsárHUN 5 – 2Orvar JönssonSWE
Pool Six Győző KulcsárHUN 5 – 2Luis StephensMEX
Pool Six Bogdan GonsiorPOL 5 – 3Karl-Heinz MüllerAUT
Pool Six Bogdan GonsiorPOL 5 – 1Orvar JönssonSWE
Pool Six Bogdan GonsiorPOL 5 – 2Luis StephensMEX
Pool Six Horst MelzigGDR 5 – 1Győző KulcsárHUN
Pool Six Horst MelzigGDR 5 – 4Bogdan GonsiorPOL
Pool Six Horst MelzigGDR 5 – 4Orvar JönssonSWE
Pool Six Karl-Heinz MüllerAUT 5 – 2Horst MelzigGDR
Pool Six Karl-Heinz MüllerAUT 5 – 4Orvar JönssonSWE
Pool Six Karl-Heinz MüllerAUT 5 – 2Luis StephensMEX
Pool Six Luis StephensMEX 5 – 5Horst MelzigGDR
Pool Six Orvar JönssonSWE 5 – 2Luis StephensMEX

Pool Seven

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Jacques BrodinFRA502513Q
2Hans-Jürgen HehnFRG322118Q
3Anton PongratzROU231818Q
4Jean-Charles SenecaMON232123
5Claudio FrancesconiITA231723
6Graham PaulGBR141623

Pool Seven Jacques BrodinFRA 5 – 3Hans-Jürgen HehnFRG
Pool Seven Jacques BrodinFRA 5 – 2Anton PongratzROU
Pool Seven Jacques BrodinFRA 5 – 5Jean-Charles SenecaMON
Pool Seven Jacques BrodinFRA 5 – 1Claudio FrancesconiITA
Pool Seven Jacques BrodinFRA 5 – 2Graham PaulGBR
Pool Seven Hans-Jürgen HehnFRG 5 – 3Anton PongratzROU
Pool Seven Hans-Jürgen HehnFRG 5 – 3Claudio FrancesconiITA
Pool Seven Hans-Jürgen HehnFRG 5 – 2Graham PaulGBR
Pool Seven Anton PongratzROU 5 – 1Jean-Charles SenecaMON
Pool Seven Anton PongratzROU 5 – 2Graham PaulGBR
Pool Seven Jean-Charles SenecaMON 5 – 3Hans-Jürgen HehnFRG
Pool Seven Jean-Charles SenecaMON 5 – 5Graham PaulGBR
Pool Seven Claudio FrancesconiITA 5 – 5Jean-Charles SenecaMON
Pool Seven Claudio FrancesconiITA 5 – 3Anton PongratzROU
Pool Seven Graham PaulGBR 5 – 3Claudio FrancesconiITA

Pool Eight

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Peter LoetscherSUI412414Q
2François JeanneFRA412016Q
3Morten von KroghNOR322116Q
4Reinhard MünsterDEN231420
5Panagiotis DourakosGRE141923
6Jorge CastillejosMEX141423

Pool Eight Peter LoetscherSUI 5 – 2Morten von KroghNOR
Pool Eight Peter LoetscherSUI 5 – 0Reinhard MünsterDEN
Pool Eight Peter LoetscherSUI 5 – 4Panagiotis DourakosGRE
Pool Eight Peter LoetscherSUI 5 – 3Jorge CastillejosMEX
Pool Eight François JeanneFRA 5 – 4Peter LoetscherSUI
Pool Eight François JeanneFRA 5 – 1Reinhard MünsterDEN
Pool Eight François JeanneFRA 5 – 3Panagiotis DourakosGRE
Pool Eight François JeanneFRA 5 – 3Jorge CastillejosMEX
Pool Eight Morten von KroghNOR 5 – 0François JeanneFRA
Pool Eight Morten von KroghNOR 5 – 4Panagiotis DourakosGRE
Pool Eight Morten von KroghNOR 5 – 2Jorge CastillejosMEX
Pool Eight Reinhard MünsterDEN 5 – 4Morten von KroghNOR
Pool Eight Reinhard MünsterDEN 5 – 1Jorge CastillejosMEX
Pool Eight Panagiotis DourakosGRE 5 – 3Reinhard MünsterDEN
Pool Eight Jorge CastillejosMEX 5 – 3Panagiotis DourakosGRE

Quarter-Finals (4 September 1972)

Top three finishers in each pool advanced to semi-finals.

Pool One

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Anton PongratzROU322318Q
2Sergey ParamonovURS322218Q
3Jacques BrodinFRA322120Q
4Bogdan GonsiorPOL322121
5Rudolf TrostAUT232022
6Pál SchmittHUN141624

Pool One Anton PongratzROU 5 – 3Sergey ParamonovURS
Pool One Anton PongratzROU 5 – 3Rudolf TrostAUT
Pool One Anton PongratzROU 5 – 2Pál SchmittHUN
Pool One Sergey ParamonovURS 5 – 2Jacques BrodinFRA
Pool One Sergey ParamonovURS 5 – 2Bogdan GonsiorPOL
Pool One Sergey ParamonovURS 5 – 4Rudolf TrostAUT
Pool One Jacques BrodinFRA 5 – 4Anton PongratzROU
Pool One Jacques BrodinFRA 5 – 4Bogdan GonsiorPOL
Pool One Jacques BrodinFRA 5 – 2Pál SchmittHUN
Pool One Bogdan GonsiorPOL 5 – 4Anton PongratzROU
Pool One Bogdan GonsiorPOL 5 – 3Rudolf TrostAUT
Pool One Bogdan GonsiorPOL 5 – 4Pál SchmittHUN
Pool One Rudolf TrostAUT 5 – 4Jacques BrodinFRA
Pool One Rudolf TrostAUT 5 – 3Pál SchmittHUN
Pool One Pál SchmittHUN 5 – 4Sergey ParamonovURS

Pool Two

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Csaba FenyvesiHUN412418Q
2Daniel GigerSUI322115Q
3Jacques LadègaillerieFRA322216Q
4Henryk NielabaPOL321922
5Bernd UhligGDR232021
6Nicola GranieriITA051125

Pool Two Csaba FenyvesiHUN 5 – 3Daniel GigerSUI
Pool Two Csaba FenyvesiHUN 5 – 4Jacques LadègaillerieFRA
Pool Two Csaba FenyvesiHUN 5 – 3Bernd UhligGDR
Pool Two Csaba FenyvesiHUN 5 – 3Nicola GranieriITA
Pool Two Daniel GigerSUI 5 – 2Henryk NielabaPOL
Pool Two Daniel GigerSUI 5 – 3Bernd UhligGDR
Pool Two Daniel GigerSUI 5 – 0Nicola GranieriITA
Pool Two Jacques LadègaillerieFRA 5 – 3Daniel GigerSUI
Pool Two Jacques LadègaillerieFRA 5 – 2Henryk NielabaPOL
Pool Two Jacques LadègaillerieFRA 5 – 1Nicola GranieriITA
Pool Two Henryk NielabaPOL 5 – 4Csaba FenyvesiHUN
Pool Two Henryk NielabaPOL 5 – 4Bernd UhligGDR
Pool Two Henryk NielabaPOL 5 – 4Nicola GranieriITA
Pool Two Bernd UhligGDR 5 – 3Jacques LadègaillerieFRA
Pool Two Bernd UhligGDR 5 – 3Nicola GranieriITA

Pool Three

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Grigory KrissURS412416Q
2Rolf EdlingSWE412219Q
3Győző KulcsárHUN322021Q
4François JeanneFRA232219
5Hans-Jürgen HehnFRG231823
6Morten von KroghNOR051725

Pool Three Grigory KrissURS 5 – 2Rolf EdlingSWE
Pool Three Grigory KrissURS 5 – 4François JeanneFRA
Pool Three Grigory KrissURS 5 – 1Hans-Jürgen HehnFRG
Pool Three Grigory KrissURS 5 – 4Morten von KroghNOR
Pool Three Rolf EdlingSWE 5 – 4Győző KulcsárHUN
Pool Three Rolf EdlingSWE 5 – 4François JeanneFRA
Pool Three Rolf EdlingSWE 5 – 4Hans-Jürgen HehnFRG
Pool Three Rolf EdlingSWE 5 – 2Morten von KroghNOR
Pool Three Győző KulcsárHUN 5 – 4Grigory KrissURS
Pool Three Győző KulcsárHUN 5 – 3Hans-Jürgen HehnFRG
Pool Three Győző KulcsárHUN 5 – 4Morten von KroghNOR
Pool Three François JeanneFRA 5 – 1Győző KulcsárHUN
Pool Three François JeanneFRA 5 – 3Morten von KroghNOR
Pool Three Hans-Jürgen HehnFRG 5 – 4François JeanneFRA
Pool Three Hans-Jürgen HehnFRG 5 – 4Morten von KroghNOR

Pool Four

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Horst MelzigGDR412315Q
2Jerzy JanikowskiPOL312221Q
3Igor ValetovURS222319Q
4Robert SchielLUX221623
5Peter LoetscherSUI132223
6Risto HurmeFIN141924

Pool Four Horst MelzigGDR 5 – 2Jerzy JanikowskiPOL
Pool Four Horst MelzigGDR 5 – 3Igor ValetovURS
Pool Four Horst MelzigGDR 5 – 2Robert SchielLUX
Pool Four Horst MelzigGDR 5 – 3Risto HurmeFIN
Pool Four Jerzy JanikowskiPOL 5 – 5Igor ValetovURS
Pool Four Jerzy JanikowskiPOL 5 – 3Robert SchielLUX
Pool Four Jerzy JanikowskiPOL 5 – 4Peter LoetscherSUI
Pool Four Jerzy JanikowskiPOL 5 – 4Risto HurmeFIN
Pool Four Igor ValetovURS 5 – 1Robert SchielLUX
Pool Four Igor ValetovURS 5 – 5Peter LoetscherSUI
Pool Four Igor ValetovURS 5 – 3Risto HurmeFIN
Pool Four Robert SchielLUX 5 – 4Peter LoetscherSUI
Pool Four Robert SchielLUX 5 – 4Risto HurmeFIN
Pool Four Peter LoetscherSUI 5 – 3Horst MelzigGDR
Pool Four Risto HurmeFIN 5 – 4Peter LoetscherSUI

Semi-Finals (5 September 1972 — 15:30)

Top three finishers in each pool advanced to final.

Pool One

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Győző KulcsárHUN412017Q
2Rolf EdlingSWE312316Q
3Jacques BrodinFRA222222Q
4Horst MelzigGDR232122
5Daniel GigerSUI122124
6Sergey ParamonovURS031925

Pool One Győző KulcsárHUN 5 – 3Jacques BrodinFRA
Pool One Győző KulcsárHUN 5 – 3Horst MelzigGDR
Pool One Győző KulcsárHUN 5 – 2Daniel GigerSUI
Pool One Győző KulcsárHUN 5 – 4Sergey ParamonovURS
Pool One Rolf EdlingSWE 5 – 0Győző KulcsárHUN
Pool One Rolf EdlingSWE 5 – 4Horst MelzigGDR
Pool One Rolf EdlingSWE 5 – 5Daniel GigerSUI
Pool One Rolf EdlingSWE 5 – 2Sergey ParamonovURS
Pool One Jacques BrodinFRA 5 – 3Rolf EdlingSWE
Pool One Jacques BrodinFRA 5 – 4Horst MelzigGDR
Pool One Jacques BrodinFRA 5 – 5Sergey ParamonovURS
Pool One Horst MelzigGDR 5 – 4Daniel GigerSUI
Pool One Horst MelzigGDR 5 – 3Sergey ParamonovURS
Pool One Daniel GigerSUI 5 – 4Jacques BrodinFRA
Pool One Daniel GigerSUI 5 – 5Sergey ParamonovURS

Pool Two

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Anton PongratzROU412117Q
2Jacques LadègaillerieFRA312418Q
3Csaba FenyvesiHUN322019Q
4Jerzy JanikowskiPOL231922
5Igor ValetovURS131921
6Grigory KrissURS141824

Pool Two Anton PongratzROU 5 – 4Jacques LadègaillerieFRA
Pool Two Anton PongratzROU 5 – 2Csaba FenyvesiHUN
Pool Two Anton PongratzROU 5 – 4Jerzy JanikowskiPOL
Pool Two Anton PongratzROU 5 – 2Grigory KrissURS
Pool Two Jacques LadègaillerieFRA 5 – 3Csaba FenyvesiHUN
Pool Two Jacques LadègaillerieFRA 5 – 2Jerzy JanikowskiPOL
Pool Two Jacques LadègaillerieFRA 5 – 3Igor ValetovURS
Pool Two Jacques LadègaillerieFRA 5 – 5Grigory KrissURS
Pool Two Csaba FenyvesiHUN 5 – 3Jerzy JanikowskiPOL
Pool Two Csaba FenyvesiHUN 5 – 3Igor ValetovURS
Pool Two Csaba FenyvesiHUN 5 – 3Grigory KrissURS
Pool Two Jerzy JanikowskiPOL 5 – 4Igor ValetovURS
Pool Two Jerzy JanikowskiPOL 5 – 3Grigory KrissURS
Pool Two Igor ValetovURS 5 – 1Anton PongratzROU
Pool Two Grigory KrissURS 5 – 4Igor ValetovURS

Final Pool (6 September 1972 — 19:30)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Csaba FenyvesiHUN402510
2Jacques LadègaillerieFRA312319
3Győző KulcsárHUN322019
4Anton PongratzROU321920
5Rolf EdlingSWE141522
6Jacques BrodinFRA051325

Bout #1 Csaba FenyvesiHUN 5 – 5Jacques LadègaillerieFRA
Bout #2 Csaba FenyvesiHUN 5 – 2Győző KulcsárHUN
Bout #3 Csaba FenyvesiHUN 5 – 1Anton PongratzROU
Bout #4 Csaba FenyvesiHUN 5 – 1Rolf EdlingSWE
Bout #5 Csaba FenyvesiHUN 5 – 1Jacques BrodinFRA
Bout #6 Jacques LadègaillerieFRA 5 – 3Győző KulcsárHUN
Bout #7 Jacques LadègaillerieFRA 5 – 3Rolf EdlingSWE
Bout #8 Jacques LadègaillerieFRA 5 – 3Jacques BrodinFRA
Bout #9 Győző KulcsárHUN 5 – 3Anton PongratzROU
Bout #10 Győző KulcsárHUN 5 – 3Rolf EdlingSWE
Bout #11 Győző KulcsárHUN 5 – 3Jacques BrodinFRA
Bout #12 Anton PongratzROU 5 – 3Jacques LadègaillerieFRA
Bout #13 Anton PongratzROU 5 – 3Rolf EdlingSWE
Bout #14 Anton PongratzROU 5 – 4Jacques BrodinFRA
Bout #15 Rolf EdlingSWE 5 – 2Jacques BrodinFRA