Olympians Who Won a Medal at the European Athletics Championships (2125)

Description

Host cities:

Athlete Nation(s) Sport(s) Role(s) Era Notes
Antonio Abadía ESP ATH Olympics 2016 0–0–1 2016 Amsterdam bronze: 10000 m
José Manuel Abascal ESP ATH Olympics 1980—1984 0–0–1 1982 Athina bronze: 1500 m
Nunu Abashidze URS
UKR
ATH Olympics 1980 0–0–1 1982 Athina bronze: shot put
Bashir Abdi BEL ATH Olympics 2016—2020 0–1–0 2018 Berlin silver: 10000 m
Arthur Abele GER ATH Olympics 2008—2016 1–0–0 2018 Berlin gold: decathlon
Pasqualino Abeti ITA ATH Olympics / Non-starter 1972—1976 0–0–1 1971 Helsinki bronze: 4×100 m relay
Elvan Abeylegesse TUR ATH Olympics 2004—2008 2–0–1 2006 Göteborg bronze: 5000 m; 2010 Barcelona gold: 5000 m and 10000 m
Inga Abitova RUS ATH Olympics 2008 1–0–0 2006 Göteborg gold: 10000 m
Tadesse Abraham SUI ATH Olympics 2016—2020 2–1–0 2016 Amsterdam gold: half-marathon and half-marathon team; 2018 Berlin silver: marathon
Marcus Adam GBR ATH/BOB Olympics 1992—2002 0–1–0 1990 Split silver: 4×100 m relay
Marianne Adam GDR ATH Olympics 1972—1976 0–1–0 1974 Roma silver: shot put
Zoltán Adamik HUN ATH Olympics 1952 0–0–1 1954 Bern bronze: 400 m
Lyukman Adams RUS ATH Olympics 2012 0–1–0 2014 Zürich silver: triple jump
Margaret Adeoye GBR ATH Olympics 2012 0–0–1 2014 Zürich bronze: 4×400 m relay
Yelena Afanasyeva RUS ATH Olympics 1996 1–0–0 1998 Budapest gold: 800 m
Gennady Agapov RUS
URS
ATH Olympics 1964—1968 0–1–0 1966 Budapest silver: 50 km walk
Arne Åhman SWE ATH Olympics 1948—1952 0–1–1 1946 Oslo bronze: triple jump; 1950 Bruxelles silver: high jump
Harry Aikines-Aryeetey GBR ATH Olympics / Non-starter 2008—2016 2–0–1 2014 Zürich gold: 4×100 m relay, bronze: 100 m; 2018 Berlin gold: 4×100 m relay
Kriss Akabusi GBR ATH Olympics 1984—1992 3–0–0 1986 Stuttgart gold: 4×400 m relay; 1990 Split gold: 400 m hurdles and 4×400 m relay
Stella Akakpo FRA ATH Olympics 2016 0–1–0 2014 Zürich silver: 4×100 m relay
Tarık Akdağ TUR ATH Olympics 2012—2016 0–1–0 2012 Helsinki silver: 3000 m steeplechase
Rustam Akhmetov URS
UKR
ATH Olympics 1972 0–0–1 1971 Helsinki bronze: high jump
Nataliya Akhrimenko RUS
URS
ATH Olympics 1980—1988 0–0–1 1986 Stuttgart bronze: shot put
Aleksandr Aksinin RUS
URS
ATH Olympics 1976—1980 1–0–1 1978 Praha bronze: 4×100 m relay; 1982 Athina gold: 4×100 m relay
Päivi Alafrantti FIN ATH Olympics 1988—1992 1–0–0 1990 Split gold: javelin throw
Emmy Albus GER ATH Olympics 1936 1–0–0 1938 Wien gold: 4×100 m relay
Jim Alder GBR ATH Olympics 1968 0–0–1 1969 Athina bronze: marathon
Virgilijus Alekna LTU ATH Olympics / Other 1996—2012 1–1–1 1998 Budapest bronze: discus throw; 2002 München silver: discus throw; 2006 Göteborg gold: discus throw
David Alerte FRA ATH Olympics / Non-starter 2004—2008 0–0–1 2006 Göteborg bronze: 4×100 m relay
Erica Alfridi ITA ATH Olympics 2000 0–1–1 1998 Budapest silver: 10 km walk; 2002 München bronze: 20 km walk
Folke Alnevik SWE ATH Olympics 1948 0–0–1 1946 Oslo bronze: 4×400 m relay
Glory Alozie NGR
ESP
ATH Olympics 2000—2004 1–0–0 2002 München gold: 100 m hurdles (competed for Spain)
Phara Anacharsis FRA ATH Olympics 2008—2016 1–2–0 2012 Helsinki silver: 4×400 m relay; 2014 Zürich gold: 4×400 m relay (ran in heats only); 2016 Amsterdam silver: 4×400 m relay
Grete Andersen-Waitz NOR ATH Olympics / Other 1972—1988 0–0–2 1974 Roma bronze: 1500 m (competed as Grete Andersen); 1978 Praha bronze: 3000 m (competed as Grete Waitz)
Georg Andersen NOR ATH Olympics 1988 0–0–1 1990 Split bronze: shot put
Harald Andersson SWE ATH Olympics 1936 1–0–0 1934 Torino gold: discus throw
Isabellah Andersson SWE ATH Olympics 2012 0–0–1 2010 Barcelona bronze: marathon
Antonio Andrés ESP ATH Olympics 2000 0–0–1 1998 Budapest bronze: 4×400 m relay
Vladimir Andreyev RUS
EUN
ATH Olympics 1992—2004 0–1–0 2002 München silver: 20 km walk (competed for Russia)
Yury Andronov RUS ATH Olympics 2004 0–0–1 2006 Göteborg bronze: 50 km walk
Tonje Angelsen NOR ATH Olympics 2012—2016 0–1–0 2012 Helsinki silver: high jump
Emma Ania GBR ATH Olympics 2008 0–1–0 2006 Göteborg silver: 4×100 m relay
Tatyana Anisimova RUS
URS
ATH Olympics 1976—1980 0–1–0 1978 Praha silver: 100 m hurdles
Vera Anisimova RUS
URS
ATH Olympics 1976—1980 1–0–0 1978 Praha gold: 4×100 m relay
Adrián Annus HUN ATH Olympics 1996—2004 1–0–0 2002 München gold: hammer throw
Meta Antenen SUI ATH Olympics / Other 1968—1972 0–2–0 1969 Athina silver: pentathlon; 1971 Helsinki silver: long jump
Salvatore Antibo ITA ATH Olympics 1984—1992 2–0–1 1986 Stuttgart bronze: 10000 m; 1990 Split gold: 5000 m and 10000 m
Aleksandras Antipovas LTU
URS
ATH Olympics 1980 0–0–1 1978 Praha bronze: 10000 m
Abel Antón ESP ATH Olympics 1988—2000 1–0–1 1994 Helsinki gold: 10000 m, bronze: 5000 m
Nataliya Antyukh RUS ATH Olympics 2004—2012 1–1–0 2002 München silver: 4×400 m relay; 2010 Barcelona gold: 400 m hurdles
Joseph Arame FRA ATH Olympics 1976—1980 1–0–0 1974 Roma gold: 4×100 m relay
Jack Archer GBR ATH Olympics 1948 1–0–0 1946 Oslo gold: 100 m
Daphne Arden GBR ATH Olympics 1964 0–0–1 1962 Beograd bronze: 4×100 m relay
Abeba Aregawi ETH ATH Olympics 2012 0–1–0 2014 Zürich silver: 1500 m (competed for Sweden)
Franco Arese ITA ATH Olympics 1968—1972 1–0–0 1971 Helsinki gold: 1500 m
Kell Areskoug SWE ATH Olympics 1932—1936 0–0–1 1938 Paris bronze: 400 m hurdles
Polat Arıkan TUR ATH Olympics 2012—2020 2–0–1 2012 Helsinki gold: 10000 m, bronze: 5000 m; 2016 Amsterdam gold: 10000 m
Vasily Arkhipenko URS
UKR
ATH Olympics 1980 0–0–1 1978 Praha bronze: 400 m hurdles
Heather Armitage GBR ATH Olympics 1952—1956 1–0–0 1958 Stockholm gold: 100 m (competed as Heather Young)
Tsanko Arnaudov POR ATH Olympics 2016 0–0–1 2016 Amsterdam bronze: shot put
Christine Arron FRA ATH Olympics 2000—2008 2–1–0 1998 Budapest gold: 100 m and 4×100 m relay; 2010 Barcelona silver: 4×100 m relay
Todor Artarski BUL ATH Olympics / Non-starter 1956—1960 0–1–0 1958 Stockholm silver: discus throw
Maryna Arzamasava BLR ATH Olympics 2012—2016 1–1–0 2012 Helsinki silver: 800 m; 2014 Zürich gold: 800 m
Yevgeny Arzhanov URS
UKR
ATH Olympics 1968—1972 1–0–0 1971 Helsinki gold: 800 m
Dina Asher-Smith GBR ATH Olympics 2016—2020 4–1–0 2016 Amsterdam gold: 200 m, silver: 4×100 m relay; 2018 Berlin gold: 100 m, 200 m, and 4×100 m relay
Arvo Askola FIN ATH Olympics 1936 0–1–0 1934 Torino silver: 10000 m
Alina Astafei GER
ROU
ATH Olympics 1988—1996 0–0–1 1998 Budapest bronze: high jump (competed for Germany)
Ihar Astapkovich BLR
EUN
ATH Olympics / Other 1992—2004 1–1–0 1990 Split gold: hammer throw (competed for the Soviet Union); 1994 Helsinki silver: hammer throw (competed for Belarus)
Lennart Atterwall SWE ATH Olympics 1936 1–0–0 1946 Oslo gold: javelin throw
Ingrid Auerswald-Lange GDR ATH Olympics 1980—1988 1–0–0 1986 Stuttgart gold: 4×100 m relay (competed as Ingrid Auerswald)
Jéssica Augusto POR ATH Olympics 2008—2016 1–1–3 2010 Barcelona silver: 10000 m, bronze: 5000 m; 2014 Zürich bronze: marathon; 2016 Amsterdam gold: half-marathon team, bronze: half-marathon
Anna Avdeyeva RUS ATH Olympics 2012 1–0–0 2010 Barcelona gold: shot put
Alex Averbukh ISR ATH Olympics 2000—2008 2–0–0 2002 München gold: pole vault; 2006 Göteborg gold: pole vault
Esma Aydemir TUR ATH Olympics 2016 0–0–1 2016 Amsterdam bronze: half-marathon team
Süreyya Ayhan TUR ATH Olympics 2000 1–0–0 2002 München gold: 1500 m
Mehdi Baala FRA ATH Olympics 2000—2008 2–0–0 2002 München gold: 1500 m; 2006 Göteborg gold: 1500 m
Lennart Back SWE ATH Olympics 1960 0–0–1 1958 Stockholm bronze: 20 km walk
Rolf Back FIN ATH Olympics 1952 0–0–1 1954 Bern bronze: 4×400 m relay
Steve Backley GBR ATH Olympics 1992—2004 4–0–0 1990 Split gold: javelin throw; 1994 Helsinki gold: javelin throw; 1998 Budapest gold: javelin throw; 2002 München gold: javelin throw
Rose-Aimée Bacoul FRA ATH Olympics / Non-starter 1980—1984 0–0–2 1982 Athina bronze: 100 m and 4×100 m relay
Andrzej Badeński POL ATH Olympics 1964—1972 1–2–0 1966 Budapest gold: 4×400 m relay, silver: 400 m; 1971 Helsinki silver: 4×400 m relay
Oleksandr Bahach UKR ATH Olympics 1996 1–1–0 1994 Helsinki silver: shot put; 1998 Budapest gold: shot put
Meraf Bahta SWE ATH Olympics 2016—2020 1–1–1 2014 Zürich gold: 5000 m; 2016 Amsterdam silver: 5000 m; 2018 Berlin bronze: 10000 m
Balázs Baji HUN ATH Olympics 2012—2016 0–1–0 2016 Amsterdam silver: 110 m hurdles
Yury Bakarinov RUS
URS
ATH Olympics 1964 0–0–1 1962 Beograd bronze: hammer throw
Chris Baker GBR ATH Olympics 2016 0–0–1 2016 Amsterdam bronze: high jump
Yekaterina Bakhvalova RUS ATH Olympics 2004 0–2–0 1998 Budapest silver: 4×400 m relay; 2002 München silver: 4×400 m relay (ran in heats only)
Béla Bakosi HUN ATH Olympics / Non-starter 1980—1988 0–0–1 1982 Athina bronze: triple jump
Barbara Bakulin POL ATH Olympics / Non-starter 1972—1976 0–0–1 1974 Roma bronze: 4×100 m relay
Sergey Bakulin RUS ATH Olympics 2012 0–0–1 2010 Barcelona bronze: 50 km walk
Jan Balachowski POL ATH Olympics 1968—1972 0–1–0 1971 Helsinki silver: 4×400 m relay
Anzhela Balakhonova UKR ATH Olympics 2000—2004 1–0–0 1998 Budapest gold: pole vault
Iolanda Balaș ROU ATH Olympics 1956—1964 2–1–0 1954 Bern silver: high jump; 1958 Stockholm gold: high jump; 1962 Beograd gold: high jump
Piotr Balcerzak POL ATH Olympics 2000 0–1–1 1998 Budapest bronze: 4×100 m relay; 2002 München silver: 4×100 m relay (ran in heats only)
Stefano Baldini ITA ATH Olympics 1996—2008 2–0–0 1998 Budapest gold: marathon; 2006 Göteborg gold: marathon
Sean Baldock GBR ATH Olympics 2000—2004 2–0–0 1998 Budapest gold: 4×400 m relay (ran in heats only); 2002 München gold: 4×400 m relay
Étienne Bally FRA ATH Olympics 1948—1952 1–2–0 1950 Bruxelles gold: 100 m, silver: 200 m and 4×100 m relay
Györgyi Balogh-Szomov HUN ATH Olympics 1968—1972 0–1–0 1971 Helsinki silver: 200 m
Falk Balzer GER ATH Olympics 2000 0–1–0 1998 Budapest silver: 110 m hurdles
Roger Bambuck FRA ATH Olympics 1964—1968 2–1–0 1966 Budapest gold: 200 m and 4×100 m relay, silver: 100 m
Roger Bannister GBR ATH Olympics 1952 1–0–1 1950 Bruxelles bronze: 800 m; 1954 Bern gold: 1500 m
Witold Baran POL ATH Olympics 1964 0–1–0 1962 Beograd silver: 1500 m
Otto Barch KGZ
URS
ATH Olympics 1968—1976 0–1–0 1974 Roma silver: 50 km walk
Emre Zafer Barnes TUR ATH Olympics 2016—2020 0–1–0 2018 Berlin silver: 4×100 m relay
Thomas Barr IRL ATH Olympics 2016—2020 0–0–1 2018 Berlin bronze: 400 m hurdles
Vicki Barr GBR ATH Non-starter 2008 0–1–0 2010 Barcelona silver: 4×400 m relay (ran in heats only)
Romain Barras FRA ATH Olympics 2004—2008 1–0–0 2010 Barcelona gold: decathlon
Ralf Bartels GER ATH Olympics / Non-starter 2004—2012 1–1–1 2002 München bronze: shot put; 2006 Göteborg gold: shot put; 2010 Barcelona silver: shot put
Leonid Bartenev URS
UKR
ATH Olympics 1956—1960 0–0–2 1954 Bern bronze: 4×100 m relay; 1958 Stockholm bronze: 4×100 m relay
Jitka Bartoničková CZE ATH Olympics 2012 0–0–1 2012 Helsinki bronze: 4×400 m relay
Aleksandr Baryshnikov RUS
URS
ATH Olympics 1972—1980 0–1–0 1978 Praha silver: shot put
Dimitri Bascou FRA ATH Olympics 2012—2016 1–0–0 2016 Amsterdam gold: 110 m hurdles
Inge Bauer GDR ATH Olympics 1968 0–0–1 1966 Budapest bronze: pentathlon (competed as Inge Exner)
Jamie Baulch GBR ATH Olympics 1996—2000 2–0–0 1998 Budapest gold: 4×400 m relay; 2002 München gold: 4×400 m relay
Herma Bauma AUT ATH Olympics / Other 1936—1984 0–1–0 1950 Bruxelles silver: javelin throw
Dieter Baumann GER
FRG
ATH Olympics 1988—1996 1–2–0 1994 Helsinki gold: 5000 m (competed for Germany); 1998 Budapest silver: 10000 m (competed for Germany); 2002 München silver: 10000 m (competed for Germany)
Iga Baumgart-Witan POL ATH Olympics 2012—2020 1–0–0 2018 Berlin gold: 4×400 m relay (competed as Iga Baumgart-Witan)
Sebastian Bayer GER ATH Olympics 2008—2012 1–0–0 2012 Helsinki gold: long jump
Viktor Baykov RUS
URS
ATH Olympics 1964 0–0–1 1962 Beograd bronze: marathon
Chiara Bazzoni ITA ATH Olympics 2012 0–0–2 2010 Barcelona bronze: 4×400 m relay; 2016 Amsterdam bronze: 4×400 m relay
Luigi Beccali ITA ATH Olympics 1928—1936 1–0–1 1934 Torino gold: 1500 m; 1938 Paris bronze: 1500 m
Pat Beckford GBR ATH Olympics 1988 0–0–1 1990 Split bronze: 4×400 m relay
Peggy Beer GER ATH Olympics 1992—1996 0–0–1 1990 Split bronze: heptathlon (competed for East Germany)
Irina Beglyakova RUS
URS
ATH Olympics 1956 0–1–0 1954 Bern silver: discus throw
Anke Behmer GDR ATH Olympics 1988 1–0–0 1986 Stuttgart gold: heptathlon
Pascal Behrenbruch GER ATH Olympics 2012 1–0–0 2012 Helsinki gold: decathlon
Kerstin Behrendt GDR ATH Olympics 1988 1–0–1 1990 Split gold: 4×100 m relay, bronze: 100 m
Rolf Beilschmidt GDR ATH Olympics 1976 0–0–1 1978 Praha bronze: high jump
Ruth Beitía ESP ATH Olympics 2004—2016 3–0–0 2012 Helsinki gold: high jump; 2014 Zürich gold: high jump; 2016 Amsterdam gold: high jump
Monika Bejnar POL ATH Olympics 2004—2008 0–0–1 2006 Göteborg bronze: 4×400 m relay
Maryna Bekh-Romanchuk UKR ATH Olympics 2016—2020 0–1–0 2018 Berlin silver: long jump
Emir Bekrić SRB ATH Olympics 2012 0–1–0 2012 Helsinki silver: 400 m hurdles
Maria Belimpasaki GRE ATH Olympics 2012—2016 0–1–0 2018 Berlin silver: 400 m
Sergio Bello ITA ATH Olympics 1964—1972 0–0–1 1971 Helsinki bronze: 4×400 m relay
Wilhem Belocian FRA ATH Olympics 2016—2020 0–0–1 2016 Amsterdam bronze: 110 m hurdles
Claude Bénard FRA ATH Olympics 1948—1952 0–0–1 1950 Bruxelles bronze: high jump
Luigi Benedetti ITA ATH Olympics 1972—1976 0–1–0 1974 Roma silver: 4×100 m relay
Angelica Bengtsson SWE ATH Olympics / YOG / Other 2010—2020 0–0–1 2016 Amsterdam bronze: pole vault
Tim Benjamin GBR ATH Olympics 2004 0–1–0 2006 Göteborg silver: 4×400 m relay
Todd Bennett GBR ATH Olympics 1984—1988 0–1–0 1982 Athina silver: 4×400 m relay
Andrea Benvenuti ITA ATH Olympics 1992—1996 1–0–0 1994 Helsinki gold: 800 m
Gudrun Berend GDR ATH Olympics 1976 0–0–1 1978 Praha bronze: 100 m hurdles
Nikolay Berezutsky URS
UKR
ATH Olympics 1960 0–0–1 1962 Belgrade bronze: 110 m hurdles
Otto Berg NOR ATH Olympics / Other 1936 0–1–0 1934 Torino silver: long jump
Chris Berger NED ATH Olympics 1932—1936 2–0–1 1934 Torino gold: 100 m and 200 m, bronze: 4×100 m relay
Gunnar Bergh SWE ATH Olympics 1936 0–0–1 1938 Paris bronze: discus throw
Per-Arne Berglund SWE ATH Olympics 1948—1952 0–1–0 1950 Bruxelles silver: javelin throw
Mette Bergmann NOR ATH Olympics 1992—1996 0–0–1 1994 Helsinki bronze: discus throw
Kajsa Bergqvist SWE ATH Olympics 1996—2000 1–0–1 2002 München gold: high jump; 2006 Göteborg bronze: high jump
Zuzana Bergrová CZE ATH Olympics 2012 0–0–1 2012 Helsinki bronze: 4×400 m relay
Martyn Bernard GBR ATH Olympics 2008 0–0–1 2010 Barcelona bronze: high jump
Berit Berthelsen NOR ATH Olympics / Other 1964—1968 0–0–1 1969 Athina bronze: long jump
Catherine Bertone ITA ATH Olympics 2016 0–1–0 2018 Berlin silver: marathon team
Letizia Bertoni ITA ATH Olympics 1956—1960 0–0–1 1954 Bern bronze: 4×100 m relay
Gilles Bertould FRA ATH Olympics 1968—1972 1–0–0 1969 Athina gold: 4×400 m relay
Nadezhda Besfamilnaya RUS
URS
ATH Olympics 1972—1976 0–0–1 1971 Helsinki bronze: 4×100 m relay
Doina Beșliu-Melinte ROU ATH Olympics 1980—1992 0–0–1 1986 Stuttgart bronze: 1500 m (competed as Doina Melinte)
Colette Besson FRA ATH Olympics 1968—1972 0–2–0 1969 Athina silver: 400 m and 4×400 m relay
Giuseppe Beviacqua ITA ATH Olympics 1936 0–1–0 1938 Paris silver: 10000 m
Olle Bexell SWE ATH Olympics 1936 1–0–0 1938 Paris gold: decathlon
Horst Beyer GER
FRG
ATH Olympics 1964—1972 0–0–1 1966 Budapest bronze: decathlon (competed for West Germany)
Olaf Beyer GDR ATH Olympics 1980 1–0–0 1978 Praha gold: 800 m
Udo Beyer GDR
GER
ATH Olympics 1976—1992 2–0–1 1978 Praha gold: shot put (competed for East Germany); 1982 Athina gold: shot put (competed for East Germany); 1986 Stuttgart bronze: shot put (competed for East Germany)
Uwe Beyer GER
FRG
ATH Olympics 1964—1972 1–0–1 1966 Budapest bronze: hammer throw (competed for West Germany); 1971 Helsinki gold: hammer throw (competed for West Germany)
Klaus Bieler FRG ATH Olympics / Non-starter 1972—1976 0–0–1 1974 Roma bronze: 100 m
Mary Bignal-Rand GBR ATH Olympics 1960—1964 0–0–2 1962 Beograd bronze: 4×100 m relay and long jump (competed as Mary Rand)
Madina Biktagirova BLR
RUS
EUN
ATH Olympics 1992—2000 0–1–0 1998 Budapest silver: marathon (competed for Russia)
Lyudmila Biktasheva RUS ATH Olympics 2000 0–0–1 2002 München bronze: 10000 m
Borut Bilač SLO ATH Olympics 1992 0–0–1 1990 Split bronze: long jump
Britta Bilač SLO ATH Olympics 1992—1996 1–0–0 1994 Helsinki gold: high jump
Cindy Billaud FRA ATH Olympics 2016 0–1–0 2014 Zürich silver: 100 m hurdles
Yuriy Bilonoh UKR ATH Olympics 2000—2008 1–0–1 1998 Budapest bronze: shot put; 2002 München gold: shot put
Laurence Bily FRA ATH Olympics 1988—1992 0–0–1 1982 Athina bronze: 4×100 m relay
Michael Bingham GBR ATH Olympics 2008 1–3–0 2010 Barcelona silver: 400 m and 4×400 m relay; 2012 Helsinki silver: 4×400 m relay (ran in heats only); 2014 Zürich gold: 4×400 m relay
Anna Biryukova RUS ATH Olympics 1996 1–0–0 1994 Helsinki gold: triple jump
Roger Black GBR ATH Olympics / Other 1992—1996 5–1–0 1986 Stuttgart gold: 400 m and 4×400 m relay; 1990 Split gold: 400 m and 4×400 m relay; 1994 Helsinki gold: 4×400 m relay; 1994 Helsinki silver: 400 m
José Luis Blanco ESP ATH Olympics 2008 0–1–0 2006 Göteborg silver: 3000 m steeplechase
Fanny Blankers-Koen NED ATH Olympics / Other 1936—1988 5–1–2 1938 Wien bronze: 100 m and 200 m; 1946 Oslo gold: 80 m hurdles and 4×100 m relay; 1950 Bruxelles gold: 100 m, 200 m, and 80 m hurdles, silver: 4×100 m relay
Erwin Blask GER ATH Olympics 1936 0–1–0 1938 Paris silver: hammer throw
Genowefa Błaszak POL ATH Olympics / Non-starter 1976—1988 0–0–2 1978 Praha bronze: 4×400 m relay; 1986 Stuttgart bronze: 4×400 m relay
Pavol Blažek TCH
SVK
ATH Olympics 1980—1996 1–0–1 1982 Athina bronze: 20 km walk (competed for Czechoslovakia); 1990 Split gold: 20 km walk (competed for Czechoslovakia)
Holly Bleasdale-Bradshaw GBR ATH Olympics 2012—2020 0–0–1 2018 Berlin bronze: pole vault (competed as Holly Bradshaw)
Alan Blinston GBR ATH Olympics 1968 0–0–1 1969 Athina bronze: 5000 m
Alain Blondel FRA ATH Olympics 1988—1992 1–0–0 1994 Helsinki gold: decathlon
Marc Blume GER ATH Olympics 1996—2000 0–0–1 2002 München bronze: 4×100 m relay
Lillian Board GBR ATH Olympics 1968 2–0–0 1969 Athina gold: 800 m and 4×400 m relay
Katsiaryna Bobryk BLR ATH Non-starter 2008 0–1–0 2006 Göteborg silver: 4×400 m relay (ran in heats only)
Nataliya Bochina RUS
URS
ATH Olympics 1980 0–0–1 1986 Stuttgart bronze: 4×100 m relay
Jacek Bocian POL ATH Olympics 2000 0–1–0 1998 Budapest silver: 4×400 m relay (ran in heats only)
Manfred Bock GER
FRG
ATH Olympics 1960 0–0–1 1962 Beograd bronze: decathlon
Inge Bödding FRG ATH Olympics 1972 0–2–1 1969 Athina bronze: 4×400 m relay (competed as Inge Eckhoff); 1971 Helsinki silver: 400 m and 4×400 m relay
Patrik Bodén SWE ATH Olympics 1992—2000 0–0–1 1990 Split bronze: javelin throw
Carla Bodendorf GDR ATH Olympics 1976 0–0–2 1978 Praha bronze: 200 m and 4×100 m relay
Tjeerd Boersma NED ATH Olympics 1936 0–0–1 1934 Torino bronze: 4×100 m relay
Luděk Bohman CZE
TCH
ATH Olympics 1972 1–0–1 1969 Athina bronze: 4×100 m relay; 1971 Helsinki gold: 4×100 m relay
Raymond Boisset FRA ATH Olympics 1936 0–1–0 1934 Torino silver: 4×400 m relay
Kirsten Bolm GER ATH Olympics 2004 0–1–0 2006 Göteborg silver: 400 m hurdles
Pyotr Bolotnikov RUS
URS
ATH Olympics 1956—1964 1–0–1 1962 Beograd gold: 10000 m, bronze: 5000 m
Svetlana Bolshakova BEL ATH Olympics 2012 0–0–1 2010 Barcelona bronze: triple jump
Hans-Jürgen Bombach GDR ATH Olympics 1972 0–0–2 1974 Roma bronze: 200 m, bronze: 4×100 m relay
Anatoly Bondarchuk URS
UKR
ATH Olympics 1972—1976 1–0–1 1969 Athina gold: hammer throw; 1971 Helsinki bronze: hammer throw
Bohdan Bondarenko UKR ATH Olympics 2012—2016 1–0–0 2014 Zürich gold: high jump
Olga Bondarenko RUS
URS
EUN
ATH Olympics 1988—1992 1–1–0 1986 Stuttgart gold: 3000 m, silver: 10000 m (competed for the Soviet Union)
Liemarvin Bonevacia IOA
NED
ATH Olympics 2012—2020 0–0–1 2016 Amsterdam bronze: 400 m (competed for the Netherlands)
René Bonino FRA ATH Olympics 1952—1956 0–1–0 1954 Bern silver: 100 m
Valery Borchin RUS ATH Olympics 2008—2012 0–1–0 2006 Göteborg silver: 20 km walk
Erich Borchmeyer GER ATH Olympics 1932—1936 1–1–0 1934 Torino gold: 4×100 m relay, silver: 100 m
Gelindo Bordin ITA ATH Olympics 1988—1992 2–0–0 1986 Stuttgart gold: marathon; 1990 Split gold: marathon
Lars Börgeling GER ATH Olympics 2004 0–1–0 2002 München silver: pole vault
Dylan Borlée BEL ATH Olympics 2016—2020 2–0–0 2016 Amsterdam gold: 4×400 m relay; 2018 Berlin gold: 4×400 m relay
Jonathan Borlée BEL ATH Olympics 2008—2020 3–0–2 2010 Barcelona bronze: 4×400 m relay; 2012 Helsinki gold: 4×400 m relay; 2016 Amsterdam gold: 4×400 m relay; 2018 Berlin gold: 4×400 m relay, bronze: 400 m
Kévin Borlée BEL ATH Olympics 2008—2020 4–1–1 2010 Barcelona gold: 400 m, bronze: 4×400 m relay; 2012 Helsinki gold: 4×400 m relay; 2016 Amsterdam gold: 4×400 m relay; 2018 Berlin gold: 4×400 m relay, silver: 400 m
Yury Borzakovsky RUS ATH Olympics 2000—2012 1–1–0 2002 München silver: 4×400 m relay; 2012 Helsinki gold: 800 m
Valery Borzov URS
UKR
ATH Olympics / Administrator 1972—1998 4–1–0 1969 Athina gold: 100 m, silver: 4×100 m relay (competed for the Soviet Union); 1971 Helsinki gold: 100 m and 200 m (competed for the Soviet Union); 1974 Roma gold: 100 m (competed for the Soviet Union)
Pierre-Ambroise Bosse FRA ATH Olympics 2012—2020 0–0–2 2012 Helsinki bronze: 800 m; 2018 Berlin bronze: 800 m
Patrick Bourbeillon FRA ATH Olympics 1972 1–0–0 1969 Athina gold: 4×100 m relay
Ken Box GBR ATH Olympics 1956 0–1–0 1954 Bern silver: 4×100 m relay
Renate Boy-Garisch-Culmberger GDR
GER
ATH Olympics 1960—1968 0–1–0 1962 Beograd silver: shot put (competed as Renate Garisch for Germany)
Audun Boysen NOR ATH Olympics 1952—1956 0–1–1 1954 Bern bronze: 800 m; 1958 Stockholm silver: 800 m
Kitty ter Braake NED ATH Olympics 1936 0–0–1 1938 Wien bronze: 80 m hurdles
Pol Braekman BEL ATH Olympics 1948 0–1–0 1946 Oslo silver: 110 m hurdles
Lyudmila Bragina RUS
URS
ATH Olympics 1972—1976 0–1–0 1974 Roma silver: 3000 m
Darren Braithwaite GBR ATH Olympics 1996 0–1–0 1990 Split silver: 4×100 m relay
Gösta Brännström SWE ATH Olympics 1952 0–0–1 1950 Bruxelles bronze: 4×400 m relay
Sabine Braun GER
FRG
ATH Olympics 1984—2000 2–1–0 1990 Split gold: heptathlon (competed for West Germany); 1994 Helsinki gold: heptathlon (competed for Germany); 2002 München silver: heptathlon (competed for Germany)
František Břečka CZE
TCH
ATH Olympics 1980 0–0–1 1978 Praha bronze: 4×400 m relay
Christina Brehmer-Lathan GDR ATH Olympics 1976—1980 1–1–0 1978 Praha gold: 4×400 m relay, silver: 400 m (competed as Christina Brehmer)
Grit Breuer GDR
GER
ATH Olympics 1988—2004 5–1–0 1990 Split gold: 400 m and 4×400 m relay (competed for East Germany); 1998 Budapest gold: 400 m and 4×400 m relay (competed for Germany); 2002 München gold: 4×400 m relay, silver: 400 m (competed for Germany)
Hartmut Briesenick GDR ATH Olympics 1972 2–0–0 1971 Helsinki gold: shot put; 1974 Roma gold: shot put
Robbie Brightwell GBR ATH Olympics 1960—1964 1–1–0 1962 Beograd gold: 400 m, silver: 4×400 m relay
Marius Broening GER ATH Non-starter 2004—2008 0–0–1 2010 Barcelona bronze: 4×100 m relay
Nadine Broersen NED ATH Olympics 2012—2020 0–1–0 2014 Zürich silver: heptathlon
Puck Brouwer NED ATH Olympics 1952 0–2–0 1950 Bruxelles silver: 4×100 m relay; 1954 Bern silver: 100 m
Godfrey Brown GBR ATH Olympics 1936 1–1–1 1938 Paris gold: 400 m, silver: 4×400 m relay, bronze: 4×100 m relay
Phil Brown GBR ATH Olympics 1984—1988 2–1–0 1982 Athina silver: 4×400 m relay; 1986 Stuttgart gold: 4×400 m relay (ran in heats only); 1990 Split gold: 4×400 m relay (ran in heats only)
Ricky Bruch SWE ATH Olympics 1968—1976 0–1–1 1969 Athina silver: discus throw; 1974 Roma bronze: discus throw
Hansruedi Bruder SUI ATH Olympics / Non-starter 1960—1964 0–0–1 1962 Beograd bronze: 4×400 m relay
Erik de Bruin NED ATH Olympics 1984—1988 0–1–0 1990 Split silver: discus throw
Valery Brumel RUS
URS
ATH Olympics 1960—1964 1–0–0 1962 Beograd gold: high jump
Roberta Brunet ITA ATH Olympics 1988—2000 0–0–1 1990 Split bronze: 3000 m
Edgar Bruun NOR ATH Olympics 1936—1952 0–0–1 1938 Paris bronze: 50 km walk
Māris Bružiks LAT ATH Olympics / Non-starter 1992—1996 0–1–1 1986 Stuttgart silver: triple jump (competed for the Soviet Union); 1994 Helsinki bronze: triple jump
Ilona Bruzsenyák HUN ATH Olympics 1972—1976 1–0–0 1974 Roma gold: long jump
Arto Bryggare FIN ATH Olympics 1980—1992 0–1–2 1978 Praha bronze: 110 m hurdles; 1982 Athina bronze: 110 m hurdles; 1986 Stuttgart silver: 110 m hurdles
Torfi Bryngeirsson ISL ATH Olympics 1948—1952 1–0–0 1950 Bruxelles gold: long jump
Viktor Bryzgin URS
UKR
ATH Olympics 1988 1–0–0 1986 Stuttgart gold: 4×100 m relay
Olga Bryzgina URS
UKR
EUN
ATH Olympics 1988—1992 0–1–0 1986 Stuttgart silver: 400 m (competed as Olga Vladykina for the Soviet Union)
Yelyzaveta Bryzhina UKR ATH Olympics 2012—2016 1–1–0 2010 Barcelona gold: 4×100 m relay, silver: 200 m
Andreas Bube DEN ATH Olympics 2012—2016 0–1–0 2012 Helsinki silver: 800 m
Sergey Bubka URS
UKR
EUN
ATH Olympics / Non-starter / Other / Administrator 1988—2022 1–0–0 1986 Stuttgart gold: pole vault (competed for the Soviet Union)
Vasyl Bubka UKR ATH Olympics 1996 0–1–0 1986 Stuttgart silver: pole vault (competed for the Soviet Union)
André Bucher SUI ATH Olympics 1996—2004 0–2–0 1998 Budapest silver: 800 m; 2002 München silver: 800 m
Richard Buck GBR ATH Non-starter 2008 0–2–0 2010 Barcelona silver: 4×400 m relay (ran in heats only); 2012 Helsinki silver: 4×400 m relay
Jack Buckner GBR ATH Olympics 1988—1992 1–0–0 1986 Stuttgart gold: 5000 m
Oliver-Sven Buder GER ATH Olympics 1996—2000 0–2–0 1990 Split silver: shot put (competed for East Germany); 1998 Budapest silver: shot put
Imrich Bugár TCH
SVK
ATH Olympics / Other 1980—1992 1–0–1 1978 Praha bronze: discus throw; 1982 Athina gold: discus throw
Galina Bukharina RUS
URS
ATH Olympics 1968—1972 0–0–1 1971 Helsinki bronze: 4×100 m relay
Brigita Bukovec SLO ATH Olympics / Other 1992—1996 0–1–0 1998 Budapest silver: 100 m hurdles
Konrad Bukowiecki POL ATH Olympics / YOG 2014—2020 0–1–0 2018 Berlin silver: shot put
Yevgeny Bulanchik URS
UKR
ATH Olympics 1952 1–0–0 1954 Bern gold: 110 m hurdles
Vladimir Bulatov BLR
URS
ATH Olympics / Non-starter 1956—1960 0–0–1 1958 Stockholm bronze: pole vault
Anna Bulgakova RUS ATH Olympics 2008 0–0–1 2012 Helsinki bronze: hammer throw
Valery Bulyshev RUS
URS
ATH Olympics 1960—1964 0–1–0 1962 Beograd silver: 800 m
Seren Bundy-Davies GBR ATH Olympics 2016 1–0–0 2016 Amsterdam gold: 4×400 m relay
Elliot Bunney GBR ATH Olympics 1988 0–0–1 1986 Stuttgart bronze: 4×100 m relay
Karin Burneleit GDR ATH Olympics 1968—1972 1–0–0 1971 Helsinki gold: 1500 m
Olga Burova-Chernyavskaya RUS
EUN
ATH Olympics 1992—2004 0–1–0 1990 Split silver: discus throw (competed as Olga Burova for the Soviet Union)
Sabine Busch GDR ATH Olympics 1988 2–1–0 1982 Athina gold: 4×400 m relay; 1986 Stuttgart gold: 4×400 m relay, silver: 400 m hurdles
Yvonne Buschbaum GER ATH Olympics 2000 0–0–2 1998 Budapest bronze: pole vault; 2002 München bronze: pole vault
Gaby Bußmann FRG ATH Olympics 1984 0–1–0 1986 Stuttgart silver: 4×400 m relay
David Bustos ESP ATH Olympics 2012—2016 0–1–1 2012 Helsinki bronze: 1500 m; 2016 Amsterdam silver: 1500 m
Tamara Bykova RUS
URS
ATH Olympics 1980—1988 0–1–0 1982 Athina silver: high jump
Galina Bystrova AZE
URS
ATH Olympics 1956—1964 3–0–0 1958 Stockholm gold: 80 m hurdles and pentathlon; 1962 Beograd gold: pentathlon
Fermín Cacho ESP ATH Olympics 1992—1996 1–0–1 1994 Helsinki gold: 1500 m; 1998 Budapest bronze: 1500 m
Daniel Caines GBR ATH Olympics 2000—2004 1–0–1 2002 München gold: 4×400 m relay, bronze: 400 m
Darren Campbell GBR ATH Olympics 1996—2004 3–1–0 1998 Budapest gold: 100 m and 4×100 m relay; 2002 München silver: 100 m; 2006 Göteborg gold: 4×100 m relay
Yves Camus FRA ATH Olympics 1952—1956 0–1–0 1950 Bruxelles silver: 4×100 m relay
Yasemin Can TUR ATH Olympics 2016—2020 2–0–1 2016 Amsterdam gold: 5000 m and 10000 m; 2018 Berlin bronze: 5000 m
David Canal ESP ATH Olympics 2000—2004 0–1–1 1998 Budapest bronze: 4×400 m relay; 2002 München silver: 400 m
Geoff Capes GBR ATH Olympics 1972—1980 0–0–1 1974 Roma bronze: shot put
Tereza Čapková CZE ATH Olympics 2012 0–0–1 2012 Helsinki bronze: 1500 m
Leonida Caraiosifoglu ROU ATH Olympics 1968 0–1–0 1969 Athina silver: 20 km walk
Jacques Carette FRA ATH Olympics 1968—1972 1–0–0 1969 Athina gold: 4×400 m relay
Stéphane Caristan FRA ATH Olympics 1984—1992 1–0–0 1986 Stuttgart gold: 110 m hurdles
Jens Carlowitz GDR ATH Olympics 1988 0–0–2 1990 Split bronze: 400 m and 4×400 m relay
Angelo Carosi ITA ATH Olympics 1996 0–1–0 1994 Helsinki silver: 3000 m steeplechase
Fernando Carro ESP ATH Olympics 2016—2020 0–1–0 2018 Berlin silver: 3000 m steeplechase
Mark Carroll IRL ATH Olympics 2000—2004 0–0–1 1998 Budapest bronze: 5000 m
Andy Carter GBR ATH Olympics 1972 0–0–1 1971 Helsinki bronze: 800 m
Florian Carvalho FRA ATH Olympics 2012—2016 0–1–0 2012 Helsinki silver: 1500 m
Arturo Casado ESP ATH Olympics 2008 1–0–0 2010 Barcelona gold: 1500 m
Carles Castillejo ESP ATH Olympics 2004—2016 0–1–0 2016 Amsterdam silver: half-marathon team
Léa Caurla FRA ATH Non-starter 1948 0–1–1 1946 Oslo silver: 4×100 m relay, bronze: 200 m
Marie-Christine Cazier-Balo FRA ATH Olympics 1988 0–1–1 1982 Athina bronze: 4×100 m relay (competed as Marie-Christine Cazier); 1986 Stuttgart silver: 200 m
Lorenzo Cellerino ITA ATH Olympics 1972 0–0–1 1971 Helsinki bronze: 4×400 m relay
Jolanda Čeplak SLO ATH Olympics 2000—2004 1–0–0 2002 München gold: 800 m
Dwain Chambers GBR ATH Olympics 2000—2012 2–1–0 1998 Budapest gold: 4×100 m relay (ran in heats only), silver: 100 m; 2006 Göteborg gold: 4×100 m relay
Libor Charfreitag SVK ATH Olympics 2000—2008 1–0–0 2010 Barcelona gold: hammer throw
Diane Charles GBR ATH Olympics 1960 0–2–0 1954 Bern silver: 800 m (competed as Diane Leather); 1958 Stockholm silver: 800 m (competed as Diane Leather)
Chris Chataway GBR ATH Olympics 1952—1956 0–1–0 1954 Bern silver: 5000 m
Dominique Chauvelier FRA ATH Olympics 1992 0–0–1 1990 Split bronze: marathon
Dominique Chauvelot FRA ATH Olympics 1972—1976 1–0–0 1974 Roma gold: 4×100 m relay
Olena Chebanu UKR ATH Non-starter 2008 1–0–0 2010 Barcelona gold: 4×100 m relay (ran in heats only)
Maurizio Checcucci ITA ATH Olympics / Non-starter 2000—2008 0–1–0 2010 Barcelona silver: 4×100 m relay
Robert Chef d'Hôtel FRA ATH Olympics 1948 1–0–0 1946 Oslo gold: 4×400 m relay
Lonah Chemtai ISR ATH Olympics 2016—2020 1–0–0 2018 Berlin gold: 10000 m
Taisiya Chenchik RUS
URS
ATH Olympics 1960—1964 1–1–0 1958 Stockholm silver: high jump; 1966 Budapest gold: high jump
Bruno Cherrier FRA ATH Olympics 1972 1–0–0 1974 Roma gold: 4×100 m relay
Christophe Cheval FRA ATH Olympics 2000 0–1–0 1998 Budapest silver: 4×100 m relay
Maria Benedicta Chigbolu ITA ATH Olympics 2016—2020 0–0–1 2016 Amsterdam bronze: 4×400 m relay
Eilidh Child-Doyle GBR ATH Olympics 2012—2016 2–0–2 2014 Zürich gold: 400 m hurdles, bronze: 4×400 m relay (competed as Eilidh Child); 2016 Amsterdam gold: 4×400 m relay (competed as Eilidh Doyle); 2018 Berlin bronze: 4×400 m relay (competed as Eilidh Doyle)
Mercedes Chilla ESP ATH Olympics 2004—2008 0–0–1 2006 Göteborg bronze: javelin throw
Nadezhda Chizhova RUS
URS
ATH Olympics 1968—1976 4–0–0 1966 Budapest gold: shot put; 1969 Athina gold: shot put; 1971 Helsinki gold: shot put; 1974 Roma gold: shot put
Anna Chmelková TCH
SVK
ATH Olympics 1968 1–0–0 1966 Budapest gold: 400 m
Linford Christie GBR ATH Olympics / Other 1988—1996 3–1–2 1986 Stuttgart gold: 100 m, bronze: 4×100 m relay; 1990 Split gold: 100 m, silver: 4×100 m relay, bronze: 200 m; 1994 Helsinki gold: 100 m
Jerzy Chromik POL ATH Olympics 1956—1960 1–0–0 1958 Stockholm gold: 3000 m steeplechase
Aleksandra Chudina RUS
URS
ATH Olympics 1952 1–2–0 1946 Oslo silver: high jump; 1954 Bern gold: pentathlon, silver: long jump
Łukasz Chyła POL ATH Olympics 2004—2008 0–2–0 2002 München silver: 4×100 m relay; 2006 Göteborg silver: 4×100 m relay
Angelika Cichocka POL ATH Olympics 2016 1–0–0 2016 Amsterdam gold: 1500 m
Teresa Ciepły-Wieczorek POL ATH Olympics 1960—1964 2–0–1 1962 Beograd gold: 80 m hurdles and 4×100 m relay, bronze: 100 m (competed as Teresa Ciepły)
Giuseppe Cindolo ITA ATH Olympics 1972—1976 0–0–1 1974 Roma bronze: 10000 m
Galina Čisťakovová SVK
URS
UKR
ATH Olympics 1988—1996 0–1–0 1986 Stuttgart silver: long jump (competed as Halyna Chystiakova for the Soviet Union)
Duncan Clark GBR ATH Olympics 1948—1952 0–0–1 1946 Oslo bronze: hammer throw
Wendy Clarke GBR ATH Olympics / Non-starter 1976—1980 0–1–0 1982 Athina silver: 4×100 m relay (competed as Wendy Hoyte)
Kerstin Claus-Knabe GDR ATH Olympics 1980—1988 0–0–1 1982 Athina bronze: 100 m hurdles (competed as Kerstin Knabe)
Örn Clausen ISL ATH Olympics / Non-starter 1948—1952 0–1–0 1950 Bruxelles silver: decathlon
Philippe Clerc SUI ATH Olympics 1972 1–0–1 1969 Athina gold: 200 m, bronze: 100 m
Madeleine Cobb GBR ATH Olympics 1964 0–1–0 1958 Stockholm silver: 4×100 m relay (competed as Madeleine Weston)
Jean Cochard FRA ATH Olympics 1964—1968 0–0–1 1966 Budapest bronze: long jump
Giovanni Codrington NED ATH Olympics 2012—2016 1–0–0 2012 Helsinki gold: 4×100 m relay
Seb Coe GBR ATH Olympics / Other / Administrator 1980—2020 1–2–1 1978 Praha bronze: 800 m; 1982 Athina silver: 800 m; 1986 Stuttgart gold: 800 m, silver: 1500 m
Eamonn Coghlan IRL ATH Olympics 1976—1988 0–1–0 1978 Praha silver: 1500 m
Glen Cohen GBR ATH Olympics 1976—1980 1–0–0 1974 Roma gold: 4×400 m relay
Anne-Marie Colchen FRA ATH Olympics 1948 1–1–0 1946 Oslo gold: high jump, silver: 4×100 m relay
Philippe Collet FRA ATH Olympics 1988—1992 0–0–1 1986 Stuttgart bronze: pole vault
Simone Collio ITA ATH Olympics 2004—2012 0–1–0 2010 Barcelona silver: 4×100 m relay
Sharon Colyear-Danville GBR ATH Olympics 1976—1984 0–1–0 1978 Praha silver: 4×100 m relay (competed as Sharon Colyear)
Delphine Combe FRA ATH Olympics 1996 1–0–0 2002 München gold: 4×100 m relay
Benjamin Compaoré FRA ATH Olympics 2012—2020 1–0–0 2014 Zürich gold: triple jump
Allyn Condon GBR ATH/BOB Olympics 2000—2010 1–0–0 1998 Budapest gold: 4×100 m relay
Keith Connor GBR ATH Olympics 1980—1984 1–0–0 1982 Athina gold: triple jump
Rosaria Console ITA ATH Olympics 2004—2012 0–1–0 2016 Amsterdam silver: half-marathon team
Adolfo Consolini ITA ATH Olympics 1948—1960 3–0–0 1946 Oslo gold: discus throw; 1950 Bruxelles gold: discus throw; 1954 Bern gold: discus throw
Garry Cook GBR ATH Olympics 1984 0–1–0 1982 Athina silver: 4×400 m relay
Alexis Copello CUB ATH Olympics 2008—2012 0–1–0 2018 Berlin silver: triple jump (competed for Azerbaijan)
Yasmani Copello CUB
TUR
ATH Olympics / Non-starter 2008—2020 1–1–0 2016 Amsterdam gold: 400 m hurdles (competed for Turkey); 2018 Berlin silver: 400 m hurdles (competed for Turkey)
Carol Corbu ROU ATH Olympics 1972—1976 0–1–1 1971 Helsinki bronze: triple jump; 1974 Roma silver: triple jump
Edera Cordiale-Gentile ITA ATH Olympics 1948—1952 0–0–1 1950 Bruxelles bronze: discus throw (competed as Edera Cordiale)
Antonio Corgos ESP ATH Olympics 1980—1988 0–1–0 1982 Athina silver: long jump
Giovanni Cornacchia ITA ATH Olympics 1960—1968 0–1–0 1962 Beograd silver: 110 m hurdles
Alberto Cova ITA ATH Olympics 1984—1988 1–1–0 1982 Athina gold: 10000 m; 1986 Stuttgart silver: 10000 m
Shana Cox GBR ATH Olympics 2012 0–0–1 2014 Zürich bronze: 4×400 m relay
Shanice Craft GER ATH Olympics / YOG 2010—2016 0–0–3 2014 Zürich bronze: discus throw; 2016 Amsterdam bronze: discus throw; 2018 Berlin bronze: discus throw
Steve Cram GBR ATH Olympics 1980—1988 2–0–1 1982 Athina gold: 1500 m; 1986 Stuttgart gold: 1500 m, bronze: 800 m
Esther Cremer GER ATH Olympics 2012 1–0–0 2010 Barcelona gold: 4×400 m relay
Yves Cros FRA ATH Olympics 1948 1–0–0 1946 Oslo gold: 4×400 m relay
Bertha Crowther GBR ATH Olympics 1948 0–1–0 1950 Bruxelles silver: pentathlon
Ibolya Csák HUN ATH Olympics 1936 1–0–0 1938 Wien gold: high jump
György Csányi HUN ATH Olympics 1948—1956 1–0–0 1954 Bern gold: 4×100 m relay
József Csermák HUN ATH Olympics / Non-starter / Other 1952—1968 0–0–1 1954 Bern bronze: hammer throw
Tadeusz Cuch POL ATH Olympics 1972 0–1–0 1971 Helsinki silver: 4×100 m relay
Maria Curatolo ITA ATH Olympics 1988—1996 0–1–0 1994 Helsinki silver: marathon
Allison Curbishley GBR ATH Olympics 1996—2000 0–0–1 1998 Budapest bronze: 4×400 m relay
Przemysław Czerwiński POL ATH Olympics 2008 0–0–1 2010 Barcelona bronze: pole vault
Zoltán Cziffra HUN ATH Olympics 1968 0–1–0 1969 Athina silver: triple jump
Hervé d'Encausse FRA ATH Olympics 1964—1972 0–0–1 1966 Budapest bronze: pole vault
Daniel Dąbrowski POL ATH Olympics 2008 0–0–1 2006 Göteborg bronze: 4×400 m relay
Petar Dachev BUL ATH Olympics 2000—2004 0–0–1 1998 Budapest bronze: long jump
Jiří Dadák CZE
TCH
ATH Olympics 1952 0–0–1 1950 Bruxelles bronze: hammer throw
Ivona Dadic AUT ATH Olympics / YOG 2010—2020 0–0–1 2016 Amsterdam bronze: heptathlon
Henrik Dagård SWE ATH Olympics 2000 0–1–0 1994 Helsinki silver: decathlon
Leif Dahlgren SWE ATH Olympics 1936 0–1–0 1934 Torino silver: decathlon
Georgi Dakov BUL ATH Olympics 1992 0–0–1 1990 Split bronze: high jump
Jānis Dāliņš LAT ATH Olympics 1932—1936 1–0–0 1934 Torino gold: 50 km walk
Maryna Damantsevich BLR ATH Olympics 2016 1–0–0 2018 Berlin gold: marathon team
Maurizio Damilano ITA ATH Olympics 1980—1992 0–1–0 1986 Stuttgart silver: 20 km walk
Ludvík Daněk CZE
TCH
ATH Olympics / Other 1964—1995 1–1–0 1971 Helsinki gold: discus throw; 1974 Roma silver: discus throw
Egil Danielsen NOR ATH Olympics 1956—1960 0–1–0 1958 Stockholm silver: javelin throw
Tamara Danilova RUS
URS
ATH Olympics 1972 1–0–0 1969 Athina gold: discus throw
Martina Danišová-Hrašnová SVK ATH Olympics 2008—2020 0–2–0 2012 Helsinki silver: hammer throw (competed as Martina Hrašnová); 2014 Zürich silver: hammer throw (competed as Martina Hrašnová)
Tasha Danvers GBR ATH Olympics 2000—2008 0–0–1 1998 Budapest bronze: 4×400 m relay (ran in heats only)
Garfield Darien FRA ATH Olympics 2012 0–2–0 2010 Barcelona silver: 110 m hurdles; 2012 Helsinki silver: 110 m hurdles
James Dasaolu GBR ATH Olympics 2012—2016 2–0–0 2014 Zürich gold: 100 m; 2016 Amsterdam gold: 4×100 m relay
Christelle Daunay FRA ATH Olympics 2008—2016 1–0–0 2014 Zürich gold: marathon
Jiří David CZE
TCH
ATH Olympics 1952 0–0–2 1946 Oslo bronze: 200 m and 4×100 m relay
Lynn Davies GBR ATH Olympics / Other 1964—1972 1–1–0 1966 Budapest gold: long jump; 1969 Athina silver: long jump
Lucien De Muynck BEL ATH Olympics 1952 0–1–0 1954 Bern silver: 800 m
Matthias de Zordo GER ATH Olympics 2012 0–1–0 2010 Barcelona silver: javelin throw
Jared Deacon GBR ATH Olympics 2000 1–0–0 2002 München gold: 4×400 m relay
Marcell Deák Nagy HUN ATH Olympics 2012 0–1–0 2012 Helsinki silver: 400 m
Jacques Degats FRA ATH Olympics 1952—1956 1–0–0 1954 Bern gold: 4×400 m relay
Hind Déhiba FRA ATH Olympics 2004 0–1–0 2010 Barcelona silver: 1500 m
Ronnie Delany IRL ATH Olympics / Other 1956—1960 0–0–1 1958 Stockholm bronze: 1500 m
Jocelyn Delecour FRA ATH Olympics 1956—1968 1–1–1 1958 Stockholm bronze: 200 m; 1962 Beograd silver: 100 m; 1966 Budapest gold: 4×100 m relay
Francis Demarthon FRA ATH Olympics / Non-starter 1972—1980 0–0–1 1978 Praha bronze: 400 m
Juraj Demeč TCH
SVK
ATH Olympics 1972 1–0–0 1971 Helsinki gold: 4×100 m relay
Mirela Demireva BUL ATH Olympics 2016—2020 0–2–0 2016 Amsterdam silver: high jump; 2018 Berlin silver: high jump
Rob Denmark GBR ATH Olympics 1992—2000 0–1–0 1994 Helsinki silver: 5000 m
Emel Dereli TUR ATH Olympics 2016—2020 0–0–1 2016 Amsterdam bronze: shot put
Jean-Louis Descloux SUI ATH Olympics 1964 0–0–1 1962 Beograd bronze: 4×400 m relay
Jean Desforges GBR ATH Olympics 1952 2–0–0 1950 Bruxelles gold: 4×100 m relay; 1954 Bern gold: long jump
Wolfgang Dessecker GER ATH Olympics 1936 0–0–1 1934 Torino bronze: 800 m
Pigi Devetzi GRE ATH Olympics / Other 2004—2008 0–1–0 2006 Göteborg silver: triple jump
Marlon Devonish GBR ATH Olympics 2000—2008 2–0–2 1998 Budapest gold: 4×100 m relay (ran in heats only); 2002 München bronze: 200 m; 2006 Göteborg gold: 4×100 m relay, bronze: 200 m
Emanuele Di Gregorio ITA ATH Olympics 2008 0–1–0 2010 Barcelona silver: 4×100 m relay
Gennaro Di Napoli ITA ATH Olympics 1988—1996 0–1–0 1990 Split silver: 1500 m
Stéphane Diagana FRA ATH Olympics 1992 1–1–1 1994 Helsinki silver: 4×400 m relay, bronze: 400 m hurdles; 2002 München gold: 400 m hurdles
Emily Diamond GBR ATH Olympics 2016—2020 1–0–2 2014 Zürich bronze: 4×400 m relay (ran in heats only); 2016 Amsterdam gold: 4×400 m relay; 2018 Berlin bronze: 4×400 m relay (ran in heats only)
Mari Cruz Díaz ESP ATH Olympics 1992 1–0–0 1986 Stuttgart gold: 10 km walk
María Azucena Díaz ESP ATH Olympics 2016 0–0–1 2018 Berlin bronze: marathon team
Bernd Dießner GDR ATH Olympics 1968 0–0–1 1966 Budapest bronze: 5000 m
Waltraud Dietsch GDR ATH Non-starter 1972 1–0–0 1974 Roma gold: 4×400 m relay
Franka Dietzsch GER ATH Olympics 1992—2004 1–1–0 1998 Budapest gold: discus throw; 2006 Göteborg silver: discus throw
Herbert Dill GER ATH Olympics 1936 0–1–0 1938 Paris silver: 50 km walk
Rostislav Dimitrov BUL ATH Olympics 2000 0–0–1 1998 Budapest bronze: triple jump
Desislava Dimitrova BUL ATH Olympics 1996 0–0–1 1994 Helsinki bronze: 4×100 m relay
Svetla Dimitrova BUL ATH Olympics / Non-starter 1988—2004 2–0–1 1994 Helsinki gold: 100 m hurdles, bronze: 4×100 m relay; 1998 Budapest gold: 100 m hurdles
Yohann Diniz FRA ATH Olympics 2008—2020 3–0–0 2006 Göteborg gold: 50 km walk; 2010 Barcelona gold: 50 km walk; 2014 Zürich gold: 50 km walk
Renato Dionisi ITA ATH Olympics / Non-starter 1964—1972 0–0–1 1971 Helsinki bronze: pole vault
Céline Distel-Bonnet FRA ATH Olympics 2016 0–2–0 2010 Barcelona silver: 4×100 m relay (ran in heats only) (competed as Céline Distel); 2014 Zürich silver: 4×100 m relay
Maria Diți-Diaconescu ROU ATH Olympics 1960—1964 0–1–0 1962 Beograd silver: javelin throw (competed as Maria Diaconescu)
Leslie Djhone FRA ATH Olympics 2004—2008 1–0–2 2002 München bronze: 4×400 m relay; 2006 Göteborg gold: 4×400 m relay, bronze: 400 m
Ewa Długołęcka POL ATH Non-starter 1972—1976 0–0–1 1974 Roma bronze: 4×100 m relay
Piotr Długosielski POL ATH Olympics 2000 0–1–0 1998 Budapest silver: 4×400 m relay (ran in heats only)
Norbert Dobeleit FRG ATH Olympics 1988 0–1–0 1990 Split silver: 4×400 m relay
Nataliya Dobrynska UKR ATH Olympics 2004—2012 0–1–0 2010 Barcelona silver: heptathlon
Josef Doležal CZE
TCH
ATH Olympics 1952—1960 1–1–0 1954 Bern gold: 10 km walk, silver: 50 km walk
Vladyslav Dolohodin UKR ATH Olympics 1996 0–2–0 1994 Helsinki silver: 200 m and 4×100 m relay
Lutz Dombrowski GDR ATH Olympics 1980 1–0–0 1982 Athina gold: long jump
Marta Domínguez ESP ATH Olympics 1996—2012 2–0–1 1998 Budapest bronze: 5000 m; 2002 München gold: 5000 m; 2006 Göteborg gold: 5000 m
Fabrizio Donato ITA ATH Olympics 2000—2016 1–0–0 2012 Helsinki gold: triple jump
Yordanka Donkova BUL ATH Olympics 1980—1992 1–2–1 1982 Athina silver: 100 m hurdles; 1986 Stuttgart gold: 100 m hurdles, silver: 4×100 m relay; 1994 Helsinki bronze: 100 m hurdles
István Donogán HUN ATH Olympics / Non-starter 1928—1936 0–0–1 1934 Torino bronze: discus throw
Pino Dordoni ITA ATH Olympics 1948—1960 1–0–0 1950 Bruxelles gold: 50 km walk
Gabriella Dorio ITA ATH Olympics 1976—1984 0–0–1 1982 Athina bronze: 1500 m
Viviane Dorsile FRA ATH Olympics 1992—1996 1–0–0 1994 Helsinki gold: 4×400 m relay
Csaba Dosa ROU ATH Olympics 1968 0–1–0 1971 Helsinki silver: high jump
František Douda CZE
TCH
ATH Olympics 1928—1936 0–0–1 1934 Torino bronze: shot put
Nathan Douglas GBR ATH Olympics 2004—2008 0–1–0 2006 Göteborg silver: triple jump
Stephi Douglas GBR ATH Olympics 1992—1996 0–0–1 1990 Split bronze: 4×100 m relay
Ahmed Douhou CIV
FRA
ATH Olympics 1996—2004 0–0–1 2002 München bronze: 4×400 m relay (competed for France)
Anatoliy Dovhal UKR ATH Olympics 2000 1–0–0 2002 München gold: 4×100 m relay
Anežka Drahotová CZE ATH Olympics 2016 0–1–1 2014 Zürich bronze: 20 km walk; 2018 Berlin silver: 20 km walk
Aksana Drahun BLR ATH Olympics 2004—2008 0–0–1 2006 Göteborg bronze: 4×100 m relay
Heike Drechsler GDR
GER
ATH Olympics / Other 1988—2000 5–1–0 1986 Stuttgart gold: 200 m and long jump (competed for East Germany); 1990 Split gold: long jump, silver: 200 m (competed for East Germany); 1994 Helsinki gold: long jump (competed for Germany); 1998 Budapest gold: long jump (competed for Germany)
Jörg Drehmel GDR ATH Olympics 1972 1–0–0 1971 Helsinki gold: triple jump
Margitta Droese-Pufe GDR ATH Olympics 1976—1980 0–1–1 1978 Praha silver: discus throw, bronze: shot put (competed as Margitta Droese)
Aleksey Drozdov RUS ATH Olympics 2008 0–0–1 2006 Göteborg bronze: decathlon
Guy Drut FRA ATH Olympics / Administrator 1972—1996 1–0–0 1974 Roma gold: 110 m hurdles
Alena Dubitskaya BLR ATH Olympics 2016—2020 0–0–1 2018 Berlin bronze: shot put
Uladzimir Dubroushchyk BLR ATH Olympics 1996—2000 1–0–0 1994 Helsinki gold: discus throw
Nicole Duclos FRA ATH Olympics 1972 1–1–0 1969 Athina gold: 400 m, silver: 4×400 m relay
Mihail Dudaš SRB ATH Olympics 2012—2016 0–0–1 2016 Amsterdam bronze: decathlon
Marian Dudziak POL ATH Olympics 1964—1968 0–2–0 1966 Budapest silver: 200 m; 1971 Helsinki silver: 4×100 m relay
Nils Duerinck BEL ATH Olympics / Non-starter 2008—2012 1–0–1 2010 Barcelona bronze: 4×400 m relay (ran in heats only); 2012 Helsinki gold: 4×400 m relay (ran in heats only)
Igor Duginets URS
UKR
ATH Olympics 1980 0–1–0 1982 Athina silver: discus throw
Natasha Dukhnova BLR ATH Olympics 1996—2000 0–1–0 1994 Helsinki silver: 800 m
Nino Dumbadze GEO
URS
ATH Olympics 1952 2–0–0 1946 Oslo gold: discus throw; 1950 Bruxelles gold: discus throw
Małgorzata Dunecka POL ATH Olympics 1980 0–0–1 1978 Praha bronze: 4×400 m relay (competed as Małgorzata Grajewska)
Lech Dunecki POL ATH Olympics 1980 1–0–0 1978 Praha gold: 4×100 m relay
Paula Dunn GBR ATH Olympics 1988 0–0–1 1990 Split bronze: 4×100 m relay (competed as Paula Thomas)
Elżbieta Duńska-Krzesińska POL ATH Olympics 1952—1960 0–1–1 1954 Bern bronze: long jump (competed as Elżbieta Duńska); 1962 Beograd silver: long jump (competed as Elżbieta Krzesińska)
Marcel Duriez FRA ATH Olympics 1960—1968 0–0–1 1966 Budapest bronze: 110 m hurdles
Stuart Dutamby FRA ATH Olympics 2016 0–1–0 2016 Amsterdam silver: 4×100 m relay
Pamela Dutkiewicz GER ATH Olympics 2016 0–1–0 2018 Berlin silver: 100 m hurdles
Maksim Dyldin RUS ATH Olympics 2008—2012 1–1–0 2010 Barcelona gold: 4×400 m relay; 2014 Zürich silver: 4×400 m relay
Vadzim Dzeviatouski BLR ATH Olympics 2004—2008 0–1–0 2006 Göteborg silver: hammer throw
Lyudmila Dzhigalova URS
UKR
EUN
ATH Olympics 1988—1992 0–1–0 1990 Split silver: 4×400 m relay (competed for the Soviet Union)
Bärbel Eckert-Wöckel GDR ATH Olympics 1976—1980 3–1–0 1974 Roma gold: 4×100 m relay (competed as Bärbel Eckert); 1982 Athina gold: 200 m and 4×100 m relay, silver: 100 m (competed as Bärbel Wöckel)
Jonathan Edwards GBR ATH Olympics 1988—2000 1–0–1 1998 Budapest gold: triple jump; 2002 München bronze: triple jump
Annelie Ehrhardt GDR ATH Olympics 1972—1976 1–1–0 1971 Helsinki silver: 100 m hurdles; 1974 Roma gold: 100 m hurdles
Vilhjálmur Einarsson ISL ATH Olympics / Other 1956—1960 0–0–1 1958 Stockholm bronze: triple jump
Tage Ekfeldt SWE ATH Olympics 1952 0–0–1 1950 Bruxelles bronze: 4×400 m relay
Oksana Ekk RUS ATH Olympics 2000 0–0–1 1998 Budapest bronze: 4×100 m relay
Marika Eklund-Lindholm FIN ATH Olympics 1972—1976 0–1–0 1974 Roma silver: 4×400 m relay (competed as Marika Eklund)
Florence Ekpo-Umoh GER ATH Olympics 2000—2008 1–0–0 2002 München gold: 4×400 m relay
Matt Elias GBR ATH Olympics 2004 1–0–0 2002 München gold: 4×400 m relay
Évelyne Élien FRA ATH Olympics 1988—1996 1–0–0 1994 Helsinki gold: 4×400 m relay
James Ellington GBR ATH Olympics 2012—2016 2–0–0 2014 Zürich gold: 4×100 m relay; 2016 Amsterdam gold: 4×100 m relay
Erik Elmsäter SWE ATH/CCS/NCB Olympics / Other 1948—1952 0–1–0 1946 Oslo silver: 3000 m steeplechase
Kirsten Emmelmann GDR ATH Olympics 1988 2–0–0 1982 Athina gold: 4×400 m relay (competed as Kirsten Siemon); 1986 Stuttgart gold: 4×400 m relay
Robert Emmiyan ARM
URS
ATH Olympics 1988—1996 1–0–0 1986 Stuttgart gold: long jump (competed for the Soviet Union)
Mark English IRL ATH Olympics / YOG 2010—2020 0–0–1 2014 Zürich bronze: 800 m
Sofia Ennaoui POL ATH Olympics 2016 0–1–0 2018 Berlin silver: 1500 m
Jessica Ennis-Hill GBR ATH Olympics 2012—2016 1–0–0 2010 Barcelona gold: heptathlon (competed as Jessica Ennis)
Thore Enochsson SWE ATH Olympics 1936 0–1–0 1934 Torino silver: marathon
Siniša Ergotić CRO ATH Olympics 1996—2004 0–1–0 2002 München silver: long jump
Bo Ericsson SWE ATH Olympics 1948 1–0–0 1946 Oslo gold: hammer throw
Ragnar Ericzon SWE ATH Olympics 1952 0–0–1 1950 Bruxelles bronze: javelin throw
Henry Eriksson SWE ATH Olympics 1948 0–1–0 1946 Oslo silver: 1500 m
Pentti Eskola FIN ATH Olympics 1964 0–0–1 1962 Beograd bronze: long jump
Jesús España ESP ATH Olympics 2008—2016 1–3–0 2006 Göteborg gold: 5000 m; 2010 Barcelona silver: 5000 m; 2016 Amsterdam silver: half-marathon team; 2018 Berlin silver: marathon team
Sari Essayah FIN ATH Olympics / Administrator 1992—2016 1–0–0 1994 Helsinki gold: 10 km walk
Markus Esser GER ATH Olympics 2000—2008 0–0–1 2006 Göteborg bronze: hammer throw
Reyes Estévez ESP ATH Olympics 1996—2008 1–1–0 1998 Budapest gold: 1500 m; 2002 München silver: 1500 m
Giovanni Evangelisti ITA ATH Olympics 1984—1992 0–0–1 1986 Stuttgart bronze: long jump
Jürgen Evers FRG ATH Olympics 1984 0–1–0 1986 Stuttgart silver: 200 m
Valentina Evert URS
UKR
ATH Olympics 1968 0–0–1 1969 Athina bronze: javelin throw
Sabine Everts FRG ATH Olympics 1984—1988 0–0–1 1982 Athina bronze: heptathlon
Nelson Évora POR ATH Olympics / Other 2004—2020 1–0–0 2018 Berlin gold: triple jump
Monique Éwanjé-Épée-Tourret FRA ATH Olympics 1988—1996 1–0–0 1990 Split gold: 100 m hurdles
Malin Ewerlöf SWE ATH Olympics 1996 0–1–0 1998 Budapest silver: 800 m
Aigars Fadejevs LAT ATH Olympics 1996—2004 0–1–0 1998 Budapest silver: 20 km walk
Mária Faithová-Mračnová TCH
SVK
ATH Olympics 1968—1976 0–0–1 1969 Athina bronze: high jump (competed as Mária Mračnová)
Paweł Fajdek POL ATH Olympics 2012—2020 1–2–0 2014 Zürich silver: hammer throw; 2016 Amsterdam gold: hammer throw; 2018 Berlin silver: hammer throw
Hildegard Falck FRG ATH Olympics 1972 0–1–0 1971 Helsinki silver: 4×400 m relay
Mo Farah GBR ATH Olympics 2008—2016 5–1–0 2006 Göteborg silver: 5000 m; 2010 Barcelona gold: 5000 m and 10000 m; 2012 Helsinki gold: 5000 m; 2014 Zürich gold: 5000 m and 10000 m
Róbert Fazekas HUN ATH Olympics 2000—2008 1–0–1 2002 München gold: discus throw; 2010 Barcelona bronze: discus throw
Andrey Fedoriv RUS
UKR
EUN
ATH Olympics 1992—1996 0–0–1 1986 Stuttgart bronze: 200 m (competed for the Soviet Union)
Aleksandra Fedoriva RUS ATH Olympics 2008—2012 0–0–1 2010 Barcelona bronze: 200 m
Oleg Fedoseyev RUS
URS
ATH Olympics 1956—1964 0–0–1 1962 Beograd bronze: triple jump
Aleksandr Fedotkin BLR
URS
ATH Olympics 1980 0–1–0 1978 Praha silver: 5000 m
Hermann Fehringer AUT ATH Olympics / Non-starter 1988—1992 0–0–1 1990 Split bronze: pole vault
Susana Feitor POR ATH Olympics 1992—2008 0–0–1 1998 Budapest bronze: 10 km walk
Géza Fejér HUN ATH Olympics 1972 0–0–1 1971 Helsinki bronze: discus throw
Dulce Félix POR ATH Olympics 2012—2016 2–1–0 2012 Helsinki gold: 10000 m; 2016 Amsterdam gold: half-marathon team, silver: 10000 m
Sylviane Félix FRA ATH Olympics 2004 2–0–0 1998 Budapest gold: 4×100 m relay; 2002 München gold: 4×100 m relay
Anke Feller GER ATH Non-starter 2004 1–0–0 1998 Budapest gold: 4×400 m relay
Gérard Fenouil FRA ATH Olympics 1968—1972 1–0–0 1969 Athina gold: 4×100 m relay
Svetlana Feofanova RUS ATH Olympics 2000—2012 2–0–0 2002 München gold: pole vault; 2010 Barcelona gold: pole vault
Francisco Javier Fernández ESP ATH Olympics 2000—2008 2–0–1 1998 Budapest bronze: 20 km walk; 2002 München gold: 20 km walk; 2006 Göteborg gold: 20 km walk
Nuría Fernández ESP ATH Olympics 2000—2012 2–0–0 2010 Barcelona gold: 1500 m; 2012 Helsinki gold: 1500 m
Sergio Fernández ESP ATH Olympics 2016—2020 0–1–0 2016 Amsterdam silver: 400 m hurdles
Hans-Peter Ferner FRG ATH Olympics 1984 1–0–0 1982 Athina gold: 800 m
Conceição Ferreira POR ATH Olympics 1984—1996 0–1–0 1994 Helsinki silver: 10000 m
Helena Fibingerová CZE
TCH
ATH Olympics 1972—1976 0–2–1 1974 Roma bronze: shot put; 1978 Praha silver: shot put; 1982 Athina silver: shot put
David Fiegen LUX ATH Olympics 2004 0–1–0 2006 Göteborg silver: 800 m
Nelli Fiere-Cooman NED ATH Olympics 1988—1992 0–0–1 1986 Stuttgart bronze: 100 m (competed as Nelli Cooman)
Illias Fifa ESP ATH Olympics 2016 1–0–0 2016 Amsterdam gold: 5000 m
Jaroslav Fikejz CZE
TCH
ATH Olympics 1948 0–0–1 1950 Bruxelles bronze: long jump
Ivan Filin RUS
URS
ATH Olympics 1956 0–1–1 1954 Bern bronze: marathon; 1958 Stockholm silver: marathon
Armando Filiput ITA ATH Olympics 1952 1–1–0 1950 Bruxelles gold: 400 m hurdles, silver: 4×400 m relay
Tetiana Filoniuk UKR ATH Olympics 2008—2012 0–1–0 2010 Barcelona silver: marathon
Don Finlay GBR ATH Olympics 1932—1948 1–0–0 1938 Paris gold: 110 m hurdles
Joanna Fiodorow POL ATH Olympics 2012—2020 0–0–2 2014 Zürich bronze: hammer throw; 2018 Berlin bronze: hammer throw
Tatyana Firova RUS ATH Olympics 2004—2012 2–0–0 2006 Göteborg gold: 4×400 m relay (ran in heats only); 2010 Barcelona gold: 400 m
Erika Fisch GER
FRG
ATH Olympics 1956 0–1–1 1962 Beograd silver: 4×100 m relay, bronze: 80 m hurdles
Julia Fischer GER ATH Olympics 2012—2016 0–1–0 2016 Amsterdam silver: discus throw
Martín Fiz ESP ATH Olympics 1992—2000 1–0–0 1994 Helsinki gold: marathon
Sandro Floris ITA ATH Olympics 1988—1996 0–0–2 1990 Split bronze: 4×100 m relay; 1994 Helsinki bronze: 4×100 m relay
Laura Fogli ITA ATH Olympics 1984—1988 0–2–0 1982 Athina silver: marathon; 1986 Stuttgart silver: marathon
Marian Foik POL ATH Olympics 1956—1964 0–2–0 1962 Beograd silver: 200 m and 4×100 m relay
Nataliya Fokina-Semenova UKR ATH Olympics 2004—2020 0–0–1 2012 Helsinki bronze: discus throw (competed as Nataliya Semenova)
Ödön Földessy HUN ATH Olympics 1952—1956 1–0–0 1954 Bern gold: long jump
László Forgács HUN ATH Non-starter 1936 0–1–0 1934 Torino silver: 4×100 m relay
Karen Forkel GER ATH Olympics 1992—1996 0–2–0 1990 Split silver: javelin throw (competed for East Germany); 1994 Helsinki silver: javelin throw
Brendan Foster GBR ATH Olympics 1972—1980 1–0–1 1971 Helsinki bronze: 1500 m; 1974 Roma gold: 5000 m
Charlotta Fougberg SWE ATH Olympics 2016 0–1–0 2014 Zürich silver: 3000 m steeplechase
June Foulds-Paul GBR ATH Olympics 1952—1956 1–0–1 1950 Bruxelles gold: 4×100 m relay, bronze: 100 m (competed as June Foulds)
Stéphane Franke GER ATH Olympics 1992—1996 0–0–2 1994 Helsinki bronze: 10000 m; 1998 Budapest bronze: 10000 m
Donna Fraser GBR ATH Olympics / Non-starter 1996—2008 0–0–1 1998 Budapest bronze: 4×400 m relay
Emily Freeman GBR ATH Olympics 2008 0–1–0 2006 Göteborg silver: 4×100 m relay
Christel Frese FRG ATH Olympics 1972 0–1–1 1969 Athina bronze: 4×400 m relay; 1971 Helsinki silver: 4×400 m relay
Charles Friedek GER ATH Olympics 1996—2004 0–1–0 2002 München silver: triple jump
Ariane Friedrich GER ATH Olympics 2008—2012 0–0–1 2010 Barcelona bronze: high jump
Roberto Frinolli ITA ATH Olympics 1964—1972 1–0–0 1966 Budapest gold: 400 m hurdles
Vladislav Frolov RUS ATH Olympics 2008 0–1–0 2006 Göteborg silver: 400 m
Dieter Fromm GDR ATH Olympics 1968—1972 1–1–0 1969 Athina gold: 800 m; 1971 Helsinki silver: 800 m
Ruth Fuchs GDR ATH Olympics / Other 1972—1980 2–0–1 1971 Helsinki bronze: javelin throw; 1974 Roma gold: javelin throw; 1978 Praha gold: javelin throw
Helena Fuchsová CZE ATH Olympics 1996—2000 0–1–0 1998 Budapest silver: 400 m
Heinz Fütterer GER
FRG
ATH Olympics / Non-starter 1952—1956 3–0–0 1954 Bern gold: 100 m and 200 m; 1958 Stockholm gold: 4×100 m relay
Kamghe Gaba GER ATH Olympics 2004—2012 0–0–1 2012 Helsinki bronze: 4×400 m relay
Arne Gabius GER ATH Olympics 2012 0–1–0 2012 Helsinki silver: 5000 m
Ignisious Gaisah GHA ATH Olympics 2004—2012 0–0–1 2016 Amsterdam bronze: long jump (competed for the Netherlands)
Jean Galfione FRA ATH Olympics 1992—2000 0–0–2 1994 Helsinki bronze: pole vault; 1998 Budapest bronze: pole vault
Lyudmila Galkina RUS ATH Olympics 1996—2000 0–0–1 1998 Budapest bronze: long jump
Bruno Galliker SUI ATH Olympics 1960 0–0–2 1958 Stockholm bronze: 400 m hurdles; 1962 Beograd bronze: 4×400 m relay
Galina Ganeker AZE
URS
ATH Olympics 1952 0–0–1 1950 Bruxelles bronze: high jump
Diana Gansky GDR ATH Olympics 1988 1–0–0 1986 Stuttgart gold: discus throw (competed as Diana Sachse)
Alberto García ESP ATH Olympics 2000—2008 1–0–0 2002 München gold: 5000 m
Diego García ESP ATH Olympics 1992—1996 0–1–0 1994 Helsinki silver: marathon
Jesús Ángel García ESP ATH Olympics / Other 1992—2020 0–1–1 2002 München bronze: 50 km walk; 2006 Göteborg silver: 50 km walk
Víctor García ESP ATH Olympics 2012 0–0–1 2012 Helsinki bronze: 3000 m steeplechase
Anders Gärderud SWE ATH Olympics 1968—1976 0–1–0 1974 Roma silver: 3000 m steeplechase
Maureen Gardner GBR ATH Olympics 1948 0–1–0 1950 Bruxelles silver: 80 m hurdles
Liliane Gaschet FRA ATH Olympics 1984 0–0–1 1982 Athina bronze: 4×100 m relay
Zenta Gastl-Kopp GER
FRG
ATH Olympics / Non-starter 1956—1964 0–1–0 1958 Stockholm silver: 80 m hurdles (competed as Zenta Kopp)
Rodion Gataullin RUS
URS
ATH Olympics 1988 2–0–0 1990 Split gold: pole vault; 1994 Helsinki gold: pole vault (competed for Russia)
Hartwig Gauder GDR
GER
ATH Olympics 1980—1992 1–0–1 1986 Stuttgart gold: 50 km walk (competed for East Germany); 1990 Split bronze: 50 km walk (competed for East Germany)
Heide-Elke Gaugel FRG ATH Olympics 1984 0–1–0 1986 Stuttgart silver: 4×400 m relay
Yevgeny Gavrilenko BLR
URS
ATH Olympics 1972—1976 0–0–1 1974 Roma bronze: 400 m hurdles
Valentin Gavrilov RUS
URS
ATH Olympics 1968 1–0–0 1969 Athina gold: high jump
Marie Gayot FRA ATH Olympics 2012—2016 1–2–0 2012 Helsinki silver: 4×400 m relay; 2014 Zürich gold: 4×400 m relay; 2016 Amsterdam silver: 4×400 m relay
Trihas Gebre ESP ATH Olympics 2016 0–0–1 2018 Berlin bronze: marathon team
Tibor Gécsek HUN ATH Olympics 1988—2000 1–1–0 1990 Split silver: hammer throw; 1998 Budapest gold: hammer throw
Luiza Gega ALB ATH Olympics / Other 2016—2020 0–1–0 2016 Amsterdam silver: 3000 m steeplechase
Hans Geister GER
FRG
ATH Olympics 1952 0–1–0 1954 Bern silver: 4×400 m relay
Adam Gemili GBR ATH Olympics 2012—2020 4–0–0 2014 Zürich gold: 200 m and 4×100 m relay; 2016 Amsterdam gold: 4×100 m relay; 2018 Berlin gold: 4×100 m relay
Aurelio Genghini ITA ATH Olympics 1936 0–0–1 1934 Torino bronze: marathon
Nadezhda Georgieva BUL ATH Olympics 1988 0–1–0 1986 Stuttgart silver: 4×100 m relay
Olga Gere-Pulić SRB
YUG
ATH Olympics 1960—1964 0–1–0 1962 Beograd silver: high jump (competed as Olga Gere)
Manfred Germar GER
FRG
ATH Olympics / Other 1956—2001 3–1–0 1958 Stockholm gold: 200 m and 4×100 m relay, silver: 100 m; 1962 Beograd gold: 4×100 m relay
Witold Gerutto POL ATH Olympics 1948 0–1–0 1938 Paris silver: decathlon
Kim Gevaert BEL ATH Olympics 2004—2008 2–2–0 2002 München silver: 100 m and 200 m; 2006 Göteborg gold: 100 m and 200 m
Kristin Gierisch GER ATH Olympics 2016—2020 0–1–0 2018 Berlin silver: triple jump
Hans-Peter Gies GDR ATH Olympics 1972—1976 0–0–1 1969 Athina bronze: shot put
Thomas Giessing FRG ATH Olympics 1984 1–0–0 1982 Athina gold: 4×400 m relay
Elliot Giles GBR ATH Olympics 2016—2020 0–0–1 2016 Amsterdam bronze: 800 m
Antoine Gillet BEL ATH Olympics 2012 1–0–1 2010 Barcelona bronze: 4×400 m relay (ran in heats only); 2012 Helsinki gold: 4×400 m relay
Erwin Gillmeister GER ATH Olympics 1936 1–0–0 1934 Torino gold: 4×100 m relay
Antje Gleichfeld GER
FRG
ATH Olympics 1960—1964 0–0–2 1966 Budapest bronze: 800 m (competed for West Germany); 1969 Athina bronze: 4×400 m relay (competed for West Germany)
Bev Goddard-Callender GBR ATH Olympics 1976—1984 0–2–0 1978 Praha silver: 4×100 m relay; 1982 Athina silver: 4×100 m relay
Danilo Goffi ITA ATH Olympics 1996 0–1–0 1998 Budapest silver: marathon
Elene Gok'ieli GEO
URS
ATH Olympics 1952 0–1–2 1946 Oslo silver: 80 m hurdles, bronze: 4×100 m relay; 1950 Bruxelles bronze: 4×100 m relay
Béla Goldoványi HUN ATH Olympics 1948—1956 1–0–0 1954 Bern gold: 4×100 m relay
Dmitry Golovastov RUS
EUN
ATH Olympics 1992—2000 0–0–1 1994 Helsinki bronze: 4×400 m relay (competed for Russia)
Olga Golovkina RUS ATH Olympics 2012 1–0–0 2012 Helsinki gold: 5000 m
Mariya Golubnichaya RUS
URS
ATH Olympics 1952—1956 1–0–0 1954 Bern gold: 80 m hurdles
Vladimir Golubnichy URS
UKR
ATH Olympics / Other 1960—1996 1–1–1 1962 Beograd bronze: 20 km walk; 1966 Budapest silver: 20 km walk; 1974 Roma gold: 20 km walk
Milan Gombala CZE
TCH
SVK
ATH Olympics 1992—1996 0–1–0 1994 Helsinki silver: long jump (competed for the Czech Republic)
Naide Gomes POR
STP
ATH Olympics / Other 2000—2008 0–2–0 2006 Göteborg silver: long jump (competed for Portugal); 2010 Barcelona silver: long jump (competed for Portugal)
Kafétien Gomis FRA ATH Olympics 2004—2016 0–1–1 2010 Barcelona silver: long jump; 2014 Zürich bronze: long jump
Mia Gommers NED ATH Olympics 1968 0–1–0 1969 Athina silver: 1500 m
Svetlana Goncharenko RUS ATH Olympics 1996—2000 0–3–0 1994 Helsinki silver: 400 m and 4×400 m relay; 1998 Budapest silver: 4×400 m relay
Wilma van Gool-van den Berg NED ATH Olympics 1968—1972 0–1–0 1969 Athina silver: 100 m (competed as Wilma van den Berg)
Nataliya Gorbachova RUS
URS
ATH Olympics 1976 0–0–1 1978 Praha bronze: discus throw
Irina Gordeyeva RUS ATH Olympics 2012 0–0–1 2012 Helsinki bronze: high jump
Vladimir Goryayev BLR
URS
ATH Olympics 1960 0–1–0 1962 Beograd silver: triple jump
Jean-Pierre Goudeau FRA ATH Olympics 1952—1956 1–0–0 1954 Bern gold: 4×400 m relay
Robbie Grabarz GBR ATH Olympics 2012—2016 1–1–0 2012 Helsinki gold: high jump; 2016 Amsterdam silver: high jump
Henryk Grabowski POL ATH Olympics / Non-starter 1952—1960 0–0–1 1958 Stockholm bronze: long jump
Aiga Grabuste LAT ATH Olympics 2008—2012 0–0–1 2012 Helsinki bronze: heptathlon
Nicoleta Grădinaru-Grasu ROU ATH Olympics 1992—2012 0–1–2 1998 Budapest bronze: discus throw (competed as Nicoleta Grasu); 2006 Göteborg bronze: discus throw (competed as Nicoleta Grasu); 2010 Barcelona silver: discus throw (competed as Nicoleta Grasu)
Steffi Graf AUT ATH Olympics 2000 0–0–1 1998 Budapest bronze: 800 m
Dalton Grant GBR ATH Olympics 1988—1996 0–1–0 1998 Budapest silver: high jump
Yuliya Graudyn RUS ATH Olympics 1996—2000 0–1–0 1994 Helsinki silver: 100 m hurdles
Aleksandr Grebenyuk RUS
URS
ATH Olympics 1976 1–0–0 1978 Praha gold: decathlon
Stanisław Grędziński POL ATH Olympics 1968 2–0–1 1966 Budapest gold: 400 m and 4×400 m relay; 1969 Athina bronze: 400 m
Emma Green-Tregaro SWE ATH Olympics 2008—2012 0–1–1 2010 Barcelona silver: high jump (competed as Emma Green); 2012 Helsinki bronze: high jump (competed as Emma Tregaro)
Jack Green GBR ATH Olympics 2012—2016 0–0–1 2016 Amsterdam bronze: 4×400 m relay
Dai Greene GBR ATH Olympics 2012 1–0–0 2010 Barcelona gold: 400 m hurdles
Libania Grenot ITA ATH Olympics 2008—2016 2–0–2 2010 Barcelona bronze: 4×400 m relay; 2014 Zürich gold: 400 m; 2016 Amsterdam gold: 400 m, bronze: 4×400 m relay
Milena Greppi ITA ATH Olympics 1952—1956 0–0–1 1954 Bern bronze: 4×100 m relay
Joy Grieveson GBR ATH Olympics 1964 0–1–0 1962 Beograd silver: 400 m
Oto Grigalka LAT
URS
ATH Olympics 1952—1956 0–1–1 1950 Bruxelles bronze: shot put; 1954 Bern silver: shot put
Aleksandr Grigoryev BLR
URS
ATH Olympics 1980 0–1–0 1978 Praha silver: high jump
Lidiya Grigoryeva RUS ATH Olympics 2000—2004 0–0–1 2006 Göteborg bronze: 10000 m
Lina Grinčikaitė LTU ATH Olympics 2008—2012 0–0–1 2012 Helsinki bronze: 100 m
Boris Grishayev RUS
URS
ATH Olympics 1956 0–1–0 1954 Bern silver: marathon
Karoline Bjerkeli Grøvdal NOR ATH Olympics 2012—2020 0–0–2 2016 Amsterdam bronze: 10000 m; 2018 Berlin bronze: 3000 m steeplechase
Paulina Guba POL ATH Olympics 2016—2020 1–0–0 2018 Berlin gold: shot put
Andrius Gudžius LTU ATH Olympics 2016—2020 1–0–0 2018 Berlin gold: discus throw
Floria Gueï FRA ATH Olympics 2012—2020 1–4–0 2012 Helsinki silver: 4×400 m relay; 2014 Zürich gold: 4×400 m relay; 2016 Amsterdam silver: 400 m and 4×400 m relay; 2018 Berlin silver: 4×400 m relay
Vincenzo Guerini ITA ATH Olympics 1972—1976 0–1–1 1971 Helsinki bronze: 4×100 m relay; 1974 Roma silver: 4×100 m relay
Maria Guida ITA ATH Olympics 1996 1–0–0 2002 München gold: marathon
Needy Guims FRA ATH Olympics 1996—2000 0–1–0 1998 Budapest silver: 4×100 m relay
Ramil Guliyev AZE
TUR
ATH Olympics 2008—2020 1–2–0 2016 Amsterdam silver: 200 m (competed for Turkey); 2018 Berlin gold: 200 m, silver: 4×100 m relay (competed for Turkey)
Yelena Gulyayeva RUS ATH Olympics 1996 0–1–0 1994 Helsinki silver: high jump
Sally Gunnell GBR ATH Olympics 1988—1996 1–0–1 1990 Split bronze: 4×400 m relay; 1994 Helsinki gold: 400 m hurdles
Leena Günther GER ATH Olympics 2012 1–0–0 2012 Helsinki gold: 4×100 m relay
Sabine Günther GER ATH Olympics 1992 3–0–1 1982 Athina gold: 4×100 m relay, bronze: 200 m (competed as Sabine Rieger for East Germany); 1986 Stuttgart gold: 4×100 m relay (competed as Sabine Rieger for East Germany); 1990 Split gold: 4×100 m relay (competed for East Germany)
Werner Günthör SUI ATH Olympics / Other 1984—1992 1–0–0 1986 Stuttgart gold: shot put
Lyubov Gurina RUS
URS
EUN
ATH Olympics 1988—1992 1–0–1 1986 Stuttgart bronze: 800 m (competed for the Soviet Union); 1994 Helsinki gold: 800 m (competed for Russia)
Ilona Gusenbauer AUT ATH Olympics 1968—1972 1–0–0 1971 Helsinki gold: high jump
Yuliya Gushchina RUS ATH Olympics 2008—2012 1–1–0 2006 Göteborg gold: 4×100 m relay, silver: 200 m
Bo Gustafsson SWE ATH Olympics 1980—1988 0–0–1 1982 Athina bronze: 50 km walk
Gyula Gyenes HUN ATH Olympics 1936 0–1–0 1934 Torino silver: 4×100 m relay
Dietmar Haaf GER ATH Olympics 1992 1–0–0 1990 Split gold: long jump (competed for West Germany)
Christian Haas FRG ATH Olympics 1984—1988 0–0–1 1982 Athina bronze: 4×100 m relay
Karl-Friedrich Haas GER
FRG
ATH Olympics / Other 1952—1956 0–2–1 1954 Bern silver: 4×400 m relay; 1958 Stockholm silver: 4×400 m relay, bronze: 400 m
Jürgen Haase GDR ATH Olympics 1968 2–1–0 1966 Budapest gold: 10000 m; 1969 Athina gold: 10000 m; 1971 Helsinki silver: 10000 m
Rebekka Haase GER ATH Olympics / YOG 2010—2020 0–0–2 2016 Amsterdam bronze: 4×100 m relay; 2018 Berlin bronze: 4×100 m relay
Piotr Haczek POL ATH Olympics 1996—2000 0–1–0 1998 Budapest silver: 4×400 m relay
Linda Haglund SWE ATH Olympics 1972—1980 0–1–0 1978 Praha silver: 100 m
Eduard Hämäläinen BLR
FIN
EUN
ATH Olympics 1992—2000 0–1–0 1998 Budapest silver: decathlon (competed for Finland)
Helmut Hamann GER ATH Olympics 1936 1–0–0 1934 Torino gold: 4×400 m relay
Mickaël Hanany FRA ATH Olympics 2008—2012 0–0–1 2012 Helsinki bronze: high jump
Wolfgang Hanisch GDR ATH Olympics 1980 0–1–2 1971 Helsinki bronze: javelin throw; 1974 Roma silver: javelin throw; 1978 Praha bronze: javelin throw
Ashia Hansen GBR ATH Olympics 1996—2000 1–0–0 2002 München gold: triple jump
Tom Hansen DEN ATH Olympics 1968—1972 0–1–0 1974 Roma silver: 1500 m
Marcel Hansenne FRA ATH Olympics 1948 0–1–1 1946 Oslo bronze: 800 m; 1950 Bruxelles silver: 800 m
Abderrahim El Haouzy FRA ATH Olympics 2004 1–0–0 2006 Göteborg gold: 4×400 m relay (ran in heats only)
Michał Haratyk POL ATH Olympics 2016—2020 1–1–0 2016 Amsterdam silver: shot put; 2018 Berlin gold: shot put
Rudolf Harbig GER ATH Olympics 1936 2–0–0 1938 Paris gold: 800 m and 4×400 m relay
Robert Harting GER ATH Olympics 2008—2016 2–1–0 2010 Barcelona silver: discus throw; 2012 Helsinki gold: discus throw; 2014 Zürich gold: discus throw
Jak Ali Harvey TUR ATH Olympics 2016—2020 0–2–1 2016 Amsterdam silver: 100 m; 2018 Berlin silver: 4×100 m relay, bronze: 100 m
Armin Hary GER
FRG
ATH Olympics 1960 2–0–0 1958 Stockholm gold: 100 m and 4×100 m relay
Sifan Hassan NED ATH Olympics 2016—2020 2–2–0 2014 Zürich gold: 1500 m, silver: 5000 m; 2016 Amsterdam silver: 1500 m; 2018 Berlin gold: 5000 m
Sultan Haydar TUR ATH Olympics 2012—2016 0–0–1 2016 Amsterdam bronze: half-marathon team
Raymond Hecht GER ATH Olympics 1996—2000 0–0–1 1998 Budapest bronze: javelin throw
Lennart Hedmark SWE ATH Olympics / Non-starter 1964—1976 0–1–0 1971 Helsinki silver: decathlon
Robbie Heffernan IRL ATH Olympics 2000—2016 0–0–1 2010 Barcelona bronze: 20 km walk
Betty Heidler GER ATH Olympics 2004—2016 1–1–0 2010 Barcelona gold: hammer throw; 2016 Amsterdam silver: hammer throw
Karl Hein GER ATH Olympics 1936 1–0–0 1938 Paris gold: hammer throw
Jutta Heine GER
FRG
ATH Olympics 1960—1964 1–2–0 1962 Beograd gold: 200 m, silver: 100 m and 4×100 m relay
Christina Heinich GDR ATH Olympics 1972 1–0–0 1974 Roma gold: 4×100 m relay
Fabian Heinle GER ATH Olympics 2016—2020 0–1–0 2018 Berlin silver: long jump
Viljo Heino FIN ATH Olympics 1948 1–0–0 1946 Oslo gold: 10000 m
Ignace Heinrich FRA ATH Olympics / Other 1948—1952 1–0–0 1950 Bruxelles gold: decathlon
Zuzana Hejnová CZE ATH Olympics 2008—2016 0–0–2 2012 Helsinki bronze: 400 m hurdles and 4×400 m relay
Serge Hélan FRA ATH Olympics 1992 0–1–0 1994 Helsinki silver: triple jump
Adam Helcelet CZE ATH Olympics 2016—2020 0–1–0 2016 Amsterdam silver: decathlon
Tia Hellebaut BEL ATH Olympics / Other 2004—2012 1–0–0 2006 Göteborg gold: high jump
Martina Hellmann GDR
GER
ATH Olympics 1988—1992 0–0–2 1986 Stuttgart bronze: discus throw (competed as Martina Opitz for East Germany); 1990 Split bronze: discus throw (competed for East Germany)
Voitto Hellstén FIN ATH Olympics 1952—1960 0–1–1 1954 Bern silver: 400 m, bronze: 4×400 m relay
Margitta Helmbold-Gummel GDR
GER
ATH Olympics 1964—1972 0–2–1 1966 Budapest silver: shot put (competed as Margitta Gummel for East Germany); 1969 Athina silver: shot put (competed as Margitta Gummel for East Germany); 1971 Helsinki bronze: shot put (competed as Margitta Gummel for East Germany)
Inge Helten FRG ATH Olympics 1976 1–1–0 1971 Helsinki gold: 4×100 m relay; 1974 Roma silver: 4×100 m relay
Dave Hemery GBR ATH Olympics / Other 1968—1972 0–1–0 1969 Athina silver: 110 m hurdles
Gerhard Hennige FRG ATH Olympics 1968 0–0–1 1969 Athina bronze: 4×400 m relay
Inês Henriques POR ATH Olympics 2004—2016 1–0–0 2018 Berlin gold: 50 km walk
Boris Henry GER ATH Olympics / Non-starter 1996—2004 0–0–1 2002 München bronze: javelin throw
Desiree Henry GBR ATH Olympics 2016 1–0–0 2014 Zürich gold: 4×100 m relay
Robert Hering GER ATH Olympics 2016 0–0–1 2016 Amsterdam bronze: 4×100 m relay (ran in heats only)
Ángel Hernández ESP ATH Olympics 1992 0–1–0 1990 Split silver: long jump
Jens-Peter Herold GDR
GER
ATH Olympics 1988—1992 1–0–0 1990 Split gold: 1500 m (competed for East Germany)
Bernd Herrmann FRG ATH Olympics 1972—1976 1–1–1 1974 Roma silver: 4×400 m relay (ran in heats only), bronze: 400 m; 1978 Praha gold: 4×400 m relay
Ivan Heshko UKR ATH Olympics / Non-starter 2000—2008 0–1–0 2006 Göteborg silver: 1500 m
Max Heß GER ATH Olympics 2016—2020 1–0–0 2016 Amsterdam gold: triple jump
Brian Hewson GBR ATH Olympics 1956—1960 1–0–0 1958 Stockholm gold: 1500 m
Mikko Hietanen FIN ATH Olympics 1948—1952 1–0–0 1946 Oslo gold: marathon
Juan Carlos Higuero ESP ATH Olympics 2000—2008 0–0–2 2006 Göteborg bronze: 1500 m and 5000 m
Pierre-Marie Hilaire FRA ATH Olympics 2000 0–1–0 1994 Helsinki silver: 4×400 m relay
Peter Hildreth GBR ATH Olympics 1952—1960 0–0–1 1950 Bruxelles bronze: 110 m hurdles
Mick Hill GBR ATH Olympics 1988—2000 0–1–0 1998 Budapest silver: javelin throw
Ron Hill GBR ATH Olympics 1964—1972 1–0–1 1969 Athina gold: marathon; 1971 Helsinki bronze: marathon
Jürgen Hingsen FRG ATH Olympics 1984—1988 0–2–0 1982 Athina silver: decathlon; 1986 Stuttgart silver: decathlon
Gabriele Hinzmann GDR ATH Olympics 1972—1976 0–0–1 1974 Roma bronze: discus throw
Moa Hjelmer SWE ATH Olympics 2012 1–0–0 2012 Helsinki gold: 400 m
Steinar Hoen NOR ATH Olympics 1992—1996 1–0–0 1994 Helsinki gold: high jump
Claudia Hoffmann GER ATH Olympics 2004—2008 1–0–0 2010 Barcelona gold: 4×400 m relay
Dieter Hoffmann GDR
GER
ATH Olympics 1964—1968 1–0–0 1969 Athina gold: shot put (competed for East Germany)
Helga Hoffmann GER
FRG
ATH Olympics 1956—1964 0–0–2 1962 Beograd bronze: pentathlon; 1966 Budapest bronze: long jump (competed for West Germany)
Karol Hoffmann POL ATH Olympics 2016 0–1–0 2016 Amsterdam silver: triple jump
Gunhild Hoffmeister GDR ATH Olympics 1972—1976 1–2–0 1971 Helsinki silver: 1500 m; 1974 Roma gold: 1500 m, silver: 800 m
Franz-Peter Hofmeister FRG ATH Olympics 1976 2–1–0 1971 Helsinki silver: 200 m; 1978 Praha gold: 400 m and 4×400 m relay
Jim Hogan GBR
IRL
ATH Olympics 1964—1968 1–0–0 1966 Budapest gold: marathon (competed for Great Britain)
Christoph Höhne GDR
GER
ATH Olympics 1964—1972 2–1–0 1969 Athina gold: 50 km walk (competed for East Germany); 1971 Helsinki silver: 50 km walk (competed for East Germany); 1974 Roma gold: 50 km walk (competed for East Germany)
Jack Holden GBR ATH Olympics 1948 1–0–0 1950 Bruxelles gold: marathon
Silvia Hollmann FRG ATH Olympics 1976 0–1–0 1978 Praha silver: 400 m hurdles
Stefan Holm SWE ATH Olympics / Other / Administrator 2000—2013 0–1–1 2002 München silver: high jump; 2006 Göteborg bronze: high jump
Janne Holmén FIN ATH Olympics 2004—2008 1–0–0 2002 München gold: marathon
Nina Holmén FIN ATH Olympics 1976 1–0–0 1974 Roma gold: 3000 m
Kelly Holmes GBR ATH Olympics / Other 1996—2004 0–1–1 1994 Helsinki silver: 1500 m; 2002 München bronze: 800 m
Godtfred Holmvang NOR ATH Olympics / Other 1948 1–0–0 1946 Oslo gold: decathlon
Niels Holst-Sørensen DEN ATH Olympics / Other / Administrator 1948—2002 1–1–0 1946 Oslo gold: 400 m, silver: 800 m
Małgorzata Hołub-Kowalik POL ATH Olympics 2016—2020 1–0–0 2018 Berlin gold: 4×400 m relay (competed as Małgorzata Hołub-Kowalik)
Brigitte Holzapfel FRG ATH Olympics 1976—1984 0–0–1 1978 Praha bronze: high jump
Raphael Holzdeppe GER ATH Olympics 2008—2016 0–0–1 2012 Helsinki bronze: pole vault
Ute Hommola GDR ATH Olympics 1980 0–0–1 1978 Praha bronze: javelin throw
Karl Honz FRG ATH Olympics 1972—1976 1–1–0 1974 Roma gold: 400 m, silver: 4×400 m relay
Thelma Hopkins GBR ATH Olympics 1952—1956 1–0–0 1954 Bern gold: high jump
Gerd Hornberger GER ATH Olympics 1936 2–0–0 1934 Torino gold: 4×100 m relay; 1938 Paris gold: 4×100 m relay
Bruno Hortelano ESP ATH Olympics 2016 1–0–1 2016 Amsterdam gold: 200 m; 2018 Berlin bronze: 4×400 m relay
Andrew Howe ITA ATH Olympics 2004—2008 1–0–0 2006 Göteborg gold: long jump
Tsvetanka Hristova BUL ATH Olympics 1988—2004 1–1–0 1982 Athina gold: discus throw; 1986 Stuttgart silver: discus throw
Lucia Hrivnák Klocová SVK ATH Olympics 2004—2016 0–0–1 2010 Barcelona bronze: 800 m (competed as Lucia Klocová)
Miloslava Hübnerová-Rezková CZE
TCH
ATH Olympics 1968—1972 1–0–0 1969 Athina gold: high jump (competed as Miloslava Rezková)
Matt Hudson-Smith GBR ATH Olympics 2016 2–2–1 2014 Zürich gold: 4×400 m relay, silver: 400 m; 2016 Amsterdam bronze: 4×400 m relay; 2018 Berlin gold: 400 m, silver: 4×400 m relay
Nicole Humbert GER ATH Olympics 2000 0–1–0 1998 Budapest silver: pole vault
Hans Hüneke GER
FRG
ATH Olympics 1960 0–0–1 1958 Stockholm bronze: 3000 m steeplechase
Muriel Hurtis-Houairi FRA ATH Olympics 2000—2012 3–0–0 2002 München gold: 200 m and 4×100 m relay (competed as Muriel Hurtis); 2014 Zürich gold: 4×400 m relay (competed as Muriel Hurtis)
Kariem Hussein SUI ATH Olympics / Non-starter 2012—2016 1–0–1 2014 Zürich gold: 400 m hurdles; 2016 Amsterdam bronze: 400 m hurdles
Christin Hussong GER ATH Olympics / YOG 2010—2020 1–0–0 2018 Berlin gold: javelin throw
Tim Hutchings GBR ATH Olympics 1984 0–0–1 1986 Stuttgart bronze: 5000 m
Mark Hylton GBR ATH Olympics 1996 1–0–0 1998 Budapest gold: 4×400 m relay
Dorothy Hyman GBR ATH Olympics 1960—1964 1–2–1 1958 Stockholm silver: 4×100 m relay; 1962 Beograd gold: 100 m, silver: 200 m, bronze: 4×100 m relay
Toivo Hyytiäinen FIN ATH Olympics 1952 1–0–0 1950 Bruxelles gold: javelin throw
Monica Iagăr-Dinescu ROU ATH Olympics 2000—2004 1–0–0 1998 Budapest gold: high jump (competed as Monica Dinescu)
Periklis Iakovakis GRE ATH Olympics 2000—2012 1–0–0 2006 Göteborg gold: 400 m hurdles
Hayle İbrahimov AZE ATH Olympics 2012—2016 0–1–1 2010 Barcelona bronze: 5000 m; 2014 Zürich silver: 5000 m
Phillips Idowu GBR ATH Olympics 2000—2012 1–0–0 2010 Barcelona gold: triple jump
Nataliya Ignatova RUS ATH Olympics 2000 0–0–1 2002 München bronze: 4×100 m relay
Ardalion Ignatyev RUS
URS
ATH Olympics 1952—1956 1–1–0 1954 Bern gold: 400 m, silver: 200 m
Lyudmila Ignatyeva-Samotyosova RUS
URS
ATH Olympics 1960—1968 0–0–1 1966 Budapest bronze: 4×100 m relay (competed as Lyudmila Samotyosova)
Laura Ikauniece-Admidiņa LAT ATH Olympics 2012—2016 0–1–0 2012 Helsinki silver: heptathlon (competed as Laura Ikauniece)
Ayodélé Ikuesan FRA ATH Olympics / Non-starter 2008—2012 0–1–0 2014 Zürich silver: 4×100 m relay
Marieta Ilcu ROU ATH Olympics 1992 0–1–0 1990 Split silver: long jump
Karin Illgen GDR ATH Olympics 1968 0–0–1 1969 Athina bronze: discus throw
Maria Ilwicka-Chojnacka-Piątkowska POL ATH Olympics 1952—1964 1–0–2 1958 Stockholm bronze: 4×100 m relay (competed as Maria Chojnacka); 1962 Beograd gold: 4×100 m relay, bronze: 80 m hurdles (competed as Maria Piątkowska)
Rita Ináncsi HUN ATH Olympics 1992—2000 0–1–0 1994 Helsinki silver: heptathlon
Anna Incerti ITA ATH Olympics 2008—2016 1–1–0 2010 Barcelona gold: marathon; 2016 Amsterdam silver: half-marathon team
Mikaela Ingberg FIN ATH Olympics 1996—2008 0–0–2 1998 Budapest bronze: javelin throw; 2002 München bronze: javelin throw
Filip Ingebrigtsen NOR ATH Olympics 2016—2020 1–0–0 2016 Amsterdam gold: 1500 m
Henrik Ingebrigtsen NOR ATH Olympics 2012—2016 1–2–1 2012 Helsinki gold: 1500 m; 2014 Zürich silver: 1500 m; 2016 Amsterdam bronze: 1500 m; 2018 Berlin silver: 5000 m
Veronica Inglese ITA ATH Olympics 2016 0–2–0 2016 Amsterdam silver: half-marathon and half-marathon team
Dana Ingrová-Zátopková CZE
TCH
ATH Olympics / Other 1948—1995 2–0–0 1954 Bern gold: javelin throw (competed as Dana Zátopková); 1958 Stockholm gold: javelin throw (competed as Dana Zátopková)
Barbara Inkpen GBR ATH Olympics 1968—1972 0–0–1 1971 Helsinki bronze: high jump
Valy Ionescu ROU ATH Olympics 1984 1–0–0 1982 Athina gold: long jump
Yury Isakov RUS
URS
ATH Olympics 1976 0–0–1 1974 Roma bronze: pole vault
Kjell Isaksson SWE ATH Olympics 1968—1976 0–2–0 1969 Athina silver: pole vault; 1971 Helsinki silver: pole vault
Yelena Isinbayeva RUS ATH Olympics / Administrator 2000—2016 1–1–0 2002 München silver: pole vault; 2006 Göteborg gold: pole vault
Mariya Itkina BLR
URS
ATH Olympics 1956—1964 4–0–1 1954 Bern gold: 200 m and 4×100 m relay; 1958 Stockholm gold: 400 m, bronze: 200 m; 1962 Beograd gold: 400 m
Edgar Itt FRG ATH Olympics 1988 0–2–0 1986 Stuttgart silver: 4×400 m relay; 1990 Split silver: 4×400 m relay
Vyacheslav Ivanenko RUS
URS
ATH Olympics 1988 0–1–0 1986 Stuttgart silver: 50 km walk
Aleksandr Ivanov RUS ATH Olympics 2004—2008 0–1–0 2014 Zürich silver: 20 km walk
Nikolay Ivanov RUS
URS
ATH Olympics 1968 0–2–0 1966 Budapest silver: 4×100 m relay; 1969 Athina silver: 4×100 m relay
Nataliya Ivanova RUS ATH Olympics 2004 1–0–0 2006 Göteborg gold: 4×400 m relay
Olga Ivanova RUS ATH Olympics 2008 0–0–1 2010 Barcelona bronze: shot put
Olimpiada Ivanova RUS ATH Olympics 2004 1–0–0 2002 München gold: 20 km walk
Anne Iversen DEN ATH Olympics 1948 0–0–1 1946 Oslo bronze: high jump
Barry Jackson GBR ATH Olympics 1960 0–1–0 1962 Beograd silver: 4×400 m relay
Colin Jackson GBR ATH Olympics 1988—2000 4–0–0 1990 Split gold: 110 m hurdles; 1994 Helsinki gold: 110 m hurdles; 1998 Budapest gold: 110 m hurdles; 2002 München gold: 110 m hurdles
Simmone Jacobs GBR ATH Olympics 1984—1996 0–0–1 1990 Split bronze: 4×100 m relay
Éliane Jacq FRA ATH Non-starter 1972 0–1–0 1969 Athina silver: 4×400 m relay
Lina Jacques-Sébastien FRA ATH Olympics 2008—2012 0–1–0 2010 Barcelona silver: 4×100 m relay
Rita Jahn-Wilden FRG ATH Olympics 1968—1976 0–1–1 1969 Athina silver: 4×100 m relay; 1974 Roma bronze: 400 m (competed as Rita Wilden)
Lucas Jakubczyk GER ATH Olympics 2012—2016 0–2–1 2012 Helsinki silver: 4×100 m relay; 2014 Zürich silver: 4×100 m relay; 2016 Amsterdam bronze: 4×100 m relay
Donata Jancewicz POL ATH Olympics 1992 0–1–0 1998 Budapest silver: high jump
Friedrich Janke GDR
GER
ATH Olympics 1956—1960 0–1–0 1962 Beograd silver: 10000 m
Karin Janke FRG ATH Olympics 1988 0–0–1 1994 Helsinki bronze: 4×400 m relay (competed for Germany)
Tomáš Janků CZE ATH Olympics 1996—2008 0–1–0 2006 Göteborg silver: high jump
Wioletta Janowska-Frankiewicz POL ATH Olympics 2004—2008 0–0–2 2006 Göteborg bronze: 3000 m steeplechase (competed as Wioletta Janowska); 2010 Barcelona bronze: 3000 m steeplechase (competed as Wioletta Frankiewicz)
Gunnar Jansson SWE ATH Olympics 1932—1936 0–0–1 1934 Torino bronze: hammer throw
Paweł Januszewski POL ATH Olympics 1996—2000 1–0–1 1998 Budapest gold: 400 m hurdles; 2002 München bronze: 400 m hurdles
Helmut Janz GER
FRG
ATH Olympics / Non-starter 1956—1960 0–0–1 1962 Beograd bronze: 400 m hurdles
Zbigniew Jaremski POL ATH Olympics / Non-starter 1972—1980 0–1–0 1978 Praha silver: 4×400 m relay
Tony Jarrett GBR ATH Olympics 1988—2000 0–1–1 1990 Split silver: 110 m hurdles; 1994 Helsinki bronze: 110 m hurdles
Akilles Järvinen FIN ATH Olympics / Other 1928—1936 0–1–0 1934 Torino silver: 400 m hurdles
Matti Järvinen FIN ATH Olympics 1932—1936 2–0–0 1934 Torino gold: javelin throw; 1938 Paris gold: javelin throw
Daniela Jaworska POL ATH Olympics 1968—1972 1–0–0 1971 Helsinki gold: javelin throw
Michel Jazy FRA ATH Olympics 1956—1964 2–1–0 1962 Beograd gold: 1500 m; 1966 Budapest gold: 5000 m, silver: 1500 m
Danuta Jędrejek POL ATH Olympics / Non-starter 1972—1976 0–0–1 1974 Roma bronze: 4×100 m relay
Marcin Jędrusiński POL ATH Olympics 2004—2008 0–1–0 2006 Göteborg silver: 4×100 m relay
Jaroslava Jehličková CZE
TCH
ATH Olympics 1968—1972 1–0–0 1969 Athina gold: 1500 m
Tatjana Jelača SRB ATH Olympics 2008—2012 0–1–0 2014 Zürich silver: javelin throw
Martin Jellinghaus FRG ATH Olympics 1968—1972 1–0–1 1969 Athina bronze: 4×400 m relay; 1971 Helsinki gold: 4×400 m relay
David Jenkins GBR ATH Olympics 1972—1980 2–2–0 1971 Helsinki gold: 400 m; 1974 Roma gold: 4×400 m relay, silver: 400 m; 1982 Athina silver: 4×400 m relay
Marta Jeschke POL ATH Olympics 2008—2012 0–0–2 2010 Barcelona bronze: 4×100 m relay; 2012 Helsinki bronze: 4×100 m relay
Celina Jesionowska POL ATH Olympics 1960 0–0–1 1958 Stockholm bronze: 4×100 m relay
Olivera Jevtić SRB
SCG
ATH Olympics 2000—2016 0–1–0 2006 Göteborg silver: marathon (competed for Serbia)
Antonio Jiménez ESP ATH Olympics 2004 1–0–0 2002 München gold: 3000 m steeplechase
Hinrich John GER
FRG
ATH Olympics 1964—1968 0–1–0 1966 Budapest silver: 110 m hurdles (competed for West Germany)
Sabine John GDR ATH Olympics 1988 0–1–0 1982 Athina silver: heptathlon (competed as Sabine Möbius)
Katarina Johnson-Thompson GBR ATH Olympics 2012—2020 0–1–0 2018 Berlin silver: heptathlon
Jade Johnson GBR ATH Olympics 2004—2008 0–1–0 2002 München silver: long jump
David Jones GBR ATH Olympics 1960 0–0–1 1962 Beograd bronze: 4×100 m relay
Ken Jones GBR ATH Olympics 1948 0–1–0 1954 Bern silver: 4×100 m relay
Ron Jones GBR ATH Olympics 1964—1968 0–0–1 1962 Beograd bronze: 4×100 m relay
Gré de Jongh NED ATH Olympics 1948—1952 0–1–0 1950 Bruxelles silver: 4×100 m relay
Henry Jonsson SWE ATH Olympics 1936 0–1–0 1938 Paris silver: 5000 m
Lennart Jonsson SWE ATH Olympics 1960 0–0–1 1958 Stockholm bronze: 4×400 m relay
Winnie Jordan GBR ATH Olympics 1948 0–2–0 1946 Oslo silver: 100 m and 200 m
Erik Jørgensen DEN ATH Olympics 1948 0–0–1 1946 Oslo bronze: 1500 m
Prudent Joye FRA ATH Olympics 1936 1–0–0 1938 Paris gold: 400 m hurdles
Jarosława Jóźwiakowska-Bieda POL ATH Olympics 1960—1964 0–0–1 1966 Budapest bronze: high jump (competed as Jarosława Bieda)
Joanna Jóźwik POL ATH Olympics 2016—2020 0–0–1 2014 Zürich bronze: 800 m
Marie-Laurence Jungfleisch GER ATH Olympics 2016—2020 0–0–1 2018 Berlin bronze: high jump
Stanislav Jungwirth CZE
TCH
ATH Olympics 1952—1956 0–0–1 1954 Bern bronze: 1500 m
Jerzy Juskowiak POL ATH Olympics 1960 0–1–0 1962 Beograd silver: 4×100 m relay
Klaus-Peter Justus GDR ATH Olympics 1972 1–0–0 1974 Roma gold: 1500 m
Alberto Juzdado ESP ATH Olympics 1996—2000 0–0–1 1994 Helsinki bronze: marathon
Krystyna Kacperczyk POL ATH Olympics 1972 0–0–1 1978 Praha bronze: 4×400 m relay
Gerda van der Kade-Koudijs NED ATH Olympics 1948 2–0–0 1946 Oslo gold: 4×100 m relay and long jump
Pentti Kahma FIN ATH Olympics 1972—1976 1–0–0 1974 Roma gold: discus throw
Oleksandr Kaidash UKR ATH Olympics 2000 1–0–0 2002 München gold: 4×100 m relay
Jo Kaiser GER
FRG
ATH Olympics 1960 0–1–0 1958 Stockholm silver: 4×400 m relay
Vera Kalashnikova-Krepkina URS
UKR
ATH Olympics 1952—1960 2–1–0 1954 Bern gold: 4×100 m relay (competed as Vera Krepkina); 1958 Stockholm gold: 4×100 m relay, silver: 100 m (competed as Vera Krepkina)
Birutė Kalėdienė LTU
URS
ATH Olympics 1960—1964 0–1–0 1958 Stockholm silver: javelin throw (competed as Birutė Zalogaitytė)
Lauri Kalima FIN ATH Olympics 1936 0–0–1 1938 Paris bronze: high jump
Damian Kallabis GER ATH Olympics 2000 1–0–0 1998 Budapest gold: 3000 m steeplechase
Antti Kalliomäki FIN ATH Olympics 1972—1980 0–1–0 1978 Praha silver: pole vault
Susanna Kallur SWE ATH Olympics 2004—2016 1–0–0 2006 Göteborg gold: 100 m hurdles
Henrik Kalocsai HUN ATH Olympics 1964—1968 0–0–1 1966 Budapest bronze: triple jump
Lev Kalyayev RUS
URS
ATH Olympics 1952 1–0–0 1950 Bruxelles gold: 4×100 m relay
Mujinga Kambundji SUI ATH Olympics / Other 2012—2020 0–0–1 2016 Amsterdam bronze: 100 m
Olga Kaniskina RUS ATH Olympics 2008—2012 0–1–0 2006 Göteborg silver: 20 km walk
Bernd Kannenberg FRG ATH Olympics 1972—1976 0–1–0 1974 Roma silver: 20 km walk
Gerd Kanter EST ATH Olympics / Other 2004—2016 0–3–1 2006 Göteborg silver: discus throw; 2012 Helsinki silver: discus throw; 2014 Zürich silver: discus throw; 2016 Amsterdam bronze: discus throw
Anastasiya Kapachinskaya RUS ATH Olympics 2008—2012 0–1–0 2002 München silver: 4×400 m relay
Denis Kapustin RUS ATH Olympics 2000 1–1–0 1994 Helsinki gold: triple jump; 1998 Budapest silver: triple jump
Nikolay Karasyov RUS
URS
ATH Olympics 1964 0–1–0 1966 Budapest silver: shot put
Milada Karbanová CZE
TCH
ATH Olympics 1972—1976 0–1–0 1974 Roma silver: high jump
Volha Kardapoltsava BLR ATH Olympics 1996 0–1–0 1990 Split silver: 10 km walk (competed for the Soviet Union)
Olli-Pekka Karjalainen FIN ATH Olympics 2000—2008 1–0–0 2006 Göteborg gold: hammer throw
Michael Karst FRG ATH Olympics 1976 0–0–1 1974 Roma bronze: 3000 m steeplechase
Ossi Karttunen FIN ATH Olympics 1972—1976 0–0–1 1974 Roma bronze: 4×400 m relay
Veikko Karvonen FIN ATH Olympics 1952—1956 1–1–0 1950 Bruxelles silver: marathon; 1954 Bern gold: marathon
Oleksiy Kasianov UKR ATH Olympics 2008—2016 0–1–0 2012 Helsinki silver: decathlon
Šárka Kašpárková CZE
TCH
ATH Olympics 1992—2004 0–1–0 1998 Budapest silver: triple jump (competed for Czech Republic)
Carl Kaufmann GER
FRG
ATH Olympics 1960 0–1–0 1958 Stockholm silver: 4×400 m relay
Waltraud Kaufmann GDR
GER
ATH Olympics 1964 0–1–0 1962 Beograd silver: 800 m
Ali Kaya TUR ATH Olympics 2016 0–1–1 2014 Zürich bronze: 10000 m; 2016 Amsterdam silver: 10000 m
Aras Kaya TUR ATH Olympics 2016 0–1–0 2016 Amsterdam silver: 3000 m steeplechase
Özlem Kaya TUR ATH Olympics 2012—2016 0–0–1 2016 Amsterdam bronze: 3000 m steeplechase
Hanna Kazak BLR ATH Olympics / Non-starter 1996—2008 0–1–0 2006 Göteborg silver: 4×400 m relay
Olga Kazi HUN ATH Olympics 1960—1964 0–0–1 1962 Beograd bronze: 800 m
Piotr Kędzia POL ATH Olympics / Non-starter 2004—2008 0–0–1 2006 Göteborg bronze: 4×400 m relay
Naman Keïta FRA ATH Olympics 2004 1–0–1 2002 München bronze: 4×400 m relay; 2006 Göteborg gold: 4×400 m relay
Anastasia Kelesidou GRE ATH Olympics 1996—2004 0–0–1 2002 München bronze: discus throw
Martin Keller GER ATH Olympics 2008 0–1–1 2010 Barcelona bronze: 4×100 m relay; 2012 Helsinki silver: 4×100 m relay (ran in heats only)
Franz-Josef Kemper FRG ATH Olympics 1968—1972 0–1–0 1966 Budapest silver: 800 m
Kostas Kenteris GRE ATH Olympics 2000 1–0–0 2002 München gold: 200 m
Linda Keough GBR ATH Olympics 1988 0–0–1 1990 Split bronze: 4×400 m relay
Manfred Kersch GER ATH Olympics 1936 1–0–0 1938 Paris gold: 4×100 m relay
Jukka Keskisalo FIN ATH Olympics / Non-starter 2008—2012 1–0–0 2006 Göteborg gold: 3000 m steeplechase
Irina Khabarova RUS ATH Olympics 2000—2004 1–0–2 2002 München bronze: 4×100 m relay; 2006 Göteborg gold: 4×100 m relay, bronze: 100 m
Tatsiana Khaladovich BLR ATH Olympics 2016—2020 1–0–0 2016 Amsterdam gold: javelin throw
Fani Khalkia GRE ATH Olympics 2004 0–1–0 2006 Göteborg silver: 400 m hurdles
Gulfiya Khanafeyeva RUS ATH Olympics 2012 0–1–0 2006 Göteborg silver: hammer throw
Natallia Kharaneka-Mikhnevich BLR ATH Olympics 2004—2012 1–0–0 2006 Göteborg gold: shot put (competed as Natallia Kharaneka)
Iryna Khliustava BLR ATH Olympics 2000—2012 0–1–0 2006 Göteborg silver: 4×400 m relay (ran in heats only)
Olena Kholosha UKR ATH Olympics 2012 0–0–1 2012 Helsinki bronze: high jump
Nataliya Khrushchelyeva RUS ATH Olympics 2004 0–2–0 1994 Helsinki silver: 4×400 m relay; 1998 Budapest silver: 4×400 m relay
Hilda Kibet NED ATH Olympics 2008—2012 0–0–1 2010 Barcelona bronze: 10000 m
Vaclavas Kidykas LTU
URS
ATH Olympics 1988—2000 0–0–1 1986 Stuttgart bronze: discus throw (competed for the Soviet Union)
Ellen Kießling GER ATH Olympics 1992 0–1–0 1990 Split silver: 1500 m (competed for East Germany)
Brian Kilby GBR ATH Olympics 1960—1964 1–0–0 1962 Beograd gold: marathon
Richard Kilty GBR ATH Olympics 2016—2020 1–0–0 2014 Zürich gold: 4×100 m relay
Bev Kinch GBR ATH Olympics 1988 0–0–1 1990 Split bronze: 4×100 m relay
Manfred Kinder GER
FRG
ATH Olympics 1960—1968 1–2–1 1962 Beograd gold: 4×400 m relay, silver: 400 m (competed for Germany); 1966 Budapest silver: 4×400 m relay, bronze: 400 m (competed for West Germany)
Gisela Kinzel FRG ATH Olympics 1988 0–1–0 1986 Stuttgart silver: 4×400 m relay
Wilson Kipketer DEN ATH Olympics 2000—2004 1–0–0 2002 München gold: 800 m
Anisya Kirdyapkina RUS ATH Olympics 2012 1–0–0 2010 Barcelona gold: 20 km walk
Nikolay Kirov BLR
URS
ATH Olympics 1980 0–1–0 1982 Athina silver: 1500 m
Joachim Kirst GDR ATH Olympics 1968—1972 2–0–0 1969 Athina gold: decathlon; 1971 Helsinki gold: decathlon
Irena Kirszenstein-Szewińska POL ATH Olympics / Other / Administrator 1964—2018 5–1–4 1966 Budapest gold: 200 m, 4×100 m relay, and long jump, silver: 100 m (competed as Irena Kirszenstein); 1971 Helsinki bronze: 200 m (competed as Irena Szewińska); 1974 Roma gold: 100 m and 200 m, bronze: 4×100 m relay (competed as Irena Szewińska); 1978 Praha bronze: 400 m and 4×400 m relay (competed as Irena Szewińska)
Magnus Kirt EST ATH Olympics 2016 0–0–1 2018 Berlin bronze: javelin throw
Linda Kisabaka GER ATH Olympics 1992—1996 0–0–1 1994 Helsinki bronze: 4×400 m relay (ran in heats only)
Vladimir Kishkun RUS
URS
ATH Olympics 1976 1–0–0 1974 Roma gold: pole vault
Balázs Kiss HUN ATH Olympics 1996 0–1–0 1998 Budapest silver: hammer throw
Dániel Kiss HUN ATH Olympics 2008—2012 0–0–1 2010 Barcelona bronze: 110 m hurdles
Ulrike Klapezynski-Bruns GDR ATH Olympics 1976—1980 0–0–1 1986 Stuttgart bronze: 10000 m (competed as Ulrike Bruns)
Max Klauß GDR ATH Olympics 1972 1–0–0 1971 Helsinki gold: long jump
Jolán Kleiber-Kontsek HUN ATH Olympics / Non-starter 1964—1972 0–0–1 1962 Beograd bronze: discus throw (competed as Jolán Kontsek)
Peter Klein FRG ATH Olympics 1984—1988 0–0–1 1982 Athina bronze: 4×100 m relay
Nadine Kleinert-Schmitt GER ATH Olympics 2000—2012 1–0–0 2012 Helsinki gold: shot put (competed as Nadine Kleinert)
Romuald Klim BLR
URS
ATH Olympics 1964—1968 1–1–0 1966 Budapest gold: hammer throw; 1969 Athina silver: hammer throw
Inta Kļimoviča LAT
URS
ATH Olympics 1976 0–0–1 1974 Roma bronze: 4×400 m relay
Margrit Klinger FRG ATH Olympics 1984 0–0–1 1982 Athina bronze: 800 m
Darya Klishina ROC
RUS
ATH Olympics 2016—2020 0–0–1 2014 Zürich bronze: long jump
Ewa Kłobukowska POL ATH Olympics 1964 2–1–0 1966 Budapest gold: 100 m and 4×100 m relay, silver: 200 m
Ewelina Klocek-Ptak POL ATH Olympics 2008—2012 0–0–1 2012 Helsinki bronze: 4×100 m relay (competed as Ewelina Ptak)
Carolina Klüft SWE ATH Olympics 2004—2008 2–0–0 2002 München gold: heptathlon; 2006 Göteborg gold: heptathlon
Oleksandr Klymenko UKR
EUN
ATH Olympics 1992—1996 1–0–0 1994 Helsinki gold: shot put (competed for Ukraine)
Sergey Klyugin RUS ATH Olympics 2000 0–0–1 1998 Budapest bronze: high jump
Svetlana Klyuka RUS ATH Olympics 2008 0–1–0 2006 Göteborg silver: 800 m
Andreas Knebel GDR ATH Olympics 1980 0–1–0 1982 Athina silver: 400 m
Manfred Knickenberg GER
FRG
ATH Olympics 1964 0–0–1 1966 Budapest bronze: 4×100 m relay (competed for West Germany)
Sven Knipphals GER ATH Olympics 2016 0–1–1 2014 Zürich silver: 4×100 m relay; 2016 Amsterdam bronze: 4×100 m relay
Silke Knoll GER
FRG
ATH Olympics 1988—1996 1–1–0 1990 Split silver: 4×100 m relay (competed for West Germany); 1994 Helsinki gold: 4×100 m relay (competed for Germany)
Anna Knoroz RUS ATH Olympics 1996 0–0–1 1994 Helsinki bronze: 400 m hurdles
Linda Knowles GBR ATH Olympics 1964 0–0–1 1962 Beograd bronze: high jump
Hanna Knyazyeva-Minenko ISR
UKR
ATH Olympics / Other 2012—2020 0–1–0 2016 Amsterdam silver: triple jump (competed for Israel)
Karsten Kobs GER ATH Olympics 1996—2004 0–0–1 1998 Budapest bronze: hammer throw
Cees Koch NED ATH Olympics 1960—1964 0–1–0 1962 Belgrade silver: discus throw
Marita Koch GDR ATH Olympics 1976—1980 6–0–0 1978 Praha gold: 400 m and 4×400 m relay; 1982 Athina gold: 400 m and 4×400 m relay; 1986 Stuttgart gold: 400 m and 4×400 m relay
Gisela Köhler-Birkemeyer GDR
GER
ATH Olympics 1956—1960 0–0–1 1958 Stockholm bronze: 80 m hurdles (competed as Gisela Birkemeyer)
Hermann Köhler FRG ATH Olympics 1972 1–1–0 1971 Helsinki gold: 4×400 m relay; 1974 Roma silver: 4×400 m relay
Fabienne Kohlmann GER ATH Olympics 2012—2016 1–0–0 2010 Barcelona gold: 4×400 m relay
Carsten Köhrbrück GER ATH Olympics 1992 0–1–0 1990 Split silver: 4×400 m relay (competed for West Germany)
Heli Koivula-Kruger FIN ATH Olympics 1996—2004 0–1–0 2002 München silver: triple jump
Manfred Kokot GDR ATH Olympics 1972—1976 0–1–1 1974 Roma bronze: 4×100 m relay; 1978 Praha silver: 4×100 m relay
Sara Kolak CRO ATH Olympics 2016—2020 0–0–1 2016 Amsterdam bronze: javelin throw
Karel Kolář CZE
TCH
ATH Olympics 1980 0–1–1 1978 Praha silver: 400 m, bronze: 4×400 m relay
Asmir Kolašinac SRB ATH Olympics 2008—2020 0–0–1 2012 Helsinki bronze: shot put
Lyudmila Kolchanova RUS ATH Olympics 2012 1–0–0 2006 Göteborg gold: long jump
Nikolay Kolesnikov RUS
URS
ATH Olympics 1976 0–0–1 1978 Praha bronze: 4×100 m relay
Nadezhda Kolesnikova-Ilyina RUS
URS
ATH Olympics 1972—1976 0–0–2 1971 Helsinki bronze: 4×400 m relay (competed as Nadezhda Kolesnikova); 1974 Roma bronze: 4×400 m relay (competed as Nadezhda Kolesnikova)
Yevgeniya Kolodko RUS ATH Olympics 2012 0–1–0 2014 Zürich silver: shot put
Amelie Koloska FRG ATH Olympics 1968—1972 0–1–0 1971 Helsinki silver: javelin throw
Władysław Komar POL ATH Olympics 1964—1972 0–0–2 1966 Budapest bronze: shot put; 1971 Helsinki bronze: shot put
Lyudmila Kondratyeva RUS
URS
ATH Olympics 1980—1988 2–0–0 1978 Praha gold: 200 m and 4×100 m relay
Yekaterina Kondratyeva RUS ATH Olympics 2004 1–0–0 2006 Göteborg gold: 4×100 m relay (ran in heats only)
Ans Koning NED ATH Olympics 1948 0–0–1 1946 Oslo bronze: javelin throw
Valentin Kononen FIN ATH Olympics 1992—2000 0–1–0 1998 Budapest silver: 50 km walk
Yury Konovalov AZE
URS
ATH Olympics 1956—1960 0–0–1 1958 Stockholm bronze: 4×100 m relay
Nadezhda Konyayeva RUS
URS
ATH Olympics 1956 0–0–1 1954 Bern bronze: javelin throw
Daria Korczyńska POL ATH Olympics 2008—2012 0–0–2 2010 Barcelona bronze: 4×100 m relay; 2012 Helsinki bronze: 4×100 m relay
Waldemar Korycki POL ATH Non-starter 1972 0–1–0 1971 Helsinki silver: 4×400 m relay
Robert Korzeniowski POL ATH Olympics / Other 1992—2004 2–0–0 1998 Budapest gold: 50 km walk; 2002 München gold: 50 km walk
Irina Korzhanenko RUS ATH Olympics 1996—2004 1–1–0 1998 Budapest silver: shot put; 2002 München gold: shot put
Alexander Kosenkow GER
KGZ
ATH Olympics 2004—2012 0–2–2 2002 München bronze: 4×100 m relay; 2010 Barcelona bronze: 4×100 m relay; 2012 Helsinki silver: 4×100 m relay; 2014 Zürich silver: 4×100 m relay
Väinö Koskela FIN ATH Olympics 1948—1952 0–0–1 1950 Bruxelles bronze: 10000 m
Dmitry Kosov RUS
EUN
ATH Olympics 1992—1996 0–0–1 1994 Helsinki bronze: 4×400 m relay (competed for Russia)
Stefka Kostadinova BUL ATH Olympics / Administrator 1988—2005 1–0–0 1986 Stuttgart gold: high jump
Dietmar Koszewski GER ATH Olympics 1992 0–0–1 1990 Split bronze: 110 m hurdles (competed for West Germany)
Kalevi Kotkas FIN ATH Olympics 1932—1936 1–1–0 1934 Torino gold: high jump; 1938 Paris silver: high jump
Olga Kotlyarova RUS ATH Olympics / Non-starter 1996—2004 1–1–1 1998 Budapest silver: 4×400 m relay, bronze: 400 m; 2006 Göteborg gold: 800 m
Tatyana Kotova RUS ATH Olympics 2000—2008 1–0–0 2002 München gold: long jump
Karl Kotratschek AUT ATH Olympics 1936 0–0–1 1938 Paris bronze: triple jump (competed for Germany)
Kostas Koukodimos GRE ATH Olympics 1992—2000 0–0–1 1994 Helsinki bronze: long jump
József Kovács HUN ATH Olympics 1936 1–2–0 1934 Torino gold: 110 m hurdles, silver: 4×100 m relay; 1938 Paris silver: 400 m hurdles
József Kovács HUN ATH Olympics 1952—1960 0–1–0 1954 Bern silver: 10000 m
Liudmyla Kovalenko UKR ATH Olympics 2012 0–1–0 2012 Helsinki silver: 5000 m
Yoann Kowal FRA ATH Olympics 2012—2016 1–0–1 2014 Zürich gold: 3000 m steeplechase; 2016 Amsterdam bronze: 3000 m steeplechase
Władysław Kozakiewicz POL ATH Olympics 1976—1980 0–1–0 1974 Roma silver: pole vault
Gerda Kraan NED ATH Olympics 1960—1964 1–0–0 1962 Beograd gold: 800 m
Katrin Krabbe GDR ATH Olympics 1988 3–0–0 1990 Split gold: 100 m, 200 m, and 4×100 m relay
Oleh Kramarenko UKR ATH Olympics 1996 0–1–0 1994 Helsinki silver: 4×100 m relay
Frédéric Krantz FRA ATH Olympics 2000—2004 0–1–0 1998 Budapest silver: 4×100 m relay
Vladimir Krasnov RUS ATH Olympics 2012 1–1–0 2010 Barcelona gold: 4×400 m relay; 2014 Zürich silver: 4×400 m relay
Jarmila Kratochvílová CZE
TCH
ATH Olympics 1980 0–2–0 1982 Athina silver: 400 m and 4×400 m relay
Guido Kratschmer FRG ATH Olympics 1976—1984 0–0–1 1974 Roma bronze: decathlon
Andrei Krauchanka BLR ATH Olympics 2008 1–0–1 2010 Barcelona bronze: decathlon; 2014 Zürich gold: decathlon
Gesa Felicitas Krause GER ATH Olympics 2012—2020 2–0–1 2012 Helsinki bronze: 3000 m steeplechase; 2016 Amsterdam gold: 3000 m steeplechase; 2018 Berlin gold: 3000 m steeplechase
Käthe Krauß GER ATH Olympics 1936 1–2–0 1938 Wien gold: 4×100 m relay, silver: 100 m and 200 m
Inesa Kravets URS
UKR
EUN
ATH Olympics 1988—1996 0–1–1 1994 Helsinki silver: long jump, bronze: triple jump (competed for Ukraine)
Łukasz Krawczuk POL ATH Olympics 2016 0–1–1 2014 Zürich bronze: 4×400 m relay; 2016 Amsterdam silver: 4×400 m relay
Nataliya Kresova-Rusakova RUS ATH Olympics 2004—2012 1–0–2 2006 Göteborg gold: 4×100 m relay, bronze: 200 m (competed as Nataliya Rusakova); 2014 Zürich bronze: 4×100 m relay (competed as Nataliya Rusakova)
Ingrid Kristiansen NOR ATH Olympics 1984—1988 1–0–1 1982 Athina bronze: marathon; 1986 Stuttgart gold: 10000 m
Svetlana Krivelyova RUS
EUN
ATH Olympics 1992—2004 0–0–1 2002 München bronze: shot put (competed for Russia)
Mikhail Krivonosov BLR
URS
ATH Olympics 1952—1956 1–1–0 1954 Bern gold: hammer throw; 1958 Stockholm silver: hammer throw
Antonina Krivoshapka RUS ATH Olympics 2012 0–0–1 2010 Barcelona bronze: 400 m
Ladislav Kříž CZE
TCH
ATH Olympics 1972 1–0–1 1969 Athina bronze: 4×100 m relay; 1971 Helsinki gold: 4×100 m relay
Sonja Krolik-Oberem GER ATH Olympics 1996—2000 0–0–1 2002 München bronze: marathon (competed as Sonja Oberem)
Anne Kroniger FRG ATH Olympics 1972—1976 0–1–0 1974 Roma silver: 4×100 m relay
Kazimierz Kropidłowski POL ATH Olympics 1956—1960 0–1–0 1958 Stockholm silver: long jump
Barbara Krug GDR ATH Olympics 1980 1–0–0 1978 Praha gold: 4×400 m relay
Eric Krüger GER ATH Olympics 2012 0–0–1 2012 Helsinki bronze: 4×400 m relay
Jutta Krüger GER
FRG
ATH Olympics 1952 0–0–1 1958 Stockholm bronze: javelin throw (competed as Jutta Neumann)
Lies Krüger GER ATH Olympics 1936 0–0–1 1938 Wien bronze: javelin throw
Larisa Kruglova RUS ATH Olympics 2004 1–0–1 2002 München bronze: 4×100 m relay; 2006 Göteborg gold: 4×100 m relay (ran in heats only)
Annerose Krumpholz GDR ATH Olympics 1972 0–1–0 1974 Roma silver: 100 m hurdles (competed as Annerose Fiedler)
Vladimir Krylov RUS
URS
ATH Olympics 1988 1–0–1 1986 Stuttgart gold: 200 m, bronze: 4×400 m relay
Jakub Krzewina POL ATH Olympics 2016—2020 0–1–1 2014 Zürich bronze: 4×400 m relay; 2016 Amsterdam silver: 4×400 m relay
Zdzisław Krzyszkowiak POL ATH Olympics / Other 1956—1987 2–0–0 1958 Stockholm gold: 5000 m and 10000 m
Adam Kszczot POL ATH Olympics 2012—2016 3–0–1 2010 Barcelona bronze: 800 m; 2014 Zürich gold: 800 m; 2016 Amsterdam gold: 800 m; 2018 Berlin gold: 800 m
Dariusz Kuć POL ATH Olympics 2008—2012 0–1–0 2006 Göteborg silver: 4×100 m relay
Viktor Kudinsky URS
UKR
ATH Olympics 1968 1–0–0 1966 Budapest gold: 3000 m steeplechase
Jan Kudlička CZE ATH Olympics 2008—2016 0–1–1 2014 Zürich bronze: pole vault; 2016 Amsterdam silver: pole vault
Rita Kühne GDR ATH Olympics 1972 1–0–0 1971 Helsinki gold: 4×400 m relay
Susan Kuijken NED ATH Olympics 2016—2020 0–1–1 2014 Zürich bronze: 5000 m; 2018 Berlin silver: 10000 m (competed as Susan Krumins)
Markku Kukkoaho FIN ATH Olympics 1972—1976 0–0–1 1974 Roma bronze: 4×400 m relay
Gergely Kulcsár HUN ATH Olympics / Other 1960—1972 0–0–2 1958 Stockholm bronze: javelin throw; 1966 Budapest bronze: javelin throw
Yekaterina Kulikova RUS ATH Olympics 1996 0–1–0 1998 Budapest silver: 4×400 m relay (ran in heats only)
Han Kulker NED ATH Olympics 1988 0–0–1 1986 Stuttgart bronze: 1500 m
Astrid Kumbernuss GER ATH Olympics 1996—2004 1–1–0 1990 Split gold: shot put (competed for East Germany); 1994 Helsinki silver: shot put
Risto Kuntsi FIN ATH Olympics 1936 0–1–0 1934 Torino silver: shot put
Marina Kuptsova RUS ATH Olympics 2000 0–1–0 2002 München silver: high jump
Maria Kusion-Bibro POL ATH Olympics 1956—1960 0–0–1 1958 Stockholm bronze: 4×100 m relay (competed as Maria Bibro)
Janusz Kusociński POL ATH Olympics 1932 0–1–0 1934 Torino silver: 5000 m
Vladimir Kuts URS
UKR
ATH Olympics 1956 1–0–0 1954 Bern gold: 5000 m
Olga Kuzenkova RUS ATH Olympics 2000—2004 1–1–0 1998 Budapest silver: hammer throw; 2002 München gold: hammer throw
Sergey Kuznetsov RUS
URS
ATH Olympics 1952 0–1–0 1946 Oslo silver: decathlon
Vasily Kuznetsov RUS
URS
ATH Olympics 1956—1964 3–0–0 1954 Bern gold: decathlon; 1958 Stockholm gold: decathlon; 1962 Beograd gold: decathlon
Vladimir Kuznetsov RUS
URS
ATH Olympics 1952—1964 0–1–0 1954 Bern silver: javelin throw
Jiří Kynos CZE
TCH
ATH Olympics 1972 1–0–1 1969 Athina bronze: 4×100 m relay; 1971 Helsinki gold: 4×100 m relay
Nikol Kyriakopoulou GRE ATH Olympics / Non-starter 2008—2020 0–1–1 2012 Helsinki bronze: pole vault; 2018 Berlin silver: pole vault
Simona La Mantia ITA ATH Olympics 2004—2012 0–1–0 2010 Barcelona silver: triple jump
Stefano La Rosa ITA ATH Olympics 2016 1–0–1 2016 Amsterdam bronze: half-marathon team; 2018 Berlin gold: marathon team
Denise Laborie-Guénard FRA ATH Olympics 1952—1964 0–1–0 1962 Beograd silver: pentathlon (competed as Denise Guénard)
Renāte Lāce LAT
URS
ATH Olympics 1964 0–0–1 1966 Budapest bronze: 4×100 m relay
Du'aine Ladejo GBR ATH Olympics 1992—1996 2–0–0 1994 Helsinki gold: 400 m and 4×400 m relay
Ivet Lalova-Collio BUL ATH Olympics / Other 2004—2020 1–2–0 2012 Helsinki gold: 100 m (competed as Ivet Lalova); 2016 Amsterdam silver: 100 m and 200 m
Alessandro Lambruschini ITA ATH Olympics 1988—1996 1–1–1 1990 Split bronze: 3000 m steeplechase; 1994 Helsinki gold: 3000 m steeplechase; 1998 Budapest silver: 3000 m steeplechase
Ayad Lamdassem ESP ATH Olympics 2008—2020 0–1–0 2016 Amsterdam silver: half-marathon team
Yago Lamela ESP ATH Olympics 2000—2004 0–0–1 2002 München bronze: long jump
Jan Lammers NED ATH Olympics 1948 0–0–1 1950 Bruxelles bronze: 200 m
Rénelle Lamote FRA ATH Olympics 2016—2020 0–2–0 2016 Amsterdam silver: 800 m; 2018 Berlin silver: 800 m
Francine Landre FRA ATH Olympics 1996 1–0–0 1994 Helsinki gold: 4×400 m relay
Eeles Landström FIN ATH Olympics / Other 1952—1960 2–0–0 1954 Bern gold: pole vault; 1958 Stockholm gold: pole vault
Martha Langbein-Pensberger GER
FRG
ATH Olympics 1960—1964 0–1–0 1962 Beograd silver: 4×100 m relay (competed as Martha Pensberger)
Marita Lange GDR ATH Olympics 1968—1972 0–1–2 1966 Budapest bronze: shot put; 1969 Athina bronze: shot put; 1971 Helsinki silver: shot put
Lucyna Langer POL ATH Olympics 1980 1–0–0 1982 Athina gold: 100 m hurdles (competed as Lucyna Kałek)
Sonia Lannaman GBR ATH Olympics / Non-starter 1972—1980 0–1–0 1978 Praha silver: 4×100 m relay
Jiří Lanský CZE
TCH
ATH Olympics 1960 0–2–0 1954 Bern silver: high jump; 1958 Stockholm silver: high jump
Mario Lanzi ITA ATH Olympics 1936 0–1–1 1934 Torino silver: 800 m; 1938 Paris bronze: 800 m
Igor Lapshin BLR
URS
ATH Olympics 1988 0–0–1 1990 Split bronze: triple jump
Ernst Larsen DEN ATH Olympics / Non-starter 1928—1936 0–0–1 1954 Bern bronze: 3000 m steeplechase
Lars Larsson SWE ATH Olympics 1936 1–0–0 1938 Paris gold: 3000 m steeplechase
Rune Larsson SWE ATH Olympics 1948—1952 0–0–2 1946 Oslo bronze: 400 m hurdles; 1950 Bruxelles bronze: 4×400 m relay
Inna Lasovskaya RUS ATH Olympics 1996—2000 0–1–0 1994 Helsinki silver: triple jump
Torbjörn Lassenius FIN ATH Olympics 1956 0–1–0 1954 Bern silver: decathlon
Martin Lauer GER
FRG
ATH Olympics 1956—1960 1–0–0 1958 Stockholm gold: 110 m hurdles
Renaud Lavillenie FRA ATH Olympics 2012—2020 3–0–1 2010 Barcelona gold: pole vault; 2012 Helsinki gold: pole vault; 2014 Zürich gold: pole vault; 2018 Berlin bronze: pole vault
Julien Le Bas FRA ATH Olympics 1948 0–1–0 1946 Oslo silver: 4×100 m relay
Yevgeny Lebedev RUS ATH Non-starter 2004 0–1–0 2002 München silver: 4×400 m relay (ran in heats only)
Tatyana Lebedeva RUS ATH Olympics 2000—2012 1–0–0 2006 Göteborg gold: triple jump
Serhiy Lebid UKR ATH Olympics 2000—2012 0–0–1 2002 München bronze: 5000 m
Franco Leccese ITA ATH Olympics 1952 0–1–0 1950 Bruxelles silver: 100 m
Tatsiana Ledauskaya BLR
URS
EUN
ATH Olympics 1988—1996 1–1–0 1990 Split gold: 400 m hurdles, silver: 4×400 m relay (competed for the Soviet Union)
Yrjö Lehtilä FIN ATH Olympics 1948 0–0–1 1946 Oslo bronze: shot put
Wilhelm Leichum GER ATH Olympics 1936 2–0–0 1934 Torino gold: long jump; 1938 Paris gold: long jump
Jan Leitner CZE
TCH
ATH Olympics 1980 0–0–1 1982 Athina bronze: long jump
Christophe Lemaitre FRA ATH Olympics 2012—2016 4–2–2 2010 Barcelona gold: 100 m, 200 m, and 4×100 m relay; 2012 Helsinki gold: 100 m, bronze: 4×100 m relay; 2014 Zürich silver: 100 m and 200 m, bronze: 4×100 m relay
Giuseppina Leone ITA ATH Olympics 1952—1960 0–0–1 1954 Bern bronze: 4×100 m relay
Tõnu Lepik EST
URS
ATH Olympics 1968—1976 0–0–1 1969 Athina bronze: long jump
Barbara Lerczak-Janiszewska-Sobotta POL ATH Olympics 1956—1964 2–0–2 1958 Stockholm gold: 200 m, bronze: 4×100 m relay (competed as Barbara Janiszewska); 1962 Beograd gold: 4×100 m relay, bronze: 200 m (competed as Barbara Sobotta)
Sheila Lerwill GBR ATH Olympics 1952 1–0–0 1950 Bruxelles gold: high jump
Svetlana Leseva BUL ATH Olympics 1992 0–1–0 1986 Stuttgart silver: high jump (competed as Svetlana Isaeva)
Yekaterina Leshchova RUS ATH Olympics 1996 1–2–0 1994 Helsinki silver: 4×100 m relay (ran in heats only); 2006 Göteborg gold: 4×100 m relay, silver: 100 m (competed as Yekaterina Grigoryeva)
Eckhard Lesse GDR ATH Olympics 1972 0–1–0 1974 Roma silver: marathon
Éloyse Lesueur FRA ATH Olympics 2012 2–0–0 2012 Helsinki gold: long jump; 2014 Zürich gold: long jump
Tatyana Levina RUS ATH Olympics 2004 0–1–0 2002 München silver: 4×400 m relay (ran in heats only)
Nigel Levine GBR ATH Olympics 2012—2016 1–1–0 2012 Helsinki silver: 4×400 m relay; 2014 Zürich gold: 4×400 m relay (ran in heats only)
Marcin Lewandowski POL ATH Olympics 2008—2020 1–2–0 2010 Barcelona gold: 800 m; 2016 Amsterdam silver: 800 m; 2018 Berlin silver: 1500 m
Mark Lewis-Francis GBR ATH Olympics 2004 1–1–0 2006 Göteborg gold: 4×100 m relay; 2010 Barcelona silver: 100 m
Denise Lewis GBR ATH Olympics 1996—2004 1–0–0 1998 Budapest gold: heptathlon
Les Lewis GBR ATH Olympics 1948—1952 1–0–0 1950 Bruxelles gold: 4×400 m relay
Olha Liakhova UKR ATH Olympics 2016 0–1–1 2014 Zürich silver: 4×400 m relay (ran in heats only); 2018 Berlin bronze: 800 m
Silke Lichtenhagen GER ATH Olympics 1996 1–0–0 1994 Helsinki gold: 4×100 m relay
Zenon Licznerski POL ATH Olympics 1976—1980 1–0–0 1978 Praha gold: 4×100 m relay
Håkan Lidman SWE ATH Olympics 1936—1948 1–1–0 1938 Paris silver: 110 m hurdles; 1946 Oslo gold: 110 m hurdles
Rico Lieder GER ATH Olympics 1992—1996 0–0–1 1990 Split bronze: 4×400 m relay (competed for East Germany)
Kriemhild Limberg-Hausmann GER
FRG
ATH Olympics 1960—1964 0–0–1 1958 Stockholm bronze: discus throw (competed as Kriemhild Hausmann)
Allan Lindberg SWE ATH Olympics 1948 1–0–0 1946 Oslo gold: pole vault
Janin Lindenberg GER ATH Olympics / Non-starter 2008—2012 1–0–0 2010 Barcelona gold: 4×400 m relay
Lennart Lindgren SWE ATH Olympics 1936 0–1–0 1938 Paris silver: 4×100 m relay
Lovisa Lindh SWE ATH Olympics 2016 0–0–1 2016 Amsterdam bronze: 800 m
Dieter Lindner GDR
GER
ATH Olympics 1956—1964 1–0–0 1966 Budapest gold: 20 km walk (competed for East Germany)
Joanna Linkiewicz POL ATH Olympics 2016—2020 0–1–0 2016 Amsterdam silver: 400 m hurdles
Viktor Lipsnis URS
UKR
ATH Olympics 1960—1964 0–2–0 1958 Stockholm silver: shot put; 1962 Beograd silver: shot put
Karel Lismont BEL ATH Olympics 1972—1984 1–0–2 1971 Helsinki gold: marathon; 1978 Praha bronze: marathon; 1982 Athina bronze: marathon
Nataliya Lisovskaya RUS
URS
EUN
ATH Olympics 1988—1992 0–1–0 1990 Split silver: shot put (competed for the Soviet Union)
Yury Lituyev RUS
URS
ATH Olympics 1952—1956 1–2–0 1950 Bruxelles silver: 400 m hurdles; 1954 Bern silver: 400 m hurdles; 1958 Stockholm gold: 400 m hurdles
Valentina Lituyeva RUS
URS
ATH Olympics 1952 1–1–0 1950 Bruxelles gold: long jump (competed as Valentina Bogdanova); 1958 Stockholm silver: long jump
Sergey Litvinov RUS
URS
ATH Olympics 1980—1988 0–1–1 1982 Athina bronze: hammer throw; 1986 Stuttgart silver: hammer throw
Judy Livermore-Simpson GBR ATH Olympics 1980—1988 0–0–1 1986 Stuttgart bronze: heptathlon (competed as Judy Simpson)
Bo Ljungberg SWE ATH Olympics 1936 0–2–0 1934 Torino silver: pole vault; 1938 Paris silver: pole vault
John Ljunggren SWE ATH Olympics 1948—1964 1–1–0 1946 Oslo gold: 50 km walk; 1950 Bruxelles silver: 50 km walk
Jorge Llopart ESP ATH Olympics / Other 1980—1999 1–0–0 1978 Praha gold: 50 km walk
Liliya Lobanova UKR ATH Non-starter 2012 0–0–1 2012 Helsinki bronze: 800 m
Sergey Lobastov RUS
URS
ATH Olympics 1952 0–0–1 1954 Bern bronze: 10 km walk
Tim Lobinger GER ATH Olympics 1996—2008 0–2–1 1998 Budapest silver: pole vault; 2002 München bronze: pole vault; 2006 Göteborg silver: pole vault
Lev Lobodin RUS
UKR
ATH Olympics 1996—2004 0–0–3 1994 Helsinki bronze: decathlon (competed for Ukraine); 1998 Budapest bronze: decathlon (competed for Russia); 2002 München bronze: decathlon (competed for Russia)
Alina Lohvynenko UKR ATH Olympics 2012—2020 1–0–0 2012 Helsinki gold: 4×400 m relay
Hermann Lomba FRA ATH Olympics 1996 1–0–0 1994 Helsinki gold: 4×100 m relay
Josef Lomický CZE
TCH
ATH Olympics 1980 0–0–1 1978 Praha bronze: 4×400 m relay
Luz Long GER ATH Olympics 1936 0–0–2 1934 Torino bronze: long jump; 1938 Paris bronze: long jump
Stig Lönnqvist FIN ATH Olympics 1972—1976 0–0–1 1974 Roma bronze: 4×400 m relay
Miguel Ángel López ESP ATH Olympics 2012—2020 1–0–0 2014 Zürich gold: 20 km walk
Doris Lorenz-Müller GDR
GER
ATH Olympics 1960—1964 0–1–0 1962 Beograd silver: discus throw (competed as Doris Müller)
Stanko Lorger SLO
YUG
ATH Olympics 1952—1960 0–1–0 1958 Stockholm silver: 110 m hurdles
Hartmut Losch GDR
GER
ATH Olympics 1964—1972 1–1–0 1966 Budapest silver: discus throw (competed for East Germany); 1969 Athina gold: discus throw (competed for East Germany)
Pavel Loskutov EST ATH Olympics 1996—2008 0–1–0 2002 München silver: marathon
Pat Lowe-Cropper GBR ATH Olympics 1968—1972 1–1–0 1969 Athina gold: 4×400 m relay (competed as Pat Lowe); 1971 Helsinki silver: 800 m (competed as Pat Lowe)
Eva Lubbers NED ATH Olympics 2012 0–1–0 2012 Helsinki silver: 4×100 m relay
Ralf Lübke FRG ATH Olympics 1984—1988 0–1–0 1986 Stuttgart silver: 4×400 m relay
Ion Luchianov MDA ATH Olympics 2004—2012 0–0–1 2010 Barcelona bronze: 3000 m steeplechase
Gina Lückenkemper GER ATH Olympics 2016—2020 0–1–3 2016 Amsterdam bronze: 200 m and 4×100 m relay; 2018 Berlin silver: 100 m, bronze: 4×100 m relay
Patrick van Luijk NED ATH Olympics 2008—2012 1–1–0 2012 Helsinki gold: 4×100 m relay, silver: 200 m
Oleksiy Lukashevych UKR ATH Olympics / Non-starter 2000—2004 1–0–1 2002 München gold: long jump; 2006 Göteborg bronze: long jump
Ragnar Lundberg SWE ATH Olympics 1948—1956 1–2–0 1950 Bruxelles gold: pole vault, silver: 110 m hurdles; 1954 Bern silver: pole vault
Kurt Lundquist SWE ATH Olympics 1948 1–0–0 1938 Paris gold: high jump
Jacques Lunis FRA ATH Olympics 1948 1–2–0 1946 Oslo gold: 4×400 m relay, silver: 400 m; 1950 Bruxelles silver: 400 m
Jānis Lūsis LAT
URS
ATH Olympics 1964—1976 4–0–0 1962 Beograd gold: javelin throw; 1966 Budapest gold: javelin throw; 1969 Athina gold: javelin throw; 1971 Helsinki gold: javelin throw
Willy Lust NED ATH Olympics 1952 0–1–0 1950 Bruxelles silver: long jump
Andrea Lynch GBR ATH Olympics / Non-starter 1972—1980 0–0–1 1974 Roma bronze: 100 m
Lyudmila Lysenko URS
UKR
ATH Olympics 1960 0–0–1 1954 Bern bronze: 800 m
Tatyana Lysenko RUS ATH Olympics 2004—2012 1–1–0 2006 Göteborg gold: hammer throw; 2010 Barcelona silver: hammer throw
Ydrissa M'Barké FRA ATH Olympics 2008 1–0–0 2006 Göteborg gold: 4×400 m relay
Patrick El Mabrouk FRA ATH Olympics 1952 0–1–0 1950 Bruxelles silver: 1500 m
Manuela Machado POR ATH Olympics 1992—2000 2–0–0 1994 Helsinki gold: marathon; 1998 Budapest gold: marathon
Remigius Machura CZE
TCH
ATH Olympics 1988 0–0–1 1982 Athina bronze: shot put
Robert Maćkowiak POL ATH Olympics 1996—2000 0–2–0 1998 Budapest silver: 400 m and 4×400 m relay
Tilly van der Made-van der Zwaard NED ATH Olympics 1964—1968 0–0–1 1962 Beograd bronze: 400 m (competed as Tilly van der Zwaard)
Ezio Madonia ITA ATH Olympics 1988—1996 0–0–2 1990 Split bronze: 4×100 m relay; 1994 Helsinki bronze: 4×100 m relay
Joice Maduaka GBR ATH Olympics 2000—2004 0–1–0 2006 Göteborg silver: 4×100 m relay
Arturo Maffei ITA ATH Olympics 1936 0–1–0 1938 Paris silver: long jump
Ciara Mageean IRL ATH Olympics 2016—2020 0–0–1 2016 Amsterdam bronze: 1500 m
Émile Maggi FRA ATH Olympics 1948—1952 0–1–1 1946 Oslo bronze: 10 km walk; 1950 Bruxelles silver: 10 km walk
Rasmus Mägi EST ATH Olympics 2012—2020 0–1–0 2014 Zürich silver: 400 m hurdles
Walter Mahlendorf GER
FRG
ATH Olympics 1960 1–0–0 1958 Stockholm gold: 4×100 m relay
Ulrike Maisch GER ATH Olympics 2004 1–0–0 2006 Göteborg gold: marathon
Tomasz Majewski POL ATH Olympics / Other 2004—2016 1–0–1 2010 Barcelona gold: shot put; 2014 Zürich bronze: shot put
Sergey Makarov RUS ATH Olympics 1996—2008 0–1–0 2002 München silver: javelin throw
Piotr Małachowski POL ATH Olympics 2008—2020 2–0–0 2010 Barcelona gold: discus throw; 2016 Amsterdam gold: discus throw
Galina Malchugina RUS
URS
EUN
ATH Olympics 1988—1996 0–1–3 1990 Split bronze: 200 m (competed for the Soviet Union); 1994 Helsinki silver: 4×100 m relay, bronze: 200 m (competed for Russia); 1998 Budapest bronze: 4×100 m relay (competed for Russia)
Christian Malcolm GBR ATH Olympics 2000—2012 0–1–0 2010 Barcelona silver: 200 m
Doris Maletzki GDR ATH Olympics 1976 1–0–0 1974 Roma gold: 4×100 m relay
Bronisław Malinowski POL ATH Olympics 1972—1980 2–0–0 1974 Roma gold: 3000 m steeplechase; 1978 Praha gold: 3000 m steeplechase
Bogusław Mamiński POL ATH Olympics 1980—1988 0–1–0 1982 Athina silver: 3000 m steeplechase
Patrícia Mamona POR ATH Olympics 2012—2020 1–1–0 2012 Helsinki silver: triple jump; 2016 Amsterdam gold: triple jump
Véronique Mang FRA ATH Olympics 2004—2012 0–2–0 2010 Barcelona silver: 100 m and 4×100 m relay
Wiesław Maniak POL ATH Olympics 1964—1968 1–0–0 1966 Budapest gold: 100 m
Mirela Maniani-Tzelili ALB
GRE
ATH Olympics / Other 1996—2004 1–0–0 2002 München gold: javelin throw (competed as Mirela Maniani for Greece)
Dorothy Manley GBR ATH Olympics 1948 1–0–1 1950 Bruxelles gold: 4×100 m relay, bronze: 200 m (competed as Dorothy Hall)
Ari Mannio FIN ATH Olympics 2012—2016 0–0–1 2012 Helsinki bronze: javelin throw
Khristos Mantikas GRE ATH Olympics / Other 1932—1936 0–0–1 1934 Torino bronze: 400 m hurdles
Natalia Mărășescu ROU ATH Olympics 1976—1980 0–2–0 1978 Praha silver: 1500 m and 3000 m
Marcin Marciniszyn POL ATH Olympics 2004—2012 0–0–1 2006 Göteborg bronze: 4×400 m relay (ran in heats only)
Orazio Mariani ITA ATH Olympics 1936 0–1–0 1938 Paris silver: 100 m
Brian Mariano NED ATH Olympics 2012 1–0–0 2012 Helsinki gold: 4×100 m relay
Bruno Marie-Rose FRA ATH Olympics 1984—1992 1–0–1 1986 Stuttgart bronze: 100 m; 1990 Split gold: 4×100 m relay
André Marie FRA ATH Olympics 1948 1–0–0 1950 Bruxelles gold: 110 m hurdles
José Marín ESP ATH Olympics 1980—1992 1–1–0 1982 Athina gold: 20 km walk, silver: 50 km walk
Tereza Marinova BUL ATH Olympics 2000 0–0–1 1998 Budapest bronze: triple jump
Viktor Markin RUS
URS
ATH Olympics 1980 0–0–2 1982 Athina bronze: 400 m, bronze: 4×400 m relay
Hristo Markov BUL ATH Olympics 1988—1992 1–1–0 1986 Stuttgart gold: triple jump; 1990 Split silver: triple jump
Ilya Markov RUS ATH Olympics 1996—2008 1–0–0 1998 Budapest gold: 20 km walk
Jean-Paul Martin du Gard FRA ATH Olympics 1952—1956 1–0–0 1954 Bern gold: 4×400 m relay
Álvaro Martín ESP ATH Olympics / YOG 2010—2020 1–0–0 2018 Berlin gold: 20 km walk
Bernadette Martin FRA ATH Olympics 1972 0–1–0 1969 Athina silver: 4×400 m relay
Diana Martín ESP ATH Olympics 2012—2016 0–0–1 2014 Zürich bronze: 3000 m steeplechase
Luis Miguel Martín ESP ATH Olympics 2000—2004 0–0–1 2002 München bronze: 3000 m steeplechase
Churandy Martina NED
AHO
ATH Olympics / Other 2004—2020 3–0–1 2012 Helsinki gold: 200 m and 4×100 m relay (competed for the Netherlands); 2016 Amsterdam gold: 100 m (competed for the Netherlands); 2018 Berlin bronze: 4×100 m relay (competed for the Netherlands)
José Manuel Martínez ESP ATH Olympics 2004—2008 1–2–0 2002 München gold: 10000 m; 2006 Göteborg silver: 10000 m; 2010 Barcelona silver: marathon
Mayté Martínez ESP ATH Olympics 2000—2004 0–1–0 2002 München silver: 800 m
Pascal Martinot-Lagarde FRA ATH Olympics 2016—2020 1–0–1 2014 Zürich bronze: 110 m hurdles; 2018 Berlin gold: 110 m hurdles
Anita Márton HUN ATH Olympics 2012—2020 0–1–1 2014 Zürich bronze: shot put; 2016 Amsterdam silver: shot put
Claudia Marx GER ATH Olympics 2004 1–0–0 2002 München gold: 4×400 m relay
Ruslan Mashchenko RUS ATH Olympics 1996—2004 0–2–0 1998 Budapest silver: 400 m hurdles; 2002 München silver: 4×400 m relay
Yevgeny Maskinskov RUS
URS
ATH Olympics 1956 1–0–0 1958 Stockholm gold: 50 km walk
Pavel Maslák CZE ATH Olympics 2012—2020 1–1–0 2012 Helsinki gold: 400 m; 2016 Amsterdam silver: 400 m
Valentina Maslovskaya URS
UKR
ATH Olympics 1960 1–0–1 1958 Stockholm gold: 4×100 m relay; 1966 Budapest bronze: 4×100 m relay (competed as Valentina Bolshova)
Valentí Massana ESP ATH Olympics 1992—2000 0–0–1 1994 Helsinki bronze: 20 km walk
Kelly Massey GBR ATH Olympics 2016 0–0–1 2014 Zürich bronze: 4×400 m relay
Svetlana Masterkova RUS ATH Olympics 1996—2000 1–0–0 1998 Budapest gold: 1500 m
Ken Matthews GBR ATH Olympics 1960—1964 1–0–0 1962 Beograd gold: 20 km walk
Manfred Matuschewski GDR
GER
ATH Olympics 1960—1964 2–0–1 1962 Beograd gold: 800 m; 1966 Budapest gold: 800 m (competed for East Germany); 1969 Athina bronze: 800 m (competed for East Germany)
Gisela Mauermayer GER ATH Olympics 1936 1–1–0 1938 Wien gold: discus throw, silver: shot put
Fiona May GBR
ITA
ATH Olympics 1988—2004 0–1–1 1994 Helsinki bronze: long jump (competed for Italy); 1998 Budapest silver: long jump (competed for Italy)
Kévin Mayer FRA ATH Olympics 2012—2020 0–1–0 2014 Zürich silver: decathlon
Lisa Mayer GER ATH Olympics / Non-starter 2016—2020 0–0–1 2016 Amsterdam bronze: 4×100 m relay
Volha Mazuronak BLR ATH Olympics 2016—2020 2–0–0 2018 Berlin gold: marathon and marathon team
Maksym Mazuryk UKR ATH Olympics 2008—2012 0–1–0 2010 Barcelona silver: pole vault
Martial Mbandjock FRA ATH Olympics 2008 1–0–2 2010 Barcelona gold: 4×100 m relay, bronze: 100 m and 200 m
Eilish McColgan GBR ATH Olympics 2012—2020 0–1–0 2018 Berlin silver: 5000 m
Lee McConnell GBR ATH Olympics 2004—2012 0–1–1 2002 München bronze: 400 m; 2010 Barcelona silver: 4×400 m relay
Mike McFarlane GBR ATH Olympics 1980—1988 0–0–1 1986 Stuttgart bronze: 4×100 m relay
Tom McKean GBR ATH Olympics 1988—1992 1–1–0 1986 Stuttgart silver: 800 m; 1990 Split gold: 800 m
Jenny Meadows GBR ATH Olympics 2008 0–1–0 2010 Barcelona silver: 800 m
Alf Meakin GBR ATH Olympics 1964 0–0–1 1962 Beograd bronze: 4×100 m relay
Adel Mechaal ESP ATH Olympics 2016—2020 0–1–0 2016 Amsterdam silver: 5000 m
Lajos Mecser HUN ATH Olympics 1964—1968 0–1–0 1966 Budapest silver: 10000 m
Stefano Mei ITA ATH Olympics 1984—1988 1–1–1 1986 Stuttgart gold: 10000 m, silver: 5000 m; 1990 Split bronze: 10000 m
Petra Meier-Felke GDR
GER
ATH Olympics 1988—1992 0–1–1 1986 Stuttgart silver: javelin throw (competed as Petra Felke for East Germany); 1990 Split bronze: javelin throw (competed as Petra Felke for East Germany)
Walter Meier GDR
GER
ATH Olympics 1956—1960 0–0–1 1958 Stockholm bronze: decathlon
Heike Meißner GER ATH Olympics 1992—2000 0–1–1 1994 Helsinki bronze: 4×400 m relay; 2002 München silver: 400 m hurdles
Mahiedine Mekhissi-Benabbad FRA ATH Olympics 2008—2016 5–0–0 2010 Barcelona gold: 3000 m steeplechase; 2012 Helsinki gold: 3000 m steeplechase; 2014 Zürich gold: 1500 m; 2016 Amsterdam gold: 3000 m steeplechase; 2018 Berlin gold: 3000 m steeplechase
Luis Felipe Méliz CUB
ESP
ATH Olympics 2000—2012 0–1–0 2012 Helsinki silver: long jump (competed for Spain)
Faina Melnik ARM
URS
ATH Olympics 1972—1980 2–0–0 1971 Helsinki gold: discus throw; 1974 Roma gold: discus throw
Stanislav Melnykov UKR ATH Olympics 2012 0–0–2 2010 Barcelona bronze: 400 m hurdles; 2012 Helsinki bronze: 400 m hurdles
Hagen Melzer GDR
GER
ATH Olympics 1988—1992 1–0–0 1986 Stuttgart gold: 3000 m steeplechase (competed for East Germany)
Kévin Ménaldo FRA ATH Olympics 2016 0–0–1 2014 Zürich bronze: pole vault
Argentina Menis ROU ATH Olympics 1972—1976 0–1–0 1974 Roma silver: discus throw
Pietro Mennea ITA ATH Olympics / Other 1972—1997 3–2–1 1971 Helsinki bronze: 4×100 m relay; 1974 Roma gold: 200 m, silver: 100 m and 4×100 m relay; 1978 Praha gold: 100 m and 200 m
Katharine Merry GBR ATH Olympics 1996—2000 0–0–1 1998 Budapest bronze: 4×400 m relay
Štěpánka Mertová CZE
TCH
ATH Olympics 1956—1960 0–1–0 1958 Stockholm silver: discus throw
Romain Mesnil FRA ATH Olympics 2000—2012 0–1–0 2006 Göteborg silver: pole vault
Adrian Metcalfe GBR ATH Olympics 1964 0–1–0 1962 Beograd silver: 4×400 m relay
Gert Metz FRG ATH Olympics 1968 0–0–1 1966 Budapest bronze: 4×100 m relay
Adolf Metzner GER ATH Olympics 1932—1936 2–0–0 1934 Torino gold: 400 m and 4×400 m relay
Daniele Meucci ITA ATH Olympics 2012—2016 1–1–3 2010 Barcelona bronze: 10000 m; 2012 Helsinki silver: 10000 m; 2014 Zürich gold: marathon; 2016 Amsterdam bronze: half-marathon and half-marathon team
Monika Meyer GDR ATH Non-starter 1972—1976 0–0–1 1978 Praha bronze: 4×100 m relay
Renate Meyer GER
FRG
ATH Olympics 1964—1968 0–1–0 1966 Budapest silver: 4×100 m relay (competed for West Germany)
Ulrike Meyfarth FRG ATH Olympics / Other 1972—1984 1–0–0 1982 Athina gold: high jump
Detlef Michel GDR ATH Olympics 1980—1988 0–1–1 1982 Athina bronze: javelin throw; 1986 Stuttgart silver: javelin throw
Ingrid Mickler-Becker GER
FRG
ATH Olympics / Other 1960—1972 2–2–0 1969 Athina silver: 4×100 m relay (competed as Ingrid Becker for West Germany); 1971 Helsinki gold: 4×100 m relay and long jump, silver: 100 m (competed as Ingrid Mickler for West Germany)
Yelena Migunova RUS ATH Olympics 2008 1–0–0 2006 Göteborg gold: 4×400 m relay (ran in heats only)
Malaika Mihambo GER ATH Olympics 2016—2020 1–0–1 2016 Amsterdam bronze: long jump; 2018 Berlin gold: long jump
John Mikaelsson SWE ATH Olympics 1948—1952 1–0–1 1946 Oslo gold: 10 km walk; 1950 Bruxelles bronze: 10 km walk
Anatoly Mikhaylov RUS
URS
ATH Olympics 1956—1964 1–0–1 1958 Stockholm bronze: 110 m hurdles; 1962 Beograd gold: 110 m hurdles
Leonid Mikitenko URS
UKR
ATH Olympics 1968 0–0–1 1966 Budapest bronze: 10000 m
Philip Milanov BEL ATH Olympics 2016 0–1–0 2016 Amsterdam silver: discus throw
Lothar Milde GDR
GER
ATH Olympics 1960—1968 0–1–3 1962 Beograd bronze: discus throw (competed for Germany); 1966 Budapest bronze: discus throw (competed for East Germany); 1969 Athina bronze: discus throw (competed for East Germany); 1971 Helsinki silver: discus throw (competed for East Germany)
Ossi Mildh FIN ATH Olympics 1952—1956 0–0–2 1954 Bern bronze: 400 m hurdles and 4×400 m relay
Roger Mills GBR ATH Olympics 1980 0–0–1 1974 Roma bronze: 20 km walk
Alain Mimoun ALG
FRA
ATH Olympics 1948—1960 0–2–0 1950 Bruxelles silver: 5000 m; and 10000 m
Oleg Mishukov RUS ATH Olympics 2004 0–1–0 2002 München silver: 4×400 m relay
Yauhen Misiulia BLR
URS
ATH Olympics 1988—2004 0–1–0 1994 Helsinki silver: 20 km walk (competed for Belarus)
Nethaneel Mitchell-Blake GBR ATH Olympics 2016—2020 1–1–0 2018 Berlin gold: 4×100 m relay (ran in heats only), silver: 200 m
Svetla Mitkova BUL ATH Olympics 1988—1996 0–0–1 1994 Helsinki bronze: shot put
Gülcan Mıngır TUR ATH Olympics 2012 1–0–0 2012 Helsinki gold: 3000 m steeplechase
Ivaylo Mladenov BUL ATH Olympics 1996 1–0–0 1994 Helsinki gold: long jump
Vincenzo Modica ITA ATH Olympics 2000 0–0–1 1998 Budapest bronze: marathon
Olga Modrachová CZE
TCH
ATH Olympics 1952—1956 0–0–2 1950 Bruxelles bronze: pentathlon; 1954 Bern bronze: high jump
Geir Moen NOR ATH Olympics 1996—2000 1–1–0 1994 Helsinki gold: 200 m, silver: 100 m
Dietmar Mögenburg GER
FRG
ATH Olympics 1984—1992 1–0–0 1982 Athina gold: high jump (competed for West Germany)
Antje Möldner-Schmidt GER ATH Olympics 2008—2012 1–1–0 2012 Helsinki silver: 3000 m steeplechase; 2014 Zürich gold: 3000 m steeplechase
Juan Manuel Molina ESP ATH Olympics 2004—2008 0–0–1 2002 München bronze: 20 km walk
Michael Möllenbeck GER ATH Olympics 1996—2004 0–0–1 2002 München bronze: discus throw
Paula Mollenhauer GER ATH Olympics 1928—1936 0–0–1 1938 Wien bronze: discus throw
Silke Möller GDR ATH Olympics 1988 2–1–1 1986 Stuttgart gold: 4×100 m relay, bronze: 200 m (competed as Silke Gladisch); 1990 Split gold: 4×100 m relay, silver: 100 m
Anne Möllinger-Cibis GER ATH Olympics 2008—2012 1–0–0 2012 Helsinki gold: 4×100 m relay (competed as Anne Cibis)
Werner von Moltke FRG ATH Olympics 1968 1–1–0 1962 Beograd silver: decathlon; 1966 Budapest gold: decathlon (competed for West Germany)
Manuèla Montebrun FRA ATH Olympics 2000—2008 0–0–1 2002 München bronze: hammer throw
Carlo Monti ITA ATH Olympics 1948 0–0–1 1946 Oslo bronze: 100 m
Dave Moorcroft GBR ATH Olympics 1976—1984 0–0–2 1978 Praha bronze: 1500 m; 1982 Athina bronze: 5000 m
Salvatore Morale ITA ATH Olympics / Non-starter 1960—1972 1–0–0 1962 Beograd gold: 400 m hurdles
Dušan Moravčík TCH
SVK
ATH Olympics 1972—1980 0–1–0 1971 Helsinki silver: 3000 m steeplechase
Sara Moreira POR ATH Olympics 2008—2020 2–1–1 2010 Barcelona silver: 5000 m; 2012 Helsinki bronze: 5000 m; 2016 Amsterdam gold: half-marathon and half-marathon team
Fabrizio Mori ITA ATH Olympics 1992—2000 0–0–1 1998 Budapest bronze: 400 m hurdles
Max Morinière FRA ATH Olympics 1988—1992 1–0–0 1990 Split gold: 4×100 m relay
Aleksandr Morozov RUS
URS
ATH Olympics 1968 0–1–0 1969 Athina silver: 3000 m steeplechase
Leonid Moseyev RUS
URS
ATH Olympics 1976—1980 1–0–0 1978 Praha gold: marathon
Joseph Mostert BEL ATH Olympics 1936 0–1–0 1938 Paris silver: 1500 m
Rosa Mota POR ATH Olympics / Other 1984—2000 3–0–0 1982 Athina gold: marathon; 1986 Stuttgart gold: marathon; 1990 Split gold: marathon
Väinö Muinonen FIN ATH Olympics 1936 1–1–0 1938 Paris gold: marathon; 1946 Oslo silver: marathon
Laura Muir GBR ATH Olympics 2016—2020 1–0–0 2018 Berlin gold: 1500 m
Nadine Müller GER ATH Olympics 2012—2016 0–2–0 2012 Helsinki silver: discus throw; 2018 Berlin silver: discus throw
Petra Müller GDR ATH Olympics 1988 2–1–1 1986 Stuttgart gold: 4×400 m relay, bronze: 400 m; 1990 Split gold: 4×400 m relay, silver: 400 m
Ángel Mullera ESP ATH Olympics 2012 0–0–1 2014 Zürich bronze: 3000 m steeplechase
Kirsten Münchow GER ATH Olympics 2000 0–0–1 1998 Budapest bronze: hammer throw
Antónia Munkácsi HUN ATH Olympics 1960—1968 0–1–0 1966 Budapest silver: 400 m
Thomas Munkelt GDR ATH Olympics 1976—1980 2–1–0 1978 Praha gold: 110 m hurdles; 1982 Athina gold: 110 m hurdles, silver: 4×100 m relay
Vladimir Muravyov KAZ
URS
ATH Olympics 1980—1988 1–0–0 1986 Stuttgart gold: 4×100 m relay
Lyudmila Muravyova RUS
URS
ATH Olympics 1968—1972 0–1–1 1969 Athina silver: discus throw; 1971 Helsinki bronze: discus throw
Frank Murphy IRL ATH Olympics 1968—1972 0–1–0 1969 Athina silver: 1500 m
Yvonne Murray GBR ATH Olympics 1988—1992 1–1–1 1986 Stuttgart bronze: 3000 m; 1990 Split gold: 3000 m; 1994 Helsinki silver: 3000 m
Maria Musso ITA ATH Olympics 1952—1956 0–0–1 1954 Bern bronze: 4×100 m relay
Peter Muster SUI ATH Olympics 1976 0–0–1 1978 Praha bronze: 200 m
Jiří Mužík CZE ATH Olympics 2000—2004 0–1–0 2002 München silver: 400 m hurdles
Lubomír Nádeníček CZE
TCH
ATH Olympics 1968—1972 0–0–1 1971 Helsinki bronze: 110 m hurdles
Koen Naert BEL ATH Olympics 2016—2020 1–0–0 2018 Berlin gold: marathon
Gerd Nagel FRG ATH Olympics 1984 0–0–1 1982 Athina bronze: high jump
Jean-Claude Nallet FRA ATH Olympics 1968—1976 2–2–1 1966 Budapest bronze: 200 m; 1969 Athina gold: 4×400 m relay, silver: 400 m; 1971 Helsinki gold: 400 m hurdles; 1974 Roma silver: 400 m hurdles
Antoinette Nana Djimou FRA ATH Olympics 2008—2016 2–1–0 2012 Helsinki gold: heptathlon; 2014 Zürich gold: heptathlon; 2016 Amsterdam silver: heptathlon
Bill Nankeville GBR ATH Olympics 1948—1952 0–0–1 1950 Bruxelles bronze: 1500 m
Daria Nauer SUI ATH Olympics 1996—2000 0–0–1 1994 Helsinki bronze: 10000 m
Nataliya Nazarova RUS ATH Olympics 2000—2012 0–1–0 2002 München silver: 4×400 m relay
Karl Neckermann GER ATH Olympics 1936 1–0–0 1938 Paris gold: 4×100 m relay
Anita Neil GBR ATH Olympics 1968—1972 0–0–2 1969 Athina bronze: 100 m and 4×100 m relay
Kathrin Neimke GDR
GER
ATH Olympics 1988—1996 0–0–1 1990 Split bronze: shot put (competed for East Germany)
Daryll Neita GBR ATH Olympics 2016—2020 1–1–0 2016 Amsterdam silver: 4×100 m relay; 2018 Berlin gold: 4×100 m relay (ran in heats only)
Ashleigh Nelson GBR ATH Non-starter 2008—2020 1–0–1 2014 Zürich gold: 4×100 m relay, bronze: 100 m
Angéla Németh-Ránky HUN ATH Olympics 1968—1972 1–0–0 1969 Athina gold: javelin throw (competed as Angéla Németh)
Roland Németh HUN ATH Olympics 2004 0–0–1 2002 München bronze: 100 m
Steffi Nerius GER ATH Olympics 1996—2008 1–1–0 2002 München silver: javelin throw; 2006 Göteborg gold: javelin throw
Yuliya Nestsiarenka BLR ATH Olympics 2004—2008 0–0–1 2006 Göteborg bronze: 4×100 m relay
Dagmar Neubauer GDR ATH Olympics / Non-starter 1980—1988 1–0–0 1982 Athina gold: 4×400 m relay (competed as Dagmar Rübsam)
Ramona Neubert GDR ATH Olympics 1980 1–0–0 1982 Athina gold: heptathlon
Josef Neumann SUI ATH Olympics 1936 0–0–1 1938 Paris bronze: decathlon
Klaus Neumann GDR ATH Olympics 1968 0–0–1 1969 Athina bronze: triple jump
Alena Neumiarzhitskaya-Daniliok BLR ATH Olympics 2004—2012 0–0–1 2006 Göteborg bronze: 4×100 m relay (competed as Alena Neumiarzhitskaya)
Pauli Nevala FIN ATH Olympics 1964—1968 0–1–0 1969 Athina silver: javelin throw
Nils Nicklén FIN ATH Olympics 1948 0–0–1 1946 Oslo bronze: high jump
Christian Nicolau FRA ATH Olympics 1968 1–0–0 1969 Athina gold: 4×400 m relay
Gunnar Nielsen DEN ATH Olympics 1952—1956 0–1–0 1954 Bern silver: 1500 m
Henry Nielsen DEN ATH Olympics / Non-starter 1928—1936 0–0–1 1934 Torino bronze: 10000 m
Paul Nihill GBR ATH Olympics 1964—1976 1–0–1 1969 Athina gold: 20 km walk; 1971 Helsinki bronze: 20 km walk
Gerard Nijboer NED ATH Olympics 1980—1988 1–0–0 1982 Athina gold: marathon
Władysław Nikiciuk POL ATH Olympics 1964—1968 0–1–1 1962 Beograd bronze: javelin throw; 1966 Budapest silver: javelin throw
Yrjö Nikkanen FIN ATH Olympics 1936 0–2–0 1938 Paris silver: javelin throw; 1946 Oslo silver: javelin throw
Soini Nikkinen FIN ATH Olympics 1948—1952 0–0–1 1954 Bern bronze: javelin throw
Yelena Nikolayeva RUS
EUN
ATH Olympics 1992—2004 0–1–1 1994 Helsinki bronze: 10 km walk (competed for Russia); 2002 München silver: 20 km walk (competed for Russia)
Vera Nikolić YUG ATH Olympics 1968—1972 2–0–1 1966 Budapest gold: 800 m; 1969 Athina bronze: 800 m; 1971 Helsinki gold: 800 m
Pentti Nikula FIN ATH Olympics 1964 1–0–0 1962 Beograd gold: pole vault
Igor Nikulin RUS
EUN
ATH Olympics 1992 0–1–2 1982 Athina silver: hammer throw (competed for the Soviet Union); 1986 Stuttgart bronze: hammer throw (competed for the Soviet Union); 1990 Split bronze: hammer throw (competed for the Soviet Union)
Bengt Nilsson SWE ATH Olympics 1956 1–0–0 1954 Bern gold: high jump
Artur Noga POL ATH Olympics 2008—2012 0–0–1 2012 Helsinki bronze: 110 m hurdles
Monique Noirot FRA ATH Olympics 1968 0–0–1 1966 Budapest bronze: 400 m
Erki Nool EST ATH Olympics / Other 1992—2004 1–1–0 1998 Budapest gold: decathlon; 2002 München silver: decathlon
Wolfgang Nordwig GDR ATH Olympics 1968—1972 3–0–0 1966 Budapest gold: pole vault; 1969 Athina gold: pole vault; 1971 Helsinki gold: pole vault
Roger Norman SWE ATH Olympics 1952 0–1–0 1954 Bern silver: triple jump
Harald Norpoth GER
FRG
ATH Olympics 1964—1972 0–1–2 1966 Budapest silver: 5000 m, bronze: 1500 m (competed for West Germany); 1971 Helsinki bronze: 5000 m (competed for West Germany)
Fred Norris GBR ATH Olympics 1952—1956 0–0–1 1958 Stockholm bronze: marathon
Marcin Nowak POL ATH Olympics 2000—2008 0–1–1 1998 Budapest bronze: 4×100 m relay; 2002 München silver: 4×100 m relay
Teresa Nowak POL ATH Olympics 1972 0–0–2 1969 Athina bronze: 100 m hurdles; 1974 Roma bronze: 100 m hurdles
Wojciech Nowicki POL ATH Olympics 2016—2020 1–0–1 2016 Amsterdam bronze: hammer throw; 2018 Berlin gold: hammer throw
Zenon Nowosz POL ATH Olympics 1968—1976 1–1–1 1969 Athina bronze: 200 m; 1971 Helsinki silver: 4×100 m relay; 1978 Praha gold: 4×100 m relay
Brigitte Ntiamoah FRA ATH Olympics 2016—2020 0–1–0 2016 Amsterdam silver: 4×400 m relay
Liliya Nurutdinova RUS
EUN
ATH Olympics 1992 0–0–1 1990 Split bronze: 800 m (competed for the Soviet Union)
Evert Nyberg SWE ATH Olympics 1948—1960 0–0–1 1946 Oslo bronze: 5000 m
Jarmila Nygrýnová CZE
TCH
ATH Olympics 1972—1980 0–0–1 1978 Praha bronze: long jump
Sven Nylander SWE ATH Olympics / Non-starter 1984—1996 0–2–1 1986 Stuttgart bronze: 400 m hurdles; 1990 Split silver: 400 m hurdles; 1994 Helsinki silver: 400 m hurdles
Veikko Nyqvist FIN ATH Olympics 1948—1952 0–0–1 1946 Oslo bronze: discus throw
Carolin Nytra GER ATH Olympics 2008—2012 0–0–1 2010 Barcelona bronze: 100 m hurdles
Eva Nývltová-Vrabcová CZE ATH/CCS Olympics 2006—2020 0–0–1 2018 Berlin bronze: marathon
Chris O'Hare GBR ATH Olympics 2016 0–0–1 2014 Zürich bronze: 1500 m
Derval O'Rourke IRL ATH Olympics 2004—2012 0–2–0 2006 Göteborg silver: 100 m hurdles; 2010 Barcelona silver: 100 m hurdles
Sonia O'Sullivan IRL ATH Olympics / Other 1992—2004 3–2–0 1994 Helsinki gold: 3000 m; 1998 Budapest gold: 5000 m and 10000 m; 2002 München silver: 5000 m and 10000 m
Christina Obergföll GER ATH Olympics 2004—2016 0–2–0 2010 Barcelona silver: javelin throw; 2012 Helsinki silver: javelin throw
Giorgio Oberweger ITA ATH Olympics 1936—1948 0–1–0 1938 Paris silver: discus throw
Francis Obikwelu NGR
POR
ATH Olympics 1996—2008 3–1–0 2002 München gold: 100 m, silver: 200 m (competed for Portugal); 2006 Göteborg gold: 100 m and 200 m (competed for Portugal)
Dorothy Odam-Tyler GBR ATH Olympics 1936—1956 0–1–0 1950 Bruxelles silver: high jump
Marlies Oelsner-Göhr GDR ATH Olympics 1976—1988 5–1–1 1978 Praha gold: 100 m, silver: 200 m, bronze: 4×100 m relay (competed as Marlies Göhr); 1982 Athina gold: 100 m and 4×100 m relay (competed as Marlies Göhr); 1986 Stuttgart gold: 100 m and 4×100 m relay (competed as Marlies Göhr)
Jennifer Oeser GER ATH Olympics 2008—2016 0–0–1 2010 Barcelona bronze: heptathlon
Marilyn Okoro GBR ATH Olympics 2008 0–1–0 2010 Barcelona silver: 4×400 m relay
Antonina Okorokova-Lazareva RUS
URS
ATH Olympics 1968—1972 0–1–0 1969 Athina silver: high jump (competed as Antonina Lazareva)
Valto Olenius FIN ATH Olympics 1948—1952 0–1–0 1950 Bruxelles silver: pole vault
Annelise Damm Olesen DEN ATH Olympics 1968—1972 0–1–0 1969 Athina silver: 800 m
Margrit Olfert GDR ATH Olympics 1972 0–0–1 1971 Helsinki bronze: pentathlon (competed as Margrit Herbst)
Anna Olichwierczuk-Jesień POL ATH Olympics 2000—2012 0–0–3 2002 München bronze: 400 m hurdles and 4×400 m relay (competed as Anna Olichwierczuk); 2006 Göteborg bronze: 4×400 m relay (competed as Anna Jesień)
Staņislavs Olijars LAT ATH Olympics / Non-starter 2000—2008 1–1–0 2002 München silver: 110 m hurdles; 2006 Göteborg gold: 110 m hurdles
Yuliya Olishevska UKR ATH Olympics 2016 1–0–0 2012 Helsinki gold: 4×400 m relay
Nadezhda Olizarenko URS
UKR
ATH Olympics 1980—1988 1–2–0 1978 Praha silver: 800 m and 4×400 m relay (competed as Nadezhda Mushta); 1986 Stuttgart gold: 800 m
Manuel Olmedo ESP ATH Olympics 2004—2008 0–0–1 2010 Barcelona bronze: 1500 m
Joachim Olsen DEN ATH Olympics / Other 2000—2008 0–2–0 2002 München silver: shot put; 2006 Göteborg silver: shot put
Christian Olsson SWE ATH Olympics / Other 2000—2008 2–0–0 2002 München gold: triple jump; 2006 Göteborg gold: triple jump
Rafał Omelko POL ATH Olympics 2016 0–1–1 2014 Zürich bronze: 4×400 m relay; 2016 Amsterdam silver: 4×400 m relay
Manfred Ommer FRG ATH Olympics 1972 0–1–0 1974 Roma silver: 200 m
Eike Onnen GER ATH Olympics 2016 0–0–1 2016 Amsterdam bronze: high jump
Anyika Onuora GBR ATH Olympics / Non-starter 2008—2016 2–1–2 2006 Göteborg silver: 4×100 m relay; 2014 Zürich gold: 4×100 m relay (ran in heats only); 2016 Amsterdam gold: 4×400 m relay, bronze: 400 m; 2018 Berlin bronze: 4×400 m relay
Marian Oprea ROU ATH Olympics / Other 2004—2016 0–1–1 2006 Göteborg bronze: triple jump; 2010 Barcelona silver: triple jump
Jan Ornoch POL ATH Olympics 1972—1976 0–0–1 1978 Praha bronze: 50 km walk
Orlando Ortega CUB
ESP
ATH Olympics / Non-starter 2012—2020 0–0–1 2018 Berlin bronze: 110 m hurdles (competed for Spain)
Venanzio Ortis ITA ATH Olympics 1976 1–1–0 1978 Praha gold: 5000 m, silver: 10000 m
Cornelia Oschkenat GDR ATH Olympics 1988 0–1–0 1986 Stuttgart silver: 100 m hurdles
Tinus Osendarp NED ATH Olympics 1936 2–0–2 1934 Torino bronze: 200 m and 4×100 m relay; 1938 Paris gold: 100 m and 200 m
Şeref Osmanoğlu TUR
UKR
ATH Olympics 2012—2016 0–1–0 2012 Helsinki silver: triple jump (competed as Sheryf El-Sheryf for Ukraine)
Matic Osovnikar SLO ATH Olympics 2000—2008 0–0–1 2006 Göteborg bronze: 100 m
Serhiy Osovych UKR ATH Olympics 1996 0–1–0 1994 Helsinki silver: 4×100 m relay
Juan Carlos de la Ossa ESP ATH Olympics 2008 0–0–1 2006 Göteborg bronze: 10000 m
Maire Österdahl FIN ATH Olympics 1952 0–0–1 1950 Bruxelles bronze: long jump
Micheline Ostermeyer FRA ATH Olympics 1948 0–1–2 1946 Oslo silver: shot put; 1950 Bruxelles bronze: 80 m hurdles and shot put
Ronny Ostwald GER ATH Olympics / Non-starter 2004—2008 0–0–1 2002 München bronze: 4×100 m relay
Anita Otto GDR ATH Olympics 1968 0–0–1 1966 Budapest bronze: discus throw (competed as Anita Hentschel)
Björn Otto GER ATH Olympics 2012 0–1–0 2012 Helsinki silver: pole vault
Sergio Ottolina ITA ATH Olympics / Non-starter 1960—1968 0–0–1 1962 Beograd bronze: 200 m
Eddy Ottoz ITA ATH Olympics 1964—1968 2–0–0 1966 Budapest gold: 110 m hurdles; 1969 Athina gold: 110 m hurdles
Olena Ovcharova-Krasovska UKR ATH Olympics 1996—2004 0–1–0 2002 München silver: 100 m hurdles (competed as Olena Krasovska)
Steve Ovett GBR ATH Olympics 1976—1984 1–2–0 1974 Roma silver: 800 m; 1978 Praha gold: 1500 m, silver: 800 m
Kaan Kigen Özbilen TUR ATH Olympics 2016 0–1–0 2016 Amsterdam silver: half-marathon
Edvin Ozolin RUS
URS
ATH Olympics 1960—1964 0–1–1 1958 Stockholm bronze: 4×100 m relay; 1966 Budapest silver: 4×100 m relay
Elvīra Ozoliņa LAT
URS
ATH Olympics 1960—1964 1–0–0 1962 Beograd gold: javelin throw
Ann Packer GBR ATH Olympics 1964 0–0–1 1962 Beograd bronze: 4×100 m relay
Ernie Page GBR ATH Olympics 1932 0–0–1 1938 Paris bronze: 4×100 m relay
Igor Paklin KGZ
URS
EUN
ATH Olympics 1988—1992 1–0–0 1986 Stuttgart gold: high jump (competed for the Soviet Union)
Henry Palmé SWE ATH Olympics 1936 0–0–1 1938 Paris bronze: marathon
Antonella Palmisano ITA ATH Olympics 2016—2020 0–0–1 2018 Berlin bronze: 20 km walk
Airinė Palšytė LTU ATH Olympics 2012—2020 0–1–0 2016 Amsterdam silver: high jump
Uno Palu EST
URS
ATH Olympics 1956 0–1–0 1958 Stockholm silver: decathlon
Abdon Pamich ITA ATH Olympics / Other 1956—1972 2–1–0 1958 Stockholm silver: 50 km walk; 1962 Beograd gold: 50 km walk; 1966 Budapest gold: 50 km walk
Manuel Pancorbo ESP ATH Olympics 1992—1996 0–1–0 1998 Budapest silver: 5000 m
Brice Panel FRA ATH Olympics 2008 1–0–0 2006 Göteborg gold: 4×400 m relay (ran in heats only)
Francesco Panetta ITA ATH Olympics 1984—1988 1–1–0 1986 Stuttgart silver: 3000 m steeplechase; 1990 Split gold: 3000 m steeplechase
Ans Panhorst-Niesink NED ATH Olympics 1936—1948 0–1–0 1946 Oslo silver: discus throw
Kharalambos Papadias GRE ATH Olympics 1996 0–0–1 1998 Budapest bronze: 100 m
Alexandros Papadimitriou GRE ATH Olympics 1996—2012 0–0–1 2002 München bronze: hammer throw
Vasilios Papageorgopoulos GRE ATH Olympics / Other 1972—1976 0–0–1 1971 Helsinki bronze: 100 m
Paraskevi Papakhristou GRE ATH Olympics 2016—2020 1–0–1 2016 Amsterdam bronze: triple jump; 2018 Berlin gold: triple jump
Khristos Papanikolaou GRE ATH Olympics / Other 1964—1972 0–1–0 1966 Budapest silver: pole vault
Katsiaryna Paplauskaya BLR ATH Olympics 2008—2016 0–1–0 2012 Helsinki silver: 100 m hurdles
Margit Papp HUN ATH Olympics 1972—1980 1–0–0 1978 Praha gold: pentathlon
Jack Parker GBR ATH Olympics 1952—1956 0–1–0 1954 Bern silver: 110 m hurdles
John Parlett GBR ATH Olympics 1948 1–0–0 1950 Bruxelles gold: 800 m
Yekaterina Parlyuk RUS
URS
ATH Olympics 1960 0–1–0 1958 Stockholm silver: 400 m
Armand Parmentier BEL ATH Olympics 1984 0–1–0 1982 Athina silver: marathon
Krisztián Pars HUN ATH Olympics / Other 2004—2016 2–0–1 2010 Barcelona bronze: hammer throw; 2012 Helsinki gold: hammer throw; 2014 Zürich gold: hammer throw
Olli Partanen FIN ATH Olympics 1952 0–0–1 1950 Bruxelles bronze: discus throw
Artur Partyka POL ATH Olympics 1988—1996 1–1–0 1994 Helsinki silver: high jump; 1998 Budapest gold: high jump
Melanie Paschke GER ATH Olympics 1996 1–2–2 1994 Helsinki gold: 4×100 m relay, bronze: 100 m; 1998 Budapest silver: 4×100 m relay, bronze: 200 m; 2002 München silver: 4×100 m relay
Alan Pascoe GBR ATH Olympics 1968—1976 2–1–1 1969 Athina bronze: 110 m hurdles; 1971 Helsinki silver: 110 m hurdles; 1974 Roma gold: 400 m hurdles and 4×400 m relay
Anne Pashley GBR ATH Olympics 1956 0–0–1 1954 Bern bronze: 100 m
Luigi Paterlini ITA ATH Olympics 1948 0–1–0 1950 Bruxelles silver: 4×400 m relay
Alan Paterson GBR ATH Olympics 1948—1952 1–1–0 1946 Oslo silver: high jump; 1950 Bruxelles gold: high jump
Robert Paul FRA ATH Olympics 1936 0–1–0 1934 Torino silver: 4×400 m relay
Magda Paulányi HUN ATH Olympics 1972 0–1–0 1969 Athina silver: javelin throw
Hensley Paulina NED
AHO
ATH Olympics / Non-starter / Other 2010—2020 0–0–1 2018 Berlin bronze: 4×100 m relay
Jo Pavey GBR ATH Olympics 2000—2016 1–1–0 2012 Helsinki silver: 10000 m; 2014 Zürich gold: 10000 m
Vita Pavlysh UKR
EUN
ATH Olympics 1992—1996 2–1–0 1994 Helsinki gold: shot put (competed for Ukraine); 1998 Budapest gold: shot put (competed for Ukraine); 2002 München silver: shot put (competed for Ukraine)
Pier-Francesco Pavoni ITA ATH Olympics 1984—1988 0–1–0 1982 Athina silver: 100 m
Val Peat GBR ATH Olympics 1968 0–0–2 1969 Athina bronze: 200 m and 4×100 m relay
Nataliya Pechonkina-Chistyakova RUS
URS
ATH Olympics 1968—1972 0–0–1 1971 Helsinki bronze: 4×400 m relay (competed as Nataliya Chistyakova)
Petya Pendareva BUL ATH Olympics 1996—2000 0–0–1 1994 Helsinki bronze: 4×100 m relay
Mihaela Peneș ROU ATH Olympics 1964—1968 0–1–0 1966 Budapest silver: javelin throw
Alan Pennington GBR ATH Olympics 1936 0–1–1 1938 Paris silver: 4×400 m relay, bronze: 200 m
Helge Perälä FIN ATH Olympics 1948 0–1–0 1946 Oslo silver: 10000 m
Veikko Peräsalo FIN ATH Olympics 1936 0–0–1 1934 Torino bronze: high jump
Marie-José Pérec FRA ATH Olympics / Non-starter / Other 1988—2000 2–0–1 1990 Split bronze: 400 m; 1994 Helsinki gold: 400 m and 4×400 m relay
Sandra Perković CRO ATH Olympics / Other 2012—2020 5–0–0 2010 Barcelona gold: discus throw; 2012 Helsinki gold: discus throw; 2014 Zürich gold: discus throw; 2016 Amsterdam gold: discus throw; 2018 Berlin gold: discus throw
Andrey Perlov RUS
EUN
ATH Olympics 1992 1–0–0 1990 Split gold: 50 km walk (competed for the Soviet Union)
Gianni Perricelli ITA ATH Olympics 1988—2000 0–0–1 1994 Helsinki bronze: 50 km walk
Ruggero Pertile ITA ATH Olympics 2008—2016 0–0–1 2016 Amsterdam bronze: half-marathon team
Pierre-Alexis Pessonneaux FRA ATH Olympics 2012 1–0–1 2010 Barcelona gold: 4×100 m relay; 2012 Helsinki bronze: 4×100 m relay
Beate Peters FRG ATH Olympics 1984—1988 0–0–1 1986 Stuttgart bronze: javelin throw
Wim Peters NED ATH Olympics 1924—1932 1–0–0 1934 Turin gold: triple jump
Alf Petersson SWE ATH Olympics 1960 0–0–1 1958 Stockholm bronze: 4×400 m relay
Tatyana Petrova-Arkhipova RUS ATH Olympics 2008—2012 0–1–0 2006 Göteborg silver: 3000 m steeplechase (competed as Tatyana Petrova)
Totka Petrova BUL ATH Olympics 1980 0–0–1 1978 Praha bronze: 1500 m
Biljana Petrović YUG ATH Olympics 1988 0–1–0 1990 Split silver: high jump
Stig Pettersson SWE ATH Olympics / Other 1956—1980 0–1–1 1958 Stockholm bronze: high jump; 1962 Beograd silver: high jump
Jörg Pfeifer GDR ATH Olympics 1976 0–0–1 1971 Helsinki bronze: 200 m
Asha Philip GBR ATH Olympics 2016—2020 2–1–0 2014 Zürich gold: 4×100 m relay; 2016 Amsterdam silver: 4×100 m relay; 2018 Berlin gold: 4×100 m relay
Andrea Philipp GER ATH Olympics 1992—2000 0–1–0 1998 Budapest silver: 4×100 m relay
Edmund Piątkowski POL ATH Olympics 1960—1968 1–0–0 1958 Stockholm gold: discus throw
Amelia Piccinini ITA ATH Olympics 1948 0–0–1 1946 Oslo bronze: shot put
Piotr Piekarski POL ATH Olympics 1992 0–0–1 1990 Split bronze: 800 m
Michał Pietrzak POL ATH Olympics 2012—2016 0–0–1 2014 Zürich bronze: 4×400 m relay (ran in heats only)
Angela Piggford GBR ATH Olympics 1988 0–0–1 1990 Split bronze: 4×400 m relay (ran in heats only)
Paola Pigni-Cacchi ITA ATH Olympics 1968—1972 0–0–1 1969 Athina bronze: 1500 m
Jukka Piironen FIN ATH Olympics 1952 0–0–1 1950 Bruxelles bronze: pole vault
Martin Pike GBR ATH Olympics 1948 1–0–0 1950 Bruxelles gold: 4×400 m relay
Ryszard Pilarczyk POL ATH Olympics 2000 0–1–1 1998 Budapest bronze: 4×100 m relay; 2002 München silver: 4×100 m relay
Mariya Pinigina RUS
URS
ATH Olympics 1988 0–1–0 1978 Praha silver: 4×400 m relay (competed as Mariya Kulchunova)
António Pinto POR ATH Olympics 1988—2000 1–0–0 1998 Budapest gold: 10000 m
Tatjana Pinto GER ATH Olympics 2012—2020 1–0–2 2012 Helsinki gold: 4×100 m relay; 2016 Amsterdam bronze: 4×100 m relay; 2018 Berlin bronze: 4×100 m relay
Zhanna Pintusevych-Blok UKR ATH Olympics 1996—2004 0–3–0 1994 Helsinki silver: 100 m and 200 m (competed as Zhanna Pintusevych); 1998 Budapest silver: 200 m (competed as Zhanna Pintusevych)
Claude Piquemal FRA ATH Olympics 1960—1968 2–0–1 1962 Beograd gold: 100 m; 1966 Budapest gold: 4×100 m relay, bronze: 100 m
Gordon Pirie GBR ATH Olympics 1952—1960 0–0–1 1958 Stockholm bronze: 5000 m
Darya Pishchalnikova RUS ATH Olympics 2012 1–0–0 2006 Göteborg gold: discus throw
Vladyslav Piskunov UKR ATH Olympics 2000—2004 0–1–0 2002 München silver: hammer throw
Tero Pitkämäki FIN ATH Olympics / Other 2004—2016 0–1–2 2006 Göteborg silver: javelin throw; 2010 Barcelona bronze: javelin throw; 2014 Zürich bronze: javelin throw
Orlando Pizzolato ITA ATH Olympics 1988 0–1–0 1986 Stuttgart silver: marathon
Jozef Plachý TCH
SVK
ATH Olympics 1968—1980 0–1–0 1969 Athina silver: 800 m
Jonas Plass GER ATH Olympics 2012 0–0–1 2012 Helsinki bronze: 4×400 m relay
Jerzy Pławczyk POL ATH Olympics 1932—1936 0–0–1 1934 Torino bronze: decathlon
Marek Plawgo POL ATH Olympics 2004—2008 0–1–0 2006 Göteborg silver: 400 m hurdles
Daniel Plaza ESP ATH Olympics 1988—1996 0–1–0 1990 Split silver: 20 km walk
Christian Plaziat FRA ATH Olympics 1988—1996 1–0–0 1990 Split gold: decathlon
Andrey Plotnikov RUS ATH Olympics 1996 0–0–1 1998 Budapest bronze: 50 km walk
Pyotr Pochenchuk BLR
URS
ATH Olympics 1980 0–1–0 1978 Praha silver: 20 km walk
Yekaterina Podkopayeva RUS
EUN
ATH Olympics 1992 0–0–1 1994 Helsinki bronze: 1500 m (competed for Russia)
Ryszard Podlas POL ATH Olympics 1976 0–1–0 1978 Praha silver: 4×400 m relay
Valery Podluzhny URS
UKR
ATH Olympics 1972—1980 1–0–0 1974 Roma gold: long jump
Manfred Poerschke GER
FRG
ATH Olympics 1956 0–1–0 1958 Stockholm silver: 4×400 m relay
Ronald Pognon FRA ATH Olympics 2004—2012 0–0–2 2006 Göteborg bronze: 4×100 m relay; 2012 Helsinki bronze: 4×100 m relay
Nataliya Pohrebniak UKR ATH Olympics 2008—2016 1–0–0 2010 Barcelona gold: 4×100 m relay
Robert Poirier FRA ATH Olympics 1964—1968 0–0–1 1966 Budapest bronze: 400 m hurdles
Gianni Poli ITA ATH Olympics 1988 0–1–0 1990 Split silver: marathon
Burglinde Pollak GDR ATH Olympics 1972—1980 0–3–0 1971 Helsinki silver: pentathlon; 1974 Roma silver: pentathlon; 1978 Praha silver: pentathlon
Nataliya Pomoshchnikova-Voronova RUS
URS
ATH Olympics 1988—2000 0–0–1 1998 Budapest bronze: 4×100 m relay (competed for Russia)
Cornelia Popescu-Popa ROU ATH Olympics 1968—1980 0–1–0 1971 Helsinki silver: high jump (competed as Cornelia Popescu)
Vera Popkova URS
UKR
ATH Olympics 1968 0–0–3 1966 Budapest bronze: 200 m and 4×100 m relay; 1971 Helsinki bronze: 4×400 m relay
Sergey Popov RUS
URS
ATH Olympics 1960 1–0–0 1958 Stockholm gold: marathon
Marika Popowicz-Drapała POL ATH Olympics 2012—2020 0–0–2 2010 Barcelona bronze: 4×100 m relay (competed as Marika Popowicz); 2012 Helsinki bronze: 4×100 m relay (competed as Marika Popowicz)
Ville Pörhölä FIN ATH Olympics 1920—1936 1–0–0 1934 Torino gold: hammer throw
Alex Porkhomovskiy ISR ATH Olympics 2000 0–0–1 1994 Helsinki bronze: 100 m (competed for Russia)
Tiffany Porter GBR ATH Olympics 2012—2020 1–0–1 2014 Zürich gold: 100 m hurdles; 2016 Amsterdam bronze: 100 m hurdles
Baldassare Porto ITA ATH Olympics / Non-starter 1948—1952 0–1–0 1950 Bruxelles silver: 4×400 m relay
Svetlana Pospelova RUS ATH Olympics 2000 1–0–0 2006 Göteborg gold: 4×400 m relay
Olesia Povkh UKR ATH Olympics 2012—2016 1–1–0 2010 Barcelona gold: 4×100 m relay; 2012 Helsinki silver: 100 m
Yanina Pravalinskaya-Karolchyk BLR ATH Olympics 2000—2012 0–1–1 1998 Budapest bronze: shot put (competed as Yanina Karolchyk); 2010 Barcelona silver: shot put
Ennio Preatoni ITA ATH Olympics 1964—1972 0–0–1 1971 Helsinki bronze: 4×100 m relay
Olaf Prenzler GDR ATH Olympics 1980 1–4–0 1978 Praha silver: 200 m and 4×100 m relay; 1982 Athina gold: 200 m, silver: 4×100 m relay; 1986 Stuttgart silver: 4×100 m relay
Tamara Press RUS
URS
ATH Olympics 1960—1964 3–0–1 1958 Stockholm gold: discus throw, bronze: shot put; 1962 Beograd gold: shot put and discus throw
Manfred Preußger GDR
GER
ATH Olympics 1956—1964 0–1–0 1958 Stockholm silver: pole vault
Jozef Pribilinec TCH
SVK
ATH Olympics 1980—1988 1–1–0 1982 Athina silver: 20 km walk; 1986 Stuttgart gold: 20 km walk
Miguel Prieto ESP ATH Olympics 1992 0–0–1 1986 Stuttgart bronze: 20 km walk
Irina Privalova RUS
EUN
ATH Olympics 1992—2000 3–2–1 1994 Helsinki gold: 100 m and 200 m, silver: 4×100 m relay (competed for Russia); 1998 Budapest gold: 200 m, silver: 100 m, bronze: 4×100 m relay (competed for Russia)
Shara Proctor GBR ATH Olympics 2012—2016 0–0–1 2018 Berlin bronze: long jump
Angiolo Profeti ITA ATH Olympics 1952 0–1–0 1950 Bruxelles silver: shot put
Andrey Prokofyev RUS
URS
ATH Olympics 1980 1–1–0 1982 Athina gold: 4×100 m relay, silver: 110 m hurdles
Grażyna Prokopek-Janacek POL ATH Olympics 2004—2008 0–0–2 2002 München bronze: 4×400 m relay (competed as Grażyna Prokopek); 2006 Göteborg bronze: 4×400 m relay (competed as Grażyna Prokopek)
Tatyana Prorochenko URS
UKR
ATH Olympics 1976—1980 0–1–0 1978 Praha silver: 4×400 m relay
Andriy Protsenko UKR ATH Olympics 2012—2020 0–1–0 2014 Zürich silver: high jump
Oleg Protsenko RUS
URS
ATH Olympics 1988 0–0–1 1986 Stuttgart bronze: triple jump
Anita Protti SUI ATH Olympics 1988 0–1–0 1990 Split silver: 400 m hurdles
Tatyana Providokhina RUS
URS
ATH Olympics 1980 1–1–0 1978 Praha gold: 800 m, silver: 4×400 m relay
Nataliya Pryshchepa UKR ATH Olympics 2016 2–0–0 2016 Amsterdam gold: 800 m; 2018 Berlin gold: 800 m
Mateusz Przybylko GER ATH Olympics 2016—2020 1–0–0 2018 Berlin gold: high jump
Małgorzata Pskit POL ATH Olympics 2004 0–0–1 2002 München bronze: 4×400 m relay
Jiřina Ptáčníková CZE ATH Olympics 2012—2016 1–0–0 2012 Helsinki gold: pole vault
Rauli Pudas FIN ATH Olympics 1980 0–0–1 1978 Praha bronze: pole vault
Derek Pugh GBR ATH Olympics 1948 2–1–1 1946 Oslo silver: 4×400 m relay, bronze: 400 m; 1950 Bruxelles gold: 400 m and 4×400 m relay
Maricica Puică ROU ATH Olympics 1976—1988 0–2–0 1982 Athina silver: 3000 m; 1986 Stuttgart silver: 3000 m
Raphaël Pujazon FRA ATH Olympics 1948 1–0–0 1946 Oslo gold: 3000 m steeplechase
Giacomo Puosi ITA ATH Olympics 1968—1972 0–0–1 1971 Helsinki bronze: 4×400 m relay
Jan Pusty POL ATH Olympics 1980 0–1–0 1978 Praha silver: 110 m hurdles
Heino Puuste EST
URS
ATH Olympics 1980 0–1–0 1982 Athina silver: javelin throw
Anna Pyatykh RUS ATH Olympics 2004—2008 0–0–1 2006 Göteborg bronze: triple jump
Nataliya Pyhyda UKR ATH Olympics 2004—2012 1–1–0 2012 Helsinki gold: 4×400 m relay; 2014 Zürich silver: 4×400 m relay
Monika Pyrek POL ATH Olympics 2000—2012 0–1–0 2006 Göteborg silver: pole vault
Carole Quinton GBR ATH Olympics 1956—1960 0–1–0 1958 Stockholm silver: 4×100 m relay
Paula Radcliffe GBR ATH Olympics 1996—2008 1–0–0 2002 München gold: 10000 m
Zuzanna Radecka POL ATH Olympics 2000—2004 0–0–1 2002 München bronze: 4×400 m relay
Ineta Radēviča LAT ATH Olympics / Other 2004—2012 1–0–0 2010 Barcelona gold: long jump
Peter Radford GBR ATH Olympics 1960—1964 0–1–1 1958 Stockholm silver: 4×100 m relay, bronze: 100 m
Helga Radtke GER ATH Olympics 1992 0–0–2 1986 Stuttgart bronze: long jump (competed for East Germany); 1990 Split bronze: long jump (competed for East Germany)
Hannelore Raepke GDR
GER
ATH Olympics 1960 0–1–0 1958 Stockholm silver: 200 m (competed as Hannelore Sadau)
Onni Rajasaari FIN ATH Olympics 1932—1936 1–0–1 1934 Torino bronze: triple jump; 1938 Paris gold: triple jump
Pierre Ramadier FRA ATH Olympics 1928—1936 0–0–1 1938 Paris bronze: pole vault
Domingo Ramón ESP ATH Olympics 1980—1984 0–0–1 1982 Athina bronze: 3000 m steeplechase
Denise Ramsden GBR ATH Olympics 1976 0–0–1 1969 Athina bronze: 4×100 m relay
Marc Raquil FRA ATH Olympics / Non-starter 2000—2004 2–0–0 2006 Göteborg gold: 400 m and 4×400 m relay
Seppo Räty FIN ATH Olympics 1988—1996 0–1–0 1994 Helsinki silver: javelin throw
Tapio Rautavaara FIN ATH Olympics 1948 0–0–1 1946 Oslo bronze: javelin throw
Valle Rautio FIN ATH Olympics 1948—1952 1–1–0 1946 Oslo gold: triple jump; 1950 Bruxelles silver: triple jump
Mike Rawson GBR ATH Olympics 1956 1–0–0 1958 Stockholm gold: 800 m
Eugen Ray GDR ATH Olympics 1980 0–2–0 1978 Praha silver: 100 m and 4×100 m relay
Maria Rebélo-Lelut FRA ATH Olympics 1988—1992 0–0–1 1990 Split bronze: marathon (competed as Maria Rebélo)
Vira Rebryk UKR ATH Olympics 2008—2012 1–0–0 2012 Helsinki gold: javelin throw
Heike Redetzky-Henkel GER
FRG
ATH Olympics 1984—1992 1–0–0 1990 Split gold: high jump (competed as Heike Henkel for West Germany)
Derek Redmond GBR ATH Olympics / Non-starter 1988—1992 1–0–0 1986 Stuttgart gold: 4×400 m relay
Chantal Réga FRA ATH Olympics 1976—1980 0–0–1 1982 Athina bronze: 400 m hurdles
John Regis GBR ATH Olympics 1988—1996 2–1–1 1990 Split gold: 200 m and 4×400 m relay, silver: 4×100 m relay, bronze: 100 m
Martin Řehák CZE
TCH
ATH Olympics 1956 0–0–1 1954 Bern bronze: triple jump
Ines Reichenbach-Müller GDR ATH Olympics 1980—1988 0–1–0 1986 Stuttgart silver: shot put (competed as Ines Müller)
Ralf Reichenbach FRG ATH Olympics 1972—1976 0–1–0 1974 Roma silver: shot put
Karin Reichert-Frisch GER
FRG
ATH Olympics 1964—1968 0–2–1 1966 Budapest silver: 80 m hurdles and 4×100 m relay, bronze: 100 m (competed as Karin Frisch for West Germany)
Christian Reif GER ATH Olympics 2012 1–0–0 2010 Barcelona gold: long jump
Gaston Reiff BEL ATH Olympics 1948—1952 0–0–1 1950 Bruxelles bronze: 5000 m
Hans-Georg Reimann GDR
GER
ATH Olympics / Other 1964—1976 0–1–0 1962 Beograd silver: 20 km walk (competed for Germany)
Marvin René FRA ATH Olympics / Non-starter 2016—2020 0–1–0 2016 Amsterdam silver: 4×100 m relay
Robert Renner SLO ATH Olympics 2016 0–0–1 2016 Amsterdam bronze: pole vault
Margrethe Renstrøm NOR ATH Non-starter 2012 0–0–1 2012 Helsinki bronze: long jump
Jochen Reske GER
FRG
ATH Olympics 1960 1–0–1 1962 Beograd gold: 4×400 m relay, bronze: 400 m
Aleksey Reunkov RUS ATH Olympics 2012 0–0–1 2014 Zürich bronze: marathon
Julian Reus GER ATH Olympics 2012—2020 0–2–1 2012 Helsinki silver: 4×100 m relay; 2014 Zürich silver: 4×100 m relay; 2016 Amsterdam bronze: 4×100 m relay
Julio Rey ESP ATH Olympics 2004—2008 0–0–2 2002 München bronze: marathon; 2006 Göteborg bronze: marathon
Fernanda Ribeiro POR ATH Olympics / Other 1988—2004 1–1–0 1994 Helsinki gold: 10000 m; 1998 Budapest silver: 10000 m
Mark Richardson GBR ATH Olympics 1992—1996 1–0–1 1998 Budapest gold: 4×400 m relay, bronze: 400 m
Karin Richert-Balzer GDR
GER
ATH Olympics / Other 1960—1972 3–2–0 1962 Beograd silver: 80 m hurdles (competed as Karin Balzer for Germany); 1966 Budapest gold: 80 m hurdles (competed as Karin Balzer for East Germany); 1969 Athina gold: 100 m hurdles (competed as Karin Balzer for East Germany); 1971 Helsinki gold: 100 m hurdles, silver: 4×100 m relay (competed as Karin Balzer for East Germany)
Annegret Richter FRG ATH Olympics / Other 1972—1976 1–1–0 1971 Helsinki gold: 4×100 m relay (competed as Annegret Irrgang); 1974 Roma silver: 4×100 m relay
Lars Riedel GER ATH Olympics 1992—2004 1–0–0 1998 Budapest gold: discus throw
Silvia Rieger GER ATH Olympics 1992—1996 1–1–1 1994 Helsinki silver: 400 m hurdles; 1998 Budapest gold: 4×400 m relay, bronze: 400 m hurdles
Karl-Hans Riehm FRG ATH Olympics 1972—1984 0–0–1 1978 Praha bronze: hammer throw
Mariya Riemien UKR ATH Olympics 2012—2016 2–0–0 2010 Barcelona gold: 4×100 m relay; 2012 Helsinki gold: 200 m
Elisa Rigaudo ITA ATH Olympics 2004—2016 0–0–1 2006 Göteborg bronze: 20 km walk
Aldo Righi ITA ATH Non-starter 1968 0–0–1 1969 Athina bronze: pole vault
Michael Rimmer GBR ATH Olympics 2008—2016 0–1–0 2010 Barcelona silver: 800 m
Richard Ringer GER ATH Olympics 2016—2020 0–0–1 2016 Amsterdam bronze: 5000 m
Olavi Rinteenpää FIN ATH Olympics 1952—1956 0–1–0 1954 Bern silver: 3000 m steeplechase
José Ríos ESP ATH Olympics 2000—2008 0–0–1 2002 München bronze: 10000 m
Ettore Rivolta ITA ATH Olympics 1932—1936 0–0–1 1934 Torino bronze: 50 km walk
Mélina Robert-Michon FRA ATH Olympics 2000—2020 0–1–0 2014 Zürich silver: discus throw
Bill Roberts GBR ATH Olympics 1936—1948 0–1–0 1946 Oslo silver: 4×400 m relay
Roger Rochard FRA ATH Olympics 1932—1936 1–0–0 1934 Torino gold: 5000 m
Birgit Rockmeier GER ATH Olympics 2000—2004 1–1–0 1998 Budapest silver: 4×100 m relay; 2002 München gold: 4×400 m relay
Gabi Rockmeier GER ATH Olympics 2000 0–2–0 1998 Budapest silver: 4×100 m relay; 2002 München silver: 4×100 m relay
Vebjørn Rodal NOR ATH Olympics / Other 1992—2000 0–1–0 1994 Helsinki silver: 800 m
Fritz Roderfeld GER
FRG
ATH Olympics 1964 0–1–0 1966 Budapest silver: 4×400 m relay (competed for West Germany)
Natalia Rodríguez ESP ATH Olympics 2000—2012 0–0–1 2010 Barcelona bronze: 1500 m
Gaston Roelants BEL ATH Olympics / Non-starter / Other 1960—1976 1–1–2 1962 Beograd gold: 3000 m steeplechase; 1966 Budapest bronze: 3000 m steeplechase; 1969 Athina silver: marathon; 1974 Roma bronze: marathon
Lyudmila Rogachova RUS
EUN
ATH Olympics 1992—2000 1–0–1 1994 Helsinki gold: 1500 m, bronze: 800 m (competed for Russia)
Przemysław Rogowski POL ATH Non-starter 2004 0–1–0 2006 Göteborg silver: 4×100 m relay
Brigitte Rohde GDR ATH Olympics / Non-starter 1972—1976 1–0–0 1974 Roma gold: 4×400 m relay
Uta Rohländer GER ATH Olympics 1992—1996 1–0–1 1994 Helsinki bronze: 4×400 m relay; 1998 Budapest gold: 4×400 m relay
Thomas Röhler GER ATH Olympics 2016 1–0–0 2018 Berlin gold: javelin throw
Antal Róka HUN ATH Olympics 1952—1956 0–0–1 1954 Bern bronze: 50 km walk
Cindy Roleder GER ATH Olympics 2012—2016 1–0–2 2014 Zürich bronze: 100 m hurdles; 2016 Amsterdam gold: 100 m hurdles; 2018 Berlin bronze: 100 m hurdles
Yelena Romanova RUS
URS
EUN
ATH Olympics 1988—1996 1–1–0 1990 Split gold: 10000 m, silver: 3000 m (competed for the Soviet Union)
Nina Romashkova-Ponomaryova RUS
URS
ATH Olympics 1952—1964 1–0–0 1954 Bern gold: discus throw (competed as Nina Ponomaryova)
Martyn Rooney GBR ATH Olympics 2008—2016 3–2–1 2010 Barcelona silver: 4×400 m relay, bronze: 400 m; 2014 Zürich gold: 400 m and 4×400 m relay; 2016 Amsterdam gold: 400 m; 2018 Berlin silver: 4×400 m relay
Chiara Rosa ITA ATH Olympics 2008—2012 0–0–1 2012 Helsinki bronze: shot put
Heide Rosendahl FRG ATH Olympics 1968—1972 1–1–1 1966 Budapest silver: pentathlon; 1971 Helsinki gold: pentathlon, bronze: long jump
Gabi Roth GER ATH Olympics 1992 0–1–0 1990 Split silver: 4×100 m relay (competed as Gabi Lippe for West Germany)
Heinz-Joachim Rothenburg GDR ATH Olympics 1972—1976 0–2–0 1969 Athina silver: shot put; 1971 Helsinki silver: shot put
Viktor Röthlin SUI ATH Olympics 2000—2012 1–1–0 2006 Göteborg silver: marathon; 2010 Barcelona gold: marathon
Jindřich Roudný CZE
TCH
ATH Olympics 1952 1–0–0 1950 Bruxelles gold: 3000 m steeplechase
Jacques Rousseau FRA ATH Olympics 1972—1976 1–0–0 1978 Praha gold: long jump
Vincent Rousseau BEL ATH Olympics 1984—1992 0–1–0 1994 Helsinki silver: 10000 m
Arthur Rowe GBR ATH Olympics 1960 1–0–0 1958 Stockholm gold: shot put
Mark Rowland GBR ATH Olympics 1988 0–1–0 1990 Split silver: 3000 m steeplechase
Yves Le Roy FRA ATH Olympics / Non-starter 1972—1976 0–1–0 1974 Roma silver: decathlon
Sándor Rozsnyói HUN ATH Olympics 1956 1–0–0 1954 Bern gold: 3000 m steeplechase
Hans-Jürgen Rückborn GDR
GER
ATH Olympics 1964 0–1–0 1966 Budapest silver: triple jump
Anja Rücker GER ATH Olympics 1992—1996 0–0–1 1994 Helsinki bronze: 4×400 m relay
Anette Rückes FRG ATH Olympics 1972 0–1–0 1971 Helsinki silver: 4×400 m relay
Karin Ruckstuhl NED ATH Olympics 2004 0–1–0 2006 Göteborg silver: heptathlon
Christian Rudolph GDR ATH Olympics 1972 0–1–0 1971 Helsinki silver: 400 m hurdles
Kostia Rurak UKR ATH Olympics 1996—2000 1–0–0 2002 München gold: 4×100 m relay
Mathias Rusterholz SUI ATH Olympics 1996 0–0–1 1994 Helsinki bronze: 400 m
Tadeusz Rut POL ATH Olympics / Other 1956—1964 1–0–0 1958 Stockholm gold: hammer throw
Greg Rutherford GBR ATH Olympics 2008—2016 2–1–0 2006 Göteborg silver: long jump; 2014 Zürich gold: long jump; 2016 Amsterdam gold: long jump
Antti Ruuskanen FIN ATH Olympics / Other 2012—2016 1–0–1 2014 Zürich gold: javelin throw; 2016 Amsterdam bronze: javelin throw
Yelena Ruzina RUS
EUN
ATH Olympics 1992 0–1–0 1990 Split silver: 4×400 m relay (competed for the Soviet Union)
Olga Ryabinkina RUS ATH Olympics 2000—2004 0–0–1 2006 Göteborg bronze: shot put
Yaroslav Rybakov RUS ATH Olympics 2004—2008 1–0–0 2002 München gold: high jump
Markus Ryffel SUI ATH Olympics / Other 1976—1984 0–1–0 1978 Praha silver: 5000 m
Piotr Rysiukiewicz POL ATH Olympics 1996—2004 0–1–1 1998 Budapest silver: 4×400 m relay; 2006 Göteborg bronze: 4×400 m relay
Lisa Ryzih GER ATH Olympics 2012—2016 0–1–1 2010 Barcelona bronze: pole vault; 2016 Amsterdam silver: pole vault
Semyon Rzhishchin RUS
URS
ATH Olympics 1956—1960 0–1–0 1958 Stockholm silver: 3000 m steeplechase
Jochen Sachse GDR ATH Olympics 1972—1976 0–1–0 1974 Roma silver: hammer throw
Carla Sacramento POR ATH Olympics / Other 1992—2004 0–1–0 1998 Budapest silver: 1500 m
Nataliya Sadova RUS ATH Olympics 1996—2008 0–2–0 1998 Budapest silver: discus throw; 2002 München silver: discus throw
Natallia Safronnikava BLR ATH Olympics 1996—2004 0–0–1 2006 Göteborg bronze: 4×100 m relay
Dmitry Safronov RUS ATH Olympics 2012 0–0–1 2010 Barcelona bronze: marathon
Jaysuma Saidy Ndure NOR
GAM
ATH Olympics / Other 2004—2016 0–0–1 2012 Helsinki bronze: 100 m (competed for Norway)
Verena Sailer GER ATH Olympics 2008—2012 2–0–0 2010 Barcelona gold: 100 m; 2012 Helsinki gold: 4×100 m relay
Lucien Sainte-Rose FRA ATH Olympics 1972—1976 1–0–0 1974 Roma gold: 4×100 m relay
Robert Sainte-Rose FRA ATH Olympics 1964—1968 0–1–0 1966 Budapest silver: high jump
Sofia Sakorafa GRE ATH Olympics 1976—1980 0–0–1 1982 Athina bronze: javelin throw
Carlos Sala ESP ATH Olympics 1980—1996 0–0–1 1986 Stuttgart bronze: 110 m hurdles
Olha Saladukha UKR ATH Olympics 2008—2020 3–0–0 2010 Barcelona gold: triple jump; 2012 Helsinki gold: triple jump; 2014 Zürich gold: triple jump
Riitta Salin FIN ATH Olympics / Non-starter 1972—1976 1–1–0 1974 Roma gold: 400 m, silver: 4×400 m relay
John Salisbury GBR ATH Olympics 1956 1–1–0 1958 Stockholm gold: 4×400 m relay, silver: 400 m
Ilmari Salminen FIN ATH Olympics 1936 2–0–1 1934 Torino gold: 10000 m, bronze: 5000 m; 1938 Paris gold: 10000 m
Reima Salonen FIN ATH Olympics 1980—1988 1–0–0 1982 Athina gold: 50 km walk
Ileana Salvador ITA ATH Olympics 1992 0–0–1 1990 Split bronze: 10 km walk
Tatyana Samolenko-Dorovskikh URS
UKR
EUN
ATH Olympics 1988—1992 0–1–0 1986 Stuttgart silver: 1500 m (competed as Tetiana Samolenko for the Soviet Union)
Jamile Samuel NED ATH Olympics / Non-starter 2012—2020 1–2–1 2012 Helsinki silver: 4×100 m relay; 2016 Amsterdam gold: 4×100 m relay; 2018 Berlin silver: 4×100 m relay, bronze: 200 m
Levan Sanadze GEO
URS
ATH Olympics 1952 1–0–1 1950 Bruxelles gold: 4×100 m relay; 1954 Bern bronze: 4×100 m relay
Maria Sander GER
FRG
ATH Olympics 1952—1956 0–2–0 1954 Bern silver: 4×100 m relay and pentathlon
Nicola Sanders GBR ATH Olympics 2008 0–1–0 2010 Barcelona silver: 4×400 m relay
Tessa Sanderson GBR ATH Olympics 1976—1996 0–1–0 1978 Praha silver: javelin throw
Frank Sando GBR ATH Olympics 1952—1956 0–0–1 1954 Bern bronze: 10000 m
Roy Sandstrom GBR ATH Olympics 1956 0–1–0 1958 Stockholm silver: 4×100 m relay
Viktor Saneyev GEO
URS
ATH Olympics / Other 1968—1983 2–2–0 1969 Athina gold: triple jump; 1971 Helsinki silver: triple jump; 1974 Roma gold: triple jump; 1978 Praha silver: triple jump
Donald Sanford ISR ATH Olympics 2012—2016 0–0–1 2014 Zürich bronze: 400 m
Daniel Sangouma FRA ATH Olympics 1988—1992 2–1–0 1990 Split gold: 4×100 m relay, silver: 100 m; 1994 Helsinki gold: 4×100 m relay
Vladislav Sapeya BLR
URS
ATH Olympics 1968 0–1–0 1969 Athina silver: 4×100 m relay
Kęstutis Šapka LTU
URS
ATH Olympics 1972 1–1–0 1971 Helsinki gold: high jump; 1974 Roma silver: high jump
Ruhi Sarıalp TUR ATH Olympics 1948 0–0–1 1950 Bruxelles bronze: triple jump
Mirosława Sarna POL ATH Olympics 1968 1–0–0 1969 Athina gold: long jump
Alain Sarteur FRA ATH Olympics 1972 1–1–0 1969 Athina gold: 4×100 m relay, silver: 100 m
Ulrike Sarvari FRG ATH Olympics 1988 0–1–0 1990 Split silver: 4×100 m relay
Boris Savchuk URS
UKR
ATH Olympics 1964 0–2–0 1966 Budapest silver: 4×100 m relay; 1969 Athina silver: 4×400 m relay
Nelė Savickytė-Žilinskienė LTU ATH Olympics 1992—2000 0–0–1 1994 Helsinki bronze: high jump (competed as Nelė Žilinskienė)
Yelizaveta Savlinis RUS ATH Olympics 2012 0–0–1 2014 Zürich bronze: 4×100 m relay
Jazmin Sawyers GBR ATH/BOB Olympics / YOG 2012—2020 0–1–0 2016 Amsterdam silver: long jump
Natasha Sazanovich BLR ATH Olympics 1996—2004 0–0–2 1998 Budapest bronze: heptathlon; 2002 München bronze: heptathlon
Denisa Ščerbová-Rosolová CZE ATH Olympics 2004—2016 1–0–2 2012 Helsinki gold: 400 m hurdles, bronze: 4×400 m relay (competed as Denisa Rosolová); 2014 Zürich bronze: 400 m hurdles (competed as Denisa Rosolová)
Carolin Schäfer GER ATH Olympics 2016—2020 0–0–1 2018 Berlin bronze: heptathlon
Tessa van Schagen NED ATH Olympics 2016 1–0–0 2016 Amsterdam gold: 4×100 m relay
Johanna Schaller-Klier GDR ATH Olympics 1976—1980 1–0–1 1978 Praha gold: 100 m hurdles, bronze: 4×100 m relay (competed as Johanna Klier)
Hans Scheele GER ATH Olympics 1936 2–0–0 1934 Torino gold: 400 m hurdles and 4×400 m relay
Egon Schein GER ATH Olympics 1936 1–0–0 1934 Torino gold: 4×100 m relay
Christian Schenk GDR ATH Olympics 1988 0–0–1 1990 Split bronze: decathlon
Feodora Schenk AUT ATH Olympics 1952 0–0–1 1938 Wien bronze: high jump (competed as Feodora zu Solms for Germany)
Siegfried Schenke GDR ATH Olympics 1972 0–0–1 1974 Roma bronze: 4×100 m relay
Mathias Schersing GDR ATH Olympics 1988 0–0–1 1986 Stuttgart bronze: 400 m
Sina Schielke GER ATH Olympics 2004 0–1–0 2002 München silver: 4×100 m relay
Werner Schildhauer GDR ATH Olympics 1980 0–2–0 1982 Athina silver: 5000 m and 10000 m
Dafne Schippers NED ATH Olympics 2012—2020 4–3–1 2012 Helsinki silver: 4×100 m relay; 2014 Zürich gold: 100 m and 200 m; 2016 Amsterdam gold: 100 m and 4×100 m relay; 2018 Berlin silver: 200 m and 4×100 m relay, bronze: 100 m
Elfgard Schittenhelm FRG ATH Olympics 1972 1–1–1 1971 Helsinki gold: 4×100 m relay, bronze: 100 m; 1974 Roma silver: 4×100 m relay
Evelin Schlaak-Jahl GDR ATH Olympics 1976—1980 1–0–0 1978 Praha gold: discus throw (competed as Evelin Jahl)
Carsten Schlangen GER ATH Olympics 2008—2012 0–1–0 2010 Barcelona silver: 1500 m
Horst-Rüdiger Schlöske FRG ATH Olympics / Non-starter 1972—1976 1–1–1 1969 Athina bronze: 4×400 m relay; 1971 Helsinki gold: 4×400 m relay; 1974 Roma silver: 4×400 m relay
Fabienne Schlumpf SUI ATH Olympics 2016—2020 0–1–0 2018 Berlin silver: 3000 m steeplechase
Harald Schmid FRG ATH Olympics 1976—1988 5–1–0 1978 Praha gold: 400 m hurdles and 4×400 m relay; 1982 Athina gold: 400 m hurdles and 4×400 m relay; 1986 Stuttgart gold: 400 m hurdles, silver: 4×400 m relay
Paul Schmidt GER
FRG
ATH Olympics 1956—1960 0–0–2 1958 Stockholm bronze: 800 m; 1962 Beograd bronze: 800 m
Wolfgang Schmidt GDR ATH Olympics 1976—1980 1–0–2 1978 Praha gold: discus throw, bronze: shot put; 1990 Split bronze: discus throw
Johannes Schmitt GER
FRG
ATH Olympics 1964 1–0–0 1962 Beograd gold: 4×400 m relay
Thomas Schneider GER ATH Olympics 2012 0–0–1 2012 Helsinki bronze: 4×400 m relay
Ilona Schoknecht-Slupianek GDR ATH Olympics 1976—1980 2–0–0 1978 Praha gold: shot put (competed as Ilona Slupianek); 1982 Athina gold: shot put (competed as Ilona Slupianek)
Thomas Schönlebe GDR
GER
ATH Olympics 1988—1996 0–2–1 1986 Stuttgart silver: 400 m (competed for East Germany); 1990 Split silver: 400 m, bronze: 4×400 m relay (competed for East Germany)
Willy Schröder GER ATH Olympics 1936 1–0–0 1938 Paris gold: discus throw
Beate Schrott AUT ATH Olympics / Other 2012—2016 0–0–1 2012 Helsinki bronze: 100 m hurdles
Jürgen Schult GDR
GER
ATH Olympics 1988—2000 1–1–1 1990 Split gold: discus throw (competed for East Germany); 1994 Helsinki bronze: discus throw (competed for Germany); 1998 Budapest silver: discus throw (competed for Germany)
Ingo Schultz GER ATH Olympics 2004 1–0–0 2002 München gold: 400 m
Nils Schumann GER ATH Olympics 2000 1–0–1 1998 Budapest gold: 800 m; 2002 München bronze: 800 m
Arthur Tell Schwab SUI ATH Olympics 1924—1936 0–1–0 1934 Torino silver: 50 km walk
Fritz Schwab SUI ATH Olympics 1948—1952 1–1–0 1946 Oslo silver: 10 km walk; 1950 Bruxelles gold: 10 km walk
Christina Schwanitz GER ATH Olympics 2008—2020 2–1–0 2014 Zürich gold: shot put; 2016 Amsterdam gold: shot put; 2018 Berlin silver: shot put
Florian Schwarthoff GER
FRG
ATH Olympics 1988—2000 0–1–0 1994 Helsinki silver: 110 m hurdles (competed for Germany)
Lilli Schwarzkopf GER ATH Olympics 2008—2012 0–0–1 2006 Göteborg bronze: heptathlon
Alex Schwazer ITA ATH Olympics 2008 1–0–0 2010 Barcelona gold: 20 km walk
Angus Scott GBR ATH Olympics 1952 1–0–0 1950 Bruxelles gold: 4×400 m relay
Pam Seaborne GBR ATH Olympics 1952 0–0–1 1954 Bern bronze: 80 m hurdles
Roman Šebrle CZE ATH Olympics / Other 2000—2012 2–0–0 2002 München gold: decathlon; 2006 Göteborg gold: decathlon
Yevgeniya Sechenova RUS
URS
ATH Olympics 1952 2–2–2 1946 Oslo gold: 100 m and 200 m, bronze: 4×100 m relay; 1950 Bruxelles silver: 100 m and 200 m, bronze: 4×100 m relay
Naomi Sedney NED ATH Olympics 2016—2020 1–1–0 2016 Amsterdam gold: 4×100 m relay; 2018 Berlin silver: 4×100 m relay
Yury Sedykh URS ATH Olympics 1976—1988 3–0–0 1978 Praha gold: hammer throw; 1982 Athina gold: hammer throw; 1986 Stuttgart gold: hammer throw
Melanie Seeger GER ATH Olympics 2004—2012 0–0–1 2010 Barcelona bronze: 20 km walk
David Segal GBR ATH Olympics 1956—1960 0–2–0 1958 Stockholm silver: 200 m and 4×100 m relay
Petar Šegedin CRO
YUG
ATH Olympics 1948—1952 0–1–0 1950 Bruxelles silver: 3000 m steeplechase
Helga Seidler GDR ATH Olympics 1972 2–0–0 1971 Helsinki gold: 400 m and 4×400 m relay
Peter Selzer GDR ATH Olympics 1968—1972 0–1–2 1969 Athina silver: 50 km walk; 1971 Helsinki bronze: 50 km walk; 1974 Roma bronze: 50 km walk
Andrey Semyonov RUS ATH Olympics 2000 0–1–0 2002 München silver: 4×400 m relay
Anneliese Seonbuchner GER
FRG
ATH Olympics 1952 0–1–0 1954 Bern silver: 80 m hurdles
Annette Sergent-Palluy FRA ATH Olympics 1984—1992 0–0–1 1990 Split bronze: 10000 m (competed as Annette Sergent)
Smail Sghyr FRA
MAR
ATH Olympics 1996—2004 0–1–0 2002 München silver: 5000 m (competed for France)
Perri Shakes-Drayton GBR ATH Olympics 2012 0–1–1 2010 Barcelona silver: 4×400 m relay, bronze: 400 m hurdles
Rashid Sharafetdinov RUS
URS
ATH Olympics 1968—1972 0–1–1 1969 Athina silver: 5000 m; 1971 Helsinki bronze: 10000 m
Cameron Sharp GBR ATH Olympics 1980 0–1–0 1982 Athina silver: 200 m
Lynsey Sharp GBR ATH Olympics 2012—2016 1–1–0 2012 Helsinki gold: 800 m; 2014 Zürich silver: 800 m
Alla Shastitko RUS
URS
ATH Olympics 1960 0–0–1 1962 Beograd bronze: javelin throw
Robert' Shavlaq'adze GEO
URS
ATH Olympics 1960—1964 0–0–1 1962 Beograd bronze: high jump
Tatyana Shchelkanova RUS
URS
ATH Olympics 1964 1–0–0 1962 Beograd gold: long jump
Mikhail Shchennikov RUS
URS
EUN
ATH Olympics 1988—1996 1–0–0 1994 Helsinki gold: 20 km walk (competed for Russia)
Leonid Shcherbakov RUS
URS
ATH Olympics 1952—1956 2–0–0 1950 Bruxelles gold: triple jump; 1954 Bern gold: triple jump
Aleksandr Shcherbina URS
UKR
ATH Olympics 1960 0–0–1 1966 Budapest bronze: 50 km walk
Yared Shegumo POL ATH Olympics 2016 0–1–0 2014 Zürich silver: marathon
Brian Shenton GBR ATH Olympics 1952—1956 1–1–0 1950 Bruxelles gold: 200 m; 1954 Bern silver: 4×100 m relay
John Sherwood GBR ATH Olympics / Non-starter 1964—1972 0–1–0 1969 Athina silver: 400 m hurdles
Dmitry Shevchenko RUS
EUN
ATH Olympics 1992—2004 0–1–0 1994 Helsinki silver: discus throw (competed for Russia)
Irina Shevchenko RUS ATH Olympics 2004 0–0–1 1998 Budapest bronze: 100 m hurdles (competed as Irina Korotya)
Tatyana Shikolenko RUS ATH Olympics 2000 0–1–0 1998 Budapest silver: javelin throw
Dorothy Shirley GBR ATH Olympics 1960—1968 0–0–1 1958 Stockholm bronze: high jump
Ilya Shkurenyov ROC
RUS
ATH Olympics 2012—2020 0–1–2 2012 Helsinki bronze: decathlon; 2014 Zürich bronze: decathlon; 2018 Berlin silver: decathlon
Andrey Shlyapnikov RUS
URS
ATH Olympics 1980 1–0–0 1986 Stuttgart gold: 4×100 m relay (ran in heats only)
Marina Shmonina RUS
EUN
ATH Olympics 1992 0–1–0 1990 Split silver: 4×400 m relay (ran in heats only) (competed for the Soviet Union)
Liliya Shobukhova RUS ATH Olympics 2004—2012 0–1–0 2006 Göteborg silver: 5000 m
Sergey Shubenkov ROC
RUS
ATH Olympics / Non-starter 2012—2020 2–1–0 2012 Helsinki gold: 110 m hurdles; 2014 Zürich gold: 110 m hurdles; 2018 Berlin silver: 110 m hurdles
Nataliya Shubenkova RUS
URS
ATH Olympics 1988 0–1–0 1986 Stuttgart silver: heptathlon
Aleksandr Shustov RUS ATH Olympics 2012 1–0–0 2010 Barcelona gold: high jump
Volha Siarheyenka-Sudarava BLR ATH Olympics 2008—2016 0–1–0 2012 Helsinki silver: long jump (competed as Volha Sudarava)
Antonio Siddi ITA ATH Olympics 1948—1952 0–1–0 1950 Bruxelles silver: 4×400 m relay
Odiah Sidibé FRA ATH Olympics 1992—1996 1–0–0 2002 München gold: 4×100 m relay
Janusz Sidło POL ATH Olympics 1952—1968 2–0–1 1954 Bern gold: javelin throw; 1958 Stockholm gold: javelin throw; 1969 Athina bronze: javelin throw
Vasily Sidorenko RUS ATH Olympics 1996—2000 1–0–0 1994 Helsinki gold: hammer throw
Nikolay Sidorov RUS
URS
ATH Olympics 1980 1–0–0 1982 Athina gold: 4×100 m relay
Marina Sidorova RUS
URS
ATH Olympics 1972 0–0–1 1971 Helsinki bronze: 4×100 m relay
Annarita Sidoti ITA ATH Olympics 1992—2000 2–1–0 1990 Split gold: 10 km walk; 1994 Helsinki silver: 10 km walk; 1998 Budapest gold: 10 km walk
Frank Siebeck GDR ATH Olympics 1972—1976 1–0–0 1971 Helsinki gold: 110 m hurdles
Gloria Siebert GDR ATH Olympics 1988 0–1–0 1990 Split silver: 100 m hurdles
Hans-Heinrich Sievert GER ATH Olympics 1932—1936 1–0–0 1934 Torino gold: decathlon
Hannu Siitonen FIN ATH Olympics 1972—1976 1–0–0 1974 Roma gold: javelin throw
Andrey Silnov RUS ATH Olympics / Other 2008—2012 1–0–0 2006 Göteborg gold: high jump
Mário Silva POR ATH Olympics 1988—1992 0–0–1 1990 Split bronze: 1500 m
Rui Silva POR ATH Olympics 2000—2004 0–1–1 1998 Budapest silver: 1500 m; 2002 München bronze: 1500 m
Sara Simeoni ITA ATH Olympics / Other 1972—1984 1–0–2 1974 Roma bronze: high jump; 1978 Praha gold: high jump; 1982 Athina bronze: high jump
Ana Šimić CRO ATH Olympics 2012—2020 0–0–1 2014 Zürich bronze: high jump
Tony Simmons GBR ATH Olympics 1976 0–1–0 1974 Roma silver: 10000 m
Lidia Șimon ROU ATH Olympics 1996—2012 0–0–1 1998 Budapest bronze: 10000 m
Janet Simpson GBR ATH Olympics 1964—1972 1–0–0 1969 Athina gold: 4×400 m relay
Yelena Sinchukova RUS ATH Olympics 1996 0–0–1 1982 Athina bronze: long jump (competed as Yelena Ivanova for the Soviet Union)
Eelco Sintnicolaas NED ATH Olympics 2012—2016 0–1–0 2010 Barcelona silver: decathlon
Matti Sippala FIN ATH Olympics 1932 0–1–0 1934 Torino silver: javelin throw
József Sír HUN ATH Olympics / Other 1936—1988 0–2–1 1934 Torino silver: 200 m and 4×100 m relay, bronze: 100 m
Zigismunds Sirmais LAT ATH Olympics 2012—2016 1–0–0 2016 Amsterdam gold: javelin throw
Mariya Sizyakova RUS
URS
ATH Olympics 1964 0–0–1 1969 Athina bronze: pentathlon
Tore Sjöstrand SWE ATH Olympics 1948 0–0–1 1946 Oslo bronze: 3000 m steeplechase
Erwin Skamrahl FRG ATH Olympics 1984 1–0–1 1982 Athina gold: 4×400 m relay, bronze: 4×100 m relay
Pierre Skawinski FRA ATH Olympics 1936 0–2–0 1934 Torino silver: 400 m and 4×400 m relay
Anna Skidan AZE
UKR
ATH Olympics 2012—2020 0–0–1 2016 Amsterdam bronze: hammer throw (competed for Azerbaijan)
Jiří Skobla CZE
TCH
ATH Olympics 1952—1960 1–0–1 1954 Bern gold: shot put; 1958 Stockholm bronze: shot put
Ann-Louise Skoglund SWE ATH Olympics 1980—1984 1–0–0 1982 Athina gold: 400 m hurdles
Kamila Skolimowska POL ATH Olympics 2000—2008 0–1–1 2002 München silver: hammer throw; 2006 Göteborg bronze: hammer throw
Vyacheslav Skomorokhov URS
UKR
ATH Olympics 1968 1–0–0 1969 Athina gold: 400 m hurdles
Ryszard Skowronek POL ATH Olympics 1972—1976 1–0–0 1974 Roma gold: decathlon
Olha Skrypak UKR ATH Olympics 2012 0–0–1 2012 Helsinki bronze: 10000 m
Valery Skvortsov URS
UKR
ATH Olympics 1964—1968 0–0–1 1966 Budapest bronze: high jump
Wim Slijkhuis NED ATH Olympics 1948—1952 1–1–0 1946 Oslo silver: 5000 m; 1950 Bruxelles gold: 1500 m
Sara Slott Petersen DEN ATH Olympics / Other 2012—2020 1–0–0 2016 Amsterdam gold: 400 m hurdles
Nikolay Smaga URS
UKR
ATH Olympics 1968—1972 1–0–2 1966 Budapest bronze: 20 km walk; 1969 Athina bronze: 20 km walk; 1971 Helsinki gold: 20 km walk
Kathy Smallwood-Cook GBR ATH Olympics 1980—1984 0–3–0 1978 Praha silver: 4×100 m relay (competed as Kathy Smallwood); 1982 Athina silver: 200 m and 4×100 m relay
Serhiy Smelyk UKR ATH Olympics 2012—2020 0–0–1 2014 Zürich bronze: 200 m
Joyce Smith GBR ATH Olympics 1972—1984 0–0–1 1974 Roma bronze: 3000 m
Phylis Smith GBR ATH Olympics 1992—1996 0–0–1 1994 Helsinki bronze: 400 m
Rutger Smith NED ATH Olympics 2004—2012 0–1–2 2006 Göteborg bronze: shot put; 2012 Helsinki silver: shot put, bronze: discus throw
Steve Smith GBR ATH Olympics 1992—1996 0–1–0 1994 Helsinki silver: high jump
Robert Sobera POL ATH Olympics 2016—2020 1–0–0 2016 Amsterdam gold: pole vault
Nikolay Sokolov RUS
URS
ATH Olympics 1960 0–0–1 1962 Beograd bronze: 3000 m steeplechase
Nataliya Sokolova RUS
URS
ATH Olympics 1976 0–0–1 1974 Roma bronze: 4×400 m relay
Trine Solberg-Hattestad NOR ATH Olympics / Other 1984—2000 1–0–0 1994 Helsinki gold: javelin throw (competed as Trine Hattestad)
Veniamin Soldatenko KAZ
URS
ATH Olympics 1972 1–1–1 1969 Athina bronze: 50 km walk; 1971 Helsinki gold: 50 km walk; 1978 Praha silver: 50 km walk
Anatoly Solomin RUS
URS
ATH Olympics 1980 0–0–1 1978 Praha bronze: 20 km walk
Bram Som NED ATH Olympics 2000—2004 1–0–0 2006 Göteborg gold: 800 m
Andrzej Sontag POL ATH Olympics 1976 0–0–1 1974 Roma bronze: triple jump
Alfred Sosgórnik POL ATH Olympics 1960—1964 0–0–1 1962 Beograd bronze: shot put
Kirill Sosunov RUS ATH Olympics 2000—2004 1–0–0 1998 Budapest gold: long jump
Myriam Soumaré FRA ATH Olympics 2008—2012 1–3–3 2010 Barcelona gold: 200 m, silver: 4×100 m relay, bronze: 100 m; 2012 Helsinki bronze: 200 m; 2014 Zürich silver: 100 m and 4×100 m relay, bronze: 200 m
Maria Enrica Spacca ITA ATH Olympics 2012—2016 0–0–2 2010 Barcelona bronze: 4×400 m relay; 2016 Amsterdam bronze: 4×400 m relay
Ivana Španović SRB ATH Olympics 2008—2020 1–1–0 2014 Zürich silver: long jump; 2016 Amsterdam gold: long jump
Gerhard Sperling GDR
GER
ATH Olympics 1964—1972 0–1–0 1971 Helsinki silver: 20 km walk (competed for East Germany)
Silke Spiegelburg GER ATH Olympics 2004—2012 0–1–0 2010 Barcelona silver: pole vault
Christa Spielberg GDR ATH Olympics 1968 1–0–0 1966 Budapest gold: discus throw
Aleksey Spiridonov RUS
URS
ATH Olympics 1976 1–0–0 1974 Roma gold: hammer throw
Leonid Spirin RUS
URS
ATH Olympics 1956 0–1–0 1958 Stockholm silver: 20 km walk
Valery Spitsyn RUS
EUN
ATH Olympics 1992—2000 1–0–0 1994 Helsinki gold: 50 km walk (competed for Russia)
Barbora Špotáková CZE ATH Olympics / Other 2004—2020 1–1–1 2006 Göteborg silver: javelin throw; 2010 Barcelona bronze: javelin throw; 2014 Zürich gold: javelin throw
Lea Sprunger SUI ATH Olympics 2012—2020 1–0–1 2016 Amsterdam bronze: 400 m hurdles; 2018 Berlin gold: 400 m hurdles
Xenia Stad-de Jong NED ATH Olympics 1948 0–1–0 1950 Bruxelles silver: 4×100 m relay
Daniel Ståhl SWE ATH Olympics 2016—2020 0–1–0 2018 Berlin silver: discus throw
Linda Stahl GER ATH Olympics 2012—2016 1–1–2 2010 Barcelona gold: javelin throw; 2012 Helsinki bronze: javelin throw; 2014 Zürich bronze: javelin throw; 2016 Amsterdam silver: javelin throw
Gary Staines GBR ATH Olympics 1988 0–1–0 1990 Split silver: 5000 m
Vanya Stambolova BUL ATH Olympics 2012 1–1–0 2006 Göteborg gold: 400 m; 2010 Barcelona silver: 400 m hurdles
Anișoara Stanciu-Cușmir ROU ATH Olympics 1984 0–1–0 1982 Athina silver: long jump
Raivydas Stanys LTU ATH Olympics 2012 0–1–0 2012 Helsinki silver: high jump
Nastassia Staravoitava-Ivanova BLR ATH Olympics 2012—2016 1–0–0 2018 Berlin gold: marathon team (competed as Nastassia Ivanova)
Siegfried Stark GDR ATH Olympics 1976—1980 0–0–2 1978 Praha bronze: decathlon; 1982 Athina bronze: decathlon
Renate Stecher GDR ATH Olympics / Other 1972—1976 4–4–0 1969 Athina gold: 4×100 m relay, silver: 200 m (competed as Renate Meißner); 1971 Helsinki gold: 100 m and 200 m, silver: 4×100 m relay; 1974 Roma gold: 4×100 m relay, silver: 100 m and 200 m
Ekaterini Stefanidi GRE ATH Olympics / Other 2012—2020 2–1–0 2014 Zürich silver: pole vault; 2016 Amsterdam gold: pole vault; 2018 Berlin gold: pole vault
Bert Steines GER
FRG
ATH Olympics 1956 0–0–1 1954 Bern bronze: 110 m hurdles
Nenad Stekić SRB
YUG
ATH Olympics 1976—1984 0–2–0 1974 Roma silver: long jump; 1978 Praha silver: long jump
Åke Stenqvist SWE ATH Olympics 1936 0–1–0 1938 Paris silver: 4×100 m relay
Roland Steuk GDR ATH Olympics 1980 0–1–0 1978 Praha silver: hammer throw
Patrick Stevens BEL ATH Olympics 1988—1996 0–0–1 1994 Helsinki bronze: 200 m
Ian Stewart GBR ATH Olympics 1972—1976 1–0–0 1969 Athina gold: 5000 m
Rosemary Stirling GBR ATH Olympics 1972 1–0–1 1969 Athina gold: 4×400 m relay; 1971 Helsinki bronze: 800 m
Gerhard Stöck GER ATH Olympics 1936 0–1–0 1938 Paris silver: shot put
Jutta Stöck GER
FRG
ATH Olympics / Non-starter 1964—1968 0–2–0 1966 Budapest silver: 4×100 m relay; 1969 Athina silver: 4×100 m relay
David Storl GER ATH Olympics 2012—2016 3–0–1 2012 Helsinki gold: shot put; 2014 Zürich gold: shot put; 2016 Amsterdam gold: shot put; 2018 Berlin bronze: shot put
Bebbe Storskrubb FIN ATH Olympics 1948 1–0–0 1946 Oslo gold: 400 m hurdles
Jenny Stoute GBR ATH Olympics 1988—1992 0–0–1 1990 Split bronze: 4×400 m relay
Georgi Stoykovski BUL ATH Olympics 1964—1968 1–0–0 1966 Budapest gold: triple jump
Lennart Strand SWE ATH Olympics 1948 1–0–0 1946 Oslo gold: 1500 m
Staffan Strand SWE ATH Olympics 2000—2004 0–0–1 2002 München bronze: high jump
Lennart Strandberg SWE ATH Olympics 1936 0–1–1 1938 Paris silver: 4×100 m relay, bronze: 100 m
Sverre Strandli NOR ATH Olympics / Other 1952—1960 1–1–0 1950 Bruxelles gold: hammer throw; 1954 Bern silver: hammer throw
Mona-Lisa Strandvall-Pursiainen FIN ATH Olympics 1972—1976 0–1–1 1974 Roma silver: 4×400 m relay, bronze: 200 m (competed as Mona-Lisa Pursiainen)
Valeria Straneo ITA ATH Olympics 2012—2016 0–1–0 2014 Zürich silver: marathon
Danuta Straszyńska POL ATH Olympics 1968—1972 1–0–0 1966 Budapest gold: 4×100 m relay
Sven Strömberg SWE ATH Olympics 1936 0–0–1 1934 Torino bronze: 4×400 m relay
Ellen Strophal-Streidt GDR ATH Olympics / Non-starter 1972—1980 1–2–0 1971 Helsinki silver: 4×100 m relay (competed as Ellen Stropahl); 1974 Roma gold: 4×400 m relay, silver: 400 m (competed as Ellen Streidt)
Martina Strutz GER ATH Olympics 2012—2016 0–1–0 2012 Helsinki silver: pole vault
Christa Stubnick GDR
GER
ATH Olympics 1956 0–0–1 1958 Stockholm bronze: 100 m
Dmitry Stukalov RUS
URS
ATH Olympics 1976 0–1–1 1971 Helsinki bronze: 400 m hurdles; 1978 Praha silver: 400 m hurdles
Khrystyna Stuy UKR ATH Olympics / Non-starter 2008—2016 0–2–0 2012 Helsinki silver: 200 m; 2014 Zürich silver: 4×400 m relay
Grzegorz Sudoł POL ATH Olympics 2004—2012 0–1–0 2010 Barcelona silver: 50 km walk
Diana Sujew GER ATH Olympics 2016 0–1–0 2012 Helsinki silver: 1500 m
Vladimir Sukharev RUS
URS
ATH Olympics 1952—1956 1–0–1 1950 Bruxelles gold: 4×100 m relay, bronze: 100 m
Teresa Sukniewicz POL ATH Olympics 1968 0–0–1 1971 Helsinki bronze: 100 m hurdles
Gustav Sule EST ATH Olympics 1936 0–0–1 1934 Torino bronze: javelin throw
Mariana Suman ROU ATH Olympics 1976 0–0–1 1974 Roma bronze: 800 m
Eva Šuranová TCH
SVK
ATH Olympics 1972—1976 0–1–0 1974 Roma silver: long jump
Luciano Sušanj CRO
YUG
ATH Olympics / Non-starter 1972—1976 1–0–0 1974 Roma gold: 800 m
Väinö Suvivuo FIN ATH Olympics / Other 1952 0–0–1 1946 Oslo bronze: 110 m hurdles
Jim Svenøy NOR ATH Olympics 1996—2004 0–0–1 1998 Budapest bronze: 3000 m steeplechase
Eric Svensson SWE ATH Olympics 1928—1932 0–1–0 1934 Torino silver: triple jump
Nikolay Sviridov RUS
URS
ATH Olympics 1968—1972 0–0–1 1969 Athina bronze: 10000 m
Arthur Sweeney GBR ATH Olympics 1936 0–0–1 1938 Paris bronze: 4×100 m relay
Justyna Święty-Ersetic POL ATH Olympics 2012—2020 2–0–0 2018 Berlin gold: 400 m and 4×400 m relay (competed as Justyna Święty-Ersetic)
Zbigniew Syka POL ATH Olympics 1964 0–1–0 1962 Beograd silver: 4×100 m relay
Liese Sykora-Prokop AUT ATH Olympics 1964—1972 1–0–0 1969 Athina gold: pentathlon (competed as Liese Prokop)
Maria Sykora AUT ATH/HBL Olympics 1972—1984 0–0–1 1969 Athina bronze: 400 m
Max Syring GER ATH Olympics 1932—1936 0–0–1 1938 Paris bronze: 10000 m
Olga Syrovatskaya-Mineyeva RUS
URS
ATH Olympics 1972—1980 1–0–1 1982 Athina gold: 800 m, bronze: 4×400 m relay (competed as Olga Mineyeva)
Dezső Szabó HUN ATH Olympics 1988—1996 0–1–0 1990 Split silver: decathlon
Gabriela Szabo ROU ATH Olympics 1996—2000 0–2–1 1994 Helsinki bronze: 3000 m; 1998 Budapest silver: 5000 m; 2002 München silver: 1500 m
Miklós Szabó HUN ATH Olympics 1936 1–1–0 1934 Torino gold: 800 m, silver: 1500 m
Zsuzsa Szabó HUN ATH Olympics 1964 0–1–0 1966 Budapest silver: 800 m
József Szécsényi HUN ATH Olympics 1960—1964 0–0–1 1954 Bern bronze: discus throw
Lajos Szentgáli HUN ATH Olympics 1952—1956 1–0–0 1954 Bern gold: 800 m
Józef Szmidt POL ATH Olympics / Other 1960—1968 2–0–0 1958 Stockholm gold: triple jump; 1962 Beograd gold: triple jump
Henryk Szordykowski POL ATH Olympics 1968—1972 0–1–1 1969 Athina bronze: 1500 m; 1971 Helsinki silver: 1500 m
Otylia Tabacka POL ATH Olympics 1928 0–1–0 1938 Wien silver: 4×100 m relay (competed as Otylia Kałużowa)
Yuliya Tabakova RUS ATH Olympics 2004 0–0–1 2002 München bronze: 4×100 m relay
Teseo Taddia ITA ATH Olympics 1948—1952 0–1–0 1950 Bruxelles silver: hammer throw
Klaus Tafelmeier FRG ATH Olympics 1984—1988 1–0–0 1986 Stuttgart gold: javelin throw
Mike Tagg GBR ATH Olympics 1968 0–1–0 1969 Athina silver: 10000 m
Bob Tahri FRA ATH Olympics 2000—2008 0–1–1 2006 Göteborg bronze: 3000 m steeplechase; 2010 Barcelona silver: 3000 m steeplechase
Julia Takács ESP ATH Olympics 2016 0–0–1 2018 Berlin bronze: 50 km walk
Alina Talay BLR ATH Olympics 2012—2016 1–1–0 2012 Helsinki gold: 100 m hurdles; 2016 Amsterdam silver: 100 m hurdles
Danny Talbot GBR ATH Olympics 2012—2016 1–0–2 2012 Helsinki bronze: 200 m; 2014 Zürich gold: 4×100 m relay (ran in heats only); 2016 Amsterdam bronze: 200 m
Gianmarco Tamberi ITA ATH Olympics 2012—2020 1–0–0 2016 Amsterdam gold: high jump
Aleksander Tammert EST ATH Olympics / Other 1996—2012 0–0–1 2006 Göteborg bronze: discus throw
Kjell Tånnander SWE ATH Olympics 1948—1952 0–0–1 1950 Bruxelles bronze: decathlon
Maksim Tarasov RUS
EUN
ATH Olympics 1992—2000 1–0–0 1998 Budapest gold: pole vault (competed for Russia)
Irina Tarasova RUS ATH Olympics 2012 0–1–0 2012 Helsinki silver: shot put
Atanas Tarev BUL ATH Olympics 1980—1988 0–0–1 1982 Athina bronze: pole vault
Ionela Târlea-Manolache ROU ATH Olympics 1996—2008 2–0–0 1998 Budapest gold: 400 m hurdles (competed as Ionela Târlea); 2002 München gold: 400 m hurdles (competed as Ionela Târlea)
Bogdan Țărus ROU ATH Olympics 1996—2004 0–1–0 1998 Budapest silver: long jump
Markku Taskinen FIN ATH Non-starter 1976 0–0–2 1974 Roma bronze: 800 m and 4×400 m relay
Alexandra Tavernier FRA ATH Olympics 2016—2020 0–1–0 2018 Berlin silver: hammer throw
Miltiadis Tentoglou GRE ATH Olympics 2016—2020 1–0–0 2018 Berlin gold: long jump
Igor Ter-Ovanesyan RUS
URS
ATH Olympics 1956—1972 3–2–0 1958 Stockholm gold: long jump; 1962 Beograd gold: long jump; 1966 Budapest silver: long jump; 1969 Athina gold: long jump; 1971 Helsinki silver: long jump
Tomás de Teresa ESP ATH Olympics 1988—1992 0–0–1 1994 Helsinki bronze: 800 m
Tetiana Tereshchuk-Antypova UKR ATH Olympics 1996—2004 0–1–1 1998 Budapest silver: 400 m hurdles (competed as Tetyana Tereshchuk); 2006 Göteborg bronze: 400 m hurdles (competed as Tetyana Antipova)
Indira Terrero CUB ATH Olympics 2008 0–0–1 2014 Zürich bronze: 400 m (competed for Spain)
Claudia Testoni ITA ATH Olympics 1936 1–0–0 1938 Wien gold: 80 m hurdles
Aikaterini Thanou GRE ATH Olympics / Non-starter 1996—2004 1–0–1 1998 Budapest bronze: 100 m; 2002 München gold: 100 m
Marius Theiler SUI ATH Olympics 1964 0–0–1 1962 Beograd bronze: 4×400 m relay
Reinhard Theimer GDR ATH Olympics 1968—1972 0–1–2 1969 Athina bronze: hammer throw; 1971 Helsinki silver: hammer throw; 1974 Roma bronze: hammer throw
Nafi Thiam BEL ATH Olympics / Other 2016—2020 1–0–1 2014 Zürich bronze: heptathlon; 2018 Berlin gold: heptathlon
Alexander Thieme GDR ATH Olympics 1976 0–1–0 1978 Praha silver: 4×100 m relay
Ute Thimm FRG ATH Olympics 1984—1988 0–1–0 1986 Stuttgart silver: 4×400 m relay
Andrea Thomas GER
FRG
ATH Olympics 1988—1992 0–1–0 1990 Split silver: 4×100 m relay (competed for West Germany)
Iwan Thomas GBR ATH Olympics 1996—2000 2–0–0 1998 Budapest gold: 400 m and 4×400 m relay
Shirley Thomas GBR ATH Olympics 1984 0–1–0 1982 Athina silver: 4×100 m relay
Chris Thompson GBR ATH Olympics 2012—2020 0–1–0 2010 Barcelona silver: 10000 m
Daley Thompson GBR ATH Olympics 1976—1988 2–1–1 1978 Praha silver: decathlon; 1982 Athina gold: decathlon; 1986 Stuttgart gold: decathlon, bronze: 4×100 m relay
Don Thompson GBR ATH Olympics 1956—1964 0–0–1 1962 Beograd bronze: 50 km walk
Ian Thompson GBR ATH Olympics 1980 1–0–0 1974 Roma gold: marathon
Detlef Thorith GDR ATH Olympics 1972 1–0–0 1966 Budapest gold: discus throw
Andreas Thorkildsen NOR ATH Olympics 2004—2012 2–0–0 2006 Göteborg gold: javelin throw; 2010 Barcelona gold: javelin throw
Terje Thorslund NOR ATH Olympics 1976 0–0–1 1974 Roma bronze: javelin throw
Carlo Thränhardt FRG ATH Olympics 1984—1988 0–0–1 1986 Stuttgart bronze: high jump
Valentina Tikhomirova RUS
URS
ATH Olympics 1968—1972 1–0–0 1966 Budapest gold: pentathlon
Felicia Țilea-Moldovan ROU ATH Olympics 1996—2008 0–0–1 1994 Helsinki bronze: javelin throw (competed as Felicia Moldovan)
Stefano Tilli ITA ATH Olympics 1984—2000 0–0–1 1990 Split bronze: 4×100 m relay
Ulf Timmermann GDR
GER
ATH Olympics / Other 1988—1992 1–1–0 1986 Stuttgart silver: shot put (competed for East Germany); 1990 Split gold: shot put (competed for East Germany)
Hanna Titimets UKR ATH Olympics 2012—2016 0–1–0 2014 Zürich silver: 400 m hurdles
Ellen Tittel-Wellmann FRG ATH Olympics 1972—1976 0–0–1 1971 Helsinki bronze: 1500 m (competed as Ellen Tittel)
Nadezhda Tkachenko URS
UKR
ATH Olympics 1972—1980 1–0–0 1974 Roma gold: pentathlon
Rob Tobin GBR ATH Olympics / Non-starter 2004—2008 0–3–0 2006 Göteborg silver: 4×400 m relay; 2010 Barcelona silver: 4×400 m relay; 2012 Helsinki silver: 4×400 m relay
Klavdiya Tochonova RUS
URS
ATH Olympics 1952 0–1–0 1950 Bruxelles silver: shot put
Lilyana Todorova BUL ATH Olympics 1976 1–1–0 1974 Roma gold: 800 m, silver: 1500 m (competed as Lilyana Tomova)
Jacqueline Todten-Hein GDR ATH Olympics 1972—1976 0–1–0 1974 Roma silver: javelin throw (competed as Jacqueline Todten)
Armas Toivonen FIN ATH Olympics 1932 1–0–0 1934 Torino gold: marathon
Boris Tokarev RUS
URS
ATH Olympics 1952—1956 0–0–2 1954 Bern bronze: 4×100 m relay; 1958 Stockholm bronze: 4×100 m relay
Rudolf Tomášek CZE
TCH
ATH Olympics 1960—1964 0–1–0 1962 Beograd silver: pole vault
Tatyana Tomashova RUS ATH Olympics 2000—2012 1–0–1 2002 München bronze: 1500 m; 2006 Göteborg gold: 1500 m
Chris Tomlinson GBR ATH Olympics 2004—2012 0–0–1 2010 Barcelona bronze: long jump
Dragutin Topić IOA
SRB
SCG
ATH Olympics 1992—2012 1–0–0 1990 Split gold: high jump (competed for Yugoslavia)
Michel Tornéus SWE ATH Olympics 2012—2016 0–1–1 2012 Helsinki bronze: long jump; 2016 Amsterdam silver: long jump
Jesper Tørring DEN ATH Olympics 1972—1976 1–0–0 1974 Roma gold: high jump
Giuseppe Tosi ITA ATH Olympics 1948—1952 0–3–0 1946 Oslo silver: discus throw; 1950 Bruxelles silver: discus throw; 1954 Bern silver: discus throw
Gyula Tóth HUN ATH Olympics 1968—1972 0–0–1 1966 Budapest bronze: marathon
Matej Tóth SVK ATH Olympics 2004—2020 0–2–0 2014 Zürich silver: 50 km walk; 2018 Berlin silver: 50 km walk
Ismo Toukonen FIN ATH Olympics 1976 0–0–1 1978 Praha bronze: 3000 m steeplechase
Thierry Toutain FRA ATH Olympics 1988—1996 0–1–1 1990 Split bronze: 20 km walk; 1994 Helsinki silver: 50 km walk
Igor Trandenkov RUS
EUN
ATH Olympics 1992—1996 0–1–0 1994 Helsinki silver: pole vault (competed for Russia)
Marina Trandenkova RUS
EUN
ATH Olympics 1992—2000 0–1–0 1994 Helsinki silver: 4×100 m relay (competed for Russia)
Pavel Trenikhin RUS ATH Olympics 2012 1–1–0 2010 Barcelona gold: 4×400 m relay; 2014 Zürich silver: 4×400 m relay (ran in heats only)
Per-Owe Trollsås SWE ATH Olympics 1960 0–1–0 1958 Stockholm silver: 400 m hurdles
Jean-Charles Trouabal FRA ATH Olympics 1988—1992 2–1–0 1990 Split gold: 4×100 m relay, silver: 200 m; 1994 Helsinki gold: 4×100 m relay
Vladimir Trusenyov RUS
URS
ATH Olympics 1960—1964 1–0–1 1958 Stockholm bronze: discus throw; 1962 Beograd gold: discus throw
Janusz Trzepizur POL ATH Olympics 1980 0–1–0 1982 Athina silver: high jump
Louis Tsatoumas GRE ATH Olympics 2004—2012 0–1–0 2014 Zürich silver: long jump
Dimitrios Tsiamis GRE ATH Olympics 2008—2020 0–0–1 2018 Berlin bronze: triple jump
Ivan Tsikhan BLR ATH Olympics / Other 2000—2020 0–1–0 2016 Amsterdam silver: hammer throw
Viktor Tsybulenko URS
UKR
ATH Olympics 1952—1960 0–1–0 1962 Beograd silver: javelin throw
Bruce Tulloh GBR ATH Olympics 1960 1–0–0 1962 Beograd gold: 5000 m
Bodo Tümmler FRG ATH Olympics 1968—1972 1–0–1 1966 Budapest gold: 1500 m, bronze: 800 m
Markku Tuokko FIN ATH Olympics 1976—1980 0–1–0 1978 Praha silver: discus throw
Ryta Turava BLR ATH Olympics 2004—2008 1–0–0 2006 Göteborg gold: 20 km walk
Olga Turchak KAZ
URS
EUN
ATH Olympics 1988—1992 0–0–1 1986 Stuttgart bronze: high jump (competed for the Soviet Union)
Andy Turner GBR ATH Olympics 2004—2012 1–0–1 2006 Göteborg bronze: 110 m hurdles; 2010 Barcelona gold: 110 m hurdles
Laura Turner GBR ATH Olympics 2008 0–1–0 2006 Göteborg silver: 4×100 m relay (ran in heats only)
Irina Turova-Bochkaryova RUS
URS
ATH Olympics 1952—1956 2–1–0 1954 Bern gold: 100 m and 4×100 m relay, silver: 200 m (competed as Irina Turova)
Oleg Tverdokhleb UKR
EUN
ATH Olympics 1992 1–0–0 1994 Helsinki gold: 400 m hurdles (competed for Ukraine)
Stephanie Twell GBR ATH Olympics 2008—2020 0–0–1 2016 Amsterdam bronze: 5000 m
Tamara Tyshkevich RUS
URS
ATH Olympics 1952—1956 0–1–1 1954 Bern bronze: shot put; 1958 Stockholm silver: shot put
Romas Ubartas LTU
URS
ATH Olympics / Other 1988—2000 1–0–0 1986 Stuttgart gold: discus throw (competed for the Soviet Union)
Oksana Udmurtova RUS ATH Olympics 2008 0–0–1 2006 Göteborg bronze: long jump
Chijindu Ujah GBR ATH Olympics 2016—2020 2–0–0 2016 Amsterdam gold: 4×100 m relay; 2018 Berlin gold: 4×100 m relay
Ivan Ukhov RUS ATH Olympics 2012 0–1–1 2010 Barcelona silver: high jump; 2014 Zürich bronze: high jump
Vladimir Ukhov RUS
URS
ATH Olympics 1952 1–0–0 1954 Bern gold: 50 km walk
Kathrin Ullrich-Weßel GDR
GER
ATH Olympics 1988—1996 0–1–0 1990 Split silver: 10000 m (competed as Kathrin Ullrich for East Germany)
Heinz Ulzheimer GER
FRG
ATH Olympics 1952 0–1–0 1954 Bern silver: 4×400 m relay
Tobias Unger GER ATH Olympics 2004—2012 0–1–1 2010 Barcelona bronze: 4×100 m relay; 2012 Helsinki silver: 4×100 m relay
Nataša Urbančič SLO
YUG
ATH Olympics 1968—1972 0–0–1 1974 Roma bronze: javelin throw
Robert Urbanek POL ATH Olympics 2012—2016 0–0–1 2014 Zürich bronze: discus throw
Marcin Urbaś POL ATH Olympics 2000—2004 0–1–0 2002 München silver: 4×100 m relay
Māris Urtāns LAT ATH Olympics 2008—2012 0–0–1 2010 Barcelona bronze: shot put
Ilona Usovich BLR ATH Olympics 2004—2012 0–1–1 2006 Göteborg silver: 4×400 m relay; 2012 Helsinki bronze: 400 m
Juha Väätäinen FIN ATH Olympics 1972 2–0–0 1971 Helsinki gold: 5000 m and 10000 m
Jörg Vaihinger GER
FRG
ATH Olympics 1984—1992 0–2–0 1986 Stuttgart silver: 4×400 m relay (ran in heats only); 1990 Split silver: 4×400 m relay (ran in heats only)
Martti Vainio FIN ATH Olympics 1976—1984 1–0–1 1978 Praha gold: 10000 m; 1982 Athina bronze: 10000 m
René Valmy FRA ATH Olympics 1948 0–1–0 1946 Oslo silver: 4×100 m relay
Zoltan Vamoș ROU ATH Olympics 1960 0–1–0 1962 Beograd silver: 3000 m steeplechase
Cédric Van Branteghem BEL ATH Olympics 2004—2008 0–0–1 2010 Barcelona bronze: 4×400 m relay
Thomas Van der Plaetsen BEL ATH Olympics 2016—2020 1–0–0 2016 Amsterdam gold: decathlon
William Van Dijck BEL ATH Olympics 1984—1992 0–0–1 1994 Helsinki bronze: 3000 m steeplechase
Fernando Vandelli ITA ATH Olympics 1932 0–1–0 1934 Torino silver: hammer throw
Aurèle Vandendriessche BEL ATH Olympics 1956—1964 0–2–0 1962 Beograd silver: marathon; 1966 Budapest silver: marathon
Feodosy Vanin RUS
URS
ATH Olympics 1952 0–0–1 1950 Bruxelles bronze: marathon
Géza Varasdi HUN ATH Olympics 1952—1956 1–0–0 1954 Bern gold: 4×100 m relay
Vilmos Varjú HUN ATH Olympics / Non-starter 1960—1972 2–0–0 1962 Beograd gold: shot put; 1966 Budapest gold: shot put
József Várszegi HUN ATH Olympics 1936—1952 0–0–1 1938 Paris bronze: javelin throw
Olga Vasdeki GRE ATH Olympics 1996—2004 1–0–0 1998 Budapest gold: triple jump
Kadene Vassell NED ATH Olympics 2012 0–1–0 2012 Helsinki silver: 4×100 m relay
Tünde Vaszi HUN ATH Olympics 1996—2004 0–0–1 2002 München bronze: long jump
Mikhail Vdovin RUS ATH Olympics 1996 0–0–1 1994 Helsinki bronze: 4×400 m relay
Aneliya Vechernikova-Nuneva BUL ATH Olympics 1988—1992 0–2–1 1986 Stuttgart silver: 100 m and 4×100 m relay (competed as Aneliya Vechernikova); 1994 Helsinki bronze: 4×100 m relay (competed as Aneliya Nuneva)
Venelina Veneva-Mateeva BUL ATH Olympics 1996—2012 0–1–0 2006 Göteborg silver: high jump (competed as Venelina Veneva)
Ingrīda Verbele LAT
URS
ATH Olympics 1968 0–0–1 1974 Roma bronze: 4×400 m relay (competed as Ingrīda Barkāne)
Mariya Vergova-Petkova BUL ATH Olympics 1976—1980 0–1–0 1982 Athina silver: discus throw (competed as Mariya Petkova)
Andy Vernon GBR ATH Olympics 2016 0–1–1 2014 Zürich silver: 10000 m, bronze: 5000 m
Anna Verouli GRE ATH Olympics 1984—1992 1–0–0 1982 Athina gold: javelin throw
Vítězslav Veselý CZE ATH Olympics 2008—2020 1–2–0 2012 Helsinki gold: javelin throw; 2014 Zürich silver: javelin throw; 2016 Amsterdam silver: javelin throw
Tatyana Veshkurova RUS ATH Olympics 2008 1–1–0 2006 Göteborg gold: 4×400 m relay, silver: 400 m
Anouk Vetter NED ATH Olympics 2016—2020 1–0–0 2016 Amsterdam gold: heptathlon
Jimmy Vicaut FRA ATH Olympics 2012—2020 1–2–2 2010 Barcelona gold: 4×100 m relay; 2012 Helsinki silver: 100 m, bronze: 4×100 m relay (ran in heats only); 2016 Amsterdam silver: 4×100 m relay, bronze: 100 m
Maura Viceconte ITA ATH Olympics 1996—2000 0–0–1 1998 Budapest bronze: marathon
Isaac Viciosa ESP ATH Olympics 1996 1–1–0 1994 Helsinki silver: 1500 m; 1998 Budapest gold: 5000 m
Stan Vickers GBR ATH Olympics 1956—1960 1–0–0 1958 Stockholm gold: 20 km walk
João Vieira POR ATH Olympics 1948 0–1–1 2006 Göteborg bronze: 20 km walk; 2010 Barcelona silver: 20 km walk
Arnold Viiding EST ATH Olympics 1936 1–0–0 1934 Torino gold: shot put
Jean-Paul Villain FRA ATH Olympics 1968—1976 1–0–0 1971 Helsinki gold: 3000 m steeplechase
Roman Virastiuk UKR ATH Olympics 1996—2004 0–0–1 1994 Helsinki bronze: shot put
Lasse Virén FIN ATH Olympics / Other 1972—1980 0–0–1 1974 Roma bronze: 5000 m
Viorica Viscopoleanu ROU ATH Olympics 1964—1972 0–1–0 1969 Athina silver: long jump
Borja Vivas ESP ATH Olympics 2012—2016 0–1–0 2014 Zürich silver: shot put
Nicola Vizzoni ITA ATH Olympics 2000—2012 0–1–0 2010 Barcelona silver: hammer throw
Blanka Vlašić CRO ATH Olympics 2000—2016 1–0–0 2010 Barcelona gold: high jump
Angela Voigt GDR ATH Olympics 1976 0–1–0 1978 Praha silver: long jump
Harry Voigt GER ATH Olympics 1936 1–0–0 1934 Torino gold: 4×400 m relay
Leonid Voloshin RUS
URS
EUN
ATH Olympics 1988—1992 1–0–0 1990 Split gold: triple jump (competed for the Soviet Union)
Aikaterini Vongoli GRE ATH Olympics 1996—2004 1–0–0 2002 München gold: discus throw
Aleksey Voyevodin RUS ATH Olympics 2004 0–1–0 2002 München silver: 50 km walk
Simon Vroemen NED ATH Olympics 2000—2004 0–1–0 2002 München silver: 3000 m steeplechase
Sviatlana Vusovich BLR ATH Olympics 2004—2012 0–1–0 2006 Göteborg silver: 4×400 m relay
Bertil von Wachenfeldt SWE ATH Olympics 1928—1936 0–0–3 1934 Torino bronze: 400 m and 4×400 m relay; 1938 Paris bronze: 4×400 m relay
Christine Wachtel GDR
GER
ATH Olympics 1988—1992 0–1–0 1990 Split silver: 800 m (competed for East Germany)
Ibrahima Wade FRA ATH Olympics 2000—2004 0–0–1 2002 München bronze: 4×400 m relay
Jean Wadoux FRA ATH Olympics 1964—1968 0–1–0 1971 Helsinki silver: 5000 m
Dan Waern SWE ATH Olympics 1956—1960 0–1–0 1958 Stockholm silver: 1500 m
Marion Wagner GER ATH Olympics 2000—2008 0–1–0 2002 München silver: 4×100 m relay
Jadwiga Wajs-Marcinkiewicz POL ATH Olympics 1932—1948 0–0–1 1946 Oslo bronze: discus throw (competed as Jadwiga Wajs)
Stanisława Walasiewicz POL ATH Olympics 1932—1936 2–2–0 1938 Wien gold: 100 m and 200 m, silver: 4×100 m relay and long jump
Hans-Joachim Walde GER
FRG
ATH Olympics 1964—1972 0–0–1 1971 Helsinki bronze: decathlon (competed for West Germany)
Niklas Wallenlind SWE ATH Olympics 1992 0–0–1 1990 Split bronze: 400 m hurdles
Gesine Walther GDR ATH Non-starter 1980 1–0–0 1982 Athina gold: 4×100 m relay
Karsten Warholm NOR ATH Olympics 2016—2020 1–0–0 2018 Berlin gold: 400 m hurdles
Julien Watrin BEL ATH Olympics 2016 2–0–0 2016 Amsterdam gold: 4×400 m relay; 2018 Berlin gold: 4×400 m relay (ran in heats only)
Hartmut Weber FRG ATH Non-starter 1984 2–0–0 1982 Athina gold: 400 m and 4×400 m relay
Max Weber GDR
GER
ATH Olympics 1960 0–0–1 1958 Stockholm bronze: 50 km walk
Erwin Wegner GER ATH Olympics 1932—1936 0–1–0 1934 Torino silver: 110 m hurdles
Laura Weightman GBR ATH Olympics 2012—2016 0–0–2 2014 Zürich bronze: 1500 m; 2018 Berlin bronze: 1500 m
Wilfried Weiland GDR
GER
ATH Non-starter 1964 0–0–1 1966 Budapest bronze: 4×400 m relay
Heinz Weis GER
FRG
ATH Olympics 1988—2000 0–0–1 1994 Helsinki bronze: hammer throw (competed for Germany)
Lukas Weißhaidinger AUT ATH Olympics 2016—2020 0–0–1 2018 Berlin bronze: discus throw
Siggi Wentz FRG ATH Olympics 1984 0–0–1 1986 Stuttgart bronze: decathlon
Martin Weppler FRG ATH Olympics 1984 1–0–0 1978 Praha gold: 4×400 m relay
Jan Werner POL ATH Olympics 1968—1976 2–1–1 1966 Budapest gold: 4×400 m relay; 1969 Athina gold: 400 m; 1971 Helsinki silver: 4×400 m relay, bronze: 400 m
Marianne Werner GER
FRG
ATH Olympics 1952—1956 1–0–0 1958 Stockholm gold: shot put
Herbert Wessel GDR ATH Olympics 1968 0–1–0 1969 Athina silver: decathlon
Michael Wessing FRG ATH Olympics 1976 1–0–0 1978 Praha gold: javelin throw
Thomas Wessinghage FRG ATH Olympics 1972—1976 1–0–1 1974 Roma bronze: 1500 m; 1982 Athina gold: 5000 m
Monica Westén SWE ATH Olympics 1992 0–0–1 1990 Split bronze: 400 m hurdles
Liesel Westermann FRG ATH Olympics 1968—1972 0–2–0 1966 Budapest silver: discus throw; 1971 Helsinki silver: discus throw
Anita Weyermann SUI ATH Olympics 1996—2000 0–0–1 1998 Budapest bronze: 1500 m
John Whetton GBR ATH Olympics 1964—1968 1–0–0 1969 Athina gold: 1500 m
Fatima Whitbread GBR ATH Olympics 1980—1988 1–0–0 1986 Stuttgart gold: javelin throw
Harold Whitlock GBR ATH Olympics / Other 1936—1952 1–0–0 1938 Paris gold: 50 km walk
Brian Whittle GBR ATH Olympics 1988 3–0–0 1986 Stuttgart gold: 4×400 m relay; 1990 Split gold: 4×400 m relay (ran in heats only); 1994 Helsinki gold: 4×400 m relay
Harry Whittle GBR ATH Olympics 1948—1952 0–0–1 1950 Bruxelles bronze: 400 m hurdles
Rafał Wieruszewski POL ATH Olympics / Non-starter 2004—2008 0–0–1 2006 Göteborg bronze: 4×400 m relay
Roland Wieser GDR ATH Olympics 1980 1–0–0 1978 Praha gold: 20 km walk
Conrad Williams GBR ATH Olympics 2012 1–2–0 2010 Barcelona silver: 4×400 m relay; 2012 Helsinki silver: 4×400 m relay; 2014 Zürich gold: 4×400 m relay
Delano Williams GBR ATH Olympics 2016 0–0–1 2016 Amsterdam bronze: 4×400 m relay
Jodie Williams GBR ATH Olympics 2016—2020 1–1–0 2014 Zürich gold: 4×100 m relay, silver: 200 m
Rhys Williams GBR ATH Olympics 2012 1–2–1 2006 Göteborg silver: 4×400 m relay, bronze: 400 m hurdles; 2010 Barcelona silver: 400 m hurdles; 2012 Helsinki gold: 400 m hurdles
Pirjo Wilmi-Häggman FIN ATH Olympics / Administrator 1972—1999 0–1–0 1974 Roma silver: 4×400 m relay (competed as Pirjo Wilmi)
Alex Wilson SUI ATH Olympics 2012 0–0–1 2018 Berlin bronze: 200 m
Paul Winter FRA ATH Olympics 1932—1936 0–1–0 1934 Torino silver: discus throw
Joanna Wiśniewska POL ATH Olympics 2004—2008 0–0–1 2010 Barcelona bronze: discus throw
Johan Wissman SWE ATH Olympics 2004—2008 0–1–0 2006 Göteborg silver: 200 m
Ewa Witkowska POL ATH Non-starter 1976 0–0–1 1986 Stuttgart bronze: 4×400 m relay
Rosie Witschas-Ackermann GDR ATH Olympics 1972—1980 1–1–0 1974 Roma gold: high jump (competed as Rosemarie Witschas); 1978 Praha silver: high jump (competed as Rosemarie Ackermann)
Lisanne de Witte NED ATH Olympics 2016—2020 0–0–1 2018 Berlin bronze: 400 m
Nettie Witziers-Timmer NED ATH Olympics 1948 1–0–0 1946 Oslo gold: 4×100 m relay
Anita Włodarczyk POL ATH Olympics 2008—2020 4–0–1 2010 Barcelona bronze: hammer throw; 2012 Helsinki gold: hammer throw; 2014 Zürich gold: hammer throw; 2016 Amsterdam gold: hammer throw; 2018 Berlin gold: hammer throw
Urszula Włodarczyk POL ATH Olympics 1992—2000 0–1–1 1994 Helsinki bronze: heptathlon; 1998 Budapest silver: heptathlon
Sigrun Wodars-Grau GDR
GER
ATH Olympics 1988—1992 1–1–0 1986 Stuttgart silver: 800 m (competed as Sigrun Wodars for East Germany); 1990 Split gold: 800 m (competed as Sigrun Wodars for East Germany)
Leszek Wodzyński POL ATH Olympics 1972 0–0–1 1974 Roma bronze: 110 m hurdles
Mirosław Wodzyński POL ATH Olympics 1972 0–1–0 1974 Roma silver: 110 m hurdles
Hans Woellke GER ATH Olympics 1936 0–0–1 1938 Paris bronze: shot put
Paweł Wojciechowski POL ATH Olympics 2012—2020 0–1–0 2014 Zürich silver: pole vault
Lars-Erik Wolfbrandt SWE ATH Olympics 1948—1952 0–0–2 1950 Bruxelles bronze: 400 m and 4×400 m relay
Sydney Wooderson GBR ATH Olympics 1936 2–0–0 1938 Paris gold: 1500 m; 1946 Oslo gold: 5000 m
Marian Woronin POL ATH Olympics 1976—1980 1–0–1 1978 Praha gold: 4×100 m relay; 1982 Athina bronze: 100 m
John Wrighton GBR ATH Olympics 1960 2–0–0 1958 Stockholm gold: 400 m and 4×400 m relay
Gerhard Wucherer FRG ATH Olympics 1968—1972 0–1–0 1971 Helsinki silver: 100 m
Patrycja Wyciszkiewicz POL ATH Olympics 2012—2016 1–0–0 2018 Berlin gold: 4×400 m relay
Ilke Wyludda GER ATH Olympics 1992—2000 2–0–0 1990 Split gold: discus throw (competed for East Germany); 1994 Helsinki gold: discus throw
Nevin Yanıt TUR ATH Olympics 2008—2012 1–0–0 2010 Barcelona gold: 100 m hurdles
Hanna Yaroshchuk-Ryzhkova UKR ATH Olympics 2012—2020 0–3–0 2012 Helsinki silver: 400 m hurdles (competed as Hanna Yaroshchuk); 2014 Zürich silver: 4×400 m relay (competed as Hanna Ryzhykova); 2018 Berlin silver: 400 m hurdles (competed as Hanna Ryzhykova)
Grigory Yegorov KAZ
URS
ATH Olympics 1988—2004 0–1–0 1990 Split silver: pole vault (competed for the Soviet Union)
Valentina Yegorova RUS
EUN
ATH Olympics 1992—2000 0–1–0 1990 Split silver: marathon (competed for the Soviet Union)
Yelena Yelesina RUS ATH Olympics 2000 0–0–1 1990 Split bronze: high jump (competed for the Soviet Union)
Andrey Yepishin RUS ATH Olympics 2004—2008 0–1–0 2006 Göteborg silver: 100 m
Viktor Yevsyukov KAZ
URS
ATH Olympics 1988 0–0–1 1986 Stuttgart bronze: javelin throw
Daniela Yordanova BUL ATH Olympics 2000—2004 0–0–1 2006 Göteborg bronze: 1500 m
Diana Yorgova BUL ATH Olympics 1964—1972 0–1–0 1966 Budapest silver: long jump
Rabah Yousif SUD ATH Olympics / Other 2012 1–1–1 2014 Zürich gold: 4×400 m relay (ran in heats only) (competed for Great Britain); 2016 Amsterdam bronze: 4×400 m relay (competed for Great Britain); 2018 Berlin silver: 4×400 m relay (competed for Great Britain)
Anatoly Yulin BLR
URS
ATH Olympics 1952—1956 1–0–0 1954 Bern gold: 400 m hurdles
Lidziya Yurkauna BLR ATH Olympics 1996 0–0–1 1990 Split bronze: 100 m hurdles (competed for the Soviet Union)
Yuliyana Yushchanka BLR ATH Olympics 2008 0–1–0 2006 Göteborg silver: 4×400 m relay (competed as Yulyana Zhalniaruk)
Yelena Zadorozhnaya RUS ATH Olympics 2004—2008 0–0–1 2002 München bronze: 5000 m
Ginka Zagorcheva BUL ATH Olympics 1988 0–1–1 1986 Stuttgart silver: 4×100 m relay, bronze: 100 m hurdles
Aleksey Zagorny RUS ATH Olympics 2000—2012 0–1–0 2012 Helsinki silver: hammer throw
Luminita Zaituc GER ATH Olympics 2004 0–1–0 2002 München silver: marathon
Krystian Zalewski POL ATH Olympics 2016 0–1–0 2014 Zürich silver: 3000 m steeplechase
László Zarándi HUN ATH Olympics 1952 1–0–0 1954 Bern gold: 4×100 m relay
Yuliya Zaripova RUS ATH Olympics 2012 1–0–0 2010 Barcelona gold: 3000 m steeplechase (competed as Yuliya Zarudneva)
Emil Zátopek CZE
TCH
ATH Olympics / Other 1948—1989 3–0–1 1950 Bruxelles gold: 5000 m and 10000 m; 1954 Bern gold: 10000 m, bronze: 5000 m
Viktor Zaytsev EUN
UZB
ATH Olympics 1992 0–1–0 1990 Split silver: javelin throw (competed for the Soviet Union)
Elżbieta Żebrowska POL ATH Olympics 1968 1–0–1 1966 Budapest gold: 4×100 m relay, bronze: 80 m hurdles (competed as Elżbieta Bednarek)
Monika Zehrt GDR ATH Olympics 1972 1–0–0 1971 Helsinki gold: 4×400 m relay
Jan Železný CZE
TCH
ATH Olympics / Administrator 1988—2012 0–0–2 1994 Helsinki bronze: javelin throw (competed for Czech Republic); 2006 Göteborg bronze: javelin throw (competed for Czech Republic)
Olha Zemliak UKR ATH Olympics 2012—2016 1–2–0 2012 Helsinki gold: 4×400 m relay; 2014 Zürich silver: 400 m and 4×400 m relay
Michael Zerbes GDR ATH Olympics 1968 0–0–1 1966 Budapest bronze: 4×400 m relay
Mickaël-Méba Zézé FRA ATH Olympics 2016—2020 0–1–0 2016 Amsterdam silver: 4×100 m relay
Lyudmila Zharkova-Maslakova RUS
URS
ATH Olympics 1968—1980 1–0–2 1971 Helsinki bronze: 4×100 m relay (competed as Lyudmila Zharkova); 1978 Praha gold: 4×100 m relay, bronze: 100 m (competed as Lyudmila Maslakova)
Mihail Zhelev BUL ATH Olympics 1968—1972 1–0–0 1969 Athina gold: 3000 m steeplechase
Marina Zhirova RUS
URS
ATH Olympics 1988 0–0–1 1986 Stuttgart bronze: 4×100 m relay
Yevgeny Zhukov RUS
URS
ATH Olympics 1960 0–1–0 1958 Stockholm silver: 10000 m
Rolf Ziegler FRG ATH Olympics 1972 0–1–0 1974 Roma silver: 4×400 m relay
Andrzej Zieliński POL ATH Olympics / Non-starter 1960—1964 0–1–0 1962 Beograd silver: 4×100 m relay
Kazimierz Zimny POL ATH Olympics 1956—1960 0–2–0 1958 Stockholm silver: 5000 m; 1962 Beograd silver: 5000 m
Szymon Ziółkowski POL ATH Olympics 1996—2012 0–0–1 2012 Helsinki bronze: hammer throw
Christian Zirkelbach FRG ATH Olympics 1984 0–0–1 1982 Athina bronze: 4×100 m relay
Yury Zorin RUS
URS
ATH Olympics 1972 0–1–0 1969 Athina silver: 4×400 m relay
Branko Zorko CRO
YUG
ATH Olympics 1988—2004 0–0–1 1994 Helsinki bronze: 1500 m (competed for Croatia)
Attila Zsivóczky HUN ATH Olympics 2000—2008 0–1–0 2006 Göteborg silver: decathlon
Gyula Zsivótzky HUN ATH Olympics / Other 1960—1972 1–1–1 1958 Stockholm bronze: hammer throw; 1962 Beograd gold: hammer throw; 1966 Budapest silver: hammer throw
Elina Zverava BLR
URS
ATH Olympics 1988—2008 0–1–0 1994 Helsinki silver: discus throw (competed for Belarus)
Galina Zybina RUS
URS
ATH Olympics 1952—1964 1–0–3 1950 Bruxelles bronze: javelin throw; 1954 Bern gold: shot put, bronze: discus throw; 1962 Beograd bronze: shot put
Olesya Zykina RUS ATH Olympics 2000—2004 1–1–0 2002 München gold: 400 m, silver: 4×400 m relay