Archery
|
Individual, Men |
Masafumi Makiyama |
15 |
|
|
Takayoshi Matsushita |
33 |
|
|
Yuji Hamano |
42 |
|
Team, Men |
Japan |
14 |
|
|
Yuji Hamano • Takayoshi Matsushita • Masafumi Makiyama |
Individual, Women |
Sayoko Kawauchi |
5 |
|
|
Mayumi Asano |
40 |
|
Artistic Gymnastics
|
Individual All-Around, Men |
Yoshihiro Saito |
12 |
|
|
Naoya Tsukahara |
18 |
|
|
Kenichi Fujita |
25 |
|
|
Mutsumi Harada |
58 r1/2 |
|
|
Akihiro Kasamatsu |
66 r1/2 |
|
|
Norimasa Iwai |
86 r1/2 |
|
Team All-Around, Men |
Japan |
4 |
|
|
Naoya Tsukahara • Kenichi Fujita • Yoshihiro Saito • Mutsumi Harada • Akihiro Kasamatsu • Norimasa Iwai |
Floor Exercise, Men |
Kenichi Fujita |
24 r1/1 |
|
|
Akihiro Kasamatsu |
=26 r1/1 |
|
|
Mutsumi Harada |
41 r1/1 |
|
|
Naoya Tsukahara |
=42 r1/1 |
|
|
Yoshihiro Saito |
44 r1/1 |
|
Horse Vault, Men |
Kenichi Fujita |
=14 r1/1 |
|
|
Akihiro Kasamatsu |
=14 r1/1 |
|
|
Naoya Tsukahara |
=21 r1/1 |
|
|
Yoshihiro Saito |
=27 r1/1 |
|
|
Norimasa Iwai |
35 r1/1 |
|
Parallel Bars, Men |
Norimasa Iwai |
23 r1/1 |
|
|
Mutsumi Harada |
=48 r1/1 |
|
|
Naoya Tsukahara |
54 r1/1 |
|
|
Yoshihiro Saito |
=63 r1/1 |
|
|
Kenichi Fujita |
=68 r1/1 |
|
Horizontal Bar, Men |
Naoya Tsukahara |
8 |
|
|
Yoshihiro Saito |
=13 r1/1 |
|
|
Akihiro Kasamatsu |
28 r1/1 |
|
|
Mutsumi Harada |
=33 r1/1 |
|
|
Kenichi Fujita |
=36 r1/1 |
|
Rings, Men |
Norimasa Iwai |
7 |
|
|
Naoya Tsukahara |
=11 r1/1 |
|
|
Yoshihiro Saito |
=18 r1/1 |
|
|
Kenichi Fujita |
=36 r1/1 |
|
|
Mutsumi Harada |
=36 r1/1 |
|
Pommelled Horse, Men |
Akihiro Kasamatsu |
=23 r1/1 |
|
|
Naoya Tsukahara |
=28 r1/1 |
|
|
Kenichi Fujita |
=33 r1/1 |
|
|
Yoshihiro Saito |
=40 r1/1 |
|
|
Mutsumi Harada |
50 r1/1 |
|
Individual All-Around, Women |
Kana Yamawaki |
27 |
|
|
Miho Takenaka |
54 r1/2 |
|
Floor Exercise, Women |
Kana Yamawaki |
=36 r1/1 |
|
|
Miho Takenaka |
69 r1/1 |
|
Horse Vault, Women |
Kana Yamawaki |
25 r1/1 |
|
|
Miho Takenaka |
52 r1/1 |
|
Uneven Bars, Women |
Kana Yamawaki |
=41 r1/1 |
|
|
Miho Takenaka |
76 r1/1 |
|
Balance Beam, Women |
Miho Takenaka |
=46 r1/1 |
|
|
Kana Yamawaki |
63 r1/1 |
|
Artistic Swimming
|
Duet, Women |
Japan |
2 |
Silver |
|
Miya Tachibana • Miho Takeda |
Team, Women |
Japan |
2 |
Silver |
|
Raika Fujii • Yoko Isoda • Rei Jimbo • Miya Tachibana • Miho Takeda • Yuko Yoneda • Yoko Yoneda • Juri Tatsumi • Ayano Egami |
Athletics
|
100 metres, Men |
Koji Ito |
7 h1 r3/4 |
|
|
Shingo Kawabata |
8 h1 r2/4 |
|
|
Shigeyuki Kojima |
6 h9 r1/4 |
|
200 metres, Men |
Koji Ito |
7 h2 r3/4 |
|
|
Shingo Suetsugu |
8 h2 r3/4 |
|
400 metres, Men |
Jun Osakada |
8 h2 r2/4 |
|
|
Takahiko Yamamura |
5 h1 r1/4 |
|
|
Kenji Tabata |
6 h8 r1/4 |
|
5,000 metres, Men |
Toshinari Takaoka |
15 |
|
|
Katsuhiko Hanada |
10 h1 r1/2 |
|
10,000 metres, Men |
Toshinari Takaoka |
7 |
|
|
Katsuhiko Hanada |
15 |
|
Marathon, Men |
Shinji Kawashima |
21 |
|
|
Nobuyuki Sato |
41 |
|
|
Takayuki Inubushi |
DNF |
|
110 metres Hurdles, Men |
Satoru Tanigawa |
7 h1 r2/4 |
|
400 metres Hurdles, Men |
Hideaki Kawamura |
4 h4 r1/3 |
|
|
Kazuhiko Yamazaki |
7 h2 r1/3 |
|
|
Dai Tamesue |
8 h8 r1/3 |
|
4 × 100 metres Relay, Men |
Japan |
6 |
|
|
Shigeyuki Kojima • Koji Ito • Shingo Suetsugu • Nobuharu Asahara • Shingo Kawabata |
4 × 400 metres Relay, Men |
Japan |
8 h2 r2/3 |
|
|
Shunji Karube • Jun Osakada • Kenji Tabata • Takahiko Yamamura |
20 kilometres Race Walk, Men |
Satoshi Yanagisawa |
22 |
|
|
Daisuke Ikeshima |
27 |
|
50 kilometres Race Walk, Men |
Fumio Imamura |
36 |
|
|
Akihiko Koike |
DQ |
|
High Jump, Men |
Takahisa Yoshida |
=27 r1/2 |
|
Pole Vault, Men |
Manabu Yokoyama |
25 r1/2 |
|
Long Jump, Men |
Masaki Morinaga |
23 r1/2 |
|
|
Daisuke Watanabe |
AC r1/2 |
|
Triple Jump, Men |
Takanori Sugibayashi |
16 r1/2 |
|
Hammer Throw, Men |
Koji Murofushi |
9 |
|
5,000 metres, Women |
Yoshiko Ichikawa |
7 h3 r1/2 |
|
|
Megumi Tanaka |
9 h2 r1/2 |
|
|
Michiko Shimizu |
10 h1 r1/2 |
|
10,000 metres, Women |
Yuko Kawakami |
10 |
|
|
Chiemi Takahashi |
15 |
|
|
Harumi Hiroyama |
20 |
|
Marathon, Women |
Naoko Takahashi |
1 |
Gold |
|
Eri Yamaguchi |
7 |
|
|
Ari Ichihashi |
15 |
|
100 metres Hurdles, Women |
Yvonne Kanazawa |
8 h2 r3/4 |
|
High Jump, Women |
Yoko Ota |
=11 |
|
|
Miki Imai |
16 r1/2 |
|
800 metres Wheelchair, Women |
Wakako Tsuchida |
2 |
|
Badminton
|
Singles, Men |
Hidetaka Yamada |
=17 |
|
|
Keita Masuda |
=17 |
|
Singles, Women |
Yasuko Mizui |
=5 |
|
|
Kanako Yonekura |
=9 |
|
|
Takako Ida |
=17 |
|
Doubles, Women |
Japan 2 |
=9 |
|
|
Haruko Matsuda • Yoshiko Iwata |
|
Japan 1 |
=17 |
|
|
Hiroko Nagamine • Satomi Igawa |
Baseball
|
Baseball, Men |
Japan |
4 |
|
|
Shinnosuke Abe • Norihiro Akahoshi • Yoshikazu Doi • Jun Heima • Jun Hirose • Tomohiro Iizuka • Masanori Ishikawa • Yoshihiko Kajiyama • Masato Kawano • Tomohiro Kuroki • Nobuhiko Matsunaka • Daisuke Matsuzaka • Norihiro Nakamura • Kosuke Noda • Osamu Nogami • Yoshinori Okihara • Toshiya Sugiuchi • Masanori Sugiura • Fumihiro Suzuki • So Taguchi • Yukio Tanaka • Shunsuke Watanabe • Akichika Yamada • Yuji Yoshimi |
Beach Volleyball
|
Beach Volleyball, Women |
Japan 1 |
4 |
|
|
Yukiko Takahashi • Mika Saiki |
|
Japan 2 |
=19 |
|
|
Yuki Ishizaka • Rii Seike |
Boxing
|
Bantamweight, Men |
Kazumasa Tsujimoto |
=9 |
|
Featherweight, Men |
Hidehiko Tsukamoto |
=17 |
|
Canoe Slalom
|
Kayak Singles, Slalom, Men |
Taro Ando |
23 |
|
Canoe Sprint
|
Kayak Singles, 500 metres, Women |
Sayuri Maruyama |
8 h2 r1/3 |
|
Cycling Mountain Bike
|
Cross-Country, Men |
Raita Suzuki |
34 |
|
Cross-Country, Women |
Hiroko Nambu |
26 |
|
Cycling Road
|
Road Race, Individual, Men |
Yoshiyuki Abe |
DNF |
|
Road Race, Individual, Women |
Miho Oki |
41 |
|
Cycling Track
|
Sprint, Men |
Shinichi Ota |
2 h2 r2/7 |
|
|
Tomohiro Nagatsuka |
3 h1 r2/7 |
|
1,000 metres Time Trial, Men |
Narihiro Inamura |
9 |
|
Keirin, Men |
Shinichi Ota |
6 h2 r3/4 |
|
|
Yuichiro Kamiyama |
AC h3 r2/4 |
|
Team Sprint, Men |
Japan |
5 |
|
|
Narihiro Inamura • Yuichiro Kamiyama • Tomohiro Nagatsuka |
Points Race, Men |
Makoto Iijima |
16 |
|
Points Race, Women |
Akemi Morimoto |
16 |
|
Diving
|
Springboard, Men |
Ken Terauchi |
8 |
|
Platform, Men |
Ken Terauchi |
5 |
|
Equestrian Eventing
|
Individual, Open |
Daisuke Kato |
DNF |
|
Team, Open |
Japan |
AC |
|
|
Shigeyuki Hosono • Masaru Fuse • Daisuke Kato • Takeaki Tsuchiya |
Equestrian Jumping
|
Individual, Open |
Taizo Sugitani |
25 |
|
|
Takeshi Shirai |
AC r2/2 |
|
|
Tadayoshi Hayashi |
AC r2/2 |
|
|
Ryuma Hirota |
66 r1/2 |
|
Team, Open |
Japan |
11 |
|
|
Tadayoshi Hayashi • Taizo Sugitani • Takeshi Shirai • Ryuma Hirota |
Fencing
|
Foil, Individual, Men |
Naoto Okazaki |
33 |
|
Sabre, Individual, Men |
Masashi Nagara |
36 |
|
Foil, Individual, Women |
Yuko Arai |
26 |
|
|
Miwako Shimada |
33 |
|
Football
|
Football, Men |
Japan |
6 |
|
|
Atsuhiro Miura • Atsushi Yanagisawa • Hidetoshi Nakata • Junichi Inamoto • Koji Nakata • Masashi Motoyama • Naohiro Takahara • Naoki Matsuda • Ryuzo Morioka • Seigo Narazaki • Shunsuke Nakamura • Tomokazu Myojin • Tomoyuki Hirase • Tomoyuki Sakai • Tsuneyasu Miyamoto • Yuji Nakazawa • Hitoshi Sogahata (DNS) • Yasuhito Endo (DNS) • Norihiro Nishi (DNS) • Ryota Tsuzuki (DNS) • Satoshi Yamaguchi (DNS) • Kota Yoshihara (DNS) |
Judo
|
Extra-Lightweight, Men |
Tadahiro Nomura |
1 |
Gold |
Half-Lightweight, Men |
Yukimasa Nakamura |
=7 |
|
Lightweight, Men |
Kenzo Nakamura |
=9 |
|
Half-Middleweight, Men |
Makoto Takimoto |
1 |
Gold |
Middleweight, Men |
Hidehiko Yoshida |
=9 |
|
Half-Heavyweight, Men |
Kosei Inoue |
1 |
Gold |
Heavyweight, Men |
Shinichi Shinohara |
2 |
Silver |
Extra-Lightweight, Women |
Ryoko Tamura |
1 |
Gold |
Half-Lightweight, Women |
Noriko Sugawara-Narazaki |
2 |
Silver |
Lightweight, Women |
Kie Kusakabe |
=3 |
Bronze |
Half-Middleweight, Women |
Keiko Maeda |
AC |
|
Middleweight, Women |
Masae Ueno |
=9 |
|
Half-Heavyweight, Women |
Noriko Anno |
AC |
|
Heavyweight, Women |
Mayumi Yamashita |
=3 |
Bronze |
Rhythmic Gymnastics
|
Individual, Women |
Rieko Matsunaga |
16 r1/2 |
|
Group, Women |
Japan |
5 |
|
|
Ayako Inada • Yukari Mizobe • Yukari Murata • Rie Nakashima • Masami Nakata • Madoka Okamori |
Rowing
|
Lightweight Double Sculls, Men |
Japan |
6 |
|
|
Hitoshi Hase • Daisaku Takeda |
Lightweight Coxless Fours, Men |
Japan |
5 h1 r2/4 |
|
|
Keisuke Murai • Atsushi Obata • Hiroya Sato • Yasunori Tanabe |
Lightweight Double Sculls, Women |
Japan |
14 |
|
|
Ayako Yoshida • Akiko Iwamoto |
Sailing
|
Windsurfer, Men |
Motokazu Kenjo |
20 |
|
Two Person Dinghy, Men |
Japan |
18 |
|
|
Eiichiro Hamazaki • Yuji Miyai |
One Person Dinghy, Open |
Kunio Suzuki |
27 |
|
Skiff, Open |
Japan |
16 |
|
|
Kenji Nakamura • Tomoyuki Sasaki |
Windsurfer, Women |
Masako Imai |
10 |
|
One Person Dinghy, Women |
Maiko Sato |
23 |
|
Two Person Dinghy, Women |
Japan |
8 |
|
|
Yumiko Shige • Alicia Kinoshita |
Shooting
|
Air Pistol, 10 metres, Men |
Masaru Nakashige |
25 |
|
|
Noriyuki Nishitani |
36 |
|
Free Pistol, 50 metres, Men |
Masaru Nakashige |
=14 |
|
|
Noriyuki Nishitani |
=23 |
|
Air Rifle, 10 metres, Men |
Masaru Yanagida |
=34 |
|
Small-Bore Rifle, Three Positions, 50 metres, Men |
Naoki Kurita |
40 |
|
Small-Bore Rifle, Prone, 50 metres, Men |
Naoki Kurita |
=35 |
|
Air Pistol, 10 metres, Women |
Michiko Fukushima |
5 |
|
|
Yoko Inada |
8 |
|
Sporting Pistol, 25 metres, Women |
Michiko Fukushima |
5 |
|
|
Yoko Inada |
7 |
|
Air Rifle, 10 metres, Women |
Hiromi Misaki |
=15 |
|
Small-Bore Rifle, Three Positions, 50 metres, Women |
Hiromi Misaki |
37 |
|
Trap, Women |
Taeko Takeba |
16 |
|
Double Trap, Women |
Yukie Nakayama |
=13 |
|
Softball
|
Softball, Women |
Japan |
2 |
Silver |
|
Hiroko Tamoto • Yoshimi Kobayashi • Emi Naito • Misako Ando • Naomi Matsumoto • Yumiko Fujii • Taeko Ishikawa • Juri Takayama • Kazue Ito • Mariko Masubuchi • Shiori Koseki • Noriko Yamaji • Haruka Saito • Miyo Yamada • Reika Utsugi |
Swimming
|
400 metres Freestyle, Men |
Masato Hirano |
11 |
|
1,500 metres Freestyle, Men |
Masato Hirano |
13 |
|
|
Yota Arase |
16 |
|
100 metres Breaststroke, Men |
Kosuke Kitajima |
4 |
|
|
Akira Hayashi |
21 |
|
200 metres Breaststroke, Men |
Akira Hayashi |
14 |
|
|
Kosuke Kitajima |
17 |
|
100 metres Butterfly, Men |
Takashi Yamamoto |
=5 |
|
200 metres Butterfly, Men |
Takashi Yamamoto |
9 |
|
|
Hisayoshi Tanaka |
12 |
|
200 metres Individual Medley, Men |
Jiro Miki |
16 |
|
|
Susumu Tabuchi |
30 |
|
400 metres Individual Medley, Men |
Shinya Taniguchi |
8 |
|
|
Susumu Tabuchi |
13 |
|
50 metres Freestyle, Women |
Sumika Minamoto |
8 |
|
100 metres Freestyle, Women |
Sumika Minamoto |
7 |
|
400 metres Freestyle, Women |
Sachiko Yamada |
12 |
|
|
Yasuko Tajima |
23 |
|
800 metres Freestyle, Women |
Sachiko Yamada |
8 |
|
100 metres Backstroke, Women |
Mai Nakamura |
2 |
Silver |
|
Noriko Inada |
5 |
|
200 metres Backstroke, Women |
Miki Nakao |
3 |
Bronze |
|
Tomoko Hagiwara |
4 |
|
100 metres Breaststroke, Women |
Masami Tanaka |
6 |
|
|
Junko Isoda |
DNS |
|
200 metres Breaststroke, Women |
Masami Tanaka |
7 |
|
|
Junko Isoda |
16 |
|
100 metres Butterfly, Women |
Junko Onishi |
6 |
|
|
Maki Mita |
=21 |
|
200 metres Butterfly, Women |
Yuko Nakanishi |
7 |
|
|
Maki Mita |
8 |
|
200 metres Individual Medley, Women |
Tomoko Hagiwara |
8 |
|
|
Yasuko Tajima |
26 |
|
400 metres Individual Medley, Women |
Yasuko Tajima |
2 |
Silver |
4 × 100 metres Medley Relay, Women |
Japan |
3 |
Bronze |
|
Mai Nakamura • Masami Tanaka • Junko Onishi • Sumika Minamoto |
Table Tennis
|
Singles, Men |
Koji Matsushita |
=9 |
|
|
Toshio Tasaki |
=9 |
|
|
Seiko Iseki |
=17 |
|
Doubles, Men |
Japan 2 |
=9 |
|
|
Seiko Iseki • Toshio Tasaki |
|
Japan 1 |
=17 |
|
|
Hiroshi Shibutani • Koji Matsushita |
Singles, Women |
Chire Koyama |
=5 |
|
|
An Konishi |
=9 |
|
|
Rinko Sakata |
=17 |
|
Doubles, Women |
Japan 2 |
=9 |
|
|
Ai Fujinuma • An Konishi |
|
Japan 1 |
=17 |
|
|
Kazuko Naito • Rinko Sakata |
Taekwondo
|
Flyweight, Men |
Kiyoteru Higuchi |
=10 |
|
Welterweight, Women |
Yoriko Okamoto |
3 |
Bronze |
Tennis
|
Doubles, Men |
Japan |
=17 |
|
|
Satoshi Iwabuchi • Thomas Shimada |
Singles, Women |
Ai Sugiyama |
=33 |
|
|
Shinobu Asagoe |
=33 |
|
Doubles, Women |
Japan |
=9 |
|
|
Nana Miyagi • Ai Sugiyama |
Trampolining
|
Individual, Men |
Daisuke Nakata |
12 r1/2 |
|
Individual, Women |
Akiko Furu |
6 |
|
Triathlon
|
Olympic Distance, Men |
Takumi Obara |
21 |
|
|
Hideo Fukui |
36 |
|
|
Hiroyuki Nishiuchi |
46 |
|
Olympic Distance, Women |
Kiyomi Niwata |
14 |
|
|
Akiko Hirao |
17 |
|
|
Haruna Hosoya |
DNF |
|
Weightlifting
|
Bantamweight, Men |
Koki Tagashira |
13 |
|
|
Yasuji Kikuzuma |
15 |
|
Featherweight, Men |
Hiroshi Ikehata |
6 |
|
Lightweight, Men |
Yoshihisa Miyaji |
11 |
|
Super-Heavyweight, Men |
Hisaya Yoshimoto |
DNF |
|
Flyweight, Women |
Kaori Niyanagi |
6 |
|
Featherweight, Women |
Mari Nakaga |
7 |
|
Lightweight, Women |
Yuriko Takahashi |
DNF |
|
Wrestling
|
Featherweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
Makoto Sasamoto |
8 |
|
Lightweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
Yasutoshi Motoki |
9 |
|
Welterweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
Katsuhiko Nagata |
2 |
Silver |
Middleweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
Takamitsu Katayama |
17 |
|
Bantamweight, Freestyle, Men |
Chikara Tanabe |
10 |
|
Lightweight, Freestyle, Men |
Kazuyuki Miyata |
13 |
|
Welterweight, Freestyle, Men |
Takahiro Wada |
12 |
|
Light-Heavyweight, Freestyle, Men |
Tatsuo Kawai |
17 |
|