Olympians Who Won a Medal at the World Athletics Championships (1513)

Description

Host cities:

Athlete Nation(s) Sport(s) Era Notes
Mariya Abakumova RUS ATH 2008—2012 0–0–1 2013 Moskva bronze: javelin throw
Abubakar Abbas BRN ATH 2016 0–0–1 2019 Doha bronze: 4×400 m mixed relay
Ihab Abdelrahman EGY ATH 2012 0–1–0 2015 Beijing silver: javelin throw
Andrey Abduvaliyev TJK
EUN
UZB
ATH 1992—2000 2–0–0 1993 Stuttgart gold: hammer throw (competed for Tajikistan); 1995 Gothenburg gold: hammer throw (competed for Tajikistan)
Gezahgne Abera ETH ATH 2000 1–0–0 2001 Edmonton gold: marathon
Antoine Adams SKN ATH 2012—2016 0–0–1 2011 Daegu bronze: 4×100 m relay
Valerie Adams-Vili NZL ATH 2004—2016 4–1–0 2005 Helsinki silver: shot put (competed as Valerie Vili); 2007 Osaka gold: shot put (competed as Valerie Vili); 2009 Berlin gold: shot put (competed as Valerie Vili); 2011 Daegu gold: shot put (competed as Valerie Adams); 2013 Moskva gold: shot put (competed as Valerie Adams)
Olapade Adeniken NGR ATH 1988—1996 0–1–0 1997 Athens silver: 4×100 m relay
Margaret Adeoye GBR ATH 2012 0–1–0 2013 Moskva silver: 4×400 m relay
Berhane Adere ETH ATH 1996—2008 1–2–0 2001 Edmonton silver: 10000 m; 2003 Saint-Denis gold: 10000 m; 2005 Helsinki silver: 10000 m
Derrick Adkins USA ATH 1996 1–0–0 1995 Gothenburg gold: 400 m hurdles
Yelena Afanasyeva RUS ATH 1996 0–1–0 1997 Athens silver: 800 m
Ajayi Agbebaku NGR ATH 1984 0–0–1 1983 Helsinki bronze: triple jump
Mohammed Ahmed CAN ATH 2012—2016 0–0–1 2019 Doha bronze: 5000 m
Murielle Ahouré CIV ATH 2012—2016 0–2–0 2013 Moskva silver: 100 m and 200 m
Michelle-Lee Ahye TTO ATH 2012—2016 0–0–1 2015 Beijing bronze: 4×100 m relay
Harry Aikines-Aryeetey GBR ATH 2008—2016 0–0–1 2009 Berlin bronze: 4×100 m relay
Kriss Akabusi GBR ATH 1984—1992 1–1–2 1983 Helsinki bronze: 4×400 m relay (ran in heats and semi-finals only); 1987 Rome silver: 4×400 m relay; 1991 Tokyo gold: 4×400 m relay, bronze: 400 m hurdles
Morolake Akinosun USA ATH 2016 1–0–1 2017 London gold: 4×100 m relay; 2019 Doha bronze: 4×100 m relay
Yamilé Aldama CUB
GBR
SUD
ATH 1996—2012 0–1–0 1999 Sevilla silver: triple jump (competed for Cuba)
Virgilijus Alekna LTU ATH 1996—2012 2–2–0 1997 Athens silver: discus throw; 2001 Edmonton silver: discus throw; 2003 Saint-Denis gold: discus throw; 2005 Helsinki gold: discus throw
Nia Ali USA ATH 2016 1–0–0 2019 Doha gold: 100 m hurdles
Nathon Allen JAM ATH 2016 0–2–0 2019 Doha silver: 4×400 m relay and 4×400 m mixed relay
Glory Alozie NGR
ESP
ATH 2000—2004 0–1–0 1999 Sevilla silver: 100 m hurdles
Mohammed Aman ETH ATH 2010—2016 1–0–0 2013 Moskva gold: 800 m
Christine Amertil BAH ATH 2000—2016 0–1–0 2009 Berlin silver: 4×100 m relay
Phara Anacharsis FRA ATH 2008—2016 0–0–1 2013 Moskva bronze: 4×400 m relay (ran in heats only)
Grete Andersen-Waitz NOR ATH 1972—1988 1–0–0 1983 Helsinki gold: marathon (competed as Grete Waitz)
Andrea Anderson USA ATH 2000 0–1–0 1999 Sevilla silver: 4×400 m relay (ran in heats only)
Marvin Anderson JAM ATH 2008 0–1–0 2007 Osaka silver: 4×100 m relay
Alessandro Andrei ITA ATH 1984—1992 0–1–0 1987 Rome silver: shot put
Tatyana Andrianova RUS ATH 2004—2008 0–0–1 2005 Helsinki bronze: 800 m
Adrián Annus HUN ATH 1996—2004 0–1–0 2003 Saint-Denis silver: hammer throw
Abel Antón ESP ATH 1988—2000 2–0–0 1997 Athens gold: marathon; 1999 Sevilla gold: marathon
Nataliya Antyukh RUS ATH 2004—2012 1–0–1 2005 Helsinki gold: 4×400 m relay; 2011 Daegu bronze: 400 m hurdles
Saïd Aouita MAR ATH 1984—1992 1–0–1 1983 Helsinki bronze: 1500 m; 1987 Rome gold: 5000 m
Hirooki Arai JPN ATH 2016 0–1–0 2017 London silver: 50 km walk
Abeba Aregawi ETH ATH 2012 1–0–0 2013 Moskva gold: 1500 m (competed for Sweden)
Éider Arévalo COL ATH 2010—2016 1–0–0 2017 London gold: 20 km walk
Dylan Armstrong CAN ATH 2008—2012 0–1–1 2011 Daegu silver: shot put; 2013 Moskva bronze: shot put
Christine Arron FRA ATH 2000—2008 1–1–3 1997 Athens bronze: 4×100 m relay; 1999 Sevilla silver: 4×100 m relay; 2003 Saint-Denis gold: 4×100 m relay; 2005 Helsinki bronze: 100 m and 200 m
Marina Arzamasova BLR ATH 2012—2016 1–0–0 2015 Beijing gold: 800 m
Junko Asari JPN ATH 1996 1–0–0 1993 Stuttgart gold: marathon
Dina Asher-Smith GBR ATH 2016 1–3–1 2013 Moskva bronze: 4×100 m relay; 2017 London silver: 4×100 m relay; 2019 Doha gold: 200 m, silver: 100 m and 4×100 m relay
Nickel Ashmeade JAM ATH 2016 2–0–0 2013 Moskva gold: 4×100 m relay; 2015 Beijing gold: 4×100 m relay
Sofia Assefa ETH ATH 2008—2016 0–0–1 2013 Moskva bronze: 3000 m steeplechase
Alina Astafei GER
ROU
ATH 1988—1996 0–1–0 1995 Gothenburg silver: high jump (competed for Germany)
Igor Astapkovich BLR
EUN
ATH 1992—2004 0–3–0 1991 Tokyo silver: hammer throw (competed for the Soviet Union); 1993 Stuttgart silver: hammer throw (competed for Belarus); 1995 Gothenburg silver: hammer throw (competed for Belarus)
Derrick Atkins BAH ATH 2008—2012 0–1–0 2007 Osaka silver: 100 m
Ingrid Auerswald-Lange GDR ATH 1980—1988 1–0–0 1983 Helsinki gold: 4×100 m relay (competed as Ingrid Auerswald)
Charles Austin USA ATH 1992—2000 1–0–0 1991 Tokyo gold: high jump
Hennadiy Avdieienko URS ATH 1988 1–1–0 1983 Helsinki gold: high jump; 1987 Rome silver: high jump
Alex Averbukh ISR ATH 2000—2008 0–1–1 1999 Sevilla bronze: pole vault; 2001 Edmonton silver: pole vault
Almaz Ayana ETH ATH 2016 2–1–1 2013 Moskva bronze: 5000 m; 2015 Beijing gold: 5000 m; 2017 London gold: 10000 m, silver: 5000 m
Süreyya Ayhan TUR ATH 2000 0–1–0 2003 Saint-Denis silver: 1500 m
Sanjay Ayre JAM ATH 2000—2008 0–0–1 2005 Helsinki bronze: 4×400 m relay
Marina Azyabina EUN ATH 1992 0–1–0 1993 Stuttgart silver: 100 m hurdles (competed for Russia)
Mehdi Baala FRA ATH 2000—2008 0–1–0 2003 Saint-Denis silver: 1500 m
Inha Babakova UKR ATH 1996—2004 1–2–2 1991 Tokyo bronze: high jump (competed for the Soviet Union); 1995 Gothenburg bronze: high jump; 1997 Athens silver: high jump; 1999 Sevilla gold: high jump; 2001 Edmonton silver: high jump
Steve Backley GBR ATH 1992—2004 0–2–0 1995 Gothenburg silver: javelin throw; 1997 Athens silver: javelin throw
Sunday Bada NGR ATH 1992—2000 0–0–1 1995 Gothenburg bronze: 4×400 m relay
Kateřina Baďurová CZE ATH 2004—2008 0–1–0 2007 Osaka silver: pole vault
István Bagyula HUN ATH 1988—1992 0–1–0 1991 Tokyo silver: pole vault
Oleksandr Bahach UKR ATH 1996 0–0–2 1993 Stuttgart bronze: shot put; 1999 Sevilla bronze: shot put
Bai Xue CHN ATH 2008 1–0–0 2009 Berlin gold: marathon
Aleen Bailey JAM ATH 2004—2008 1–1–1 1999 Sevilla bronze: 4×100 m relay; 2005 Helsinki silver: 4×100 m relay; 2009 Berlin gold: 4×100 m relay
Donovan Bailey CAN ATH 1996—2000 3–1–0 1995 Gothenburg gold: 100 m and 4×100 m relay; 1997 Stuttgart gold: 4×100 m relay, silver: 100 m
Kemar Bailey-Cole JAM ATH 2012—2016 1–0–0 2013 Moskva gold: 4×100 m relay
Balázs Baji HUN ATH 2012—2016 0–0–1 2017 London bronze: 110 m hurdles
Keshia Baker USA ATH 2012 1–0–0 2011 Daegu gold: 4×400 m relay
Yekaterina Bakhvalova RUS ATH 2004 1–0–0 1999 Sevilla gold: 4×400 m relay (ran in heats only)
Soufiane El-Bakkali MAR ATH 2016 0–1–1 2017 London silver: 3000 m steeplechase; 2019 Doha bronze: 3000 m steeplechase
Anzhela Balakhonova UKR ATH 2000—2004 0–1–0 1999 Sevilla silver: pole vault
Kebede Balcha ETH ATH 1980 0–1–0 1983 Helsinki silver: marathon
Stefano Baldini ITA ATH 1996—2008 0–0–2 2001 Edmonton bronze: marathon; 2003 Saint-Denis bronze: marathon
Patrick van Balkom NED ATH 2004 0–0–1 2003 Saint-Denis bronze: 4×100 m relay
Witold Bańka POL WADA 2020 0–0–1 2007 Osaka bronze: 4×400 m relay (ran in heats only)
Willie Banks USA ATH 1984—1988 0–1–0 1983 Helsinki silver: triple jump
Joan Baptiste GBR ATH 1984 0–1–0 1983 Helsinki silver: 4×100 m relay
Kelly-Ann Baptiste TTO ATH 2004—2016 0–0–2 2011 Daegu bronze: 100 m; 2015 Beijing bronze: 4×100 m relay
Eunice Barber FRA
SLE
ATH 1992—2004 2–3–0 1999 Sevilla gold: heptathlon (competed for France); 2003 Saint-Denis gold: long jump, silver: heptathlon (competed for France); 2005 Helsinki silver: long jump and heptathlon (competed for France)
Shawn Barber CAN ATH 2016 1–0–0 2015 Beijing gold: pole vault
José Luíz Barbosa BRA ATH 1984—1996 0–1–1 1987 Rome bronze: 800 m; 1991 Tokyo silver: 800 m
Bernard Barmasai KEN ATH 2000 0–0–2 1997 Athens bronze: 3000 m steeplechase; 2001 Edmonton bronze: 3000 m steeplechase
Randy Barnes USA ATH 1988—1996 0–1–1 1993 Stuttgart silver: shot put; 1995 Gothenburg bronze: shot put
Vicki Barr (DNS) GBR ATH 2008 0–0–1 2009 Berlin bronze: 4×400 m relay
Brigetta Barrett USA ATH 2012 0–1–0 2013 Moskva silver: high jump
Jenny Barringer-Simpson USA ATH 2008—2016 1–2–0 2011 Daegu gold: 1500 m (competed as Jenny Simpson); 2013 Moskva silver: 1500 m (competed as Jenny Simpson); 2017 London silver: 1500 m (competed as Jenny Simpson)
Yarelis Barrios CUB ATH 2008—2012 0–2–2 2007 Osaka silver: discus throw; 2009 Berlin silver: discus throw; 2011 Daegu bronze: discus throw; 2013 Moskva bronze: discus throw
Trevor Barry BAH ATH 2012—2016 0–0–1 2011 Daegu bronze: high jump
Mutaz Essa Barshim QAT ATH 2012—2016 2–1–0 2013 Moskva silver: high jump; 2017 London gold: high jump; 2019 Doha gold: high jump
Sally Barsosio KEN ATH 1996—2004 1–0–1 1993 Stuttgart bronze: 10000 m; 1997 Athens gold: 10000 m
Ralf Bartels GER ATH 2004—2012 0–0–2 2005 Helsinki bronze: shot put; 2009 Berlin bronze: shot put
Adam Basil AUS ATH 2004 0–0–1 2001 Edmonton bronze: 4×100 m relay
Kim Batten USA ATH 1996—2000 1–1–1 1995 Gothenburg gold: 400 m hurdles; 1997 Athens silver: 4×400 m relay, bronze: 400 m hurdles
Jamie Baulch GBR ATH 1996—2000 1–0–0 1997 Athens gold: 4×400 m relay
Iga Baumgart POL ATH 2012—2016 0–1–1 2017 London bronze: 4×400 m relay; 2019 Doha silver: 4×400 m relay (competed as Iga Baumgart-Witan)
Fita Bayissa ETH ATH 1992—2000 0–1–1 1991 Tokyo silver: 5000 m; 1993 Stuttgart bronze: 5000 m
Timothy Beck NED ATH/BOB 2002—2010 0–0–1 2003 Saint-Denis bronze: 4×100 m relay
Allison Beckford JAM ATH 2004 0–0–1 2003 Saint-Denis bronze: 4×400 m relay
James Beckford JAM ATH 1996—2004 0–2–0 1995 Gothenburg silver: long jump; 2003 Saint-Denis silver: long jump
Violeta Beclea-Szekely ROU ATH 1992—2000 0–1–0 2001 Edmonton silver: 1500 m (competed as Violeta Szekely)
Sylwester Bednarek POL ATH 2016 0–0–1 2009 Berlin bronze: high jump
Anke Behmer GDR ATH 1988 0–0–1 1983 Helsinki bronze: heptathlon (competed as Anke Vater)
Kerstin Behrendt GDR ATH 1988 0–1–0 1987 Rome silver: 4×100 m relay
Ruth Beitía ESP ATH 2004—2016 0–0–1 2013 Moskva bronze: high jump
Kenenisa Bekele ETH ATH 2004—2012 5–0–1 2003 Saint-Denis gold: 10000 m, bronze: 5000 m; 2005 Helsinki gold: 10000 m; 2007 Osaka gold: 10000 m; 2009 Berlin gold: 5000 m and 10000 m
Maryna Bekh UKR ATH 2016 0–1–0 2019 Doha silver: long jump (competed as Maryna Bekh-Romanchuk)
Emir Bekrić SRB ATH 2012 0–0–1 2013 Moskva bronze: 400 m hurdles
Yelena Belevskaya URS ATH 1988 0–1–0 1987 Rome silver: long jump
Irina Belova EUN ATH 1992 0–0–1 1991 Tokyo bronze: heptathlon (competed for the Soviet Union)
Hasna Benhassi MAR ATH 2000—2008 0–2–0 2005 Helsinki silver: 800 m; 2007 Osaka silver: 800 m
Ainsley Bennett GBR ATH 1976 0–0–1 1983 Helsinki bronze: 4×400 m relay
Todd Bennett GBR ATH 1984—1988 0–1–1 1983 Helsinki bronze: 4×400 m relay; 1987 Rome silver: 4×400 m relay (ran in heats and semi-finals only)
Larysa Berezhna EUN ATH 1992 0–1–1 1991 Tokyo bronze: long jump (competed for the Soviet Union); 1993 Stuttgart silver: long jump (competed for Ukraine)
Kajsa Bergqvist SWE ATH 1996—2000 1–0–2 2001 Edmonton bronze: high jump; 2003 Saint-Denis bronze: high jump; 2005 Helsinki gold: high jump
Doina Beșliu-Melinte ROU ATH 1980—1992 0–0–1 1987 Rome bronze: 1500 m (competed as Doina Melinte)
Yoandri Betanzos CUB ATH 2004—2012 0–2–0 2003 Saint-Denis silver: triple jump; 2005 Helsinki silver: triple jump
Nicholas Bett KEN ATH 2016 1–0–0 2015 Beijing gold: 400 m hurdles
Nezha Bidouane MAR ATH 1992—2004 2–1–0 1997 Athens gold: 400 m hurdles; 1999 Sevilla silver: 400 m hurdles; 2001 Edmonton gold: 400 m hurdles
Quentin Bigot FRA ATH 2012 0–1–0 2019 Doha silver: hammer throw
Abdi Bile SOM ATH 1984—1996 1–0–1 1987 Rome gold: 1500 m; 1993 Stuttgart bronze: 1500 m
Yuriy Bilonoh UKR ATH 2000—2008 0–0–1 2003 Saint-Denis bronze: shot put
Michael Bingham GBR ATH 2008 0–1–0 2009 Berlin silver: 4×400 m relay
Anna Biryukova RUS ATH 1996 1–0–1 1993 Stuttgart gold: triple jump; 1995 Gothenburg bronze: triple jump
Melissa Bishop CAN ATH 2012—2016 0–1–0 2015 Beijing silver: 800 m
Sonia Bisset CUB ATH 2000—2004 0–0–1 2001 Edmonton bronze: javelin throw
Roger Black GBR ATH 1992—1996 2–2–0 1987 Rome silver: 4×400 m relay; 1991 Tokyo gold: 4×400 m relay, silver: 400 m; 1997 Athens gold: 4×400 m relay
Michael Blackwood JAM ATH 2000—2008 0–2–2 2001 Edmonton silver: 4×400 m relay (ran in heats only); 2003 Saint-Denis silver: 4×400 m relay and bronze: 400 m; 2005 Helsinki bronze: 4×400 m relay (ran in heats only)
Dennis Blake JAM ATH 1992—1996 0–1–0 1995 Gothenburg silver: 4×400 m relay (ran in heats only)
Yohan Blake JAM ATH 2012—2016 2–0–0 2011 Daegu gold: 100 m and 4×100 m relay
Keston Bledman TTO ATH 2008—2016 0–1–0 2009 Berlin silver: 4×100 m relay (ran in heats only)
Rens Blom NED ATH 2000—2004 1–0–0 2005 Helsinki gold: pole vault
Liudmyla Blonska UKR ATH 2008 0–1–0 2007 Osaka silver: heptathlon
Anju Bobby George IND ATH 2004—2008 0–0–1 2003 Saint-Denis bronze: long jump
Jacek Bocian POL ATH 2000 1–0–1 1999 Sevilla gold: 4×400 m relay; 2001 Edmonton bronze: 4×400 m relay (ran in heats only)
Olga Bogoslovskaya EUN ATH 1992 1–0–0 1993 Stuttgart gold: 4×100 m relay (competed for Russia)
Wilson Boit Kipketer KEN ATH 2000 1–1–0 1997 Athens gold: 3000 m steeplechase; 1999 Sevilla silver: 3000 m steeplechase
Ato Boldon TTO ATH 1992—2004 1–1–2 1995 Gothenburg bronze: 100 m; 1997 Athens gold: 200 m; 2001 Edmonton silver: 4×100 m relay, bronze: 100 m
Usain Bolt JAM ATH 2004—2016 11–2–1 2007 Osaka silver: 200 m and 4×100 m relay; 2009 Berlin gold: 100 m, 200 m, and 4×100 m relay; 2011 Daegu gold: 200 m and 4×100 m relay; 2013 Moskva gold: 100 m, 200 m, and 4×100 m relay; 2015 Beijing gold: 100 m, 200 m, and 4×100 m relay; 2017 London bronze: 100 m
Bohdan Bondarenko UKR ATH 2012—2016 1–1–0 2013 Moskva gold: high jump; 2015 Beijing silver: high jump
Caio Bonfim BRA ATH 2012—2016 0–0–1 2017 London bronze: 20 km walk
Gelindo Bordin ITA ATH 1988—1992 0–0–1 1987 Rome bronze: marathon
Lázaro Borges CUB ATH 2008—2012 0–1–0 2011 Daegu silver: pole vault
Dylan Borlée BEL ATH 2016 0–0–1 2019 Doha bronze: 4×400 m relay
Kévin Borlée BEL ATH 2008—2016 0–0–2 2011 Daegu bronze: 400 m; 2019 Doha bronze: 4×400 m relay
Olivia Borlée BEL ATH 2008—2016 0–0–1 2007 Osaka bronze: 4×100 m relay
Yury Borzakovsky RUS ATH 2000—2012 0–2–2 2003 Saint-Denis silver: 800 m; 2005 Helsinki silver: 800 m; 2007 Osaka bronze: 800 m; 2011 Daegu bronze: 800 m
Pierre-Ambroise Bosse FRA ATH 2012—2016 1–0–0 2017 London gold: 800 m
Mark Boswell CAN ATH 2000—2004 0–1–1 1999 Sevilla silver: high jump; 2003 Saint-Denis bronze: high jump
Khalid Boulami MAR ATH 1996 0–2–0 1995 Gothenburg silver: 5000 m; 1997 Athens silver: 5000 m
Hassiba Boulmerka ALG ATH/IOC 1988—2000 2–0–1 1991 Tokyo gold: 1500 m; 1993 Stuttgart bronze: 1500 m; 1995 Gothenburg gold: 1500 m
Brahim Boutayeb MAR ATH 1988—1992 0–0–1 1991 Tokyo bronze: 5000 m
Tori Bowie USA ATH 2016 2–0–1 2015 Beijing bronze: 100 m; 2017 London gold: 100 m and 4×100 m relay
Azzedine Brahmi ALG ATH 1988—1992 0–0–1 1991 Tokyo bronze: 3000 m steeplechase
Darren Braithwaite GBR ATH 1996 0–1–2 1991 Tokyo bronze: 4×100 m relay; 1993 Stuttgart silver: 4×100 m relay (ran in heats only); 1997 Athens bronze: 4×100 m relay
Ryan Brathwaite BAR ATH 2008—2012 1–0–0 2009 Berlin gold: 110 m hurdles
Sabine Braun GER
FRG
ATH 1984—2000 2–1–0 1991 Tokyo gold: heptathlon (competed for Germany); 1993 Stuttgart silver: heptathlon (competed for Germany); 1997 Athens gold: heptathlon (competed for Germany)
Grit Breuer GDR
GER
ATH 1988—2004 1–2–3 1991 Tokyo silver: 400 m, bronze: 4×100 m relay and 4×400 m relay (competed for Germany); 1997 Athens gold: 4×400 m relay (competed for Germany); 1999 Sevilla bronze: 4×400 m relay (competed for Germany); 2001 Edmonton silver: 4×400 m relay (competed for Germany)
Derrick Brew USA ATH 2004 1–0–0 2005 Helsinki gold: 4×400 m relay
Steve Brimacombe AUS ATH 1996 0–1–1 1995 Gothenburg silver: 4×100 m relay; 2001 Edmonton bronze: 4×100 m relay
Valerie Brisco-Hooks USA ATH 1984—1988 0–0–1 1987 Rome bronze: 4×400 m relay (competed as Valerie Brisco)
Okkert Brits RSA ATH 1996—2004 0–1–0 2003 Saint-Denis silver: pole vault
Trayvon Bromell USA ATH 2016 0–0–1 2015 Beijing bronze: 100 m
Bryan Bronson USA ATH 1996 0–0–1 1997 Athens bronze: 400 m hurdles
Sheri-Ann Brooks JAM ATH 2008 1–1–0 2007 Osaka silver: 4×100 m relay; 2013 Moskva gold: 4×100 m relay (ran in heats only)
Aaron Brown CAN ATH 2012—2016 0–0–2 2013 Moskva bronze: 4×100 m relay; 2015 Beijing bronze: 4×100 m relay
Alice Brown USA ATH 1984—1988 1–0–0 1987 Rome gold: 4×100 m relay
Chris Brown BAH ATH 2000—2016 1–2–1 2001 Edmonton gold: 4×400 m relay; 2003 Saint-Denis bronze: 4×400 m relay; 2005 Helsinki silver: 4×400 m relay; 2007 Osaka silver: 4×400 m relay
Darrel Brown TTO ATH 2004—2008 0–4–0 2001 Edmonton silver: 4×100 m relay; 2003 Saint-Denis silver: 100 m; 2005 Helsinki silver: 4×100 m relay; 2009 Berlin silver: 4×100 m relay
Phil Brown GBR ATH 1984—1988 0–1–1 1983 Helsinki bronze: 4×400 m relay; 1987 Rome silver: 4×400 m relay
Ivano Brugnetti ITA ATH 2000—2008 1–0–0 1999 Sevilla gold: 50 km walk
Erik de Bruin NED ATH 1984—1988 0–1–0 1991 Tokyo silver: discus throw
Ese Brume NGR ATH 2016 0–0–1 2019 Doha bronze: long jump
Roberta Brunet ITA ATH 1988—2000 0–1–0 1997 Athens silver: 5000 m
Arto Bryggare FIN ATH 1980—1992 0–1–0 1983 Helsinki silver: 110 m hurdles
Viktor Bryzhin URS ATH 1988 0–1–1 1983 Helsinki bronze: 4×100 m relay; 1987 Rome silver: 4×100 m relay
Olha Bryzhina URS
EUN
ATH 1988—1992 2–1–0 1987 Rome gold: 400 m, silver: 4×400 m relay (competed for the Soviet Union); 1991 Tokyo gold: 4×400 m relay (competed for the Soviet Union)
Sergey Bubka URS
UKR
EUN
ATH/IOC/NOCU 1988—2020 6–0–0 1983 Helsinki gold: pole vault (competed for the Soviet Union); 1987 Rome gold: pole vault (competed for the Soviet Union); 1991 Tokyo gold: pole vault (competed for the Soviet Union); 1993 Stuttgart gold: pole vault (competed for Ukraine); 1995 Gothenburg gold: pole vault (competed for Ukraine); 1997 Athens gold: pole vault (competed for Ukraine)
André Bucher SUI ATH 1996—2004 1–0–0 2001 Edmonton gold: 800 m
Jack Buckner GBR ATH 1988—1992 0–0–1 1987 Rome bronze: 5000 m
Oliver-Sven Buder GER ATH 1996—2000 0–2–0 1997 Athens silver: shot put; 1999 Sevilla silver: shot put
Tonja Buford-Bailey USA ATH 1992—2000 0–1–0 1995 Gothenburg silver: 400 m hurdles (competed as Tonja Buford)
Imrich Bugár TCH ATH 1980—1992 1–0–0 1983 Helsinki gold: discus throw
Seren Bundy-Davies GBR ATH 2016 0–0–1 2015 Beijing bronze: 4×400 m relay
Wilfred Bungei KEN ATH 2004—2008 0–1–0 2001 Edmonton silver: 800 m
Svetlana Buraga URS ATH 1988 0–0–1 1993 Stuttgart bronze: heptathlon (competed for Belarus)
Viktor Burayev RUS ATH 2004 0–0–1 2001 Edmonton bronze: 20 km walk
Michelle Burgher JAM ATH 2000—2004 1–0–1 2001 Edmonton gold: 4×400 m relay (ran in heats only); 2003 Saint-Denis bronze: 4×400 m relay (ran in heats only)
Gelete Burka ETH ATH 2008—2016 0–1–0 2015 Beijing silver: 10000 m
Howard Burnett JAM ATH 1988 0–0–1 1991 Tokyo bronze: 4×400 m relay (ran in heats only)
Marc Burns TTO ATH 2000—2012 0–3–0 2001 Edmonton silver: 4×100 m relay; 2005 Helsinki silver: 4×100 m relay; 2009 Berlin silver: 4×100 m relay
Olga Burova-Chernyavskaya RUS
EUN
ATH 1992—2004 1–0–1 1993 Stuttgart gold: discus throw (competed as Olga Chernyavskaya for Russia); 1995 Gothenburg bronze: discus throw (competed as Olga Chernyavskaya for Russia)
Leroy Burrell USA ATH 1992 2–1–0 1991 Tokyo gold: 4×100 m relay, silver: 100 m, 1993 Stuttgart gold: 4×100 m relay
Shelia Burrell USA ATH 2000—2004 0–0–1 2001 Edmonton bronze: heptathlon
Sabine Busch GDR ATH 1988 3–0–0 1983 Helsinki gold: 4×400 m relay; 1987 Rome gold: 400 m hurdles and 4×400 m relay
Frank Busemann GER ATH 1996—2000 0–0–1 1997 Athens bronze: decathlon
Tamara Bykova URS ATH 1980—1988 1–1–0 1983 Helsinki gold: high jump; 1987 Rome silver: high jump
Denia Caballero CUB ATH 2012—2016 1–1–0 2015 Beijing gold: discus throw; 2019 Doha silver: discus throw
Fermín Cacho ESP ATH 1992—1996 0–2–0 1993 Stuttgart silver: 1500 m; 1997 Athens silver: 1500 m
Carlos Calado POR ATH 1996—2000 0–0–1 2001 Edmonton bronze: long jump
Zulia Calatayud CUB ATH 2000—2008 1–0–0 2005 Helsinki gold: 800 m
Emmanuel Callender TTO ATH 2008—2016 0–1–0 2009 Berlin silver: 4×100 m relay
Schillonie Calvert JAM ATH 2012 1–0–0 2013 Moskva gold: 4×100 m relay
Jill Camarena-Williams USA ATH 2008—2012 0–0–1 2011 Daegu bronze: shot put
Aska Cambridge JPN ATH 2016 0–0–1 2017 London bronze: 4×100 m relay (ran in heats only)
Bert Cameron JAM ATH 1980—1988 1–0–0 1983 Helsinki gold: 400 m
Darren Campbell GBR ATH 1996—2004 0–1–2 1997 Athens bronze: 4×100 m relay; 1999 Sevilla silver: 4×100 m relay; 2003 Saint-Denis bronze: 100 m
Juliet Campbell JAM ATH 1992—2000 0–0–2 1993 Stuttgart bronze: 4×100 m relay; 2001 Edmonton bronze: 4×100 m relay
Michael Campbell JAM ATH 2004 0–1–0 2003 Saint-Denis silver: 4×400 m relay (ran in heats only)
Veronica Campbell-Brown JAM ATH 2000—2016 3–7–1 2005 Helsinki silver: 100 m and 4×100 m relay (competed as Veronica Campbell); 2007 Osaka gold: 100 m, silver: 200 m and 4×100 m relay (competed as Veronica Campbell); 2009 Berlin silver: 200 m; 2011 Daegu gold: 200 m, silver: 100 m and 4×100 m relay; 2015 Beijing gold: 4×100 m relay, bronze: 200 m
Gregor Cankar SLO ATH 1996—2004 0–0–1 1999 Sevilla bronze: long jump
Ernesto Canto MEX ATH 1984—1992 1–0–0 1983 Helsinki gold: 20 km walk
Christian Cantwell USA ATH 2008—2012 1–0–1 2009 Berlin gold: shot put; 2011 Daegu bronze: shot put
John Capel USA ATH 2000 2–0–1 2003 Saint-Denis gold: 200 m and 4×100 m relay; 2005 Helsinki bronze: 200 m
Alejandro Cárdenas MEX ATH 1992—2004 0–0–1 1999 Sevilla bronze: 400 m
James Carter USA ATH 2000—2004 0–1–0 2005 Helsinki silver: 400 m hurdles
Michelle Carter USA ATH 2008—2016 0–0–2 2015 Beijing bronze: shot put; 2017 London bronze: shot put
Nesta Carter JAM ATH 2008—2012 3–1–1 2007 Osaka silver: 4×100 m relay; 2011 Daegu gold: 4×100 m relay; 2013 Moskva gold: 4×100 m relay, bronze: 100 m; 2015 Beijing gold: 4×100 m relay
Domingos Castro POR ATH 1988—2000 0–1–0 1987 Rome silver: 5000 m
Anuța Cătună ROU ATH 1996—2000 0–1–0 1995 Gothenburg silver: marathon
Machel Cedenio TTO ATH 2016 1–1–0 2015 Beijing silver: 4×400 m relay; 2017 London gold: 4×400 m relay
Matt Centrowitz USA ATH 2012—2016 0–1–1 2011 Daegu bronze: 1500 m; 2013 Moskva silver: 1500 m
Dionicio Cerón MEX ATH 1992—1996 0–1–0 1995 Gothenburg silver: marathon
Carlton Chambers CAN ATH 1996 1–0–0 1997 Athens gold: 4×100 m relay (ran in heats only)
Dwain Chambers GBR ATH 2000—2012 0–1–2 1997 Athens bronze: 4×100 m relay (ran in semis only); 1999 Sevilla silver: 4×100 m relay, bronze: 100 m
Libor Charfreitag SVK ATH 2000—2008 0–0–1 2007 Osaka bronze: hammer throw
Tatyana Chebykina RUS ATH 1996 1–1–0 1995 Gothenburg silver: 4×400 m relay; 1999 Sevilla gold: 4×400 m relay
Paul Chelimo USA ATH 2016 0–0–1 2017 London bronze: 5000 m
Richard Chelimo KEN ATH 1992 0–1–1 1991 Tokyo silver: 10000 m; 1993 Stuttgart bronze: 10000 m
Rose Chelimo BRN ATH 2016 1–1–0 2017 London gold: marathon; 2019 Doha silver: marathon
Chen Ding CHN ATH 2012—2016 1–0–0 2013 Moskva gold: 20 km walk
Beatrice Chepkoech KEN ATH 2016 1–0–0 2019 Doha gold: 3000 m steeplechase
Joshua Kiprui Cheptegei UGA ATH 2016 1–1–0 2017 London silver: 10000 m; 2019 Doha gold: 10000 m
Nikolay Chernetsky URS ATH 1980 1–0–0 1983 Helsinki gold: 4×400 m relay
Mercy Cherono KEN ATH 2016 0–1–0 2013 Moskva silver: 5000 m
Priscah Cherono KEN ATH 2008 0–0–1 2007 Osaka bronze: 5000 m
Vivian Cheruiyot KEN ATH 2000—2016 4–1–0 2007 Osaka silver: 5000 m; 2009 Berlin gold: 5000 m; 2011 Daegu gold: 5000 m and 10000 m; 2015 Beijing gold: 10000 m
Milcah Chemos Cheywa KEN ATH 2012 1–2–0 2009 Berlin silver: 3000 m steeplechase; 2011 Daegu silver: 3000 m steeplechase; 2013 Moskva gold: 3000 m steeplechase
Masako Chiba JPN ATH 1996 0–0–2 1997 Athens bronze: 10000 m; 2003 Saint-Denis bronze: marathon
Anna Chicherova RUS ATH 2004—2012 1–2–2 2007 Osaka silver: high jump; 2009 Berlin silver: high jump; 2011 Daegu gold: high jump; 2013 Moskva bronze: high jump; 2015 Beijing bronze: high jump
Eilidh Child-Doyle GBR ATH 2012—2016 0–2–1 2013 Moskva silver: 4×400 m relay (competed as Eilidh Child); 2015 Beijing bronze: 4×400 m relay (competed as Eilidh Child); 2017 London silver: 4×400 m relay (competed as Eilidh Doyle)
Linford Christie GBR ATH 1988—1996 1–1–2 1987 Rome bronze: 100 m; 1991 Tokyo bronze: 4×100 m relay; 1993 Stuttgart gold: 100 m, silver: 4×100 m relay
Tyler Christopher CAN ATH 2008 0–0–1 2005 Helsinki bronze: 400 m
Kamila Chudzik POL ATH 2008 0–0–1 2009 Berlin bronze: heptathlon
Waldemar Cierpinski GDR ATH 1976—1980 0–0–1 1983 Helsinki bronze: marathon
Angelo Cipolloni ITA ATH 1996 0–0–1 1995 Gothenburg bronze: 4×100 m relay
Davian Clarke JAM ATH 1996—2004 0–4–1 1995 Gothenburg silver: 4×400 m relay; 1997 Athens silver: 4×400 m relay; 1999 Sevilla silver: 4×400 m relay; 2003 Saint-Denis silver: 4×400 m relay; 2005 Helsinki bronze: 4×400 m relay
Eldece Clarke-Lewis BAH ATH 1984—2000 1–0–0 1999 Sevilla gold: 4×100 m relay (ran in heats only)
Kerstin Claus-Knabe GDR ATH 1980—1988 0–1–0 1983 Helsinki silver: 100 m hurdles (competed as Kerstin Knabe)
Curt Clausen USA ATH 1996—2004 0–0–1 1999 Sevilla bronze: 50 km walk
Bryan Clay USA ATH 2004—2008 1–0–0 2005 Helsinki gold: decathlon
Will Claye USA ATH 2012—2016 0–2–2 2011 Daegu bronze: triple jump; 2013 Moskva bronze: triple jump; 2017 London silver: triple jump; 2019 Doha silver: triple jump
Kerron Clement USA ATH 2008—2016 4–0–1 2007 Osaka gold: 400 m hurdles and 4×400 m relay (ran in heats only); 2009 Berlin gold: 400 m hurdles and 4×400 m relay; 2017 London bronze: 400 m hurdles
Kyle Clemons USA ATH 2016 1–0–0 2015 Beijing gold: 4×400 m relay (ran in heats only)
Emma Coburn USA ATH 2012—2016 1–1–0 2017 London gold: 3000 m steeplechase; 2019 Doha silver: 3000 m steeplechase
Eamonn Coghlan IRL ATH 1976—1988 1–0–0 1983 Helsinki gold: 5000 m
Christian Coleman USA ATH 2016 2–2–0 2017 London silver: 100 m and 4×100 m relay; 2019 Doha gold: 100 m and 4×100 m relay
Kim Collins SKN ATH 1996—2016 1–0–4 2001 Edmonton bronze: 200 m; 2003 Saint-Denis gold: 100 m; 2005 Helsinki bronze: 100 m; 2011 Daegu bronze: 100 m and 4×100 m relay
Michelle Collins USA ATH 2000 1–2–0 1993 Stuttgart gold: 4×400 m relay (ran in heats only); 1997 Athens silver: 4×400 m relay (ran in heats only); 1999 Sevilla silver: 4×400 m relay
Delphine Combe FRA ATH 1996 0–0–1 1997 Athens bronze: 4×100 m relay
Allyn Condon GBR ATH/BOB 2000—2010 0–1–0 1999 Sevilla silver: 4×100 m relay (ran in heats only)
Mike Conley USA ATH 1984—1996 1–1–2 1983 Helsinki bronze: long jump; 1987 Rome silver: triple jump; 1991 Tokyo bronze: triple jump; 1993 Stuttgart gold: triple jump
Hollis Conway USA ATH 1988—1992 0–0–1 1991 Tokyo bronze: high jump
Garry Cook GBR ATH 1984 0–0–1 1983 Helsinki bronze: 4×400 m relay
Alexis Copello CUB ATH 2008—2012 0–0–1 2009 Berlin bronze: triple jump
Yasmani Copello CUB
TUR
ATH 2008—2016 0–1–0 2017 London silver: 400 m hurdles (competed for Turkey)
Silvia Costa CUB ATH 1992 0–1–0 1993 Stuttgart silver: high jump
Daniela Costian AUS ATH 1992—2000 0–1–0 1993 Stuttgart silver: discus throw
Alberto Cova ITA ATH 1984—1988 1–0–0 1983 Helsinki gold: 10000 m
Shana Cox GBR ATH 2012 0–1–0 2013 Moskva silver: 4×400 m relay
Steve Cram GBR ATH 1980—1988 1–0–0 1983 Helsinki gold: 1500 m
Shawn Crawford USA ATH 2004—2008 0–0–1 2001 Edmonton bronze: 200 m
Johan Cronje RSA ATH 2004 0–0–1 2013 Moskva bronze: 1500 m
Ryan Crouser USA ATH 2016 0–1–0 2019 Doha silver: shot put
Joaquim Cruz BRA ATH 1984—1996 0–0–1 1983 Helsinki bronze: 800 m
Javier Culson PUR ATH 2008—2016 0–2–0 2009 Berlin silver: 400 m hurdles; 2011 Daegu silver: 400 m hurdles
Vashti Cunningham USA ATH 2016 0–0–1 2019 Doha bronze: high jump
Juliet Cuthbert JAM ATH 1984—1996 1–2–1 1983 Helsinki bronze: 4×100 m relay; 1991 Tokyo gold: 4×100 m relay; 1995 Gothenburg silver: 4×100 m relay; 1997 Athens silver: 4×100 m relay
Paweł Czapiewski POL ATH 2008 0–0–1 2001 Edmonton bronze: 800 m
Giuseppe D'Urso ITA ATH 1992—1996 0–1–0 1993 Stuttgart silver: 800 m
Daniel Dąbrowski POL ATH 2008 0–0–1 2007 Osaka bronze: 4×400 m relay
Fedrick Dacres JAM ATH 2010—2016 0–1–0 2019 Doha silver: discus throw
Maurizio Damilano ITA ATH 1980—1992 2–0–0 1987 Rome gold: 20 km walk; 1991 Tokyo gold: 20 km walk
Dennis Darling BAH ATH 1996—2004 0–0–1 2003 Saint-Denis bronze: 4×400 m relay
Walter Davis USA ATH 2000—2004 1–0–1 2005 Helsinki gold: triple jump; 2007 Osaka bronze: triple jump
Pauline Davis-Thompson BAH ATH 1984—2000 1–1–0 1995 Gothenburg silver: 400 m (competed as Pauline Davis); 1999 Sevilla gold: 4×100 m relay
Christine Day JAM ATH 2012—2016 1–0–0 2015 Beijing gold: 4×400 m relay
Willie de Beer RSA ATH 2012 0–1–0 2011 Daegu silver: 4×400 m relay
Giovanni De Benedictis ITA ATH 1988—2004 0–1–0 1993 Stuttgart silver: 20 km walk
Rob de Castella AUS ATH 1980—1992 1–0–0 1983 Helsinki gold: marathon
Andre De Grasse CAN ATH 2016 0–1–3 2015 Beijing bronze: 100 m and 4×100 m relay; 2019 Doha silver: 200 m, bronze: 100 m
Eddy de Lépine FRA ATH 2004 1–0–0 2005 Helsinki gold: 4×100 m relay
Matthias de Zordo GER ATH 2012 1–0–0 2011 Daegu gold: javelin throw
Nathan Deakes AUS ATH 2000—2012 1–0–0 2007 Osaka gold: 50 km walk
Mary Decker-Slaney USA ATH 1984—1996 2–0–0 1983 Helsinki gold: 1500 m and 3000 m (competed as Mary Decker)
Meseret Defar ETH ATH 2004—2012 2–1–2 2005 Helsinki silver: 5000 m; 2007 Osaka gold: 5000 m; 2009 Berlin bronze: 5000 m; 2011 Daegu bronze: 5000 m; 2013 Moskva gold: 5000 m
Luis Delís CUB ATH 1980 0–1–1 1983 Helsinki silver: discus throw; 1987 Rome bronze: discus throw
Lashinda Demus USA ATH 2004—2012 2–2–1 2005 Helsinki silver: 400 m hurdles; 2009 Berlin gold: 4×400 m relay, silver: 400 m hurdles; 2011 Daegu gold: 400 m hurdles; 2013 Moskva bronze: 400 m hurdles
Gail Devers USA ATH 1988—2004 5–3–0 1991 Tokyo silver: 100 m hurdles; 1993 Stuttgart gold: 100 m and 100 m hurdles, silver: 4×100 m relay; 1995 Gothenburg gold: 100 m hurdles; 1997 Athens gold: 4×100 m relay; 1999 Sevilla gold: 100 m hurdles; 2001 Edmonton silver: 100 m hurdles
Marlon Devonish GBR ATH 2000—2008 0–1–4 1997 Athens bronze: 4×100 m relay (ran in heats only); 1999 Sevilla silver: 4×100 m relay; 2005 Helsinki bronze: 4×100 m relay; 2007 Osaka bronze: 4×100 m relay; 2009 Berlin bronze: 4×100 m relay
Vadim Devyatovsky BLR ATH 2004—2008 1–0–0 2005 Helsinki gold: hammer throw
Paul Di Bella AUS ATH 2000—2004 0–0–1 2001 Edmonton bronze: 4×100 m relay
Antonietta Di Martino ITA ATH 2008 0–1–1 2007 Osaka silver: high jump; 2011 Daegu bronze: high jump
Fabé Dia FRA ATH 2000 0–1–0 1999 Sevilla silver: 4×100 m relay (ran in heats only)
Stéphane Diagana FRA ATH 1992 2–1–1 1995 Gothenburg bronze: 400 m hurdles; 1997 Athens gold: 400 m hurdles; 1999 Sevilla silver: 400 m hurdles; 2003 Saint-Denis gold: 4×400 m relay
Emily Diamond GBR ATH 2016 0–1–0 2017 London silver: 4×400 m relay
Ejegayehu Dibaba ETH ATH 2004—2008 0–0–2 2005 Helsinki bronze: 5000 m and 10000 m
Genzebe Dibaba ETH ATH 2012—2016 1–0–1 2015 Beijing gold: 1500 m, bronze: 5000 m
Mare Dibaba ETH ATH 2012—2016 1–0–0 2015 Beijing gold: marathon
Tirunesh Dibaba ETH ATH 2004—2016 5–1–0 2003 Saint-Denis gold: 5000 m; 2005 Helsinki gold: 5000 m and 10000 m; 2007 Osaka gold: 10000 m; 2013 Moskva gold: 10000 m; 2017 London silver: 10000 m
Michele Didoni ITA ATH 1996—2000 1–0–0 1995 Gothenburg gold: 20 km walk
Franka Dietzsch GER ATH 1992—2004 3–0–0 1999 Sevilla gold: discus throw; 2005 Helsinki gold: discus throw; 2007 Osaka gold: discus throw
Rostislav Dimitrov BUL ATH 2000 0–1–0 1999 Sevilla silver: triple jump
Svetla Dimitrova BUL ATH 1988—2004 0–1–0 1997 Athens silver: 100 m hurdles
Yohann Diniz FRA ATH 2008—2016 1–1–0 2007 Osaka silver: 50 km walk; 2017 London gold: 50 km walk
Constantina Diță-Tomescu ROU ATH 2004—2012 0–0–1 2005 Helsinki bronze: marathon (competed as Constantina Tomescu)
Walter Dix USA ATH 2008 0–2–0 2011 Daegu silver: 100 m and 200 m
Diane Dixon USA ATH 1984—1988 0–1–1 1987 Rome bronze: 4×400 m relay; 1991 Tokyo silver: 4×400 m relay
Leroy Dixon (DNS) USA ATH 2008 1–0–0 2007 Osaka gold: 4×100 m relay
Leslie Djhone FRA ATH 2004—2008 1–0–0 2003 Saint-Denis gold: 4×400 m relay
Lisa Dobriskey GBR ATH 2008—2012 0–1–0 2009 Berlin silver: 1500 m
Marta Domínguez ESP ATH 1996—2012 0–2–0 2001 Edmonton silver: 5000 m; 2003 Saint-Denis silver: 5000 m
Dudley Dorival HAI ATH 2000—2008 0–0–1 2001 Edmonton bronze: 110 m hurdles
Katrin Dörre-Heinig GDR
GER
ATH 1988—1996 0–0–1 1991 Tokyo bronze: marathon (competed as Katrin Dörre for Germany)
Ladji Doucouré FRA ATH 2004—2012 2–0–0 2005 Helsinki gold: 110 m hurdles and 4×100 m relay
Caimin Douglas NED
AHO
ATH 2000—2008 0–0–1 2003 Saint-Denis bronze: 4×100 m relay (competed for the Netherlands)
Troy Douglas BER
NED
ATH 1988—2004 0–0–1 2003 Saint-Denis bronze: 4×100 m relay (competed for the Netherlands)
Ahmed Douhou CIV
FRA
ATH 1996—2004 1–0–0 2003 Saint-Denis gold: 4×400 m relay (ran in heats only) (competed for France)
Stacy Dragila USA ATH 2000—2004 2–0–0 1999 Sevilla gold: pole vault; 2001 Edmonton gold: pole vault
Oksana Dragun BLR ATH 2004—2008 0–0–1 2005 Helsinki bronze: 4×100 m relay
Heike Drechsler GDR
GER
ATH 1988—2000 2–2–2 1983 Helsinki gold: long jump (competed as Heike Daute for East Germany); 1987 Rome silver: 100 m, bronze: long jump (competed for East Germany); 1991 Tokyo silver: long jump, bronze: 4×100 m relay (competed for Germany); 1993 Stuttgart gold: long jump (competed for Germany)
Derek Drouin CAN ATH 2012—2016 1–0–1 2013 Moskva bronze: high jump; 2015 Beijing gold: high jump
Jon Drummond USA ATH 1996—2000 2–0–0 1993 Stuttgart gold: 4×100 m relay; 1999 Sevilla gold: 4×100 m relay
Rob Druppers NED ATH 1988 0–1–0 1983 Helsinki silver: 800 m
Vladimir Dubrovshchik BLR ATH 1996—2000 0–1–0 1995 Gothenburg silver: discus throw
Dahlia Duhaney JAM ATH 1992 1–1–1 1991 Tokyo gold: 4×100 m relay; 1993 Stuttgart bronze: 4×100 m relay (ran in heats only); 1995 Gothenburg silver: 4×100 m relay
Kutre Dulecha ETH ATH 1996—2004 0–0–1 1999 Sevilla bronze: 1500 m
Evan Dunfee CAN ATH 2016 0–0–1 2019 Doha bronze: 50 km walk
Pamela Dutkiewicz GER ATH 2016 0–0–1 2017 London bronze: 100 m hurdles
Tomáš Dvořák CZE ATH 1996—2004 3–0–0 1997 Athens gold: decathlon; 1999 Sevilla gold: decathlon; 2001 Edmonton gold: decathlon
Maksim Dyldin RUS ATH 2008—2012 0–0–1 2013 Moskva bronze: 4×400 m relay
Liudmyla Dzhyhalova URS
EUN
ATH 1988—1992 1–0–0 1991 Tokyo gold: 4×400 m relay (competed for the Soviet Union)
Piotr Długosielski POL ATH 2000 1–0–1 1999 Sevilla gold: 4×400 m relay (ran in heats only); 2001 Edmonton bronze: 4×400 m relay
Bronwyn Eagles AUS ATH 2004 0–0–1 2001 Edmonton bronze: hammer throw
Ashton Eaton USA ATH 2012—2016 2–1–0 2011 Daegu silver: decathlon; 2013 Moskva gold: decathlon; 2015 Beijing gold: decathlon
Sheila Echols USA ATH 1988—1992 0–1–0 1993 Stuttgart silver: 4×100 m relay (ran in heats only)
Danny Ecker GER ATH 2000—2008 0–0–1 2007 Osaka bronze: pole vault
Tyrone Edgar GBR ATH 2008 0–0–1 2009 Berlin bronze: 4×100 m relay
Muktar Edris ETH ATH 2016 2–0–0 2017 London gold: 5000 m; 2019 Doha gold: 5000 m
Alonso Edward PAN ATH 2012—2016 0–1–0 2009 Berlin silver: 200 m
Jonathan Edwards GBR ATH 1988—2000 2–1–2 1993 Stuttgart bronze: triple jump; 1995 Gothenburg gold: triple jump; 1997 Athens silver: triple jump; 1999 Sevilla bronze: triple jump; 2001 Edmonton gold: triple jump
Torri Edwards USA ATH 2000—2008 2–2–0 2003 Saint-Denis gold: 100 m, silver: 200 m and 4×100 m relay; 2007 Osaka gold: 4×100 m relay
Innocent Egbunike NGR ATH 1984—1992 0–1–0 1987 Rome silver: 400 m
Salwa Eid Naser BRN ATH 2014—2016 1–1–1 2017 London silver: 400 m; 2019 Doha gold: 400 m, bronze: 4×400 m mixed relay
Udeme Ekpenyong NGR ATH 1992—1996 0–0–1 1995 Gothenburg bronze: 4×400 m relay
Florence Ekpo-Umoh GER ATH 2000—2008 0–1–0 2001 Edmonton silver: 4×400 m relay
Peter Elliott GBR ATH 1984—1988 0–1–0 1987 Rome silver: 800 m
Kirsten Emmelmann GDR ATH 1988 1–0–1 1987 Rome gold: 4×400 m relay, bronze: 400 m
Robert Emmiyan ARM
URS
ATH 1988—1996 0–1–0 1987 Rome silver: long jump (competed for the Soviet Union)
Hannah England GBR ATH 2012 0–1–0 2011 Daegu silver: 1500 m
Jessica Ennis-Hill GBR ATH 2012—2016 3–0–0 2009 Berlin gold: heptathlon (competed as Jessica Ennis); 2011 Daegu gold: heptathlon (competed as Jessica Ennis); 2015 Beijing gold: heptathlon
Delloreen Ennis-London JAM ATH 2000—2008 0–1–2 2005 Helsinki silver: 100 m hurdles; 2007 Osaka bronze: 100 m hurdles; 2009 Berlin bronze: 100 m hurdles
Andreas Erm GER ATH 1996—2004 0–0–1 2003 Saint-Denis bronze: 50 km walk
Robert Esmie CAN ATH 1996 2–0–1 1993 Stuttgart bronze: 4×100 m relay; 1995 Gothenburg gold: 4×100 m relay; 1997 Stuttgart gold: 4×100 m relay
Sari Essayah FIN ATH/IOC 1992—2016 1–0–1 1991 Tokyo bronze: 10 km walk; 1993 Stuttgart gold: 10 km walk
Markus Esser GER ATH 2000—2008 0–0–1 2005 Helsinki bronze: hammer throw
Reyes Estévez ESP ATH 1996—2008 0–0–2 1997 Athens bronze: 1500 m; 1999 Sevilla bronze: 1500 m
Danny Everett USA ATH 1988—1992 1–1–1 1987 Rome gold: 4×400 m relay; 1991 Tokyo silver: 4×400 m relay, bronze: 400 m
Mark Everett USA ATH 1988—2000 0–1–1 1991 Tokyo silver: 4×400 m relay (ran in heats only), bronze: 800 m
Tommi Evilä FIN ATH 2008 0–0–1 2005 Helsinki bronze: long jump
Nelson Évora POR ATH 2004—2016 1–1–2 2007 Osaka gold: triple jump; 2009 Berlin silver: triple jump; 2015 Beijing bronze: triple jump; 2017 London bronze: triple jump
Davidson Ezinwa NGR ATH 1988—1996 0–1–0 1997 Athens silver: 4×100 m relay
Osmond Ezinwa NGR ATH 1992—1996 0–1–0 1997 Athens silver: 4×100 m relay
Ali Ezzine MAR ATH 2000—2004 0–1–1 1999 Sevilla bronze: 3000 m steeplechase; 2001 Edmonton silver: 3000 m steeplechase
Simone Facey JAM ATH 2016 1–1–1 2007 Osaka silver: 4×100 m relay; 2009 Berlin gold: 4×100 m relay; 2017 London bronze: 4×100 m relay
Paweł Fajdek POL ATH 2012—2016 4–0–0 2013 Moskva gold: hammer throw; 2015 Beijing gold: hammer throw; 2017 London gold: hammer throw; 2019 Doha gold: hammer throw
Mo Farah GBR ATH 2008—2016 6–2–0 2011 Daegu gold: 5000 m, silver: 10000 m; 2013 Moskva gold: 5000 m and 10000 m; 2015 Beijing gold: 5000 m and 10000 m; 2017 London gold: 10000 m, silver: 5000 m
Sandra Farmer-Patrick JAM
USA
ATH 1984—1996 0–1–0 1993 Stuttgart silver: 400 m hurdles (competed for the United States)
Beatrice Faumuina NZL ATH 1996—2008 1–0–0 1997 Athens gold: discus throw
Róbert Fazekas HUN ATH 2000—2008 0–1–0 2003 Saint-Denis silver: discus throw
Andrey Fedoriv RUS
EUN
ATH 1992—1996 0–1–0 1987 Rome silver: 4×100 m relay (ran in heats only) (competed for the Soviet Union)
Susana Feitor POR ATH 1992—2008 0–0–1 2005 Helsinki bronze: 20 km walk
Perdita Felicien CAN ATH 2000—2004 1–1–0 2003 Saint-Denis gold: 100 m hurdles; 2007 Osaka silver: 100 m hurdles
Allyson Felix USA ATH 2004—2016 13–3–2 2005 Helsinki gold: 200 m; 2007 Osaka gold: 200 m, 4×100 m relay, and 4×400 m relay; 2009 Berlin gold: 200 m and 4×400 m relay; 2011 Daegu gold: 4×100 m relay and 4×400 m relay, silver: 400 m, bronze: 200 m; 2015 Beijing gold: 400 m, silver: 4×100 m relay and 4×400 m relay; 2017 London gold: 4×100 m relay and 4×400 m relay, bronze: 400 m; 2019 Doha gold: 4×400 m relay (ran in heats only) and 4×400 m mixed relay
Sylviane Félix FRA ATH 2004 1–1–1 1997 Athens bronze: 4×100 m relay; 2001 Edmonton silver: 4×100 m relay; 2003 Saint-Denis gold: 4×100 m relay
Svetlana Feofanova RUS ATH 2000—2012 1–1–2 2001 Edmonton silver: pole vault; 2003 Saint-Denis gold: pole vault; 2007 Osaka bronze: pole vault; 2011 Daegu bronze: pole vault
Sheniqua Ferguson BAH ATH 2008—2016 0–1–0 2009 Berlin silver: 4×100 m relay
Debbie Ferguson-McKenzie BAH ATH 1996—2012 2–1–1 1999 Sevilla gold: 4×100 m relay (competed as Debbie Ferguson); 2001 Edmonton gold: 200 m (competed as Debbie Ferguson); 2009 Berlin silver: 4×100 m relay, bronze: 200 m
Francisco Javier Fernández ESP ATH 2000—2008 0–3–0 2003 Saint-Denis silver: 20 km walk; 2005 Helsinki silver: 20 km walk; 2007 Osaka silver: 20 km walk
Ornella Ferrara ITA ATH 1996—2000 0–0–1 1995 Gothenburg bronze: marathon
Helena Fibingerová TCH ATH 1972—1976 1–0–0 1983 Helsinki gold: shot put
Ellen Fiedler GDR ATH 1988 1–1–1 1980 Sittard silver: 400 m hurdles (competed as Ellen Neumann); 1983 Helsinki gold: 4×400 m relay (ran in heats only), bronze: 400 m hurdles
Mason Finley USA ATH 2016 0–0–1 2017 London bronze: discus throw
Michelle Finn USA ATH 1992 0–1–0 1993 Stuttgart silver: 4×100 m relay
Joanna Fiodorow POL ATH 2012—2016 0–1–0 2019 Doha silver: hammer throw
Tatyana Firova RUS ATH 2004—2012 1–0–0 2005 Helsinki gold: 4×400 m relay (ran in heats only)
Martín Fiz ESP ATH 1992—2000 1–1–0 1995 Gothenburg gold: marathon; 1997 Athens silver: marathon
Debbie Flintoff-King AUS ATH 1984—1988 0–1–0 1987 Rome silver: 400 m hurdles
Sandro Floris ITA ATH 1988—1996 0–0–1 1995 Gothenburg bronze: 4×100 m relay
Shashalee Forbes JAM ATH 2016 0–0–1 2017 London bronze: 4×100 m relay
Karen Forkel GER ATH 1992—1996 0–1–0 1993 Stuttgart silver: javelin throw
Ludmila Formanová CZE ATH 1996—2000 1–0–0 1999 Sevilla gold: 800 m
Tim Forsyth AUS ATH 1992—2000 0–0–1 1997 Athens bronze: high jump
Brigitte Foster-Hylton JAM ATH 2000—2012 1–1–1 2003 Saint-Denis silver: 100 m hurdles (competed as Brigitte Foster); 2005 Helsinki bronze: 100 m hurdles; 2009 Berlin gold: 100 m hurdles
Greg Foster USA ATH 1984 3–0–0 1983 Helsinki gold: 110 m hurdles; 1987 Rome gold: 110 m hurdles; 1991 Tokyo gold: 110 m hurdles
Allodin Fothergill JAM ATH 2008 0–0–1 2011 Daegu bronze: 4×400 m relay
Javon Francis JAM ATH 2016 0–3–0 2013 Moskva silver: 4×400 m relay; 2019 Doha silver: 4×400 m relay (ran in heats only) and 4×400 m mixed relay
Phyllis Francis USA ATH 2016 3–1–0 2015 Beijing silver: 4×400 m relay (ran in heats only); 2017 London gold: 400 m and 4×400 m relay; 2019 Doha gold: 4×400 m relay
Donna Fraser GBR ATH 1996—2004 0–0–2 2005 Helsinki bronze: 4×400 m relay; 2007 Osaka bronze: 4×400 m relay (ran in heats only)
Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce JAM ATH 2008—2016 9–2–0 2007 Osaka silver: 4×100 m relay (ran in heats only) (competed as Shelly-Ann Fraser); 2009 Berlin gold: 100 m and 4×100 m relay (competed as Shelly-Ann Fraser); 2011 Daegu silver: 4×100 m relay; 2013 Moskva gold: 100 m, 200 m, and 4×100 m relay; 2015 Beijing gold: 100 m and 4×100 m relay; 2019 Doha gold: 100 m and 4×100 m relay
Michael Frater JAM ATH 2004—2012 2–1–0 2005 Helsinki silver: 100 m; 2009 Berlin gold: 4×100 m relay; 2011 Daegu gold: 4×100 m relay
Merlene Frazer JAM ATH 1996—2000 1–1–3 1991 Tokyo gold: 4×100 m relay (ran in heats only); 1997 Athens silver: 4×100 m relay; 1999 Sevilla bronze: 200 m and 4×100 m relay; 2001 Edmonton bronze: 4×100 m relay
Jane Frederick USA ATH 1972—1976 0–0–1 1987 Rome bronze: heptathlon
Frankie Fredericks NAM ATH/IOC 1992—2012 1–3–0 1991 Tokyo silver: 200 m; 1993 Stuttgart gold: 200 m; 1995 Gothenburg silver: 200 m; 1997 Athens silver: 200 m
Cathy Freeman AUS ATH 1992—2001 2–0–1 1995 Gothenburg bronze: 4×400 m relay; 1997 Athens gold: 400 m; 1999 Sevilla gold: 400 m
Michelle Freeman JAM ATH 1992—2000 0–1–2 1993 Stuttgart bronze: 4×100 m relay; 1995 Gothenburg silver: 4×100 m relay (ran in heats only); 1997 Athens bronze: 100 m hurdles
Rico Freimuth GER ATH 2012—2016 0–1–1 2015 Beijing bronze: decathlon; 2017 London silver: decathlon
Jacques Freitag RSA ATH 2004 1–0–0 2003 Saint-Denis gold: high jump
Courtney Frerichs USA ATH 2016 0–1–0 2017 London silver: 3000 m steeplechase
Charles Friedek GER ATH 1996—2004 1–0–0 1999 Sevilla gold: triple jump
Ariane Friedrich GER ATH 2008—2012 0–0–1 2009 Berlin bronze: high jump
Petr Frydrych CZE ATH 2012—2016 0–0–1 2017 London bronze: javelin throw
Hauke Fuhlbrügge GER ATH 1992 0–0–1 1991 Tokyo bronze: 1500 m
Kenji Fujimitsu JPN ATH 2016 0–0–1 2017 London bronze: 4×100 m relay
Kayoko Fukushi JPN ATH 2004—2016 0–0–1 2013 Moskva bronze: marathon
Savatheda Fynes BAH ATH 1996—2000 1–0–1 1997 Athens bronze: 100 m; 1999 Sevilla gold: 4×100 m relay
Olga Fyodorova-Stulneva RUS ATH/BOB 2004—2014 0–0–1 2003 Saint-Denis bronze: 4×100 m relay (competed as Olga Fyodorova)
Chryste Gaines USA ATH 1996—2000 2–1–0 1995 Gothenburg gold: 4×100 m relay; 1997 Athens gold: 4×100 m relay; 2003 Saint-Denis silver: 4×100 m relay
Melinda Gainsford-Taylor AUS ATH 1992—2000 0–0–1 1995 Gothenburg bronze: 4×400 m relay
Ignisious Gaisah GHA ATH 2004—2012 0–2–0 2005 Helsinki silver: long jump; 2013 Moskva silver: long jump (competed for the Netherlands)
Jean Galfione FRA ATH 1992—2000 0–0–1 1995 Gothenburg bronze: pole vault
Lyudmila Galkina RUS ATH 1996—2000 1–0–0 1997 Athens gold: long jump
Diana Gansky GDR ATH 1988 0–1–0 1987 Rome silver: discus throw
Anier García CUB ATH 1996—2004 0–2–0 1999 Sevilla silver: 110 m hurdles; 2001 Edmonton silver: 110 m hurdles
Daniel García MEX ATH 1992—2000 1–0–1 1997 Athens gold: 20 km walk; 1999 Sevilla bronze: 20 km walk
Jesús Ángel García ESP ATH 1992—2016 1–3–0 1993 Stuttgart gold: 50 km walk; 1997 Athens silver: 50 km walk; 2001 Edmonton silver: 50 km walk; 2009 Berlin silver: 50 km walk
Jason Gardener GBR ATH 2000—2004 0–1–1 1999 Sevilla silver: 4×100 m relay; 2005 Helsinki bronze: 4×100 m relay
Steven Gardiner BAH ATH 2016 1–1–0 2017 London silver: 400 m; 2019 Doha gold: 400 m
English Gardner USA ATH 2016 0–2–0 2013 Moskva silver: 4×100 m relay; 2015 Beijing silver: 4×100 m relay
Bettina Gärtz GDR ATH 1980 1–0–0 1983 Helsinki gold: 100 m hurdles (competed as Bettina Jahn)
Rodion Gataullin URS ATH 1988 0–0–1 1987 Rome bronze: pole vault
Justin Gatlin USA ATH 2004—2016 4–6–0 2005 Helsinki gold: 100 m and 200 m; 2013 Moskva silver: 100 m and 4×100 m relay; 2015 Beijing silver: 100 m and 200 m; 2017 London gold: 100 m, silver: 4×100 m relay; 2019 Doha gold: 4×100 m relay, silver: 100 m
Kostas Gatsioudis GRE ATH 1996—2000 0–1–2 1997 Athens bronze: javelin throw; 1999 Sevilla silver: javelin throw; 2001 Edmonton bronze: javelin throw
Hartwig Gauder GDR
GER
ATH 1980—1992 1–0–1 1987 Rome gold: 50 km walk (competed for East Germany); 1991 Tokyo bronze: 50 km walk (competed for Germany)
Mabel Gay CUB ATH 2008 0–1–0 2009 Berlin silver: triple jump
Tyson Gay USA ATH 2008—2016 3–1–0 2007 Osaka gold: 100 m, 200 m, and 4×100 m relay; 2009 Berlin silver: 100 m
Marie Gayot FRA ATH 2012—2016 0–0–1 2013 Moskva bronze: 4×400 m relay
Dejen Gebremeskel ETH ATH 2012—2016 0–0–1 2011 Daegu bronze: 5000 m
Hagos Gebrhiwet ETH ATH 2012—2016 0–1–1 2013 Moskva silver: 5000 m; 2015 Beijing bronze: 5000 m
Haile Gebrselassie ETH ATH 1996—2008 4–2–1 1993 Stuttgart gold: 10000 m, silver: 5000 m; 1995 Gothenburg gold: 10000 m; 1997 Athens gold: 10000 m; 1999 Sevilla gold: 10000 m; 2001 Edmonton bronze: 10000 m; 2003 Saint-Denis silver: 10000 m
Tibor Gécsek HUN ATH 1988—2000 0–0–2 1993 Stuttgart bronze: hammer throw; 1995 Gothenburg bronze: hammer throw
Adam Gemili GBR ATH 2012—2016 1–1–0 2017 London gold: 4×100 m relay; 2019 Doha silver: 4×100 m relay
Pavel Gerasimov RUS ATH 2000—2004 0–0–1 2005 Helsinki bronze: pole vault
Kim Gevaert BEL ATH 2004—2008 0–0–1 2007 Osaka bronze: 4×100 m relay
Jaouad Gharib MAR ATH 2004—2008 2–0–0 2003 Saint-Denis gold: marathon; 2005 Helsinki gold: marathon
Majed Ghazal SYR ATH 2008—2016 0–0–1 2017 London bronze: high jump
Ghirmay Ghebreslassie ERI ATH 2016 1–0–0 2015 Beijing gold: marathon
Shanta Ghosh GER ATH 2000 0–1–0 2001 Edmonton silver: 4×400 m relay
Hatem Ghoula TUN ATH 1996—2008 0–0–1 2007 Osaka bronze: 20 km walk
Habiba Ghribi TUN ATH 2008—2016 1–1–0 2011 Daegu gold: 3000 m steeplechase; 2015 Beijing silver: 3000 m steeplechase
Giuseppe Gibilisco ITA ATH 2000—2008 1–0–0 2003 Saint-Denis gold: pole vault
Jeffery Gibson BAH ATH 2016 0–0–1 2015 Beijing bronze: 400 m hurdles
Glenroy Gilbert CAN ATH/BOB 1988—2000 2–0–1 1993 Stuttgart bronze: 4×100 m relay; 1995 Gothenburg gold: 4×100 m relay; 1997 Stuttgart gold: 4×100 m relay
Eleonora Giorgi ITA ATH 2012—2016 0–0–1 2019 Doha bronze: 50 km walk
Patricia Girard-Léno FRA ATH 1988—2000 1–1–1 1997 Athens bronze: 4×100 m relay; 1999 Sevilla silver: 4×100 m relay; 2003 Saint-Denis gold: 4×100 m relay
Harvey Glance USA ATH 1976 1–0–0 1987 Rome gold: 4×100 m relay
Sandra Glover USA ATH 2000 0–1–1 2003 Saint-Denis silver: 400 m hurdles; 2005 Helsinki bronze: 400 m hurdles
Bev Goddard-Callender GBR ATH 1976—1984 0–1–0 1983 Helsinki silver: 4×100 m relay (competed as Bev Callender)
John Godina USA ATH 1996—2004 3–0–0 1995 Gothenburg gold: shot put; 1997 Athens gold: shot put; 2001 Edmonton gold: shot put
Svetlana Goncharenko RUS ATH 1996—2000 1–2–0 1995 Gothenburg silver: 4×400 m relay; 1999 Sevilla gold: 4×400 m relay; 2003 Saint-Denis silver: 4×400 m relay (ran in heats only)
Gong Lijiao CHN ATH 2008—2016 2–1–2 2009 Berlin bronze: shot put; 2013 Moskva bronze: shot put; 2015 Beijing silver: shot put; 2017 London gold: shot put; 2019 Doha gold: shot put
Jermaine Gonzales JAM ATH 2004—2012 0–0–1 2011 Daegu bronze: 4×400 m relay
José Luis González ESP ATH 1980—1992 0–1–0 1987 Rome silver: 1500 m
María Guadalupe González MEX ATH 2016 0–1–0 2017 London silver: 20 km walk
Chrisann Gordon JAM ATH 2016 1–0–0 2015 Beijing gold: 4×400 m relay (ran in heats only)
Jehue Gordon TTO ATH 2012—2016 1–0–0 2013 Moskva gold: 400 m hurdles
Lalonde Gordon TTO ATH 2012—2016 1–1–0 2015 Beijing silver: 4×400 m relay; 2017 London gold: 4×400 m relay
Nataliya Gorelova RUS ATH 2000 0–0–1 2001 Edmonton bronze: 1500 m
Kara Goucher USA ATH 2008—2012 0–1–0 2007 Osaka silver: 10000 m
Elva Goulbourne JAM ATH 2000 0–0–1 2001 Edmonton bronze: 4×100 m relay (ran in heats only)
Nicoleta Grădinaru-Grasu ROU ATH 1992—2012 0–1–3 1999 Sevilla bronze: discus throw (competed as Nicoleta Grasu); 2001 Edmonton silver: discus throw (competed as Nicoleta Grasu); 2007 Osaka bronze: discus throw (competed as Nicoleta Grasu); 2009 Berlin bronze: discus throw (competed as Nicoleta Grasu)
Steffi Graf AUT ATH 2000 0–1–0 2001 Edmonton silver: 800 m
Kim Graham USA ATH 1996 1–1–0 1995 Gothenburg gold: 4×400 m relay; 1997 Athens silver: 4×400 m relay
Lorraine Graham JAM ATH 2000 1–3–3 1997 Athens bronze: 4×400 m relay; 1999 Sevilla bronze: 400 m; 2001 Edmonton gold: 4×400 m relay, silver: 400 m (competed as Lorraine Fenton); 2003 Saint-Denis silver: 400 m, bronze: 4×400 m relay (competed as Lorraine Fenton); 2005 Helsinki silver: 4×400 m relay (competed as Lorraine Fenton)
Winthrop Graham JAM ATH 1988—1996 0–1–2 1991 Tokyo silver: 400 m hurdles, bronze: 4×400 m relay; 1993 Stuttgart bronze: 400 m hurdles
Encarnación Granados ESP ATH 1992—2000 0–0–1 1993 Stuttgart bronze: 10 km walk
Yuliya Graudyn RUS ATH 1996—2000 0–0–1 1995 Gothenburg bronze: 100 m hurdles
Jack Green GBR ATH 2012—2016 0–0–1 2017 London bronze: 4×400 m relay (ran in heats only)
Leford Green JAM ATH 2012 0–0–1 2011 Daegu bronze: 4×400 m relay
Emma Green-Tregaro SWE ATH 2008—2012 0–0–1 2005 Helsinki bronze: high jump (competed as Emma Green)
Dai Greene GBR ATH 2012 1–1–0 2009 Berlin silver: 4×400 m relay (ran in heats only); 2011 Daegu gold: 400 m hurdles
Maurice Greene USA ATH 2000—2004 5–0–0 1997 Athens gold: 100 m; 1999 Sevilla gold: 100 m, 200 m, and 4×100 m relay; 2001 Edmonton gold: 100 m
Breaux Greer USA ATH 2000—2008 0–0–1 2007 Osaka bronze: javelin throw
Jadel Gregório BRA ATH 2004—2008 0–1–0 2007 Osaka silver: triple jump
Florence Griffith Joyner USA ATH 1984—1988 1–1–0 1987 Rome gold: 4×100 m relay, silver: 200 m (competed as Florence Griffith)
Tatiana Grigorieva AUS ATH 2000 0–0–1 1999 Sevilla bronze: pole vault
Andrius Gudžius LTU ATH 2016 1–0–0 2017 London gold: discus throw
Floria Gueï FRA ATH 2012—2016 0–0–1 2013 Moskva bronze: 4×400 m relay
Hicham El Guerrouj MAR ATH/IOC 1996—2012 4–2–0 1995 Gothenburg silver: 1500 m; 1997 Athens gold: 1500 m; 1999 Sevilla gold: 1500 m; 2001 Edmonton gold: 1500 m; 2003 Saint-Denis gold: 1500 m, silver: 5000 m
Ana Guevara MEX ATH 2000—2004 1–0–2 2001 Edmonton bronze: 400 m; 2003 Saint-Denis gold: 400 m; 2005 Helsinki bronze: 400 m
Carlette Guidry-White USA ATH 1992—1996 1–0–0 1995 Gothenburg gold: 4×100 m relay
Ramil Guliyev AZE
TUR
ATH 2008—2016 1–0–0 2017 London gold: 200 m (competed for Turkey)
Sally Gunnell GBR ATH 1988—1996 1–1–1 1991 Tokyo silver: 400 m hurdles; 1993 Stuttgart gold: 400 m hurdles, bronze: 4×400 m relay
Werner Günthör SUI ATH 1984—1992 3–0–0 1987 Rome gold: shot put; 1991 Tokyo gold: shot put; 1993 Stuttgart gold: shot put
Lyubov Gurina URS
EUN
ATH 1988—1992 0–2–1 1983 Helsinki silver: 800 m (competed for the Soviet Union); 1987 Rome bronze: 800 m (competed for the Soviet Union); 1993 Stuttgart silver: 800 m (competed for Russia)
Ralf Haber GDR ATH 1988 0–0–1 1987 Rome bronze: hammer throw
Semoy Hackett TTO ATH 2008—2016 0–0–1 2015 Beijing bronze: 4×100 m relay
Piotr Haczek POL ATH 1996—2000 1–0–2 1997 Athens bronze: 4×400 m relay; 1999 Sevilla gold: 4×400 m relay; 2001 Edmonton bronze: 4×400 m relay
Ehsan Haddadi IRI ATH 2008—2016 0–0–1 2011 Daegu bronze: discus throw
Arman Hall USA ATH 2016 1–0–0 2013 Moskva gold: 4×400 m relay
Darnell Hall USA ATH 1992 1–0–0 1995 Gothenburg gold: 4×400 m relay (ran in heats only)
Mika Halvari FIN ATH 1996 0–1–0 1995 Gothenburg silver: shot put
Pavla Hamáčková CZE ATH 2000—2004 0–0–1 2005 Helsinki bronze: pole vault
Eduard Hämäläinen BLR
FIN
EUN
ATH 1992—2000 0–3–0 1993 Stuttgart silver: decathlon (competed for Belarus); 1995 Gothenburg silver: decathlon (competed for Belarus); 1997 Athens silver: decathlon (competed for Finland)
Trey Hardee USA ATH 2008—2012 2–0–0 2009 Berlin gold: decathlon; 2011 Daegu gold: decathlon
Arsi Harju FIN ATH 1996—2000 0–0–1 2001 Edmonton bronze: shot put
Abdalelah Haroun QAT ATH 2016 0–0–1 2017 London bronze: 400 m
Dawn Harper USA ATH 2008—2012 0–1–1 2011 Daegu bronze: 100 m hurdles; 2017 London silver: 100 m hurdles (competed as Dawn Harper-Nelson)
Jacey Harper TTO ATH 2000 0–2–0 2001 Edmonton silver: 4×100 m relay; 2005 Helsinki silver: 4×100 m relay
Danny Harris USA ATH 1984 0–1–0 1987 Rome silver: 400 m hurdles
Kenny Harrison USA ATH 1996 1–0–0 1991 Tokyo gold: triple jump
Robert Harting GER ATH 2008—2016 3–1–0 2007 Osaka silver: discus throw; 2009 Berlin gold: discus throw; 2011 Daegu gold: discus throw; 2013 Moskva gold: discus throw
Sifan Hassan NED ATH 2016 2–0–2 2015 Beijing bronze: 1500 m; 2017 London bronze: 5000 m; 2019 Doha gold: 1500 m and 10000 m
Natasha Hastings USA ATH 2008—2016 5–1–0 2007 Osaka gold: 4×400 m relay (ran in heats only); 2009 Berlin gold: 4×400 m relay (ran in heats only); 2011 Daegu gold: 4×400 m relay; 2013 Moskva gold: 4×400 m relay; 2015 Beijing silver: 4×400 m relay; 2017 London gold: 4×400 m relay (ran in heats only)
Amy Hastings-Cragg USA ATH 2012—2016 0–0–1 2017 London bronze: marathon (competed as Amy Cragg)
Arthémon Hatungimana BDI ATH 1996—2004 0–1–0 1995 Gothenburg silver: 800 m
Greg Haughton JAM ATH 1996—2000 0–4–2 1995 Gothenburg silver: 4×400 m relay, bronze: 400 m; 1997 Athens silver: 4×400 m relay; 1999 Sevilla silver: 4×400 m relay; 2001 Edmonton silver: 4×400 m relay and bronze: 400 m
Hanne Haugland NOR ATH 1996—2000 1–0–0 1997 Athens gold: high jump
Robbie Heffernan IRL ATH 2000—2016 1–0–0 2013 Moskva gold: 50 km walk
Betty Heidler GER ATH 2004—2016 1–2–0 2007 Osaka gold: hammer throw; 2009 Berlin silver: hammer throw; 2011 Daegu silver: hammer throw
Zuzana Hejnová CZE ATH 2008—2016 2–0–0 2013 Moskva gold: 400 m hurdles; 2015 Beijing gold: 400 m hurdles
Martina Hellmann GDR
GER
ATH 1988—1992 2–0–0 1983 Helsinki gold: discus throw (competed as Martina Opitz for East Germany); 1987 Rome gold: discus throw (competed for East Germany)
Deon Hemmings JAM ATH 1992—2000 1–1–3 1995 Gothenburg bronze: 400 m hurdles; 1997 Athens silver: 400 m hurdles, bronze: 4×400 m relay; 1999 Sevilla bronze: 400 m hurdles; 2001 Edmonton gold: 4×400 m relay (ran in heats only)
Jeff Henderson USA ATH 2016 0–1–0 2019 Doha silver: long jump
Paul Henderson AUS ATH 1996 0–1–0 1995 Gothenburg silver: 4×100 m relay
Monique Hennagan USA ATH 2000—2004 1–0–0 2007 Osaka gold: 4×400 m relay (ran in heats only)
Inês Henriques POR ATH 2004—2016 1–0–0 2017 London gold: 50 km walk
Boris Henry GER ATH 1996—2000 0–0–2 1995 Gothenburg bronze: javelin throw; 2003 Saint-Denis bronze: javelin throw
Desiree Henry GBR ATH 2016 0–1–0 2017 London silver: 4×100 m relay
Olaf Hense GER ATH 1992 0–0–1 1993 Stuttgart bronze: 4×400 m relay
Llewellyn Herbert RSA ATH 1996—2004 0–1–0 1997 Athens silver: 400 m hurdles
Roberto Hernández CUB ATH 1992—1996 0–0–1 1987 Rome bronze: 4×400 m relay
Ivan Heshko UKR ATH 2000—2008 0–0–1 2003 Saint-Denis bronze: 1500 m
D'Andre Hill USA ATH 1996 1–0–0 1995 Gothenburg gold: 4×100 m relay (ran in heats only)
Mick Hill GBR ATH 1988—2000 0–0–1 1993 Stuttgart bronze: javelin throw
Jürgen Hingsen FRG ATH 1984—1988 0–1–0 1983 Helsinki silver: decathlon
Salah Hissou MAR ATH 1996 1–0–1 1997 Athens bronze: 10000 m; 1999 Sevilla gold: 5000 m
Lelieth Hodges JAM ATH 1972—1980 0–0–1 1983 Helsinki bronze: 4×100 m relay
Reese Hoffa USA ATH 2004—2012 1–0–0 2007 Osaka gold: shot put
Zdzisław Hoffmann POL ATH 1980 1–0–0 1983 Helsinki gold: triple jump
Stefan Holm SWE ATH/IOC 2000—2013 0–1–0 2003 Saint-Denis silver: high jump
Kelly Holmes GBR ATH 1996—2004 0–2–1 1995 Gothenburg silver: 1500 m, bronze: 800 m; 2003 Saint-Denis silver: 800 m
Raphael Holzdeppe GER ATH 2008—2016 1–1–0 2013 Moskva gold: pole vault; 2015 Beijing silver: pole vault
Guus Hoogmoed NED ATH 2008 0–0–1 2003 Saint-Denis bronze: 4×100 m relay (ran in heats only)
Marshevet Hooker USA ATH 2008 1–0–0 2011 Daegu gold: 4×100 m relay (competed as Marshevet Myers)
Steve Hooker AUS ATH 2004—2012 1–0–0 2009 Berlin gold: pole vault
Attila Horváth HUN ATH 1992—1996 0–0–1 1991 Tokyo bronze: discus throw
Olena Hovorova UKR ATH 1996—2004 0–0–1 1997 Athens bronze: triple jump
Denean Howard-Hill USA ATH 1984—1992 0–0–1 1987 Rome bronze: 4×400 m relay (competed as Denean Howard)
Chaunté Howard-Lowe USA ATH 2004—2016 0–1–0 2005 Helsinki silver: high jump (competed as Chaunté Howard)
Andrew Howe ITA ATH 2004—2008 0–1–0 2007 Osaka silver: long jump
Małgorzata Hołub POL ATH 2016 0–1–1 2017 London bronze: 4×400 m relay; 2019 Doha silver: 4×400 m relay (competed as Małgorzata Hołub-Kowalik)
Martina Hrašnová-Danišová SVK ATH 2008—2016 0–0–1 2009 Berlin bronze: hammer throw (competed as Martina Hrašnová)
Nataliya Hrygor'ieva URS
UKR
ATH 1988—1996 0–0–1 1991 Tokyo bronze: 100 m hurdles (competed for the Soviet Union)
Huang Zhihong CHN ATH 1988—1996 2–1–0 1991 Tokyo gold: shot put; 1993 Stuttgart gold: shot put; 1995 Gothenburg silver: shot put
Matt Hudson-Smith GBR ATH 2016 0–0–1 2017 London bronze: 4×400 m relay
Chris Huffins USA ATH 1996—2000 0–0–1 1999 Sevilla bronze: decathlon
C. J. Hunter USA ATH 1996 1–0–1 1997 Athens bronze: shot put; 1999 Sevilla gold: shot put
Muriel Hurtis-Houairi FRA ATH 2000—2012 1–2–2 1999 Sevilla silver: 4×100 m relay (competed as Muriel Hurtis); 2001 Edmonton silver: 4×100 m relay (competed as Muriel Hurtis); 2003 Saint-Denis gold: 4×100 m relay, bronze: 200 m (competed as Muriel Hurtis); 2013 Moskva bronze: 4×400 m relay (competed as Muriel Hurtis)
Mark Hylton GBR ATH 1996 1–0–0 1997 Athens gold: 4×400 m relay (ran in heats only)
Riker Hylton JAM ATH 2012 0–0–1 2011 Daegu bronze: 4×400 m relay
Nick Hysong USA ATH 2000 0–0–1 2001 Edmonton bronze: pole vault
Periklis Iakovakis GRE ATH 2000—2012 0–0–1 2003 Saint-Denis bronze: 400 m hurdles
Caterine Ibargüén COL ATH 2004—2016 2–1–2 2011 Daegu bronze: triple jump; 2013 Moskva gold: triple jump; 2015 Beijing gold: triple jump; 2017 London silver: triple jump; 2019 Doha bronze: triple jump
Ari Ichihashi JPN ATH 2000 0–1–0 1999 Sevilla silver: marathon
Phillips Idowu GBR ATH 2000—2012 1–1–0 2009 Berlin gold: triple jump; 2011 Daegu silver: triple jump
Abdalaati Iguider MAR ATH 2008—2016 0–0–1 2015 Beijing bronze: 1500 m
Shota Iizuka JPN ATH 2012—2016 0–0–1 2017 London bronze: 4×100 m relay
Laura Ikauniece-Admidiņa LAT ATH 2012—2016 0–0–1 2015 Beijing bronze: heptathlon
Magda Ilands BEL ATH 1988 0–0–1 1980 Sittard bronze: 10000 m
Rita Ináncsi HUN ATH 1992—2000 0–0–1 1995 Gothenburg bronze: heptathlon
Emily Infeld USA ATH 2016 0–0–1 2015 Beijing bronze: 10000 m
Mikaela Ingberg FIN ATH 1996—2008 0–0–1 1995 Gothenburg bronze: javelin throw
Filip Ingebrigtsen NOR ATH 2016 0–0–1 2017 London bronze: 1500 m
Dorcus Inzikuru UGA ATH 2004—2012 1–0–0 2005 Helsinki gold: 3000 m steeplechase
Kyriakos Ioannou CYP ATH 2004—2016 0–1–1 2007 Osaka bronze: high jump; 2009 Berlin silver: high jump
Yelena Isinbayeva RUS ATH/IOC 2000—2016 3–0–1 2003 Saint-Denis bronze: pole vault; 2005 Helsinki gold: pole vault; 2007 Osaka gold: pole vault; 2013 Moskva gold: pole vault
Vyacheslav Ivanenko URS ATH 1988 0–0–1 1987 Rome bronze: 50 km walk
Alina Ivanova EUN ATH 1992 1–0–0 1991 Tokyo gold: 10 km walk (competed for the Soviet Union)
Olimpiada Ivanova RUS ATH 2004 2–0–0 2001 Edmonton gold: 20 km walk; 2005 Helsinki gold: 20 km walk
Zoya Ivanova URS ATH 1988 0–1–0 1987 Rome silver: marathon
Bershawn Jackson USA ATH 2008 4–0–1 2005 Helsinki gold: 400 m hurdles; 2007 Osaka gold: 4×400 m relay (ran in heats only); 2009 Berlin gold: 4×400 m relay (ran in heats only), bronze: 400 m hurdles; 2011 Daegu gold: 4×400 m relay
Colin Jackson GBR ATH 1988—2000 2–2–1 1987 Rome bronze: 110 m hurdles; 1993 Stuttgart gold: 110 m hurdles, silver: 4×100 m relay; 1997 Athens silver: 110 m hurdles; 1999 Sevilla gold: 110 m hurdles
Shericka Jackson JAM ATH 2010—2016 2–0–3 2015 Beijing gold: 4×400 m relay, bronze: 400 m; 2019 Doha gold: 4×100 m relay, bronze: 400 m and 4×400 m relay
Tim Jackson AUS ATH 1996 0–1–0 1995 Gothenburg silver: 4×100 m relay
Regina Jacobs USA ATH 1988—1996 0–2–0 1997 Athens silver: 1500 m; 1999 Sevilla silver: 1500 m
Evan Jager USA ATH 2012—2016 0–0–1 2017 London bronze: 3000 m steeplechase
Maryam Jamal BRN ATH 2008—2012 2–0–0 2007 Osaka gold: 1500 m; 2009 Berlin gold: 1500 m
Kirani James GRN ATH 2012—2016 1–0–1 2011 Daegu gold: 400 m; 2015 Beijing bronze: 400 m
Tony Jarrett GBR ATH 1988—2000 0–3–2 1991 Tokyo bronze: 110 m hurdles and 4×100 m relay; 1993 Stuttgart silver: 110 m hurdles and 4×100 m relay; 1995 Gothenburg silver: 110 m hurdles
Susanthika Jayasinghe SRI ATH 1996—2008 0–1–1 1997 Athens silver: 200 m; 2007 Osaka bronze: 200 m
Eunice Jepkorir KEN ATH 2008 0–0–1 2007 Osaka bronze: 3000 m steeplechase
Janeth Jepkosgei KEN ATH 2008—2012 1–2–0 2007 Osaka gold: 800 m; 2009 Berlin silver: 800 m; 2011 Daegu silver: 800 m
Priscah Jeptoo KEN ATH 2012 0–1–0 2011 Daegu silver: marathon
Carmelita Jeter USA ATH 2012 3–1–3 2007 Osaka gold: 4×100 m relay (ran in heats only), bronze: 100 m; 2009 Berlin bronze: 100 m; 2011 Daegu gold: 100 m and 4×100 m relay, silver: 200 m; 2013 Moskva bronze: 100 m
Anaso Jobodwana RSA ATH 2012—2016 0–0–1 2015 Beijing bronze: 200 m
Helalia Johannes NAM ATH 2008—2016 0–0–1 2019 Doha bronze: marathon
Jason John GBR ATH 1992 0–1–0 1993 Stuttgart silver: 4×100 m relay (ran in heats only)
Sabine John GDR ATH 1988 0–1–0 1983 Helsinki silver: heptathlon (competed as Sabine Paetz)
Allen Johnson USA ATH 1996—2004 4–0–1 1995 Gothenburg gold: 110 m hurdles; 1997 Athens gold: 110 m hurdles; 2001 Edmonton gold: 110 m hurdles; 2003 Saint-Denis gold: 110 m hurdles; 2005 Helsinki bronze: 110 m hurdles
Michael Johnson USA ATH 1992—2000 8–0–0 1991 Tokyo gold: 200 m; 1993 Stuttgart gold: 400 m and 4×400 m relay; 1995 Gothenburg gold: 200 m, 400 m, and 4×400 m relay; 1997 Athens gold: 400 m; 1999 Sevilla gold: 400 m
Alysia Johnson-Montaño USA ATH 2012 0–0–2 2011 Daegu bronze: 800 m; 2013 Moskva bronze: 800 m
Katarina Johnson-Thompson GBR ATH 2012—2016 1–0–0 2019 Doha gold: heptathlon
Marion Jones USA ATH 2000—2004 3–0–1 1997 Athens gold: 100 m and 4×100 m relay; 1999 Sevilla gold: 100 m, bronze: long jump
Jong Song-Ok PRK ATH 1996 1–0–0 1999 Sevilla gold: marathon
Jackie Joyner-Kersee USA ATH 1984—1996 4–0–0 1987 Rome gold: long jump and heptathlon; 1991 Tokyo gold: long jump; 1993 Stuttgart gold: heptathlon
Natasha Kaiser-Brown USA ATH 1992 1–3–0 1991 Tokyo silver: 4×400 m relay (ran in heats only); 1993 Stuttgart gold: 4×400 m relay, silver: 400 m; 1997 Athens silver: 4×400 m relay (ran in heats only)
Abubaker Kaki Khamis SUD ATH 2008—2012 0–1–0 2011 Daegu silver: 800 m
Charles Kamathi KEN ATH 2004 1–0–0 2001 Edmonton gold: 10000 m
Mujinga Kambundji SUI ATH 2012—2016 0–0–1 2019 Doha bronze: 200 m
Youssef Saad Kamel BRN ATH 2004—2008 1–0–1 2009 Berlin gold: 1500 m, bronze: 800 m
Davis Kamoga UGA ATH 1996—2000 0–1–0 1997 Athens silver: 400 m
Geoffrey Kamworor KEN ATH 2016 0–1–0 2015 Beijing silver: 10000 m
Gerd Kanter EST ATH 2004—2016 1–2–2 2005 Helsinki silver: discus throw; 2007 Osaka gold: discus throw; 2009 Berlin bronze: discus throw; 2011 Daegu silver: discus throw; 2013 Moskva bronze: discus throw
Adil Kaouch MAR ATH 2000—2004 0–1–0 2005 Helsinki silver: 1500 m
Anastasiya Kapachinskaya RUS ATH 2008—2012 1–1–1 2001 Edmonton bronze: 4×400 m relay; 2003 Saint-Denis gold: 200 m, silver: 4×400 m relay
Vasily Kaptyukh BLR ATH 1996—2004 0–0–2 1995 Gothenburg bronze: discus throw; 2003 Saint-Denis bronze: discus throw
Olga Kardopoltseva BLR ATH 1996 0–1–0 1997 Athens silver: 10 km walk
Perseus Karlström SWE ATH 2016 0–0–1 2019 Doha bronze: 20 km walk
Dmitry Karpov KAZ ATH 2004—2012 0–0–2 2003 Saint-Denis bronze: decathlon; 2007 Osaka bronze: decathlon
Šárka Kašpárková CZE
TCH
ATH 1992—2004 1–0–0 1997 Athens gold: triple jump (competed for Czech Republic)
Raisa Katyukova-Smekhnova URS ATH 1976—1988 0–0–1 1983 Helsinki bronze: marathon (competed as Raisa Smekhnova)
Tatyana Kazankina URS ATH 1976—1980 0–0–1 1983 Helsinki bronze: 3000 m
Kai Kazmirek GER ATH 2016 0–0–1 2017 London bronze: decathlon
Tsegaye Kebede ETH ATH 2008 0–0–1 2009 Berlin bronze: marathon
Naman Keïta FRA ATH 2004 1–0–0 2003 Saint-Denis gold: 4×400 m relay
Anastasia Kelesidou GRE ATH 1996—2004 0–2–1 1999 Sevilla silver: discus throw; 2001 Edmonton bronze: discus throw; 2003 Saint-Denis silver: discus throw
Ezekiel Kemboi KEN ATH 2004—2016 4–3–0 2003 Saint-Denis silver: 3000 m steeplechase; 2005 Helsinki silver: 3000 m steeplechase; 2007 Osaka silver: 3000 m steeplechase; 2009 Berlin gold: 3000 m steeplechase; 2011 Daegu gold: 3000 m steeplechase; 2013 Moskva gold: 3000 m steeplechase; 2015 Beijing gold: 3000 m steeplechase
Simon Kemboi KEN ATH 1992—1996 0–1–0 1993 Stuttgart silver: 4×400 m relay
Troy Kemp BAH ATH 1988—1996 1–0–0 1995 Gothenburg gold: high jump
Rich Kenah USA ATH 2000 0–0–1 1997 Athens bronze: 800 m
Sam Kendricks USA ATH 2016 2–0–0 2017 London gold: pole vault; 2019 Doha gold: pole vault
Kostas Kenteris GRE ATH 2000 1–0–0 2001 Edmonton gold: 200 m
Linda Keough GBR ATH 1988 0–0–1 1993 Stuttgart bronze: 4×400 m relay
Aleksandr Kharlov URS ATH 1980 0–0–1 1983 Helsinki bronze: 400 m hurdles
Mikhail Khmelnitsky BLR ATH 1996—2000 0–0–1 1997 Athens bronze: 20 km walk
Tsvetanka Khristova BUL ATH 1988—2004 1–0–1 1987 Rome bronze: discus throw; 1991 Tokyo gold: discus throw
Nataliya Khrushchelyeva RUS ATH 2004 0–0–1 2003 Saint-Denis bronze: 800 m
Luke Kibet KEN ATH 2008 1–0–0 2007 Osaka gold: marathon
Sylvia Kibet KEN ATH 2008 0–2–0 2009 Berlin silver: 5000 m; 2011 Daegu silver: 5000 m
Faith Kibiegon KEN ATH 2012—2016 1–2–0 2015 Beijing silver: 1500 m; 2017 London gold: 1500 m; 2019 Doha silver: 1500 m
John Kibowen KEN ATH 2004 0–0–1 2001 Edmonton bronze: 5000 m
Werknesh Kidane ETH ATH 2000—2012 0–1–0 2003 Saint-Denis silver: 10000 m
Anna Kiełbasińska POL ATH 2012—2016 0–1–0 2019 Doha silver: 4×400 m relay (ran in heats only)
Richard Kilty GBR ATH 2016 0–1–0 2019 Doha silver: 4×100 m relay
Kim Hyeon-Seop KOR ATH 2008—2016 0–0–1 2011 Daegu bronze: 20 km walk
Roger Kingdom USA ATH 1984—1988 0–0–1 1995 Gothenburg bronze: 110 m hurdles
Kimmo Kinnunen FIN ATH 1988—1996 1–1–0 1991 Tokyo gold: javelin throw; 1993 Stuttgart silver: javelin throw
Eliud Kipchoge KEN ATH 2004—2016 1–1–0 2003 Saint-Denis gold: 5000 m; 2007 Osaka silver: 5000 m
Wilson Kipketer DEN ATH 2000—2004 3–0–0 1995 Gothenburg gold: 800 m; 1997 Athens gold: 800 m; 1999 Sevilla gold: 800 m
Paul Kipkoech KEN ATH 1984 1–0–0 1987 Rome gold: 10000 m
Edna Kiplagat KEN ATH 2012 2–1–0 2011 Daegu gold: marathon; 2013 Moskva gold: marathon; 2017 London silver: marathon
Silas Kiplagat KEN ATH 2012 0–1–0 2011 Daegu silver: 1500 m
Asbel Kiprop KEN ATH 2008—2016 3–0–0 2011 Daegu gold: 1500 m; 2013 Moskva gold: 1500 m; 2015 Beijing gold: 1500 m
Helah Kiprop KEN ATH 2016 0–1–0 2015 Beijing silver: marathon
Stephen Kiprotich UGA ATH 2012—2016 1–0–0 2013 Moskva gold: mararthon
Brimin Kipruto KEN ATH 2004—2016 1–1–2 2005 Helsinki bronze: 3000 m steeplechase; 2007 Osaka gold: 3000 m steeplechase; 2011 Daegu silver: 3000 m steeplechase; 2015 Beijing bronze: 3000 m steeplechase
Conseslus Kipruto KEN ATH 2016 2–2–0 2013 Moskva silver: 3000 m steeplechase; 2015 Beijing silver: 3000 m steeplechase; 2017 London gold: 3000 m steeplechase; 2019 Doha gold: 3000 m steeplechase
Moses Kipsiro UGA ATH 2008—2012 0–0–1 2007 Osaka bronze: 5000 m
Moses Kiptanui KEN ATH 1996 3–1–0 1991 Tokyo gold: 3000 m steeplechase; 1993 Stuttgart gold: 3000 m steeplechase; 1995 Gothenburg gold: 3000 m steeplechase; 1997 Athens silver: 3000 m steeplechase
Sally Kipyego KEN ATH 2012 0–1–0 2011 Daegu silver: 10000 m
Sigrid Kirchmann AUT ATH 1992 0–0–1 1993 Stuttgart bronze: high jump
Sergey Kirdyapkin RUS ATH 2008—2012 1–0–0 2005 Helsinki gold: 50 km walk
Anisya Kirdyapkina RUS ATH 2012 0–2–1 2009 Berlin bronze: 20 km walk; 2011 Daegu silver: 20 km walk; 2013 Moskva silver: 20 km walk
Magnus Kirt EST ATH 2016 0–1–0 2019 Doha silver: javelin throw
Abel Kirui KEN ATH 2012 2–0–0 2009 Berlin gold: marathon; 2011 Daegu gold: marathon
Eunice Kirwa BRN ATH 2016 0–0–1 2015 Beijing bronze: marathon
Yoshihide Kiryu JPN ATH 2016 0–0–2 2017 London bronze: 4×100 m relay; 2019 Doha bronze: 4×100 m relay
Marina Kislova RUS ATH 2000 0–0–1 2003 Saint-Denis bronze: 4×100 m relay
Samson Kitur KEN ATH 1992—1996 0–1–1 1993 Stuttgart silver: 4×400 m relay, bronze: 400 m
Hyvin Kiyeng KEN ATH 2016 1–0–1 2015 Beijing gold: 3000 m steeplechase; 2017 London bronze: 3000 m steeplechase
Ulrike Klapezynski-Bruns GDR ATH 1976—1980 0–0–1 1987 Rome bronze: 3000 m (competed as Ulrike Bruns)
Nadine Kleinert-Schmitt GER ATH 2000—2012 0–3–2 1999 Sevilla silver: shot put (competed as Nadine Kleinert); 2001 Edmonton silver: shot put; 2005 Helsinki bronze: shot put (competed as Nadine Kleinert); 2007 Osaka bronze: shot put (competed as Nadine Kleinert); 2009 Berlin silver: shot put (competed as Nadine Kleinert)
Darya Klishina RUS ATH 2016 0–1–0 2017 London silver: long jump (competed as Authorised Neutral Athletes)
Konstanze Klosterhalfen GER ATH 2014—2016 0–0–1 2019 Doha bronze: 5000 m
Carolina Klüft SWE ATH 2004—2008 3–0–0 2003 Saint-Denis gold: heptathlon; 2005 Helsinki gold: heptathlon; 2007 Osaka gold: heptathlon
Oleksandr Klymenko UKR
EUN
ATH 1992—1996 0–0–1 1991 Tokyo bronze: shot put (competed for the Soviet Union)
Bianca Knight USA ATH 2012 1–0–0 2011 Daegu gold: 4×100 m relay
Silke Knoll GER
FRG
ATH 1988—1996 0–0–1 1995 Gothenburg bronze: 4×100 m relay (competed for Germany)
Anna Knoroz RUS ATH 1996 1–0–0 1991 Tokyo gold: 4×400 m relay (ran in heats only) (competed as Anna Chuprina for the Soviet Union)
Hanna Knyazyeva-Minenko ISR
UKR
ATH 2012—2016 0–1–0 2015 Beijing silver: triple jump (competed for Israel)
Karsten Kobs GER ATH 1996—2004 1–0–0 1999 Sevilla gold: hammer throw
Marita Koch GDR ATH 1976—1980 3–1–0 1983 Helsinki gold: 200 m, 4×100 m relay, and 4×400 m relay, silver: 100 m
Isiah Koech KEN ATH 2012—2016 0–0–1 2013 Moskva bronze: 5000 m
Lyudmila Kolchanova RUS ATH 2012 0–1–0 2007 Osaka silver: long jump
Billy Konchellah KEN ATH 1984 2–0–1 1987 Rome gold: 800 m; 1991 Tokyo gold: 800 m; 1993 Stuttgart bronze: 800 m
Valentin Kononen FIN ATH 1992—2000 1–1–0 1993 Stuttgart silver: 50 km walk; 1995 Gothenburg gold: 50 km walk
Ilya Konovalov RUS ATH 1996—2004 0–0–1 2001 Edmonton bronze: hammer throw
Malwina Kopron POL ATH 2016 0–0–1 2017 London bronze: hammer throw
Shem Kororia KEN ATH 1996 0–0–1 1995 Gothenburg bronze: 5000 m
Robert Korzeniowski POL ATH 1992—2004 3–0–1 1995 Gothenburg bronze: 50 km walk; 1997 Athens gold: 50 km walk; 2001 Edmonton gold: 50 km walk; 2003 Saint-Denis gold: 50 km walk
Reuben Kosgei KEN ATH 2000 1–0–0 2001 Edmonton gold: 3000 m steeplechase
Stefka Kostadinova BUL ATH/BOK 1988—2005 2–0–0 1987 Rome gold: high jump; 1995 Gothenburg gold: high jump
Olga Kotlyarova RUS ATH 1996—2000 1–0–0 1999 Sevilla gold: 4×400 m relay
Tatyana Kotova RUS ATH 2000—2008 0–2–1 2001 Edmonton silver: long jump; 2003 Saint-Denis silver: long jump; 2007 Osaka bronze: long jump
Igor Kováč TCH
SVK
ATH 1992—2000 0–0–1 1997 Athens bronze: 110 hurdles (competed for Slovakia)
Ella Kovacs ROU ATH 1992 0–0–2 1991 Tokyo bronze: 800 m; 1993 Stuttgart bronze: 800 m
Joe Kovacs USA ATH 2016 2–1–0 2015 Beijing gold: shot put; 2017 London silver: shot put; 2019 Doha gold: shot put
Primož Kozmus SLO ATH 2000—2012 1–1–1 2007 Osaka silver: hammer throw; 2009 Berlin gold: hammer throw; 2011 Daegu bronze: hammer throw
Kacper Kozłowski POL ATH 2008—2012 0–0–1 2007 Osaka bronze: 4×400 m relay
Katrin Krabbe GDR ATH 1988 2–0–2 1991 Tokyo gold: 100 m and 200 m, bronze: 4×100 m relay and 4×400 m relay (competed for Germany)
Olesya Krasnomovets RUS ATH 2004 1–0–0 2005 Helsinki gold: 4×400 m relay
Vladimir Krasnov RUS ATH 2012 0–0–1 2013 Moskva bronze: 4×400 m relay
Jarmila Kratochvílová TCH ATH 1980 2–1–0 1983 Helsinki gold: 400 m and 800 m, silver: 4×400 m relay
Brigitte Kraus FRG ATH 1976—1984 0–1–0 1983 Helsinki silver: 3000 m
Gesa Felicitas Krause GER ATH 2012—2016 0–0–2 2015 Beijing bronze: 3000 m steeplechase; 2019 Doha bronze: 3000 m steeplechase
Inesa Kravets URS
UKR
EUN
ATH 1988—1996 1–0–0 1995 Gothenburg gold: triple jump (competed for Ukraine)
Ingrid Kristiansen NOR ATH 1984—1988 1–0–1 1980 Sittard bronze: 3000 m (competed as Ingrid Christensen); 1987 Rome gold: 10000 m
Patrik Kristiansson SWE ATH 2000—2004 0–0–1 2003 Saint-Denis bronze: pole vault
Svetlana Krivelyova RUS
EUN
ATH 1992—2004 1–1–2 1991 Tokyo bronze: shot put (competed for the Soviet Union); 1993 Stuttgart silver: shot put (competed for Russia); 1999 Sevilla bronze: shot put (competed for Russia); 2003 Saint-Denis gold: shot put (competed for Russia)
Antonina Krivoshapka RUS ATH 2012 0–0–1 2009 Berlin bronze: 400 m
Larisa Kruglova RUS ATH 2004 0–0–1 2003 Saint-Denis bronze: 4×100 m relay
Vladimir Krylov URS ATH 1988 0–1–0 1987 Rome silver: 4×100 m relay
Yuriy Krymarenko UKR ATH 2008 1–0–0 2005 Helsinki gold: high jump
Adam Kszczot POL ATH 2012—2016 0–2–0 2015 Beijing silver: 800 m; 2017 London silver: 800 m
Dainis Kūla URS ATH 1980 0–0–1 1983 Helsinki bronze: javelin throw
Astrid Kumbernuss GER ATH 1996—2004 3–0–0 1995 Gothenburg gold: shot put; 1997 Athens gold: shot put; 1999 Sevilla gold: shot put
Hansjörg Kunze GDR ATH 1980—1988 0–0–2 1983 Helsinki bronze: 10000 m; 1987 Rome bronze: 10000 m
Marina Kuptsova RUS ATH 2000 0–1–0 2003 Saint-Denis silver: high jump
Olga Kuzenkova RUS ATH 2000—2004 0–3–0 1999 Sevilla silver: hammer throw; 2001 Edmonton silver: hammer throw; 2003 Saint-Denis silver: hammer throw
James Kwalia QAT ATH 2008 0–0–1 2009 Berlin bronze: 5000 m
Nikoleta Kyriakopoulou GRE ATH 2008—2016 0–0–1 2015 Beijing bronze: pole vault
Vitaliy Kyrylenko UKR ATH 1996 0–0–1 1993 Stuttgart bronze: long jump
Bernard Lagat KEN
USA
ATH 2000—2016 2–3–1 2001 Edmonton silver: 1500 m (competed for Kenya); 2007 Osaka gold: 1500 m and 5000 m (competed for the United States); 2009 Berlin silver: 5000 m, bronze: 1500 m (competed for the United States); 2011 Daegu silver: 5000 m (competed for the United States)
Alessandro Lambruschini ITA ATH 1988—1996 0–0–1 1993 Stuttgart bronze: 3000 m steeplechase
Yago Lamela ESP ATH 2000—2004 0–1–1 1999 Sevilla silver: long jump; 2003 Saint-Denis bronze: long jump
Fabrice Lapierre AUS ATH 2008—2016 0–1–0 2015 Beijing silver: long jump
Svetlana Lapina RUS ATH 2000 0–0–1 1999: Sevilla bronze: high jump
Yelena Lashmanova RUS ATH 2012 1–0–0 2013 Moskva gold: 20 km walk
Renaud Lavillenie FRA ATH 2012—2016 0–1–4 2009 Berlin bronze: pole vault; 2011 Daegu bronze: pole vault; 2013 Moskva silver: pole vault; 2015 Beijing bronze: pole vault; 2017 London bronze: pole vault
BJ Lawrence SKN ATH 2012—2016 0–0–1 2011 Daegu bronze: 4×100 m relay
Jarrion Lawson USA ATH 2016 0–1–0 2017 London silver: long jump
Anastasia Le-Roy (DNS) JAM ATH 2008 1–1–1 2007 Osaka silver: 4×400 m relay (ran in heats only); 2015 Beijing gold: 4×400 m relay (ran in heats only); 2019 Doha bronze: 4×400 m relay
Lillie Leatherwood USA ATH 1984—1988 0–1–1 1987 Rome bronze: 4×400 m relay; 1991 Tokyo silver: 4×400 m relay
Tatyana Lebedeva RUS ATH 2000—2012 3–2–0 2001 Edmonton gold: triple jump; 2003 Saint-Denis gold: triple jump; 2007 Osaka gold: long jump, silver: triple jump; 2009 Berlin silver: long jump
Tatyana Ledovskaya BLR
URS
EUN
ATH 1988—1996 2–0–0 1991 Tokyo gold: 400 m hurdles and 4×400 m relay (competed for the Soviet Union)
Muna Lee USA ATH 2004—2008 1–0–0 2005 Helsinki gold: 4×100 m relay
Christophe Lemaître FRA ATH 2012—2016 0–1–1 2011 Daegu silver: 4×100 m relay, bronze: 200 m
Deon Lendore TTO ATH 2012—2016 0–1–0 2015 Beijing silver: 4×400 m relay
Yannick Lesourd FRA ATH 2008 0–1–0 2011 Daegu silver: 4×100 m relay
Yuliya Levchenko UKR ATH 2014—2016 0–1–0 2017 London silver: high jump
Marcin Lewandowski POL ATH 2008—2016 0–0–1 2019 Doha bronze: 1500 m
Brian Lewis USA ATH 2000 1–0–0 1999 Sevilla gold: 4×100 m relay
Carl Lewis USA ATH 1984—2001 8–1–1 1983 Helsinki gold: 100 m, 4×100 m relay, and long jump; 1987 Rome gold: 100 m, 4×100 m relay, and long jump; 1991 Tokyo gold: 100 m and 4×100 m relay, silver: long jump; 1993 Stuttgart bronze: 200 m
Carol Lewis USA ATH 1984—1988 0–0–1 1983 Helsinki bronze: long jump
Denise Lewis GBR ATH 1996—2004 0–2–0 1997 Athens silver: heptathlon; 1999 Sevilla silver: heptathlon
Mechelle Lewis USA ATH 2008 1–0–0 2007 Osaka gold: 4×100 m relay (ran in heats only)
Mark Lewis-Francis GBR ATH 2004 0–0–2 2005 Helsinki bronze: 4×100 m relay; 2007 Osaka bronze: 4×100 m relay
Li Lingwei CHN ATH 2012—2016 0–1–0 2017 London silver: javelin throw
Li Yanfeng CHN ATH 2004—2012 1–0–0 2011 Daegu gold: discus throw
Silke Lichtenhagen GER ATH 1996 0–0–1 1995 Gothenburg bronze: 4×100 m relay
Kamila Lićwinko POL ATH 2016 0–0–1 2017 London bronze: high jump
Rico Lieder GER ATH 1992—1996 0–0–1 1993 Stuttgart bronze: 4×400 m relay
Feyisa Lilesa ETH ATH 2016 0–0–1 2011 Daegu bronze: marathon
Tiina Lillak FIN ATH 1980—1988 1–0–0 1983 Helsinki gold: javelin throw
Vicente de Lima BRA ATH 2000—2008 0–1–0 2003 Saint-Denis silver: 4×100 m relay
Richard Limo KEN ATH 2000 1–0–0 2001 Edmonton gold: 5000 m
Piotr Lisek POL ATH 2016 0–1–2 2015 Beijing bronze: pole vault; 2017 London silver: pole vault; 2019 Doha bronze: pole vault
Iryna Lishchynska UKR ATH 2004—2008 0–1–0 2007 Osaka silver: 1500 m
Nataliya Lisovskaya URS
EUN
ATH 1988—1992 1–1–0 1987 Rome gold: shot put (competed for the Soviet Union); 1991 Tokyo silver: shot put (competed for the Soviet Union)
Sergey Litvinov URS ATH 1980—1988 2–0–0 1983 Helsinki gold: hammer throw; 1987 Rome gold: hammer throw
Liu Hong CHN ATH 2008—2016 3–1–1 2009 Berlin silver: 20 km walk; 2011 Daegu gold: 20 km walk; 2013 Moskva bronze: 20 km walk; 2015 Beijing gold: 20 km walk; 2019 Doha gold: 20 km walk
Liu Hongyu CHN ATH 2000 1–0–0 1999 Sevilla gold: 20 km walk
Liu Shiying CHN ATH 2016 0–1–0 2019 Doha silver: javelin throw
Liu Xiang CHN ATH 2004—2012 1–2–1 2003 Saint-Denis bronze: 110 m hurdles; 2005 Helsinki silver: 110 m hurdles; 2007 Osaka gold: 110 m hurdles; 2011 Daegu silver: 110 m hurdles
Shereefa Lloyd JAM ATH 2008—2012 0–3–0 2007 Osaka silver: 4×400 m relay; 2009 Berlin silver: 4×400 m relay; 2011 Daegu silver: 4×400 m relay (ran in heats only)
Priscilla Lopes-Schliep CAN ATH 2004—2008 0–1–0 2009 Berlin silver: 100 m hurdles
Luis Fernando López COL ATH 2004—2016 1–0–0 2011 Daegu gold: 20 km walk
Miguel Ángel López ESP ATH 2012—2016 1–1–0 2013 Moskva silver: 20 km walk; 2015 Beijing gold: 20 km walk
Tegla Loroupe KEN ATH 1992—2000 0–0–2 1995 Gothenburg bronze: 10000 m; 1999 Sevilla bronze: 10000 m
Olive Loughnane IRL ATH 2000—2012 1–0–0 2009 Berlin gold: 20 km walk
Lu Huihui CHN ATH 2012—2016 0–1–2 2015 Beijing silver: javelin throw; 2017 London bronze: javelin throw; 2019 Doha bronze: javelin throw
Lu Xiuzhi CHN ATH 2012—2016 0–1–0 2015 Beijing silver: 20 km walk
Josanne Lucas TTO ATH 2008 0–0–1 2009 Berlin bronze: 400 m hurdles
Tatyana Lysenko RUS ATH 2004—2012 2–1–0 2005 Helsinki silver: hammer throw; 2011 Daegu gold: hammer throw; 2013 Moskva gold: hammer throw
Driss Maazouzi FRA
MAR
ATH 1996—2000 0–0–1 2001 Edmonton bronze: 1500 m (competed for France)
Dean Macey GBR ATH 2000—2004 0–1–1 1999 Sevilla silver: decathlon; 2001 Edmonton bronze: decathlon
Manuela Machado POR ATH 1992—2000 1–2–0 1993 Stuttgart silver: marathon; 1995 Gothenburg gold: marathon; 1997 Athens silver: marathon
Remigius Machura TCH ATH 1988 0–0–1 1983 Helsinki bronze: shot put
Robert Maćkowiak POL ATH 1996—2000 1–0–1 1997 Athens bronze: 4×400 m relay; 1999 Sevilla gold: 4×400 m relay
Tianna Madison-Bartoletta USA ATH 2012—2016 2–0–1 2005 Helsinki gold: long jump (competed as Tianna Madison); 2015 Beijing gold: long jump (competed as Tianna Bartoletta); 2017 London bronze: long jump (competed as Tianna Bartoletta)
Ezio Madonia ITA ATH 1988—1996 0–0–1 1995 Gothenburg bronze: 4×100 m relay
Ade Mafe GBR ATH 1984 1–0–0 1991 Tokyo gold: 4×400 m relay (ran in heats only)
Atlee Mahorn CAN ATH 1984—1992 0–0–2 1991 Tokyo bronze: 200 m; 1993 Stuttgart bronze: 4×100 m relay
John Mair JAM ATH 1988 0–0–1 1987 Rome bronze: 4×100 m relay
Tomasz Majewski POL ATH 2004—2016 0–1–0 2009 Berlin silver: shot put
Sergey Makarov RUS ATH 1996—2008 1–0–1 2003 Saint-Denis gold: javelin throw; 2005 Helsinki bronze: javelin throw
Taoufik Makhloufi ALG ATH 2012—2016 0–1–0 2019 Doha silver: 1500 m
Ngoni Makusha ZIM ATH 2008 0–0–1 2011 Daegu bronze: long jump
Galina Malchugina RUS
URS
EUN
ATH 1988—1996 1–1–1 1991 Tokyo silver: 4×100 m relay (competed for the Soviet Union); 1993 Stuttgart gold: 4×100 m relay (competed for Russia); 1995 Gothenburg bronze: 200 m (competed for Russia)
Christian Malcolm GBR ATH 2000—2012 0–0–2 2005 Helsinki bronze: 4×100 m relay; 2007 Osaka bronze: 4×100 m relay
Arnaud Malherbe RSA ATH 1996—2004 0–0–1 1999 Sevilla bronze: 4×400 m relay
Maicel Malone USA ATH 1996 1–2–0 1993 Stuttgart gold: 4×400 m relay; 1997 Athens silver: 4×400 m relay; 1999 Sevilla silver: 4×400 m relay
Bogusław Mamiński POL ATH 1980—1988 0–1–0 1983 Helsinki silver: 3000 m steeplechase
Elijah Manangoi KEN ATH 2016 1–1–0 2015 Beijing silver: 1500 m; 2017 London gold: 1500 m
Josh Mance USA ATH 2012 1–0–0 2013 Moskva gold: 4×400 m relay (ran in heats only)
Mirela Maniani-Tzelili ALB
GRE
ATH 1996—2004 2–1–0 1999 Sevilla gold: javelin throw (competed for Greece); 2001 Edmonton silver: javelin throw (competed for Greece); 2003 Saint-Denis gold: javelin throw (competed for Greece)
Luvo Manyonga RSA ATH 2016 1–0–0 2017 London gold: long jump
Marcin Marciniszyn POL ATH 2004—2012 0–0–1 2007 Osaka bronze: 4×400 m relay
Bruno Marie-Rose FRA ATH 1984—1992 0–1–0 1991 Tokyo silver: 4×100 m relay
Hanna Mariën BEL ATH/BOB 2008—2014 0–0–1 2007 Osaka bronze: 4×100 m relay
José Marín ESP ATH 1980—1992 0–1–1 1983 Helsinki silver: 50 km walk; 1987 Rome bronze: 20 km walk
Tereza Marinova BUL ATH 2000 0–0–1 2001 Edmonton bronze: triple jump
Viktor Markin URS ATH 1980 1–0–0 1983 Helsinki gold: 4×400 m relay
Dmitri Markov AUS
BLR
ATH 1996—2004 1–1–0 1999 Sevilla silver: pole vault (competed for Australia); 2001 Edmonton gold: pole vault (competed for Australia)
Ilya Markov RUS ATH 1996—2008 1–1–0 1999 Sevilla gold: 20 km walk; 2001 Edmonton silver: 20 km walk
Khristo Markov BUL ATH 1988—1992 1–0–0 1987 Rome gold: triple jump
Mike Marsh USA ATH 1992—1996 1–0–0 1991 Tokyo gold: 4×100 m relay (ran in heats only)
Pam Marshall USA ATH 1988 1–0–0 1987 Rome gold: 4×100 m relay
Eliseo Martín ESP ATH 2000—2008 0–0–1 2003 Saint-Denis bronze: 3000 m steeplechase
Rodney Martin USA ATH 2008 1–0–0 2007 Osaka gold: 4×100 m relay (ran in heats only)
Brenda Martinez USA ATH 2016 0–1–0 2013 Moskva silver: 800 m
Guillermo Martínez CUB ATH 2012 0–1–1 2009 Berlin silver: javelin throw; 2011 Daegu bronze: javelin throw
Lázaro Martínez CUB ATH 1992 0–0–1 1987 Rome bronze: 4×400 m relay
Magdelín Martínez ITA ATH 2004—2008 0–0–1 2003 Saint-Denis bronze: triple jump
Mayte Martínez ESP ATH 2000—2004 0–0–1 2007 Osaka bronze: 800 m
Pascal Martinot-Lagarde FRA ATH 2016 0–0–1 2019 Doha bronze: 110 m hurdles
Anita Márton HUN ATH 2012—2016 0–1–0 2017 London silver: shot put
Claudia Marx GER ATH 2004 0–1–0 2001 Edmonton silver: 4×400 m relay
Edith Masai KEN ATH 2004 0–0–1 2003 Saint-Denis bronze: 5000 m
Linet Masai KEN ATH 2008 1–0–1 2009 Berlin gold: 10000 m; 2011 Daegu bronze: 10000 m
Moses Masai KEN ATH 2008—2012 0–0–1 2009 Berlin bronze: 10000 m
Valentí Massana ESP ATH 1992—2000 1–1–0 1993 Stuttgart gold: 20 km walk; 1995 Gothenburg silver: 20 km walk
Svetlana Masterkova RUS ATH 1996—2000 1–0–1 1999 Sevilla gold: 1500 m, bronze: 800 m
Richard Mateelong KEN ATH 2008 0–1–1 2007 Osaka bronze: 3000 m steeplechase; 2009 Berlin silver: 3000 m steeplechase
Rodica Mateescu ROU ATH 1996 0–1–0 1997 Athens silver: triple jump
Samuel Matete ZAM ATH 1988—2000 1–2–0 1991 Tokyo gold: 400 m hurdles; 1993 Stuttgart silver: 400 m hurdles; 1995 Gothenburg silver: 400 m hurdles
Martin Mathathi KEN ATH 2008 0–0–1 2007 Osaka bronze: 10000 m
Michael Mathieu BAH ATH 2008—2016 0–1–0 2007 Osaka silver: 4×400 m relay
Abednego Matilu KEN ATH 1992 0–1–0 1993 Stuttgart silver: 4×400 m relay
Nikolay Matyukhin RUS ATH 1996—2000 0–1–0 1999 Sevilla silver: 50 km walk
Fiona May GBR
ITA
ATH 1988—2004 2–1–1 1995 Gothenburg gold: long jump (competed for Italy); 1997 Athens bronze: long jump (competed for Italy); 1999 Sevilla silver: long jump (competed for Italy); 2001 Edmonton gold: long jump (competed for Italy)
Kévin Mayer FRA ATH 2012—2016 1–0–0 2017 London gold: decathlon
Piotr Małachowski POL ATH 2008—2016 1–2–0 2009 Berlin silver: discus throw; 2013 Moskva silver: discus throw; 2015 Beijing gold: discus throw
Françoise Mbango CMR ATH 2000—2008 0–2–0 2001 Edmonton silver: triple jump; 2003 Saint-Denis silver: triple jump
Liz McColgan GBR ATH 1988—1996 1–0–0 1991 Tokyo gold: 10000 m
Lee McConnell GBR ATH 2004—2012 0–0–4 2005 Helsinki bronze: 4×400 m relay; 2007 Osaka bronze: 4×400 m relay; 2009 Berlin bronze: 4×400 m relay, 2011 Daegu bronze: 4×400 m relay
Francena McCorory USA ATH 2012—2016 2–1–1 2011 Daegu gold: 4×400 m relay, bronze: 400 m; 2013 Moskva gold: 4×400 m relay; 2015 Beijing silver: 4×400 m relay
Beverly McDonald JAM ATH 1996—2004 1–4–2 1991 Tokyo gold: 4×100 m relay; 1995 Gothenburg silver: 4×100 m relay; 1997 Athens silver: 4×100 m relay; 1999 Sevilla silver: 200 m, bronze: 4×100 m relay; 2001 Edmonton bronze: 4×100 m relay; 2005 Helsinki silver: 4×100 m relay (ran in heats only)
Michael McDonald JAM ATH 1996—2000 0–3–0 1995 Gothenburg silver: 4×400 m relay; 1997 Athens silver: 4×400 m relay; 1999 Sevilla silver: 4×400 m relay
Rusheen McDonald JAM ATH 2012—2016 0–1–0 2013 Moskva silver: 4×400 m relay
Danny McFarlane JAM ATH 2000—2008 0–5–0 1995 Gothenburg silver: 4×400 m relay; 1997 Athens silver: 4×400 m relay; 1999 Sevilla silver: 4×400 m relay; 2001 Edmonton silver: 4×400 m relay; 2003 Saint-Denis silver: 4×400 m relay
Troy McIntosh BAH ATH 1996—2000 1–1–0 2001 Edmonton gold: 4×400 m relay; 2005 Helsinki silver: 4×400 m relay (ran in heats only)
Antonio McKay USA ATH 1984—1988 1–0–0 1987 Rome gold: 4×400 m relay
Nathaniel McKinney BAH ATH 2004 0–2–1 2003 Saint-Denis bronze: 4×400 m relay; 2005 Helsinki silver: 4×400 m relay; 2007 Osaka silver: 4×400 m relay (ran in heats only)
Sydney McLaughlin USA ATH 2016 1–1–0 2019 Doha gold: 4×400 m relay, silver: 400 m hurdles
Sally McLellan-Pearson AUS ATH 2008—2012 2–1–0 2011 Daegu gold: 100 m hurdles (competed as Sally Pearson); 2013 Moskva silver: 100 m hurdles (competed as Sally Pearson); 2017 London gold: 100 m hurdles (competed as Sally Pearson)
Omar McLeod JAM ATH 2016 1–0–0 2017 London gold: 110 m hurdles
Lee McNeill USA ATH 1988 1–0–0 1987 Rome gold: 4×100 m relay
Stephenie McPherson JAM ATH 2016 1–0–2 2013 Moskva bronze: 400 m; 2015 Beijing gold: 4×400 m relay; 2019 Doha bronze: 4×400 m relay
Tony McQuay USA ATH 2012—2016 2–2–0 2013 Moskva gold: 4×400 m relay, silver: 400 m; 2015 Beijing gold: 4×400 m relay; 2017 London silver: 4×400 m relay (ran in heats only)
Jenny Meadows GBR ATH 2008 0–0–2 2009 Berlin bronze: 800 m and 4×400 m relay (ran in heats only)
Greg Meghoo JAM ATH 1984—1988 0–0–1 1987 Roma bronze: 4×100 metres relay (ran in heats only)
Paul Meier GER ATH 1992 0–0–1 1993 Stuttgart bronze: decathlon
Petra Meier-Felke GDR
GER
ATH 1988—1992 0–2–0 1987 Rome silver: javelin throw (competed as Petra Felke for East Germany); 1991 Tokyo silver: javelin throw (competed as Petra Meier for Germany)
Mahiedine Mekhissi-Benabbad FRA ATH 2008—2016 0–0–2 2011 Daegu bronze: 3000 m steeplechase; 2013 Moskva bronze: 3000 m steeplechase
Deresse Mekonnen ETH ATH 2008 0–1–0 2009 Berlin silver: 1500 m
Lukáš Melich CZE ATH 2008—2016 0–0–1 2013 Moskva bronze: hammer throw
Karin Melis TUR ATH 2008—2016 0–0–1 2009 Berlin bronze: long jump
Meselech Melkamu ETH ATH 2008 0–1–0 2009 Berlin silver: 10000 m
Hanna Melnychenko-Kasianova UKR ATH 2008—2016 1–0–0 2013 Moskva gold: heptathlon
Hagen Melzer GDR
GER
ATH 1988—1992 0–1–0 1987 Rome silver: 3000 m steeplechase (competed for East Germany)
Osleidys Menéndez CUB ATH 2000—2008 2–0–0 2001 Edmonton gold: javelin throw; 2005 Helsinki gold: javelin throw
Aleksandr Menkov RUS ATH 2012 1–0–0 2013 Moskva gold: long jump
Pietro Mennea ITA ATH 1972—1997 0–1–1 1983 Helsinki silver: 4×100 m relay, bronze: 200 m
Aselefech Mergia ETH ATH 2012 0–0–1 2009 Berlin bronze: marathon
Aries Merritt USA ATH 2012 0–0–1 2015 Beijing bronze: 110 m hurdles
LaShawn Merritt USA ATH 2008—2016 8–3–0 2005 Helsinki gold: 4×400 m relay (ran in heats only); 2007 Osaka gold: 4×400 m relay, silver: 400 m; 2009 Berlin gold: 400 m and 4×400 m relay; 2011 Daegu gold: 4×400 m relay, silver: 400 m; 2013 Moskva gold: 400 m and 4×400 m relay; 2015 Beijing gold: 4×400 m relay, silver: 400 m
Romain Mesnil FRA ATH 2000—2012 0–2–0 2007 Osaka silver: pole vault; 2009 Berlin silver: pole vault
Ulrike Meyfarth FRG ATH 1972—1984 0–1–0 1983 Helsinki silver: high jump
Assefa Mezgebu ETH ATH 1996—2000 0–1–1 1999 Sevilla bronze: 10000 m; 2001 Edmonton silver: 10000 m
Detlef Michel GDR ATH 1980—1988 1–0–0 1983 Helsinki gold: javelin throw
Kim Mickle AUS ATH 2012—2016 0–1–0 2013 Moskva silver: javelin throw
Malaika Mihambo GER ATH 2016 1–0–0 2019 Doha gold: long jump
Andrey Mikhnevich BLR ATH 2000—2012 1–0–0 2003 Saint-Denis gold: shot put
Philip Milanov BEL ATH 2016 0–1–0 2015 Beijing silver: discus throw
Joel Milburn AUS ATH 2008 0–0–1 2009 Berlin bronze: 4×400 m relay (ran in heats only)
Jearl Miles-Clark USA ATH 1992—2004 4–3–2 1991 Tokyo silver: 4×400 m relay (competed as Jearl Miles); 1993 Stuttgart gold: 400 m and 4×400 m relay (competed as Jearl Miles); 1995 Gothenburg gold: 4×400 m relay, bronze: 400 m (competed as Jearl Miles); 1997 Athens silver: 4×400 m relay, bronze: 400 m; 1999 Sevilla silver: 4×400 m relay; 2003 Saint-Denis gold: 4×400 m relay
Inger Miller USA ATH 1996 2–2–0 1997 Athens gold: 4×100 m relay; 1999 Sevilla gold: 200 m, silver: 100 m; 2003 Saint-Denis silver: 4×100 m relay
Shaunae Miller BAH ATH 2012—2016 0–2–1 2015 Beijing silver: 400 m; 2017 London bronze: 200 m (competed as Shaunae Miller-Uibo); 2019 Doha silver: 400 m
Derek Mills USA ATH 1996 2–0–0 1993 Stuttgart gold: 4×400 m relay (ran in heats only); 1995 Gothenburg gold: 4×400 m relay
Min Chunfeng CHN ATH 1992 0–0–1 1993 Stuttgart bronze: discus throw
Anastasiya Mironchik-Ivanova BLR ATH 2012 0–0–1 2011 Daegu bronze: long jump
Lisa Misipeka ASA ATH 1996—2004 0–0–1 1999 Sevilla bronze: hammer throw
Yevgeny Misyulya BLR
URS
ATH 1988—2004 0–0–2 1991 Tokyo bronze: 20 km walk (competed for the Soviet Union); 1995 Gothenburg bronze: 20 km walk (competed for Belarus)
Dennis Mitchell USA ATH 1988—1996 3–0–2 1987 Rome gold: 4×100 m relay (ran in heats and semi-finals only); 1991 Tokyo gold: 4×100 m relay, bronze: 100 m; 1993 Stuttgart gold: 4×100 m relay, bronze: 100 m
Nikole Mitchell JAM ATH 1996 0–0–1 1993 Stuttgart bronze: 4×100 m relay
Nethaneel Mitchell-Blake GBR ATH 2016 1–1–0 2017 London gold: 4×100 m relay; 2019 Doha silver: 4×100 m relay
Svetla Mitkova BUL ATH 1988—1996 0–0–1 1995 Gothenburg bronze: shot put
Vincenzo Modica ITA ATH 2000 0–1–0 1999 Sevilla silver: marathon
Ofentse Mogawane RSA ATH 2008—2012 0–1–0 2011 Daegu silver: 4×400 m relay
Hendrick Mokganyetsi RSA ATH 1996—2004 0–0–1 1999 Sevilla bronze: 4×400 m relay
Godfrey Khotso Mokoena RSA ATH 2004—2016 0–1–0 2009 Berlin silver: long jump
Juan Manuel Molina ESP ATH 2004—2008 0–0–1 2005 Helsinki bronze: 20 km walk
Katharina Molitor GER ATH 2008—2012 1–0–0 2015 Beijing gold: javelin throw
Michael Möllenbeck GER ATH 1996—2004 0–0–2 2001 Edmonton bronze: discus throw; 2005 Helsinki bronze: discus throw
Silke Möller GDR ATH 1988 3–1–0 1983 Helsinki gold: 4×100 m relay (competed as Silke Gladisch); 1987 Rome gold: 100 m and 200 m, silver: 4×100 m relay (competed as Silke Gladisch)
Anne Möllinger-Cibis GER ATH 2008—2012 0–0–1 2009 Berlin bronze: 4×100 m relay (competed as Anne Möllinger)
Avard Moncur BAH ATH 2000—2008 2–2–1 2001 Edmonton gold: 400 m and 4×100 m relay; 2003 Saint-Denis bronze: 4×400 m relay; 2005 Helsinki silver: 4×400 m relay; 2007 Osaka silver: 4×400 m relay
Steve Moneghetti AUS ATH 1988—2000 0–0–1 1997 Athens bronze: marathon
Niurka Montalvo CUB
ESP
ATH 1996—2004 1–1–1 1995 Gothenburg silver: long jump (competed for Cuba); 1999 Sevilla gold: long jump (competed for Spain); 2001 Edmonton bronze: long jump (competed for Spain)
Manuèla Montebrun FRA ATH 2000—2008 0–0–2 2003 Saint-Denis bronze: hammer throw; 2005 Helsinki bronze: hammer throw
Tim Montgomery USA ATH 1996—2000 1–0–1 1997 Athens bronze: 100 m; 1999 Sevilla gold: 4×100 m relay
Amantle Montsho BOT ATH 2004—2012 1–1–0 2011 Daegu gold: 400 m; 2013 Moskva silver: 400 m
Jude Monye NGR ATH 1996—2000 0–0–1 1995 Gothenburg bronze: 4×400 m relay
Noureddine Morceli ALG ATH 1992—2000 3–0–0 1991 Tokyo gold: 1500 m; 1993 Stuttgart gold: 1500 m; 1995 Gothenburg gold: 1500 m
Yipsi Moreno CUB ATH 2000—2012 3–1–0 2001 Edmonton gold: hammer throw; 2003 Saint-Denis gold: hammer throw; 2005 Helsinki gold: hammer throw; 2007 Osaka silver: hammer throw
Fabrizio Mori ITA ATH 1992—2000 1–1–0 1999 Sevilla gold: 400 m hurdles; 2001 Edmonton silver: 400 m hurdles
Max Morinière FRA ATH 1988—1992 0–1–0 1991 Tokyo silver: 4×100 m relay
Devon Morris JAM ATH 1984—1992 0–0–1 1991 Tokyo bronze: 4×400 m relay
Sandi Morris USA ATH 2016 0–2–0 2017 London silver: pole vault; 2019 Doha silver: pole vault
Edwin Moses USA ATH 1976—1988 2–0–0 1983 Helsinki gold: 400 m hurdles; 1987 Rome gold: 400 m hurdles
Svetlana Moskalets RUS ATH 1996 0–1–0 1995 Gothenburg silver: heptathlon
Moses Mosop KEN ATH 2004 0–0–1 2005 Helsinki bronze: 10000 m
Rosa Mota POR ATH 1984—2000 1–0–0 1987 Rome gold: marathon
Cydonie Mothersill CAY ATH 1996—2012 0–0–1 2001 Edmonton bronze: 200 m
Craig Mottram AUS ATH 2000—2012 0–0–1 2005 Helsinki bronze: 5000 m
Mohammed Mourhit BEL ATH 2000 0–0–1 1999 Sevilla bronze: 5000 m
Víctor Moya CUB ATH 2012 0–1–0 2005 Helsinki silver: high jump
Dalilah Muhammad USA ATH 2016 2–2–0 2013 Moskva silver: 400 m hurdles; 2017 London silver: 400 m hurdles; 2019 Doha gold: 400 m hurdles and 4×400 m relay
Mbulaeni Mulaudzi RSA ATH 2004—2008 1–0–1 2003 Saint-Denis bronze: 800 m; 2009 Berlin gold: 800 m
Nadine Müller GER ATH 2012—2016 0–1–1 2011 Daegu silver: discus throw; 2015 Beijing bronze: discus throw
Petra Müller GDR ATH 1988 1–1–0 1987 Rome gold: 4×400 m relay, silver: 400 m
Tim Munnings BAH ATH 1996—2000 1–0–0 2001 Edmonton gold: 4×400 m relay
Yukifumi Murakami JPN ATH 2004—2012 0–0–1 2009 Berlin bronze: javelin throw
Galina Murašova URS ATH 1980—1988 0–1–0 1983 Helsinki silver: discus throw
Vladimir Muravyov URS ATH 1980—1988 0–1–1 1983 Helsinki bronze: 4×100 m relay; 1987 Rome silver: 4×100 m relay
Fabiana Murer BRA ATH 2008—2016 1–1–0 2011 Daegu gold: pole vault; 2015 Beijing silver: pole vault
Koji Murofushi JPN ATH 2000—2012 1–1–1 2001 Edmonton silver: hammer throw; 2003 Saint-Denis bronze: hammer throw; 2011 Daegu gold: hammer throw
Irina Mushailova EUN ATH 1992 0–0–1 1995 Gothenburg bronze: long jump (competed for Russia)
Emmanuel Kipchirchir Mutai KEN ATH 2012 0–1–0 2009 Berlin silver: marathon
Munyo Solomon Mutai UGA ATH 2016 0–0–1 2015 Beijing bronze: marathon
Maria Mutola MOZ ATH 1988—2008 3–1–1 1993 Stuttgart gold: 800 m; 1997 Athens bronze: 800 m; 1999 Sevilla silver: 800 m; 2001 Edmonton gold: 800 m; 2003 Saint-Denis gold: 800 m
Sandy Myers ESP ATH 1988—1996 0–0–1 1991 Tokyo bronze: 400 m
Larysa Mykhalchenko URS ATH 1988 0–0–1 1991 Tokyo bronze: discus throw
Larry Myricks USA ATH 1976—1988 0–0–2 1987 Rome bronze: long jump; 1991 Tokyo bronze: long jump
Halima Nakaayi UGA ATH 2010—2016 1–0–0 2019 Doha gold: 800 m
Ludmila Narozhilenko-Engquist URS
SWE
EUN
ATH 1988—1996 2–0–1 1991 Tokyo gold: 100 m hurdles (competed as Ludmila Narozhilenko for the Soviet Union); 1997 Athens gold: 100 m hurdles (competed as Ludmila Engquist for Sweden); 1999 Sevilla bronze: 100 m hurdles (competed as Ludmila Engquist for Sweden)
Liliana Năstase ROU ATH 1992—1996 0–1–0 1991 Tokyo silver: heptathlon
Lee Naylor AUS ATH 1996—2000 0–0–1 1995 Gothenburg bronze: 4×400 m relay
Dilshod Nazarov TJK ATH 2004—2016 0–1–0 2015 Beijing silver: hammer throw
Nataliya Nazarova RUS ATH 2000—2012 1–1–0 1999 Sevilla gold: 4×400 m relay; 2003 Saint-Denis silver: 4×400 m relay
Olga Nazarova URS
EUN
ATH 1988—1992 1–1–0 1987 Rome silver: 4×400 m relay (competed for the Soviet Union); 1991 Tokyo gold: 4×400 m relay (competed for the Soviet Union)
Catherine Ndereba KEN ATH 2004—2008 2–1–0 2003 Saint-Denis gold: marathon; 2005 Helsinki silver: marathon; 2007 Osaka gold: marathon
Caleb Ndiku KEN ATH 2016 0–1–0 2015 Beijing silver: 5000 m
Kathrin Neimke GDR
GER
ATH 1988—1996 0–1–1 1987 Rome silver: shot put (competed for East Germany); 1993 Stuttgart bronze: shot put (competed for Germany)
Daryll Neita GBR ATH 2016 0–2–0 2017 London silver: 4×100 m relay; 2019 Doha silver: 4×100 m relay
Bryshon Nellum USA ATH 2012 1–1–0 2015 Beijing gold: 4×400 m relay; 2017 London silver: 4×400 m relay (ran in heats only)
Adam Nelson USA ATH 2000—2008 1–3–0 2001 Edmonton silver: shot put; 2003 Saint-Denis silver: shot put; 2005 Helsinki gold: shot put; 2007 Osaka silver: shot put
Zsolt Németh HUN ATH 1996—2000 0–1–0 1999 Sevilla silver: hammer throw
Steffi Nerius GER ATH 1996—2008 1–0–3 2003 Saint-Denis bronze: javelin throw; 2005 Helsinki bronze: javelin throw; 2007 Osaka bronze: javelin throw; 2009 Berlin gold: javelin throw
Yuliya Nesterenko BLR ATH 2004—2008 0–0–1 2005 Helsinki bronze: 4×100 m relay
Dagmar Neubauer GDR ATH 1988 2–0–0 1983 Helsinki gold: 4×400 m relay (competed as Dagmar Rübsam); 1987 Rome gold: 4×400 m relay
Ramona Neubert GDR ATH 1980 1–0–0 1983 Helsinki gold: heptathlon
Yelena Nevmerzhitskaya-Danilyuk BLR ATH 2004—2012 0–0–1 2005 Helsinki bronze: 4×100 m relay (competed as Yelena Nevmerzhitskaya)
Noah Ngeny KEN ATH 2000 0–1–0 1999 Sevilla silver: 1500 m
Wayde van Niekerk RSA ATH 2016 2–1–0 2015 Beijing gold: 400 m; 2017 London gold: 400 m, silver: 200 m
Yelena Nikolayeva RUS
EUN
ATH 1992—2004 1–0–1 1995 Gothenburg bronze: 10 km walk (competed for Russia); 2003 Saint-Denis gold: 20 km walk (competed for Russia)
Sunder Nix USA ATH 1984 0–0–1 1983 Helsinki bronze: 400 m
Vénuste Niyongabo BDI ATH 1996—2000 0–0–1 1995 Gothenburg bronze: 1500 m
Francine Niyonsaba BDI ATH 2012—2016 0–1–0 2017 London silver: 800 m
Denis Nizhegorodov RUS ATH 2004—2008 1–0–0 2011 Daegu gold: 50 km walk
Mercy Njoroge KEN ATH 2012 0–0–1 2011 Daegu bronze: 3000 m steeplechase
Mizuki Noguchi JPN ATH 2004 0–1–0 2003 Saint-Denis silver: marathon
Erki Nool EST ATH 1992—2004 0–1–0 2001 Edmonton silver: decathlon
Yuliya Nosova-Pechonkina RUS ATH 2000—2004 2–3–2 2001 Edmonton silver: 400 m hurdles, bronze: 4×400 m relay (competed as Yuliya Nosova); 2003 Saint-Denis silver: 4×400 m relay, bronze: 400 m hurdles (competed as Yuliya Pechonkina); 2005 Helsinki gold: 400 m hurdles and 4×400 m relay (competed as Yuliya Pechonkina); 2007 Osaka silver: 400 m hurdles (competed as Yuliya Pechonkina)
Wojciech Nowicki POL ATH 2016 0–0–3 2015 Beijing bronze: hammer throw; 2017 London bronze: hammer throw; 2019 Doha bronze: hammer throw
Liliya Nurutdinova EUN ATH 1992 1–0–0 1991 Tokyo gold: 800 m (competed for the Soviet Union)
Tom Nyariki KEN ATH 1996 0–0–1 1997 Athens bronze: 5000 m
Trond Nymark NOR ATH 2004—2012 1–0–0 2009 Berlin gold: 50 km walk
Dan O'Brien USA ATH 1996 3–0–0 1991 Tokyo gold: decathlon; 1993 Stuttgart gold: decathlon; 1995 Gothenburg gold: decathlon
Patrick O'Connor JAM ATH 1992 0–0–1 1991 Tokyo bronze: 4×400 m relay
Gillian O'Sullivan IRL ATH 2000 0–1–0 2003 Saint-Denis silver: 20 km walk
Sonia O'Sullivan IRL ATH 1992—2004 1–1–0 1993 Stuttgart silver: 1500 m; 1995 Gothenburg gold: 5000 m
Christina Obergföll GER ATH 2004—2016 1–2–1 2005 Helsinki silver: javelin throw; 2007 Osaka silver: javelin throw; 2011 Daegu bronze: javelin throw; 2013 Moskva gold: javelin throw
Francis Obikwelu NGR
POR
ATH 1996—2008 0–1–1 1997 Athens silver: 4×100 m relay (competed for Nigeria); 1999 Sevilla bronze: 200 m (competed for Nigeria)
Hellen Obiri KEN ATH 2012—2016 2–0–1 2013 Moskva bronze: 1500 m; 2017 London gold: 5000 m; 2019 Doha gold: 5000 m
Kennedy Ochieng KEN ATH 1996—2000 0–1–0 1993 Stuttgart silver: 4×400 m relay
Marlies Oelsner-Göhr GDR ATH 1976—1988 2–1–0 1983 Helsinki gold: 100 m and 4×100 m relay (competed as Marlies Göhr); 1987 Rome silver: 4×100 m relay (competed as Marlies Göhr)
Jennifer Oeser GER ATH 2008—2016 0–2–0 2009 Berlin silver: heptathlon; 2011 Daegu silver: heptathlon
Ben Offereins AUS ATH 2012 0–0–1 2009 Berlin bronze: 4×400 m relay
Tsuyoshi Ogata JPN ATH 2008 0–0–1 2005 Helsinki bronze: marathon
Christine Ohuruogu GBR ATH 2004—2016 2–1–5 2005 Helsinki bronze: 4×400 m relay; 2007 Osaka gold: 400 m, bronze: 4×400 m relay; 2009 Berlin bronze: 4×400 m relay; 2011 Daegu bronze: 4×400 m relay; 2013 Moskva gold: 400 m, silver: 4×400 m relay; 2015 Beijing bronze: 4×400 m relay
Blessing Okagbare NGR ATH 2008—2016 0–1–1 2013 Moskva silver: long jump, bronze: 200 m
Courtney Okolo USA ATH 2016 2–0–0 2019 Doha gold: 4×400 m relay (ran in heats only) and 4×400 m mixed relay
Marilyn Okoro GBR ATH 2008 0–0–1 2007 Osaka bronze: 4×400 m relay
Anna Olichwierczuk-Jesień POL ATH 2000—2012 0–0–1 2007 Osaka bronze: 400 m hurdles (competed as Anna Jesień)
Raphael de Oliveira BRA ATH 2000 0–0–1 1999 Sevilla bronze: 4×100 m relay
Carl Oliver BAH ATH 1996—2000 1–0–1 2001 Edmonton gold: 4×400 m relay (ran in heats only); 2003 Saint-Denis bronze: 4×400 m relay (ran in heats only)
David Oliver USA ATH 2008 1–0–0 2013 Moskva gold: 110 m hurdles
Belaynesh Oljira ETH ATH 2012 0–0–1 2013 Moskva bronze: 10000 m
Christian Olsson SWE ATH 2000—2008 1–1–0 2001 Edmonton silver: triple jump; 2003 Saint-Denis gold: triple jump
Yobes Ondieki KEN ATH 1988—1992 1–0–0 1991 Tokyo gold: 5000 m
Anyika Onuora GBR ATH 2008—2016 0–0–1 2015 Beijing bronze: 4×400 m relay
Marian Oprea ROU ATH 2004—2016 0–0–1 2005 Helsinki bronze: triple jump
Orlando Ortega CUB
ESP
ATH 2012—2016 0–0–1 2019 Doha bronze: 110 m hurdles (competed for Spain)
Cornelia Oschkenat GDR ATH 1988 0–1–1 1987 Rome silver: 4×100 m relay, bronze: 100 m hurdles
Nadezhda Ostapchuk BLR ATH 2004—2012 0–3–0 2003 Saint-Denis silver: shot put; 2007 Osaka silver: shot put; 2011 Daegu silver: shot put
Merlene Ottey-Page JAM
SLO
ATH 1980—2004 3–4–7 1983 Helsinki silver: 200 m, bronze: 4×100 m relay (competed as Merlene Ottey for Jamaica); 1987 Rome bronze: 100 m and 200 m (competed as Merlene Ottey for Jamaica); 1991 Tokyo gold: 4×100 m relay, bronze: 100 m and 200 m (competed as Merlene Ottey for Jamaica); 1993 Stuttgart gold: 200 m, silver: 100 m, bronze: 4×100 m relay (competed as Merlene Ottey for Jamaica); 1995 Gothenburg gold: 200 m, silver: 100 m and 4×100 m relay (competed as Merlene Ottey for Jamaica); 1997 Athens bronze: 200 m (competed as Merlene Ottey for Jamaica)
Björn Otto GER ATH 2012 0–0–1 2013 Moskva bronze: pole vault
Zohra Ouaziz MAR ATH 1996 0–1–1 1995 Gothenburg bronze: 5000 m; 1999 Sevilla silver: 5000 m
Élodie Ouédraogo BEL ATH 2004—2012 0–0–1 2007 Osaka bronze: 4×100 m relay
Yoshimi Ozaki JPN ATH 2012 0–1–0 2009 Berlin silver: marathon
Igor Paklin URS
EUN
ATH 1988—1992 0–1–0 1987 Rome silver: high jump (competed for the Soviet Union)
Antonella Palmisano ITA ATH 2016 0–0–1 2017 London bronze: 20 km walk
Francesco Panetta ITA ATH 1984—1988 1–1–0 1987 Rome gold: 3000 m steeplechase, silver: 10000 m
Wanda Panfil POL ATH 1988—1992 1–0–0 1991 Tokyo gold: marathon
Tom Pappas USA ATH 2000—2008 1–0–0 2003 Saint-Denis gold: decathlon
Hansle Parchment JAM ATH 2012 0–1–0 2015 Beijing silver: 110 m hurdles
Sanderlei Parrela BRA ATH 1996—2000 0–1–0 1999 Sevilla silver: 400 m
Debbie-Ann Parris JAM ATH 1996—2004 1–0–0 2001 Edmonton gold: 4×400 m relay
Krisztián Pars HUN ATH 2004—2016 0–2–0 2011 Daegu silver: hammer throw; 2013 Moskva silver: hammer throw
Artur Partyka POL ATH 1988—1996 0–2–1 1993 Stuttgart silver: high jump; 1995 Gothenburg bronze: high jump; 1997 Athens silver: high jump
Aki Parviainen FIN ATH 2000 1–1–0 1999 Sevilla gold: javelin throw; 2001 Edmonton silver: javelin throw
Melanie Paschke GER ATH 1996 1–0–1 1995 Gothenburg bronze: 4×100 m relay; 2001 Edmonton gold: 4×100 m relay
Darvis Patton USA ATH 2004—2012 2–1–0 2003 Saint-Denis gold: 4×100 m relay, silver: 200 m; 2007 Osaka gold: 4×100 m relay
Jo Pavey GBR ATH 2000—2016 0–0–1 2007 Osaka bronze: 10000 m
Vita Pavlysh UKR
EUN
ATH 1992—1996 0–1–2 1997 Athens silver: shot put (competed for Ukraine); 2001 Edmonton bronze: shot put (competed for Ukraine); 2003 Saint-Denis bronze: shot put (competed for Ukraine)
Pier-Francesco Pavoni ITA ATH 1984—1988 0–1–0 1983 Helsinki silver: 4×100 m relay
David Payne USA ATH 2008 0–0–2 2007 Osaka bronze: 110 m hurdles; 2009 Berlin bronze: 110 m hurdles
Iván Pedroso CUB ATH 1992—2004 4–0–0 1995 Gothenburg gold: long jump; 1997 Athens gold: long jump; 1999 Sevilla gold: long jump; 2001 Edmonton gold: long jump
Robeilys Peinado (DNS) VEN ATH 2014—2016 0–0–1 2017 London bronze: pole vault
Marie-José Pérec FRA ATH 1988—1996 2–0–0 1991 Tokyo gold: 400 m; 1995 Gothenburg gold: 400 m
Jefferson Pérez ECU ATH 1992—2008 3–1–0 1999 Sevilla silver: 20 km walk; 2003 Saint-Denis gold: 20 km walk; 2005 Helsinki gold: 20 km walk; 2007 Osaka gold: 20 km walk
Yaimé Pérez CUB ATH 2012—2016 1–0–0 2019 Doha gold: discus throw
Sandra Perković CRO ATH 2012—2016 2–1–1 2013 Moskva gold: discus throw; 2015 Beijing silver: discus throw; 2017 London gold: discus throw; 2019 Doha bronze: discus throw
Andrey Perlov EUN ATH 1992 0–1–0 1991 Tokyo silver: 50 km walk (competed for the Soviet Union)
Daimí Pernía CUB ATH 2000—2004 1–0–1 1999 Sevilla gold: 400 m hurdles; 2001 Edmonton bronze: 400 m hurdles
Gianni Perricelli ITA ATH 1988—2000 0–1–0 1995 Gothenburg silver: 50 km walk
Elisabetta Perrone ITA ATH 1992—2004 0–1–1 1995 Gothenburg silver: 10 km walk; 2001 Edmonton bronze: 20 km walk
Michelle Perry USA ATH 2004 2–0–0 2005 Helsinki gold: 100 m hurdles; 2007 Osaka gold: 100 m hurdles
Beate Peters FRG ATH 1984—1988 0–0–1 1987 Rome bronze: javelin throw
Tom Petranoff USA ATH 1984—1988 0–1–0 1983 Helsinki silver: javelin throw
Tatyana Petrova-Arkhipova RUS ATH 2008—2012 0–1–0 2007 Osaka silver: 3000 m steeplechase (competed as Tatyana Petrova)
Antonio Pettigrew USA ATH 2000 2–1–0 1991 Tokyo gold: 400 m, silver: 4×400 m relay; 1993 Stuttgart gold: 4×400 m relay (ran in heats only)
Asha Philip GBR ATH 2016 0–2–0 2017 London silver: 4×100 m relay; 2019 Doha silver: 4×100 m relay
Dwight Phillips USA ATH 2000—2004 4–0–1 2003 Saint-Denis gold: long jump; 2005 Helsinki gold: long jump; 2007 Osaka bronze: long jump; 2009 Berlin gold: long jump; 2011 Daegu gold: long jump
Pedro Pichardo (DNS) CUB ATH 2016 0–2–0 2013 Moskva silver: triple jump; 2015 Beijing silver: triple jump
Craig Pickering GBR ATH 2008 0–0–1 2007 Osaka bronze: 4×100 m relay
Jack Pierce USA ATH 1992 0–1–1 1991 Tokyo silver: 110 m hurdles; 1993 Stuttgart bronze: 110 m hurdles
Mariya Pinigina URS ATH 1988 0–1–2 1983 Helsinki bronze: 400 m and 4×400 m relay; 1987 Rome silver: 4×400 m relay
Zhanna Pintusevych-Blok UKR ATH 1996—2004 2–1–0 1997 Athens gold: 200 m, silver: 100 m (competed as Zhanna Pintusevych); 2001 Edmonton gold: 100 m
Vladyslav Piskunov UKR ATH 2000—2004 0–0–1 1999 Sevilla bronze: hammer throw
Oscar Pistorius RSA ATH 2012 0–1–0 2011 Daegu silver: 4×400 m relay (ran in heats only)
Tero Pitkämäki FIN ATH 2004—2016 1–1–1 2007 Osaka gold: javelin throw; 2013 Moskva silver: javelin throw; 2015 Beijing bronze: javelin throw
Jana Pittman AUS ATH/BOB 2000—2014 2–0–0 2003 Saint-Denis gold: 400 m hurdles; 2007 Osaka gold: 400 m hurdles (competed as Jana Rawlinson)
Marek Plawgo POL ATH 2004—2008 0–0–2 2007 Osaka bronze: 400 m hurdles and 4×400 m relay
Daniel Plaza ESP ATH 1988—1996 0–0–1 1993 Stuttgart bronze: 20 km walk
Yekaterina Podkopayeva EUN ATH 1992 0–0–2 1983 Helsinki bronze: 800 m and 1500 m (competed for the Soviet Union)
Renée Poetschka AUS ATH 1992—1996 0–0–1 1995 Gothenburg bronze: 4×400 m relay
Ronald Pognon FRA ATH 2004—2012 1–0–0 2005 Helsinki gold: 4×100 m relay
Aleksandr Pogorelov RUS ATH 2004—2008 0–0–1 2009 Berlin bronze: decathlon
Nataliya Pohrebniak UKR ATH 2008—2016 0–0–1 2011 Daegu bronze: 4×100 m relay
Catherine Pomales-Scott JAM ATH 1992—2000 1–0–0 2001 Edmonton gold: 4×400 m relay
Nataliya Pomoshchnikova-Voronova RUS
URS
ATH 1988—2000 1–0–1 1987 Rome bronze: 4×100 m relay (competed as Nataliya Pomoshchnikova for the Soviet Union); 1993 Stuttgart gold: 4×100 m relay (competed for Russia)
Margarita Ponomaryova EUN ATH 1992 0–1–1 1993 Stuttgart silver: 4×400 m relay, bronze: 400 m hurdles (competed for Russia)
Tiffany Porter GBR ATH 2012—2016 0–0–1 2013 Moskva bronze: 100 m hurdles
Svetlana Pospelova RUS ATH 2000 1–1–0 2003 Saint-Denis silver: 4×400 m relay (ran in heats only); 2005 Helsinki gold: 4×400 m relay
Věra Pospíšilová-Cechlová CZE ATH 2004—2012 0–0–1 2005 Helsinki bronze: discus throw
Aleksandr Potashov URS
EUN
ATH 1988—1992 1–0–0 1991 Tokyo gold: 50 km walk (competed for the Soviet Union)
Olesia Povkh UKR ATH 2012—2016 0–0–1 2011 Daegu bronze: 4×100 m relay
Asafa Powell JAM ATH 2004—2016 2–1–2 2007 Osaka silver: 4×100 m relay, bronze: 100 m; 2009 Berlin gold: 4×100 m relay, bronze: 100 m; 2015 Beijing gold: 4×100 m relay
John Powell USA ATH 1972—1984 0–1–0 1987 Rome silver: discus throw
Mike Powell USA ATH 1988—1996 2–0–1 1991 Tokyo gold: long jump; 1993 Stuttgart gold: long jump; 1995 Gothenburg bronze: long jump
Jenna Prandini USA ATH 2016 0–1–0 2015 Beijing silver: 4×100 m relay
Iva Prandzheva BUL ATH 1996 0–1–1 1993 Stuttgart bronze: triple jump; 1995 Gothenburg silver: triple jump
Jozef Pribilinec TCH ATH 1980—1988 0–2–0 1983 Helsinki silver: 20 km walk; 1987 Rome silver: 20 km walk
DeAnna Price USA ATH 2016 1–0–0 2019 Doha gold: hammer throw
Irina Privalova RUS
EUN
ATH 1992—2000 1–3–2 1991 Tokyo silver: 4×100 m relay (competed for the Soviet Union); 1993 Stuttgart gold: 4×100 m relay, silver: 4×400 m relay, bronze: 200 m (competed for Russia); 1995 Gothenburg silver: 200 m, bronze: 100 m (competed for Russia)
Shara Proctor GBR ATH 2012—2016 0–1–0 2015 Beijing silver: long jump
Yelena Prokhorova RUS ATH 2000—2004 1–0–0 2001 Edmonton gold: heptathlon
Andrey Prokofyev URS ATH 1980 0–0–1 1983 Helsinki bronze: 4×100 m relay
Yanina Provalinskaya-Karolchik BLR ATH 2000—2012 1–0–0 2001 Edmonton gold: shot put (competed as Yanina Karolchik)
Giovanni Puggioni ITA ATH 1996 0–0–1 1995 Gothenburg bronze: 4×100 m relay
Maricica Puică ROU ATH 1976—1988 0–1–0 1987 Rome silver: 3000 m
Jackie Pusey JAM ATH 1976—1980 0–0–1 1983 Helsinki bronze: 4×100 m relay
Anna Pyatykh RUS ATH 2004—2008 0–0–3 2005 Helsinki bronze: triple jump; 2007 Osaka bronze: triple jump; 2009 Berlin bronze: triple jump
Monika Pyrek POL ATH 2000—2012 0–2–1 2001 Edmonton bronze: pole vault; 2005 Helsinki silver: pole vault; 2009 Berlin silver: pole vault
Renata Pytełewska-Nielsen DEN ATH 1992—1996 0–0–1 1993 Stuttgart bronze: long jump (competed as Renata Nielsen)
Qieyang Shenjie CHN ATH 2012—2016 0–1–0 2019 Doha silver: 20 km walk
Qu Yunxia CHN ATH 1992 1–0–0 1993 Stuttgart gold: 3000 m
Gilles Quénéhervé FRA ATH 1988—1992 0–1–0 1987 Rome silver: 200 m
Yoelbi Quesada CUB ATH 1992—2004 1–0–0 1997 Athens gold: triple jump
Matthew Quinn RSA ATH 2000 1–0–0 2001 Edmonton gold: 4×100 m relay
Álex Quiñónez ECU ATH 2012 0–0–1 2019 Doha bronze: 200 m
Ioamnet Quintero CUB ATH 1992—2000 1–0–0 1993 Stuttgart gold: high jump
Ana Fidelia Quirot CUB ATH 1992—1996 2–1–0 1991 Tokyo silver: 800 m; 1995 Gothenburg gold: 800 m; 1997 Athens gold: 800 m
Renny Quow TTO ATH 2008—2012 1–1–1 2009 Berlin bronze: 400 m; 2015 Beijing silver: 4×400 m relay; 2017 London gold: 4×400 m relay (ran in heats only)
Paula Radcliffe GBR ATH 1996—2008 1–1–0 1999 Sevilla silver: 10000 m; 2005 Helsinki gold: marathon
Ineta Radēviča LAT ATH 2004—2012 0–1–0 2011 Daegu silver: long jump
Rashid Ramzi BRN ATH 2004—2008 2–1–0 2005 Helsinki gold: 800 m and 1500 m; 2007 Osaka silver: 1500 m
Marc Raquil FRA ATH 2000 1–1–0 2003 Saint-Denis gold: 4×400 m relay, silver: 400 m
Roman Rasskazov RUS ATH 2000 1–0–1 2001 Edmonton gold: 20 km walk; 2003 Saint-Denis bronze: 20 km walk
Seppo Räty FIN ATH 1988—1996 1–1–0 1987 Rome gold: javelin throw; 1991 Tokyo silver: javelin throw
Heike Redetzky-Henkel GER
FRG
ATH 1984—1992 1–0–0 1991 Tokyo gold: high jump (competed as Heike Henkel for Germany)
Derek Redmond GBR ATH 1992 1–1–0 1987 Rome silver: 4×400 m relay; 1991 Tokyo gold: 4×400 m relay
Gary Reed CAN ATH 2004—2008 0–1–0 2007 Osaka silver: 800 m
Brittney Reese USA ATH 2008—2016 4–0–0 2009 Berlin gold: long jump; 2011 Daegu gold: long jump; 2013 Moskva gold: long jump; 2017 London gold: long jump
John Regis GBR ATH 1988—1996 1–2–2 1987 Rome bronze: 200 m; 1991 Tokyo gold: 4×400 m relay, bronze: 4×100 m relay; 1993 Stuttgart silver: 200 m and 4×100 m relay
Ines Reichenbach-Müller GDR ATH 1980—1988 0–0–1 1987 Rome bronze: shot put (competed as Ines Müller)
Colin Reitz GBR ATH 1980—1984 0–0–1 1983 Helsinki bronze: 3000 m steeplechase
Silke Renk GDR
GER
ATH 1988—1996 0–0–1 1991 Tokyo bronze: javelin throw (competed for Germany)
Julio Rey ESP ATH 2004—2008 0–1–0 2003 Saint-Denis silver: marathon
Butch Reynolds USA ATH 1988—1996 3–2–1 1987 Rome gold: 4×400 m relay, bronze: 400 m; 1993 Stuttgart gold: 4×400 m relay, silver: 400 m; 1995 Gothenburg gold: 4×400 m relay, silver: 400 m
Édson Ribeiro BRA ATH 1996—2004 0–1–1 1999 Sevilla bronze: 4×100 m relay; 2003 Saint-Denis silver: 4×100 m relay
Fernanda Ribeiro POR ATH 1988—2004 1–2–1 1995 Gothenburg gold: 10000 m, silver: 5000 m; 1997 Athens silver: 10000 m, bronze: 5000 m
O'Dayne Richards JAM ATH 2016 0–0–1 2015 Beijing bronze: shot put
Sandie Richards JAM ATH 1988—2004 1–1–3 1993 Stuttgart bronze: 400 m; 1997 Athens silver: 400 m, bronze: 4×400 m relay; 2001 Edmonton gold: 4×400 m relay; 2003 Saint-Denis bronze: 4×400 m relay
Sanya Richards-Ross USA ATH 2004—2012 5–2–0 2003 Saint-Denis gold: 4×400 m relay (competed as Sanya Richards); 2005 Helsinki silver: 400 m (competed as Sanya Richards); 2007 Osaka gold: 4×400 m relay (competed as Sanya Richards); 2009 Berlin gold: 400 m and 4×400 m relay; 2011 Daegu gold: 4×400 m relay; 2015 Beijing silver: 4×400 m relay
Jason Richardson USA ATH 2012 1–0–0 2011 Daegu gold: 110 m hurdles
Mark Richardson GBR ATH 1992—1996 2–0–0 1991 Tokyo gold: 4×400 m relay (ran in heats only); 1997 Athens gold: 4×400 m relay
Sabine Richter FRG ATH 1988 0–0–1 1991 Tokyo bronze: 4×100 m relay (competed for Germany)
Jon Ridgeon GBR ATH 1988—1996 0–1–0 1987 Rome silver: 110 m hurdles
Lars Riedel GER ATH 1992—2004 5–0–1 1991 Tokyo gold: discus throw; 1993 Stuttgart gold: discus throw; 1995 Gothenburg gold: discus throw; 1997 Athens gold: discus throw; 1999 Sevilla bronze: discus throw; 2001 Edmonton gold: discus throw
Mariya Riemien UKR ATH 2012—2016 0–0–1 2011 Daegu bronze: 4×100 m relay
Elisa Rigaudo ITA ATH 2004—2016 0–0–1 2011 Daegu bronze: 20 km walk
Louise Ritter USA ATH 1984—1988 0–0–1 1983 Helsinki bronze: high jump
Luis Rivera MEX ATH 2012 0–0–1 2013 Moskva bronze: long jump
Mélina Robert-Michon FRA ATH 2000—2016 0–1–1 2013 Moskva silver: discus throw; 2017 London bronze: discus throw
Gil Roberts USA ATH 2016 0–1–0 2017 London silver: 4×400 m relay
Kelsey-Lee Roberts AUS ATH 2016 1–0–0 2019 Doha gold: javelin throw (competed as Kelsey-Lee Barber)
Andrew Rock USA ATH 2004 1–1–0 2005 Helsinki gold: 4×400 m relay, silver: 400 m
Birgit Rockmeier GER ATH 2000—2004 1–0–0 2001 Edmonton gold: 4×100 m relay
Gabi Rockmeier GER ATH 2000 1–0–0 2001 Edmonton gold: 4×100 m relay
Vebjørn Rodal NOR ATH 1992—2000 0–0–1 1995 Gothenburg bronze: 800 m
Mike Rodgers USA ATH 2016 1–2–0 2013 Moskva silver: 4×100 m relay; 2017 London silver: 4×100 m relay; 2019 Doha gold: 4×100 m relay
Brendon Rodney CAN ATH 2016 0–0–1 2015 Beijing bronze: 4×100 m relay
Miguel Ángel Rodríguez MEX ATH 1992—2004 0–0–1 1997 Athens bronze: 50 km walk
Natalia Rodríguez ESP ATH 2000—2012 0–0–1 2011 Daegu bronze: 1500 m
Lyudmila Rogachova RUS
EUN
ATH 1992—2000 0–0–1 1991 Tokyo bronze: 1500 m (competed for the Soviet Union)
Jason Rogers SKN ATH 2012—2016 0–0–1 2011 Daegu bronze: 4×100 m relay
Anna Rogowska POL ATH 2004—2012 1–0–0 2009 Berlin gold: pole vault
Uta Rohländer GER ATH 1992—1996 1–0–2 1991 Tokyo bronze: 4×400 m relay; 1997 Athens gold: 4×400 m relay; 1999 Sevilla bronze: 4×400 m relay
Yulimar Rojas VEN ATH 2016 2–0–0 2017 London gold: triple jump; 2019 Doha gold: triple jump
Cindy Roleder GER ATH 2012—2016 0–1–0 2015 Beijing silver: 100 m hurdles
Brianna Rollins USA ATH 2016 1–0–0 2013 Moskva gold: 100 m hurdles
Jérôme Romain DMA ATH 1996—2008 0–0–1 1995 Gothenburg bronze: triple jump
Yelena Romanova RUS
URS
EUN
ATH 1988—1996 0–1–0 1991 Tokyo silver: 3000 m (competed for the Soviet Union)
Martyn Rooney GBR ATH 2008—2016 0–1–2 2009 Berlin silver: 4×400 m relay; 2015 Beijing bronze: 4×400 m relay; 2017 London bronze: 4×400 m relay
Duane Ross USA ATH 2004 0–0–1 1999 Sevilla bronze: 110 m hurdles
Viktor Röthlin SUI ATH 2000—2012 0–0–1 2007 Osaka bronze: marathon
Ferguson Rotich KEN ATH 2016 0–0–1 2019 Doha bronze: 800 m
Shannon Rowbury USA ATH 2008—2016 0–0–1 2009 Berlin bronze: 1500 m
Giorgio Rubino ITA ATH 2008—2012 0–0–1 2009 Berlin bronze: 20 km walk
Anja Rücker GER ATH 1992—1996 1–1–1 1997 Athens gold: 4×400 m relay; 1999 Sevilla silver: 400 m, bronze: 4×400 m relay
David Rudisha KEN ATH 2012—2016 2–0–0 2011 Daegu gold: 800 m; 2015 Beijing gold: 800 m
Carrie Russell JAM BOB 2018 1–0–0 2013 Moskva gold: 4×100 m relay
Janieve Russell JAM ATH 2010—2016 0–1–0 2019 Doha silver: 4×400 m mixed relay (ran in heats only)
Greg Rutherford GBR ATH 2008—2016 1–0–0 2015 Beijing gold: long jump
Yelena Ruzina EUN ATH 1992 0–1–0 1993 Stuttgart silver: 4×400 m relay (competed for Russia)
Olga Ryabinkina RUS ATH 2000—2004 1–0–0 2005 Helsinki gold: shot put
Yaroslav Rybakov RUS ATH 2004—2008 1–3–0 2001 Edmonton silver: high jump; 2005 Helsinki silver: high jump; 2007 Osaka silver: high jump; 2009 Berlin gold: high jump
Olga Rypakova KAZ ATH 2008—2016 0–1–2 2011 Daegu silver: triple jump; 2015 Beijing bronze: triple jump; 2017 London bronze: triple jump
Piotr Rysiukiewicz POL ATH 1996—2004 0–0–2 1997 Athens bronze: 4×400 m relay; 2001 Edmonton bronze: 4×400 m relay
Remigija Sablovskaitė-Nazarovienė LTU
URS
ATH 1988—1996 0–0–1 1997 Athens bronze: heptathlon (competed as Remigija Nazarovienė for Lithuania)
Carla Sacramento POR ATH 1992—2004 1–0–1 1995 Gothenburg bronze: 1500 m; 1997 Athens gold: 1500 m
Nataliya Sadova RUS ATH 1996—2008 0–1–1 1997 Athens bronze: discus throw; 2005 Helsinki silver: discus throw
Djabir Saïd-Guerni ALG ATH 2000—2004 1–0–1 1999 Sevilla bronze: 800 m; 2003 Saint-Denis gold: 800 m
Verena Sailer GER ATH 2008—2012 0–0–1 2009 Berlin bronze: 4×100 m relay
Oleg Sakirkin KAZ ATH 2000 0–0–1 1987 Rome bronze: triple jump (competed for the Soviet Union)
Irving Saladino PAN ATH 2004—2012 1–0–0 2007 Osaka gold: long jump
Olha Saladukha UKR ATH 2008—2016 1–0–1 2011 Daegu gold: triple jump; 2013 Moskva bronze: triple jump
Ahmed Salah DJI ATH 1984—2008 0–2–0 1987 Rome silver: marathon; 1991 Tokyo silver: marathon
Reima Salonen FIN ATH 1980—1988 0–0–1 1976 Malmö bronze: 50 km walk
Ileana Salvador ITA ATH 1992 0–1–0 1993 Stuttgart silver: 10 km walk
Ruswahl Samaai RSA ATH 2016 0–0–1 2017 London bronze: long jump
Gulnara Samitova-Galkina RUS ATH 2004—2012 0–0–1 2009 Berlin bronze: 3000 m steeplechase (competed as Gulnara Galkina)
Tetiana Samolenko-Dorovskykh URS
EUN
ATH 1988—1992 3–1–0 1987 Rome gold: 1500 m and 3000 m (competed as Tetiana Samolenko for the Soviet Union); 1991 Tokyo gold: 3000 m, silver: 1500 m (competed as Tetiana Dorovskykh for the Soviet Union)
Dani Samuels AUS ATH 2008—2016 1–1–0 2009 Berlin gold: discus throw; 2017 London silver: discus throw (competed as Dani Stevens)
Eder Sánchez MEX ATH 2008—2012 0–1–0 2009 Berlin silver: 20 km walk
Félix Sánchez DOM ATH 2000—2012 2–1–0 2001 Edmonton gold: 400 m hurdles; 2003 Saint-Denis gold: 400 m hurdles; 2007 Osaka silver: 400 m hurdles
Nicola Sanders GBR ATH 2008 0–1–4 2005 Helsinki bronze: 4×400 m relay; 2007 Osaka silver: 400 m, bronze: 4×400 m relay (ran in heats only); 2009 Berlin bronze: 4×400 m relay; 2011 Daegu bronze: 4×400 m relay
Leevan Sands BAH ATH 2004—2016 0–0–1 2003 Saint-Denis bronze: triple jump
Patrick Sang KEN ATH 1988—1992 0–2–0 1991 Tokyo silver: 3000 m steeplechase; 1993 Stuttgart silver: 3000 m steeplechase
Daniel Sangouma FRA ATH 1988—1992 0–1–0 1991 Tokyo silver: 4×100 m relay
Luguelín Santos DOM ATH 2010—2016 0–0–1 2013 Moskva bronze: 400 m
Luiz dos Santos BRA ATH 1996 0–0–1 1995 Gothenburg bronze: marathon
Vladimir Sasimovich BLR ATH 1996—2000 0–0–1 1991 Tokyo bronze: javelin throw (competed for the Soviet Union)
Nobuyuki Sato JPN ATH 2000 0–0–1 1999 Sevilla bronze: marathon
Yargelis Savigne CUB ATH 2008—2012 2–1–1 2005 Helsinki silver: triple jump, bronze: long jump; 2007 Osaka gold: triple jump; 2009 Berlin gold: triple jump
Kerry Saxby-Junna AUS ATH 1992—2000 0–1–1 1987 Rome silver: 10 km walk (competed as Kerry Saxby); 1999 Sevilla bronze: 20 km walk
Natasha Sazanovich BLR ATH 1996—2004 0–1–1 2001 Edmonton silver: heptathlon; 2003 Saint-Denis bronze: heptathlon
Carolin Schäfer GER ATH 2016 0–1–0 2017 London silver: heptathlon
Marcel Schelbert SUI ATH 1996 0–0–1 1999 Sevilla bronze: 400 m hurdles
Christian Schenk GDR ATH 1988 0–0–1 1991 Tokyo bronze: decathlon (competed for Germany)
Werner Schildhauer GDR ATH 1980 0–2–0 1983 Helsinki silver: 5000 m and 10000 m
Dafne Schippers NED ATH 2012—2016 2–1–2 2013 Moskva bronze: heptathlon; 2015 Beijing gold: 200 m, silver: 100 m; 2017 London gold: 200 m, bronze: 100 m
Harald Schmid FRG ATH 1976—1988 0–2–1 1983 Helsinki silver: 400 m hurdles and 4×400 m relay; 1987 Rome bronze: 400 m hurdles
Ilona Schoknecht-Slupianek GDR ATH 1976—1980 0–0–1 1983 Helsinki bronze: shot put (competed as Ilona Slupianek)
Thomas Schönlebe GDR
GER
ATH 1988—1996 1–0–1 1987 Rome gold: 400 m (competed for East Germany); 1993 Stuttgart bronze: 4×400 m relay (competed for Germany)
Michael Schrader GER ATH 2008 0–1–0 2013 Moskva silver: decathlon
Jürgen Schult GDR
GER
ATH 1988—2000 1–1–2 1987 Rome gold: discus throw (competed for East Germany); 1993 Stuttgart bronze: discus throw (competed for Germany); 1997 Athens bronze: discus throw (competed for Germany); 1999 Sevilla silver: discus throw (competed for Germany)
Ingo Schultz GER ATH 2004 0–1–0 2001 Edmonton silver: 400 m
Christina Schwanitz GER ATH 2008—2016 1–1–1 2013 Moskva silver: shot put; 2015 Beijing gold: shot put; 2019 Doha bronze: shot put
Alex Schwazer ITA ATH 2008 0–0–2 2005 Helsinki bronze: 50 km walk; 2007 Osaka bronze: 50 km walk
Steve Scott USA ATH 1984—1988 0–1–0 1983 Helsinki silver: 1500 m
Roman Šebrle CZE ATH 2000—2012 1–2–0 2003 Saint-Denis silver: decathlon; 2005 Helsinki silver: decathlon; 2007 Osaka gold: decathlon
Caster Semenya RSA ATH 2012—2016 3–0–1 2009 Berlin gold: 800 m; 2011 Daegu gold: 800 m; 2017 London gold: 800 m, bronze: 1500 m
Hezekiél Sepeng RSA ATH 1996—2004 0–1–0 1999 Sevilla silver: 800 m
Perri Shakes-Drayton GBR ATH 2012 0–1–1 2011 Daegu bronze: 4×400 m relay; 2017 London silver: 4×400 m relay (ran in heats only)
Mubarak Shami QAT ATH 2008 0–1–0 2007 Osaka silver: marathon
Mikhail Shchennikov RUS
URS
EUN
ATH 1988—1996 0–2–0 1991 Tokyo silver: 20 km walk (competed for the Soviet Union); 1997 Athens silver: 20 km walk (competed for Russia)
Dmitry Shevchenko RUS
EUN
ATH 1992—2004 0–1–0 1993 Stuttgart silver: discus throw (competed for Russia)
Nataliya Shikolenko BLR
EUN
ATH 1992—1996 1–0–1 1993 Stuttgart bronze: javelin throw (competed for Belarus); 1995 Gothenburg gold: javelin throw (competed for Belarus)
Tatyana Shikolenko RUS ATH 2000 0–2–0 1999 Sevilla silver: javelin throw; 2003 Saint-Denis silver: javelin throw
Matt Shirvington AUS ATH 2000 0–0–1 2001 Edmonton bronze: 4×100 m relay
Olga Shishigina KAZ ATH 2000 0–1–1 1995 Gothenburg silver: 100 m hurdles; 2001 Edmonton bronze: 100 m hurdles
Svetlana Shkolina RUS ATH 2008—2012 1–0–0 2013 Moskva gold: high jump
Ghada Shouaa SYR ATH 1992—2000 1–0–1 1995 Gothenburg gold: heptathlon; 1999 Sevilla bronze: heptathlon
Sergey Shubenkov RUS ATH 2012 1–2–1 2013 Moskva bronze: 110 m hurdles; 2015 Beijing gold: 110 m hurdles; 2017 London silver: 110 m hurdles (competed as Authorised Neutral Athletes); 2019 Doha silver: 110 m hurdles (competed as Authorised Neutral Athletes)
Si Tianfeng CHN ATH 2008—2012 0–0–1 2011 Daegu bronze: 50 km walk
Odiah Sidibé FRA ATH 1992—1996 0–1–0 2001 Edmonton silver: 4×100 m relay
Vasily Sidorenko RUS ATH 1996—2000 0–0–1 1997 Athens bronze: hammer throw
Nikolay Sidorov URS ATH 1980 0–0–1 1983 Helsinki bronze: 4×100 m relay
Annarita Sidoti ITA ATH 1992—2000 1–0–0 1997 Athens gold: 10 km walk
Gloria Siebert GDR ATH 1988 0–1–0 1987 Rome silver: 100 m hurdles
Yuriy Siedykh URS ATH 1976—1988 1–1–0 1983 Helsinki silver: hammer throw; 1991 Tokyo gold: hammer throw
Sileshi Sihine ETH ATH 2004—2008 0–3–1 2003 Saint-Denis bronze: 10000 m; 2005 Helsinki silver: 5000 m and 10000 m; 2007 Osaka silver: 10000 m
André da Silva BRA ATH 1992—2004 0–1–1 1999 Sevilla bronze: 4×100 m relay; 2003 Saint-Denis silver: 4×100 m relay
Claudinei da Silva BRA ATH/BOB 1996—2006 0–1–2 1997 Athens bronze: 200 m; 1999 Sevilla silver: 200 m, bronze: 4×100 m relay
Rui Silva POR ATH 2000—2004 0–0–1 2005 Helsinki bronze: 1500 m
Yarisley Silva CUB ATH 2008—2016 1–0–2 2013 Moskva bronze: pole vault; 2015 Beijing gold: pole vault; 2017 London bronze: pole vault
Alphonce Felix Simbu TAN ATH 2016 0–0–1 2017 London bronze: marathon
Carlo Simionato ITA ATH 1984 0–1–0 1983 Helsinki silver: 4×100 m relay
Lidia Șimon ROU ATH 1996—2012 1–0–2 1997 Athens bronze: marathon; 1999 Sevilla bronze: marathon; 2001 Edmonton gold: marathon
Brandon Simpson JAM ATH 2004 0–2–1 2001 Edmonton silver: 4×400 m relay; 2003 Saint-Denis silver: 4×400 m relay; 2005 Helsinki bronze: 4×400 m relay
Margaret Simpson GHA ATH 2004—2012 0–0–1 2005 Helsinki bronze: heptathlon
Sherone Simpson JAM ATH 2004—2012 1–2–0 2005 Helsinki silver: 4×100 m relay; 2011 Daegu silver: 4×100 m relay; 2015 Beijing gold: 4×100 m relay (ran in heats only)
Susan Sirma KEN ATH 1988—1992 0–0–1 1991 Tokyo bronze: 3000 m
Patrik Sjöberg SWE ATH 1984—1992 1–0–0 1987 Rome gold: high jump
Khalid Skah MAR ATH 1992—1996 0–1–1 1991 Tokyo bronze: 10000 m; 1995 Gothenburg silver: 10000 m
Erwin Skamrahl FRG ATH 1984 0–1–0 1983 Helsinki silver: 4×400 m relay
Andriy Skvaruk UKR ATH 1996—2000 0–1–0 1997 Athens silver: hammer throw
Kathy Smallwood-Cook GBR ATH 1980—1984 0–1–1 1983 Helsinki silver: 4×100 m relay, bronze: 200 m (competed as Kathy Cook)
Gavin Smellie CAN ATH 2012 0–0–1 2013 Moskva bronze: 4×100 m relay
Andrew Smith JAM ATH 1988 0–0–1 1987 Rome bronze: 4×100 m relay
Calvin Smith USA ATH 1984—1988 4–1–0 1983 Helsinki gold: 200 m and 4×100 m relay, silver: 100 m; 1987 Rome gold: 200 m; 1993 Stuttgart gold: 4×100 m relay (ran in heats only)
Maurice Smith JAM ATH 2004—2008 0–1–0 2007 Osaka silver: decathlon
Mike Smith CAN ATH 1988—1996 0–1–1 1991 Tokyo silver: decathlon; 1995 Gothenburg bronze: decathlon
Phylis Smith GBR ATH 1992—1996 0–0–1 1993 Stuttgart bronze: 4×400 m relay
Ronetta Smith JAM ATH 2004 0–1–1 2003 Saint-Denis bronze: 4×400 m relay; 2005 Helsinki silver: 4×400 m relay
Rutger Smith NED ATH 2004—2012 0–1–2 2005 Helsinki silver: shot put; 2007 Osaka bronze: shot put and discus throw
Steve Smith GBR ATH 1992—1996 0–0–1 1993 Stuttgart bronze: high jump
Trecia Smith JAM ATH 2004—2012 1–0–0 2005 Helsinki gold: triple jump
Trine Solberg-Hattestad NOR ATH 1984—2000 2–0–1 1993 Stuttgart gold: javelin throw (competed as Trine Hattestad); 1997 Athens gold: javelin throw (competed as Trine Hattestad); 1999 Sevilla bronze: javelin throw (competed as Trine Hattestad)
Veniamin Soldatenko URS ATH 1972 1–0–0 1976 Malmö gold: 50 km walk
Nataliya Sologub BLR ATH 2000—2004 0–0–1 2005 Helsinki bronze: 4×100 m relay
Jarrin Solomon TTO ATH 2012—2016 1–1–0 2015 Beijing silver: 4×400 m relay (ran in heats only); 2017 London gold: 4×400 m relay
Kirill Sosunov RUS ATH 2000—2004 0–0–1 1997 Athens bronze: long jump
Kelly Sotherton GBR ATH 2004—2008 0–0–1 2007 Osaka bronze: heptathlon
Yuliya Sotnikova RUS ATH 2000 0–1–0 1995 Gothenburg silver: 4×400 m relay
Javier Sotomayor CUB ATH 1992—2000 2–2–0 1991 Tokyo silver: high jump; 1993 Stuttgart gold: high jump; 1995 Gothenburg silver: high jump; 1997 Athens gold: high jump
Ayanleh Souleiman DJI ATH 2016 0–0–1 2013 Moskva bronze: 800 m
Cláudio Sousa BRA ATH 2000—2004 0–1–0 2003 Saint-Denis silver: 4×100 m relay
Raúl Spank GER ATH 2008 0–0–1 2009 Berlin bronze: high jump
Ivana Španović SRB ATH 2008—2016 0–0–2 2013 Moskva bronze: long jump; 2015 Beijing bronze: long jump
Igor Spasovkhodsky RUS ATH 2000—2008 0–0–1 2001 Edmonton bronze: triple jump
Wallace Spearmon USA ATH 2008—2012 1–1–2 2005 Helsinki silver: 200 m; 2007 Osaka gold: 4×100 m relay, bronze: 200 m; 2009 Berlin bronze: 200 m
Lansford Spence JAM ATH 2008 0–1–2 2003 Saint-Denis silver: 4×400 m relay (ran in heats only); 2005 Helsinki bronze: 4×400 m relay; 2011 Daegu bronze: 4×400 m relay (ran in heats only)
Steve Spence USA ATH 1992 0–0–1 1991 Tokyo bronze: marathon
Ashley Spencer USA ATH 2016 1–0–0 2013 Moskva gold: 4×400 m relay
Kaliese Spencer JAM ATH 2012 0–1–0 2009 Berlin silver: 4×400 m relay (ran in heats only)
Valery Spitsyn RUS
EUN
ATH 1992—2000 0–0–1 1993 Stuttgart bronze: 50 km walk (competed for Russia)
Jim Spivey USA ATH 1984—1996 0–0–1 1987 Rome bronze: 1500 m
Barbora Špotáková CZE ATH 2004—2016 3–1–0 2007 Osaka gold: javelin throw; 2009 Berlin silver: javelin throw; 2011 Daegu gold: javelin throw; 2017 London gold: javelin throw
Khalifa St. Fort TTO ATH 2016 0–0–1 2015 Beijing bronze: 4×100 m relay (ran in heats only)
Daniel Ståhl SWE ATH 2016 1–1–0 2017 London silver: discus throw; 2019 Doha gold: discus throw
Anișoara Stanciu-Cușmir ROU ATH 1984 0–1–0 1983 Helsinki silver: long jump (competed as Anișoara Cușmir)
Irina Stankina RUS ATH 1996—2000 1–0–0 1995 Gothenburg gold: 10 km walk
Ekaterini Stefanidi GRE ATH 2012—2016 1–0–1 2017 London gold: pole vault; 2019 Doha bronze: pole vault
John Steffensen AUS ATH 2004—2012 0–0–1 2009 Berlin bronze: 4×400 m relay
Rochelle Stevens USA ATH 1992—1996 1–1–0 1991 Tokyo silver: 4×400 m relay; 1995 Gothenburg gold: 4×400 m relay
Kerron Stewart JAM ATH 2008—2012 3–3–0 2007 Osaka silver: 4×100 m relay; 2009 Berlin gold: 4×100 m relay, silver: 100 m; 2011 Daegu silver: 4×100 m relay; 2013 Moskva gold: 4×100 m relay; 2015 Beijing gold: 4×100 m relay (ran in heats only)
Ray Stewart JAM ATH 1984—1996 0–1–1 1987 Rome silver: 100 m, bronze: 4×100 m relay
Monica Stoian ROU ATH 2008 0–0–1 2009 Berlin bronze: javelin throw
Jo Stone AUS ATH 1996—2000 0–1–0 1997 Athens silver: javelin throw
Hestrie Storbeck-Cloete RSA ATH 2000—2004 2–0–0 2001 Edmonton gold: high jump; 2003 Saint-Denis gold: high jump
David Storl GER ATH 2012—2016 2–1–0 2011 Daegu gold: shot put; 2013 Moskva gold: shot put; 2015 Beijing silver: shot put
Stephanie Storp GER ATH 1992—1996 0–0–1 1997 Athens bronze: shot put
Valeria Straneo ITA ATH 2012—2016 0–1–0 2013 Moskva silver: marathon
Savanté Stringfellow USA ATH 2000 0–1–0 2001 Edmonton silver: long jump
Martina Strutz GER ATH 2012—2016 0–1–0 2011 Daegu silver: pole vault
Jenn Stuczynski-Suhr USA ATH 2008—2016 0–1–0 2013 Moskva silver: pole vault (competed as Jenn Suhr)
Chandra Sturrup BAH ATH 1996—2012 1–2–1 1999 Sevilla gold: 4×100 m relay; 2001 Edmonton bronze: 100 m; 2003 Saint-Denis silver: 100 m; 2009 Berlin silver: 4×100 m relay
Khrystyna Stuy UKR ATH 2012—2016 0–0–1 2011 Daegu bronze: 4×100 m relay
Su Bingtian CHN ATH 2012—2016 0–1–0 2015 Beijing silver: 4×100 m relay
Leonel Suárez CUB ATH 2008—2016 0–1–1 2009 Berlin silver: decathlon; 2011 Daegu bronze: decathlon
Grzegorz Sudoł POL ATH 2004—2012 0–0–1 2009 Berlin bronze: 50 km walk
Shingo Suetsugu JPN ATH 2000—2008 0–0–1 2003 Saint-Denis bronze: 200 m
Eunice Sum KEN ATH 2012—2016 1–0–1 2013 Moskva gold: 800 m; 2015 Beijing bronze: 800 m
Sun Yingjie CHN ATH 2004 0–0–1 2003 Saint-Denis bronze: 10000 m
Bruny Surin CAN ATH 1988—2000 2–2–1 1993 Stuttgart bronze: 4×100 m relay; 1995 Gothenburg gold: 4×100 m relay, silver: 100 m; 1997 Stuttgart gold: 4×100 m relay; 1999 Sevilla silver: 100 m
Hiromi Suzuki JPN ATH 1992—1996 1–0–0 1997 Athens gold: marathon
Yusuke Suzuki JPN ATH 2012 1–0–0 2019 Doha gold: 50 km walk
Madelein Svensson SWE ATH 1992 0–1–0 1991 Tokyo silver: 10 km walk
Lucketz Swartbooi NAM ATH 1992—2000 0–1–0 1993 Stuttgart silver: marathon
Justyna Święty POL ATH 2012—2016 0–1–1 2017 London bronze: 4×400 m relay; 2019 Doha silver: 4×400 m relay (competed as Justyna Święty-Ersetic)
Nick Symmonds USA ATH 2008—2012 0–1–0 2013 Moskva silver: 800 m
Gabriela Szabo ROU ATH 1996—2000 3–0–0 1997 Athens gold: 5000 m; 1999 Sevilla gold: 5000 m; 2001 Edmonton gold: 1500 m
Marie-Josée Ta Lou CIV ATH 2016 0–2–1 2017 London silver: 100 m and 200 m; 2019 Doha bronze: 100 m
Yuliya Tabakova RUS ATH 2004 0–0–1 2003 Saint-Denis bronze: 4×100 m relay
Zersenay Tadese ERI ATH 2004—2016 0–1–0 2009 Berlin silver: 1500 m
Bob Tahri FRA ATH 2000—2008 0–0–1 2009 Berlin bronze: 3000 m steeplechase
Alina Talay BLR ATH 2012—2016 0–0–1 2015 Beijing bronze: 100 m hurdles
Danny Talbot GBR ATH 2012—2016 1–0–0 2017 London gold: 4×100 m relay
Jared Tallent AUS ATH 2008—2016 0–2–1 2011 Daegu silver: 50 km walk; 2013 Moskva bronze: 50 km walk; 2015 Beijing silver: 50 km walk
Dai Tamesue JPN ATH 2000—2008 0–0–2 2001 Edmonton bronze: 400 m hurdles; 2005 Helsinki bronze: 400 m hurdles
Jüri Tamm EST
URS
ATH 1980—1996 0–1–0 1987 Rome silver: hammer throw (competed for the Soviet Union)
Hiromi Taniguchi JPN ATH 1992—1996 1–0–0 1991 Tokyo gold: marathon
Takayuki Tanii JPN ATH 2004—2016 0–0–1 2015 Beijing bronze: 50 km walk
Moses Tanui KEN ATH 1988—1992 1–1–0 1991 Tokyo gold: 10000 m; 1993 Stuttgart silver: 5000 m
Paul Tanui KEN ATH 2016 0–0–3 2013 Moskva bronze: 10000 m; 2015 Beijing bronze: 10000 m; 2017 London bronze: 10000 m
Maksim Tarasov RUS
EUN
ATH 1992—2000 1–2–2 1991 Tokyo bronze: pole vault (competed for the Soviet Union); 1993 Stuttgart bronze: pole vault (competed for Russia); 1995 Gothenburg silver: pole vault (competed for Russia); 1997 Athens silver: pole vault (competed for Russia); 1999 Sevilla gold: pole vault (competed for Russia)
Atanas Tarev BUL ATH 1980—1988 0–0–1 1983 Helsinki bronze: pole vault
Jeneba Tarmoh USA ATH 2012 0–1–0 2013 Moskva silver: 4×100 m relay
Pavlo Tarnovetskiy URS ATH 1988 0–0–1 1987 Rome bronze: decathlon
Alexandra Tavernier FRA ATH 2016 0–0–1 2015 Beijing bronze: javelin throw
Angelo Taylor USA ATH 2000—2012 3–0–1 2007 Osaka gold: 4×400 m relay, bronze: 400 m; 2009 Berlin gold: 4×400 m relay; 2011 Daegu gold: 4×400 m relay
Christian Taylor USA ATH 2012—2016 4–0–0 2011 Daegu gold: triple jump; 2015 Beijing gold: triple jump; 2017 London gold: triple jump; 2019 Doha gold: triple jump
Senbere Teferi ETH ATH 2016 0–1–0 2015 Beijing silver: 5000 m
Norberto Téllez CUB ATH 1992—1996 0–1–0 1997 Athens silver: 800 m
Paul Tergat KEN ATH/IOC/NOCK 1996—2017 0–2–1 1995 Gothenburg bronze: 10000 m; 1997 Athens silver: 10000 m; 1999 Sevilla silver: 10000 m
Aikaterini Thanou GRE ATH 1996—2000 0–1–2 1999 Sevilla bronze: 100 m; 2001 Edmonton silver: 100 m; 2003 Saint-Denis bronze: 100 m
Brianne Theisen-Eaton CAN ATH 2012—2016 0–2–0 2013 Moskva silver: heptathlon; 2015 Beijing silver: heptathlon
Amy Mbacké Thiam SEN ATH 2000—2012 1–0–1 2001 Edmonton gold: 400 m; 2003 Saint-Denis bronze: 400 m
Nafi Thiam BEL ATH 2016 1–1–0 2017 London gold: heptathlon; 2019 Doha silver: heptathlon
Danniel Thomas JAM ATH 2016 0–1–0 2019 Doha silver: shot put (competed as Danniel Thomas-Dodd)
Donald Thomas BAH ATH 2008—2016 1–0–0 2007 Osaka gold: high jump
Dwight Thomas JAM ATH 2000—2008 1–1–0 2007 Osaka silver: 4×100 m relay (ran in heats only); 2009 Berlin gold: 4×100 m relay (ran in heats only)
Iwan Thomas GBR ATH 1996—2000 1–0–0 1997 Athens gold: 4×400 m relay
Reyare Thomas TTO ATH 2016 0–0–1 2015 Beijing bronze: 4×100 m relay
Shanieka Thomas JAM ATH 2016 0–1–0 2019 Doha silver: triple jump (competed as Shanieka Ricketts)
Shirley Thomas GBR ATH 1984 0–1–0 1983 Helsinki silver: 4×100 m relay
Tristan Thomas AUS ATH 2012 0–0–1 2009 Berlin bronze: 4×400 m relay
Daley Thompson GBR ATH 1976—1988 1–0–0 1983 Helsinki gold: decathlon
Elaine Thompson JAM ATH 2016 1–1–0 2015 Beijing gold: 4×100 m relay, silver: 200 m
Richard Thompson TTO ATH 2008—2016 0–1–0 2009 Berlin silver: 4×100 m relay
Andreas Thorkildsen NOR ATH 2004—2012 1–3–0 2005 Helsinki silver: javelin throw; 2007 Osaka silver: javelin throw; 2009 Berlin gold: javelin throw; 2011 Daegu silver: javelin throw
Ben Thorne CAN ATH 2016 0–0–1 2015 Beijing bronze: 20 kilom walk
Ivan Tikhon BLR ATH 2000—2016 2–0–0 2003 Saint-Denis gold: hammer throw; 2007 Osaka gold: hammer throw
Felicia Țilea-Moldovan ROU ATH 1996—2008 0–1–0 1995 Gothenburg silver: javelin throw (competed as Felicia Țilea)
Stefano Tilli ITA ATH 1984—2000 0–1–0 1983 Helsinki silver: 4×100 m relay
Ulf Timmermann GDR
GER
ATH 1988—1992 0–1–0 1983 Helsinki silver: shot put (competed for East Germany)
Michael Tinsley USA ATH 2012—2016 0–1–0 2013 Moskva silver: 400 m hurdles
Rob Tobin GBR ATH 2008 0–1–0 2009 Berlin silver: 4×400 m relay
Tamirat Tola ETH ATH 2016 0–1–0 2017 London silver: marathon
Lynda Tolbert-Goode USA ATH 1992—1996 0–0–1 1993 Stuttgart bronze: 100 m hurdles
Tatyana Tomashova RUS ATH 2000—2012 2–0–0 2003 Saint-Denis gold: 1500 m; 2005 Helsinki gold: 1500 m
Gwen Torrence USA ATH 1988—1996 3–4–1 1991 Tokyo silver: 100 m and 200 m; 1993 Stuttgart gold: 4×400 m relay, silver: 200 m and 4×100 m relay, bronze: 100 m; 1995 Gothenburg gold: 100 m and 4×100 m relay
Reiko Tosa JPN ATH 2004—2008 0–1–1 2001 Edmonton silver: marathon; 2007 Osaka bronze: marathon
Matej Tóth SVK ATH 2004—2016 1–0–0 2015 Beijing gold: 50 km walk
Ristananna Tracey JAM ATH 2016 0–0–1 2017 London bronze: 400 m hurdles
Terrence Trammell USA ATH 2000—2008 0–3–0 2003 Saint-Denis silver: 110 m hurdles; 2007 Osaka silver: 110 m hurdles; 2009 Berlin silver: 110 m hurdles
Igor Trandenkov RUS
EUN
ATH 1992—1996 0–0–1 1993 Stuttgart bronze: pole vault (competed for Russia)
Marina Trandenkova RUS
EUN
ATH 1992—2000 1–0–0 1993 Stuttgart gold: 4×100 m relay (ran in heats only) (competed for Russia)
DeeDee Trotter USA ATH 2004—2012 2–0–0 2003 Saint-Denis gold: 4×400 m relay (ran in heats only); 2007 Osaka gold: 4×400 m relay
Jean-Charles Trouabal FRA ATH 1988—1992 0–1–0 1991 Tokyo silver: 4×100 m relay
Cathleen Tschirch GER ATH 2008 0–0–1 2009 Berlin bronze: 4×100 m relay
Gudaf Tsegay ETH ATH 2016 0–0–1 2019 Doha bronze: 1500 m
Valya Tsybulskaya BLR ATH 1996—2004 0–1–2 1997 Athens bronze: 10 km walk; 2001 Edmonton silver: 20 km walk; 2003 Saint-Denis bronze: 20 km walk
Amel Tuka BIH ATH 2016 0–1–1 2015 Beijing bronze: 800 m; 2019 Doha silver: 800 m
Hayley Tullett GBR ATH 2000—2004 0–0–1 2003 Saint-Denis bronze: 1500 m
Derartu Tulu ETH ATH 1992—2004 1–1–0 1995 Gothenburg silver: 10000 m; 2001 Edmonton gold: 10000 m
Andy Turner GBR ATH 2004—2012 0–0–1 2011 Daegu bronze: 110 m hurdles
Inez Turner JAM ATH 1996 0–0–1 1997 Athens bronze: 4×400 m relay
Rita Turova BLR ATH 2004—2008 0–1–0 2005 Helsinki silver: 20 km walk
Karolina Tymińska POL ATH 2008—2012 0–0–1 2011 Daegu bronze: heptathlon
Maicel Uibo EST ATH 2016 0–1–0 2019 Doha silver: decathlon
Chijindu Ujah GBR ATH 2016 1–0–0 2017 London gold: 4×100 m relay
Hildegard Ullrich GDR ATH 1980 0–1–0 1987 Rome silver: 1500 m (competed as Hildegard Körner)
Kathrin Ullrich-Weßel GDR
GER
ATH 1988—1996 0–0–1 1987 Rome bronze: 10000 m (competed as Kathrin Ullrich for East Germany)
Robert Urbanek POL ATH 2012—2016 0–0–1 2015 Beijing bronze: discus throw
Aliecer Urrutia CUB ATH 1996 0–0–1 1997 Athens bronze: triple jump
Jakub Vadlejch CZE ATH 2012—2016 0–1–0 2017 London silver: javelin throw
Jörg Vaihinger GER
FRG
ATH 1984—1992 0–1–0 1983 Helsinki silver: 4×400 m relay (competed for West Germany)
Martti Vainio FIN ATH 1976—1984 0–0–1 1983 Helsinki bronze: 5000 m
Gejza Valent TCH ATH 1988 0–0–1 1983 Helsinki bronze: discus throw
Andrew Valmon USA ATH 1988—1992 1–1–0 1991 Tokyo silver: 4×400 m relay; 1993 Stuttgart gold: 4×400 m relay
William Van Dijck BEL ATH 1984—1992 0–0–1 1987 Rome bronze: 3000 m steeplechase
L. J. van Zyl RSA ATH 2008—2016 0–1–1 2011 Daegu silver: 4×400 m relay, bronze: 400 m hurdles
Andrus Värnik EST ATH 2000—2004 1–1–0 2003 Saint-Denis silver: javelin throw; 2005 Helsinki gold: javelin throw
María Vasco ESP ATH 1996—2012 0–0–1 2007 Osaka bronze: 3000 m steeplechase
Olga Vasdeki GRE ATH 1996—2004 0–0–1 1999 Sevilla bronze: triple jump
David Verburg USA ATH 2016 2–0–0 2013 Moskva gold: 4×400 m relay; 2015 Beijing gold: 4×400 m relay
Mariya Vergova-Petkova BUL ATH 1976—1980 0–0–1 1983 Helsinki bronze: discus throw (competed as Mariya Petkova)
Anna Verouli GRE ATH 1984—1992 0–0–1 1983 Helsinki bronze: javelin throw
Vítězslav Veselý CZE ATH 2008—2016 1–0–0 2013 Moskva gold: javelin throw
Anouk Vetter NED ATH 2016 0–0–1 2017 London bronze: heptathlon
Johannes Vetter GER ATH 2016 1–0–1 2017 London gold: javelin throw; 2019 Doha bronze: javelin throw
Jimmy Vicaut FRA ATH 2012—2016 0–1–0 2011 Daegu silver: 4×100 m relay
Janeene Vickers USA ATH 1992 0–0–1 1991 Tokyo bronze: 400 m hurdles
João Vieira POR ATH 2000—2016 0–1–1 2013 Moskva bronze: 20 km walk; 2019 Doha silver: 50 km walk
Thierry Vigneron FRA ATH 1980—1988 0–1–0 1987 Rome silver: pole vault
Sunette Viljoen RSA ATH 2004—2016 0–1–1 2011 Daegu silver: javelin throw; 2015 Beijing bronze: javelin throw
Jocelyne Villeton FRA ATH 1988 0–0–1 1987 Rome bronze: marathon
Bert van Vlaanderen NED ATH 1992—1996 0–0–1 1993 Stuttgart bronze: marathon
Blanka Vlašić CRO ATH 2000—2016 2–2–0 2007 Osaka gold: high jump; 2009 Berlin gold: high jump; 2011 Daegu silver: high jump; 2015 Beijing silver: high jump
Konstantin Volkov URS ATH 1980 0–1–0 1983 Helsinki silver: pole vault
Yekaterina Volkova RUS ATH 2008 1–1–0 2005 Helsinki silver: 3000 m steeplechase; 2007 Osaka gold: 3000 m steeplechase
Leonid Voloshin URS
EUN
ATH 1988—1992 0–2–0 1991 Tokyo silver: triple jump (competed for the Soviet Union); 1993 Stuttgart silver: triple jump (competed for Russia)
Aikaterini Vongoli GRE ATH 1996—2004 0–0–1 2003 Saint-Denis bronze: discus throw
Vyacheslav Voronin RUS ATH 2000—2008 1–1–0 1999 Sevilla gold: high jump; 2001 Edmonton silver: high jump
Torsten Voss GDR
GER
ATH/BOB 1988—1998 1–0–0 1987 Rome gold: decathlon (competed for East Germany)
Aleksey Voyevodin RUS ATH 2004 0–1–0 2005 Helsinki silver: 50 km walk
Letitia Vriesde SUR ATH 1988—2004 0–1–1 1995 Gothenburg silver: 800 m; 2001 Edmonton bronze: 800 m
Christine Wachtel GDR
GER
ATH 1988—1992 0–1–1 1987 Rome silver: 800 m (competed for East Germany); 1991 Tokyo bronze: 4×400 m relay (competed for Germany)
Marion Wagner GER ATH 2000—2008 1–0–1 2001 Edmonton gold: 4×100 m relay; 2009 Berlin bronze: 4×100 m relay
Douglas Wakiihuri KEN ATH 1988—1992 1–0–0 1987 Rome gold: marathon
Astia Walker JAM ATH 2000 0–0–1 2001 Edmonton bronze: 4×100 m relay
Brad Walker USA ATH 2008—2012 1–1–0 2005 Helsinki silver: pole vault; 2007 Osaka gold: pole vault
Melaine Walker JAM ATH 2008—2012 1–1–0 2009 Berlin gold: 400 m hurdles; 2011 Daegu silver: 400 m hurdles
Tom Walsh NZL ATH 2016 1–0–1 2017 London gold: shot put; 2019 Doha bronze: shot put
Gete Wami ETH ATH 1996—2008 1–0–1 1999 Sevilla gold: 10000 m; 2001 Edmonton bronze: 10000 m
Wang Hao CHN ATH 2008 1–0–0 2009 Berlin gold: 20 km walk
Wang Jianan CHN ATH 2016 0–0–1 2015 Beijing bronze: long jump
Wang Junxia CHN ATH 1996 1–0–0 1993 Stuttgart gold: 10000 m
Wang Xiuting CHN ATH 1988—1992 0–0–1 1991 Tokyo bronze: 10000 m
Wang Yan CHN ATH 1996 0–1–0 1999 Sevilla silver: 20 km walk
Wang Zhen CHN ATH 2012—2016 0–2–0 2011 Daegu silver: 20 km walk; 2015 Beijing silver: 20 km walk
Wang Zheng CHN ATH 2008—2016 0–1–1 2017 London silver: hammer throw; 2019 Doha bronze: hammer throw
Karsten Warholm NOR ATH 2016 2–0–0 2017 London gold: 400 m hurdles; 2019 Doha gold: 400 m hurdles
Jeremy Wariner USA ATH 2004—2008 5–1–0 2005 Helsinki gold: 400 m and 4×400 m relay; 2007 Osaka gold: 400 m and 4×400 m relay; 2009 Berlin gold: 4×400 m relay, silver: 400 m
Damian Warner CAN ATH 2012—2016 0–1–2 2013 Moskva bronze: decathlon; 2015 Beijing silver: decathlon; 2019 Doha bronze: decathlon
Justyn Warner CAN ATH 2012 0–0–2 2013 Moskva bronze: 4×100 m relay; 2015 Beijing bronze: 4×100 m relay
Tony Washington USA ATH 1992—2000 1–0–0 1999 Sevilla gold: discus throw
Julien Watrin BEL ATH 2016 0–0–1 2019 Doha bronze: 4×400 m relay (ran in heats only)
Mitch Watt AUS ATH 2012 0–1–1 2009 Berlin bronze: long jump; 2011 Daegu silver: long jump
Quincy Watts USA ATH 1992 1–1–0 1991 Tokyo silver: 4×400 m relay; 1993 Stuttgart gold: 4×400 m relay
Ronald Weigel GDR
GER
ATH 1988—1996 1–1–0 1983 Helsinki gold: 50 km walk (competed for East Germany); 1987 Rome silver: 50 km walk (competed for East Germany)
Warren Weir JAM ATH 2012 1–1–0 2013 Moskva gold: 4×100 m relay (ran in heats only), silver: 200 m
Heinz Weis GER
FRG
ATH 1988—2000 1–0–1 1991 Tokyo bronze: hammer throw (competed for Germany); 1997 Athens gold: hammer throw (competed for Germany)
Lukas Weißhaidinger AUT ATH 2016 0–0–1 2019 Doha bronze: discus throw
Brian Wellman BER ATH 1988—2000 0–1–0 1995 Gothenburg silver: triple jump
Siggi Wentz FRG ATH 1984 0–1–1 1983 Helsinki bronze: decathlon; 1987 Rome silver: decathlon
Martin Weppler FRG ATH 1984 0–1–0 1983 Helsinki silver: 4×400 m relay (ran in heats only)
Anita Weyermann SUI ATH 1996—2000 0–0–1 1997 Athens bronze: 1500 m
Fatima Whitbread GBR ATH 1980—1988 1–1–0 1983 Helsinki silver: javelin throw; 1987 Rome gold: javelin throw
Ryan Whiting USA ATH 2012 0–1–0 2013 Moskva silver: shot put
Rosemarie Whyte JAM ATH 2008—2012 0–2–0 2009 Berlin silver: 4×400 m relay; 2011 Daegu silver: 4×400 m relay
Rafał Wieruszewski POL ATH 2008 0–0–2 2001 Edmonton bronze: 4×400 m relay; 2007 Osaka bronze: 4×400 m relay (ran in heats only)
Andrae Williams BAH ATH 2004—2008 0–2–0 2005 Helsinki silver: 4×400 m relay; 2007 Osaka silver: 4×400 m relay
Angela Williams USA ATH 2004—2008 0–1–0 2003 Saint-Denis silver: 4×100 m relay
Chris Williams JAM ATH 2000—2008 0–2–0 2001 Edmonton silver: 200 m and 4×400 m relay
Christania Williams JAM ATH 2016 0–0–1 2017 London bronze: 4×100 m relay (ran in heats only)
Conrad Williams GBR ATH 2012 0–1–0 2009 Berlin silver: 4×400 m relay
Delano Williams GBR ATH 2016 0–0–1 2015 Beijing bronze: 4×400 m relay
Bernard Williams, III USA ATH 2000—2004 1–1–0 2001 Edmonton silver: 100 m; 2003 Saint-Denis gold: 4×100 m relay
Jeff Williams USA ATH 1996 0–0–1 1995 Gothenburg bronze: 200 m
Jesse Williams USA ATH 2008—2012 1–0–0 2011 Daegu gold: high jump
Lauryn Williams USA ATH/BOB 2004—2014 3–2–0 2003 Saint-Denis silver: 4×100 m relay (ran in heats only); 2005 Helsinki gold: 100 m and 4×100 m relay; 2007 Osaka gold: 4×100 m relay, silver: 100 m
Shericka Williams JAM ATH 2008—2012 0–5–0 2005 Helsinki silver: 4×400 m relay; 2007 Osaka silver: 4×400 m relay; 2009 Berlin silver: 400 m and 4×400 m relay; 2011 Daegu silver: 4×400 m relay
Tonique Williams-Darling BAH ATH 2000—2004 1–0–0 2005 Helsinki gold: 400 m
Novlene Williams-Mills JAM ATH 2004—2016 1–4–1 2005 Helsinki silver: 4×400 m relay (competed as Novlene Williams); 2007 Osaka silver: 4×400 m relay, bronze: 400 m (competed as Novlene Williams); 2009 Berlin silver: 4×400 m relay; 2011 Daegu silver: 4×400 m relay; 2015 Beijing gold: 4×400 m relay
Darold Williamson USA ATH 2004 2–0–0 2005 Helsinki gold: 4×400 m relay; 2007 Osaka gold: 4×400 m relay
Simeon Williamson GBR ATH 2008 0–0–1 2009 Berlin bronze: 4×100 m relay
Ajeé Wilson USA ATH 2016 0–0–2 2017 London bronze: 800 m; 2019 Doha bronze: 800 m
Mary Wineberg USA ATH 2008 1–0–0 2007 Osaka gold: 4×400 m relay
Sigrun Wodars-Grau GDR
GER
ATH 1988—1992 1–0–0 1987 Rome gold: 800 m (competed as Sigrun Wodars for East Germany)
Paweł Wojciechowski POL ATH 2012—2016 1–0–1 2011 Daegu gold: pole vault; 2015 Beijing bronze: pole vault
Million Wolde ETH ATH 2000 0–1–0 2001 Edmonton silver: 5000 m
Ayelech Worku ETH ATH 1996—2000 0–0–2 1999 Sevilla bronze: 5000 m; 2001 Edmonton bronze: 5000 m
Clive Wright JAM ATH 1988—1992 0–0–1 1987 Rome bronze: 4×100 m relay
Sean Wroe AUS ATH 2008 0–0–1 2009 Berlin bronze: 4×400 m relay
Willi Wülbeck FRG ATH 1976 1–0–0 1983 Helsinki gold: 800 m
Patrycja Wyciszkiewicz POL ATH 2012—2016 0–1–1 2017 London bronze: 4×400 m relay (ran in heats only); 2019 Doha silver: 4×400 m relay
Ilke Wyludda GER ATH 1992—2000 0–2–0 1991 Tokyo silver: discus throw; 1995 Gothenburg silver: discus throw
Anita Włodarczyk POL ATH 2008—2016 3–1–0 2009 Berlin gold: hammer throw; 2013 Moskva silver: hammer throw; 2015 Beijing gold: hammer throw; 2017 London gold: hammer throw
Niki Xanthou GRE ATH 1996—2004 0–1–0 1997 Athens silver: long jump
Xie Zhenye CHN ATH 2010—2016 0–1–0 2015 Beijing silver: 4×100 m relay
Xu Demei CHN ATH 1992 1–0–0 1991 Tokyo gold: javelin throw
Sachiko Yamashita JPN ATH 1992 0–1–0 1991 Tokyo silver: marathon
Irina Yatchenko BLR
EUN
ATH 1992—2008 1–0–0 2003 Saint-Denis gold: discus throw (competed for Belarus)
Alfred Kirwa Yego KEN ATH 2008 1–1–0 2007 Osaka gold: 800 m; 2009 Berlin silver: 800 m
Julius Yego KEN ATH 2012—2016 1–0–0 2015 Beijing gold: javelin throw
Grigory Yegorov KAZ
URS
ATH 1988—2004 0–1–0 1993 Stuttgart silver: pole vault (competed for Kazakhstan)
Olga Yegorova RUS ATH 2000—2004 1–1–0 2001 Edmonton gold: 5000 m; 2005 Helsinki silver: 1500 m
Yelena Yelesina RUS ATH 2000 0–2–0 1991 Tokyo silver: high jump (competed for the Soviet Union); 1999: Sevilla silver: high jump
Viktor Yevsyukov URS ATH 1988 0–1–0 1987 Rome silver: javelin throw
Yevgeny Yevsyukov URS ATH 1980 0–0–1 1983 Helsinki bronze: 20 km walk
William Yiampoy KEN ATH 2000 0–0–1 2005 Helsinki bronze: 800 m
Daniela Yordanova BUL ATH 2000—2004 0–0–1 2007 Osaka bronze: 1500 m
Kevin Young USA ATH 1988—1992 1–0–0 1993 Stuttgart gold: 400 m hurdles
Rabah Yousif SUD ATH 2012 0–0–2 2015 Beijing bronze: 4×400 m relay (competed for Great Britain); 2017 London bronze: 4×400 m relay (competed for Great Britain)
Ginka Zagorcheva BUL ATH 1988 1–0–1 1983 Helsinki bronze: 100 m hurdles; 1987 Rome gold: 100 m hurdles
Aleksey Zagorny RUS ATH 2000—2012 0–0–1 2009 Berlin bronze: hammer throw
Svetlana Zakharova RUS ATH 2004—2008 0–0–1 2001 Edmonton bronze: marathon
Anthony Zambrano COL ATH 2016 0–1–0 2019 Doha silver: 400 m
Hugues Zango BUR ATH 2016 0–0–1 2019 Doha bronze: triple jump
Yuliya Zaripova RUS ATH 2012 1–0–0 2009 Berlin gold: 3000 m steeplechase
Jan Železný CZE
TCH
ATH/IOC 1988—2012 3–0–2 1987 Rome bronze: javelin throw (competed for Czechoslovakia); 1993 Stuttgart gold: javelin throw (competed for Czech Republic); 1995 Gothenburg gold: javelin throw (competed for Czech Republic); 1999 Sevilla bronze: javelin throw (competed for Czech Republic); 2001 Edmonton gold: javelin throw (competed for Czech Republic)
Zhang Guowei CHN ATH 2012—2016 0–1–0 2015 Beijing silver: high jump
Zhang Peimeng CHN ATH 2008—2016 0–1–0 2015 Beijing silver: 4×100 m relay
Zhang Wenxiu CHN ATH 2004—2016 0–1–3 2007 Osaka bronze: hammer throw; 2011 Daegu bronze: hammer throw; 2013 Moskva bronze: hammer throw; 2015 Beijing silver: hammer throw
Zhong Huandi CHN ATH 1988—1992 0–2–0 1991 Tokyo silver: 10000 m; 1993 Stuttgart silver: 10000 m
Zhou Chunxiu CHN ATH 2004—2008 0–1–0 2007 Osaka silver: marathon
Zhu Jianhua CHN ATH 1984—1988 0–0–1 1983 Helsinki bronze: high jump
Olena Zhupiyeva-V'iazova URS
EUN
ATH 1988—1992 0–1–0 1987 Rome silver: 10000 m (competed as Yelena Zhupiyeva)
Szymon Ziółkowski POL ATH 1996—2012 1–2–0 2001 Edmonton gold: hammer throw; 2005 Helsinki silver: hammer throw; 2009 Berlin silver: hammer throw
Attila Zsivóczky HUN ATH 2000—2008 0–0–1 2005 Helsinki bronze: decathlon
Stipe Žunić CRO ATH 2016 0–0–1 2017 London bronze: shot put
Ellina Zvereva BLR
URS
ATH 1988—2008 2–1–0 1995 Gothenburg gold: discus throw (competed for Belarus); 1997 Athens silver: discus throw (competed for Belarus); 2001 Edmonton gold: discus throw (competed for Belarus)
Olesya Zykina RUS ATH 2000—2004 1–1–1 2001 Edmonton bronze: 4×400 m relay; 2003 Saint-Denis silver: 4×400 m relay; 2005 Helsinki gold: 4×400 m relay (ran in heats only)