Slovakia at the 2008 Summer Olympics

Artistic Gymnastics

Individual All-Around, Women Ivana Kováčová 91 r1/2
Uneven Bars, Women Ivana Kováčová 78 r1/2
Balance Beam, Women Ivana Kováčová 81 r1/2

Athletics

800 metres, Men Jozef Repčík 5 h2 r1/3
20 kilometres Walk, Men Matej Tóth 26
50 kilometres Walk, Men Miloš Bátovský 35
Kazimír Verkin 47
Peter Korčok AC
High Jump, Men Peter Horák =33 r1/2
Triple Jump, Men Dmitrij Val'ukevič 14 r1/2
Shot Put, Men Milan Haborák 27 r1/2
Hammer Throw, Men Libor Charfreitag 8
Miloslav Konopka 23 r1/2
Decathlon, Men Slaven Dizdarevič 23
800 metres, Women Lucia Klocová 3 h1 r2/3
Marathon, Women Zuzana Tomas 67
100 metres Hurdles, Women Miriam Bobková 7 h1 r1/3
20 kilometres Walk, Women Zuzana Malíková 31
Long Jump, Women Jana Velďáková AC r1/2
Triple Jump, Women Dana Velďáková AC r1/2
Hammer Throw, Women Martina Danišová 6

Badminton

Singles, Women Eva Sládeková =17

Canoe Slalom

Kayak Singles, Slalom, Men Peter Cibák 12
Canadian Singles, Slalom, Men Michal Martikán 1 Gold
Canadian Doubles, Slalom, Men Slovakia 1 Gold
Pavol HochschornerPeter Hochschorner
Kayak Singles, Slalom, Women Elena Kaliská 1 Gold

Canoe Sprint

Kayak Fours, 1,000 metres, Men Slovakia 2 Silver
Richard RiszdorferMichal RiszdorferErik VlčekJuraj Tarr
Canadian Singles, 500 metres, Men Marián Ostrčil 8 h1 r2/3
Canadian Singles, 1,000 metres, Men Marián Ostrčil 5 h1 r2/3
Kayak Doubles, 500 metres, Women Slovakia 7 h1 r2/3
Ivana KmeťováMartina Kohlová

Cycling Mountain Bike

Mountainbike, Cross-Country, Women Janka Števková 24

Cycling Road

Road Race, Individual, Men Ján Valach 61
Matej Jurčo AC
Roman Broniš AC
Individual Time Trial, Men Matej Jurčo 28

Judo

Half-Heavyweight, Men Zoltán Pálkovács =21

Sailing

Windsurfer, Men Patrik Pollák 30

Shooting

Air Pistol, 10 metres, Men Pavol Kopp 27
Free Pistol, 50 metres, Men Pavol Kopp 5
Small-Bore Rifle, Three Positions, 50 metres, Men Jozef Gönci 37
Small-Bore Rifle, Prone, 50 metres, Men Jozef Gönci 16
Trap, Men Erik Varga 9
Mário Filipovič 14
Air Rifle, 10 metres, Women Daniela Pešková 9
Small-Bore Rifle, Three Positions, 50 metres, Women Daniela Pešková 22
Trap, Women Zuzana Štefečeková 2 Silver
Skeet, Women Danka Barteková 8

Swimming

100 metres Backstroke, Men Ľuboš Križko 13
50 metres Freestyle, Women Martina Moravcová 27
100 metres Freestyle, Women Martina Moravcová 23
100 metres Butterfly, Women Martina Moravcová 25
200 metres Butterfly, Women Denisa Smolenová 31

Table Tennis

Singles, Women Eva Ódorová =33

Tennis

Singles, Men Dominik Hrbatý =17
Singles, Women Dominika Cibulková =9
Daniela Hantuchová =17
Doubles, Women Slovakia =17
Daniela HantuchováJanette Husárová

Triathlon

Olympic Distance, Men Pavel Šimko AC

Weightlifting

Light-Heavyweight, Men Ondrej Kutlík 9

Wrestling

Light-Heavyweight, Greco-Roman, Men Attila Bátky 19
Super-Heavyweight, Freestyle, Men David Musuľbes 2 Silver