|
| Event type

Épée, Individual, Men

Date4 – 6 September 1972
StatusOlympic
LocationFechthalle 1, Messegelände (Halle 11 & 12), München / Fechthalle 2, Messegelände (Halle 20), München
Participants72 from 28 countries

Hungary had been the great power in Olympic sabre fencing for decades but as their success in that discipline began to tail off they found a new focus in the épée and In 1968 Győző Kulcsár had become their first champion at the weapon. In between Olympics Hungary had been successful in team competition at the World Championship although the Soviets had provided the individual champions in 1970 and 1971. Csaba Fenyvesi was 29-years-old in München and had been a member of the champion Hungarian teams without achieving individual medal success at major championships.

Ironically the deciding bout of the competition was one where Csaba Fenyvesi of Hungary and Jacques Ladègaillerie were tied in their bout at the end of regulation time and were accorded a double loss, with a 5-5 score.. Had Ladègaillerie won he would have matched the Hungarian’s win-loss but the tie consigned him to win silver behind Fenyvesi. Defending champion Kulcsár won bronze.

One of the favorites sadly did not fare well. West German Rudi Maier had won the 1971 Heidenheim Pokal, considered the Wimbledon of fencing, and was the first German to win it in 15 years. He had also placed seventh at the 1971 World Championships. In pool four in München, he drew Ladègaillerie in his first match and was leading, 3-1, when, as Maier walked back to the en garde line, he collapsed and lost consciousness. Maier was rushed to the hospital but was rendered quadriplegic from uncertain causes, although a blood clot on the brain was suspected. Maier never regained much function and was permanently confined to a wheelchair.

PosCompetitor(s)NOC
1Csaba FenyvesiHUNGold
2Jacques LadègaillerieFRASilver
3Győző KulcsárHUNBronze
4Anton PongratzROU
5Rolf EdlingSWE
6Jacques BrodinFRA
4 p1 r4/5Horst MelzigGDR
4 p2 r4/5Jerzy JanikowskiPOL
5 p1 r4/5Daniel GigerSUI
5 p2 r4/5Igor ValetovURS
6 p1 r4/5Sergey ParamonovURS
6 p2 r4/5Grigory KrissURS
4 p1 r3/5Bogdan GonsiorPOL
4 p2 r3/5Henryk NielabaPOL
4 p3 r3/5François JeanneFRA
4 p4 r3/5Robert SchielLUX
5 p1 r3/5Rudolf TrostAUT
5 p2 r3/5Bernd UhligGDR
5 p3 r3/5Hans-Jürgen HehnFRG
5 p4 r3/5Peter LoetscherSUI
6 p1 r3/5Pál SchmittHUN
6 p2 r3/5Nicola GranieriITA
6 p3 r3/5Morten von KroghNOR
6 p4 r3/5Risto HurmeFIN
4 p1 r2/5George MasinUSA
4 p2 r2/5Omar VergaraARG
4 p3 r2/5Ole MørchNOR
4 p4 r2/5Alexandru IstrateROU
4 p5 r2/5Teddy BourneGBR
4 p6 r2/5Karl-Heinz MüllerAUT
4 p7 r2/5Jean-Charles SenecaMON
4 p8 r2/5Reinhard MünsterDEN
5 p1 r2/5Reinhold BehrFRG
5 p2 r2/5Costică BărăganROU
5 p3 r2/5Roland LosertAUT
5 p4 r2/5Stephen NetburnUSA
5 p5 r2/5Gerry WiedelCAN
5 p6 r2/5Orvar JönssonSWE
5 p7 r2/5Claudio FrancesconiITA
5 p8 r2/5Panagiotis DourakosGRE
6 p1 r2/5Roberto LevisPUR
6 p2 r2/5Ralph JohnsonGBR
6 p3 r2/5Peter Askjær-FriisDEN
6 p4 r2/5Hans-Peter SchulzeGDR
6 p5 r2/5Daniel FeraudARG
6 p6 r2/5Luis StephensMEX
6 p7 r2/5Graham PaulGBR
6 p8 r2/5Jorge CastillejosMEX
5 p1 r1/5John Bouchier-HayesIRL
5 p2 r1/5Lester WongCAN
5 p3 r1/5Christian KauterSUI
5 p4 r1/5Gianluigi SaccaroITA
5 p5 r1/5Ali Asghar Pashapour-AlamdariIRI
5 p6 r1/5Guillermo SaucedoARG
5 p7 r1/5Jeppe NormannNOR
5 p8 r1/5Robert ElliottHKG
5 p9 r1/5James MelcherUSA
5 p10 r1/5Ivan KemnitzDEN
5 p11 r1/5Carlos CalderónMEX
5 p12 r1/5Carl von EssenSWE
6 p1 r1/5Matthew ChanHKG
6 p2 r1/5Ali ChekrLBN
6 p3 r1/5Ali TaylaTUR
6 p5 r1/5Remo ManelliLUX
6 p6 r1/5Ali SleimanLBN
6 p7 r1/5Yves Daniel DarricauLBN
6 p8 r1/5Roberto MaldonadoPUR
6 p9 r1/5Alain AnenLUX
6 p10 r1/5Andreas VgenopoulosGRE
6 p11 r1/5Herbert ObstCAN
6 p12 r1/5Pirouz AdamiyatIRI
ACRudi MaierFRGDNF
DNSGreg BenkoAUS
DNSErnie SimonAUS
DNSMarcos LópezCUB

Round 1 (4 September 1972 — 8:00)

Top four finishers in each pool advanced to round two.

Pool 1

Jury PresidentClaude CerettiFRA
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Grigory KrissURS412510Q
2Reinhold BehrFRG322313Q
3Daniel GigerSUI231715Q
4Peter Askjær-FriisDEN231719Q
5John Bouchier-HayesIRL231522
6Matthew ChanHKG05725

Pool 1 Grigory KrissURS 5 – 3Reinhold BehrFRG
Pool 1 Grigory KrissURS 5 – 5Daniel GigerSUI
Pool 1 Grigory KrissURS 5 – 2Peter Askjær-FriisDEN
Pool 1 Grigory KrissURS 5 – 0John Bouchier-HayesIRL
Pool 1 Grigory KrissURS 5 – 0Matthew ChanHKG
Pool 1 Reinhold BehrFRG 5 – 0Daniel GigerSUI
Pool 1 Reinhold BehrFRG 5 – 1Peter Askjær-FriisDEN
Pool 1 Reinhold BehrFRG 5 – 5John Bouchier-HayesIRL
Pool 1 Reinhold BehrFRG 5 – 2Matthew ChanHKG
Pool 1 Daniel GigerSUI 5 – 0John Bouchier-HayesIRL
Pool 1 Daniel GigerSUI 5 – 0Matthew ChanHKG
Pool 1 Peter Askjær-FriisDEN 5 – 2Daniel GigerSUI
Pool 1 Peter Askjær-FriisDEN 5 – 2Matthew ChanHKG
Pool 1 John Bouchier-HayesIRL 5 – 4Peter Askjær-FriisDEN
Pool 1 John Bouchier-HayesIRL 5 – 3Matthew ChanHKG

Pool 2

Jury PresidentOve EigenfeltDEN
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Hans-Jürgen HehnFRG412412Q
2Nicola GranieriITA412118Q
3Luis StephensMEX322222Q
4Bogdan GonsiorPOL232018Q
5Lester WongCAN141623
6Ali ChekrLBN141323

Pool 2 Hans-Jürgen HehnFRG 5 – 1Nicola GranieriITA
Pool 2 Hans-Jürgen HehnFRG 5 – 2Bogdan GonsiorPOL
Pool 2 Hans-Jürgen HehnFRG 5 – 3Lester WongCAN
Pool 2 Hans-Jürgen HehnFRG 5 – 1Ali ChekrLBN
Pool 2 Nicola GranieriITA 5 – 4Luis StephensMEX
Pool 2 Nicola GranieriITA 5 – 4Bogdan GonsiorPOL
Pool 2 Nicola GranieriITA 5 – 3Lester WongCAN
Pool 2 Nicola GranieriITA 5 – 2Ali ChekrLBN
Pool 2 Luis StephensMEX 5 – 4Hans-Jürgen HehnFRG
Pool 2 Luis StephensMEX 5 – 4Bogdan GonsiorPOL
Pool 2 Luis StephensMEX 5 – 4Ali ChekrLBN
Pool 2 Bogdan GonsiorPOL 5 – 2Lester WongCAN
Pool 2 Bogdan GonsiorPOL 5 – 1Ali ChekrLBN
Pool 2 Lester WongCAN 5 – 3Luis StephensMEX
Pool 2 Ali ChekrLBN 5 – 3Lester WongCAN

Pool 3

Jury PresidentJürgen MittermaierFRG
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Rolf EdlingSWE502513Q
2Claudio FrancesconiITA231817Q
3Reinhard MünsterDEN232324Q
4Risto HurmeFIN232023Q
5Christian KauterSUI231621
6Ali TaylaTUR141721

Pool 3 Rolf EdlingSWE 5 – 2Claudio FrancesconiITA
Pool 3 Rolf EdlingSWE 5 – 4Reinhard MünsterDEN
Pool 3 Rolf EdlingSWE 5 – 4Risto HurmeFIN
Pool 3 Rolf EdlingSWE 5 – 1Christian KauterSUI
Pool 3 Rolf EdlingSWE 5 – 2Ali TaylaTUR
Pool 3 Reinhard MünsterDEN 5 – 5Claudio FrancesconiITA
Pool 3 Claudio FrancesconiITA 5 – 1Risto HurmeFIN
Pool 3 Claudio FrancesconiITA 5 – 1Christian KauterSUI
Pool 3 Reinhard MünsterDEN 5 – 5Risto HurmeFIN
Pool 3 Reinhard MünsterDEN 5 – 4Ali TaylaTUR
Pool 3 Risto HurmeFIN 5 – 4Christian KauterSUI
Pool 3 Risto HurmeFIN 5 – 4Ali TaylaTUR
Pool 3 Christian KauterSUI 5 – 4Reinhard MünsterDEN
Pool 3 Christian KauterSUI 5 – 2Ali TaylaTUR
Pool 3 Ali TaylaTUR 5 – 1Claudio FrancesconiITA

Pool 4

Jury PresidentGeorge WorthUSA
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Jacques LadègaillerieFRA411811Q
2Robert SchielLUX321815Q
3Roberto LevisPUR321817Q
4Omar VergaraARG321218Q
5Gianluigi SaccaroITA231116
ACRudi MaierFRG05------1

Pool 4 Jacques LadègaillerieFRA 5 – 4Roberto LevisPUR
Pool 4 Jacques LadègaillerieFRA 5 – 1Omar VergaraARG
Pool 4 Jacques LadègaillerieFRA 5 – 1Gianluigi SaccaroITA
Pool 4 Robert SchielLUX 5 – 3Jacques LadègaillerieFRA
Pool 4 Robert SchielLUX 5 – 2Gianluigi SaccaroITA
Pool 4 Roberto LevisPUR 5 – 4Robert SchielLUX
Pool 4 Roberto LevisPUR 5 – 3Gianluigi SaccaroITA
Pool 4 Omar VergaraARG 5 – 4Robert SchielLUX
Pool 4 Omar VergaraARG 5 – 4Roberto LevisPUR
Pool 4 Gianluigi SaccaroITA 5 – 1Omar VergaraARG
Pool 4 2 Jacques LadègaillerieFRA Rudi MaierFRG 3

Pool 5

Jury PresidentImre SzekelyAUS
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Sergey ParamonovURS502514Q
2Bernd UhligGDR412314Q
3Rudolf TrostAUT322120Q
4George MasinUSA141724Q
5Ali Asghar Pashapour-AlamdariIRI141623
6Remo ManelliLUX141522

Pool 5 Sergey ParamonovURS 5 – 3Bernd UhligGDR
Pool 5 Sergey ParamonovURS 5 – 2Rudolf TrostAUT
Pool 5 Sergey ParamonovURS 5 – 4George MasinUSA
Pool 5 Sergey ParamonovURS 5 – 3Ali Asghar Pashapour-AlamdariIRI
Pool 5 Sergey ParamonovURS 5 – 2Remo ManelliLUX
Pool 5 Bernd UhligGDR 5 – 4Rudolf TrostAUT
Pool 5 Bernd UhligGDR 5 – 1George MasinUSA
Pool 5 Bernd UhligGDR 5 – 3Ali Asghar Pashapour-AlamdariIRI
Pool 5 Bernd UhligGDR 5 – 1Remo ManelliLUX
Pool 5 Rudolf TrostAUT 5 – 4George MasinUSA
Pool 5 Rudolf TrostAUT 5 – 3Ali Asghar Pashapour-AlamdariIRI
Pool 5 Rudolf TrostAUT 5 – 3Remo ManelliLUX
Pool 5 George MasinUSA 5 – 4Remo ManelliLUX
Pool 5 Ali Asghar Pashapour-AlamdariIRI 5 – 3George MasinUSA
Pool 5 Remo ManelliLUX 5 – 2Ali Asghar Pashapour-AlamdariIRI

Pool 6

Jury PresidentJohn AndruCAN
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Morten von KroghNOR412513Q
2Roland LosertAUT321814Q
3Teddy BourneGBR232018Q
4Alexandru IstrateROU231718Q
5Guillermo SaucedoARG231517
6Ali SleimanLBN14823

Pool 6 Morten von KroghNOR 5 – 1Roland LosertAUT
Pool 6 Morten von KroghNOR 5 – 5Teddy BourneGBR
Pool 6 Morten von KroghNOR 5 – 4Alexandru IstrateROU
Pool 6 Morten von KroghNOR 5 – 3Guillermo SaucedoARG
Pool 6 Morten von KroghNOR 5 – 0Ali SleimanLBN
Pool 6 Roland LosertAUT 5 – 2Alexandru IstrateROU
Pool 6 Roland LosertAUT 5 – 1Guillermo SaucedoARG
Pool 6 Roland LosertAUT 5 – 1Ali SleimanLBN
Pool 6 Teddy BourneGBR 5 – 2Roland LosertAUT
Pool 6 Teddy BourneGBR 5 – 1Guillermo SaucedoARG
Pool 6 Alexandru IstrateROU 5 – 2Teddy BourneGBR
Pool 6 Alexandru IstrateROU 5 – 1Ali SleimanLBN
Pool 6 Guillermo SaucedoARG 5 – 1Alexandru IstrateROU
Pool 6 Guillermo SaucedoARG 5 – 1Ali SleimanLBN
Pool 6 Ali SleimanLBN 5 – 3Teddy BourneGBR

Pool 7

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Horst MelzigGDR412311Q
2François JeanneFRA412111Q
3Costică BărăganROU412118Q
4Daniel FeraudARG231920Q
5Jeppe NormannNOR141624
6Yves Daniel DarricauLBN05925

Pool 7 Horst MelzigGDR 5 – 1François JeanneFRA
Pool 7 Horst MelzigGDR 5 – 2Daniel FeraudARG
Pool 7 Horst MelzigGDR 5 – 3Jeppe NormannNOR
Pool 7 Horst MelzigGDR 5 – 0Yves Daniel DarricauLBN
Pool 7 François JeanneFRA 5 – 1Costică BărăganROU
Pool 7 François JeanneFRA 5 – 4Daniel FeraudARG
Pool 7 François JeanneFRA 5 – 0Jeppe NormannNOR
Pool 7 François JeanneFRA 5 – 1Yves Daniel DarricauLBN
Pool 7 Costică BărăganROU 5 – 3Horst MelzigGDR
Pool 7 Costică BărăganROU 5 – 3Daniel FeraudARG
Pool 7 Costică BărăganROU 5 – 4Jeppe NormannNOR
Pool 7 Costică BărăganROU 5 – 3Yves Daniel DarricauLBN
Pool 7 Daniel FeraudARG 5 – 4Jeppe NormannNOR
Pool 7 Daniel FeraudARG 5 – 1Yves Daniel DarricauLBN
Pool 7 Jeppe NormannNOR 5 – 4Yves Daniel DarricauLBN

Pool 8

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Igor ValetovURS412311Q
2Jacques BrodinFRA412514Q
3Jerzy JanikowskiPOL322318Q
4Ole MørchNOR232115Q
5Robert ElliottHKG05625
6Roberto MaldonadoPUR051025

Pool 8 Igor ValetovURS 5 – 3Jerzy JanikowskiPOL
Pool 8 Igor ValetovURS 5 – 2Ole MørchNOR
Pool 8 Igor ValetovURS 5 – 1Robert ElliottHKG
Pool 8 Igor ValetovURS 5 – 0Roberto MaldonadoPUR
Pool 8 Jacques BrodinFRA 5 – 3Igor ValetovURS
Pool 8 Jacques BrodinFRA 5 – 5Jerzy JanikowskiPOL
Pool 8 Jacques BrodinFRA 5 – 5Ole MørchNOR
Pool 8 Jacques BrodinFRA 5 – 0Robert ElliottHKG
Pool 8 Jacques BrodinFRA 5 – 1Roberto MaldonadoPUR
Pool 8 Jerzy JanikowskiPOL 5 – 4Ole MørchNOR
Pool 8 Jerzy JanikowskiPOL 5 – 0Robert ElliottHKG
Pool 8 Jerzy JanikowskiPOL 5 – 4Roberto MaldonadoPUR
Pool 8 Ole MørchNOR 5 – 0Robert ElliottHKG
Pool 8 Ole MørchNOR 5 – 0Roberto MaldonadoPUR
Pool 8 Robert ElliottHKG 5 – 5Roberto MaldonadoPUR

Pool 9

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Graham PaulGBR322321Q
2Panagiotis DourakosGRE322321Q
3Henryk NielabaPOL322122Q
4Jean-Charles SenecaMON232223Q
5James MelcherUSA232122
6Alain AnenLUX142223

Pool 9 Graham PaulGBR 5 – 4Panagiotis DourakosGRE
Pool 9 Graham PaulGBR 5 – 4Jean-Charles SenecaMON
Pool 9 Graham PaulGBR 5 – 3Alain AnenLUX
Pool 9 Panagiotis DourakosGRE 5 – 4Jean-Charles SenecaMON
Pool 9 Panagiotis DourakosGRE 5 – 2James MelcherUSA
Pool 9 Panagiotis DourakosGRE 5 – 5Alain AnenLUX
Pool 9 Henryk NielabaPOL 5 – 4Graham PaulGBR
Pool 9 Henryk NielabaPOL 5 – 4Panagiotis DourakosGRE
Pool 9 Henryk NielabaPOL 5 – 4Jean-Charles SenecaMON
Pool 9 Jean-Charles SenecaMON 5 – 4James MelcherUSA
Pool 9 Jean-Charles SenecaMON 5 – 4Alain AnenLUX
Pool 9 James MelcherUSA 5 – 4Graham PaulGBR
Pool 9 James MelcherUSA 5 – 3Henryk NielabaPOL
Pool 9 James MelcherUSA 5 – 5Alain AnenLUX
Pool 9 Alain AnenLUX 5 – 3Henryk NielabaPOL

Pool 10

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Győző KulcsárHUN412318Q
2Gerry WiedelCAN322218Q
3Peter LoetscherSUI322321Q
4Stephen NetburnUSA322121Q
5Ivan KemnitzDEN232020
6Andreas VgenopoulosGRE051425

Pool 10 Győző KulcsárHUN 5 – 3Gerry WiedelCAN
Pool 10 Győző KulcsárHUN 5 – 2Stephen NetburnUSA
Pool 10 Győző KulcsárHUN 5 – 4Ivan KemnitzDEN
Pool 10 Győző KulcsárHUN 5 – 4Andreas VgenopoulosGRE
Pool 10 Gerry WiedelCAN 5 – 3Peter LoetscherSUI
Pool 10 Gerry WiedelCAN 5 – 3Ivan KemnitzDEN
Pool 10 Gerry WiedelCAN 5 – 2Andreas VgenopoulosGRE
Pool 10 Peter LoetscherSUI 5 – 3Győző KulcsárHUN
Pool 10 Peter LoetscherSUI 5 – 4Stephen NetburnUSA
Pool 10 Peter LoetscherSUI 5 – 4Andreas VgenopoulosGRE
Pool 10 Stephen NetburnUSA 5 – 4Gerry WiedelCAN
Pool 10 Stephen NetburnUSA 5 – 3Ivan KemnitzDEN
Pool 10 Stephen NetburnUSA 5 – 4Andreas VgenopoulosGRE
Pool 10 Ivan KemnitzDEN 5 – 0Andreas VgenopoulosGRE
Pool 10 Ivan KemnitzDEN 5 – 5Peter LoetscherSUI

Pool 11

Jury PresidentHelmut MeilchenFRG
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Pál SchmittHUN412210Q
2Karl-Heinz MüllerAUT322018Q
3Anton PongratzROU321918Q
4Orvar JönssonSWE231920Q
5Carlos CalderónMEX231823
6Herbert ObstCAN141322

Pool 11 Pál SchmittHUN 5 – 3Karl-Heinz MüllerAUT
Pool 11 Pál SchmittHUN 5 – 0Anton PongratzROU
Pool 11 Pál SchmittHUN 5 – 2Carlos CalderónMEX
Pool 11 Pál SchmittHUN 5 – 0Herbert ObstCAN
Pool 11 Karl-Heinz MüllerAUT 5 – 4Orvar JönssonSWE
Pool 11 Karl-Heinz MüllerAUT 5 – 3Carlos CalderónMEX
Pool 11 Karl-Heinz MüllerAUT 5 – 1Herbert ObstCAN
Pool 11 Anton PongratzROU 5 – 2Karl-Heinz MüllerAUT
Pool 11 Anton PongratzROU 5 – 3Orvar JönssonSWE
Pool 11 Anton PongratzROU 5 – 3Herbert ObstCAN
Pool 11 Orvar JönssonSWE 5 – 2Pál SchmittHUN
Pool 11 Orvar JönssonSWE 5 – 3Carlos CalderónMEX
Pool 11 Carlos CalderónMEX 5 – 4Anton PongratzROU
Pool 11 Carlos CalderónMEX 5 – 4Herbert ObstCAN
Pool 11 Herbert ObstCAN 5 – 2Orvar JönssonSWE

Pool 12

Jury PresidentJan BoutmyAHO
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Hans-Peter SchulzeGDR412218Q
2Csaba FenyvesiHUN322115Q
3Ralph JohnsonGBR321921Q
4Jorge CastillejosMEX232221Q
5Carl von EssenSWE231922
6Pirouz AdamiyatIRI141622

Pool 12 Hans-Peter SchulzeGDR 5 – 3Ralph JohnsonGBR
Pool 12 Hans-Peter SchulzeGDR 5 – 4Jorge CastillejosMEX
Pool 12 Hans-Peter SchulzeGDR 5 – 4Carl von EssenSWE
Pool 12 Hans-Peter SchulzeGDR 5 – 2Pirouz AdamiyatIRI
Pool 12 Csaba FenyvesiHUN 5 – 2Hans-Peter SchulzeGDR
Pool 12 Csaba FenyvesiHUN 5 – 1Ralph JohnsonGBR
Pool 12 Csaba FenyvesiHUN 5 – 2Carl von EssenSWE
Pool 12 Ralph JohnsonGBR 5 – 4Jorge CastillejosMEX
Pool 12 Ralph JohnsonGBR 5 – 3Carl von EssenSWE
Pool 12 Ralph JohnsonGBR 5 – 4Pirouz AdamiyatIRI
Pool 12 Jorge CastillejosMEX 5 – 4Csaba FenyvesiHUN
Pool 12 Jorge CastillejosMEX 5 – 2Pirouz AdamiyatIRI
Pool 12 Carl von EssenSWE 5 – 4Jorge CastillejosMEX
Pool 12 Carl von EssenSWE 5 – 3Pirouz AdamiyatIRI
Pool 12 Pirouz AdamiyatIRI 5 – 2Csaba FenyvesiHUN

Round 2 (4 September 1972 — 8:00)

Top three finishers in each pool advanced to quarter-finals.

Pool 1

Jury PresidentJuliusz PekackiPOL
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Rolf EdlingSWE412312Q
2Jacques LadègaillerieFRA412317Q
3Robert SchielLUX322120Q
4George MasinUSA231622
5Reinhold BehrFRG131417
6Roberto LevisPUR041120

Pool 1 Rolf EdlingSWE 5 – 2Robert SchielLUX
Pool 1 Rolf EdlingSWE 5 – 1George MasinUSA
Pool 1 Rolf EdlingSWE 5 – 2Reinhold BehrFRG
Pool 1 Rolf EdlingSWE 5 – 2Roberto LevisPUR
Pool 1 Jacques LadègaillerieFRA 5 – 3Rolf EdlingSWE
Pool 1 Jacques LadègaillerieFRA 5 – 4Robert SchielLUX
Pool 1 Jacques LadègaillerieFRA 5 – 3Reinhold BehrFRG
Pool 1 Jacques LadègaillerieFRA 5 – 2Roberto LevisPUR
Pool 1 Robert SchielLUX 5 – 3George MasinUSA
Pool 1 Robert SchielLUX 5 – 4Reinhold BehrFRG
Pool 1 Robert SchielLUX 5 – 3Roberto LevisPUR
Pool 1 George MasinUSA 5 – 3Jacques LadègaillerieFRA
Pool 1 George MasinUSA 5 – 4Roberto LevisPUR
Pool 1 Reinhold BehrFRG 5 – 2George MasinUSA
Pool 1 4Reinhold BehrFRG Roberto LevisPUR

Pool 2

Jury PresidentJan BoutmyAHO
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Risto HurmeFIN322515Q
2Csaba FenyvesiHUN322418Q
3Sergey ParamonovURS322116Q
4Omar VergaraARG321720
5Costică BărăganROU141622
6Ralph JohnsonGBR051325

Pool 2 Risto HurmeFIN 5 – 5Csaba FenyvesiHUN
Pool 2 Risto HurmeFIN 5 – 5Sergey ParamonovURS
Pool 2 Risto HurmeFIN 5 – 1Omar VergaraARG
Pool 2 Risto HurmeFIN 5 – 4Costică BărăganROU
Pool 2 Risto HurmeFIN 5 – 0Ralph JohnsonGBR
Pool 2 Csaba FenyvesiHUN 5 – 1Sergey ParamonovURS
Pool 2 Csaba FenyvesiHUN 5 – 4Costică BărăganROU
Pool 2 Csaba FenyvesiHUN 5 – 3Ralph JohnsonGBR
Pool 2 Sergey ParamonovURS 5 – 1Omar VergaraARG
Pool 2 Sergey ParamonovURS 5 – 1Costică BărăganROU
Pool 2 Sergey ParamonovURS 5 – 4Ralph JohnsonGBR
Pool 2 Omar VergaraARG 5 – 4Csaba FenyvesiHUN
Pool 2 Omar VergaraARG 5 – 2Costică BărăganROU
Pool 2 Omar VergaraARG 5 – 4Ralph JohnsonGBR
Pool 2 Costică BărăganROU 5 – 2Ralph JohnsonGBR

Pool 3

Jury PresidentClaude CerettiFRA
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Henryk NielabaPOL502518Q
2Grigory KrissURS232320Q
3Nicola GranieriITA232020Q
4Ole MørchNOR231824
5Roland LosertAUT142122
6Peter Askjær-FriisDEN141922

Pool 3 Henryk NielabaPOL 5 – 3Grigory KrissURS
Pool 3 Henryk NielabaPOL 5 – 3Nicola GranieriITA
Pool 3 Henryk NielabaPOL 5 – 4Ole MørchNOR
Pool 3 Henryk NielabaPOL 5 – 4Roland LosertAUT
Pool 3 Henryk NielabaPOL 5 – 4Peter Askjær-FriisDEN
Pool 3 Grigory KrissURS 5 – 5Nicola GranieriITA
Pool 3 Grigory KrissURS 5 – 2Ole MørchNOR
Pool 3 Grigory KrissURS 5 – 5Roland LosertAUT
Pool 3 Grigory KrissURS 5 – 3Peter Askjær-FriisDEN
Pool 3 Nicola GranieriITA 5 – 2Ole MørchNOR
Pool 3 Nicola GranieriITA 5 – 3Roland LosertAUT
Pool 3 Ole MørchNOR 5 – 4Roland LosertAUT
Pool 3 Ole MørchNOR 5+ – 5-Peter Askjær-FriisDEN
Pool 3 Roland LosertAUT 5 – 2Peter Askjær-FriisDEN
Pool 3 Peter Askjær-FriisDEN 5 – 2Nicola GranieriITA

Pool 4

Jury PresidentMark MidlerURS
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Pál SchmittHUN412416Q
2Jerzy JanikowskiPOL412220Q
3Daniel GigerSUI322318Q
4Alexandru IstrateROU231918
5Stephen NetburnUSA231621
6Hans-Peter SchulzeGDR051425

Pool 4 Pál SchmittHUN 5 – 4Daniel GigerSUI
Pool 4 Pál SchmittHUN 5 – 4Alexandru IstrateROU
Pool 4 Pál SchmittHUN 5 – 1Stephen NetburnUSA
Pool 4 Pál SchmittHUN 5 – 2Hans-Peter SchulzeGDR
Pool 4 Jerzy JanikowskiPOL 5 – 4Pál SchmittHUN
Pool 4 Jerzy JanikowskiPOL 5 – 4Daniel GigerSUI
Pool 4 Jerzy JanikowskiPOL 5 – 4Stephen NetburnUSA
Pool 4 Jerzy JanikowskiPOL 5 – 3Hans-Peter SchulzeGDR
Pool 4 Daniel GigerSUI 5 – 3Alexandru IstrateROU
Pool 4 Daniel GigerSUI 5 – 1Stephen NetburnUSA
Pool 4 Daniel GigerSUI 5 – 4Hans-Peter SchulzeGDR
Pool 4 Alexandru IstrateROU 5 – 2Jerzy JanikowskiPOL
Pool 4 Alexandru IstrateROU 5 – 1Hans-Peter SchulzeGDR
Pool 4 Stephen NetburnUSA 5 – 2Alexandru IstrateROU
Pool 4 Stephen NetburnUSA 5 – 4Hans-Peter SchulzeGDR

Pool 5

Jury PresidentPaul GnaierFRG
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Igor ValetovURS412313Q
2Bernd UhligGDR412214Q
3Rudolf TrostAUT412018Q
4Teddy BourneGBR231917
5Gerry WiedelCAN141323
6Daniel FeraudARG051325

Pool 5 Igor ValetovURS 5 – 0Rudolf TrostAUT
Pool 5 Igor ValetovURS 5 – 3Teddy BourneGBR
Pool 5 Igor ValetovURS 5 – 3Gerry WiedelCAN
Pool 5 Igor ValetovURS 5 – 2Daniel FeraudARG
Pool 5 Bernd UhligGDR 5 – 3Igor ValetovURS
Pool 5 Bernd UhligGDR 5 – 3Teddy BourneGBR
Pool 5 Bernd UhligGDR 5 – 1Gerry WiedelCAN
Pool 5 Bernd UhligGDR 5 – 2Daniel FeraudARG
Pool 5 Rudolf TrostAUT 5 – 2Bernd UhligGDR
Pool 5 Rudolf TrostAUT 5 – 3Teddy BourneGBR
Pool 5 Rudolf TrostAUT 5 – 4Gerry WiedelCAN
Pool 5 Rudolf TrostAUT 5 – 4Daniel FeraudARG
Pool 5 Teddy BourneGBR 5 – 0Gerry WiedelCAN
Pool 5 Teddy BourneGBR 5 – 2Daniel FeraudARG
Pool 5 Gerry WiedelCAN 5 – 3Daniel FeraudARG

Pool 6

Jury PresidentChristian d'OriolaFRA
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Győző KulcsárHUN412113Q
2Bogdan GonsiorPOL322116Q
3Horst MelzigGDR322219Q
4Karl-Heinz MüllerAUT322018
5Orvar JönssonSWE141622
6Luis StephensMEX141325

Pool 6 Győző KulcsárHUN 5 – 2Bogdan GonsiorPOL
Pool 6 Győző KulcsárHUN 5 – 2Karl-Heinz MüllerAUT
Pool 6 Győző KulcsárHUN 5 – 2Orvar JönssonSWE
Pool 6 Győző KulcsárHUN 5 – 2Luis StephensMEX
Pool 6 Bogdan GonsiorPOL 5 – 3Karl-Heinz MüllerAUT
Pool 6 Bogdan GonsiorPOL 5 – 1Orvar JönssonSWE
Pool 6 Bogdan GonsiorPOL 5 – 2Luis StephensMEX
Pool 6 Horst MelzigGDR 5 – 1Győző KulcsárHUN
Pool 6 Horst MelzigGDR 5 – 4Bogdan GonsiorPOL
Pool 6 Horst MelzigGDR 5 – 4Orvar JönssonSWE
Pool 6 Karl-Heinz MüllerAUT 5 – 2Horst MelzigGDR
Pool 6 Karl-Heinz MüllerAUT 5 – 4Orvar JönssonSWE
Pool 6 Karl-Heinz MüllerAUT 5 – 2Luis StephensMEX
Pool 6 Luis StephensMEX 5 – 5Horst MelzigGDR
Pool 6 Orvar JönssonSWE 5 – 2Luis StephensMEX

Pool 7

Jury PresidentIvo ProkopTCH
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Jacques BrodinFRA502513Q
2Hans-Jürgen HehnFRG322118Q
3Anton PongratzROU231818Q
4Jean-Charles SenecaMON232123
5Claudio FrancesconiITA231723
6Graham PaulGBR141623

Pool 7 Jacques BrodinFRA 5 – 3Hans-Jürgen HehnFRG
Pool 7 Jacques BrodinFRA 5 – 2Anton PongratzROU
Pool 7 Jacques BrodinFRA 5 – 5Jean-Charles SenecaMON
Pool 7 Jacques BrodinFRA 5 – 1Claudio FrancesconiITA
Pool 7 Jacques BrodinFRA 5 – 2Graham PaulGBR
Pool 7 Hans-Jürgen HehnFRG 5 – 3Anton PongratzROU
Pool 7 Hans-Jürgen HehnFRG 5 – 3Claudio FrancesconiITA
Pool 7 Hans-Jürgen HehnFRG 5 – 2Graham PaulGBR
Pool 7 Anton PongratzROU 5 – 1Jean-Charles SenecaMON
Pool 7 Anton PongratzROU 5 – 2Graham PaulGBR
Pool 7 Jean-Charles SenecaMON 5 – 3Hans-Jürgen HehnFRG
Pool 7 Jean-Charles SenecaMON 5 – 5Graham PaulGBR
Pool 7 Claudio FrancesconiITA 5 – 5Jean-Charles SenecaMON
Pool 7 Claudio FrancesconiITA 5 – 3Anton PongratzROU
Pool 7 Graham PaulGBR 5 – 3Claudio FrancesconiITA

Pool 8

Jury PresidentGuido MalacarneITA
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Peter LoetscherSUI412414Q
2François JeanneFRA412016Q
3Morten von KroghNOR322116Q
4Reinhard MünsterDEN231420
5Panagiotis DourakosGRE141923
6Jorge CastillejosMEX141423

Pool 8 Peter LoetscherSUI 5 – 2Morten von KroghNOR
Pool 8 Peter LoetscherSUI 5 – 0Reinhard MünsterDEN
Pool 8 Peter LoetscherSUI 5 – 4Panagiotis DourakosGRE
Pool 8 Peter LoetscherSUI 5 – 3Jorge CastillejosMEX
Pool 8 François JeanneFRA 5 – 4Peter LoetscherSUI
Pool 8 François JeanneFRA 5 – 1Reinhard MünsterDEN
Pool 8 François JeanneFRA 5 – 3Panagiotis DourakosGRE
Pool 8 François JeanneFRA 5 – 3Jorge CastillejosMEX
Pool 8 Morten von KroghNOR 5 – 0François JeanneFRA
Pool 8 Morten von KroghNOR 5 – 4Panagiotis DourakosGRE
Pool 8 Morten von KroghNOR 5 – 2Jorge CastillejosMEX
Pool 8 Reinhard MünsterDEN 5 – 4Morten von KroghNOR
Pool 8 Reinhard MünsterDEN 5 – 1Jorge CastillejosMEX
Pool 8 Panagiotis DourakosGRE 5 – 3Reinhard MünsterDEN
Pool 8 Jorge CastillejosMEX 5 – 3Panagiotis DourakosGRE

Quarter-Finals (4 September 1972)

Top three finishers in each pool advanced to semi-finals.

Pool 1

Jury PresidentPaul GnaierFRG
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Anton PongratzROU322318Q
2Sergey ParamonovURS322218Q
3Jacques BrodinFRA322120Q
4Bogdan GonsiorPOL322121
5Rudolf TrostAUT232022
6Pál SchmittHUN141624

Pool 1 Anton PongratzROU 5 – 3Sergey ParamonovURS
Pool 1 Anton PongratzROU 5 – 3Rudolf TrostAUT
Pool 1 Anton PongratzROU 5 – 2Pál SchmittHUN
Pool 1 Sergey ParamonovURS 5 – 2Jacques BrodinFRA
Pool 1 Sergey ParamonovURS 5 – 2Bogdan GonsiorPOL
Pool 1 Sergey ParamonovURS 5 – 4Rudolf TrostAUT
Pool 1 Jacques BrodinFRA 5 – 4Anton PongratzROU
Pool 1 Jacques BrodinFRA 5 – 4Bogdan GonsiorPOL
Pool 1 Jacques BrodinFRA 5 – 2Pál SchmittHUN
Pool 1 Bogdan GonsiorPOL 5 – 4Anton PongratzROU
Pool 1 Bogdan GonsiorPOL 5 – 3Rudolf TrostAUT
Pool 1 Bogdan GonsiorPOL 5 – 4Pál SchmittHUN
Pool 1 Rudolf TrostAUT 5 – 4Jacques BrodinFRA
Pool 1 Rudolf TrostAUT 5 – 3Pál SchmittHUN
Pool 1 Pál SchmittHUN 5 – 4Sergey ParamonovURS

Pool 2

Jury PresidentEmilio GarcíaESP
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Csaba FenyvesiHUN412418Q
2Daniel GigerSUI322115Q
3Jacques LadègaillerieFRA322216Q
4Henryk NielabaPOL321922
5Bernd UhligGDR232021
6Nicola GranieriITA051125

Pool 2 Csaba FenyvesiHUN 5 – 3Daniel GigerSUI
Pool 2 Csaba FenyvesiHUN 5 – 4Jacques LadègaillerieFRA
Pool 2 Csaba FenyvesiHUN 5 – 3Bernd UhligGDR
Pool 2 Csaba FenyvesiHUN 5 – 3Nicola GranieriITA
Pool 2 Daniel GigerSUI 5 – 2Henryk NielabaPOL
Pool 2 Daniel GigerSUI 5 – 3Bernd UhligGDR
Pool 2 Daniel GigerSUI 5 – 0Nicola GranieriITA
Pool 2 Jacques LadègaillerieFRA 5 – 3Daniel GigerSUI
Pool 2 Jacques LadègaillerieFRA 5 – 2Henryk NielabaPOL
Pool 2 Jacques LadègaillerieFRA 5 – 1Nicola GranieriITA
Pool 2 Henryk NielabaPOL 5 – 4Csaba FenyvesiHUN
Pool 2 Henryk NielabaPOL 5 – 4Bernd UhligGDR
Pool 2 Henryk NielabaPOL 5 – 4Nicola GranieriITA
Pool 2 Bernd UhligGDR 5 – 3Jacques LadègaillerieFRA
Pool 2 Bernd UhligGDR 5 – 3Nicola GranieriITA

Pool 3

Jury PresidentJan BoutmyAHO
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Grigory KrissURS412416Q
2Rolf EdlingSWE412219Q
3Győző KulcsárHUN322021Q
4François JeanneFRA232219
5Hans-Jürgen HehnFRG231823
6Morten von KroghNOR051725

Pool 3 Grigory KrissURS 5 – 2Rolf EdlingSWE
Pool 3 Grigory KrissURS 5 – 4François JeanneFRA
Pool 3 Grigory KrissURS 5 – 1Hans-Jürgen HehnFRG
Pool 3 Grigory KrissURS 5 – 4Morten von KroghNOR
Pool 3 Rolf EdlingSWE 5 – 4Győző KulcsárHUN
Pool 3 Rolf EdlingSWE 5 – 4François JeanneFRA
Pool 3 Rolf EdlingSWE 5 – 4Hans-Jürgen HehnFRG
Pool 3 Rolf EdlingSWE 5 – 2Morten von KroghNOR
Pool 3 Győző KulcsárHUN 5 – 4Grigory KrissURS
Pool 3 Győző KulcsárHUN 5 – 3Hans-Jürgen HehnFRG
Pool 3 Győző KulcsárHUN 5 – 4Morten von KroghNOR
Pool 3 François JeanneFRA 5 – 1Győző KulcsárHUN
Pool 3 François JeanneFRA 5 – 3Morten von KroghNOR
Pool 3 Hans-Jürgen HehnFRG 5 – 4François JeanneFRA
Pool 3 Hans-Jürgen HehnFRG 5 – 4Morten von KroghNOR

Pool 4

Jury PresidentAndrás FelkayHUN
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Horst MelzigGDR412315Q
2Jerzy JanikowskiPOL322221Q
3Igor ValetovURS232319Q
4Robert SchielLUX231623
5Peter LoetscherSUI142223
6Risto HurmeFIN141924

Pool 4 Horst MelzigGDR 5 – 2Jerzy JanikowskiPOL
Pool 4 Horst MelzigGDR 5 – 3Igor ValetovURS
Pool 4 Horst MelzigGDR 5 – 2Robert SchielLUX
Pool 4 Horst MelzigGDR 5 – 3Risto HurmeFIN
Pool 4 Jerzy JanikowskiPOL 5 – 5Igor ValetovURS
Pool 4 Jerzy JanikowskiPOL 5 – 3Robert SchielLUX
Pool 4 Jerzy JanikowskiPOL 5 – 4Peter LoetscherSUI
Pool 4 Jerzy JanikowskiPOL 5 – 4Risto HurmeFIN
Pool 4 Igor ValetovURS 5 – 1Robert SchielLUX
Pool 4 Igor ValetovURS 5 – 5Peter LoetscherSUI
Pool 4 Igor ValetovURS 5 – 3Risto HurmeFIN
Pool 4 Robert SchielLUX 5 – 4Peter LoetscherSUI
Pool 4 Robert SchielLUX 5 – 4Risto HurmeFIN
Pool 4 Peter LoetscherSUI 5 – 3Horst MelzigGDR
Pool 4 Risto HurmeFIN 5 – 4Peter LoetscherSUI

Semi-Finals (5 September 1972 — 15:30)

Top three finishers in each pool advanced to final.

Pool 1

Jury PresidentEmilio GarcíaESP
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Győző KulcsárHUN412017Q
2Rolf EdlingSWE322316Q
3Jacques BrodinFRA232222Q
4Horst MelzigGDR232122
5Daniel GigerSUI142124
6Sergey ParamonovURS051925

Pool 1 Győző KulcsárHUN 5 – 3Jacques BrodinFRA
Pool 1 Győző KulcsárHUN 5 – 3Horst MelzigGDR
Pool 1 Győző KulcsárHUN 5 – 2Daniel GigerSUI
Pool 1 Győző KulcsárHUN 5 – 4Sergey ParamonovURS
Pool 1 Rolf EdlingSWE 5 – 0Győző KulcsárHUN
Pool 1 Rolf EdlingSWE 5 – 4Horst MelzigGDR
Pool 1 Rolf EdlingSWE 5 – 5Daniel GigerSUI
Pool 1 Rolf EdlingSWE 5 – 2Sergey ParamonovURS
Pool 1 Jacques BrodinFRA 5 – 3Rolf EdlingSWE
Pool 1 Jacques BrodinFRA 5 – 4Horst MelzigGDR
Pool 1 Jacques BrodinFRA 5 – 5Sergey ParamonovURS
Pool 1 Horst MelzigGDR 5 – 4Daniel GigerSUI
Pool 1 Horst MelzigGDR 5 – 3Sergey ParamonovURS
Pool 1 Daniel GigerSUI 5 – 4Jacques BrodinFRA
Pool 1 Daniel GigerSUI 5 – 5Sergey ParamonovURS

Pool 2

Jury PresidentPaul GnaierFRG
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Anton PongratzROU412117Q
2Jacques LadègaillerieFRA322418Q
3Csaba FenyvesiHUN322019Q
4Jerzy JanikowskiPOL231922
5Igor ValetovURS141921
6Grigory KrissURS141824

Pool 2 Anton PongratzROU 5 – 4Jacques LadègaillerieFRA
Pool 2 Anton PongratzROU 5 – 2Csaba FenyvesiHUN
Pool 2 Anton PongratzROU 5 – 4Jerzy JanikowskiPOL
Pool 2 Anton PongratzROU 5 – 2Grigory KrissURS
Pool 2 Jacques LadègaillerieFRA 5 – 3Csaba FenyvesiHUN
Pool 2 Jacques LadègaillerieFRA 5 – 2Jerzy JanikowskiPOL
Pool 2 Jacques LadègaillerieFRA 5 – 3Igor ValetovURS
Pool 2 Jacques LadègaillerieFRA 5 – 5Grigory KrissURS
Pool 2 Csaba FenyvesiHUN 5 – 3Jerzy JanikowskiPOL
Pool 2 Csaba FenyvesiHUN 5 – 3Igor ValetovURS
Pool 2 Csaba FenyvesiHUN 5 – 3Grigory KrissURS
Pool 2 Jerzy JanikowskiPOL 5 – 4Igor ValetovURS
Pool 2 Jerzy JanikowskiPOL 5 – 3Grigory KrissURS
Pool 2 Igor ValetovURS 5 – 1Anton PongratzROU
Pool 2 Grigory KrissURS 5 – 4Igor ValetovURS

Final Pool (6 September 1972 — 19:30)

Jury PresidentEdoardo MangiarottiITA
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Csaba FenyvesiHUN412510
2Jacques LadègaillerieFRA322319
3Győző KulcsárHUN322019
4Anton PongratzROU321920
5Rolf EdlingSWE141522
6Jacques BrodinFRA051325

Bout #1 Csaba FenyvesiHUN 5 – 5Jacques LadègaillerieFRA
Bout #2 Csaba FenyvesiHUN 5 – 2Győző KulcsárHUN
Bout #3 Csaba FenyvesiHUN 5 – 1Anton PongratzROU
Bout #4 Csaba FenyvesiHUN 5 – 1Rolf EdlingSWE
Bout #5 Csaba FenyvesiHUN 5 – 1Jacques BrodinFRA
Bout #6 Jacques LadègaillerieFRA 5 – 3Győző KulcsárHUN
Bout #7 Jacques LadègaillerieFRA 5 – 3Rolf EdlingSWE
Bout #8 Jacques LadègaillerieFRA 5 – 3Jacques BrodinFRA
Bout #9 Győző KulcsárHUN 5 – 3Anton PongratzROU
Bout #10 Győző KulcsárHUN 5 – 3Rolf EdlingSWE
Bout #11 Győző KulcsárHUN 5 – 3Jacques BrodinFRA
Bout #12 Anton PongratzROU 5 – 3Jacques LadègaillerieFRA
Bout #13 Anton PongratzROU 5 – 3Rolf EdlingSWE
Bout #14 Anton PongratzROU 5 – 4Jacques BrodinFRA
Bout #15 Rolf EdlingSWE 5 – 2Jacques BrodinFRA