Sailing — One Person Dinghy, Open (discontinued)

Times held 19
Total participants 443
Total countries 96

Participants

Year Event Status Participants NOCs
1924 One Person Dinghy (Olympic Monotype), Open Olympic 17 17
1928 One Person Dinghy (12 foot), Open Olympic 23 20
1932 One Person Dinghy (Snowbird), Open Olympic 12 11
1936 One Person Dinghy (Olympic Monotype), Open Olympic 28 25
1948 One Person Dinghy (Firefly), Open Olympic 21 21
1952 One Person Dinghy (Finn), Open Olympic 28 28
1956 One Person Dinghy (Finn), Open Olympic 21 20
1960 One Person Dinghy (Finn), Open Olympic 35 35
1964 One Person Dinghy (Finn), Open Olympic 33 33
1968 One Person Dinghy (Finn), Open Olympic 37 36
1972 One Person Dinghy (Finn), Open Olympic 35 35
1976 One Person Dinghy (Finn), Open Olympic 28 28
1980 One Person Dinghy (Finn), Open Olympic 21 21
1984 One Person Dinghy (Finn), Open Olympic 28 28
1988 One Person Dinghy (Finn), Open Olympic 33 33
1996 One Person Dinghy (Laser), Open Olympic 56 56
2000 One Person Dinghy (Laser), Open Olympic 43 43
2004 One Person Dinghy (Laser), Open Olympic 42 42
2008 One Person Dinghy (Finn), Open Olympic 26 26

Medal winners

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1924 Léon HuybrechtsBEL Henrik RobertNOR Hans DittmarFIN
1928 Sven ThorellSWE Henrik RobertNOR Bertel BromanFIN
1932 Jacques Baptiste LebrunFRA Bob MaasNED Santiago AmatESP
1936 Daan KagchellandNED Werner KrogmannGER Peter ScottGBR
1948 Paul ElvstrømDEN Ralph EvansUSA Koos de JongNED
1952 Paul ElvstrømDEN Charles CurreyGBR Rickard SarbySWE
1956 Paul ElvstrømDEN André NelisBEL John MarvinUSA
1960 Paul ElvstrømDEN Aleksander TšutšelovURS André NelisBEL
1964 Willi KuhweideGER Peter BarrettUSA Henning WindDEN
1968 Valentin MankinURS Hubert RaudaschlAUT Fabio AlbarelliITA
1972 Serge MauryFRA Ilias KhatzipavlisGRE Viktor PotapovURS
1976 Jochen SchümannGDR Andrey BalashovURS John BertrandAUS
1980 Esko RechardtFIN Wolfgang MayrhoferAUT Andrey BalashovURS
1984 Russell CouttsNZL John BertrandUSA Terry NeilsonCAN
1988 José Luis DoresteESP Peter HolmbergISV John CutlerNZL
1996 Robert ScheidtBRA Ben AinslieGBR Peer MobergNOR
2000 Ben AinslieGBR Robert ScheidtBRA Michael BlackburnAUS
2004 Robert ScheidtBRA Andreas GeritzerAUT Vasilij ŽbogarSLO
2008 Ben AinslieGBR Zach RaileyUSA Guillaume FlorentFRA

Medals by country

NOC Gold Silver Bronze Total
Denmark DEN 4 0 1 5
Great Britain GBR 2 2 1 5
Brazil BRA 2 1 0 3
France FRA 2 0 1 3
Soviet Union URS 1 2 2 5
Belgium BEL 1 1 1 3
Netherlands NED 1 1 1 3
Germany GER 1 1 0 2
Finland FIN 1 0 2 3
New Zealand NZL 1 0 1 2
Spain ESP 1 0 1 2
Sweden SWE 1 0 1 2
East Germany GDR 1 0 0 1
United States USA 0 4 1 5
Austria AUT 0 3 0 3
Norway NOR 0 2 1 3
Greece GRE 0 1 0 1
United States Virgin Islands ISV 0 1 0 1
Australia AUS 0 0 2 2
Canada CAN 0 0 1 1
Italy ITA 0 0 1 1
Slovenia SLO 0 0 1 1

Top medallists

Athlete Nat Gold Silver Bronze Total
Paul Elvstrøm DEN 4 0 0 4
Ben Ainslie GBR 2 1 0 3
Robert Scheidt BRA 2 1 0 3
Russell Coutts NZL 1 0 0 1
José Luis Doreste ESP 1 0 0 1
Léon Huybrechts BEL 1 0 0 1
Daan Kagchelland NED 1 0 0 1
Willi Kuhweide GER
FRG
1 0 0 1
Jacques Baptiste Lebrun FRA 1 0 0 1
Valentin Mankin URS
UKR
1 0 0 1
Serge Maury FRA 1 0 0 1
Esko Rechardt FIN 1 0 0 1
Jochen Schümann GDR
GER
1 0 0 1
Sven Thorell SWE 1 0 0 1