United States at the 1984 Winter Olympics

Alpine Skiing

Downhill, Men Bill Johnson 1 Gold
Doug Lewis 24
Giant Slalom, Men Phil Mahre 8
Steve Mahre 17
Tiger Shaw DNF
Slalom, Men Phil Mahre 1 Gold
Steve Mahre 2 Silver
Tiger Shaw DNF
Giant Slalom, LW2, Men David Jamison 3
Giant Slalom, LW4, Men Bill Latimer 3
Giant Slalom, LW6/8, Men Reed Robinson 5
Downhill, Women Holly Flanders 16
Maria Maricich 19
Debbie Armstrong 21
Giant Slalom, Women Debbie Armstrong 1 Gold
Christin Cooper 2 Silver
Tamara McKinney 4
Cindy Nelson 18
Slalom, Women Tamara McKinney DNF
Christin Cooper DNF

Biathlon

10 kilometres Sprint, Men Bill Carow 20
Josh Thompson 40
Don Nielsen, Jr. 42
20 kilometres, Men Lyle Nelson 26
Glen Eberle 33
Martin Hagen 53
4 × 7.5 kilometres Relay, Men United States 11
Bill CarowDon Nielsen, Jr.Lyle NelsonJosh Thompson

Bobsleigh

Two, Men United States 1 15
Brent RushlawJames Tyler
United States 2 17
Frederick FritschWayne DeAtley
Four, Men United States 1 5
Jeff JostJoe BriskiTom BarnesHal Hoye
United States 2 16
Brent RushlawEd CardJames TylerFrank Hansen

Cross Country Skiing

15 kilometres, Men Dan Simoneau 18
Bill Koch 27
Tim Caldwell 39
Todd Boonstra 54
30 kilometres, Men Bill Koch =21
Dan Simoneau 29
Jim Galanes 36
Kevin Brochman 47
50 kilometres, Men Bill Koch 17
Audun Endestad 18
Dan Simoneau 26
Jim Galanes 31
4 × 10 kilometres Relay, Men United States 8
Dan SimoneauTim CaldwellJim GalanesBill Koch
5 kilometres, Women Lynn Spencer-Galanes 27
Judy Rabinowitz 30
Susan Long 38
Patricia Ross 40
10 kilometres, Women Judy Rabinowitz 26
Susan Long 32
Patricia Ross 39
Lynn Spencer-Galanes 40
20 kilometres, Women Judy Rabinowitz 27
Susan Long 28
Lynn Spencer-Galanes 33
Kelly Milligan 37
4 × 5 kilometres Relay, Women United States 7
Susan LongJudy RabinowitzLynn Spencer-GalanesPatricia Ross

Figure Skating

Singles, Men Scott Hamilton 1 Gold
Brian Boitano 5
Mark Cockerell 13
Singles, Women Rosalyn Sumners 2 Silver
Tiffany Chin 4
Elaine Zayak 6
Pairs, Mixed United States 1 2 Silver
Kitty CarruthersPeter Carruthers
United States 2 6
Jill WatsonBurt Lancon
United States 3 10
Lea Ann MillerWilliam Fauver
Ice Dancing, Mixed United States 1 4
Judy BlumbergMichael Seibert
United States 2 5
Carol FoxRichard Dalley
United States 3 10
Elisa SpitzScott Gregory

Ice Hockey

Ice Hockey, Men United States 7
Al IafrateScott BjugstadChris CheliosCorey MillenDavid A. JensenDavid H. JensenEd OlczykGary SampsonJohn HarringtonMarc BehrendMark FuscoMark KumpelPat LaFontainePaul GuayPhil VerchotaBob BrookeBob MasonScott FuscoSteve GriffithTom Hirsch

Luge

Singles, Men Frank Masley 14
David Gilman 17
Tim Nardiello 21
Doubles, Open United States 1 9
Ron RossiDoug Bateman
United States 2 13
Frank MasleyRay Bateman, Jr.
Singles, Women Bonny Warner 15
Theresa Riedl 19
Toni Damigella 20

Nordic Combined

Individual, Men Kerry Lynch 13
Pat Ahern 17
Mike Randall 28

Ski Jumping

Normal Hill, Individual, Men Jeff Hastings 9
Landis Arnold 28
Dennis McGrane 33
Mike Holland 41
Large Hill, Individual, Men Jeff Hastings 4
Reed Zuehlke 29
Mike Holland 37
Dennis McGrane 53

Speed Skating

500 metres, Men Dan Jansen 4
Nick Thometz 5
Erik Henriksen =20
1,000 metres, Men Nick Thometz 4
Erik Henriksen 11
Dan Jansen 16
1,500 metres, Men Nick Thometz 14
Erik Henriksen 21
Mark Mitchell 33
5,000 metres, Men Mike Woods 12
Mark Mitchell 21
Mark Huck 35
10,000 metres, Men Mike Woods 7
Mark Mitchell 21
500 metres, Women Bonnie Blair 8
Katie Class 10
Connie Paraskevin 13
1,000 metres, Women Lydia Stephans 13
Katie Class 17
Mary Docter 24
1,500 metres, Women Mary Docter 14
Jane Goldman 17
Nancy Swider-Peltz 18
3,000 metres, Women Mary Docter 6
Nancy Swider-Peltz 10
Jane Goldman 12