Olympians Who Won a Medal at the Canoe Sprint World Championships (1058)

Description

Host cities:

Athlete Nation(s) Sport(s) Era Notes
Aliaksei Abalmasau BLR CSP 2004—2008 2–2–2 2002 Sevilla silver: K4 500 m; 2005 Zagreb gold: K4 500 m, bronze: K4 200 m; 2006 Szeged bronze: K4 1000 m; 2009 Dartmouth gold: K4 1000 m; 2010 Poznań silver: K4 1000 m
Attila Ábrahám HUN CSP 1988—1992 5–3–2 1989 Plovdiv gold: K2 10000 m and K4 1000 m; 1990 Poznań gold: K4 1000 m, bronze: K4 500 m; 1991 Paris gold: K4 1000 m, silver: K4 500 m; 1993 København gold: K2 10000 m, silver: K4 1000 m, bronze: K4 500 m; 1995 Duisburg silver: K4 1000 m
Alain Acart FRA CSP 1972—1976 0–0–1 1974 Ciudad de México bronze: C2 10000 m
Attila Adrovicz HUN CSP 1996 0–3–1 1986 Montréal silver: K2 500 m; 1989 Plovdiv bronze: K2 1000 m; 1991 Paris silver: K4 500 m; 1994 Ciudad de México silver: K2 500 m
Karel Aguilar CUB CSP 2004—2008 0–2–2 2005 Zagreb silver: C2 1000 m, bronze: C2 200 m and C2 500 m; 2007 Duisburg silver: C2 1000 m
Gunnar Åkerlund SWE CMA 1948—1952 2–1–0 1948 London gold: K4 1000 m; 1950 København gold: K2 10000 m, silver: K4 1000 m
Dumitru Alexe ROU CMA/CSP 1956—1960 1–0–0 1958 Praha gold: C2 1000 m
Arne Johan Almeland NOR CSP 1988 1–0–0 1987 Duisburg gold: K4 10000 m
Lutz Altepost GER CSP 2004—2008 2–1–2 2003 Gainesville bronze: K1 500 m; 2005 Zagreb gold: K4 1000 m, silver: K1 500 m; 2006 Szeged bronze: K1 500 m; 2007 Duisburg gold: K4 1000 m
Bâbak Amir-Tahmasseb FRA CSP 2000—2004 1–0–0 2001 Poznań gold: K1 1000 m
Harald Amundsen NOR CSP 1984—1988 1–1–0 1983 Tampere silver: K4 10000 m; 1987 Duisburg gold: K4 10000 m
Steinar Amundsen NOR CSP 1968—1972 2–0–0 1970 København gold: K4 10000 m; 1975 Beograd gold: K4 10000 m
Borislav Ananiev BUL CSP 1976—1980 0–0–1 1975 Beograd bronze: C1 500 m
Mircea Anastasescu ROU CSP 1952—1960 0–1–1 1954 Mâcon bronze: K1 500 m; 1963 Jajce silver: K2 500 m
Frederik Kobberup Andersen DEN CSP 1948 1–1–1 1948 London bronze: K1 4×500 m; 1950 København gold: K1 500 m, silver: K1 4×500 m
Jørgen Andersen DEN CSP 1968—1972 0–0–1 1973 Tampere bronze: K1 10000 m
Agneta Andersson SWE CSP 1980—1996 1–3–7 1981 Nottingham silver: K2 500 m, bronze: K1 500 m and K4 500 m; 1982 Beograd silver: K1 500 m, bronze: K2 500 m; 1983 Tampere bronze: K2 500 m; 1985 Mechelen bronze: K1 500 m; 1987 Duisburg bronze: K1 500 m; 1991 Paris bronze: K2 500 m; 1993 København gold: K2 500 m, silver: K4 500 m
Bengt Andersson SWE CSP 1984—1988 2–2–1 1982 Beograd gold: K4 1000 m; 1983 Tampere bronze: K2 10000 m; 1985 Mechelen gold: K4 1000 m, silver: K4 10000 m; 1987 Duisburg silver: K4 1000 m
Lars Andersson SWE CSP 1968—1976 2–3–0 1970 København gold: K2 500 m, silver: K1 1000 m and K2 1000 m; 1971 Beograd gold: K2 500 m, silver: K1 1000 m
Ramon Andersson AUS CSP 1992—1996 0–1–0 1991 Paris silver: K4 10000 m
Gheorghe Andriev ROU CSP 1988—1996 1–6–1 1990 Poznań silver: C2 1000 m and C2 10000 m; 1991 Paris silver: C2 10000 m; 1994 Ciudad de México gold: C2 500 m; 1998 Szeged silver: C2 1000 m and C4 500 m; 1999 Milano silver: C4 500 m, bronze: C4 200 m
Roman Anoshkin ROC
RUS
CSP 2016—2020 0–0–1 2015 Milano bronze: K1 500 m
Zoltán Antal HUN CSP 1996 0–1–1 1994 Ciudad de México bronze: K4 500 m; 1997 Dartmouth silver: K4 1000 m
Aleksandra Apanovich KAZ
URS
CSP 1988 0–0–2 1989 Plovdiv bronze: K2 5000 m and K4 500 m
Ingrid Apelgren SWE CSP 1948 0–0–1 1950 København bronze: K2 500 m (competed as Ingrid Wallgren)
Mario von Appen GER CSP 1992 2–3–1 1989 Plovdiv silver: K4 500 m (competed for West Germany); 1993 København gold: K4 1000 m and K4 10000 m, silver: K4 500 m; 1994 Ciudad de México bronze: K4 1000 m; 1995 Duisburg silver: K4 500 m
Izaskun Aramburu ESP CSP 1996—2000 1–0–4 1997 Dartmouth bronze: K2 500 m and K4 500 m;1998 Szeged bronze: K2 200 m and K4 500 m; 1999 Milano gold: K2 200 m
Stanimir Atanasov BUL CSP 2004 0–0–1 1995 Duisburg bronze: C4 500 m
Eduard Augustin GDR CSP 1972 0–1–0 1970 København silver: K4 1000 m
Aleksandrs Avdejevs LAT
URS
CSP 1980 4–1–1 1977 Sofia gold: K4 10000 m, silver: K4 1000 m; 1978 Beograd gold: K4 10000 m; 1979 Duisburg gold: K4 10000 m, bronze: K4 1000 m; 1983 Tampere gold: K4 10000 m
Ture Axelsson FIN CMA/CSP 1948 1–0–0 1948 London gold: K2 500 m
Marian Băban ROU CSP 2000—2004 0–3–0 2001 Poznań silver: K4 500 m; 2003 Gainesville silver: K4 200 m and K4 500 m
Juraj Bača SVK CSP 2000—2004 6–0–1 1998 Szeged gold: K2 500 m; 1999 Milano gold: K2 1000 m; 2001 Poznań bronze: K4 500 m; 2002 Sevilla gold: K4 500 m and K4 1000 m; 2003 Gainesville gold: K4 500 m and K4 1000 m
Björn Bach GER CSP 2000—2004 6–4–2 1997 Dartmouth gold: K4 1000 m, silver: K4 500 m, bronze: K4 200 m; 1998 Szeged gold: K4 500 m and K4 1000 m; 1999 Milano gold: K4 500 m, silver: K4 1000 m; 2001 Poznań gold: K4 1000 m; 2002 Sevilla silver: K4 1000 m; 2003 Gainesville bronze: K4 1000 m; 2005 Zagreb gold: K4 1000 m, silver: K4 200 m
Werner Bachmayer AUT CSP 1980—1984 0–0–1 1983 Tampere bronze: K2 1000 m
Bengt Backlund SWE CMA 1952 0–0–2 1950 København bronze: C1 1000 m and C1 10000 m
Nathan Baggaley AUS CSP 2000—2004 3–0–2 2002 Sevilla gold: K1 500 m; 2003 Gainesville gold: K1 500 m, bronze: K1 1000 m; 2005 Zagreb gold: K1 500 m, bronze: K1 1000 m
Aliaksandr Bahdanovich BLR CSP 2004—2012 1–2–3 2001 Poznań silver: C4 1000 m; 2002 Sevilla bronze: C4 1000 m; 2005 Zagreb bronze: C4 200 m; 2006 Szeged bronze: C4 1000 m; 2009 Dartmouth gold: C4 200 m; 2010 Poznań silver: C2 1000 m
Andrei Bahdanovich BLR CSP 2008—2012 1–1–2 2006 Szeged bronze: C4 1000 m; 2009 Dartmouth gold: C4 200 m; 2010 Poznań silver: C2 1000 m; 2019 Szeged bronze: C4 500 m
Zoltán Bakó HUN CSP 1972—1976 5–2–3 1971 Beograd bronze: K4 1000 m; 1973 Tampere gold: K2 10000 m; 1974 Ciudad de México gold: K2 1000 m; 1975 Beograd gold: K2 10000 m, bronze: K4 1000 m; 1977 Sofia gold: K2 1000 m, silver: K2 10000 m; 1978 Beograd gold: K2 10000 m, bronze: K2 1000 m; 1979 Duisburg silver: K2 1000 m
Hanna Balabanova UKR CSP 1996—2004 0–0–1 2001 Poznań bronze: K4 1000 m
Ledys Balceiro CUB CSP 2000—2004 2–1–1 2002 Sevilla gold: C2 200 m and C2 500 m, silver: C2 1000 m; 2003 Gainesville bronze: C2 500 m
Egidijus Balčiūnas LTU CSP 2000—2012 3–2–2 2001 Poznań gold: K2 200 m, silver: K2 500 m; 2002 Sevilla gold: K2 200 m; 2003 Gainesville gold: K2 200 m, bronze: K2 500 m; 2005 Zagreb silver: K2 200 m, bronze: K2 500 m
Natallia Bandarenka BLR CSP 2000 0–0–1 2006 Szeged bronze: K2 1000 m
Klára Bánfalvi-Fried HUN CSP 1948—1960 1–0–0 1954 Mâcon gold: K2 500 m (competed as Klára Bánfalvi)
Dmitry Bankovsky BLR
URS
CSP 1988 1–0–0 1990 Poznań gold: K4 10000 m
Paweł Baraszkiewicz POL CSP 1996—2008 4–6–4 1997 Dartmouth silver: C2 500 m, bronze: C4 1000 m; 1998 Szeged silver: C2 500 m; 1999 Milano gold: C2 500 m, silver: C2 200 m; 2001 Poznań gold: C2 200 m, silver: C2 500 m; 2003 Gainesville gold: C2 200 m and C2 500 m; 2005 Zagreb silver: C1 500 m; 2006 Szeged silver: C4 500 m; 2007 Duisburg bronze: C2 1000 m; 2010 Poznań bronze: C1 4×200 m and C2 200 m
Mylanie Barré CAN CSP 2004—2008 0–0–1 2003 Gainesville bronze: K2 1000 m
Adrien Bart FRA CSP 2016—2020 0–0–1 2019 Szeged bronze: C1 1000 m
Krisztián Bártfai HUN CSP 1992—2000 1–6–3 1995 Duisburg gold: K4 200 m, silver: K2 500 m and K4 1000 m, bronze: K2 200 m; 1997 Dartmouth silver: K4 200 m, bronze: K2 500 m; 1998 Szeged silver: K4 500 m and K4 1000 m, bronze: K2 500 m; 2001 Poznań silver: K2 1000 m
Greg Barton USA CSP 1984—1992 4–1–1 1985 Mechelen gold: K1 10000 m; 1987 Duisburg gold: K1 1000 m and K1 10000 m; 1990 Poznań silver: K1 10000 m; 1991 Paris gold: K1 10000 m, bronze: K1 1000 m
Jan Bartůnĕk CZE
TCH
CSP 1992 0–1–1 1989 Plovdiv bronze: C1 10000 m; 1990 Poznań silver: C1 10000 m
Paweł Baumann POL CSP 2004—2008 0–2–2 2005 Zagreb bronze: K4 1000 m; 2006 Szeged silver: K4 1000 m, bronze: K4 500 m; 2007 Duisburg silver: K4 1000 m
José Alfredo Bea ESP CSP 1992—2004 0–1–0 2001 Poznań silver: C2 1000 m
Gabriel Beauchesne-Sévigny CAN CSP 2008 0–0–1 2013 Duisburg bronze: C1 4×200 m
Maxime Beaumont FRA CSP 2012—2020 0–2–2 2013 Duisburg bronze: K2 500 m; 2014 Moskva silver: K1 4×200 m, bronze: K2 200 m; 2015 Milano silver: K1 200 m
Pavel Bednář CZE CSP 1996 0–1–2 1993 København silver: C1 10000 m; 1997 Dartmouth bronze: C2 200 m and C4 200 m
István Beé HUN CSP 2004—2008 5–1–2 1994 Ciudad de México bronze: K2 1000 m; 1998 Szeged gold: K4 200 m; 1999 Milano gold: K4 200 m; 2001 Poznań gold: K4 200 m; 2002 Sevilla bronze: K4 200 m; 2005 Zagreb gold: K4 200 m; 2006 Szeged silver: K4 200 m; 2007 Duisburg gold: K4 200 m
Guido Behling GDR CSP 1988 0–2–1 1985 Mechelen silver: K2 500 m; 1986 Montréal silver: K4 1000 m; 1989 Plovdiv bronze: K4 1000 m
Lani Belcher GBR CSP 2016 0–2–1 2011 Szeged silver: K1 5000 m; 2015 Milano silver: K1 5000 m; 2017 Račice bronze: K1 5000 m
Maximilian Benassi ITA CSP 2012 0–0–2 2010 Poznań bronze: K1 5000 m; 2011 Szeged bronze: K1 5000 m
Alfonso Benavides ESP CSP 2012—2016 0–0–3 2011 Szeged bronze: C1 200 m; 2013 Duisburg bronze: C1 200 m; 2019 Szeged bronze: C2 500 m
Franco Benedini ITA CSP 2008 0–0–1 2005 Zagreb bronze: K4 500 m
Per-Inge Bengtsson SWE CSP 1984—1988 2–2–3 1981 Nottingham silver: K4 500 m; 1982 Beograd gold: K4 1000 m, bronze: K4 500 m; 1985 Mechelen gold: K4 1000 m, bronze: K4 500 m; 1987 Duisburg silver: K4 1000 m, bronze: K2 500 m
Katalin Benkő HUN CSP 1964 0–0–1 1966 East Berlin bronze: K2 500 m
Tore Berger NOR CSP 1968—1972 1–0–0 1970 København gold: K4 10000 m
Hans Berglund SWE CSP 1948 1–1–0 1938 Vaxholm silver: K2 1000 m: 1948 London gold: K4 1000 m
Joël Bettin FRA CSP 1988 0–1–2 1989 Plovdiv bronze: C2 500 m and C4 500 m; 1991 Paris silver: C4 500 m
Serhiy Bezuhlyi AZE
UKR
CSP 2008—2012 0–5–2 2006 Szeged bronze: C2 1000 m (competed for Ukraine); 2009 Dartmouth silver: C2 1000 m, bronze: C2 500 m (competed for Azerbaijan); 2010 Poznań silver: C2 500 m (competed for Azerbaijan); 2011 Szeged silver: C2 500 m, C2 1000 m, and C1 4×200 m (competed for Azerbaijan)
Dariusz Białkowski POL CSP 1992—2004 0–0–4 1995 Duisburg bronze: K2 1000 m, K4 500 m, and K4 1000 m; 1997 Dartmouth bronze: K2 1000 m
Ion Bîrlădeanu ROU CSP 1980 1–5–1 1978 Beograd silver: K2 500 m and K4 1000 m; 1979 Duisburg gold: K2 10000 m, silver: K1 1000 m; 1981 Nottingham silver: K1 500 m and K1 1000 m, bronze: K2 10000 m
Frank-Peter Bischof GDR CSP 1976—1980 2–2–1 1978 Beograd gold: K4 500 m; 1981 Nottingham gold: K4 1000 m, bronze: K4 500 m; 1982 Beograd silver: K4 500 m and K4 1000 m
Martina Bischof GDR CSP 1980 4–2–0 1977 Sofia gold: K2 500 m, silver: K4 500 m (competed as Martina Fischer); 1978 Beograd gold: K2 500 m and K4 500 m (competed as Martina Fischer); 1979 Duisburg gold: K4 500 m, silver: K2 500 m
Nils Björklöf FIN CMA/CSP 1948 1–0–0 1948 London gold: K2 500 m
Erik Bladström SWE CMA 1936 0–1–0 1938 Vaxholm silver: K2 10000 m folding
Jana Blahová CZE CSP 2008 0–1–0 2006 Szeged silver: K2 500 m
Rudolf Blaß FRG CSP 1972—1976 0–2–0 1971 Beograd silver: K4 1000 m; 1973 Tampere silver: K4 10000 m
Kasper Bleibach DEN CSP 2008—2012 0–0–1 2011 Szeged bronze: K1 4×200 m
Hans-Jörg Bliesener GDR CSP 1988 0–2–0 1985 Mechelen silver: K2 500 m; 1986 Montréal silver: K4 1000 m
Kay Bluhm GDR
GER
CSP 1988—1996 7–4–3 1989 Plovdiv gold: K2 500 m and K2 1000 m, silver: K1 500 m (competed for East Germany); 1990 Poznań gold: K2 1000 m, bronze: K2 500 m and K4 1000 m (competed for East Germany); 1991 Paris gold: K2 1000 m, silver: K2 500 m and K2 10000 m (competed for Germany); 1993 København gold: K2 500 m and K2 1000 m (competed for Germany); 1994 Ciudad de México gold: K2 500 m, bronze: K2 200 m (competed for Germany); 1995 Duisburg silver: K2 1000 m (competed for Germany)
Kamila Bobr BLR CSP 2014 2–1–2 2014 Moskva silver: C2 500 m; 2015 Milano gold: C2 500 m, bronze: C1 200 m; 2017 Račice bronze: C2 500 m; 2018 Montemor-o-Velho gold: C2 200 m
Vladimir Bobreshov RUS
EUN
CSP 1992 2–2–1 1987 Duisburg gold: K4 10000 m (competed for the Soviet Union); 1989 Plovdiv silver: K2 1000 m (competed for the Soviet Union); 1990 Poznań gold: K4 10000 m, silver: K2 1000 m (competed for the Soviet Union); 1993 København bronze: K4 10000 m (competed for Russia)
Philippe Boccara FRA
USA
CSP 1980—2000 4–1–1 1985 Mechelen gold: K2 1000 m (competed for France); 1987 Duisburg gold: K2 10000 m, silver: K2 1000 m (competed for France); 1990 Poznań gold: K1 10000 m, bronze: K1 1000 m (competed for France); 1991 Paris gold: K2 10000 m (competed for France)
István Bodor HUN CSP 1952 0–1–0 1954 Mâcon silver: C2 1000 m
Maxime Boilard CAN CSP 2000 0–2–0 2002 Sevilla silver: C4 1000 m; 2003 Gainesville silver: C4 1000 m
Olivier Boivin FRA CSP 1992 0–4–3 1989 Plovdiv silver: C2 1000 m and C2 10000 m; 1991 Paris silver: C2 1000 m, bronze: C2 500 m; 1993 København silver: C2 1000 m; 1994 Ciudad de México bronze: C2 200 m; 1995 Duisburg bronze: C4 200 m
Deyan Bonev BUL CSP 1988 0–0–1 1989 Plovdiv bronze: C4 1000 m
Beniamino Bonomi ITA CSP 1988—2004 1–6–0 1991 Paris silver: K1 10000 m; 1995 Duisburg gold: K2 200 m; 1997 Dartmouth silver: K1 1000 m, K2 200 m, and K2 500 m; 1998 Szeged silver: K2 500 m and K4 200 m
Katrin Borchert AUS
GER
CSP 1992—2000 9–5–6 1989 Plovdiv gold: K1 500 m, K1 5000 m, and K4 500 m (competed for East Germany); 1990 Poznań gold: K1 5000 m, bronze: K1 500 m, K2 500 m, and K4 500 m (competed for West Germany); 1991 Paris gold: K1 500 m and K4 500 m, bronze: K1 5000 m (competed for Germany); 1997 Dartmouth silver: K2 500 m and K2 1000 m (competed for Australia); 1998 Szeged gold: K2 500 m and K2 1000 m, silver: K1 500 m, bronze: K1 1000 m (competed for Australia); 1999 Milano gold: K2 1000 m (competed for Australia); 2001 Poznań silver: K1 500 m and K2 1000 m, bronze: K1 1000 m (competed for Australia)
Antonel Borșan ROU CSP 1996 2–5–0 1994 Ciudad de México silver: C4 500 m and C4 1000 m; 1995 Duisburg gold: C4 1000 m, silver: C2 1000 m and C4 500 m; 1997 Dartmouth gold: C4 1000 m, silver: C4 500 m
Andriy Borzukov UKR CSP 1996 1–0–1 1994 Ciudad de México bronze: K4 200 m; 2003 Gainesville gold: K4 200 m
Kinga Bóta HUN CSP 2004 11–0–2 1999 Milano bronze: K2 1000 m; 2001 Poznań gold: K2 500 m, K4 500 m, and K4 1000 m; 2002 Sevilla gold: K2 500 m, K2 1000 m, K4 200 m, and K4 500 m; 2003 Gainesville gold: K2 500 m, K4 200 m, and K4 500 m; 2005 Zagreb gold: K4 1000 m, bronze: K4 500 m
Pascal Boucherit FRA CSP 1984—1992 3–1–0 1985 Mechelen gold: K2 1000 m; 1987 Duisburg gold: K2 10000 m, silver: K2 1000 m; 1991 Paris gold: K2 10000 m
Grayson Bourne GBR CSP 1980—1996 1–1–0 1989 Plovdiv silver: K2 10000 m; 1990 Poznań gold: K2 10000 m
Robert Boutigny FRA CMA/CSP 1948—1952 1–1–0 1950 København gold: C1 10000 m, silver: C1 1000 m
Gábor Bozsik HUN CSP 2008 0–1–1 2006 Szeged silver: K4 500 m; 2007 Duisburg bronze: K4 500 m
Tim Brabants GBR CSP 2000—2012 1–3–0 2006 Szeged silver: K1 1000 m; 2007 Duisburg gold: K1 1000 m, silver: K1 500 m; 2010 Poznań silver: K1 1000 m
Grant Bramwell NZL CSP 1984—1988 0–0–1 1985 Mechelen bronze: K1 10000 m
Jan Břečka CZE CSP 2000 1–5–0 1999 Milano silver: C4 200 m; 2001 Poznań silver: C4 200 m; 2002 Sevilla silver: C4 200 m; 2003 Gainesville silver: C4 200 m; 2005 Zagreb silver: C4 200 m; 2006 Szeged gold: C4 200 m
Bernadette Brégeon-Hettich FRA CSP 1984—1992 0–0–1 1991 Paris bronze: K2 5000 m (competed as Bernadette Brégeon)
Bernard Brégeon FRA CSP 1984—1988 1–1–1 1982 Beograd gold: K2 10000 m; 1985 Mechelen bronze: K1 500 m; 1986 Montréal silver: K1 10000 m
Sebastian Brendel GER CSP 2012—2020 12–5–3 2007 Duisburg silver: C4 500 m; 2009 Dartmouth bronze: C1 1000 m; 2010 Poznań bronze: C1 1000 m; 2011 Szeged bronze: C1 4×200 m; 2013 Duisburg gold: C1 5000 m, silver: C1 1000 m and C1 4×200 m; 2014 Moskva gold: C1 1000 m and C1 5000 m, silver: C1 500 m; 2015 Milano gold: C1 1000 m and 5000 m; 2017 Račice gold: C1 1000 m, C1 5000 m, and C4 1000 m; 2018 Montemor-o-Velho gold: C1 1000 m and C1 5000 m, silver: C1 500 m; 2019 Szeged gold: C1 500 m and C1 5000 m
Renate Breuer FRG CSP 1968—1972 1–2–1 1966 East Berlin silver: K4 500 m; 1970 København gold: K2 500 m, bronze: K4 500 m; 1971 Beograd silver: K4 500 m
Fritz Briel GER
FRG
CMA 1956 3–0–1 1958 Praha gold: K1 1000 m and K1 4×500 m (competed for West Germany); 1963 Jajce gold: K1 10000 m (competed for West Germany); 1966 East Berlin bronze: K1 10000 m (competed for West Germany)
Don Brien CAN CSP 1984—1988 0–0–1 1985 Mechelen bronze: K2 1000 m
Jo Brigden-Jones AUS CSP 2012—2020 0–0–1 2011 Szeged bronze: K2 200 m
Norman Bröckl GER CSP 2008—2012 3–2–0 2005 Zagreb gold: K4 1000 m, silver: K4 200 m; 2007 Duisburg gold: K4 1000 m; 2009 Dartmouth silver: K1 4×200 m; 2011 Szeged gold: K4 1000 m
Jos Broeckx BEL CSP 1972—1980 0–1–1 1973 Tampere bronze: K2 10000 m; 1974 Ciudad de México silver: K2 10000 m
Stephen Brown GBR CSP 1976—1980 0–0–1 1981 Nottingham bronze: K4 10000 m
Caroline Brunet CAN CSP 1988—2004 10–7–4 1993 København bronze: K1 500 m; 1994 Ciudad de México bronze: K1 200 m and K4 200 m; 1995 Duisburg gold: K4 200 m, silver: K1 200 m and K1 500 m; 1997 Dartmouth gold: K1 200 m, K1 500 m, and K1 1000 m; 1998 Szeged gold: K1 200 m and K1 500 m, silver: K1 1000 m; 1999 Milano gold: K1 200 m, K1 500 m, and K1 1000 m, silver: K2 500 m; 2002 Sevilla silver: K1 200 m and K1 500 m; 2003 Gainesville gold: K1 200 m, silver: K1 500 m, bronze: K2 1000 m
Jan Brzák-Felix CZE
TCH
CSP 1936—1952 3–1–0 1938 Vaxholm gold: C2 10000 m, silver: C2 1000 m; 1950 København gold: C2 1000 m and C2 10000 m
Attila Buday CAN CSP 1996—2004 0–3–0 2002 Sevilla silver: C4 1000 m; 2003 Gainesville silver: C4 1000 m; 2006 Szeged silver: C2 1000 m
Tamás Buday HUN CSP 1976—1980 4–5–4 1973 Tampere bronze: C2 10000 m; 1974 Ciudad de México silver: C2 10000 m; 1975 Beograd silver: C2 10000 m; 1977 Sofia silver: C2 1000 m, bronze: C1 1000 m; 1978 Beograd gold: C2 1000 m and C2 10000 m; 1979 Duisburg silver: C2 1000 m, bronze: C2 10000 m; 1981 Nottingham gold: C2 10000 m, silver: C1 1000 m; 1982 Beograd bronze: C2 10000 m; 1983 Tampere gold: C2 10000 m
Tamas Buday, Jr. CAN CSP 1996—2004 0–3–0 2002 Sevilla silver: C4 1000 m; 2003 Gainesville silver: C4 1000 m; 2006 Szeged silver: C2 1000 m
Henryk Budzicz POL CSP 1976 2–0–1 1977 Sofia gold: K4 500 m and K4 1000 m; 1978 Beograd bronze: K4 500 m
Nikolay Buhalov BUL CSP 1988—2000 5–3–6 1986 Montréal bronze: C1 500 m; 1989 Plovdiv bronze: C4 1000 m; 1990 Poznań bronze: C1 500 m, C4 500 m, and C4 1000 m; 1991 Paris silver: C1 500 m and C1 1000 m, bronze: C4 1000 m; 1993 København gold: C1 500 m; 1994 Ciudad de México gold: C1 200 m and C1 500 m, silver: C1 1000 m; 1995 Duisburg gold: C1 200 m and C1 500 m
Heinz Büker GER
FRG
CSP 1964 0–1–1 1963 Jajce bronze: K2 500 m (competed for West Germany); 1966 East Berlin silver: K2 500 m (competed for West Germany)
Gennady Bukharin RUS
URS
CMA/CSP 1956 2–0–0 1958 Praha gold: C1 1000 m and C1 10000 m
Ivan Burchin BUL CSP 1972—1976 0–0–1 1975 Beograd bronze: C2 10000 m
Alyce Burnett-Wood AUS CSP 2016—2020 1–0–0 2017 Račice gold: K1 1000 m
Jean-Pierre Burny BEL CSP 1968—1976 0–1–1 1970 København bronze: K1 500 m; 1971 Beograd silver: K2 500 m
Larry Cain CAN CSP 1984—1992 0–1–0 1989 Plovdiv silver: C1 1000 m
David Cal ESP CSP 2004—2012 1–3–1 2003 Gainesville silver: C1 1000 m; 2005 Zagreb silver: C1 1000 m; 2007 Duisburg gold: C1 500 m, bronze: C1 1000 m; 2011 Szeged silver: C1 1000 m
Anton Calenic ROU CSP 1968 1–0–0 1966 East Berlin gold: K4 1000 m
Helmut Cämmerer GER CSP 1936 0–1–0 1938 Vaxholm silver: K1 1000 m
Christopher Canham GBR CSP 1984 0–0–1 1981 Nottingham bronze: K4 10000 m
František Čapek CZE
TCH
CMA 1948 0–1–0 1954 Mâcon silver: C1 10000 m
Petre Capusta ROU CSP 1980 1–0–0 1979 Duisburg gold: C2 500 m
Lior Carmi ISR CSP 1996—2000 0–0–1 2003 Gainesville bronze: K1 1000 m
Cyrille Carré FRA CSP 2008—2016 1–0–2 2007 Duisburg gold: K2 1000 m; 2014 Moskva bronze: K1 5000 m; 2019 Szeged bronze: K2 1000 m
Lisa Carrington NZL CSP 2012—2020 10–5–2 2011 Szeged gold: K1 200 m; 2013 Duisburg gold: K1 200 m, bronze: K1 500 m; 2014 Moskva gold: K1 200 m, silver: K1 500 m; 2015 Milano gold: K1 200 m and K1 500 m; 2017 Račice gold: K1 200 m and K2 500 m, silver: K1 500 m, bronze: K4 500 m; 2018 Montemor-o-Velho gold: K1 200 m, silver: K1 500 m, K2 500 m, and K4 500 m; 2019 Szeged gold: K1 200 m and K2 500 m
Rachel Cawthorn GBR CSP 2012—2016 0–0–2 2010 Poznań bronze: K1 500 m; 2017 Račice bronze: K1 1000 m
Alexandru Ceaușu ROU CSP 2004 0–2–0 2003 Gainesville silver: K4 200 m and K4 500 m
Benjámin Ceiner HUN CSP 2016 0–1–0 2017 Račice silver: K4 1000 m
Ladislav Čepčianský TCH
SVK
CMA/CSP 1956—1960 0–1–0 1958 Praha silver: K1 10000 m
Vladas Česiūnas LTU
URS
CSP 1972 4–1–1 1971 Beograd bronze: C1 1000 m; 1973 Tampere gold: C2 10000 m, silver: C2 1000 m; 1974 Ciudad de México gold: C2 1000 m and C2 10000 m; 1975 Beograd gold: C2 10000 m
Jean-Paul Cézard FRA CSP 1976 0–0–1 1974 Ciudad de México bronze: C2 10000 m
Ross Chaffer AUS CSP 2000 0–0–1 1997 Dartmouth bronze: K4 1000 m
Yuriy Cheban UKR CSP 2004—2016 2–3–1 2006 Szeged silver: C1 500 m; 2007 Duisburg gold: C1 200 m; 2010 Poznań silver: C1 4×200 m, bronze: C1 200 m; 2014 Moskva gold: C1 200 m, silver: C1 4×200 m
Olena Cherevatova UKR CSP 2000—2004 0–1–0 2003 Gainesville silver: K4 1000 m
Iosif Chirilă ROU CSP 2008—2012 3–1–1 2005 Zagreb gold: C4 500 m; 2007 Duisburg gold: C4 1000 m, silver: C2 500 m; 2009 Dartmouth bronze: C4 1000 m; 2015 Milano gold: C4 1000 m
Małgorzata Chojnacka POL CSP 2008 1–1–1 2007 Duisburg silver: K2 1000 m, bronze: K4 500 m; 2009 Dartmouth gold: K2 1000 m
Martin Chorváth SVK CSP 2004 1–0–0 2002 Sevilla gold: K4 200 m
Alfred Christensen DEN CMA 1948 0–1–0 1948 London silver: K2 500 m
Sergey Chukhray URS
UKR
CSP 1976—1980 3–3–3 1974 Ciudad de México silver: K1 4×500 m; 1978 Beograd gold: K2 1000 m, bronze: K2 500 m; 1979 Duisburg gold: K2 500 m, silver: K4 500 m, bronze: K2 1000 m; 1982 Beograd gold: K4 10000 m; 1983 Tampere silver: K4 500 m, bronze: K4 1000 m
Nikolay Chuzhikov URS
UKR
CSP 1964—1968 1–0–1 1963 Jajce bronze: K2 1000 m; 1966 East Berlin gold: K4 10000 m
Jacob Clear AUS CSP 2008—2016 0–1–1 2011 Szeged silver: K4 1000 m; 2013 Duisburg bronze: K4 1000 m
Philippe Colin FRA CSP 2008 2–1–0 2007 Duisburg gold: K2 1000 m; 2009 Dartmouth silver: K4 1000 m; 2010 Poznań gold: K4 1000 m
Danny Collins AUS CSP 1992—2004 1–1–2 1993 København bronze: K1 500 m; 1994 Ciudad de México silver: K1 500 m; 1997 Dartmouth gold: K2 500 m; 1999 Milano bronze: K2 500 m
Ionel Constantin ROU CSP 1984 1–1–0 1983 Tampere gold: K4 1000 m; 1986 Montréal silver: K4 10000 m
Andrei Conțolenco ROU CSP 1968 0–1–0 1963 Jajce silver: K4 1000 m
Javier Correa ARG CSP 1996—2004 0–2–2 1998 Szeged bronze: K1 1000 m; 2001 Poznań silver: K1 1000 m, bronze: K1 500 m; 2002 Sevilla silver: K1 1000 m
Costel Coșniță ROU CSP 1972 1–1–3 1970 København bronze: K2 10000 m; 1971 Beograd gold: K4 10000 m, bronze: K2 1000 m; 1973 Tampere bronze: K4 10000 m; 1975 Beograd silver: K4 10000 m
Serghei Covaliov ROU CSP 1968—1972 2–1–1 1966 East Berlin gold: C2 1000 m; 1970 København gold: C2 1000 m; 1971 Beograd silver: C2 1000 m, bronze: C2 10000 m
Anna Cox-Wood AUS
NED
CSP 1988—2000 3–4–1 1985 Mechelen bronze: K2 500 m (competed as Annemarie Cox for the Netherlands); 1986 Montréal silver: K2 500 m (competed as Annemarie Cox for the Netherlands); 1991 Paris silver: K1 5000 m (competed as Anna Wood for Australia); 1997 Dartmouth silver: K2 500 m and K2 1000 m (competed as Anna Wood for Australia); 1998 Szeged gold: K2 500 m and K2 1000 m (competed as Anna Wood for Australia); 1999 Milano gold: K2 1000 m (competed as Anna Wood for Australia)
Saúl Craviotto ESP CSP 2008—2020 3–5–2 2009 Dartmouth gold: K1 4×200 m, silver: K2 200 m; 2010 Poznań gold: K1 4×200 m, silver: K2 200 m; 2011 Szeged gold: K1 4×200 m; 2013 Duisburg bronze: K1 200 m; 2014 Moskva bronze: K1 200 m; 2018 Montemor-o-Velho silver: K2 200 m and K4 500 m; 2019 Szeged silver: K4 500 m
Renn Crichlow CAN CSP 1988—1996 1–1–1 1991 Paris gold: K1 500 m; 1993 København silver: K1 500 m; 1995 Duisburg bronze: K1 200 m
José Cristóbal MEX CSP 2008—2012 1–0–0 2006 Szeged gold: C1 1000 m
Géza Csapó HUN CSP 1972—1976 6–1–3 1970 København bronze: K1 4×500 m; 1971 Beograd gold: K1 4×500 m, bronze: K4 1000 m; 1973 Tampere gold: K1 500 m, K1 1000 m, and K2 10000 m; 1974 Ciudad de México gold: K1 1000 m, silver: K1 500 m; 1975 Beograd gold: K1 500 m; 1977 Sofia bronze: K2 500 m
Ferenc Csipes HUN CSP 1988—1996 8–4–4 1985 Mechelen gold: K1 1000 m; 1986 Montréal gold: K1 10000 m and K4 1000 m, silver: K1 1000 m; 1987 Duisburg gold: K2 500 m and K4 1000 m, silver: K1 1000 m and K4 10000 m, bronze: K2 10000 m; 1989 Plovdiv gold: K4 1000 m; 1990 Poznań gold: K4 1000 m, bronze: K4 500 m; 1991 Paris gold: K4 1000 m, silver: K1 1000 m, bronze: K2 500 m; 1994 Ciudad de México bronze: K4 500 m
Tamara Csipes HUN CSP 2016—2020 8–1–0 2010 Poznań gold: K2 1000 m and K4 500 m; 2011 Szeged gold: K1 1000 m and K1 5000 m; 2014 Moskva gold: K2 500 m, silver: K1 1000 m; 2018 Montemor-o-Velho gold: K2 1000 m; 2019 Szeged gold: K1 1000 m and K4 500 m
István Csizmadia HUN CSP 1968 0–1–1 1970 København bronze: K1 4×500 m; 1973 Tampere silver: K1 4×500 m
Jiří Čtvrtečka CZE
TCH
CSP 1968—1976 0–1–2 1970 København bronze: C1 1000 m; 1974 Ciudad de México bronze: C2 500 m; 1975 Beograd silver: C2 500 m
Francisco Cubelos ESP CSP 2012—2020 0–2–1 2018 Montemor-o-Velho silver: K2 1000 m, bronze: K4 1000 m; 2019 Szeged silver: K2 1000 m
Andrej Cuculici ROU CSP 2008 1–1–1 2007 Duisburg gold: C4 1000 m, silver: C2 500 m; 2009 Dartmouth bronze: C4 1000 m
Corneli Vasile Curuzan ROU CSP 2000—2004 0–3–1 1999 Milano bronze: K4 1000 m; 2001 Poznań silver: K4 500 m; 2003 Gainesville silver: K4 200 m and K4 500 m
Małgorzata Czajczyńska POL CSP 2004 0–2–0 2003 Gainesville silver: K4 500 m; 2005 Zagreb silver: K4 200 m
Kinga Czigány HUN CSP 1992—1996 0–3–2 1993 København silver: K2 500 m, bronze: K4 500 m; 1994 Ciudad de México silver: K2 500 m and K4 500 m; 1995 Duisburg bronze: K4 500 m
Wouter D'Haene BEL CSP 2004 0–1–0 2003 Gainesville silver: K2 1000 m
Delyana Dacheva BUL CSP 2004 0–1–1 2002 Sevilla bronze: K2 200 m; 2003 Gainesville silver: K2 500 m
Stanislau Daineka BLR CSP 2014 1–0–0 2019 Szeged gold: K2 500 m
Daniel Dal Bo ARG CSP 2016 0–1–0 2013 Duisburg silver: K1 5000 m
Richard Dalton CAN CSP 2004 0–0–3 2002 Sevilla bronze: C2 1000 m; 2005 Zagreb bronze: C1 1000 m; 2010 Poznań bronze: C1 200 m
Fedi Damyanov BUL CSP 1972 0–0–2 1971 Beograd bronze: C2 500 m and C2 1000 m
Gheorghe Danielov ROU CSP 1976 2–3–0 1971 Beograd gold: C2 500 m; 1973 Tampere gold: C2 1000 m, silver: C2 500 m; 1974 Ciudad de México silver: C2 500 m; 1975 Beograd silver: C2 1000 m
Miklós Darvas HUN CSP 1972 1–1–0 1973 Tampere gold: C1 500 m; 1975 Beograd silver: C1 500 m
Hannah Davis AUS CSP 2008—2012 0–0–1 2011 Szeged bronze: K2 200 m
Mark de Jonge CAN CSP 2012—2020 2–1–0 2013 Duisburg silver: K1 200 m; 2014 Moskva gold: K1 200 m; 2015 Milano gold: K1 200 m
Aleksandr Degtyaryov RUS
URS
CSP 1976 0–1–0 1974 Ciudad de México silver: K4 1000 m
Marie Delattre FRA CSP 2004—2012 0–0–2 2005 Zagreb bronze: K2 500 m; 2007 Duisburg bronze: K2 500 m
József Deme HUN CSP 1972—1980 2–2–3 1973 Tampere gold: K2 1000 m and K4 1000 m, silver: K2 500 m; 1974 Ciudad de México silver: K2 500 m, bronze: K4 1000 m; 1975 Beograd bronze: K2 1000 m and K4 1000 m
Yelizaveta Dementyeva RUS
URS
CSP 1956 1–1–0 1958 Praha gold: K1 500 m, silver: K2 500 m (competed as Yelizaveta Kislova)
Anatoly Demitkov RUS
URS
CSP 1956 0–0–2 1958 Praha bronze: K2 1000 m and K4 1000 m
Valentin Demyanenko AZE CSP 2012—2016 4–2–0 2005 Zagreb gold: C1 200 m (competed for Ukraine); 2006 Szeged silver: C1 200 m (competed for Ukraine); 2009 Dartmouth gold: C1 200 m (competed for Azerbaijan); 2011 Szeged gold: C1 200 m, silver: C1 4×200 m (competed for Azerbaijan); 2013 Duisburg gold: C1 200 m (competed for Azerbaijan)
Viktor Denisov RUS
URS
CSP 1988 7–3–2 1985 Mechelen silver: K4 500 m (competed for the Soviet Union); 1986 Montréal silver: K4 500 m (competed for the Soviet Union); 1987 Duisburg gold: K4 500 m, bronze: K4 1000 m (competed for the Soviet Union); 1989 Plovdiv gold: K4 500 m (competed for the Soviet Union); 1993 København gold: K4 500 m, bronze: K4 1000 m (competed for Russia); 1994 Ciudad de México gold: K4 200 m, K4 500 m, and K4 1000 m (competed for Russia); 1995 Duisburg gold: K4 500 m, silver: K4 200 m (competed for Russia)
Annemiek Derckx NED CSP 1984—1988 0–1–1 1985 Mechelen bronze: K2 500 m; 1987 Duisburg silver: K2 500 m
Richard Dessureault-Dober CAN CSP 2004—2008 0–1–1 2006 Szeged silver: K2 500 m; 2009 Dartmouth bronze: K2 200 m
Vasile Dîba ROU CSP 1976—1984 5–2–0 1974 Ciudad de México gold: K1 500 m and K1 4×500 m; 1975 Beograd silver: K1 500 m and K1 4×500 m; 1977 Sofia gold: K1 500 m and K1 1000 m; 1978 Beograd gold: K1 500 m
Valery Didenko RUS
URS
CSP 1972 2–1–0 1970 København gold: K4 1000 m; 1971 Beograd gold: K4 1000 m; 1973 Tampere silver: K4 1000 m
Tina Dietze GER CSP 2012—2020 6–9–2 2009 Dartmouth gold: K4 200 m, silver: K2 1000 m and K4 500 m; 2010 Poznań gold: K1 4×200 m, silver: K4 500 m; 2011 Szeged gold: K1 4×200 m, silver: K2 500 m and K4 500 m; 2013 Duisburg gold: K2 200 m and K2 500 m, silver: K4 500 m; 2014 Moskva silver: K2 200 m; 2015 Milano bronze: K2 500 m and K4 500 m; 2017 Račice silver: K2 500 m and K4 500 m; 2018 Montemor-o-Velho gold: K2 200 m
Andreas Dittmer GER CSP 1996—2008 8–4–10 1991 Paris bronze: C4 500 m; 1993 København bronze: C1 10000 m and C2 500 m; 1994 Ciudad de México gold: C2 1000 m; 1995 Duisburg bronze: C2 500 m and C2 1000 m; 1997 Dartmouth gold: C1 1000 m; 1998 Szeged silver: C1 500 m, bronze: C1 1000 m; 1999 Milano silver: C1 1000 m, bronze: C1 500 m; 2001 Poznań gold: C1 1000 m, bronze: C1 500 m; 2002 Sevilla gold: C1 1000 m, bronze: C1 500 m; 2003 Gainesville gold: C1 500 m and C1 1000 m, bronze: C1 200 m; 2005 Zagreb gold: C1 500 m and C1 1000 m; 2006 Szeged silver: C1 1000 m; 2007 Duisburg silver: C1 500 m
Martin Doktor CZE CSP 1996—2004 2–9–3 1995 Duisburg silver: C1 500 m and C1 1000 m; 1997 Dartmouth gold: C1 500 m, silver: C1 200 m, C1 1000 m; 1998 Szeged gold: C1 200 m, silver: C1 1000 m, bronze: C4 1000 m; 1999 Milano silver: C1 200 m and C1 500 m, bronze: C1 1000 m; 2001 Poznań silver: C1 1000 m; 2003 Gainesville silver: C1 200 m, bronze: C1 500 m
Rudolf Dombi HUN CSP 2012 0–1–1 2013 Duisburg bronze: K2 1000 m; 2014 Moskva silver: K2 500 m
Dong Ying CHN CSP 1996 0–1–0 1995 Duisburg silver: K4 500 m
Éva Dónusz HUN CSP 1992—1996 1–8–4 1989 Plovdiv silver: K2 500 m; 1990 Poznań silver: K2 500 m, K2 5000 m, and K4 500 m; 1991 Paris silver: K2 500 m and K4 500 m; 1993 København silver: K2 5000 m, bronze: K4 500 m; 1994 Ciudad de México gold: K4 200 m, silver: K4 500 m; 1995 Duisburg bronze: K4 500 m; 1998 Szeged bronze: K1 200 m; 1999 Milano bronze: K2 200 m
Marek Dopierała POL CSP 1980—1988 2–3–1 1985 Mechelen silver: C2 500 m, bronze: C2 1000 m; 1986 Montréal gold: C2 10000 m, silver: C2 1000 m; 1987 Duisburg gold: C2 500 m, silver: C2 1000 m
Josef Dostál CZE CSP 2012—2020 4–3–3 2013 Duisburg silver: K4 1000 m; 2014 Moskva gold: K1 1000 m and K4 1000 m; 2015 Milano silver: K1 1000 m, bronze: K4 1000 m; 2017 Račice gold: K1 500 m, bronze: K1 1000 m; 2018 Montemor-o-Velho gold: K1 500 m, bronze: K1 1000 m; 2019 Szeged silver: K1 1000 m
Dzmitry Douhalionok BLR
EUN
CSP 1992—1996 1–0–0 1994 Ciudad de México gold: C2 200 m (competed for Belarus)
Ion Dragulschi ROU CSP 1972 0–3–1 1973 Tampere silver: K2 1000 m, bronze: K2 500 m; 1975 Beograd silver: K1 4×500 m; 1977 Sofia silver: K4 500 m
Georges Dransart FRA CMA/CSP 1948—1956 0–2–0 1950 København silver: C2 1000 m and C2 10000 m
Miklós Dudás HUN CSP 2012 1–0–2 2013 Duisburg bronze: K1 4×200 m; 2014 Moskva gold: K1 4×200 m; 2018 Montemor-o-Velho bronze: K4 500 m
Alexandru Dulău ROU CSP 1984 0–1–0 1986 Montréal silver: K4 10000 m
Liviu Dumitrescu-Lazar ROU CSP 2012 4–1–1 2010 Poznań gold: C2 500 m and C2 1000 m; 2011 Szeged gold: C2 500 m, bronze: C2 1000 m; 2014 Moskva gold: C2 1000 m, silver: C2 500 m
Viorica Dumitru ROU CSP 1968—1972 0–1–3 1973 Tampere bronze: K1 500 m and K4 500 m; 1974 Ciudad de México silver: K2 500 m, bronze: K4 500 m
Alvydas Duonėla LTU CSP 2000—2008 3–2–2 2001 Poznań gold: K2 200 m, silver: K2 500 m; 2002 Sevilla gold: K2 200 m; 2003 Gainesville gold: K2 200 m, bronze: K2 500 m; 2005 Zagreb silver: K2 200 m, bronze: K2 500 m
Natasa Dusev-Janics HUN
SCG
CSP 2000—2016 19–6–0 2002 Sevilla gold: K4 200 m (competed as Natasa Janics for Hungary); 2003 Gainesville gold: K4 1000 m (competed as Natasa Janics for Hungary); 2005 Zagreb gold: K2 200 m, K2 500 m, and K2 1000 m (competed as Natasa Janics for Hungary); 2006 Szeged gold: K2 200 m, K2 500 m, K2 1000 m, K4 200 m, K4 500 m, and K4 1000 m (competed as Natasa Janics for Hungary); 2007 Duisburg gold: K1 200 m (competed as Natasa Janics for Hungary); 2009 Dartmouth gold: K1 200 m, K2 200 m, and K4 500 m, silver: K1 4×200 m and K4 200 m (competed as Natasa Janics for Hungary); 2010 Poznań gold: K1 200 m, K2 200 m, and K4 500 m, silver: K1 500 m and K1 4×200 m (competed as Natasa Janics for Hungary); 2013 Duisburg gold: K1 4×200 m, silver: K2 500 m; 2015 Milano silver: K2 200 m (competed for Hungary)
Andrian Dushev BUL CSP 1996 0–0–1 1989 Plovdiv bronze: K4 500 m
Bernd Duvigneau GDR CSP 1976—1980 5–0–0 1974 Ciudad de México gold: K4 1000 m; 1978 Beograd gold: K4 500 m and K4 1000 m; 1979 Duisburg gold: K4 500 m and K4 1000 m
Filip Dvořák CZE CSP 2012—2016 0–0–2 2013 Duisburg bronze: C2 500 m and C2 1000 m
Aleksandr Dyachenko RUS CSP 2012 2–3–2 2009 Dartmouth bronze: K4 200 m; 2010 Poznań bronze: K1 4×200 m; 2011 Szeged silver: K1 4×200 m; 2013 Duisburg gold: K2 200 m, silver: K1 4×200 m; 2015 Milano silver: K2 200 m; 2019 Szeged gold: K2 200 m
Izabela Dylewska-Światowiak POL CSP 1988—1996 0–5–1 1987 Duisburg silver: K1 500 m (competed as Izabella Dylewska); 1989 Plovdiv silver: K1 500 m and K1 5000 m (competed as Izabella Dylewska); 1995 Duisburg silver: K2 500 m; 1997 Dartmouth silver: K2 200 m, bronze: K2 1000 m
Edyta Dzieniszewska-Kierkla POL CSP 2008—2016 1–2–1 2013 Duisburg silver: K1 4×200 m, bronze: K1 1000 m (competed as Edyta Dzieniszewska); 2014 Moskva gold: K1 4×200 m, silver: K4 500 m (competed as Edyta Dzieniszewska)
Klaus-Peter Ebeling GDR CSP 1968 0–1–1 1970 København silver: K4 1000 m, bronze: K2 1000 m
Vilma Egresi HUN CSP 1960 0–1–0 1954 Mâcon silver: K2 500 m
Ulli Eicke FRG CSP 1976—1984 0–3–0 1977 Sofia silver: C1 500 m; 1979 Duisburg silver: C1 500 m; 1985 Mechelen silver: C1 1000 m
Jonas Ems GER CSP 2008—2012 1–2–1 2005 Zagreb silver: K4 200 m; 2007 Duisburg gold: K1 200 m; 2009 Dartmouth silver: K1 4×200 m; 2013 Duisburg bronze: K2 200 m
Róbert Erban TCH
SVK
CSP 1992—2004 1–2–1 1991 Paris bronze: K2 10000 m (competed for Czechoslovakia); 2005 Zagreb silver: K4 500 m and K4 1000 m (competed for Slovakia); 2006 Szeged gold: K4 500 m (competed for Slovakia)
Ingela Ericsson SWE CSP 1996—2000 0–1–3 1994 Ciudad de México bronze: K4 500 m; 1995 Duisburg bronze: K4 200 m; 1997 Dartmouth bronze: K4 200 m; 1998 Szeged silver: K4 200 m
Nicușor Eșanu ROU CSP 1976—1980 1–4–2 1975 Beograd silver: K1 4×500 m and K4 10000 m; 1978 Beograd silver: K2 500 m and K4 1000 m, bronze K2 10000 m; 1979 Duisburg gold: K2 10000 m; 1981 Nottingham bronze: K2 10000 m
Roswitha Esser GER
FRG
CSP 1964—1972 2–4–1 1963 Jajce gold: K2 500 m, silver: K4 500 m (competed for West Germany); 1966 East Berlin silver: K1 500 m and K4 500 m (competed for West Germany); 1970 København gold: K2 500 m, bronze: K4 500 m (competed for West Germany); 1971 Beograd silver: K4 500 m (competed for West Germany)
José María Esteban ESP CSP 1972—1976 1–1–1 1975 Beograd gold: K4 1000 m; 1978 Beograd silver: K4 500 m, bronze: K4 1000 m
László Fábián HUN CMA 1956 4–1–0 1958 Praha gold: K2 10000 m; 1963 Jajce gold: K2 10000 m and K4 1000 m; 1966 East Berlin gold: K2 10000 m, silver: K4 10000 m
Jonas Fager SWE CSP 1992—2000 0–0–1 1991 Paris bronze: K4 10000 m
Ramóna Farkasdi HUN CSP 2010 1–0–0 2017 Račice gold: K2 1000 m
Hartmut Faust FRG CSP 1984—1988 0–0–1 1986 Montréal bronze: C2 1000 m
Wolfram Faust FRG CSP 1984—1988 0–0–1 1986 Montréal bronze: C2 1000 m
Krisztina Fazekas Zur HUN CSP 2012—2016 8–6–0 2001 Poznań gold: K4 200 m; 2003 Gainesville gold: K4 1000 m; 2006 Szeged gold: K4 500 m; 2007 Duisburg gold: K4 1000 m, silver: K4 200 m and K4 500 m; 2009 Dartmouth silver: K1 4×200 m and K4 200 m; 2011 Szeged silver: K1 1000 m (competed for the United States); 2013 Duisburg gold: K2 1000 m, K4 500 m, and K1 4×200 m; 2015 Milano silver: K4 500 m; 2017 Račice gold: K4 500 m
Nicolae Fedosei ROU CSP 1984 1–1–0 1983 Tampere gold: K4 1000 m; 1986 Montréal silver: K4 10000 m
Nataliya Feklisova UKR CSP 1996—2000 0–0–1 2001 Poznań bronze: K4 1000 m
Paul Felinger AUT CSP 1948 0–1–1 1948 London silver: K4 1000 m; 1950 København bronze: K4 1000 m
Elke Felten GER
FRG
CSP 1964 0–1–0 1963 Jajce silver: K4 500 m (competed for West Germany)
Ian Ferguson NZL CSP 1976—1992 2–3–0 1983 Tampere silver: K1 500 m; 1985 Mechelen gold: K2 500 m; 1987 Duisburg gold: K2 1000 m, silver: K2 500 m; 1990 Poznań silver: K2 10000 m
David Fernandes POR CSP 2016 0–1–0 2014 Moskva silver: K4 1000 m
José Ramón Ferrer MEX CSP 1992—2000 0–0–1 1994 Ciudad de México bronze: C4 1000 m
Waldemar Fibigr CZE
TCH
CSP 1988—1992 0–1–2 1993 København bronze: C4 500 m (competed for Czech Republic); 1994 Ciudad de México bronze: C4 200 m (competed for Czech Republic); 1995 Duisburg silver: C4 200 m (competed for Czech Republic)
László Fidel HUN CSP 1992 5–1–0 1986 Montréal gold: K4 1000 m; 1987 Duisburg gold: K2 500 m and K4 1000 m; 1990 Poznań gold: K4 1000 m; 1991 Paris gold: K4 1000 m, silver: K4 500 m
Yury Filatov URS
UKR
CSP 1972—1976 2–2–0 1970 København gold: K4 1000 m; 1971 Beograd gold: K4 1000 m; 1973 Tampere silver: K4 1000 m; 1974 Ciudad de México silver: K4 1000 m
Ognjen Filipović SRB
SCG
CSP 2000—2004 2–1–3 1998 Szeged bronze: K1 200 m (competed for FR Yugoslavia); 2005 Zagreb gold: K2 200 m (competed for Serbia and Montenegro); 2006 Szeged gold: K4 200 m, bronze: K2 200 m (competed for Serbia); 2007 Duisburg silver: K4 200 m, bronze: K2 200 m (competed for Serbia)
Birgit Fischer-Schmidt GDR
GER
CSP 1980—2004 27–6–4 1979 Duisburg gold: K4 500 m (competed as Birgit Fischer for East Germany); 1981 Nottingham gold: K1 500 m, K2 500 m, and K4 500 m (competed as Birgit Fischer for East Germany); 1982 Beograd gold: K1 500 m, K2 500 m, and K4 500 m (competed as Birgit Fischer for East Germany); 1983 Tampere gold: K1 500 m, K2 500 m, and K4 500 m (competed as Birgit Fischer for East Germany); 1985 Mechelen gold: K1 500 m, K2 500 m, and K4 500 m (competed as Birgit Schmidt for East Germany); 1987 Duisburg gold: K1 500 m, K2 500 m, and K4 500 m (competed as Birgit Schmidt for East Germany); 1993 København gold: K1 500 m and K4 500 m, bronze: K1 5000 m (competed as Birgit Schmidt for Germany); 1994 Ciudad de México gold: K1 500 m and K4 500 m, silver: K2 200 m and K4 200 m, bronze: K2 500 m (competed as Birgit Schmidt for Germany); 1995 Duisburg gold: K4 500 m, silver: K4 200 m (competed as Birgit Schmidt for Germany); 1997 Dartmouth gold: K2 200 m, K2 500 m, K2 1000 m, K4 200 m, and K4 500 m (competed as Birgit Fischer for Germany); 1998 Szeged gold: K2 500 m, silver: K4 500 m and K2 1000 m (competed as Birgit Fischer for Germany); 1999 Milano silver: K4 500 m (competed as Birgit Fischer for Germany); 2005 Zagreb bronze: K2 200 m and K4 1000 m (competed as Birgit Fischer for Germany)
Eberhard Fischer FRG CSP 1972 0–2–0 1971 Beograd silver: K4 1000 m; 1973 Tampere silver: K4 10000 m
Fanny Fischer GER CSP 2008 3–4–2 2005 Zagreb bronze: K2 200 m; 2006 Szeged silver: K2 200 m, bronze: K2 500 m; 2007 Duisburg gold: K2 200 m and K2 500 m; 2009 Dartmouth gold: K1 4×200 m, silver: K2 200 m and K2 500 m; 2010 Poznań silver: K4 500 m
Aimee Fisher NZL CSP 2016 0–2–1 2017 Račice bronze: K4 500 m; 2018 Montemor-o-Velho silver: K2 200 m and K4 500 m
Hugh Fisher CAN CSP 1976—1988 0–1–1 1982 Beograd silver: K2 1000 m; 1983 Tampere bronze: K2 500 m
Riley Fitzsimmons AUS CSP 2016—2020 1–0–0 2017 Račice gold: K4 1000 m
Nils Olav Fjeldheim NOR CSP 2000—2004 1–1–1 1998 Szeged bronze: K4 200 m; 2001 Poznań gold: K2 1000 m; 2002 Sevilla silver: K2 1000 m
Nicolae Flocea ROU CSP 2008 0–0–1 2007 Duisburg bronze: C4 500 m
Naomi Flood AUS CSP 2012—2016 0–0–1 2011 Szeged bronze: K1 1000 m
László Foltán HUN CSP 1980 3–0–1 1977 Sofia gold: C2 500 m; 1978 Beograd gold: C2 500 m; 1981 Nottingham gold: C2 500 m; 1982 Beograd bronze: C2 500 m
Konstantin Fomichev RUS CSP 2004 4–3–2 1997 Dartmouth silver: C4 1000 m; 1998 Szeged silver: C4 1000 m, bronze: C4 200 m; 1999 Milano gold: C2 200 m, C4 200 m, C4 500 m, and C4 1000 m; 2001 Poznań bronze: C4 500 m; 2002 Sevilla silver: C4 500 m
Ben Fouhy NZL CSP 2004—2012 1–0–1 2003 Gainesville gold: K1 1000 m; 2006 Szeged bronze: K1 1000 m
Émilie Fournel CAN CSP 2008—2016 0–0–2 2009 Dartmouth bronze: K1 4×200 m; 2015 Milano bronze: K1 5000 m
Christian Frederiksen DEN
NOR
CSP 1988—2000 6–1–1 1986 Montréal bronze: C2 10000 m (competed for Denmark); 1987 Duisburg gold: C2 10000 m (competed for Denmark); 1989 Plovdiv gold: C2 1000 m and C2 10000 m (competed for Denmark); 1990 Poznań gold: C2 10000 m (competed for Denmark); 1993 København gold: C2 1000 m and C2 10000 m, silver: C2 500 m (competed for Denmark)
Gert Fredriksson SWE CMA/CSP 1948—1982 7–2–2 1948 London gold: K1 500 m and K1 4×500 m; 1950 København gold: K1 1000 m and K1 4×500 m, silver: K1 10000 m; 1954 Mâcon gold: K1 500 m, K1 1000 m, and K1 4×500 m; 1958 Praha silver: K1 500 m, bronze: K1 1000 m and K1 4×500 m
Maciej Freimut POL CSP 1988—1996 1–4–2 1989 Plovdiv silver: K4 500 m, bronze: K2 500 m; 1990 Poznań silver: K1 1000 m; 1993 København silver: K2 500 m and K4 10000 m; 1994 Ciudad de México gold: K2 200 m; 1995 Duisburg bronze: K2 500 m
Oszkár Frey HUN CSP 1976—1980 1–3–0 1975 Beograd silver: C2 10000 m; 1977 Sofia silver: C2 1000 m; 1978 Beograd gold: C2 1000 m; 1979 Duisburg silver: C2 1000 m
Svend Frømming DEN CMA 1952—1956 0–1–0 1950 København silver: K2 10000 m
Martin Fuksa CZE CSP 2016—2020 2–4–2 2014 Moskva silver: C1 1000 m bronze: C1 500 m; 2015 Milano gold: C1 500 m, silver: C1 1000 m; 2017 Račice gold: C1 500 m, silver: C1 1000 m; 2018 Montemor-o-Velho silver: C1 1000 m, bronze: C1 500 m
Petr Fuksa CZE CSP 1996 2–7–2 1997 Dartmouth bronze: C2 200 m and C4 200 m; 1998 Szeged gold: C4 200 m; 1999 Milano silver: C4 200 m; 2001 Poznań silver: C4 200 m; 2002 Sevilla silver: C2 200 m and C4 200 m; 2003 Gainesville silver: C2 200 m and C4 200 m; 2005 Zagreb silver: C4 200 m; 2006 Szeged gold: C4 200 m
Karen Furneaux CAN CSP 2000—2008 2–3–4 1997 Dartmouth silver: K4 200 m; 1998 Szeged gold: K2 200 m; 1999 Milano silver: K2 500 m; 2001 Poznań gold: K1 200 m; 2005 Zagreb silver: K1 500 m, bronze: K1 200 m and K1 1000 m; 2006 Szeged bronze: K1 200 m; 2009 Dartmouth bronze: K1 4×200 m
Tomas Gadeikis LTU CSP 2008 3–0–2 2006 Szeged bronze: C2 200 m; 2007 Duisburg bronze: C2 200 m; 2009 Dartmouth gold: C2 200 m; 2010 Poznań gold: C2 200 m; 2011 Szeged gold: C2 200 m
Andrzej Gajewski POL CSP 1996 0–1–1 1989 Plovdiv bronze: K4 10000 m; 1990 Poznań silver: K4 10000 m
Michał Gajownik POL CSP 2000 2–0–1 2002 Sevilla gold: C4 1000 m; 2005 Zagreb gold: C4 1000 m, bronze: C4 500 m
Sergey Galkov RUS
URS
CSP 1988 0–0–2 1991 Paris bronze: K4 500 m; 1993 København bronze: K4 10000 m (competed for Russia)
Vitaly Galkov RUS
URS
CSP 1968 0–1–0 1963 Jajce silver: C2 1000 m
Louis Gantois FRA CSP 1952—1956 0–1–1 1954 Mâcon silver: K1 1000 m, bronze: K4 1000 m
Gao Beibei CHN CSP 1996 0–1–0 1995 Duisburg silver: K4 500 m
Gao Yi CHN CSP 2004 0–1–0 2002 Sevilla silver: K4 1000 m
José Garcia POR CSP 1988—1996 0–0–1 1989 Plovdiv bronze: K1 10000 m
María Isabel García ESP CSP 2000—2004 0–3–4 2001 Poznań silver: K4 200 m, bronze: K4 500 m; 2002 Sevilla silver: K4 200 m, bronze: K4 500 m; 2003 Gainesville silver: K4 200 m, bronze: K4 500 m; 2005 Zagreb bronze: K4 200 m
Miguel García ESP CSP 1992—1996 0–0–1 1994 Ciudad de México bronze: K1 200 m
Erika Géczi HUN CSP 1988 1–3–2 1982 Beograd silver: K2 500 m, bronze: K4 500 m; 1983 Tampere silver: K2 500 m; 1985 Mechelen bronze: K4 500 m; 1986 Montréal gold: K4 500 m; 1987 Duisburg silver: K4 500 m
Peter Gelle SVK CSP 2012—2020 1–2–0 2010 Poznań silver: K1 500 m; 2011 Szeged gold: K2 1000 m; 2017 Račice silver: K2 1000 m
Carsta Genäuß GDR CSP 1980 7–0–0 1978 Beograd gold: K4 500 m; 1981 Nottingham gold: K2 500 m and K4 500 m (competed as Carsta Kühn); 1983 Tampere gold: K2 500 m and K4 500 m (competed as Carsta Kühn); 1985 Mechelen gold: K2 500 m and K4 500 m (competed as Carsta Kühn)
Carl von Gerber SWE CSP 1960—1964 0–0–1 1958 Praha bronze: K1 4×500 m
Rodrigo Germade ESP CSP 2016—2020 1–3–0 2017 Račice gold: K2 500 m, silver: K4 500 m; 2018 Montemor-o-Velho silver: K4 500 m; 2019 Szeged silver: K4 500 m
Vanya Gesheva BUL CSP 1980—1988 1–2–2 1977 Sofia bronze: K2 500 m; 1978 Beograd silver: K4 500 m; 1983 Tampere silver: K1 500 m; 1986 Montréal gold: K1 500 m, bronze: K2 500 m
Leonid Geyshtor BLR
URS
CSP 1960 1–0–0 1963 Jajce gold: C2 10000 m
Marie-Josée Gibeau-Ouimet CAN CSP 1996—2000 3–1–0 1994 Ciudad de México gold: K2 200 m (competed as Marie-Josée Gibeau); 1995 Duisburg gold: K4 200 m; 1997 Dartmouth silver: K4 200 m; 1998 Szeged gold: K2 200 m
Csaba Giczy HUN CSP 1968—1976 3–3–2 1970 København bronze: K4 1000 m; 1971 Beograd gold: K1 4×500 m, silver: K4 10000 m; 1973 Tampere gold: K4 1000 m and K4 10000 m; 1974 Ciudad de México silver: K4 10000 m, bronze: K4 1000 m; 1977 Sofia silver: K4 10000 m
Steve Giles CAN CSP 1992—2004 1–0–2 1993 København bronze: C1 500 m; 1998 Szeged gold: C1 1000 m; 2002 Sevilla bronze: C1 1000 m
Christian Gille GER CSP 2000—2008 5–3–6 1995 Duisburg bronze: C4 1000 m; 1997 Dartmouth gold: C2 200 m, bronze: C2 500 m; 1998 Szeged gold: C2 200 m, bronze: C2 500 m; 1999 Milano bronze: C2 200 m; 2001 Poznań bronze: C1 200 m; 2005 Zagreb gold: C2 500 m and C2 1000 m, silver: C2 200 m; 2006 Szeged silver: C2 200 m; 2007 Duisburg gold: C2 1000 m, silver: C2 200 m, bronze: C2 500 m
Alexandru Giura ROU CSP 1980 0–1–0 1978 Beograd silver: K4 1000 m
Andreas Gjersøe NOR CSP 2004 0–0–1 1998 Szeged bronze: K4 200 m
Lars Glassér SWE CSP 1952 5–1–0 1948 London gold: K1 4×500 m, silver: K1 500 m; 1950 København gold: K1 4×500 m, K2 500 m, and K2 1000 m; 1954 Mâcon gold: K1 4×500 m
Marcel Glăvan ROU CSP 1996 2–5–0 1994 Ciudad de México silver: C4 500 m and C4 1000 m; 1995 Duisburg gold: C4 1000 m, silver: C2 1000 m and C4 500 m; 1997 Dartmouth gold: C4 1000 m, silver: C4 500 m
Petar Godev BUL CSP 1988—1992 0–0–1 1989 Plovdiv bronze: K4 500 m
Sabine Goetschy-Kleinhenz FRA CSP 1992—1996 0–0–1 1991 Paris bronze: K2 5000 m (competed as Sabine Goetschy)
Björn Goldschmidt GER CSP 2004—2008 1–1–0 2005 Zagreb silver: K4 200 m; 2007 Duisburg gold: K4 1000 m
Tomasz Goliasz POL CSP 1996 0–1–1 1989 Plovdiv silver: C2 500 m; 1994 Ciudad de México bronze: C2 1000 m
Ivan Golovachov URS
UKR
CSP 1960 0–1–0 1958 Praha silver: K2 1000 m
Beatriz Gomes POR CSP 2008—2012 0–0–1 2009 Dartmouth bronze: K4 200 m
Nina Gopova-Trofimova RUS
URS
CSP 1976—1980 2–3–0 1973 Tampere gold: K1 500 m and K4 500 m, silver: K2 500 m (competed as Nina Gopova); 1974 Ciudad de México silver: K1 500 m and K4 500 m (competed as Nina Gopova)
Nikolay Gorbachov BLR
URS
CSP 1972 1–0–2 1971 Beograd bronze: K4 10000 m; 1974 Ciudad de México gold: K4 10000 m; 1975 Beograd bronze: K4 10000 m
Kazimierz Górecki POL CSP 1976 0–0–2 1974 Ciudad de México bronze: K1 4×500 m and K4 10000 m
Oleg Goroby RUS
EUN
CSP 1992—2000 7–2–5 1990 Poznań gold: K4 500 m (competed for the Soviet Union); 1991 Paris bronze: K4 500 m (competed for the Soviet Union); 1993 København gold: K4 500 m, bronze: K4 1000 m (competed for Russia); 1994 Ciudad de México gold: K4 200 m, K4 500 m, and K4 1000 m (competed for Russia); 1995 Duisburg gold: K4 500 m, silver: K4 200 m (competed for Russia); 1997 Dartmouth gold: K4 200 m (competed for Russia); 1999 Milano bronze: K4 200 m (competed for Russia); 2001 Poznań silver: K4 200 m, bronze: K4 1000 m (competed for Russia); 2003 Gainesville bronze: K4 500 m (competed for Russia)
Mathieu Goubel FRA CSP 2008—2012 0–1–3 1999 Milano bronze: C4 500 m; 2009 Dartmouth silver: C1 1000 m, bronze: C1 500 m and C1 4×200 m
Petra Grabowski GDR CSP 1972 1–3–2 1970 København silver: K4 500 m, bronze: K2 500 m; 1971 Beograd silver: K2 500 m, bronze: K4 500 m; 1973 Tampere gold: K2 500 m, silver: K1 500 m (competed as Petra Borzym)
Maurice Graffen FRA CMA/CSP 1948—1956 0–0–1 1954 Mâcon bronze: K4 1000 m
Aleksandr Gramovich BLR
EUN
CSP 1992 0–0–1 1990 Poznań bronze: C2 1000 m (competed for the Soviet Union)
Pablo Grate SWE CSP 1992 0–0–1 1991 Paris bronze: K4 10000 m
Anatoly Grishin RUS
URS
CSP 1964 1–0–1 1963 Jajce bronze: K2 1000 m; 1966 East Berlin gold: K4 10000 m
Andrzej Gronowicz POL CSP 1972—1976 0–1–2 1973 Tampere bronze: C2 500 m; 1974 Ciudad de México silver: C2 1000 m; 1977 Sofia bronze: C2 1000 m
Marcus Groß GER CSP 2012—2016 3–0–2 2009 Dartmouth bronze: K2 500 m; 2013 Duisburg gold: K2 1000 m; 2015 Milano gold: K2 1000 m; 2018 Montemor-o-Velho gold: K2 1000 m; 2019 Szeged bronze: K2 500 m
Nebojša Grujić SRB CSP 2016 1–0–3 2014 Moskva gold: K2 200 m; 2015 Milano bronze: K2 200 m; 2017 Račice bronze: K2 200 m; 2018 Montemor-o-Velho bronze: K2 200 m
Vladimir Grushikhin ARM
RUS
CSP 2000—2004 0–0–1 2003 Gainesville bronze: K4 500 m (competed for Russia)
Nina Gruzintseva RUS
URS
CSP 1964 1–0–0 1958 Praha gold: K2 500 m
Marcin Grzybowski POL CSP 2008—2012 0–3–2 2002 Sevilla bronze: C4 500 m; 2003 Gainesville silver: C4 500 m; 2006 Szeged silver: C4 500 m; 2015 Milano bronze: C2 1000 m; 2017 Račice silver: C4 1000 m
Hans Martin Gulbrandsen NOR CMA/CSP 1948—1952 0–1–0 1948 London silver: K1 4×500 m
Artur Guliev UZB CSP 2014 0–0–1 2019 Szeged bronze: C2 200 m
Nataliya Guly RUS CSP 1996—2000 0–1–2 1997 Dartmouth bronze: K2 200 m; 1998 Szeged bronze: K4 200 m; 1999 Milano silver: K4 200 m
Anders Gustafsson SWE CSP 2000—2012 1–3–0 2009 Dartmouth silver: K1 500 m and K1 1000 m; 2010 Poznań gold: K1 500 m; 2011 Szeged silver: K1 1000 m
Torsten Gutsche GER CSP 1992—1996 11–5–4 1989 Plovdiv gold: K2 500 m and K2 1000 m; 1990 Poznań gold: K2 1000 m, bronze: K2 500 m and K4 1000 m; 1991 Paris gold: K2 1000 m, silver: K2 500 m and K2 10000 m; 1993 København gold: K2 500 m and K2 1000 m; 1994 Ciudad de México gold: K2 500 m, bronze: K2 200 m; 1995 Duisburg silver: K2 1000 m; 1997 Dartmouth gold: K4 1000 m, silver: K4 500 m, bronze: K4 200 m; 1998 Szeged gold: K4 500 m and K4 1000 m; 1999 Milano gold: K4 500 m, silver: K4 1000 m
Zsolt Gyulay HUN CSP/MOB 1988—2022 6–4–4 1986 Montréal gold: K4 1000 m, silver: K1 500 m; 1987 Duisburg gold: K4 1000 m; 1989 Plovdiv gold: K1 1000 m and K4 1000 m; 1990 Poznań gold: K4 1000 m; 1991 Paris gold: K4 1000 m, bronze: K1 500 m and K2 500 m; 1993 København silver: K4 1000 m, bronze: K4 500 m; 1995 Duisburg silver: K2 500 m and K4 1000 m, bronze: K2 200 m
Karin Haftenberger GDR CSP 1968 0–0–1 1966 East Berlin bronze: K4 500 m
Maria Haglund SWE CSP 1992 0–3–3 1991 Paris silver: K2 5000 m; 1993 København silver: K4 500 m; 1994 Ciudad de México bronze: K4 500 m; 1995 Duisburg bronze: K4 200 m; 1997 Dartmouth bronze: K4 200 m; 1998 Szeged silver: K4 200 m
Antal Hajba HUN CSP 1964 1–0–0 1966 East Berlin gold: C1 10000 m
Jonatán Hajdu HUN CSP 2016 0–1–2 2014 Moskva bronze: C1 4×200 m; 2017 Račice bronze: C2 200 m; 2019 Szeged silver: C2 500 m
Thomas Hall CAN CSP 2008 0–1–0 2006 Szeged silver: C4 1000 m
Angela Hannah GBR CSP 2012—2016 0–0–1 2017 Račice bronze: K2 200 m
Jean-Paul Hanquier FRA CSP 1976 0–1–0 1978 Beograd silver: K2 10000 m
Ejvind Hansen DEN CMA/CSP 1948—1952 0–1–2 1948 London bronze: K1 4×500 m and K2 500 m; 1950 København silver: K1 4×500 m
Erik Hansen DEN CSP 1960—1972 1–4–0 1963 Jajce gold: K1 1000 m, silver: K1 500 m; 1966 East Berlin silver: K1 500 m and K1 1000 m; 1970 København silver: K1 10000 m
Henriette Engel Hansen DEN CSP 2008—2016 1–0–0 2014 Moskva gold: K2 1000 m
Dzianis Harazha BLR CSP 2012 5–3–0 2009 Dartmouth gold: C1 500 m and C4 1000 m; 2010 Poznań gold: C1 500 m and C4 1000 m; 2011 Szeged gold: C4 1000 m, silver: C1 500 m; 2013 Duisburg silver: C4 1000 m; 2014 Moskva silver: C4 1000 m
Wolfgang Hartl AUT CSP 1980—1984 0–0–1 1983 Tampere bronze: K2 1000 m
Bridgitte Hartley RSA CSP 2008—2016 0–0–3 2009 Dartmouth bronze: K1 1000 m; 2014 Moskva bronze: K1 500 m; 2018 Montemor-o-Velho bronze: K1 1000 m
Ingrid Hartmann GER
FRG
CSP 1960 0–1–1 1958 Praha bronze: K2 500 m (competed for West Germany); 1963 Jajce silver: K4 500 m (competed for West Germany)
Paula Harvey AUS CSP 2004 0–0–1 2003 Gainesville bronze: K4 1000 m
Ferenc Hatlaczky HUN CMA 1956 1–3–1 1954 Mâcon gold: K1 10000 m, silver: K1 4×500 m, bronze: K1 1000 m; 1958 Praha silver: K1 1000 m and K1 4×500 m
Teneale Hatton NZL CSP 2012—2020 2–0–0 2013 Duisburg gold: K1 5000 m; 2014 Moskva gold: K1 1000 m
Daniel Havel CZE CSP 2012—2016 1–1–4 2010 Poznań bronze: K4 1000 m; 2013 Duisburg silver: K4 1000 m; 2014 Moskva gold: K4 1000 m; 2015 Milano bonze: K4 1000 m; 2017 Račice bronze: K2 1000 m and K4 500 m
Václav Havel CZE
TCH
CMA 1948 0–0–1 1950 København bronze: C2 1000 m
He Jing CHN CSP 2004 0–1–1 2006 Szeged bronze: K4 1000 m; 2007 Duisburg silver: K4 1000 m
Liam Heath GBR CSP 2012—2020 2–3–2 2010 Poznań silver: K1 4×200 m, bronze: K2 200 m; 2011 Szeged silver: K2 200 m; 2013 Duisburg silver: K2 200 m; 2014 Moskva bronze: K1 4×200 m; 2017 Račice gold: K1 200 m; 2019 Szeged gold: K1 200 m
Ingemar Hedberg SWE CSP 1952 3–0–0 1950 København gold: K1 4×500 m, K2 500 m, and K2 1000 m
Helmut Hediger AUT CSP 1968—1972 0–1–0 1966 East Berlin silver: K4 1000 m
Róbert Hegedűs HUN CSP 1996 7–1–2 1994 Ciudad de México bronze: K4 500 m; 1997 Dartmouth gold: K2 200 m and K4 500 m, silver: K4 200 m; 1998 Szeged gold: K2 200 m and K4 200 m; 1999 Milano gold: K2 200 m and K4 200 m; 2001 Poznań gold: K4 200 m; 2002 Sevilla bronze: K4 200 m
Rüdiger Helm GDR CSP 1976—1980 10–6–3 1974 Ciudad de México bronze: K2 1000 m; 1975 Beograd silver: K4 1000 m, bronze: K1 1000 m; 1977 Sofia silver: K1 1000 m; 1978 Beograd gold: K1 1000 m, K2 500 m, and K4 1000 m; 1979 Duisburg gold: K1 1000 m and K4 1000 m, silver: K2 500 m; 1981 Nottingham gold: K1 1000 m and K4 1000 m, bronze: K4 500 m; 1982 Beograd gold: K1 1000 m, silver: K4 500 m and K4 1000 m; 1983 Tampere gold: K1 1000 m and K4 500 m, silver: K4 1000 m
Tibor Helyi HUN CSP 1988 1–1–2 1982 Beograd bronze: K4 10000 m; 1985 Mechelen gold: K4 10000 m; 1986 Montréal bronze: K4 10000 m; 1987 Duisburg silver: K4 10000 m
Bertrand Hémonic FRA CSP 2008 0–0–1 2009 Dartmouth bronze: C1 4×200 m
Peter Hempel GDR CSP 1980 3–3–3 1978 Beograd bronze: K1 500 m; 1979 Duisburg bronze: K1 500 m; 1981 Nottingham gold: K4 1000 m; 1982 Beograd silver: K1 500 m and K4 1000 m; 1983 Tampere gold: K4 500 m, silver: K4 1000 m; 1985 Mechelen gold: K4 500 m, bronze: K4 1000 m
Rainer Hennes FRG CSP 1972 0–2–0 1970 København silver: K4 10000 m; 1971 Beograd silver: K4 1000 m
Mike Herbert USA CSP 1988—1996 0–2–1 1989 Plovdiv bronze: K1 500 m; 1990 Poznań silver: K1 500 m and K2 500 m
Sabrina Hering-Pradler GER CSP 2016—2020 1–1–1 2015 Milano gold: K2 1000 m, bronze: K2 200 m; 2017 Račice silver: K4 500 m
Javier Hernanz ESP CSP 2004—2016 0–0–1 2018 Montemor-o-Velho bronze: K1 5000 m
István Hernek HUN CSP 1956 0–1–1 1954 Mâcon silver: C1 1000 m, bronze: C1 10000 m
Alison Herst CAN CSP 1992—1996 1–0–1 1994 Ciudad de México bronze: K4 200 m; 1995 Duisburg gold: K4 200 m
Marco Herszel GER CSP 2004 1–1–2 2001 Poznań bronze: K2 1000 m; 2003 Gainesville bronze: K2 1000 m; 2005 Zagreb silver: K2 1000 m; 2007 Duisburg gold: K4 1000 m
Francis Hervieu FRA CSP 1980—1984 0–0–1 1979 Duisburg bronze: K2 500 m
Bernd Hessel FRG CSP 1984 0–0–1 1982 Beograd bronze: K4 1000 m
Mihály Hesz HUN CSP 1964—1968 2–1–3 1963 Jajce bronze: K1 10000 m; 1966 East Berlin gold: K1 10000 m, silver: K1 4×500 m; 1970 København bronze: K1 4×500 m; 1971 Beograd gold: K1 4×500 m, bronze: K1 500 m
Olaf Heukrodt GDR
GER
CSP 1980—1992 7–4–1 1981 Nottingham gold: C1 500 m, silver: C2 1000 m (competed for East Germany); 1982 Beograd gold: C1 500 m (competed for East Germany); 1983 Tampere silver: C2 1000 m (competed for East Germany); 1985 Mechelen gold: C1 500 m and C2 1000 m (competed for East Germany); 1986 Montréal gold: C1 500 m (competed for East Germany); 1987 Duisburg gold: C1 500 m and C1 1000 m (competed for East Germany); 1989 Plovdiv silver: C1 500 m (competed for East Germany); 1991 Paris silver: C4 1000 m, bronze: C1 500 m (competed for Germany)
Ragnar Heurlin SWE CSP 1956 1–1–0 1954 Mâcon gold: K4 10000 m, silver: K4 1000 m
Sándor Hódosi HUN CSP 1988 2–0–1 1987 Duisburg bronze: K2 10000 m; 1989 Plovdiv gold: K2 10000 m and K4 1000 m
Paul Hoekstra BEL
NED
CSP 1964—1976 0–1–1 1966 East Berlin bronze: K1 500 m (competed for the Netherlands); 1971 Beograd silver: K2 500 m (competed for Belgium)
Karen Hoff DEN CSP 1948 1–1–0 1948 London gold: K2 500 m; 1950 København silver: K1 500 m
Max Hoff GER CSP 2008—2020 7–5–0 2009 Dartmouth gold: K1 1000 m; 2010 Poznań gold: K1 1000 m, silver: K1 5000 m; 2011 Szeged gold: K1 5000 m and K4 1000 m; 2013 Duisburg gold: K1 1000 m; 2014 Moskva silver: K1 5000 m; 2015 Milano silver: K1 5000 m; 2017 Račice silver: K1 5000 m; 2018 Montemor-o-Velho gold: K2 1000 m; 2019 Szeged gold: K2 1000 m, silver: K1 5000 m
Detlef Hofmann GER CSP 1996 3–2–1 1991 Paris gold: K4 500 m and K4 10000 m, silver: K4 1000 m; 1994 Ciudad de México bronze: K4 1000 m; 1995 Duisburg gold: K4 1000 m, silver: K4 500 m
Maggie Hogan USA CSP 2016 0–0–1 2015 Milano bronze: K1 1000 m
Josef Holeček CZE
TCH
CSP 1948—1952 1–1–0 1950 København gold: C1 1000 m, silver: C1 10000 m
Katalin Hollósy HUN CSP 1972 1–0–0 1971 Beograd gold: K2 500 m
Martin Hollstein GER CSP 2008—2012 1–0–0 2010 Poznań gold: K2 1000 m
Knut Holmann NOR CSP 1988—2000 4–5–4 1990 Poznań gold: K1 1000 m; 1991 Paris gold: K1 1000 m, silver: K1 500 m; 1993 København gold: K1 1000 m, silver: K1 10000 m; 1994 Ciudad de México bronze: K1 500 m and K1 1000 m; 1995 Duisburg gold: K1 1000 m, silver: K1 500 m; 1997 Dartmouth bronze: K1 1000 m; 1998 Szeged silver: K1 1000 m, bronze: K4 200 m; 1999 Milano silver: K1 1000 m
Christian Holzenberg GER CMA 1936 0–0–1 1938 Vaxholm bronze: C2 10000 m
Luca Homonnai HUN CSP 2014 0–1–0 2015 Milano silver: K2 200 m
Jenni Honkanen-Mikkonen FIN CSP 2004—2012 0–0–1 2006 Szeged bronze: K2 200 m (competed as Jenni Honkanen)
Silke Hörmann GER CSP 2012 0–3–0 2006 Szeged silver: K4 1000 m; 2010 Poznań silver: K2 1000 m; 2011 Szeged silver: K4 500 m
Antonija Horvat-Panda SRB CSP 2012 0–0–1 2007 Duisburg bronze: K4 200 m (competed as Antonija Panda)
Csaba Horváth HUN CSP 1996 12–5–1 1993 København gold: C2 500 m; 1994 Ciudad de México gold: C4 1000 m, silver: C2 200 m, C2 500 m, and C4 200 m; 1995 Duisburg gold: C2 200 m, C2 500 m, C2 1000 m, C4 200 m, and C4 500 m; 1997 Dartmouth gold: C2 500 m and C4 500 m, silver: C2 1000 m and C4 200 m; 1998 Szeged gold: C2 500 m, C4 500 m, and C4 1000 m; 1999 Milano bronze: C4 1000 m
Gábor Horváth HUN CSP 1996—2004 3–4–6 1993 København silver: K4 1000 m, bronze: K4 500 m; 1994 Ciudad de México bronze: K4 500; 1997 Dartmouth silver: K4 200 m, bronze: K2 500 m; 1998 Szeged bronze: K2 500 m; 1999 Milano gold: K4 1000 m, silver: K2 500 m, bronze: K4 500 m; 2001 Poznań gold: K4 200 m, silver: K4 1000 m; 2002 Sevilla bronze: K4 200 m; 2006 Szeged gold: K4 1000 m
Didier Hoyer FRA CSP 1984—1992 0–3–2 1986 Montréal bronze: C1 10000 m; 1989 Plovdiv silver: C2 1000 m and C2 10000 m; 1991 Paris silver: C2 1000 m, bronze: C2 500 m
Gregor Hradetzky AUT CMA/CSP 1936—1981 0–0–1 1938 Vaxholm bronze: K1 1000 m (competed for Germany)
Ivan Hristov BUL CSP 2004 0–0–1 2002 Sevilla bronze: K4 1000 m
Aliaksandra Hryshyna BLR CSP 2010 0–2–0 2014 Moskva silver: K2 1000 m; 2015 Milano silver: K2 1000 m
Étienne Hubert FRA CSP 2016—2020 1–1–1 2010 Poznań gold: K4 1000 m; 2014 Moskva silver: K1 4×200 m; 2019 Szeged bronze: K2 1000 m
Martin Hunter AUS CSP 1988—1992 1–0–2 1989 Plovdiv gold: K1 500 m; 1990 Poznań bronze: K1 500 m; 1994 Ciudad de México bronze: K2 500 m
Arnaud Hybois FRA CSP 2008—2016 3–1–2 2009 Dartmouth bronze: K1 4×200 m; 2010 Poznań gold: K2 200 m and K1 4×200 m; 2011 Szeged gold: K2 200 m; 2013 Duisburg bronze: K1 500 m; 2014 Moskva silver: K1 4×200 m
Josefa Idem-Guerrini ITA
FRG
CSP 1984—2012 5–9–8 1989 Plovdiv bronze: K1 500 m and K1 5000 m (competed as Josefa Idem for West Germany); 1990 Poznań gold: K1 500 m, silver: K1 5000 m (competed for Italy); 1991 Paris gold: K1 5000 m, bronze: K1 500 m (competed for Italy); 1994 Ciudad de México bronze: K1 500 m (competed for Italy); 1997 Dartmouth silver: K1 200 m, K1 500 m, and K1 1000 m (competed for Italy); 1998 Szeged gold: K1 1000 m, silver: K1 200 m, bronze: K1 500 m (competed for Italy); 1999 Milano silver: K1 200 m, K1 500 m, and K1 1000 m (competed for Italy); 2001 Poznań gold: K1 500 m and K1 1000 m (competed for Italy); 2002 Sevilla bronze: K1 500 m and K1 1000 m (competed for Italy); 2006 Szeged silver: K1 500 m (competed for Italy); 2009 Dartmouth bronze: K1 500 m (competed for Italy)
Andrei Igorov ROU CSP 1964 0–1–0 1963 Jajce silver: C1 10000 m
Andreas Ihle GER CSP 2000—2012 2–3–1 2001 Poznań gold: K4 1000 m; 2002 Sevilla silver: K4 1000 m; 2003 Gainesville bronze: K4 1000 m; 2005 Zagreb silver: K2 1000 m; 2006 Szeged silver: K2 1000 m; 2010 Poznań gold: K2 1000 m
Kayla Imrie NZL CSP 2016 0–2–1 2017 Račice bronze: K4 500 m; 2018 Montemor-o-Velho silver: K2 200 m and K4 500 m
Vyacheslav Ionov RUS
URS
CSP 1964 1–0–0 1966 East Berlin gold: K4 10000 m
Simion Ismailciuc ROU CMA/CSP 1956 2–0–0 1958 Praha gold: C2 1000 m; 1963 Jajce gold: C1 1000 m
Aleksandr Ivanik RUS CSP 1996—2000 3–3–4 1993 København gold: K4 500 m, bronze: K4 1000 m; 1997 Dartmouth gold: K4 200 m; 1998 Szeged bronze: K4 1000 m; 1999 Milano silver: K2 200 m and K4 500 m; 2001 Poznań gold: K4 500 m, silver: K4 200 m, bronze: K4 1000 m; 2003 Gainesville bronze: K4 500 m
Dimitrie Ivanov ROU CSP 1968 1–1–0 1966 East Berlin gold: K4 1000 m; 1971 Beograd silver: K1 4×500 m
Haralambie Ivanov ROU CSP 1964—1968 3–1–1 1963 Jajce gold: K1 4×500 m, K2 500 m, and K2 1000 m, silver: K4 1000 m; 1966 East Berlin bronze: K1 4×500 m
Morten Ivarsen NOR CSP 1988—1996 1–0–2 1987 Duisburg gold: K4 10000 m, bronze: K1 1000 m; 1991 Paris bronze: K1 10000 m
Ivar Iversen NOR CSP 1936 0–1–0 1948 London silver: K1 4×500 m
Mieke Jaapies NED CSP 1968—1972 0–2–0 1970 København silver: K1 500 m; 1971 Beograd silver: K1 500 m
Stephen Jackson GBR CSP 1984 1–0–1 1981 Nottingham bronze: K4 10000 m; 1983 Tampere gold: K2 10000 m
Milan Janić CRO
YUG
CSP 1980—1984 3–3–0 1978 Beograd gold: K1 10000 m, silver: K1 1000 m; 1979 Duisburg gold: K1 10000 m; 1981 Nottingham silver: K1 10000 m; 1982 Beograd gold: K1 10000 m; 1983 Tampere silver: K1 10000 m
Stjepan Janić CRO CSP 2008 0–1–0 1998 Szeged silver: K2 1000 m
Daniel Jędraszko POL CSP 2000—2008 4–4–2 1997 Dartmouth silver: C2 500 m, bronze: C4 1000 m; 1998 Szeged silver: C2 500 m; 1999 Milano gold: C2 500 m, silver: C2 200 m; 2001 Poznań gold: C2 200 m, silver: C2 500 m; 2002 Sevilla bronze: C4 500 m; 2003 Gainesville gold: C2 200 m and C2 500 m
Bernhard Jensen DEN CSP 1948 0–0–2 1948 London bronze: K1 4×500 m and K2 500 m
Andrzej Jezierski IRL CSP 2012 2–1–2 2002 Sevilla gold: C4 1000 m, silver: C1 200 m (competed for Poland); 2003 Gainesville bronze: C4 1000 m (competed for Poland); 2005 Zagreb gold: C4 1000 m, bronze: C4 500 m (competed for Poland)
Jan Johansen NOR CSP 1968—1972 1–2–0 1966 East Berlin silver: K2 10000 m; 1970 København gold: K4 10000 m; 1971 Beograd silver: K2 10000 m
Gunnar Johansson SWE CMA/CSP 1948 1–0–1 1938 Vaxholm gold: K2 10000 m, bronze: K4 1000 m
Karin Johansson SWE CSP 2012—2016 0–1–1 2006 Szeged bronze: K4 200 m; 2017 Račice silver: K1 1000 m
Sven Johansson SWE CMA 1936 0–1–0 1938 Vaxholm silver: K2 10000 m folding
Márton Joób HUN CSP 2004 3–0–1 2003 Gainesville gold: C4 1000 m; 2006 Szeged bronze: C4 200 m; 2007 Duisburg gold: C4 200 m and C4 500 m
István Joós HUN CSP 1980 0–2–1 1977 Sofia silver: K4 10000 m; 1978 Beograd bronze: K1 10000 m; 1981 Nottingham silver: K2 10000 m
Fernando Jorge CUB CSP 2016—2020 0–4–1 2017 Račice silver: C2 1000 m; 2018 Montemor-o-Velho silver: C1 5000 m and C2 1000 m; 2019 Szeged silver: C2 1000 m, bronze: C1 1000 m
Emma Jørgensen DEN CSP 2016—2020 1–2–2 2014 Moskva gold: K2 1000 m; 2017 Račice silver: K1 200 m, bronze: K1 500 m; 2018 Montemor-o-Velho silver: K1 200 m; 2019 Szeged bronze: K1 200 m
Stein Jorgensen USA CSP 1996—2000 1–0–0 1995 Duisburg gold: K2 200 m
Sébastien Jouve FRA CSP 2008—2016 3–2–3 2009 Dartmouth silver: K4 1000 m, bronze: K1 4×200 m; 2010 Poznań gold: K2 200 m and K1 4×200 m; 2011 Szeged gold: K2 200 m; 2013 Duisburg bronze: K2 500 m; 2014 Moskva silver: K1 4×200 m, bronze: K2 200 m
Nicolae Juravschi MDA
ROU
URS
CNOS/CSP 1988—2001 8–2–1 1989 Plovdiv gold: C2 500 m, C4 500 m, and C4 1000 m (competed for the Soviet Union); 1990 Poznań gold: C2 500 m, C4 500 m, and C4 1000 m (competed for the Soviet Union); 1991 Paris gold: C4 500 m and C4 1000 m, silver: C2 500 m, bronze: C2 1000 m (competed for the Soviet Union); 1995 Duisburg silver: C2 500 m (competed for Moldova)
Mihhail Kaaleste RUS
URS
CSP 1956 0–0–2 1958 Praha bronze: K2 1000 m and K4 1000 m
Andrey Kabanov RUS CSP 1996 4–4–3 1993 København silver: C4 500 m and C4 1000 m; 1994 Ciudad de México gold: C4 200 m; 1997 Dartmouth bronze: C4 500 m; 1998 Szeged silver: C4 1000 m, bronze: C2 200 m and C4 500 m; 1999 Milano gold: C4 200 m, C4 500 m, and C4 1000 m; 2002 Sevilla silver: C4 500 m
Tomasz Kaczor POL CSP 2012—2016 0–1–0 2019 Szeged silver: C1 1000 m
Juraj Kadnár TCH
SVK
CSP 1992—1996 0–0–1 1991 Paris bronze: K2 10000 m (competed for Czechoslovakia)
Adi Kainz AUT CMA/CSP 1936 0–0–1 1938 Vaxholm bronze: K2 10000 m (competed for Germany)
Igor Kalashnikov RUS CSP 2010 0–1–0 2019 Szeged silver: K4 1000 m
Siarhei Kalesnik BLR
URS
EUN
CSP 1988—1996 3–3–0 1989 Plovdiv silver: K2 500 m (competed for the Soviet Union); 1990 Poznań gold: K1 500 m and K2 500 m, silver: K4 1000 m (competed for the Soviet Union); 1994 Ciudad de México gold: K1 200 m (competed for Belarus); 1995 Duisburg silver: K1 200 m (competed for Belarus)
Grzegorz Kaleta POL CSP 1992—1996 0–2–3 1989 Plovdiv bronze: K4 10000 m; 1990 Poznań silver: K4 10000 m; 1993 København silver: K4 10000 m; 1995 Duisburg bronze: K4 500 m and K4 1000 m
Maggie Kalka FIN FEN 1952 1–0–0 1938 Vaxholm gold: K1 600 m
Mateusz Kamiński POL CSP 2016—2020 0–0–2 2015 Milano bronze: C1 1000 m; 2017 Račice bronze: C1 5000 m
Zoltán Kammerer HUN CSP 1996—2012 3–6–6 1997 Dartmouth gold: K4 500 m; 1999 Milano gold: K4 1000 m, bronze: K4 500 m; 2001 Poznań silver: K4 1000 m; 2002 Sevilla bronze: K2 500 m; 2003 Gainesville silver: K4 1000 m; 2006 Szeged gold: K2 1000 m, bronze: K2 500 m; 2007 Duisburg bronze: K2 500 m and K2 1000 m; 2009 Dartmouth silver: K2 500 m; 2010 Poznań silver: K2 1000 m; 2014 Moskva bronze: K4 1000 m; 2015 Milano silver: K4 1000 m; 2017 Račice silver: K4 1000 m
Stefan Kapłaniak POL CMA/CSP 1956—1964 2–0–0 1958 Praha gold: K1 500 m and K2 500 m
Bohuslav Karlík CZE
TCH
CMA/CSP 1936—1952 1–1–1 1938 Vaxholm gold: C2 10000 m, silver: C2 1000 m; 1950 København bronze: C2 10000 m
Tommy Karls SWE CSP 1984 0–1–0 1985 Mechelen silver: K4 10000 m
Anna Karlsson SWE CSP 2004 0–1–3 1997 Dartmouth bronze: K4 200 m; 1998 Szeged silver: K4 200 m, bronze: K2 1000 m; 2006 Szeged bronze: K4 200 m
Eva Karlsson SWE CSP 1984 0–0–1 1981 Nottingham bronze: K4 500 m
Georgy Karyukhin URS
UKR
CSP 1968 1–0–2 1966 East Berlin gold: K1 4×500 m, bronze: K2 500 m and K4 1000 m
Ilse Kaschube GDR CSP 1972 2–0–0 1973 Tampere gold: K2 500 m; 1974 Ciudad de México gold: K4 500 m
Maria Kazanecka-Górecka POL CSP 1976 0–0–1 1975 Beograd bronze: K2 500 m (competed as Maria Kazanecka)
Milko Kazanov BUL CSP 1992—2004 0–0–1 2002 Sevilla bronze: K4 1000 m
Oliver Kegel GER
FRG
CSP 1984—1992 4–2–2 1981 Nottingham bronze: K4 1000 m (competed for West Germany); 1987 Duisburg bronze: K4 10000 m (competed for West Germany): 1991 Paris gold: K4 500 m and K4 10000 m, silver: K4 1000 m (competed for Germany); 1993 København gold: K4 1000 m and K4 10000 m, silver: K4 500 m (competed for Germany)
Imre Kemecsey HUN CSP 1960—1964 0–1–1 1966 East Berlin silver: K1 4×500 m, bronze: K1 1000 m
Erich Kemnitz FRG CSP 1968 0–1–0 1970 København silver: K4 10000 m
Corrina Kennedy CAN CSP 1996 2–1–1 1994 Ciudad de México gold: K2 200 m, bronze: K4 200 m; 1995 Duisburg gold: K4 200 m; 1997 Dartmouth silver: K4 200 m
Grant Kenny AUS CSP 1984—1988 0–0–1 1986 Montréal bronze: K2 1000 m
Terry Kent USA CSP 1984—1992 0–1–0 1990 Poznań silver: K2 500 m
Alexandra Keresztesi ARG CSP 2016 2–0–1 2002 Sevilla bronze: K4 1000 m (competed for Hungary); 2006 Szeged gold: K4 1000 m (competed for Hungary); 2007 Duisburg gold: K4 1000 m (competed for Hungary)
Ibragim Khasanov URS
TJK
CSP/KMOT 1960—1995 0–1–0 1963 Jajce silver: K1 4×500 m
Andrey Khimich URS
UKR
CSP 1964 0–1–0 1966 Ost-Berlin silver: C2 10000 m
Volha Khudzenka BLR CSP 2012—2020 4–2–5 2011 Szeged bronze: K4 500 m; 2013 Duisburg bronze: K4 500 m; 2014 Moskva bronze: K4 500 m and K1 4×200 m; 2015 Milano gold: K4 500 m; 2017 Račice gold: K1 500 m; 2018 Montemor-o-Velho bronze: K1 500 m; 2019 Szeged gold: K2 200 m and K2 500 m, silver: K1 500 m and K4 500 m
Lyudmila Khvedosyuk-Pinayeva RUS
URS
CSP 1964—1972 7–3–0 1963 Jajce gold: K4 500 m, silver: K1 500 m and K2 500 m (competed as Lyudmila Khvedosyuk); 1966 East Berlin gold: K1 500 m and K4 500 m, (competed as Lyudmila Pinayeva); 1970 København gold: K1 500 m (competed as Lyudmila Pinayeva); 1971 Beograd gold: K1 500 m and K4 500 m (competed as Lyudmila Pinayeva); 1973 Tampere gold: K4 500 m, silver: K2 500 m (competed as Lyudmila Pinayeva)
Mariya Kichasova-Skoryk UKR CSP 2010—2020 0–0–1 2018 Montemor-o-Velho bronze: K2 200 m (competed as Mariya Kichasova-Skoryk)
Stefan Kiraj GER CSP 2016 1–1–1 2011 Szeged bronze: C1 4×200 m; 2013 Duisburg silver: C1 4×200 m; 2017 Račice gold: C4 1000 m
Gunar Kirchbach GER CSP 1996 2–0–3 1993 København bronze: C2 500 m; 1994 Ciudad de México gold: C2 1000 m; 1995 Duisburg bronze: C2 500 m and C2 1000 m; 1997 Dartmouth gold: C2 1000 m
Miroslav Kirchev BUL CSP 2012—2016 0–1–0 2014 Moskva silver: K1 1000 m
Sergey Kirsanov URS
UKR
EUN
CSP 1988—1992 3–2–2 1986 Montréal silver: K4 500 m (competed for the Soviet Union); 1987 Duisburg gold: K4 500 m, bronze: K4 1000 m (competed for the Soviet Union); 1989 Plovdiv gold: K4 500 m (competed for the Soviet Union); 1990 Poznań gold: K4 500 m, silver: K4 1000 m (competed for the Soviet Union); 1991 Paris bronze: K4 500 m (competed for the Soviet Union)
Lajos Kiss HUN CSP 1956 0–1–0 1958 Praha silver: K1 4×500 m
Tamás Kiss HUN CSP 2008 0–0–2 2014 Moskva bronze: C4 1000 m; 2015 Milano bronze: C4 1000 m
Shinobu Kitamoto JPN CSP 2004—2012 0–0–1 2010 Poznań bronze: K1 200 m
Theo Kleine GER
FRG
CMA 1956 2–0–0 1958 Praha gold: K4 1000 m and K4 10000 m (competed for West Germany)
Ivans Klementjevs LAT
URS
CSP 1988—1996 7–3–3 1983 Tampere silver: C2 500 m (competed for the Soviet Union); 1985 Mechelen gold: C1 1000 m (competed for the Soviet Union); 1986 Montréal silver: C1 1000 m (competed for the Soviet Union); 1987 Duisburg bronze: C1 1000 m (competed for the Soviet Union); 1989 Plovdiv gold: C1 1000 m and C1 10000 m (competed for the Soviet Union); 1990 Poznań gold: C1 1000 m, bronze: C1 10000 m (competed for the Soviet Union); 1991 Paris gold: C1 1000 m, silver: C1 10000 m (competed for the Soviet Union); 1993 København gold: C1 1000 m (competed for Latvia); 1994 Ciudad de México gold: C1 1000 m (competed for Latvia); 1995 Duisburg bronze: C1 1000 m (competed for Latvia)
Herbert Klepp AUT CMA/CSP 1948 0–1–2 1948 London silver: K4 1000 m; 1950 København bronze: K1 4×500 m and K4 1000 m
Ludvík Klíma CZE
TCH
CMA 1936—1948 0–0–1 1948 London bronze: K4 1000 m
Andrzej Klimaszewski POL CSP 1980 0–3–2 1977 Sofia bronze: K4 10000 m; 1978 Beograd silver: K4 10000 m; 1979 Duisburg silver: K4 10000 m; 1981 Nottingham silver: K4 10000 m; 1983 Tampere bronze: K4 10000 m
Lennart Klingström SWE CSP 1948 3–1–0 1948 London gold: K1 4×500 m and K4 1000 m; 1950 København gold: K1 4×500 m, silver: K1 500 m
Serhiy Klymniuk UKR CSP 2000 0–0–1 2003 Gainesville bronze: C2 200 m
Ivana Kmeťová SVK CSP 2008—2012 0–1–2 2007 Duisburg silver: K2 200 m; 2009 Dartmouth bronze: K2 200 m; 2010 Poznań bronze: K2 200 m
Slavomír Kňazovický TCH
SVK
CSP 1992—2000 0–1–2 1994 Ciudad de México bronze: C4 500 m (competed for Slovakia); 1998 Szeged silver: C1 200 m (competed for Slovakia); 1999 Milano bronze: C1 200 m (competed for Slovakia)
Yvonne Knudsen DEN CSP 1988—1992 0–1–1 1986 Montréal bronze: K1 500 m; 1990 Poznań silver: K1 500 m
Rita Kőbán HUN CSP 1988—2000 9–10–6 1985 Mechelen silver: K2 500 m, bronze: K4 500 m; 1986 Montréal gold: K4 500 m; 1987 Duisburg silver: K4 500 m; 1989 Plovdiv silver: K4 500 m; 1990 Poznań silver: K4 500 m; 1991 Paris silver: K1 500 m and K4 500 m; 1993 København silver: K1 5000 m, bronze: K4 500 m; 1994 Ciudad de México gold: K1 200 m, K2 200 m, and K4 200 m, silver: K1 500 m and K4 500 m; 1995 Duisburg gold: K1 200 m and K1 500 m, bronze: K4 500 m; 1998 Szeged gold: K4 200 m, silver: K2 200 m, bronze: K2 500 m; 1999 Milano gold: K4 200 and K4 500, bronze: K1 200 m and K1 500 m
Marcin Kobierski POL CSP 1996 2–0–0 2001 Poznań gold: C2 1000 m; 2002 Sevilla gold: C2 1000 m
Anita Kobuß GDR CSP 1968 1–1–2 1966 East Berlin gold: K2 500 m, bronze: K1 500 m and K4 500 m; 1970 København silver: K4 500 m
Jiří Kodeš CZE
TCH
CSP 1960 0–0–2 1958 Praha bronze: C2 1000 m and C2 10000 m
Angel Kodinov BUL CSP 2016 0–1–0 2019 Szeged silver: C1 500 m
Martina Kohlová SVK CSP 2008—2016 0–1–2 2007 Duisburg silver: K2 200 m; 2009 Dartmouth bronze: K2 200 m; 2010 Poznań bronze: K2 200 m
Roland Kökény HUN CSP 2000—2012 2–2–1 2001 Poznań silver: K4 1000 m; 2003 Gainesville silver: K4 1000 m; 2005 Zagreb gold: K2 1000 m; 2006 Szeged gold: K4 1000 m; 2013 Duisburg bronze: K2 1000 m
Mikko Kolehmainen FIN CSP 1984—1996 1–0–0 1993 København gold: K1 500 m
Michael Kolganov ISR CSP 2000—2008 2–1–0 1998 Szeged gold: K1 200 m, silver: K1 500 m; 1999 Milano gold: K1 200 m
György Kolonics HUN CSP 1992—2004 15–9–4 1993 København gold: C2 500 m and C4 1000 m, silver: C1 500 m; 1994 Ciudad de México gold: C4 1000 m, silver: C2 200 m, C2 500 m, and C4 200 m; 1995 Duisburg gold: C2 200 m, C2 500 m, C2 1000 m, C4 200 m, and C4 500 m; 1997 Dartmouth gold: C2 500 m and C4 500, silver: C2 1000 m and C4 200 m; 1998 Szeged gold: C2 500 m and C4 500 m; 2001 Poznań silver: C1 500 m, bronze: C1 1000 m; 2002 Sevilla silver: C1 500 m; 2003 Gainesville gold: C4 200 m, bronze: C2 1000 m; 2005 Zagreb silver: C2 500 m, bronze: C2 1000 m; 2006 Szeged gold: C2 1000 m, bronze: C2 500 m; 2007 Duisburg gold: C2 500 m
Grzegorz Kołtan POL CSP 1976—1980 2–1–3 1974 Ciudad de México bronze: K4 10000 m; 1977 Sofia gold: K4 500 m and K4 1000 m; 1978 Beograd bronze: K4 500 m; 1979 Duisburg silver: K4 1000 m, bronze: K4 500 m
Pavel Konovalov RUS CSP 1996 1–3–2 1993 København silver: C4 500 m and C4 1000 m; 1994 Ciudad de México gold: C4 200 m; 1997 Dartmouth silver: C2 200 m; 1998 Szeged bronze: C4 200 m and C4 500 m
Bálint Kopasz HUN CSP 2016—2020 1–0–0 2019 Szeged gold: K1 1000 m
Aleksey Korovashkov RUS CSP 2012 5–1–0 2011 Szeged gold: C1 4×200 m; 2014 Moskva gold: C2 200 m, C2 500 m, and C1 4×200 m, silver: C1 200 m; 2015 Milano gold: C2 200 m
Tatyana Korshunova RUS
URS
CSP 1976 0–2–2 1974 Ciudad de México silver: K4 500 m; 1975 Beograd bronze: K1 500 m; 1977 Sofia bronze: K4 500 m; 1979 Duisburg silver: K4 500 m
Larisa Kosorukova-Peysakhovich ISR
RUS
CSP 1996—2004 0–0–3 1995 Duisburg bronze: K2 200 m (competed as Larisa Kosorukova for Russia); 1998 Szeged bronze: K4 200 m (competed as Larisa Pesyakhovich for Russia); 2002 Sevilla bronze: K2 1000 m (competed as Larisa Pesyakhovich for Israel)
Růžena Košťálová CZE
TCH
CSP 1948 0–1–0 1948 London silver: K2 500 m
Bärbel Köster GDR CSP 1976 4–0–0 1974 Ciudad de México gold: K2 500 m and K4 500 m; 1975 Beograd gold: K2 500 m and K4 500 m
Josefa Köster GER
FRG
CSP 1952 0–1–0 1938 Vaxholm silver: K2 600 m (competed as Josefa Lehmenkühler)
Aleksandr Kostoglod RUS
EUN
CSP 1992—2008 6–5–6 1993 København silver: C4 500 m and C4 1000 m (competed for Russia); 1994 Ciudad de México gold: C4 200 m (competed for Russia); 1997 Dartmouth silver: C4 1000 m, bronze: C4 500 m (competed for Russia); 1998 Szeged gold: C2 1000 m, bronze: C4 200 m (competed for Russia); 1999 Milano gold: C2 1000 m, bronze: C2 500 m (competed for Russia); 2001 Poznań bronze: C4 200 m (competed for Russia); 2002 Sevilla gold: C4 200 m, bronze: C2 500 m (competed for Russia); 2003 Gainesville silver: C2 1000 m (competed for Russia); 2005 Zagreb gold: C4 200 m (competed for Russia); 2006 Szeged gold: C2 500 m (competed for Russia); 2009 Dartmouth silver: C4 200 m (competed for Russia); 2010 Poznań bronze: C2 500 m (competed for Russia)
Dariusz Koszykowski POL CSP 1992—1996 0–0–1 1994 Ciudad de México bronze: C2 1000 m
Grzegorz Kotowicz POL CSP 1992—2000 0–3–5 1994 Ciudad de México silver: K4 1000 m; 1995 Duisburg bronze: K2 1000 m, K4 500 m, and K4 1000 m; 1997 Dartmouth silver: K1 200 m and K1 500 m, bronze: K2 1000 m; 1999 Milano bronze: K1 500 m
Katalin Kovács HUN CSP 2000—2012 31–7–3 1997 Dartmouth silver: K4 500 m; 1998 Szeged gold: K4 200 m, silver: K4 500 m; 1999 Milano gold: K4 200 m and K4 500 m, bronze: K1 1000 m and K2 500 m; 2001 Poznań gold: K4 200 m and K4 500 m, bronze: K1 500 m; 2002 Sevilla gold: K1 500 m, K1 1000 m, and K4 500 m; 2003 Gainesville gold: K1 500 m, K1 1000 m, K4 200 m, and K4 500 m; 2005 Zagreb gold: K2 200 m, K2 500 m, and K2 1000 m; 2006 Szeged gold: K2 200 m, K2 500 m, K2 1000 m, K4 200 m, K4 500 m, and K4 1000 m; 2007 Duisburg gold: K1 500 m and K1 1000 m, silver: K4 200 m and K4 500 m; 2009 Dartmouth gold: K1 500 m, K1 1000 m, K2 200 m, and K4 500 m, silver: K4 200 m; 2010 Poznań gold: K2 200 m and K4 500 m, silver: K1 1000 m; 2011 Szeged gold: K2 200 m and K4 500 m; 2013 Duisburg silver: K2 500 m
Nadezhda Kovalevich BLR
URS
CSP 1988 0–0–2 1989 Plovdiv bronze: K2 5000 m and K4 500 m
Aleksandr Kovalyov RUS CSP 2000—2004 3–1–2 1998 Szeged gold: C2 1000 m; 1999 Milano gold: C2 1000 m, bronze: C2 500 m; 2001 Poznań bronze: C4 200 m; 2003 Gainesville silver: C2 1000 m; 2005 Zagreb gold: C4 200 m
Danuta Kozák HUN CSP 2008—2020 14–2–2 2007 Duisburg bronze: K2 1000 m; 2009 Dartmouth gold: K2 500 m and K4 500 m; 2010 Poznań gold: K2 500 m; 2011 Szeged gold: K2 200 m and K4 500 m, silver: K1 500 m; 2013 Duisburg gold: K1 500 m, K4 500 m, and K1 4×200 m; 2014 Moskva gold: K1 500 m and K4 500 m; 2015 Milano gold: K2 500, silver: K4 500 m; 2018 Montemor-o-Velho gold: K1 500 m, K2 500 m, and K4 500 m; 2019 Szeged bronze: K1 500 m
György Kozmann HUN CSP 2004—2008 4–2–4 1999 Milano bronze: C4 1000 m; 2001 Poznań gold: C4 1000 m, silver: C4 500 m; 2003 Gainesville gold: C4 200 m, bronze: C2 1000 m; 2005 Zagreb silver: C2 500 m, bronze: C2 1000 m; 2006 Szeged gold: C2 1000 m, bronze: C2 500 m; 2007 Duisburg gold: C2 500 m
Dieter Krause GDR
GER
CSP 1960 1–1–2 1958 Praha bronze: K1 500 m (competed for East Germany); 1963 Jajce gold: K4 1000 m, silver: K2 1000 m, bronze: K1 4×500 m (competed for East Germany)
Grzegorz Krawców POL CSP 1988—1992 0–2–1 1986 Montréal bronze: K4 1000 m; 1987 Duisburg silver: K4 500 m; 1989 Plovdiv silver: K4 1000 m
Andrey Kraytor RUS CSP 2016 2–1–0 2011 Szeged silver: C1 4×200 m (competed for Azerbaijan); 2013 Duisburg gold: C1 4×200 m; 2014 Moskva gold: C1 4×200 m
Galina Kreft-Alekseyeva RUS
URS
CSP 1976—1980 0–7–0 1974 Ciudad de México silver: K4 500 m (competed as Galina Kreft); 1975 Beograd silver: K1 500 m, K2 500 m, and K4 500 m (competed as Galina Kreft); 1979 Duisburg silver: K1 500 m and K4 500 m (competed as Galina Alekseyeva); 1983 Tampere silver: K4 500 m (competed as Galina Alekseyeva)
Torsten Krentz GDR CSP 1988 0–1–3 1989 Plovdiv silver: K1 1000 m, bronze: K4 1000 m; 1990 Poznań bronze: K1 10000 m and K4 1000 m
Peter Kretschmer GER CSP 2012 3–0–1 2011 Szeged bronze: C2 500 m; 2013 Duisburg gold: C4 1000 m; 2017 Račice gold: C2 1000 m; 2018 Montemor-o-Velho gold: C2 1000 m
Steffi Kriegerstein GER CSP 2016 1–1–2 2015 Milano gold: K2 1000 m, bronze: K2 200 m; 2017 Račice silver: K4 500 m; 2018 Montemor-o-Velho bronze: K2 500 m
Tomáš Křivánek CZE
TCH
CSP 1988 1–1–3 1993 København bronze: C4 500 m (competed for Czech Republic); 1994 Ciudad de México bronze: C4 200 m (competed for Czech Republic); 1995 Duisburg silver: C4 200 m (competed for Czech Republic); 1997 Dartmouth bronze: C4 200 m (competed for Czech Republic); 1998 Szeged gold: C4 200 m (competed for Czech Republic)
Ota Kroutil CZE
TCH
CSP 1948—1952 0–0–1 1948 London bronze: K4 1000 m
Kazimierz Krzyżański POL CSP 1988 0–1–1 1986 Montréal bronze: K4 1000 m; 1987 Duisburg silver: K4 500 m
Petr Kubíček CZE
TCH
CSP 1980 0–0–1 1981 Nottingham bronze: C2 10000 m
Gábor Kucsera HUN CSP 2008 2–1–3 2005 Zagreb gold: K2 1000 m; 2006 Szeged gold: K2 1000 m, bronze: K2 500 m; 2007 Duisburg bronze: K2 500 m and K2 1000 m; 2009 Dartmouth silver: K2 500 m
Dorota Kuczkowska POL CSP 2008 0–1–2 2001 Poznań silver: K4 1000 m, bronze: K4 200 m; 2007 Duisburg bronze: K2 200 m
Bohumil Kudrna CZE
TCH
CSP 1948—1952 2–0–0 1950 København gold: C2 1000 m and C2 10000 m
Mariusz Kujawski POL CSP 2008 0–1–0 2007 Duisburg silver: K2 1000 m
Katarzyna Kulczak POL CSP 1976 0–0–1 1975 Beograd bronze: K2 500 m
Piotr Kuleta POL CSP 2012 0–1–1 2015 Milano bronze: C2 1000 m; 2017 Račice silver: C4 1000 m
Tamás Kulifai HUN CSP 2012 1–1–1 2011 Szeged gold: K2 500 m; 2014 Moskva bronze: K4 1000 m; 2015 Milano silver: K4 1000 m
Aliaksandr Kurliandzuk BLR CSP 2004 0–1–3 2001 Poznań silver: C4 1000 m; 2002 Sevilla bronze: C4 1000 m; 2005 Zagreb bronze: C4 200 m; 2006 Szeged bronze: C4 1000 m
Wojciech Kurpiewski POL CSP 1988—1992 0–3–2 1986 Montréal bronze: K4 1000 m; 1987 Duisburg silver: K4 500 m; 1989 Plovdiv silver: K4 1000 m, bronze: K2 500 m; 1993 København silver: K2 500 m
Reiner Kurth GDR CSP 1972 1–0–0 1971 Beograd gold: K2 1000 m
Yekaterina Kuryshko URS
UKR
CSP 1972 1–0–1 1971 Beograd gold: K4 500 m, bronze: K2 500 m
Kurt Kuschela GER CSP 2012 1–0–1 2011 Szeged bronze: C2 500 m; 2013 Duisburg gold: C4 1000 m
Rastislav Kužel SVK CSP 2000 1–0–0 2002 Sevilla gold: K4 200 m
Pavel Kvasil CZE
TCH
CSP 1972 0–0–1 1966 East Berlin bronze: K2 10000 m
Geir Kvillum NOR CSP 1984 0–1–0 1983 Tampere silver: K4 10000 m
Herbert Laabs GDR CSP 1972 1–2–2 1973 Tampere bronze: K2 1000 m; 1974 Ciudad de México gold: K4 1000 m, bronze: K2 500 m; 1975 Beograd silver: K2 500 m and K4 1000 m
Raimundas Labuckas LTU CSP 2008 3–0–2 2006 Szeged bronze: C2 200 m; 2007 Duisburg bronze: C2 200 m; 2009 Dartmouth gold: C2 200 m; 2010 Poznań gold: C2 200 m; 2011 Szeged gold: C2 200 m
Paul Lange GER
FRG
CSP 1960 1–0–1 1958 Praha gold: K1 4×500 m, bronze: K2 500 m (competed for West Germany)
Wolfgang Lange GDR
GER
CSP 1960—1968 1–1–2 1963 Jajce gold: K4 1000 m, silver: K2 1000 m, bronze: K1 4×500 m (competed for East Germany); 1966 East Berlin bronze: K4 10000 m (competed for East Germany)
Eirik Verås Larsen NOR CSP 2000—2012 3–1–2 2001 Poznań gold: K2 1000 m; 2002 Sevilla gold: K1 1000 m, silver: K2 1000 m; 2005 Zagreb gold: K1 1000 m; 2007 Duisburg bronze: K1 1000 m; 2011 Szeged bronze: K1 1000 m
Poul Larsen DEN CSP 1936 0–0–1 1938 Vaxholm bronze: K2 1000 m
Irina Lauric ROU CSP 2012 0–0–1 2013 Duisburg bronze: K2 1000 m
Yannick Lavigne FRA CSP 2004 0–0–1 1999 Milano bronze: C4 500 m
Ivan Lawler GBR CSP 1988—1996 1–1–0 1989 Plovdiv silver: K2 10000 m; 1990 Poznań gold: K2 10000 m
Marek Łbik POL CSP 1980—1988 2–4–2 1979 Duisburg bronze: C2 500 m; 1985 Mechelen silver: C2 500 m, bronze: C2 1000 m; 1986 Montréal gold: C2 10000 m, silver: C2 1000 m; 1987 Duisburg gold: C2 500 m, silver: C2 1000 m; 1989 Plovdiv silver: C2 500 m
Alain Lebas FRA CSP 1976—1980 0–1–1 1978 Beograd silver: K2 10000 m; 1979 Duisburg bronze: K2 500 m
Gert Jan Lebbink NED CSP 1980—1984 0–1–0 1982 Beograd silver: K2 10000 m
Vincent Lecrubier FRA CSP 2008 0–1–0 2009 Dartmouth silver: K4 1000 m
Patrick Lefoulon FRA CSP 1980—1984 1–0–0 1982 Beograd gold: K2 10000 m
Jürgen Lehnert GDR CSP 1976 1–0–1 1973 Tampere bronze: K4 1000 m; 1974 Ciudad de México gold: K4 1000 m
Gusztáv Leikep HUN CSP 1988 0–3–0 1989 Plovdiv silver: C4 100 m; 1990 Poznań silver: C4 500 m and C4 1000 m
Carolin Leonhardt GER CSP 2004—2012 6–8–1 2005 Zagreb gold: K4 200 m and K4 500 m, bronze: K4 1000 m; 2006 Szeged silver: K4 200 m, K4 500 m, and K4 1000 m; 2007 Duisburg gold: K4 200 m and K4 500 m; 2009 Dartmouth gold: K4 200 m, silver: K2 1000 m and K4 500 m; 2010 Poznań silver: K2 1000 m; 2011 Szeged gold: K1 4×200 m, silver: K4 500 m; 2013 Duisburg silver: K2 1000 m
Krzysztof Lepianka POL CSP 1980 0–2–1 1977 Sofia bronze: K4 10000 m; 1978 Beograd silver: K4 10000 m; 1979 Duisburg silver: K4 10000 m
Ionel Lețcae ROU CSP 1984 1–1–0 1983 Tampere gold: K4 1000 m; 1986 Montréal silver: K4 10000 m
Éric le Leuch FRA CSP 1996—2000 0–0–1 1995 Duisburg bronze: C4 200 m
Detlef Lewe GER
FRG
CSP 1960—1972 3–1–0 1963 Jajce silver: C1 1000 m (competed for West Germany); 1966 East Berlin gold: C1 1000 m (competed for West Germany); 1971 Beograd gold: C1 500 m and C1 1000 m (competed for West Germany)
Li Qiang CHN CSP 2008—2016 1–2–0 2010 Poznań silver: C1 500 m; 2015 Milano silver: C1 200 m; 2019 Szeged gold: C2 500 m
Gertrude Liebhart AUT CSP 1952 0–1–1 1948 London bronze: K2 500 m; 1950 København silver: K2 500 m
Kurt Liebhart AUT CSP 1952—1960 1–0–0 1954 Mâcon gold: C2 1000 m
Tom Liebscher GER CSP 2010—2020 6–3–0 2013 Duisburg gold: K1 500 m; 2014 Moskva silver: K2 200 m; 2015 Milano silver: K1 500 m; 2017 Račice gold: K1 1000 m and K4 500 m; 2018 Montemor-o-Velho gold: K4 500 m, silver: K1 500 m; 2019 Szeged gold: K1 500 m and K4 500 m
Andreas Lind DEN CSP 1952 0–1–1 1950 København silver: K1 4×500 m, bronze: K1 500 m
Bernt Lindelöf SWE CSP 1968—1980 0–1–1 1966 East Berlin silver: C2 1000 m; 1970 København bronze: C2 10000 m
Kurt Lindlgruber AUT CSP 1964—1968 0–1–0 1966 East Berlin silver: K4 1000 m
Tibor Linka SVK CSP 2016 1–0–0 2015 Milano gold: K4 1000 m
Igor Lipalit ROU CSP 1960—1964 0–0–1 1963 Jajce bronze: C2 10000 m
Artur Litvinchuk BLR CSP 2008 1–1–0 2009 Dartmouth gold: K4 1000 m; 2010 Poznań silver: K4 1000 m
Lutz Liwowski GER CSP 1996—2000 2–0–3 1995 Duisburg bronze: K1 1000 m; 1998 Szeged gold: K1 1000 m, bronze: K1 500 m; 1999 Milano gold: K1 1000 m; 2001 Poznań bronze: K1 1000 m
Matija Ljubek CRO
YUG
CSP 1976—1988 4–3–3 1975 Beograd bronze: C1 10000 m; 1978 Beograd gold: C1 1000 m, bronze: C1 10000 m; 1981 Nottingham silver: C1 10000 m; 1982 Beograd gold: C2 500 m, silver: C2 1000 m; 1983 Tampere gold: C2 500 m, bronze: C2 1000 m; 1985 Mechelen gold: C2 10000 m, silver: C2 1000 m
Carl-Åke Ljung SWE CSP 1956 1–0–0 1954 Mâcon gold: K1 4×500 m
Francisco Llera ESP CSP 2004 2–0–0 2009 Dartmouth gold: K1 4×200 m; 2010 Poznań gold: K1 4×200 m
Yury Lobanov URS
TJK
CSP 1972—1980 8–1–2 1973 Tampere gold: C2 10000 m, silver: C2 1000 m; 1974 Ciudad de México gold: C2 1000 m and C2 10000 m; 1975 Beograd gold: C2 10000 m; 1977 Sofia gold: C2 1000 m and C2 10000 m, bronze: C2 500 m; 1978 Beograd bronze: C2 1000 m; 1979 Duisburg gold: C2 1000 m and C2 10000 m
Nataliya Lobova RUS CSP 2012 0–2–2 2010 Poznań bronze: K1 4×200 m; 2011 Szeged silver: K1 4×200 m; 2013 Duisburg bronze: K1 4×200 m; 2014 Moskva silver: K1 4×200 m
Alan Lohniský CZE
TCH
CSP 1988 0–0–1 1987 Duisburg bronze: C2 500 m
Karel Lomecký CZE
TCH
CMA 1948 0–0–1 1948 London bronze: K4 1000 m
Oldřich Lomecký CZE
TCH
CMA 1952 0–0–1 1950 København bronze: C2 10000 m
Carsten Lömker FRG CSP 1988 0–0–1 1987 Duisburg bronze: K4 10000 m
José Ramón López ESP CSP 1976 1–1–4 1975 Beograd gold: K4 1000 m, bronze: K1 4×500 m; 1977 Sofia bronze: K4 500 m and K4 1000 m; 1978 Beograd silver: K4 500 m, bronze: K4 1000 m
Armand Loreau FRA CSP 1952 0–2–0 1950 København silver: C2 1000 m and C2 10000 m
Yevgeny Lukantsov ROC
RUS
CSP 2016—2020 0–0–2 2017 Račice bronze: K1 200 m, 2018 Montemor-o-Velho bronze: K1 200 m
Engelbert Lulla AUT CSP 1952 1–0–0 1954 Mâcon gold: C2 1000 m
Per Lundh SWE CSP 1980 0–0–1 1985 Mechelen bronze: K4 500 m
Ivano Lussignoli ITA CSP 1996 0–1–0 1998 Szeged silver: K4 200 m
Boris Lyubenov BUL CSP 1968—1972 0–0–1 1970 København bronze: C2 1000 m
Lyubomir Lyubenov BUL CSP 1980 1–1–2 1978 Beograd gold: C1 500 m; 1979 Duisburg silver: C1 1000 m, bronze: C1 500 m; 1981 Nottingham bronze: C2 500 m
Aurel Macarencu ROU CSP 1988 2–1–2 1985 Mechelen bronze: C1 500 m and C1 1000 m; 1986 Montréal gold: C1 1000 m and C1 10000 m, silver: C1 500 m
Klara MacAskill CAN CSP 1992—1996 0–0–1 1994 Ciudad de México bronze: K4 200 m
Paul MacDonald NZL CSP 1980—1992 3–3–0 1982 Beograd silver: K2 500 m; 1985 Mechelen gold: K2 500 m; 1987 Duisburg gold: K1 500 m and K2 1000 m, silver: K2 500 m; 1990 Poznań silver: K2 10000 m
Uwe Madeja GDR CSP 1980 0–1–1 1981 Nottingham silver: C2 1000 m; 1985 Mechelen bronze: C2 500 m
Bob Maesen BEL CSP 2000—2008 0–1–0 2003 Gainesville silver: K2 1000 m
Geza Magyar ROU CSP 1992—2000 0–3–2 1994 Ciudad de México silver: K4 200 m and K4 500 m; 1995 Duisburg bronze: K1 500 m; 1998 Szeged bronze: K2 200 m; 2001 Poznań silver: K4 500 m
Renata Major-Kubik SRB CSP 2012 0–0–1 2007 Duisburg bronze: K4 200 m (competed as Renata Kubik)
Sergey Makarenko URS
UKR
CSP 1960 1–0–0 1963 Jajce gold: C2 10000 m
Vadzim Makhneu BLR CSP 2004—2012 7–5–4 2002 Sevilla silver: K4 500 m; 2003 Gainesville silver: K2 500 m; 2005 Zagreb gold: K4 500 m, bronze: K4 200 m; 2006 Szeged bronze: K4 1000 m; 2007 Duisburg gold: K2 200 m, silver: K2 500 m; 2009 Dartmouth gold: K2 200 m, K2 500 m, K4 200 m, and K4 1000 m; 2010 Poznań gold: K2 500 m, silver: K4 1000 m; 2011 Szeged bronze: K2 200 m; 2013 Duisburg silver: K2 500 m; 2014 Moskva bronze: K2 500 m
Policarp Malîhin ROU CSP 1976 0–1–1 1975 Beograd silver: K2 1000 m, bronze: K2 500 m
Beatriz Manchón ESP CSP 1996—2008 3–3–10 1997 Dartmouth bronze: K2 500 m and K4 500 m; 1998 Szeged bronze: K2 200 m and K4 500 m; 1999 Milano gold: K2 200 m; 2001 Poznań gold: K2 200 m, bronze: K2 500 m and K2 1000 m; 2002 Sevilla gold: K2 200 m, silver: K4 200 m, bronze: K2 500 m and K4 500 m; 2003 Gainesville silver: K2 200 m and K4 200 m, bronze: K4 500 m; 2009 Dartmouth bronze: K4 500 m
Harald Marg GDR CSP 1980 6–5–2 1973 Tampere bronze: K4 1000 m; 1975 Beograd silver: K2 500 m and K4 1000 m; 1978 Beograd gold: K4 500 m and K4 1000 m; 1979 Duisburg gold: K4 500 m and K4 1000 m; 1981 Nottingham gold: K4 1000 m, bronze: K4 500 m; 1982 Beograd silver: K4 500 m and K4 1000 m; 1983 Tampere gold: K4 500 m, silver: K4 1000 m
Tecla Marinescu-Borcănea ROU CSP 1984 0–0–2 1983 Tampere bronze: K4 500 m (competed as Tecla Borcănea); 1986 Montréal bronze: K4 500 m (competed as Tecla Borcănea)
Ivan Marinov BUL CSP 1988 0–0–1 1989 Plovdiv bronze: K4 500 m
Martin Marinov AUS
BUL
CSP 1988—2016 0–1–3 1987 Duisburg silver: C1 1000 m (competed for Bulgaria); 1989 Plovdiv bronze: C1 500 m (competed for Bulgaria); 1994 Ciudad de México bronze: C2 500 m (competed for Bulgaria); 1995 Duisburg bronze: C2 200 m (competed for Bulgaria)
Piotr Markiewicz POL CSP 1996 2–3–0 1993 København silver: K4 10000 m; 1994 Ciudad de México silver: K4 1000 m; 1995 Duisburg gold: K1 200 m and K1 500 m; 1999 Milano silver: K4 200 m
Juan Martínez MEX CSP 1992 0–0–1 1994 Ciudad de México bronze: C4 1000 m
Felix Masár TCH
SVK
CSP 1980 0–0–1 1979 Duisburg bronze: K1 1000 m
David Mascató ESP CSP 2000—2004 0–1–0 2001 Poznań silver: C2 1000 m
Aliaksandr Masiaikou BLR
EUN
CSP 1992—2000 2–1–0 1994 Ciudad de México gold: C2 200 m (competed for Belarus); 1997 Dartmouth gold: C4 200 m (competed for Belarus); 1998 Szeged silver: C4 200 m (competed for Belarus)
Ivar Mathisen NOR CMA/CSP 1948—1952 0–2–0 1948 London silver: K1 4×500 m; 1950 København silver: K2 1000 m
Horst Mattern FRG CSP 1968—1972 0–2–0 1970 København silver: K4 10000 m; 1973 Tampere silver: K4 10000 m
Joachim Mattern GDR CSP 1972—1976 1–2–2 1970 København silver: K4 1000 m, bronze: K2 1000 m; 1973 Tampere bronze: K2 1000 m; 1977 Sofia gold: K2 500 m, silver: K2 1000 m
Dmitry Matveyev RUS
URS
CSP 1968 1–0–0 1966 East Berlin gold: K1 4×500 m
Andrzej Matysiak POL CSP 1972 0–0–2 1974 Ciudad de México bronze: K1 4×500 m and K4 10000 m
Jason McCoombs CAN CSP 2012 0–0–1 2013 Duisburg bronze: C1 4×200 m
Ed McKeever GBR CSP 2012 1–2–2 2010 Poznań gold: K1 200 m, silver: K1 4×200 m; 2011 Szeged silver: K1 200 m; 2014 Moskva bronze: K1 200 m and K1 4×200 m
Szilvia Mednyánszky HUN CSP 1996 1–3–1 1993 København silver: K2 500 m; 1994 Ciudad de México gold: K4 200 m, silver: K2 500 m and K4 500 m; 1995 Duisburg bronze: K4 500 m
Ilya Medvedev RUS CSP 2008—2012 0–0–2 2010 Poznań bronze: K2 1000 m; 2011 Szeged bronze: K4 1000 m
Chantal Meek AUS CSP 2004—2008 0–0–1 2003 Gainesville bronze: K4 1000 m
Willi Mehlberg GDR
GER
CSP 1960 0–1–0 1963 Jajce silver: C2 10000 m (competed for East Germany)
Viktor Melantyev ROC
RUS
CSP 2008—2020 8–4–2 2009 Dartmouth gold: C1 4×200 m, silver: C4 200 m, bronze: C2 1000 m; 2011 Szeged gold: C1 4×200 m, silver: C2 200 m; 2013 Duisburg gold: C2 500 m and C1 4×200 m, silver: C2 1000 m; 2014 Moskva gold: C4 1000 m; 2017 Račice gold: C2 500 m, bronze: C2 1000 m; 2018 Montemor-o-Velho gold: C4 500 m, silver: C2 500 m; 2019 Szeged gold: C4 500 m
Tomasz Mendelski POL CSP 2004—2008 0–3–1 2005 Zagreb silver: K1 200 m; 2006 Szeged silver: K4 1000 m, bronze: K4 500 m; 2007 Duisburg silver: K4 1000 m
Herminio Menéndez ESP CSP 1972—1984 1–1–6 1975 Beograd gold: K4 1000 m, bronze: K1 4×500 m; 1977 Sofia bronze: K4 500 m and K4 1000 m; 1978 Beograd silver: K4 500 m, bronze: K4 1000 m; 1979 Duisburg bronze: K2 10000 m; 1982 Beograd bronze: K2 1000 m
Vadim Menkov UZB CSP 2008—2012 2–1–2 2009 Dartmouth gold: C1 1000 m; 2010 Poznań gold: C1 1000 m, bronze: C1 500 m; 2011 Szeged bronze: C1 1000 m; 2013 Duisburg silver: C1 500 m
Petter Menning SWE CSP 2016—2020 1–1–1 2013 Duisburg gold: K1 200 m (competed as Petter Öström); 2014 Moskva silver: K1 200 m; 2015 Milano bronze: K1 200 m
Emilio Merchán ESP CSP 1996—2000 1–0–0 2009 Dartmouth gold: K2 1000 m
Waldemar Merk POL CSP 1980 0–1–1 1981 Nottingham silver: K2 500 m, bronze: K2 1000 m
Petar Merkov BUL CSP 1996—2004 0–2–1 1999 Milano silver: K1 500 m; 2002 Sevilla silver: K1 500 m, bronze: K4 1000 m
Danio Merli ITA CSP 1976—1980 0–1–0 1975 Beograd silver: K2 10000 m
Erika Mészáros HUN CSP 1988—1996 2–8–1 1986 Montréal gold: K2 500 m and K4 500 m; 1989 Plovdiv silver: K2 500 m and K4 500 m; 1990 Poznań silver: K2 500 m, K2 5000 m, and K4 500 m; 1991 Paris silver: K2 500 m and K4 500 m; 1993 København silver: K2 5000 m, bronze: K4 500 m
György Mészáros HUN CSP 1960—1964 1–3–1 1954 Mâcon gold: K2 1000 m, bronze: K4 10000 m; 1958 Praha silver: K1 4×500 m and K4 1000 m; 1971 Beograd silver: K4 10000 m
Aneta Michalak-Białkowska POL CSP 2000—2004 1–3–3 1999 Milano bronze: K4 200 m and K4 500 m (competed as Aneta Michalak); 2001 Poznań silver: K4 1000 m (competed as Aneta Białkowska); 2002 Sevilla gold: K4 1000 m (competed as Aneta Białkowska); 2003 Gainesville silver: K4 500 m (competed as Aneta Białkowska); 2005 Zagreb silver: K4 500 m, bronze: K2 1000 m (competed as Aneta Białkowska)
Victor Mihalachi ROU CSP 2012—2020 4–2–1 2010 Poznań gold: C2 500 m and C2 1000 m; 2011 Szeged gold: C2 500 m, bronze: C2 1000 m; 2014 Moskva gold: C2 1000 m, silver: C2 500 m; 2017 Račice silver: C2 500 m
Róbert Mike HUN CSP 2016 1–3–2 2007 Duisburg bronze: C4 1000 m; 2010 Poznań bronze: C2 1000 m; 2013 Duisburg gold: C2 1000 m, silber: C2 500 m; 2014 Moskva silver: C2 1000 m; 2015 Milano silver: C2 1000 m
Beata Mikołajczyk POL CSP 2008—2016 1–2–3 2009 Dartmouth gold: K2 1000 m; 2011 Szeged bronze: K2 500 m; 2013 Duisburg silver: K2 200 m, bronze: K2 500 m; 2014 Moskva silver: K4 500 m, bronze: K2 500 m
Meinrad Miltenberger GER
FRG
CMA/CSP 1952—1956 2–1–1 1954 Mâcon gold: K2 500 m, silver: K1 500 m (competed for West Germany); 1958 Praha gold: K1 4×500 m, bronze: K2 500 m (competed for West Germany)
Velichka Mincheva BUL CSP 1976—1980 1–1–0 1977 Sofia gold: K4 500 m; 1978 Beograd silver: K4 500 m
Florin Mironcic ROU CSP 2004—2008 0–1–2 2005 Zagreb silver: C4 1000 m; 2006 Szeged bronze: C4 500 m; 2007 Duisburg bronze: C4 500 m
Taras Mishchuk UKR CSP 2016 0–0–1 2015 Milano bronze: C2 500 m
Lars-Erik Moberg SWE CSP 1980—1988 2–2–4 1981 Nottingham silver: K4 500 m, bronze: K1 500 m; 1982 Beograd gold: K4 1000 m, bronze: K1 500 m and K4 500 m; 1985 Mechelen gold: K4 1000 m, bronze: K4 500 m; 1987 Duisburg silver: K4 1000 m
Adel Mojallali IRI CSP 2016 0–0–1 2017 Račice bronze: C1 200 m
Sonia Molanes ESP CSP 2008 2–1–5 2001 Poznań gold: K2 200 m, bronze: K2 500 m and K2 1000 m; 2002 Sevilla gold: K2 200 m, silver: K4 200 m, bronze: K2 500 m and K4 500 m; 2009 Dartmouth bronze: K4 500 m
Nikolina Moldovan SRB CSP 2012—2016 0–1–2 2013 Duisburg bronze: K2 200 m; 2014 Moskva silver: K2 500 m, bronze: K1 200 m
Olivera Moldovan SRB CSP 2012—2016 0–1–1 2013 Duisburg bronze: K2 200 m; 2014 Moskva silver: K2 500 m
Péter Molnár HUN CSP 2016 1–0–2 2013 Duisburg bronze: K1 4×200 m; 2015 Milano gold: K2 200 m; 2018 Montemor-o-Velho bronze: K4 500 m
John Mooney USA CSP 1996—2000 1–0–0 1995 Duisburg gold: K2 200 m
Vladimir Morozov URS
UKR
CSP 1964—1972 3–2–1 1963 Jajce silver: K1 4×500 m; 1966 East Berlin gold: K4 10000 m, bronze: K4 1000 m; 1970 København gold: K4 1000 m; 1971 Beograd gold: K4 1000 m; 1973 Tampere silver: K4 1000 m
Vladimir Morozov RUS
URS
CSP 1976 3–1–0 1977 Sofia gold: K4 10000 m, silver: K4 1000 m; 1978 Beograd gold: K4 10000 m; 1979 Duisburg gold: K4 10000 m
Alwyn Morris CAN CSP 1984—1988 0–1–1 1982 Beograd silver: K2 1000 m; 1983 Tampere bronze: K2 500 m
Brian Morton AUS CSP 1996—2000 0–0–1 1997 Dartmouth bronze: K4 1000 m
Václav Mottl CZE
TCH
CMA 1936 0–0–1 1938 Vaxholm bronze: C2 1000 m
Aleksandr Motuzenko URS
UKR
CSP 1988 3–2–1 1986 Montréal silver: K4 500 m; 1987 Duisburg gold: K4 500 m, bronze: K4 1000 m; 1989 Plovdiv gold: K4 500 m; 1990 Poznań gold: K4 500 m, silver: K4 1000 m
Manuela Mucke GER CSP 1996—2000 4–8–1 1995 Duisburg gold: K4 500 m, silver: K4 200 m; 1997 Dartmouth gold: K4 200 m; 1998 Szeged gold: K4 500 m; 1999 Milano silver: K2 1000 m and K4 500 m; 2001 Poznań gold: K2 1000 m, silver: K4 500 m; 2002 Sevilla silver: K2 500 m, K2 1000 m, and K4 500 m, bronze: K4 200 m; 2003 Gainesville silver: K2 1000 m
Bettina Müller GDR CSP 1972 1–0–1 1971 Beograd bronze: K4 500 m; 1975 Beograd gold: K4 500 m
Denis Myšák SVK CSP 2016—2020 1–0–1 2015 Milano gold: K4 1000 m; 2019 Szeged bronze: K4 1000 m
Zaza Nadiradze GEO CSP 2016 0–1–1 2017 Račice silver: C1 200 m; 2019 Szeged bronze: C1 200 m
Mattis Næss NOR CSP 1996—2004 0–0–1 2005 Zagreb bronze: K2 1000 m
Igor Nagayev URS
UKR
EUN
CSP 1988—1992 0–0–1 1986 Montréal bronze: K1 500 m (competed for the Soviet Union)
Sergey Nagorny URS
UKR
CSP 1976—1980 0–0–2 1977 Sofia bronze: K2 1000 m; 1979 Duisburg gold: K4 1000 m
Karolina Naja POL CSP 2012—2020 1–5–6 2010 Poznań bronze: K4 500 m; 2011 Szeged silver: K2 500 m, bronze: K1 4×200 m; 2013 Duisburg silver: K2 200 m and K1 4×200 m, bronze: K2 500 m; 2014 Moskva gold: K1 4×200 m, silver: K4 500 m, bronze: K2 500 m; 2018 Montemor-o-Velho bronze: K4 500 m; 2019 Szeged silver: K2 500 m, bronze: K4 500 m
Vladimir Natalukha URS
UKR
CSP 1960 0–1–0 1963 Jajce silver: K1 4×500 m
Luca Negri ITA CSP 1996 2–3–0 1997 Dartmouth gold: K2 1000 m, silver: K2 500 m; 1998 Szeged gold: K2 1000 m, silver: K2 500 m and K4 200 m
Ričardas Nekriošius LTU CSP 2016 0–1–1 2011 Szeged silver: K2 500 m; 2018 Montemor-o-Velho bronze: K2 500 m
Otto Neumüller AUT CSP 1936 1–0–0 1938 Vaxholm gold: C1 1000 m (competed for Germany)
Maria Nichiforov ROU CSP 1972 0–1–2 1973 Tampere bronze: K4 500 m; 1974 Ciudad de México silver: K2 500 m, bronze: K4 500 m; 1975 Beograd bronze: K1 500 m (competed as Maria Mihoreanu)
Nastasia Nichitov-Ionescu ROU CSP 1976—1984 0–1–5 1977 Sofia silver: K2 500 m (competed as Nastasia Nichitov); 1978 Beograd bronze: K2 500 m and K4 500 m (competed as Nastasia Nichitov); 1979 Duisburg bronze: K2 500 m and K4 500 m (competed as Nastasia Nichitov); 1983 Tampere bronze: K4 500 m (competed as Nastasia Ionescu)
Vasile Nicoară ROU CSP 1960—1964 3–1–1 1963 Jajce gold: K1 4×500 m, K2 500 m, and K2 1000 m, silver: K4 1000 m; 1966 East Berlin bronze: K1 4×500 m
Lasse Nielsen DEN CSP 2004 0–0–1 2011 Szeged bronze: K1 4×200 m
Thor Nielsen DEN CSP 1992—1996 2–2–1 1985 Mechelen bronze: K4 10000 m; 1987 Duisburg silver: K2 10000 m; 1993 København gold: K1 10000 m, silver: K1 1000 m; 1994 Ciudad de México gold: K2 1000 m
Arne Nielsson DEN CSP 1988—1996 6–1–1 1986 Montréal bronze: C2 10000 m; 1987 Duisburg gold: C2 10000 m; 1989 Plovdiv gold: C2 1000 m and C2 10000 m; 1990 Poznań gold: C2 10000 m; 1993 København gold: C2 1000 m and C2 10000 m, silver: C2 500 m
Hans Nilsson SWE CSP 1968—1972 0–0–1 1970 København bronze: K4 10000 m
Henrik Nilsson SWE CSP 1996—2012 2–1–3 1997 Dartmouth bronze: K2 200 m and K4 500 m; 2001 Poznań bronze: K2 500 m; 2002 Sevilla gold: K2 1000 m; 2003 Gainesville gold: K2 1000 m; 2011 Szeged silver: K2 1000 m
Ning Menghua CHN CSP 1992—1996 0–0–1 1991 Paris bronze: K4 500 m
Mirko Nišović CRO
YUG
CSP 1980—1988 3–2–1 1982 Beograd gold: C2 500 m, silver: C2 1000 m; 1983 Tampere gold: C2 500 m, bronze: C2 1000 m; 1985 Mechelen gold: C2 10000 m, silver: C2 1000 m
Maike Nollen GER CSP 2004 0–2–1 2002 Sevilla silver: K4 500 m, bronze: K4 200 m; 2005 Zagreb silver: K2 1000 m
Helmut Noller GER
FRG
CSP 1952 0–0–1 1954 Mâcon bronze: K2 1000 m (competed for West Germany)
Harry Nolte GDR CSP 1980 0–0–1 1986 Montréal bronze: K1 1000 m
Josefin Nordlöw SWE CSP 2012 0–0–2 2006 Szeged bronze: K4 200 m; 2009 Dartmouth bronze: K2 500 m
Jens Nordqvist SWE CSP 1980 0–1–1 1981 Nottingham silver: K4 500 m; 1982 Beograd bronze: K4 500 m
Jacob Norenberg NOR CSP 2004 0–0–1 2005 Zagreb bronze: K2 1000 m
Ingvard Nørregaard DEN CMA 1952 0–1–0 1950 København silver: K2 10000 m
Ferenc Novák HUN CSP 2000 3–3–1 1993 København gold: C4 500 m; 1994 Ciudad de México gold: C4 500 m, silver: C2 1000 m; 1995 Duisburg silver: C4 1000 m; 1999 Milano silver: C2 500 m; 2003 Gainesville gold: C4 1000 m, bronze: C4 500 m
Marko Novaković SRB CSP 2012—2016 1–0–3 2014 Moskva gold: K2 200 m; 2015 Milano bronze: K2 200 m; 2017 Račice bronze: K2 200 m; 2018 Montemor-o-Velho bronze: K2 200 m
Anita Nüßner GDR CSP 1968 0–0–1 1963 Jajce bronze: K4 500 m
Ryszard Oborski POL CSP 1976—1980 3–2–5 1974 Ciudad de México gold: K2 500 m, bronze: K1 4×500 m and K4 10000 m; 1977 Sofia gold: K4 500 m and K4 1000 m; 1978 Beograd bronze: K4 500 m; 1979 Duisburg silver: K4 1000 m, bronze: K4 500 m; 1981 Nottingham silver: K4 10000 m; 1983 Tampere bronze: K4 10000 m
Grigore Obreja ROU CSP 1988—1996 1–0–0 1994 Ciudad de México gold: C2 500 m
Thomas Ohlsson SWE CSP 1980—1984 1–1–1 1981 Nottingham silver: K4 500 m; 1982 Beograd gold: K4 1000 m, bronze: K4 500 m
Costică Olaru ROU CSP 1984 1–1–0 1983 Tampere gold: C1 500 m, silver: C1 1000 m
Bernd Olbricht GDR CSP 1976—1980 4–2–0 1977 Sofia gold: K2 500 m, silver: K2 1000; 1978 Beograd gold: K2 500 m and K4 1000 m; 1979 Duisburg gold: K4 1000 m, silver: K2 500 m
Mark Oldershaw CAN CSP 2008—2016 0–0–2 2013 Duisburg bronze: C1 5000 m and C1 4×200 m
Andrejus Olijnikas LTU CSP 2016 0–1–1 2011 Szeged silver: K2 500 m; 2018 Montemor-o-Velho bronze: K2 500 m
Anna Olsson SWE CSP 1984—2000 1–3–4 1991 Paris bronze: K2 500 m; 1993 København gold: K2 500 m, silver: K1 500 m and K4 500 m; 1994 Ciudad de México silver: K1 200 m, bronze: K4 500 m; 1995 Duisburg bronze: K1 200 m and K4 200 m
Gunnar Olsson SWE CSP 1988—1992 0–1–2 1990 Poznań bronze: K4 10000 m; 1993 København silver: K2 10000 m, bronze: K2 1000 m
Hans Olsson SWE CSP 1988—1992 0–0–2 1990 Poznań bronze: K4 10000 m; 1991 Paris bronze: K4 10000 m
Karin Olsson SWE CSP 1980 0–0–2 1981 Nottingham bronze: K4 500 m; 1982 Beograd bronze: K2 500 m
Maksim Opalev RUS CSP 2000—2008 11–6–3 1997 Dartmouth silver: C4 1000 m; 1998 Szeged gold: C1 500 m; 1999 Milano gold: C1 200 m, C1 500 m, and C1 1000 m; 2001 Poznań gold: C1 500 m, silver: C1 200 m, bronze: C4 200 m; 2002 Sevilla gold: C1 200 m, C1 500 m, and C4 200 m, silver: C1 1000 m; 2003 Gainesville gold: C1 200 m, silver: C1 500 m, bronze: C1 1000 m; 2005 Zagreb gold: C4 200 m, silver: C1 200 m, bronze: C1 500 m; 2006 Szeged gold: C1 500 m; 2007 Duisburg silver: C1 200 m
Jerzy Opara POL CSP 1972—1976 0–2–2 1970 København silver: C1 1000 m; 1973 Tampere bronze: C2 500 m; 1974 Ciudad de México silver: C2 1000 m; 1977 Sofia bronze: C2 1000 m
Andreas Orheim NOR CSP 1976 1–0–0 1975 Beograd gold: K4 10000 m
Agafia Orlov-Buhaev-Constantin ROU CSP 1976—1984 0–1–7 1974 Ciudad de México bronze: K4 500 m (competed as Agafia Orlov); 1977 Sofia silver: K2 500 m (competed as Agafia Orlov); 1978 Beograd bronze: K2 500 m and K4 500 m (competed as Agafia Orlov); 1979 Duisburg bronze: K2 500 m and K4 500 m (competed as Agafia Orlov); 1981 Nottingham bronze: K2 500 m (competed as Agafia Buhaev); 1983 Tampere bronze: K4 500 m (competed as Agafia Buhaev)
Csaba Orosz SVK CSP 1996 0–0–1 1994 Ciudad de México bronze: C4 500 m
Genevieve Orton CAN CSP 2016 0–0–1 2009 Dartmouth bronze: K1 4×200 m
Markus Oscarsson SWE CSP 1996—2012 3–1–1 2001 Poznań bronze: K2 500 m; 2002 Sevilla gold: K2 1000 m; 2003 Gainesville gold: K2 1000 m; 2006 Szeged gold: K1 1000 m; 2011 Szeged silver: K2 1000 m
Stepan Oshchepkov RUS
URS
CSP 1964 1–0–0 1958 Praha gold: C2 10000 m
İnna Osipenko-Radomska AZE
UKR
CSP 2000—2016 1–2–3 2001 Poznań bronze: K4 1000 m (competed as Inna Osypenko for Ukraine); 2003 Gainesville silver: K4 1000 m (competed as Inna Osypenko for Ukraine); 2010 Poznań gold: K1 500 m, silver: K1 200 m (competed as Inna Osypenko-Radomska for Ukraine); 2011 Szeged bronze: K1 200 m and K1 500 m (competed as Inna Osypenko-Radomska for Ukraine)
Knut Østby NOR CMA/CSP 1948—1956 0–1–0 1950 København silver: K2 1000 m
Marián Ostrčil SVK CSP 2004—2008 0–1–1 2007 Duisburg silver: C1 1000 m; 2010 Poznań bronze: C1 5000 m
Dejan Pajić SRB CSP 2016 0–0–1 2010 Poznań bronze: K2 500 m
Sofia Paldanius SWE CSP 2004—2016 0–0–4 2006 Szeged bronze: K4 200 m; 2007 Duisburg bronze: K1 1000 m; 2009 Dartmouth bronze: K2 500 m; 2010 Poznań bronze: K1 1000 m
Peter Páleš TCH
SVK
CSP 1988—2004 0–0–1 1994 Ciudad de México bronze: C4 500 m (competed for Slovakia)
Diana Paliyska BUL CSP 1988 0–0–1 1986 Montréal bronze: K2 500 m
Attila Pálizs HUN CSP 1992 1–0–1 1990 Poznań bronze: C2 500 m; 1991 Paris gold: C2 500 m
Iryna Pamialova BLR CSP 2012 0–0–1 2011 Szeged bronze: K4 500 m
Ulrich Papke GER CSP 1992 3–3–5 1981 Nottingham gold: C1 1000 m (competed for East Germany); 1983 Tampere silver: C1 500 m (competed for East Germany); 1985 Mechelen bronze: C2 500 m (competed for East Germany); 1986 Montréal bronze: C2 500 m (competed for East Germany); 1987 Duisburg bronze: C2 1000 m (competed for East Germany); 1990 Poznań gold: C2 1000 m, silver: C2 500 m (competed for East Germany); 1991 Paris gold: C2 1000 m, silver: C4 1000 m (competed for Germany); 1993 København bronze: C2 1000 m (competed for Germany); 1995 Duisburg bronze: C4 1000 m (competed for Germany)
Nadzeya Papok-Liapeshka BLR CSP 2012—2020 1–1–3 2011 Szeged bronze: K4 500 m (competed as Nadzeya Papok); 2013 Duisburg bronze: K4 500 m (competed as Nadzeya Papok); 2014 Moskva bronze: K4 500 m (competed as Nadzeya Papok); 2015 Milano gold: K4 500 m (competed as Nadzeya Liapeshka); 2019 Szeged silver: K4 500 m (competed as Nadzeya Liapeshka)
Vladimir Parfenovich BLR
URS
CSP 1980 9–3–0 1978 Beograd silver: K1 500 m; 1979 Duisburg gold: K1 500 m and K2 500 m; 1981 Nottingham gold: K1 500 m, K2 500 m, and K2 1000 m; 1982 Beograd gold: K1 500 m, K2 500 m, and K2 1000 m; 1983 Tampere gold: K1 500 m, silver: K2 500 m and K2 1000 m
János Parti HUN CMA/CSP 1952—1960 1–0–0 1954 Mâcon gold: C1 1000 m
Victor Partnoi ROU CSP 1992—1996 0–1–1 1993 København silver: C1 1000 m; 1994 Ciudad de México bronze: C1 1000 m
Erich Pasch FRG CSP 1972—1976 0–3–0 1971 Beograd silver: K4 1000 m; 1973 Tampere silver: K4 10000 m; 1975 Beograd silver: K1 10000 m
Aneta Pastuszka-Konieczna POL CSP 1996—2012 2–5–10 1999 Milano gold: K2 500 m, silver: K2 200 m, bronze: K4 200 m and K4 500 m (competed as Aneta Pastuszka); 2001 Poznań silver: K2 200 m and K2 500 m, bronze: K4 200 m (competed as Aneta Pastuszka); 2002 Sevilla gold: K4 1000 m, silver: K2 200 m (competed as Aneta Pastuszka); 2003 Gainesville bronze: K1 500 m, K2 200 m, and K4 200 m (competed as Aneta Pastuszka); 2005 Zagreb silver: K4 500 m (competed as Aneta Konieczna); 2007 Duisburg bronze: K4 500 m (competed as Aneta Konieczna); 2010 Poznań bronze: K4 500 m (competed as Aneta Konieczna); 2011 Szeged bronze: K1 4×200 m and K2 500 m (competed as Aneta Konieczna)
Ivan Patzaichin ROU CSP 1968—1990 8–4–10 1970 København gold: C2 1000 m; 1971 Beograd silver: C2 1000 m, bronze: C1 500 m; 1973 Tampere gold: C1 1000 m, bronze: C1 500 m; 1974 Ciudad de México bronze: C1 500 m, C1 1000 m, and C1 10000 m; 1975 Beograd silver: C1 1000 m; 1977 Sofia gold: C1 1000 m, bronze: C1 10000 m; 1978 Beograd gold: C1 10000 m, bronze: C1 1000 m; 1979 Duisburg gold: C2 500 m, bronze: C1 1000 m and C1 10000 m; 1981 Nottingham gold: C2 1000 m, silver: C2 10000 m; 1982 Beograd gold: C2 10000 m, bronze: C2 1000 m; 1983 Tampere gold: C2 1000 m, silver: C2 10000 m
Dániel Pauman HUN CSP 2012 0–2–1 2014 Moskva bronze: K4 1000 m; 2015 Milano silver: K4 1000 m; 2017 Račice silver: K4 1000 m
Maryna Pautaran-Litvinchuk BLR CSP 2012—2020 5–4–7 2010 Poznań silver: K1 5000 m (competed as Maryna Pautaran); 2011 Szeged bronze: K1 5000 m and K4 500 m (competed as Maryna Pautaran); 2013 Duisburg bronze: K4 500 m (competed as Maryna Litvinchuk); 2014 Moskva silver: K1 5000 m, bronze: K2 200 m, K4 500 m, and K1 4×200 m (competed as Maryna Litvinchuk); 2015 Milano gold: K1 5000 m, K2 200 m, and K4 500 m (competed as Maryna Litvinchuk); 2018 Montemor-o-Velho silver: K1 5000 m (competed as Maryna Litvinchuk); 2019 Szeged gold: K2 200 m and K4 500 m, silver: K4 500 m, bronze: K1 5000 m (competed as Maryna Litvinchuk)
Miloš Pech CZE
TCH
CMA/CSP 1948—1952 0–1–1 1948 London bronze: K4 1000 m; 1954 Mâcon silver: K1 10000 m
Jiří Pecka CZE
TCH
CMA 1948 0–0–1 1950 København bronze: C2 1000 m
Íñigo Peña ESP CSP 2016—2020 0–2–1 2018 Montemor-o-Velho silver: K2 1000 m, bronze: K4 1000 m; 2019 Szeged silver: K2 1000 m
Ana María Penas ESP CSP 1992—2000 0–1–3 1997 Dartmouth bronze: K4 500 m; 1998 Szeged bronze: K4 500 m; 2001 Poznań silver: K4 200 m, bronze: K4 500 m
Rudolf Pěnkava CZE
TCH
CSP 1964—1968 0–1–0 1966 East Berlin silver: C1 10000 m
Irene Pepinghege FRG CSP 1972—1976 0–2–1 1966 East Berlin silver: K4 500 m (competed as Irene Rozema); 1970 København bronze: K4 500 m; 1971 Beograd silver: K4 500 m
Leobaldo Pereira CUB CSP 2000 1–1–2 1999 Milano silver: C2 1000 m; 2001 Poznań gold: C2 500 m, bronze: C2 200 m and C2 1000 m
Carlos Pérez ESP CSP 2004—2008 4–4–0 2003 Gainesville silver: K1 500 m; 2005 Zagreb gold: K1 200 m; 2006 Szeged silver: K1 200 m; 2009 Dartmouth gold: K1 4×200 m, silver: K2 200 m; 2010 Poznań gold: K1 4×200 m, silver: K2 200 m; 2011 Szeged gold: K1 4×200 m
Günter Perleberg GDR
GER
FRG
CSP 1960—1964 1–0–1 1963 Jajce gold: K4 1000 m, bronze: K1 4×500 m (competed for East Germany)
Oreste Perri ITA CSP 1972—1980 4–0–2 1974 Ciudad de México gold: K1 10000 m, bronze: K1 1000 m; 1975 Beograd gold: K1 1000 m and K1 10000 m; 1977 Sofia gold: K1 10000 m, bronze: K1 1000 m
Ilya Pervukhin RUS CSP 2012—2016 1–1–1 2013 Duisburg silver: C2 1000 m; 2014 Moskva gold: C4 1000 m; 2018 Montemor-o-Velho bronze: C2 1000 m
Sorin Petcu ROU CSP 1992—2000 0–2–1 1994 Ciudad de México silver: K4 200 m and K4 500 m; 1999 Milano bronze: K4 1000 m
Rolf Peterson SWE CSP 1964—1972 2–1–0 1970 København gold: K2 500 m, silver: K2 1000 m; 1971 Beograd gold: K2 500 m
Sergey Petrenko URS
UKR
CSP 1976—1980 3–3–1 1974 Ciudad de México gold: C1 500 m; 1975 Beograd gold: C1 500 m; 1977 Sofia gold: C2 10000 m; 1978 Beograd silver: C2 500 m; 1979 Duisburg silver: C2 500 m; 1982 Beograd silver: C2 500 m; 1983 Tampere bronze: C2 10000 m
Gyula Petrikovics HUN CSP 1968 1–1–1 1970 København silver: C2 1000 m; 1971 Beograd gold: C2 1000 m; 1973 Tampere bronze: C2 1000 m
Andriy Petrov UKR CSP 1996 0–0–1 1994 Ciudad de México bronze: K4 200 m
Natasha Petrova-Yanakieva BUL CSP 1972—2000 1–1–0 1977 Sofia gold: K4 500 m; 1978 Beograd silver: K4 500 m
Ognyana Petrova BUL CSP 1988 0–0–1 1987 Duisburg bronze: K2 500 m
Romas Petrukanecas LTU CSP 2004 0–0–1 2002 Sevilla bronze: K1 200 m
Günther Pfaff AUT CSP 1964—1976 1–2–1 1966 East Berlin silver: K4 1000 m; 1970 København gold: K2 1000 m; 1971 Beograd silver: K2 1000 m, bronze: K2 500 m
Anna Pfeffer HUN CSP 1968—1976 1–1–2 1966 East Berlin bronze: K2 500 m; 1971 Beograd gold: K2 500 m; 1973 Tampere silver: K4 500 m, bronze: K2 500 m
Thomas Pfrang FRG CSP 1988 1–1–1 1986 Montréal gold: K2 500 m; 1987 Duisburg bronze: K4 500 m; 1989 Plovdiv silver: K4 500 m
Raman Piatrushenka BLR CSP 2004—2012 7–5–5 2002 Sevilla silver: K4 500 m; 2003 Gainesville silver: K2 500 m; 2005 Zagreb gold: K4 500 m, bronze: K4 200 m; 2006 Szeged bronze: K4 1000 m; 2007 Duisburg gold: K2 200 m, silver: K2 500 m; 2009 Dartmouth gold: K2 200 m, K2 500 m, K4 200 m, and K4 1000 m; 2010 Poznań gold: K2 500 m, silver: K4 1000 m; 2011 Szeged bronze: K2 200 m; 2013 Duisburg silver: K2 500 m; 2014 Moskva bronze: K2 500 m; 2017 Račice bronze: K2 500 m
Walter Piemann AUT CMA/CSP 1948 0–1–1 1948 London silver: K4 1000 m; 1950 København bronze: K4 10000 m
Luca Piemonte ITA CSP 2008 0–0–1 2005 Zagreb bronze: K4 500 m
Fernando Pimenta POR CSP 2012—2020 3–3–3 2010 Poznań silver: K2 500 m; 2014 Moskva silver: K4 1000 m; 2015 Milano bronze: K1 1000 m; 2017 Račice gold: K1 5000 m, silver: K1 1000 m; 2018 Montemor-o-Velho gold: K1 1000 m and K1 5000 m; 2019 Szeged bronze: K1 1000 m and K1 5000 m
Bonka Pindzheva BUL CSP 1992—2004 0–1–1 2002 Sevilla bronze: K2 200 m; 2003 Gainesville silver: K2 500 m
Igor Pisarev RUS
URS
CMA/CSP 1956—1964 0–0–1 1958 Praha bronze: K4 1000 m
Nataliya Podolskaya ROC
RUS
CSP 2010—2020 0–1–1 2013 Duisburg bronze: K1 4×200 m; 2014 Moskva silver: K1 4×200 m
Vasily Pogreban RUS CSP 2016 1–1–1 2011 Szeged bronze: K2 1000 m; 2013 Duisburg gold: K4 1000 m; 2019 Szeged silver: K4 1000 m
Špela Ponomarenko Janić SLO CSP 2008—2020 0–2–5 2006 Szeged silver: K1 200 m (competed as Špela Ponomarenko); 2007 Duisburg bronze: K1 200 m (competed as Špela Ponomarenko); 2013 Duisburg bronze: K1 200 m; 2017 Račice bronze: K1 200 m and K2 500 m; 2019 Szeged silver: K2 200 m, bronze: K2 500 m
Ciprian Popa ROU CSP 2008 0–1–1 2005 Zagreb silver: C4 1000 m; 2007 Duisburg bronze: C4 500 m
Florin Popescu ROU CSP 2000—2004 7–9–3 1994 Ciudad de México silver: C4 500 m and C4 1000 m; 1995 Duisburg gold: C4 1000 m, silver: C4 500 m; 1997 Dartmouth gold: C4 1000 m, silver: C4 500 m; 1998 Szeged silver: C2 1000 m and C4 500 m; 1999 Milano silver: C4 500 m, bronze: C4 200 m; 2001 Poznań gold: C4 500 m, bronze: C2 500 m; 2002 Sevilla gold: C4 500 m, silver: C2 500 m; 2003 Gainesville gold: C2 1000 m and C4 500 m, silver: C2 500 m, bronze: C4 200 m; 2005 Zagreb gold: C4 500 m
Marin Popescu ROU CSP 1992—1996 0–2–1 1993 København bronze: K1 1000 m; 1994 Ciudad de México silver: K4 200 m and K4 500 m
Teresa Portela ESP CSP 2000—2020 2–6–6 2001 Poznań silver: K4 200 m, bronze: K4 500 m; 2002 Sevilla gold: K1 200 m, silver: K4 200 m, bronze: K4 500 m; 2003 Gainesville silver: K1 200 m, K2 200 m, and K4 200 m, bronze: K4 500 m; 2005 Zagreb gold: K1 200 m, silver: K2 200 m, bronze: K4 200 m; 2009 Dartmouth bronze: K4 500 m; 2015 Milano bronze: K1 200 m
Teresa Portela POR CSP 2008—2020 0–0–2 2009 Dartmouth bronze: K4 200 m; 2019 Szeged bronze: K1 200 m
Ramona Portwich GDR
GER
CSP 1988—1996 13–2–1 1987 Duisburg gold: K4 500 m (competed for East Germany); 1989 Plovdiv gold: K2 5000 m (competed for East Germany); 1990 Poznań gold: K2 500 m, K2 5000 m, and K4 500 m (competed for East Germany); 1991 Paris gold: K2 500 m, K2 5000 m, and K4 500 m (competed for Germany); 1993 København gold: K2 5000 m and K4 500 m, bronze: K2 500 m (competed for Germany); 1994 Ciudad de México gold: K4 500 m, silver: K4 200 m (competed for Germany); 1995 Duisburg gold: K2 500 m and K4 500 m, silver: K4 200 m (competed for Germany)
Galina Poryvayeva RUS CSP 2000 0–1–0 1999 Milano silver: K4 200 m
Sergey Postrekhin URS
UKR
CSP 1980 1–0–2 1978 Beograd bronze: C2 1000 m; 1979 Duisburg gold: C1 500 m; 1982 Beograd bronze: C1 500 m
Yury Postrigay RUS CSP 2012 2–2–1 2011 Szeged bronze: K1 500 m; 2013 Duisburg gold: K2 200 m, silver: K1 4×200 m; 2015 Milano silver: K2 200 m; 2019 Szeged gold: K2 200 m
René Poulsen DEN CSP 2008—2016 3–3–1 2013 Duisburg silver: K1 500 m; 2014 Moskva gold: K1 500 m, bronze: K1 1000 m; 2015 Milano gold: K1 500 m and K1 1000 m; 2017 Račice silver: K1 500 m; 2018 Montemor-o-Velho silver: K1 5000 m
Katalin Povázsán HUN CSP 1980 1–3–1 1982 Beograd silver: K2 500 m, bronze: K4 500 m; 1983 Tampere silver: K2 500 m; 1986 Montréal gold: K2 500 m; 1987 Duisburg silver: K4 500 m
Péter Povázsay HUN CSP 1972 1–0–1 1975 Beograd gold: C2 1000 m, bronze: C2 500 m
Mitică Pricop ROU CSP 2000—2004 2–2–4 1999 Milano silver: C4 500 m and C4 1000 m, bronze: C4 200 m; 2001 Poznań bronze: C2 500 m; 2002 Sevilla gold: C4 500 m, bronze: C4 200 m; 2003 Gainesville gold: C4 500 m, bronze: C4 200 m
Petr Procházka CZE
TCH
CSP 1988—2000 2–5–4 1987 Duisburg silver: C1 500 m, bronze: C2 500 m (competed for Czechoslovakia); 1993 København bronze: C4 500 m (competed for Czech Republic); 1994 Ciudad de México bronze: C4 200 m (competed for Czech Republic); 1995 Duisburg silver: C4 200 m (competed for Czech Republic); 1997 Dartmouth bronze: C4 200 m (competed for Czech Republic); 1998 Szeged gold: C4 200 m (competed for Czech Republic); 1999 Milano silver: C4 200 m (competed for Czech Republic); 2002 Sevilla silver: C4 200 m (competed for Czech Republic); 2005 Zagreb silver: C4 200 m (competed for Czech Republic); 2006 Szeged gold: C4 200 m (competed for Czech Republic)
Uschi Profanter AUT CSP 1992—2000 0–0–2 1997 Dartmouth bronze: K1 500 m and K1 1000 m
Karl Proisl AUT CMA/CSP 1936 1–1–0 1938 Vaxholm gold: C2 1000 m, silver: C2 10000 m (competed for Germany)
Maksym Prokopenko AZE
UKR
CSP 2004—2012 0–5–2 2006 Szeged bronze: C2 1000 m (competed for Ukraine); 2009 Dartmouth silver: C2 1000 m, bronze: C2 500 m (competed for Azerbaijan); 2010 Poznań silver: C2 500 m (competed for Azerbaijan); 2011 Szeged silver: C2 500 m, C2 1000 m, and C1 4×200 m (competed for Azerbaijan)
Naum Prokupets MDA
URS
CSP 1968 1–0–0 1971 Beograd gold: C2 10000 m
Hanna Puchkova BLR CSP 2004 0–0–1 2006 Szeged bronze: K2 1000 m
Imre Pulai HUN CSP 1988—2000 4–2–2 1993 København gold: C4 1000 m; 1994 Ciudad de México gold: C4 1000 m, silver: C1 500 m; 1995 Duisburg gold: C1 1000 m, bronze: C1 500 m; 1999 Milano silver: C2 500 m; 2003 Gainesville gold: C4 1000 m, bronze: C4 500 m
Viktor Pusev BLR
URS
CSP 1988 2–1–2 1985 Mechelen silver: K2 1000 m, bronze: K2 500 m; 1986 Montréal bronze: K2 500 m; 1989 Plovdiv gold: K4 500 m; 1990 Poznań gold: K4 500 m
Isaquias Queiroz BRA CSP 2010—2020 6–0–6 2013 Duisburg gold: C1 500 m, bronze: C1 1000 m; 2014 Moskva gold: C1 500 m, bronze: C2 200 m; 2015 Milano gold: C2 1000 m, bronze: C1 200 m; 2017 Račice bronze: C1 1000 m; 2018 Montemor-o-Velho gold: C1 500 m and C2 500 m, bronze: C1 1000 m; 2019 Szeged gold: C1 1000 m, bronze; C2 1000 m
Jaroslav Radoň CZE CSP 2012—2016 0–0–2 2013 Duisburg bronze: C2 500 m and C2 1000 m
András Rajna HUN CSP 1988—1996 0–2–1 1983 Tampere bronze: K4 500 m; 1986 Montréal silver: K2 500 m; 1994 Ciudad de México silver: K2 500 m
Klára Rajnai HUN CSP 1976 0–0–2 1975 Beograd bronze: K4 500 m; 1979 Duisburg bronze: K1 500 m
Éva Rakusz HUN CSP 1980—1988 1–3–3 1981 Nottingham silver: K1 500 m; 1982 Beograd bronze: K1 500 m and K4 500 m; 1985 Mechelen silver: K2 500 m, bronze: K4 500 m; 1986 Montréal gold: K4 500 m; 1987 Duisburg silver: K4 500 m
Mariya Ralcheva UKR CSP 2000 0–1–0 2003 Gainesville silver: K4 1000 m
Luis Ramos ESP CSP 1976—1984 1–1–6 1975 Beograd gold: K4 1000 m, bronze: K1 4×500 m; 1977 Sofia bronze: K4 500 m and K4 1000 m; 1978 Beograd silver: K4 500 m, bronze: K4 1000 m; 1979 Duisburg bronze: K2 10000 m; 1982 Beograd bronze: K2 1000 m
Amanda Rankin AUS CSP 2004 0–0–1 2003 Gainesville bronze: K4 1000 m
Einar Rasmussen NOR CSP 1976—1988 4–3–3 1975 Beograd gold: K4 10000 m; 1978 Beograd silver: K2 1000 m; 1979 Duisburg gold: K2 1000 m, silver: K1 10000 m; 1981 Nottingham gold: K1 10000 m, bronze: K1 1000 m; 1982 Beograd silver: K1 10000 m, bronze: K1 1000 m; 1983 Tampere gold: K1 10000 m; 1987 Duisburg bronze: K1 10000 m
Finn Rasmussen DEN CMA 1948 0–1–0 1948 London silver: K2 500 m
János Rátkai HUN CSP 1972—1980 2–3–3 1973 Tampere gold: K2 1000 m and K4 1000 m, silver: K2 500 m; 1974 Ciudad de México silver: K2 500 m, bronze: K4 1000 m; 1975 Beograd bronze: K2 1000 m and K4 1000 m; 1977 Sofia silver: K4 10000 m
Max Raub AUT CMA/CSP 1952—1956 1–0–3 1950 København bronze: K1 4×500 m and K2 500 m; 1954 Mâcon gold: K2 10000 m, bronze: K1 4×500 m
Ronny Rauhe GER CSP 2000—2020 16–5–5 1999 Milano bronze: K1 200 m; 2001 Poznań gold: K1 200 m and K2 500 m, silver: K2 200 m; 2002 Sevilla gold: K1 200 m and K2 500 m, bronze: K2 200 m; 2003 Gainesville gold: K1 200 m and K2 500 m, bronze: K2 200 m; 2005 Zagreb gold: K2 500 m: 2006 Szeged gold: K1 200 m, K1 500 m, and K2 500 m; 2007 Duisburg gold: K2 500 m, silver: K2 200 m; 2009 Dartmouth gold: K1 200 m and K1 500 m, silver: K1 4×200 m; 2010 Poznań silver: K1 200 m; 2011 Szeged bronze: K1 200 m; 2013 Duisburg bronze: K2 200 m; 2014 Moskva silver: K2 200 m; 2017 Račice gold: K4 500 m; 2018 Montemor-o-Velho gold: K4 500 m; 2019 Szeged gold: K4 500 m
Thomas Reineck GER
FRG
CSP 1988—1996 5–3–5 1986 Montréal bronze: K4 500 m (competed for West Germany); 1987 Duisburg bronze: K4 500 m and K4 10000 m (competed for West Germany); 1991 Paris gold: K4 500 m and K4 10000 m, silver: K4 1000 m (competed for Germany); 1993 København gold: K4 1000 m and K4 10000 m, silver: K4 500 m (competed for Germany); 1994 Ciudad de México bronze: K4 1000 m (competed for Germany); 1995 Duisburg gold: K4 1000 m, silver: K4 500 m, bronze: K4 200 m (competed for Germany)
Nicole Reinhardt GER CSP 2008 8–5–0 2005 Zagreb gold: K1 500 m and K4 200 m; 2006 Szeged silver: K4 200 m; 2007 Duisburg gold: K2 200 m and K2 500 m; 2009 Dartmouth gold: K1 4×200 m, silver: K2 200 m, K2 500 m, and K4 500 m; 2010 Poznań gold: K1 4×200 m, silver: K4 500 m; 2011 Szeged gold: K1 500 m and K1 4×200 m
Marcel Renaud FRA CMA/CSP 1952—1956 0–0–1 1954 Mâcon bronze: K4 1000 m
Philippe Renaud FRA CSP 1984—1988 0–1–2 1989 Plovdiv bronze: C2 500 m and C4 500 m; 1991 Paris silver: C4 500 m
Max Rendschmidt GER CSP 2016—2020 5–1–0 2013 Duisburg gold: K2 1000 m; 2015 Milano gold: K2 1000 m; 2017 Račice gold: K4 500 m; 2018 Montemor-o-Velho gold: K4 500 m, silver: K1 1000 m; 2019 Szeged gold: K4 500 m
Victor Reneischi MDA
URS
CSP 1988—1996 8–3–1 1986 Montréal silver: C2 500 m (competed for the Soviet Union); 1989 Plovdiv gold: C2 500 m, C4 500 m, and C4 1000 m (competed for the Soviet Union); 1990 Poznań gold: C2 500 m, C4 500 m, and C4 1000 m (competed for the Soviet Union); 1991 Paris gold: C4 500 m and C4 1000 m, silver: C2 500 m, bronze: C2 1000 m (competed for the Soviet Union); 1995 Duisburg silver: C2 500 m (competed for Moldova)
Peter Ribe NOR CSP 1992 0–0–1 1993 København bronze: K2 10000 m
João Ribeiro POR CSP 2016—2020 1–2–0 2010 Poznań silver: K2 500 m; 2013 Duisburg gold: K2 500 m; 2014 Moskva silver: K4 1000 m
Anne Rikala FIN CSP 2008—2012 0–2–3 2006 Szeged bronze: K2 200 m; 2007 Duisburg silver: K1 200 m and K1 500 m; 2010 Poznań bronze: K1 5000 m; 2013 Duisburg bronze: K1 5000 m
Michal Riszdorfer SVK CSP 2000—2008 8–3–3 1998 Szeged gold: K2 500 m; 1999 Milano gold: K2 1000 m; 2001 Poznań bronze: K4 500 m; 2002 Sevilla gold: K4 500 m and K4 1000 m; 2003 Gainesville gold: K4 500 m and K4 1000 m; 2005 Zagreb silver: K4 500 m and K4 1000 m; 2006 Szeged gold: K4 500 m; 2007 Duisburg gold: K4 500 m, bronze: K4 1000 m; 2009 Dartmouth silver: K4 200 m, bronze: K4 1000 m
Richard Riszdorfer SVK CSP 2000—2008 6–2–3 2001 Poznań bronze: K4 500 m; 2002 Sevilla gold: K4 500 m and K4 1000 m; 2003 Gainesville gold: K4 500 m and K4 1000 m; 2005 Zagreb silver: K4 1000 m; 2006 Szeged gold: K4 500 m; 2007 Duisburg gold: K4 500 m, bronze: K4 1000 m; 2009 Dartmouth silver: K4 200 m, bronze: K4 1000 m
Clint Robinson AUS CSP 1992—2008 1–2–1 1991 Paris silver: K4 10000 m; 1994 Ciudad de México gold: K1 1000 m, bronze: K2 500 m; 1995 Duisburg silver: K1 1000 m
Matthias Röder GER CSP 1992 1–0–2 1991 Paris bronze: C1 1000 m; 1993 København bronze: C1 1000 m; 1997 Dartmouth gold: C2 1000 m
Helena Rodrigues POR CSP 2008—2012 0–0–1 2009 Dartmouth bronze: K4 200 m
Ibrahim Rojas CUB CSP 2000—2004 3–2–3 1999 Milano silver: C2 1000 m; 2001 Poznań gold: C2 500 m, bronze: C2 200 m and C2 1000 m; 2002 Sevilla gold: C2 200 m and C2 500 m, silver: C2 1000 m; 2003 Gainesville bronze: C2 500 m
Juan José Román ESP CSP 1984—1996 1–1–1 1991 Paris gold: K2 500 m, silver: K2 1000 m; 1993 København bronze: K2 500 m
Vladimir Romanovsky BLR
URS
CSP 1976 2–0–1 1977 Sofia bronze: K2 1000 m; 1981 Nottingham gold: K2 10000 m; 1982 Beograd gold: K4 10000 m
José Antonio Romero MEX CSP 1992—2000 0–0–1 1994 Ciudad de México bronze: C4 1000 m
Zoltán Romhányi HUN CSP 1976—1980 0–1–1 1974 Ciudad de México silver: K4 10000 m; 1979 Duisburg bronze: K4 10000 m
Susanne Rosenqvist SWE CSP 1992—1996 0–3–4 1991 Paris silver: K2 5000 m; 1993 København silver: K4 500 m; 1994 Ciudad de México silver: K2 200 m, bronze: K4 500 m; 1995 Duisburg bronze: K2 500 m and K4 200 m; 1997 Dartmouth bronze: K4 200 m
Antonio Rossi ITA CSP 1992—2008 3–3–1 1993 København silver: K2 1000 m; 1994 Ciudad de México silver: K2 1000 m; 1995 Duisburg gold: K2 1000 m; 1997 Dartmouth gold: K2 1000 m, bronze: K1 500 m; 1998 Szeged gold: K2 1000 m, silver: K4 200 m
Ian Rowling AUS CSP 1992 0–1–0 1991 Paris silver: K4 10000 m
Mykolas Rudzinskas LTU
URS
CSP 1960 0–0–1 1958 Praha bronze: K4 10000 m
Aleksejs Rumjancevs LAT CSP 2012—2016 0–1–0 2017 Račice silver: K1 200 m
Andrew Russell CAN CSP 2008 0–1–0 2006 Szeged silver: C4 1000 m
Dalma Ružičić-Benedek SRB CSP 2016 7–4–3 2003 Gainesville gold: K2 1000 m (competed as Dalma Benedek for Hungary); 2005 Zagreb silver: K1 1000 m, bronze: K4 500 m (competed as Dalma Benedek for Hungary); 2006 Szeged gold: K1 500 m and K1 1000 m (competed as Dalma Benedek for Hungary); 2007 Duisburg gold: K4 1000 m, silver: K2 500 m and K4 500 m (competed as Dalma Benedek for Hungary); 2009 Dartmouth gold: K4 500 m, bronze: K2 1000 m (competed as Dalma Benedek for Hungary); 2010 Poznań gold: K4 500 m (competed as Dalma Benedek for Hungary); 2011 Szeged gold: K4 500 m (competed as Dalma Benedek for Hungary); 2014 Moskva bronze: K1 1000 m; 2015 Milano silver: K2 500 m
Yuliya Ryabchinskaya URS
UKR
CSP 1972 1–0–0 1971 Beograd gold: K4 500 m
Anton Ryakhov RUS
UZB
CSP 2000—2012 0–3–6 2001 Poznań silver: K1 500 m, bronze: K1 200 m (competed for Uzbekistan); 2002 Sevilla silver: K1 200 m, bronze: K1 500 m (competed for Uzbekistan); 2003 Gainesville bronze: K1 200 m (competed for Uzbekistan); 2005 Zagreb bronze: K1 200 m (competed for Uzbekistan); 2006 Szeged silver: K1 500 m (competed for Russia); 2010 Poznań bronze: K2 1000 m (competed for Russia); 2011 Szeged bronze: K4 1000 m (competed for Russia)
Caitlin Ryan-Regal NZL CSP 2016—2020 1–2–1 2017 Račice gold: K2 500 m, bronze: K4 500 m; 2018 Montemor-o-Velho silver: K2 200 m and K4 500 m
Roman Rynkiewicz POL CSP 2008 1–0–2 2002 Sevilla gold: C4 1000 m; 2003 Gainesville bronze: C4 1000 m; 2010 Poznań bronze: C1 4×200 m
Ivan Šabjan CRO
YUG
CSP 1988—1996 1–1–1 1986 Montréal silver: C1 10000 m, bronze: C1 1000 m (competed for Yugoslavia); 1987 Duisburg gold: C1 10000 m (competed for Yugoslavia)
Dmytro Sablin UKR CSP 2000 1–0–1 2001 Poznań gold: C1 200 m; 2003 Gainesville bronze: C2 200 m
Tomáš Šach CZE
TCH
CSP 1976 0–1–1 1974 Ciudad de México bronze: C2 500 m; 1975 Beograd silver: C2 500 m
Karolina Sadalska POL CSP 2004 1–2–2 2001 Poznań silver: K4 1000 m, bronze: K4 200 m; 2002 Sevilla gold: K4 1000 m; 2003 Gainesville silver: K4 500 m, bronze: K4 200 m
Mátyás Sáfrán HUN CSP 2008 0–0–2 2007 Duisburg bronze: C4 1000 m; 2011 Szeged bronze: C4 1000 m
Mihály Sáfrán HUN CSP 2008 0–0–1 2011 Szeged bronze: C4 1000 m
Tord Sahlén SWE CSP 1968 0–1–0 1963 Jajce silver: K2 10000 m
Sylvi Saimo FIN CSP 1948—1952 2–0–0 1950 København gold: K1 500 m and K2 500 m
Yevgeny Salakhov RUS CSP 2000—2012 0–1–1 2010 Poznań bronze: K1 4×200 m; 2011 Szeged silver: K1 4×200 m
Yuliana Salakhova RUS CSP 2008—2012 0–1–1 2010 Poznań silver: K2 500 m, bronze: K2 1000 m
Irina Salomykova-Vaag RUS
URS
EUN
CSP 1988—1992 0–1–4 1985 Mechelen silver: K4 500 m (competed as Irina Salomykova for the Soviet Union); 1987 Duisburg bronze: K4 500 m (competed as Irina Salomykova for the Soviet Union); 1989 Plovdiv bronze: K2 500 m and K4 500 m (competed as Irina Salomykova for the Soviet Union); 1990 Poznań bronze: K1 5000 m (competed as Irina Salomykova for the Soviet Union)
Hermann Salzner AUT CMA/CSP 1956—1960 0–0–1 1954 Mâcon bronze: K1 4×500 m
Belén Sánchez ESP CSP 1992—2000 0–1–3 1997 Dartmouth bronze: K4 500 m; 1998 Szeged bronze: K4 500 m; 2001 Poznań silver: K4 200 m, bronze: K4 500 m
Juan Sánchez ESP CSP 1984—1996 1–1–1 1991 Paris gold: K2 500 m, silver: K2 1000 m; 1993 København bronze: K2 500 m
Åke Sandin SWE CSP 1968 0–0–1 1970 København bronze: K4 10000 m
János Sarusi Kis HUN CSP 1988 4–1–1 1981 Nottingham bronze: C1 500 m; 1982 Beograd gold: C2 1000 m, silver: C1 500 m; 1985 Mechelen gold: C2 500 m; 1986 Montréal gold: C2 500 m and C2 1000 m
Zhomart Satubaldin KAZ CSP 2000 0–0–1 2005 Zagreb bronze: C1 200 m
Galina Savenko RUS
URS
EUN
CSP 1988—1992 0–0–2 1989 Plovdiv bronze: K2 500 m and K4 500 m (competed for the Soviet Union)
Louisa Sawers-Gurski GBR CSP 2012—2016 1–0–0 2014 Moskva gold: K1 5000 m
Giorgio Sbruzzi ITA CSP 1976 0–1–0 1975 Beograd silver: K2 10000 m
Antonio Scaduto ITA CSP 2000—2008 0–0–1 2005 Zagreb bronze: K4 500 m
Mike Scarola CAN CSP 2004 0–0–1 2002 Sevilla bronze: C2 1000 m
Daniele Scarpa ITA CSP 1984—1996 2–2–1 1985 Mechelen bronze: K2 10000 m; 1993 København silver: K2 1000 m; 1994 Ciudad de México silver: K2 1000 m; 1995 Duisburg gold: K2 200 m and K2 1000 m
Jan Schäfer GER CSP 2000—2004 0–0–1 1999 Milano bronze: K2 1000 m
Michel Scheuer GER
FRG
CMA/CSP 1952—1956 2–1–0 1954 Mâcon silver: K2 1000 m (competed for West Germany); 1958 Praha gold: K4 1000 m and K4 10000 m (competed for West Germany)
Detlef Schmidt FRG CSP 1984 0–0–1 1986 Montréal bronze: K4 500 m
Gustav Schmidt GER
FRG
CSP 1952 2–1–0 1954 Mâcon silver: K2 1000 m (competed for West Germany); 1958 Praha gold: K4 1000 m and K4 10000 m (competed for West Germany)
Jörg Schmidt GDR CSP 1988 1–0–0 1982 Beograd gold: C1 1000 m
Vagn Schmidt DEN CSP 1960 0–0–1 1958 Praha bronze: K1 10000 m
Alfred Schmidtberger AUT CMA 1952—1956 0–0–2 1950 København bronze: K4 10000 m; 1954 Mâcon bronze: K1 4×500 m
Gilbert Schneider FRG CSP 1988 0–0–2 1986 Montréal bronze: K4 500 m; 1987 Duisburg bronze: K4 10000 m
Jochen Schneider FRG CSP 1968 0–1–1 1970 København silver: K4 10000 m; 1971 Beograd bronze: K1 10000 m
Jon Schofield GBR CSP 2012—2016 0–3–2 2010 Poznań silver: K1 4×200 m, bronze: K2 200 m; 2011 Szeged silver: K2 200 m; 2013 Duisburg silver: K2 200 m; 2014 Moskva bronze: K1 4×200 m
Reiner Scholl FRG CSP 1984—1988 1–1–1 1986 Montréal gold: K2 500 m; 1987 Duisburg bronze: K4 500 m; 1989 Plovdiv silver: K4 500 m
Alexander Schuck GDR CSP 1988 1–1–0 1983 Tampere silver: C2 1000 m; 1985 Mechelen gold: C2 1000 m
Anett Schuck GER CSP 1996—2000 10–6–2 1993 København gold: K2 5000 m and K4 500 m, bronze: K2 500 m; 1994 Ciudad de México gold: K4 500 m, silver: K4 200 m; 1995 Duisburg gold: K2 500 m and K4 500 m, silver: K4 200 m; 1997 Dartmouth gold: K2 200 m, K2 500 m, K4 200 m, and K4 500 m; 1998 Szeged gold: K4 500 m, silver: K2 500 m; 1999 Milano silver: K4 500 m; 2001 Poznań silver: K4 500 m; 2002 Sevilla silver: K4 500 m, bronze: K4 200 m
Patrick Schulze GER CSP 1996 0–0–2 1995 Duisburg bronze: C4 1000 m; 1999 Milano bronze: C2 1000 m
Yvonne Schuring AUT CSP 2008—2016 1–0–1 2010 Poznań bronze: K2 500 m; 2011 Szeged gold: K2 500 m
Vicki Schwarz AUT CSP 2008—2020 1–1–1 2005 Zagreb silver: K2 500 m; 2010 Poznań bronze: K2 500 m; 2011 Szeged gold: K2 500 m
Fritzi Schwingl AUT CSP 1948 0–2–2 1948 London bronze: K2 500 m; 1950 København silver: K2 500 m, bronze: K1 500 m; 1954 Mâcon silver: K1 500 m
Atanasie Sciotnic ROU CSP 1964—1972 4–2–3 1966 East Berlin gold: K2 500 m and K4 1000 m, silver: K2 1000 m, bronze: K1 4×500 m; 1970 København silver: K2 500 m; 1971 Beograd gold: K4 10000 m; 1973 Tampere bronze: K1 4×500 m and K4 10000 m; 1974 Ciudad de México gold: K1 4×500 m
Peter Scott AUS CSP 1996—2000 0–0–1 1997 Dartmouth bronze: K4 1000 m
Matthias Seack FRG CSP 1984 0–0–2 1982 Beograd bronze: K2 500 m and K4 1000 m
Oliver Seack FRG CSP 1984 0–1–3 1981 Nottingham bronze: K4 1000 m; 1982 Beograd bronze: K2 500 m and K4 1000 m; 1985 Mechelen silver: K1 500 m
Gerhard Seibold AUT CSP 1968—1972 1–2–1 1966 East Berlin silver: K4 1000 m; 1970 København gold: K2 1000 m; 1971 Beograd silver: K2 1000 m, bronze: K2 500 m
Romică Șerban ROU CSP 1992—2000 0–5–2 1994 Ciudad de México silver: K2 200 m; 1995 Duisburg silver: K2 200 m; 1998 Szeged bronze: K2 200 m; 1999 Milano bronze: K4 1000 m; 2001 Poznań silver: K4 500 m; 2003 Gainesville silver: K4 200 m and K4 500 m
Antonina Seredina RUS
URS
CSP 1960—1968 2–3–0 1958 Praha silver: K1 500 m and K2 500 m; 1963 Jajce gold: K4 500 m; 1966 East Berlin gold: K4 500 m, silver: K2 500 m
Larion Serghei ROU CSP 1976 0–1–1 1975 Beograd silver: K2 1000 m, bronze: K2 500 m
Adam Seroczyński POL CSP 2000—2008 0–1–2 2002 Sevilla bronze: K1 1000 m; 2006 Szeged bronze: K2 1000 m; 2007 Duisburg silver: K2 1000 m
Aleksandr Shaparenko URS
UKR
CSP 1968—1976 7–2–4 1966 East Berlin gold: K1 1000 m and K2 1000 m, bronze: K4 1000 m; 1970 København gold: K1 1000 m; 1971 Beograd bronze: K1 1000 m; 1973 Tampere gold: K1 10000 m, bronze: K1 1000 m; 1974 Ciudad de México silver: K1 10000 m; 1977 Sofia gold: K4 10000 m, silver: K4 1000 m; 1978 Beograd gold: K4 10000 m; 1979 Duisburg gold: K4 10000 m, bronze: K4 1000 m
Colin Shaw CAN CSP 1984—1988 0–0–1 1985 Mechelen bronze: K2 1000 m
Ivan Shtyl RUS CSP 2012 16–7–1 2006 Szeged gold: C2 200 m; 2007 Duisburg gold: C2 200 m, silver: C4 200 m; 2009 Dartmouth gold: C1 4×200 m, silver: C2 200 m and C2 500 m; 2010 Poznań gold: C1 200 m and C1 4×200 m, silver: C2 200 m; 2011 Szeged gold: C1 4×200 m, silver: C1 200 m; 2013 Duisburg gold: C2 500 m and C1 4×200 m, silver: C1 200 m; 2014 Moskva gold: C2 500 m, C2 1000 m, C1 4×200 m; 2015 Milano gold: C2 200 m; 2017 Račice gold: C2 200 m and C2 500 m; 2018 Montemor-o-Velho gold: C4 500 m, silver: C1 200 m, bronze: C2 200 m; 2019 Szeged gold: C4 500 m
Mariya Shubina RUS
URS
CSP 1960 4–2–0 1958 Praha gold: K2 500 m; 1963 Jajce gold: K1 500 m and K4 500 m, silver: K2 500 m; 1966 East Berlin gold: K4 500 m, silver: K2 500 m
Achim Sidorov ROU CSP 1964 1–1–0 1958 Praha silver: C2 10000 m; 1963 Jajce gold: C2 1000 m
Piotr Siemionowski POL CSP 2012 2–0–1 2010 Poznań bronze: K1 200 m; 2011 Szeged gold: K1 200 m; 2013 Duisburg gold: K1 4×200 m
Márton Sík HUN CSP 2008 0–1–1 2006 Szeged silver: K4 500 m; 2007 Duisburg bronze: K4 500 m
Aleksandr Silayev RUS
URS
CSP 1960 1–0–0 1958 Praha gold: C2 10000 m
Emanuel Silva POR CSP 2004—2020 1–1–0 2013 Duisburg gold: K2 500 m; 2014 Moskva silver: K4 1000 m
Erlon Silva BRA CSP 2012—2016 2–0–2 2014 Moskva bronze: C2 200 m; 2015 Milano gold: C2 1000 m; 2018 Montemor-o-Velho gold: C2 500 m; 2019 Szeged bronze: C2 1000 m
Thomas Simart FRA CSP 2016 0–1–1 2009 Dartmouth bronze: C1 4×200 m; 2010 Poznań silver: C1 200 m
Carmen Simion ROU CSP 1992 0–0–1 1993 København bronze: K2 5000 m
Vasile Simioncenco ROU CSP 1972—1976 1–2–4 1970 København bronze: K2 10000 m; 1971 Beograd gold: K4 10000 m, bronze: K2 1000 m; 1973 Tampere bronze: K1 4×500 m and K4 10000 m; 1975 Beograd silver: K4 10000 m; 1977 Sofia silver: K4 500 m
Silviu Simioncencu ROU CSP 2004 4–2–3 2002 Sevilla silver: C2 500 m; 2003 Gainesville gold: C2 1000 m and C4 500 m, silver: C2 500 m, bronze: C4 200 m; 2005 Zagreb gold: C4 500 m; 2006 Szeged bronze: C4 500 m; 2007 Duisburg gold: C4 1000 m; 2009 Dartmouth bronze: C4 1000 m
Gheorghe Simionov ROU CSP 1976 4–5–2 1966 East Berlin gold: C2 10000 m; 1970 København gold: C2 10000 m; 1971 Beograd gold: C2 500 m; 1973 Tampere gold: C2 1000 m, silver: C2 500 m; 1974 Ciudad de México silver: C2 500 m; 1975 Beograd silver: C2 1000 m; 1978 Beograd silver: C2 1000 m and C2 10000 m, bronze: C2 500 m; 1979 Duisburg bronze: C2 1000 m
Toma Simionov ROU CSP 1980—1984 3–4–3 1978 Beograd silver: C2 1000 m and C2 10000 m, bronze: C2 500 m; 1979 Duisburg bronze: C2 1000 m; 1981 Nottingham gold: C2 1000 m, silver: C2 10000 m; 1982 Beograd gold: C2 10000 m, bronze: C2 1000 m; 1983 Tampere gold: C2 1000 m, silver: C2 10000 m
Heike Singer GDR CSP 1988 3–0–0 1985 Mechelen gold: K4 500 m; 1989 Plovdiv gold: K2 500 m and K4 500 m
Marian Sîrbu ROU CSP 2000 0–0–1 1999 Milano bronze: K4 1000 m
Sven-Olov Sjödelius SWE CSP 1960—1964 0–2–1 1950 København silver: K4 1000 m; 1958 Praha bronze: K1 4×500 m; 1963 Jajce silver: K1 10000 m
Eivind Skabo NOR CMA 1948 0–1–0 1948 London silver: K1 4×500 m
Joanna Skowroń POL CSP 2000—2004 1–5–5 1999 Milano bronze: K4 500 m; 2001 Poznań silver: K4 1000 m, bronze: K4 200 m; 2002 Sevilla gold: K4 1000 m, silver: K2 200 m; 2003 Gainesville silver: K4 500 m, bronze: K2 500 m and K4 200 m; 2005 Zagreb silver: K4 200 m and K4 500 m, bronze: K2 1000 m
Zdeněk Škrland CZE
TCH
CMA 1936 0–0–1 1938 Vaxholm bronze: C2 1000 m
Alexander Slatnow GDR CSP 1972 2–0–0 1971 Beograd gold: K2 1000 m; 1975 Beograd gold: K2 1000 m
Grzegorz Śledziewski POL CSP 1972—1980 3–5–6 1970 København silver: K1 500 m, bronze: K1 1000 m; 1971 Beograd gold: K1 1000 m; 1973 Tampere silver: K1 1000 m, bronze: K1 500 m; 1974 Ciudad de México gold: K2 500 m, silver: K1 1000 m, bronze: K1 500 m and K1 4×500 m; 1975 Beograd gold: K1 1000 m, bronze: K1 500 m; 1977 Sofia silver: K1 500 m; 1979 Duisburg silver: K4 1000 m, bronze: K4 500 m
Arne B. Sletsjøe NOR CSP 1984—1988 1–1–0 1983 Tampere silver: K4 10000 m; 1987 Duisburg gold: K4 10000 m
Oleksiy Slivinskyi UKR CSP 1996 1–3–2 1997 Dartmouth bronze: K1 200 m; 1998 Szeged silver: K1 200 m; 1999 Milano silver: K1 200 m; 2001 Poznań silver: K1 200 m, bronze: K4 200 m; 2003 Gainesville gold: K4 200 m
Michał Śliwiński POL
URS
UKR
EUN
CSP 1988—2004 6–1–11 1989 Plovdiv gold: C1 500 m (competed as Mykhailo Slivinsky for the Soviet Union); 1990 Poznań gold: C1 500 m (competed as Mykhailo Slivinsky for the Soviet Union); 1991 Paris gold: C1 500 m (competed as Mykhailo Slivinsky for the Soviet Union); 1994 Ciudad de México bronze: K4 200 m, C1 200 m, and C1 500 m (competed as Mykhailo Slivinsky for the Ukraine); 1995 Duisburg bronze: C1 200 m (competed as Mykhailo Slivinsky for Ukraine); 1997 Dartmouth bronze: C1 200 m and C1 500 m (competed as Mykhailo Slivinsky for Ukraine); 1998 Szeged bronze: C1 200 m and C1 500 m (competed as Mykhailo Slivinsky for Ukraine); 2001 Poznań gold: C2 1000 m, bronze: C1 200 m (competed for Poland); 2002 Sevilla gold: C2 1000 m, bronze: C4 500 m (competed for Poland); 2003 Gainesville silver: C4 500 m (competed for Poland); 2005 Zagreb gold: C4 1000 m, bronze: C4 500 m (competed for Poland)
Jana Šmidáková ESP CSP 2004—2008 0–2–3 2003 Gainesville silver: K4 200 m, bronze: K4 500 m; 2005 Zagreb silver: K2 200 m, bronze: K4 200 m; 2009 Dartmouth bronze: K4 500 m
Dave Smith AUS CSP 2008—2012 0–2–1 2009 Dartmouth silver: K2 1000 m; 2011 Szeged silver: K4 1000 m; 2013 Duisburg bronze: K4 1000 m
Gregory Smith CAN CSP 1976 0–1–0 1977 Sofia silver: C2 500 m
Tate Smith AUS CSP 2008—2012 0–1–1 2011 Szeged silver: K4 1000 m; 2013 Duisburg bronze: K4 1000 m
Czesław Sobieraj POL CMA/CSP 1948 0–1–0 1938 Vaxholm silver: K1 10000 m
Egil Søby NOR CSP 1968—1972 1–2–0 1966 East Berlin silver: K2 10000 m; 1970 København gold: K4 10000 m; 1971 Beograd silver: K2 10000 m
Tove Søby DEN CSP 1956 0–0–1 1954 Mâcon bronze: K1 500 m (competed as Tove Nielsen)
Beata Sokołowska-Kulesza POL CSP 2000—2004 1–4–5 1999 Milano gold: K2 500 m, silver: K2 200 m, bronze: K4 200 m and K4 500 m (competed as Beata Sokołowska); 2001 Poznań silver: K2 200 m and K2 500 m (competed as Beata Sokołowska); 2003 Gainesville bronze: K2 200 m and K2 500 m, and K4 200 m; 2005 Zagreb silver: K4 200 m
Árpád Soltész HUN CSP 1964 0–0–2 1963 Jajce bronze: C2 1000 m; 1966 East Berlin bronze: C2 1000 m
Tamás Somorácz HUN CSP 2016 0–0–1 2015 Milano bronze: K2 500 m
Jan Souček CZE CSP 2000 0–0–1 2010 Poznań bronze: K4 1000 m
Ladislav Souček CZE
TCH
CSP 1972—1976 0–1–0 1971 Beograd silver: K1 500 m
Olaf Søyland NOR CSP 1976 2–1–0 1975 Beograd gold: K4 10000 m; 1978 Beograd silver: K2 1000 m; 1979 Duisburg gold: K2 1000 m
Ingo Spelly GDR
GER
CSP 1988—1992 2–2–3 1986 Montréal bronze: C2 500 m (competed for East Germany); 1987 Duisburg bronze: C2 1000 m (competed for East Germany); 1990 Poznań gold: C2 1000 m, silver: C2 500 m (competed for East Germany); 1991 Paris gold: C2 1000 m, silver: C4 1000 m (competed for Germany); 1993 København bronze: C2 1000 m (competed for Germany)
Hanneliese Spitz AUT CSP 1964 0–0–1 1963 Jajce bronze: K1 500 m
Jesper Møllegaard Staal DEN CSP 1992—2000 1–1–0 1994 Ciudad de México gold: K2 1000 m; 1997 Dartmouth silver: K2 1000 m
Andreas Stähle GDR CSP 1988 3–3–1 1983 Tampere gold: K4 500 m, silver: K4 1000 m, bronze: K1 500 m; 1985 Mechelen gold: K1 500 m; 1986 Montréal gold: K4 500 m; 1987 Duisburg silver: K1 500 m; 1990 Poznań silver: K4 500 m
Milica Starović-Novaković SRB CSP 2016—2020 0–1–1 2015 Milano silver: K2 500 m; 2017 Račice bronze: K1 200 m
Maria Ștefan-Mihoreanu ROU CSP 1976—1984 0–1–8 1973 Tampere bronze: K4 500 m (competed as Maria Cosma); 1974 Ciudad de México bronze: K1 500 m and K4 500 m (competed as Maria Cosma); 1975 Beograd bronze: K1 500 m (competed as Maria Mihareanu); 1977 Sofia silver: K1 500 m (competed as Maria Cosma); 1978 Beograd bronze: K1 500 m (competed as Maria Cosma); 1981 Nottingham bronze: K2 500 m (competed as Maria Ştefan); 1983 Tampere bronze: K1 500 m and K4 500 m (competed as Maria Ştefan)
Ernst Steinhauer GER
FRG
CSP 1956 1–0–1 1954 Mâcon gold: K2 500 m, bronze: K2 10000 m (competed for West Germany)
Linnea Stensils SWE CSP 2016—2020 0–0–1 2018 Montemor-o-Velho bronze: K1 200 m
Jan Štěrba CZE CSP 2012—2016 1–1–3 2010 Poznań bronze: K4 1000 m; 2013 Duisburg silver: K4 1000 m; 2014 Moskva gold: K4 1000 m; 2015 Milano bronze: K4 1000 m; 2017 Račice bronze: K4 500 m
Yury Stetsenko URS
UKR
CSP 1968—1972 3–0–1 1966 East Berlin gold: K2 1000 m, bronze: K4 1000 m; 1970 København gold: K4 1000 m; 1971 Beograd gold: K4 1000 m
Ron Stevens NED CSP 1980—1984 0–1–0 1982 Beograd silver: K2 10000 m
Murray Stewart AUS CSP 2012—2020 1–1–1 2011 Szeged silver: K4 1000 m; 2013 Duisburg bronze: K4 1000 m; 2017 Račice gold: K4 1000 m
Paul Stinckens BEL CSP 1972—1980 0–1–1 1973 Tampere bronze: K2 10000 m; 1974 Ciudad de México silver: K2 10000 m
Daniel Stoian ROU CSP 1988—1996 1–2–1 1986 Montréal gold: K2 1000 m, bronze: K2 10000 m; 1994 Ciudad de México silver: K2 200 m; 1995 Duisburg silver: K2 200 m
Botond Storcz HUN CSP 2000—2004 4–5–2 1997 Dartmouth gold: K1 500 m, K1 1000 m, and K4 500 m, silver: K4 1000 m; 1998 Szeged silver: K4 500 m and K4 1000 m; 1999 Milano gold: K4 1000 m, silver: K2 500 m, bronze: K4 500 m; 2001 Poznań silver: K4 1000 m; 2002 Sevilla bronze: K2 500 m
Blagovest Stoyanov BUL CSP 1992—1996 0–0–2 1994 Ciudad de México bronze: C2 500 m; 1995 Duisburg bronze: C2 200 m
Michala Strnadová CZE CSP 2004—2008 0–1–1 2006 Szeged silver: K2 500 m, bronze: K1 1000 m (competed as Michala Mrůzková)
Thorvald Strömberg FIN CMA/CSP 1952—1956 2–1–0 1950 København gold: K1 10000 m, silver: K1 1000 m; 1958 Praha gold: K1 10000 m
Erich Suhrbier GER
FRG
CSP 1964—1968 0–0–1 1963 Jajce bronze: K2 10000 m (competed for West Germany)
Jevgenijus Šuklinas LTU CSP 2012 0–0–4 2006 Szeged bronze: C1 200 m; 2007 Duisburg bronze: C1 200 m; 2009 Dartmouth bronze: C1 200 m; 2014 Moskva bronze: C1 200 m
John Sumegi AUS CSP 1976—1980 0–1–0 1979 Duisburg silver: K1 500 m
Carl-Gunnar Sundin SWE CMA 1956 0–1–0 1954 Mâcon silver: K4 10000 m
Karl Sundqvist SWE CSP 1984—1992 1–2–7 1983 Tampere bronze: K2 10000 m; 1985 Mechelen gold: K4 1000 m, bronze: K1 1000 m and K4 500 m; 1987 Duisburg silver: K4 1000 m, bronze: K2 500 m; 1989 Plovdiv bronze: K1 1000 m; 1990 Poznań bronze: K4 10000 m; 1993 København silver: K2 10000 m, bronze: K2 1000 m
Bodil Svendsen DEN CSP 1952 1–0–2 1938 Vaxholm bronze: K1 600 m and K2 600 m (competed as Bodil Thirstedt); 1948 London gold: K2 500 m
Anders Svensson SWE CSP 2000 0–0–1 1997 Dartmouth bronze: K4 500 m
Pascal Sylvoz FRA CSP 1988—1996 0–1–1 1989 Plovdiv bronze: C4 500 m; 1991 Paris silver: C4 500 m
Attila Szabó TCH
SVK
CSP 1988—1996 1–1–2 1987 Duisburg silver: K1 10000 m, bronze: K1 500 m (competed for Czechoslovakia); 1989 Plovdiv gold: K1 10000 m (competed for Czechoslovakia); 1993 København bronze: K1 10000 m (competed for Slovakia)
Attila Szabó HUN CSP 1988 5–5–1 1987 Duisburg bronze: C1 500 m; 1989 Plovdiv silver: C4 500 m and C4 1000 m; 1990 Poznań silver: C4 500 m and C4 1000 m; 1991 Paris gold: C2 500 m; 1993 København gold: C4 500 m; 1994 Ciudad de México gold: C4 500 m, silver: C4 200 m; 1995 Duisburg gold: C4 200 m and C4 500 m
Gabriella Szabó HUN CSP 2008—2016 9–1–1 2007 Duisburg bronze: K2 1000 m; 2009 Dartmouth gold: K2 500 m; 2010 Poznań gold: K2 500 m and K2 1000 m; 2011 Szeged gold: K4 500 m; 2013 Duisburg gold: K2 1000 m and K4 500 m; 2014 Moskva gold: K2 500 m and K4 500 m; 2015 Milano gold: K2 500, silver: K4 500 m
István Szabó HUN CSP 1972—1980 5–7–5 1970 København bronze: K4 1000 m; 1971 Beograd gold: K1 4×500 m, bronze: K4 1000 m; 1973 Tampere silver: K1 4×500 m; 1974 Ciudad de México gold: K2 1000 m, silver: K4 10000 m; 1975 Beograd gold: K2 10000 m, bronze: K4 1000 m; 1977 Sofia gold: K2 1000 m, silver: K2 10000 m; 1978 Beograd gold: K2 10000 m, bronze: K2 1000 m; 1979 Duisburg silver: K2 1000 m; 1981 Nottingham silver: K2 10000 m; 1982 Beograd bronze: K2 10000 m; 1983 Tampere silver: K2 10000 m; 1985 Mechelen silver: K2 10000 m
László Szabó HUN CSP 1980 0–0–1 1979 Duisburg bronze: K4 10000 m
Szilvia Szabó HUN CSP 2000—2004 13–3–3 1997 Dartmouth silver: K4 500 m; 1998 Szeged silver: K4 500 m; 1999 Milano gold: K4 200 m and K4 500 m, bronze: K2 500 m; 2001 Poznań gold: K2 500 m, K4 500 m, and K4 1000 m, bronze: K1 200 m; 2002 Sevilla gold: K2 500 m, K2 1000 m, K4 200 m, and K4 500 m; 2003 Gainesville gold: K2 500 m, K4 200 m, and K4 500 m; 2005 Zagreb gold: K4 1000 m, silver: K1 200 m, bronze: K4 500 m
Károly Szegedi HUN CSP 1976 0–1–0 1975 Beograd silver: C1 10000 m
András Szente HUN CSP 1960—1964 0–2–0 1958 Praha silver: K4 1000 m; 1966 East Berlin silver: K1 4×500 m
Zoltán Szigeti HUN CSP 1956 1–0–0 1954 Mâcon gold: K4 1000 m
Imre Szöllősi HUN CSP 1960—1968 1–2–0 1966 East Berlin gold: K2 10000 m, silver: K4 10000 m; 1970 København silver: K2 10000 m
Zoltán Sztanity HUN CSP 1976—1980 1–0–1 1975 Beograd gold: K1 4×500 m; 1977 Sofia bronze: K1 500 m
Zdzisław Szubski POL CSP 1980 0–3–1 1977 Sofia bronze: K4 10000 m; 1978 Beograd silver: K4 10000 m; 1979 Duisburg silver: K4 10000 m; 1981 Nottingham silver: K4 10000 m
Carlo Tacchini ITA CSP 2016 0–1–0 2017 Račice silver: C1 500 m
Gábor Takács HUN CSP 1988 0–1–0 1989 Plovdiv silver: C4 1000 m
Lidia Talpă ROU CSP 2004 0–1–1 2005 Zagreb silver: K4 1000 m; 2006 Szeged bronze: K4 500 m
Lachlan Tame AUS CSP 2016—2020 1–2–0 2014 Moskva silver: K2 1000 m; 2015 Milano gold: K2 500 m, silver: K2 1000 m
Nichifor Tarara ROU ROW 1964 0–0–1 1958 Praha bronze: C1 10000 m
Oleg Tarnovschi MDA CSP 2016 0–1–1 2015 Milano silver: C1 500 m; 2019 Szeged bronze: C1 500 m
Serghei Tarnovschi MDA CSP 2014—2020 0–0–1 2015 Milano bronze: C1 1000 m
Juraj Tarr SVK CSP 2000—2016 4–3–3 2005 Zagreb silver: K4 500 m; 2007 Duisburg gold: K4 500 m, bronze: K4 1000 m; 2009 Dartmouth silver: K4 200 m, bronze: K4 1000 m; 2014 Moskva gold: K2 500 m and K2 1000 m; 2015 Milano gold: K4 1000 m; 2018 Montemor-o-Velho silver: K4 1000 m; 2019 Szeged bronze: K4 1000 m
Tibor Tatai HUN CSP 1968 1–1–0 1970 København gold: C1 1000 m; 1971 Beograd silver: C1 1000 m
Vladimir Taynikov BLR
URS
CSP 1980 1–1–2 1978 Beograd gold: K2 1000 m, bronze: K2 500 m; 1979 Duisburg silver: K4 500 m, bronze: K2 1000 m
William Tchamba FRA CSP 2008 0–0–1 2009 Dartmouth bronze: C1 4×200 m
Tetiana Teklian-Semykina UKR CSP 1996—2004 0–1–1 2001 Poznań bronze: K4 1000 m (competed as Tetiana Semykina); 2003 Gainesville silver: K4 1000 m (competed as Tetiana Semykina)
Volkmar Thiede GDR CSP 1972 0–0–1 1974 Ciudad de México bronze: K2 1000 m
Alan Thompson NZL CSP 1980—1988 0–2–1 1982 Beograd silver: K1 1000 m and K2 500 m; 1983 Tampere bronze: K1 1000 m
Thorbjörn Thoresson SWE CSP 1980 0–1–0 1985 Mechelen silver: K4 10000 m
Marta Tibor SRB CSP 2012 0–0–1 2007 Duisburg bronze: K4 200 m
Nicolae Țicu ROU CSP 1980 0–0–2 1977 Sofia bronze: K2 10000 m; 1978 Beograd bronze: K4 10000 m
István Tímár HUN CSP 1968 2–1–1 1963 Jajce gold: K2 10000 m and K4 1000 m; 1970 København bronze: K4 1000 m; 1971 Beograd silver: K4 10000 m
Anatoly Tishchenko RUS
EUN
CSP 1992—2004 7–4–4 1989 Plovdiv silver: K2 500 m (competed for the Soviet Union); 1990 Poznań gold: K2 500 m, silver: K4 1000 m (competed for the Soviet Union); 1993 København gold: K4 500 m, bronze: K4 1000 m (competed for Russia); 1994 Ciudad de México gold: K4 200 m, K4 500 m, and K4 1000 m (competed for Russia); 1995 Duisburg gold: K4 500 m, silver: K4 200 m (competed for Russia); 1997 Dartmouth gold: K4 200 m (competed for Russia); 1998 Szeged silver: K2 200 m, bronze: K4 1000 m (competed for Russia); 1999 Milano bronze: K4 200 m (competed for Russia); 2003 Gainesville bronze: K4 500 m (competed for Russia)
Olga Tishchenko RUS
EUN
CSP 1992—2000 0–1–1 1995 Duisburg bronze: K2 200 m (competed for Russia); 1999 Milano silver: K4 200 m (competed for Russia)
Tatyana Tishchenko RUS CSP 1996 0–1–1 1998 Szeged bronze: K4 200 m; 1999 Milano silver: K4 200 m
Andrey Tissin RUS CSP 1996 1–1–1 1998 Szeged bronze: K4 500 m; 1999 Milano silver: K4 500 m; 2001 Poznań gold: K4 500 m
Yelena Tissina RUS CSP 2000 0–0–2 1997 Dartmouth bronze: K2 200 m; 1998 Szeged bronze: K4 200 m
Sanda Toma ROU CSP 1992—2000 0–0–1 1993 København bronze: K2 5000 m
Marko Tomićević SRB CSP 2012—2016 1–0–3 2014 Moskva bronze: K2 1000 m; 2015 Milano bronze: K2 1000 m; 2017 Račice gold: K2 1000 m; 2018 Montemor-o-Velho bronze: K2 1000 m
Paolo Tommasini ITA CSP 1992 0–1–0 1997 Dartmouth silver: K2 200 m
Cristian Toro ESP CSP 2016 0–4–0 2017 Račice silver: K2 200 m and K4 500 m; 2018 Montemor-o-Velho silver: K2 200 m and K4 500 m
Reinier Torres CUB CSP 2016 0–0–1 2009 Dartmouth bronze: K2 1000 m
Serguey Torres CUB CSP 2008—2020 0–6–3 2005 Zagreb silver: C2 1000 m, bronze: C2 200 m and C2 500 m; 2007 Duisburg silver: C2 1000 m; 2014 Moskva bronze: C2 500 m; 2017 Račice silver: C1 5000 m and C2 1000 m; 2018 Montemor-o-Velho silver: C2 1000 m; 2019 Szeged silver: C2 1000 m
Vladimir Torubarov SRB CSP 2016 0–1–1 2014 Moskva bronze: K2 1000 m; 2018 Montemor-o-Velho silver: K2 500 m
Dávid Tóth HUN CSP 2012 1–2–1 2011 Szeged gold: K2 500 m; 2014 Moskva bronze: K4 1000 m; 2015 Milano silver: K4 1000 m; 2017 Račice silver: K4 1000 m
Sándor Tótka HUN CSP 2010—2020 2–1–2 2013 Duisburg bronze: K1 4×200 m; 2014 Moskva gold: K1 4×200 m; 2015 Milano gold: K2 200 m; 2017 Račice silver: K2 500 m; 2018 Montemor-o-Velho bronze: K4 500 m
Andrew Train GBR CSP 1984—2000 0–2–4 1985 Mechelen silver: C2 10000 m; 1987 Duisburg bronze: C2 10000 m; 1991 Paris bronze: C1 10000 m and C2 10000 m; 1993 København silver: C2 10000 m; 1997 Dartmouth bronze: C2 1000 m
Steve Train GBR CSP 1984—2000 0–2–3 1985 Mechelen silver: C2 10000 m; 1987 Duisburg bronze: C2 10000 m; 1991 Paris bronze: C2 10000 m; 1993 København silver: C2 10000 m; 1997 Dartmouth bronze: C2 1000 m
Torsten Tranum DEN CSP 2000 0–0–1 1999 Milano bronze: K1 1000 m
Lukáš Trefil CZE CSP 2012—2016 1–1–1 2013 Duisburg silver: K4 1000 m; 2014 Moskva gold: K4 1000 m; 2015 Milano bonze: K4 1000 m
Andrew Trim AUS CSP 1992—2000 1–0–1 1997 Dartmouth gold: K5 200 m; 1999 Milano bronze: K5 200 m
Anatoly Troshenkov RUS
URS
CSP 1952 0–0–1 1958 Praha bronze: K4 1000 m
Marharyta Tsishkevich-Makhneva BLR CSP 2012—2020 2–1–4 2013 Duisburg bronze: K4 500 m (competed as Marharyta Tsishkevich); 2014 Moskva bronze: K2 500 m, K4 500 m, and K1 4×200 m (competed as Marharyta Tsishkevich); 2015 Milano gold: K2 200 m and K4 500 m (competed as Marharyta Makhneva); 2019 Szeged silver: K4 500 m (competed as Marharyta Makhneva)
Georgy Tsybulnikov RUS CSP 1996 0–0–2 1993 København bronze: K4 10000 m; 1998 Szeged bronze: K4 1000 m
Mihai Țurcaș ROU CSP 1964—1968 1–0–0 1966 East Berlin gold: K4 1000 m
Dziamian Turchyn BLR CSP 2004 2–0–2 2005 Zagreb gold: K4 500 m, bronze: K4 200 m; 2006 Szeged bronze: K4 1000 m; 2009 Dartmouth gold: K4 200 m
József Tuza HUN CSP 1952 0–1–0 1954 Mâcon silver: C2 1000 m
Marek Twardowski POL CSP 2000—2008 3–9–4 1999 Milano gold: K2 500 m, silver: K2 1000 m and K4 200 m, bronze: K2 200 m; 2002 Sevilla silver: K2 200 m and K2 500 m; 2003 Gainesville silver: K2 200 m; 2005 Zagreb silver: K2 500 m, bronze: K2 200 m and K4 1000 m; 2006 Szeged gold: K1 500 m, silver: K2 200 m and K4 1000 m; 2007 Duisburg silver: K4 1000 m, bronze: K1 500 m; 2011 Szeged gold: K1 500 m
Wojciech Tyszyński POL CSP 2008 1–0–2 2003 Gainesville bronze: C4 1000 m; 2005 Zagreb gold: C4 1000 m; 2007 Duisburg bronze: C2 1000 m
Francesco Uberti ITA CSP 1984 0–0–1 1985 Mechelen bronze: K2 10000 m
Sergey Ulegin RUS CSP 2008 2–1–1 2002 Sevilla gold: C4 200 m, bronze: C2 500 m; 2006 Szeged gold: C2 500 m; 2009 Dartmouth silver: C4 200 m
Stefan Ulm GER CSP 2000—2004 5–2–1 1997 Dartmouth gold: K4 1000 m; 1998 Szeged gold: K4 500 m and K4 1000 m; 1999 Milano gold: K4 500 m, silver: K4 1000 m; 2001 Poznań gold: K4 1000 m; 2002 Sevilla silver: K4 200 m and K4 1000 m; 2003 Gainesville bronze: K4 1000 m
Werner Ulrich GDR
GER
CSP 1960 0–1–0 1963 Jajce silver: C2 10000 m (competed for East Germany)
Alfred Umgeher AUT CMA 1948 0–1–0 1948 London silver: K4 1000 m
János Urányi HUN CMA/CSP 1948—1956 1–0–1 1954 Mâcon bronze: K4 10000 m; 1958 Praha gold: K2 10000 m
Elżbieta Urbańczyk POL CSP 1988—2000 1–3–3 1994 Ciudad de México gold: K2 500 m, bronze: K2 200 m; 1995 Duisburg silver: K2 500 m; 1997 Dartmouth silver: K2 200 m, bronze: K2 1000 m; 2001 Poznań silver: K1 200 m; 2002 Sevilla bronze: K1 200 m
Imre Vágyóczky HUN CSP 1956 1–0–0 1954 Mâcon gold: K4 1000 m
Attila Vajda HUN CSP/MPN 2004—2012 3–4–2 2006 Szeged bronze: C1 1000 m; 2007 Duisburg gold: C1 1000 m; 2009 Dartmouth silver: C1 4×200 m; 2010 Poznań silver: C1 1000 m; 2011 Szeged gold: C1 1000 m; 2013 Duisburg gold: C1 1000 m, silver: C1 5000 m; 2014 Moskva silver: C1 5000 m, bronze: C1 1000 m
Germaan Van De Moere BEL CSP 1956—1960 1–0–0 1958 Praha gold: K2 1000 m
Adam Van Koeverden CAN CSP 2004—2016 2–3–3 2003 Gainesville silver: K1 1000 m; 2005 Zagreb silver: K1 1000 m, bronze: K1 500 m; 2007 Duisburg gold: K1 500 m, silver: K1 1000 m; 2009 Dartmouth bronze: K1 1000 m; 2010 Poznań bronze: K1 500 m; 2011 Szeged gold: K1 1000 m
Jan Vandrey GER CSP 2016 1–1–0 2017 Račice gold: C4 1000 m; 2019 Szeged silver: C4 500 m
Lipat Varabiev ROU CSP 1980 1–2–1 1971 Beograd bronze: C1 10000 m; 1973 Tampere silver: C1 10000 m; 1977 Sofia gold: C1 500 m, silver: C2 10000 m
Ferenc Varga HUN CMA 1952 0–0–1 1954 Mâcon bronze: K4 10000 m
Csongor Vargha HUN CSP 1972 2–2–1 1971 Beograd silver: K4 10000 m; 1973 Tampere gold: K4 1000 m and K4 10000 m; 1974 Ciudad de México silver: K4 10000 m, bronze: K4 1000 m
Péter Várhelyi HUN CSP 1972 1–0–2 1970 København bronze: K4 1000 m; 1971 Beograd bronze: K4 1000 m; 1975 Beograd gold: K1 4×500 m
Roman Vartolomeu ROU CSP 1972 0–0–1 1973 Tampere bronze: K1 4×500 m
Henrik Vasbányai HUN CSP 2016 1–3–1 2011 Szeged bronze: C4 1000 m; 2013 Duisburg gold: C2 1000 m, silver: C2 500 m; 2014 Moskva silver: C2 1000 m; 2015 Milano silver: C2 1000 m
Anton Vasilyev RUS CSP 2008—2012 1–0–2 2007 Duisburg bronze: K4 200 m; 2011 Szeged bronze: K4 1000 m; 2013 Duisburg gold: K4 1000 m
István Vaskuti HUN CSP 1980—1988 9–0–3 1977 Sofia gold: C2 500 m; 1978 Beograd gold: C2 500 m and C2 10000 m; 1979 Duisburg bronze: C2 10000 m; 1981 Nottingham gold: C2 500 m and C2 10000 m; 1982 Beograd bronze: C2 500 m and C2 10000 m; 1983 Tampere gold: C2 10000 m; 1985 Mechelen gold: C2 500 m; 1986 Montréal gold: C2 500 m and C2 1000 m
Angelin Velea ROU CSP 1984—1988 2–0–1 1983 Tampere gold: K4 1000 m; 1986 Montréal gold: K2 1000 m, bronze: K2 10000 m
Rik Verbrugghe BEL CSP 1952—1964 1–0–0 1958 Praha gold: K2 1000 m
Krisztián Veréb HUN CSP 2000 0–2–2 1998 Szeged bronze: K2 1000 m; 2001 Poznań silver: K2 1000 m; 2002 Sevilla bronze: K2 1000 m; 2003 Gainesville silver: K4 1000 m
Ákos Vereckei HUN CSP 2000—2008 6–2–2 1997 Dartmouth gold: K4 500 m; 1998 Szeged gold: K1 500 m; 1999 Milano gold: K1 500 m and K4 1000 m, bronze: K4 500 m; 2001 Poznań gold: K1 500 m; 2002 Sevilla bronze: K2 1000 m; 2003 Gainesville silver: K4 1000 m; 2006 Szeged gold: K4 1000 m; 2010 Poznań silver: K2 1000 m
Sergey Verlin RUS CSP 1996 5–2–2 1993 København bronze: K4 10000 m; 1994 Ciudad de México gold: K4 200 m, K4 500 m, and K4 1000 m; 1995 Duisburg gold: K4 500 m, silver: K4 200 m; 1997 Dartmouth gold: K4 200 m; 1998 Szeged silver: K2 200 m, bronze: K4 1000 m
Aurel Vernescu ROU CSP 1960—1972 4–6–1 1963 Jajce gold: K1 500 m and K1 4×500 m, silver: K1 1000 m and K2 500 m; 1966 East Berlin gold: K1 500 m and K2 500 m, silver: K2 1000 m, bronze: K1 4×500 m; 1970 København silver: K1 4×500 m and K2 500 m; 1971 Beograd silver: K1 4×500 m
Anne-Laure Viard FRA CSP 2004—2008 0–0–3 2005 Zagreb bronze: K2 500 m; 2007 Duisburg bronze: K2 500 m; 2009 Dartmouth bronze: K1 200 m
Artūras Vieta LTU CSP 1992 3–5–2 1983 Tampere silver: K1 1000 m and K4 500 m, bronze: K4 1000 m (competed for the Soviet Union); 1985 Mechelen silver: K4 1000 m (competed for the Soviet Union); 1987 Duisburg gold: K4 500 m, bronze: K4 1000 m (competed for the Soviet Union); 1989 Plovdiv gold: K4 10000 m, silver: K2 1000 m (competed for the Soviet Union); 1990 Poznań gold: K4 10000 m, silver: K2 1000 m (competed for the Soviet Union)
Aleksandr Vinogradov RUS
URS
CSP 1976—1980 3–1–1 1971 Beograd gold: C2 10000 m; 1974 Ciudad de México gold: C2 500 m; 1975 Beograd gold: C2 500 m, bronze: C2 1000 m; 1979 Duisburg silver: C2 500 m
Konstantin Vishnyakov RUS CSP 2008 0–0–2 2006 Szeged bronze: K4 200 m; 2007 Duisburg bronze: K4 200 m
Erzsébet Viski HUN CSP 2000—2004 10–0–3 1998 Szeged gold: K4 200 m; 1999 Milano gold: K4 200 m and K4 500 m; 2001 Poznań gold: K4 200 m, K4 500 m, and K4 1000 m, bronze: K2 200 m; 2002 Sevilla gold: K4 500 m, bronze: K4 1000 m; 2003 Gainesville gold: K4 200 m and K4 500 m; 2005 Zagreb gold: K4 1000 m, bronze: K1 500 m
Erik Vlček SVK CSP 2000—2020 10–3–4 2001 Poznań bronze: K4 500 m; 2002 Sevilla gold: K4 500 m and K4 1000 m; 2003 Gainesville gold: K4 500 m and K4 1000 m; 2005 Zagreb silver: K4 1000 m; 2006 Szeged gold: K4 500 m; 2007 Duisburg gold: K4 500 m, bronze: K4 1000 m; 2009 Dartmouth silver: K4 200 m, bronze: K4 1000 m; 2011 Szeged gold: K2 1000 m; 2014 Moskva gold: K2 500 m and K2 1000 m; 2015 Milano gold: K4 1000 m; 2018 Montemor-o-Velho silver: K4 1000 m; 2019 Szeged bronze: K4 500 m
Václav Vokál CZE
TCH
CSP 1960 0–0–2 1958 Praha bronze: C2 1000 m and C2 10000 m
Jiří Vokněr CZE
TCH
CMA 1956 1–2–0 1954 Mâcon gold: C1 10000 m; 1958 Praha silver: C1 1000 m and C1 10000 m
Anke Nothnagel-von Seck GDR
GER
CSP 1988—1992 10–0–0 1987 Duisburg gold: K2 500 m and K4 500 m (competed as Anke Nothnagel for East Germany); 1989 Plovdiv gold: K2 500 m and K4 500 m (competed as Anke Nothnagel for East Germany); 1990 Poznań gold: K2 500 m, K2 5000 m, and K4 500 m (competed as Anke von Seck for East Germany), 1991 Paris gold: K2 500 m, K2 5000 m, and K4 500 m (competed as Anke von Seck for Germany)
Jiří Vrdlovec CZE
TCH
CSP 1980 2–1–3 1981 Nottingham bronze: C1 1000 m and C2 10000 m; 1982 Beograd silver: C1 10000 m; 1983 Tampere gold: C1 10000 m, bronze: C1 1000 m; 1985 Mechelen gold: C1 10000 m
Florica Vulpeș ROU CSP 2004 0–1–1 2005 Zagreb silver: K4 1000 m; 2006 Szeged bronze: K4 500 m
Katrin Wagner-Augustin GER CSP 2000—2012 10–16–2 1997 Dartmouth gold: K4 200 m and K4 500 m (competed as Katrin Wagner); 1999 Milano silver: K2 1000 m and K4 500 m (competed as Katrin Wagner); 2001 Poznań silver: K1 1000 m and K4 500 m (competed as Katrin Wagner); 2002 Sevilla silver: K1 1000 m, K2 500 m, and K4 500 m, bronze: K4 200 m (competed as Katrin Wagner); 2003 Gainesville silver: K1 1000 m (competed as Katrin Wagner); 2005 Zagreb gold: K1 1000 m, K4 200 m, and K4 500 m, 2006 Szeged silver: K1 1000 m, K2 200 m, and K4 500 m; 2007 Duisburg gold: K4 200 m and K4 500 m, bronze: K1 500 m; 2009 Dartmouth gold: K1 4×200 m and K4 200 m, silver: K1 500 m and K4 500 m; 2010 Poznań gold: K1 4×200 m, silver: K4 500 m; 2013 Duisburg silver: K1 500 m and K4 500 m
Marta Walczykiewicz POL CSP 2012—2020 1–9–2 2007 Duisburg bronze: K2 200 m; 2009 Dartmouth silver: K1 200 m; 2010 Poznań silver: K2 200 m; 2011 Szeged silver: K1 200 m, bronze: K1 4×200 m; 2013 Duisburg silver: K1 200 m and K1 4×200 m; 2014 Moskva gold: K1 4×200 m, silver: K1 200 m and K4 500 m; 2015 Milano silver: K1 200 m; 2019 Szeged silver: K1 200 m
Ken Wallace AUS CSP 2008—2016 6–3–1 2009 Dartmouth bronze: K1 500 m; 2010 Poznań gold: K1 5000 m; 2013 Duisburg gold: K1 5000 m, silver: K1 1000 m; 2014 Moskva gold: K1 5000 m, silver: K2 1000 m; 2015 Milano gold: K1 5000 m and K2 500 m, silver: K2 1000 m; 2017 Račice gold: K4 1000 m
Heiderose Wallbaum FRG CSP 1976 0–1–1 1970 København bronze: K4 500 m; 1971 Beograd silver: K4 500 m
Marcus Walz ESP CSP 2016—2020 1–4–1 2014 Moskva bronze: K1 500 m; 2015 Milano silver: K2 200 m; 2017 Račice gold: K2 500 m, silver: K4 500 m; 2018 Montemor-o-Velho silver: K4 500 m; 2019 Szeged silver: K4 500 m
Wang Feng CHN CSP 2008 0–1–1 2006 Szeged bronze: K4 1000 m; 2007 Duisburg silver: K4 1000 m
Wang Jing CHN CSP 1992 0–0–1 1991 Paris bronze: K4 500 m
Conny Waßmuth GER CSP 2008—2016 7–3–1 2005 Zagreb gold: K4 500 m; 2006 Szeged silver: K4 200 m and K4 500 m; 2007 Duisburg gold: K4 200 m and K4 500 m; 2009 Dartmouth gold: K1 4×200 m and K4 200 m; 2010 Poznań gold: K1 4×200 m; 2011 Szeged gold: K1 4×200 m; 2013 Duisburg silver: K2 1000 m; 2015 Milano bronze: K4 500 m
Franziska Weber GER CSP 2012—2016 4–7–2 2009 Dartmouth silver: K1 1000 m; 2010 Poznań gold: K1 1000 m; 2011 Szeged silver: K2 500 m and K4 500 m; 2013 Duisburg gold: K2 200 m and K2 500, silver: K4 500 m; 2014 Moskva silver: K2 200 m; 2015 Milano bronze: K2 500 m and K4 500 m; 2017 Račice silver: K2 500 m and K4 500 m; 2018 Montemor-o-Velho gold: K2 200 m
Hans Wedemann GER CSP 1936 0–1–0 1938 Vaxholm silver: C1 1000 m
Rupert Weinstabl AUT CMA/CSP 1936 1–1–0 1938 Vaxholm gold: C2 1000 m, silver: C2 10000 m (competed for Germany)
Daniel Wełna POL CSP 1976—1980 2–2–3 1977 Sofia gold: K4 500 m and K4 1000 m; 1978 Beograd bronze: K4 500 m; 1979 Duisburg silver: K4 1000 m, bronze: K4 500 m; 1981 Nottingham silver: K2 500 m, bronze: K2 1000 m
Wen Yangfang CHN CSP 1992 0–0–1 1991 Paris bronze: K4 500 m
Jeremy West GBR CSP 1984—1988 2–0–0 1986 Montréal gold: K1 500 m and K1 1000 m
Hans Wetterström SWE CMA 1948—1956 2–2–0 1948 London gold: K4 1000 m; 1950 København gold: K2 10000 m, silver: K4 1000 m; 1954 Mâcon silver: K4 10000 m
Susanne Wiberg-Gunnarsson SWE CSP 1984—1996 1–3–5 1981 Nottingham silver: K2 500 m, bronze: K4 500 m (competed as Susanne Wiberg); 1983 Tampere bronze: K2 500 m (competed as Susanne Wiberg); 1993 København gold: K1 5000 m (competed as Susanne Gunnarsson); 1994 Ciudad de México silver: K2 200 m (competed as Susanne Gunnarsson); 1995 Duisburg bronze: K1 500 m and K2 500 m (competed as Susanne Gunnarsson); 1998 Szeged silver: K4 200 m, bronze: K2 1000 m (competed as Susanne Gunnarsson)
Tamás Wichmann HUN CSP 1968—1980 9–5–5 1966 East Berlin silver: C1 1000 m; 1970 København gold: C1 10000 m, silver: C2 1000 m; 1971 Beograd gold: C1 10000 m and C2 1000 m, silver: C1 500 m; 1973 Tampere bronze: C1 1000 m, C1 10000 m, and C2 1000 m; 1974 Ciudad de México gold: C1 10000 m; 1975 Beograd bronze: C1 1000 m; 1977 Sofia gold: C1 10000 m; 1978 Beograd silver: C1 1000 m and C1 10000 m; 1979 Duisburg gold: C1 1000 m and C1 10000 m; 1981 Nottingham gold: C1 10000 m; 1982 Beograd gold: C1 10000 m; 1983 Tampere bronze: C1 10000 m
Herbert Wiedermann AUT CMA/CSP 1952—1960 1–0–3 1950 København bronze: K1 4×500 m and K2 500 m; 1954 Mâcon gold: K2 10000 m, bronze: K1 4×500 m
Károly Wieland HUN CSP 1956 1–0–0 1954 Mâcon gold: C2 10000 m
Tim Wieskötter GER CSP 2000—2012 7–2–2 2001 Poznań gold: K2 500 m, silver: K2 200 m; 2002 Sevilla gold: K2 500 m, bronze: K2 200 m; 2003 Gainesville gold: K2 500 m, bronze: K2 200 m; 2005 Zagreb gold: K2 500 m; 2006 Szeged gold: K2 200 m and K2 500 m; 2007 Duisburg gold: K2 500 m, silver: K2 200 m
Klaus-Uwe Will GDR CSP 1968 0–1–0 1970 København silver: K4 1000 m
Alan Williams GBR CSP 1976—1980 1–0–1 1981 Nottingham bronze: K4 10000 m; 1983 Tampere gold: K2 10000 m
Andrew Willows CAN CSP 2004—2008 0–1–1 2006 Szeged silver: K2 500 m; 2009 Dartmouth bronze: K2 200 m
Olaf Winter GER CSP 1996—2000 0–0–1 1999 Milano bronze: K2 1000 m
Marek Witkowski POL CSP 1996—2000 0–1–2 1994 Ciudad de México silver: K4 1000 m; 1995 Duisburg bronze: K4 500 m and K4 1000 m
André Wohllebe GDR
GER
CSP 1988—1992 8–4–6 1981 Nottingham bronze: K4 500 m (competed for East Germany); 1983 Tampere gold: K2 500 m and K2 1000 m (competed for East Germany); 1985 Mechelen gold: K4 500 m, bronze: K4 1000 m (competed for East Germany); 1986 Montréal gold: K4 500 m, silver: K2 1000 m (competed for East Germany); 1989 Plovdiv bronze: K4 1000 m (competed for East Germany); 1990 Poznań silver: K4 500 m, bronze: K4 1000 m (competed for East Germany); 1991 Paris gold: K4 500 m and K4 10000 m, silver: K4 1000 m (competed for Germany); 1993 København gold: K4 1000 m and K4 10000 m, silver: K4 500 m (competed for Germany); 1994 Ciudad de México bronze: K4 1000 m (competed for Germany); 1995 Duisburg bronze: K4 200 m (competed for Germany)
Ewelina Wojnarowska POL CSP 2016 1–3–2 2007 Duisburg silver: K2 1000 m, bronze: K4 500 m; 2010 Poznań silver: K2 200 m; 2011 Szeged bronze: K1 4×200 m; 2013 Duisburg silver: K1 4×200 m; 2014 Moskva gold: K1 4×200 m
John Wood CAN CSP 1968—1976 0–1–0 1977 Sofia silver: C2 500 m
Jordan Wood AUS CSP 2016—2020 1–0–0 2017 Račice gold: K4 1000 m
Steve Wood AUS CSP 1988—1992 0–1–1 1986 Montréal bronze: K2 1000 m; 1991 Paris silver: K4 10000 m
Łukasz Woszczyński POL CSP 2004 0–2–0 2003 Gainesville silver: C4 500 m; 2006 Szeged silver: C4 500 m
Tomasz Wylenzek GER CSP 2004—2008 5–3–2 2005 Zagreb gold: C2 500 m and C2 1000 m, silver: C2 200 m; 2006 Szeged silver: C2 200 m; 2007 Duisburg gold: C2 1000 m, silver: C2 200 m, bronze: C2 500 m; 2009 Dartmouth gold: C2 1000 m; 2010 Poznań bronze: C4 1000 m; 2011 Szeged gold: C2 1000 m
Adam Wysocki POL CSP 1996—2008 2–10–5 1994 Ciudad de México gold: K2 200 m, silver: K4 1000 m; 1995 Duisburg bronze: K2 500 m; 1999 Milano gold: K2 500 m, silver: K2 1000 m and K4 200 m, bronze: K2 200 m; 2002 Sevilla silver: K2 200 m and K2 500 m; 2003 Gainesville silver: K2 200 m; 2005 Zagreb silver: K2 500 m, bronze: K2 200 m and K4 1000 m; 2006 Szeged silver: K2 200 m and K4 1000 m, bronze: K4 500 m; 2007 Duisburg silver: K4 1000 m
Xian Bangdi CHN CSP 1996 0–1–0 1995 Duisburg silver: K4 500 m
Xu Linbei CHN CSP 2004—2008 0–1–0 2002 Sevilla silver: K4 1000 m
Dmytro Yanchuk UKR CSP 2016—2020 0–0–1 2015 Milano bronze: C2 500 m
Yang Wenjun CHN CSP 2004—2008 0–0–2 2006 Szeged bronze: C1 500 m; 2007 Duisburg bronze: C1 500 m
Yevgeny Yatsinenko URS
UKR
CMA 1956 0–1–0 1958 Praha silver: K2 1000 m
Nikolay Yordanov BUL CSP 1988—1996 0–0–1 1989 Plovdiv bronze: K4 500 m
Yordan Yordanov BUL CSP 2000—2004 0–0–1 2002 Sevilla bronze: K4 1000 m
Yu Lamei CHN CSP 2008—2012 0–1–1 2006 Szeged bronze: K4 1000 m; 2007 Duisburg silver: K4 1000 m
Vasily Yurchenko URS
UKR
CSP 1972—1980 7–3–1 1971 Beograd silver: C1 10000 m; 1973 Tampere gold: C1 10000 m; 1974 Ciudad de México gold: C1 1000 m, silver: C1 10000 m; 1975 Beograd gold: C1 1000 m and C1 10000 m; 1977 Sofia gold: C2 1000 m, silver: C1 10000 m, bronze: C2 500 m; 1979 Duisburg gold: C2 1000 m and C2 10000 m
Aleh Yurenia BLR CSP 2012—2020 1–2–3 2010 Poznań bronze: K1 1000 m; 2011 Szeged silver: K1 5000 m; 2013 Duisburg silver: K2 1000 m; 2015 Milano bronze: K1 5000 m; 2017 Račice bronze: K1 5000 m; 2019 Szeged gold: K1 5000 m
Mark Zabel GER CSP 1996—2004 6–4–3 1995 Duisburg gold: K4 1000 m, silver: K4 500 m, bronze: K4 200 m; 1997 Dartmouth gold: K4 1000 m, silver: K4 500 m, bronze: K4 200 m; 1998 Szeged gold: K4 500 m and K4 1000 m; 1999 Milano gold: K4 500 m, silver: K4 1000 m; 2001 Poznań gold: K4 1000 m; 2002 Sevilla silver: K4 1000 m; 2003 Gainesville bronze: K4 1000 m
Mihai Zafiu ROU CSP 1972—1980 1–5–1 1970 København silver: K1 4×500 m; 1971 Beograd silver: K1 4×500 m; 1973 Tampere bronze: K1 4×500 m; 1974 Ciudad de México gold: K1 4×500 m; 1975 Beograd silver: K1 4×500 m; 1977 Sofia silver: K4 500 m; 1978 Beograd silver: K4 1000 m
Mária Zakariás HUN CSP 1980 0–1–2 1973 Tampere silver: K4 500 m; 1974 Ciudad de México bronze: K2 500 m; 1975 Beograd bronze: K4 500 m
György Zala HUN CSP 1992—2000 2–4–2 1989 Plovdiv silver: C4 500 m; 1990 Poznań silver: C1 1000 m, bronze: C2 500 m; 1995 Duisburg silver: C4 1000 m; 1998 Szeged bronze: C2 1000 m; 2001 Poznań gold: C4 200 m and C4 1000 m, silver: C4 500 m
Mikhail Zamotin RUS
URS
CSP 1968 1–1–1 1963 Jajce gold: C1 10000 m, silver: C2 1000 m; 1966 East Berlin bronze: C1 10000 m
Holger Zander GER
FRG
CSP 1964—1968 0–1–1 1963 Jajce bronze: K2 500 m (competed for West Germany); 1966 East Berlin silver: K2 500 m (competed for West Germany)
Roman Zarubin RUS CSP 2000 1–3–3 1998 Szeged bronze: K4 500 m; 1999 Milano silver: K2 200 m and K4 500 m; 2001 Poznań gold: K4 500 m, silver: K4 200 m, bronze: K4 1000 m; 2009 Dartmouth bronze: K4 200 m
Eric Zeidlitz SWE CSP 1968—1980 0–1–1 1966 East Berlin silver: C2 1000 m; 1970 København bronze: C2 10000 m
Therese Zenz GER
SAA
FRG
CSP 1952—1960 1–0–2 1954 Mâcon gold: K1 500 m (competed for Saar); 1958 Praha bronze: K1 500 m and K2 500 m (competed for West Germany)
Thomas Zereske GDR
GER
CSP 1988—2000 2–3–5 1990 Poznań silver: C1 500 m, bronze: C1 1000 m (competed for East Germany); 1991 Paris bronze: C4 500 m (competed for Germany); 1995 Duisburg silver: C1 200 m and C2 200 m (competed for Germany); 1997 Dartmouth gold: C2 200 m, bronze: C2 500 m (competed for Germany); 1998 Szeged gold: C2 200 m, bronze: C2 500 m (competed for Germany); 1999 Milano bronze: C2 200 m (competed for Germany)
Zhang Qin CHN CSP 1996 0–1–0 1995 Duisburg silver: K4 500 m
Oleg Zhestkov RUS CSP 2012—2016 1–0–1 2011 Szeged bronze: K4 1000 m; 2013 Duisburg gold: K4 1000 m
Zhong Hongyan CHN CSP 2004—2008 0–1–1 2002 Sevilla silver: K4 1000 m; 2006 Szeged bronze: K1 500 m
Zhou Yu CHN CSP 2012—2020 0–0–1 2015 Milano bronze: K1 500 m
Aliaksandr Zhukouski BLR CSP 2004—2012 0–1–3 2001 Poznań silver: C4 1000 m; 2002 Sevilla bronze: C4 1000 m; 2005 Zagreb bronze: C4 200 m; 2006 Szeged bronze: C4 1000 m
Władysław Zieliński POL CSP 1960—1968 1–0–0 1958 Praha gold: K2 500 m
Annemarie Zimmermann GER
FRG
CSP 1964—1968 1–1–0 1963 Jajce gold: K2 500 m, silver: K4 500 m (competed for West Germany)
Carola Zirzow GDR CSP 1976 3–0–0 1974 Ciudad de México gold: K4 500 m; 1975 Beograd gold: K2 500 m and K4 500 m
Dragan Zorić SRB
SCG
CSP 2000—2004 2–1–2 2005 Zagreb gold: K2 200 m; 2006 Szeged gold: K4 200 m, bronze: K2 200 m (competed for Serbia); 2007 Duisburg silver: K4 200 m, bronze: K2 200 m (competed for Serbia)
Milenko Zorić SRB CSP 2012—2016 1–0–2 2015 Milano bronze: K2 1000 m; 2017 Račice gold: K2 1000 m; 2018 Montemor-o-Velho bronze: K2 1000 m
Henrikas Žustautas LTU CSP 2016 1–0–1 2018 Montemor-o-Velho bronze: C1 200 m; 2019 Szeged gold: C1 200 m