Luxembourg (LUX)

Details

NameLuxembourg
Administrative divisionLuxembourg
CountryLuxembourg

People born here (139)

Laurence Baldauff AUT ARC Olympics 2016 19 November 1974
Marcel Balthasar LUX ARC Olympics 1972 4 June 1939
Liliane Becker LUX GAR Olympics 1960 9 November 1942
Charles Behm LUX GAR Olympics 1912 17 January 1883
Roger Behm LUX BOX Olympics 1948 25 March 1929
Marie-Jeanne Bernard LUX SWM Olympics 1928 20 March 1909
Roger Bofferding LUX ATH Olympics 1960 17 February 1934
Triny Bourkel LUX ATH Olympics 1948 16 April 1927
Renée Brasseur LUX SWM Olympics 1924 27 August 1902
Robert Brasseur LUX Administrator 1912—1922 19 November 1870
Carole Calmes LUX SHO Olympics 2012 10 September 1978
Alain David FRA ATH Olympics 1956 26 January 1932
Michel Dechmann LUX WRE Olympics 1920 4 November 1896
Luc Decker LUX SWM Olympics 2000 3 March 1977
Laurent Didier LUX CRD Olympics 2012 19 July 1984
Lucien Didier LUX CRD Olympics 1972—1976 5 August 1950
Aly Doerfel LUX FEN Olympics 1972 26 September 1949
Armand Dousemont LUX SHO Olympics 1996 15 July 1952
Robert Elter LUX FBL Olympics/Non-starter 1920—1924 20 April 1899
Mathias Feller LUX FBL Non-starter 1924—1928 12 October 1904
Hilaire Fettes LUX WRE Olympics 1924 1 March 1898
Johnny Fonck LUX ATH Olympics 1952 30 November 1920
René Fonck LUX CMA/CSP Olympics 1948 17 February 1923
Jean-Pierre Frantzen LUX GAR Olympics 1912 9 May 1890
Paul Frieden LUX ATH Olympics 1948—1952 25 May 1925
Robert Geib LUX FBL Olympics 1936 2 November 1911
Edouard Grethen LUX GAR Olympics 1928 17 June 1903
Johny Grün LUX WLF Olympics 1920—1924 19 June 1897
René Grün LUX BOX Olympics 1960 18 February 1933
Sylvie Gutenstein-Hulsemann LUX WSK Non-Medal 1972 8 September 1944
Fernand Guth LUX FBL Olympics/Non-starter 1948—1952 3 May 1926
Jean Hamilius LUX ATH Olympics 1952 5 February 1927
Fred Hammer LUX ATH Olympics 1952—1956 7 March 1930
Pierre Hastert LUX SWM Olympics 1936 9 September 1912
Lara Heinz LUX SWM Olympics/Other 2000—2004 27 May 1981
Willy Heldenstein LUX BOB Olympics/Other 1928 4 September 1896
Michel Hemmerling LUX GAR Olympics 1912 9 January 1889
Jeff Henckels LUX ARC Olympics 2004—2020 30 August 1984
Chantal Hoffmann LUX CRD Olympics 2016 30 October 1987
Rudy Houtsch LUX CRD Olympics 1936 8 January 1916
Jean Jacoby LUX ART Olympics 1924—1936 26 March 1891
Roland Jacoby LUX SHO Olympics/Other 1980—1988 16 April 1952
Nicolas Kanive LUX ATH/GAR Olympics/Non-starter 1912—1920 23 November 1887
Michel Kiesgen LUX GAR Olympics 1960 15 September 1933
Erny Kirchen LUX CRD Olympics 1972 7 April 1949
Kim Kirchen LUX CRD Olympics 2004—2008 3 July 1978
Nicky Kirsch LUX FBL Olympics 1924—1928 28 August 1901
Victor Klees LUX WPO Olympics 1928 18 October 1907
Laury Koster LUX SWM Olympics 1924 23 April 1902
Anne Kremer LUX TEN Olympics/Other 1996—2004 17 October 1975
Jean-Claude Kremer LUX SHO Olympics 1988—1992 25 June 1963
Annette Krier LUX GAR Olympics 1956 10 August 1937
Jean Krombach LUX ATH Olympics 1936 17 July 1910
Charles Krüger LUX FBL Olympics 1920 9 March 1896
Marcel Langsam LUX GAR Olympics 1912 26 October 1891
Rozel Le Gallais LUX TEN Non-starter 1924 16 May 1903
Marcel Lentz LUX CMA/CSP Olympics 1948—1960 2 June 1929
Roland Licker LUX CMA/CSP Olympics 1952 3 February 1932
Jean Link LUX FEN Olympics 1960 3 September 1938
Prosper Link LUX Administrator 1970—1972 14 May 1908
Véronique Linster LUX ATH Olympics 1996 13 July 1968
Christine Mailliet LUX SWM Olympics 2008 9 January 1987
Christine Majerus LUX CRD Olympics/Other 2012—2020 25 February 1987
Albert Massard LUX FBL Olympics 1924 30 August 1900
Jean Massard LUX FBL Olympics 1920 17 September 1894
Charline Mathias LUX ATH Olympics 2016 23 May 1992
Liz May LUX TRI Olympics/Other 2004—2008 27 July 1983
Michel Medinger, Jr. LUX ATH Olympics 1964 18 April 1941
Michel Medinger, Sr. LUX ATH Olympics 1936 17 January 1909
Charles Mersch LUX WPO Olympics 1928 17 January 1908
François Mersch LUX ATH Olympics 1936 9 June 1913
Julie Meynen LUX SWM Olympics/YOG/Other 2014—2020 15 August 1997
Eléonora Molinaro LUX TEN YOG/Other 2018 4 September 2000
Jean Moulin LUX ATH Olympics 1928 15 March 1905
Pierre Mousel LUX FBL Olympics 1936 10 May 1915
Gilles Müller LUX TEN Olympics/Other 2012—2016 9 May 1983
Menn Muller LUX FBL Olympics 1952 23 February 1927
Rudy Muller LUX SWM Olympics 1960 23 February 1942
Jean Nickels LUX CMA/CSP Olympics 1948 30 January 1917
Albert Nuss LUX BOX Olympics/Referee 1928—1948 28 February 1907
Jean-Paul Olinger LUX FEN Olympics 1960 17 March 1943
Matthieu Osch LUX ALP Olympics/YOG/Other 2016—2022 1 April 1999
Maurice Palgen LUX GAR Olympics 1912 13 May 1893
Bernard Philippe LUX WRE Olympics 1960 4 October 1936
Nico Pleimling LUX CRD Olympics 1960 15 December 1938
Virginie Rausch LUX SWM Olympics 1928 12 October 1906
Albert Reuter LUX FBL Olympics 1928 11 September 1907
Pierre Reuter LUX FBL Non-starter 1928 11 April 1904
Michel Ries LUX CRD Olympics 2020 11 March 1998
Léon Roller LUX BOX Olympics 1948 5 January 1928
Fernand Schammel LUX FBL Olympics 1948 30 March 1923
Claudine Schaul LUX TEN Olympics/Other 2004 20 August 1983
Pitty Scheer LUX CRD Olympics 1948 7 December 1925
Georges Schiltz LUX CRD Olympics 1924 3 February 1901
François Schlechter LUX WRE Olympics 1960 9 May 1933
Andy Schleck LUX CRD Olympics 2008 10 June 1985
Fränk Schleck LUX CRD Olympics 2004—2016 15 April 1980
Johny Schleck LUX CRD Olympics 1964 22 November 1942
Edy Schmit LUX FEN Olympics 1956—1960 23 December 1930
Louis Schmit LUX ATH Olympics 1928 18 February 1908
Marc Schmit LUX SAL Olympics 2008 3 July 1985
Mariette Schmit LUX FEN Olympics 1996 4 September 1953
Patrick Schmit LUX FSK Olympics/Other 1998 1 November 1974
Thomas Schmit LUX FBL Olympics 1920 26 April 1895
Marcel Schumann LUX FBL Olympics 1924 15 January 1901
Jos Schummer LUX WRE Olympics 1952 11 December 1930
Raymond Schummer LUX WRE Olympics 1960—1964 31 March 1937
Willy Schütz LUX FBL Olympics 1928 31 March 1903
Alex Servais LUX ATH Olympics/Other 1920 2 March 1896
Franz Servais LUX ART Olympics 1924 1 March 1880
Raphaël Stacchiotti LUX SWM Olympics/YOG/Other 2008—2020 9 March 1992
Oskar Stamet LUX FBL Olympics 1936 9 September 1913
Boyty Staudt LUX SWM/WPO Olympics/Non-starter 1928—1936 9 June 1907
Josy Staudt LUX GAR Olympics 1928 13 October 1904
Jules Staudt LUX WPO Olympics 1928 7 December 1908
Georges Tandel LUX SWM Olympics 1936 24 July 1910
Michel Théato FRA
LUX
ATH Olympics 1900 22 March 1878
Simone Theis LUX SWM Olympics 1960 7 September 1940
Marc Theisen LUX Administrator 1999—2012 5 November 1954
Roger Theisen LUX FEN Olympics 1956—1960 11 February 1932
Robert Theissen LUX FBL Olympics 1928 20 July 1906
Joé Treinen LUX CMA/CSP Olympics 1936 1 February 1911
Félix Unden LUX WPO Olympics 1928 15 January 1902
Michel Ungeheuer LUX FBL Olympics 1920 16 June 1890
Jean-Pierre Urbing LUX GAR Olympics 1928 22 July 1899
Bib Wagner LUX BOB Olympics 1936 26 April 1901
François Wagner LUX GAR Olympics 1912 16 November 1890
Jean Wagner LUX ATH Olympics/Other 1936 28 December 1905
François Weber LUX FBL Olympics/Non-starter 1924—1928 21 December 1898
Mathias Weishaupt LUX GAR Olympics 1924 13 May 1899
Georges Welbes LUX SWM Olympics 1964 11 June 1944
Butz Wengler LUX GAR Olympics 1948 14 November 1918
Nelly Wies-Weyrich LUX ARC Olympics 1972 10 May 1933
Arlette Wilmes LUX SWM Olympics 1968 20 May 1950
Ferd Wirtz LUX GAR Olympics 1912 26 November 1885
Michèle Wolf SUI FEN Olympics 1996 22 January 1961
Camille Wolff LUX TEN Olympics 1924 15 June 1894
Fränz Zuang LUX GAR Olympics 1928 2 January 1895
Jos Zuang LUX GAR Olympics 1912 15 March 1891

People who died here (129)

Josy Barthel LUX ATH Olympics/Administrator 1948—1977 7 July 1992
Étienne Bausch LUX FBL Olympics 1924 25 January 1970
Charles Behm LUX GAR Olympics 1912 7 February 1924
Roger Behm LUX BOX Olympics 1948 30 November 2005
Marie-Jeanne Bernard LUX SWM Olympics 1928 21 July 1979
Raymond Bley LUX CRD Olympics 1960 25 March 2012
André Bordang LUX GAR Olympics 1912 28 February 1954
Renée Brasseur LUX SWM Olympics 1924 26 June 1929
Robert Brasseur LUX Administrator 1912—1922 15 February 1934
François Bremer LUX WLF Olympics 1928 5 June 1960
Léon Buck LUX FEN Olympics 1948—1952 20 May 1972
Marcel Chennaux LUX SHO Olympics 1960 29 August 2004
Jos Cillien LUX GAR Olympics 1936 26 April 1984
Marcel Coppin LUX GAR Olympics 1952—1960 17 September 2008
Krystian Czernichowski POL BKB Olympics 1964 13 November 2014
Michel Dechmann LUX WRE Olympics 1920 12 September 1957
Fränz Ehringer LUX BOX Olympics 1948 20 May 1987
François Eisenbarth LUX GAR Olympics 1960 17 September 1987
Robert Elter LUX FBL Olympics/Non-starter 1920—1924 2 May 1991
Marcel Ernzer LUX CRD Olympics 1948 1 April 2003
Fritz Eyschen LUX ATH Olympics 1928 30 May 1960
Mathias Feller LUX FBL Non-starter 1924—1928 16 June 1953
Hilaire Fettes LUX WRE Olympics 1924 31 December 1971
Johnny Fonck LUX ATH Olympics 1952 17 July 2008
Norbert Franck LUX SWM Olympics 1936 4 October 2006
Jean-Pierre Frantzen LUX GAR Olympics 1912 23 November 1957
Paul Frieden LUX ATH Olympics 1948—1952 25 July 2012
Robert Geib LUX FBL Olympics 1936 8 May 1996
Maurice Gillen LUX CTR Olympics 1924 6 April 1974
Edouard Grethen LUX GAR Olympics 1928 2 April 1981
Fernand Guth LUX FBL Olympics/Non-starter 1948—1952 23 August 1977
Émile Hamilius LUX FBL Olympics 1920 7 March 1971
Fred Hammer LUX ATH Olympics 1952—1956 26 June 2020
Paul Hammer LUX ATH Olympics/Other 1920—1924 25 March 1978
Eugène Hanck LUX CMA Olympics 1952 13 November 2013
Pierre Hastert LUX SWM Olympics 1936 23 April 1972
Frantz Heldenstein LUX ART Olympics 1924 27 March 1975
Willy Heldenstein LUX BOB Olympics/Other 1928 4 September 1990
Pierre Hemmer LUX ATH Olympics 1936 23 November 1976
René Hemmer LUX ART Non-Medal 1952 9 September 2019
Michel Hemmerling LUX GAR Olympics 1912 22 September 1962
François Hentges LUX GAR Olympics 1912 1 April 1968
Pierre Hentges LUX GAR Olympics 1912 26 December 1975
Rudy Houtsch LUX CRD Olympics 1936 20 December 2003
Armand Huberty LUX GAR Olympics 1952—1960 10 March 2018
Gustave Jacquemart LUX FBL Coach/Administrator 1925—1950 4 February 1950
HRH Grand Duke Jean LUX Administrator 1946—2019 23 April 2019
Pierre Kaempff LUX BOB Olympics 1928 18 August 1978
Nicolas Kanive LUX ATH/GAR Olympics/Non-starter 1912—1920 12 July 1966
Nic Kettel LUX FBL Olympics 1948 7 April 1960
Nicky Kirsch LUX FBL Olympics 1924—1928 29 September 1983
Victor Klees LUX WPO Olympics 1928 15 April 1995
Émile Knepper LUX GAR Olympics 1912 24 September 1978
Laury Koster LUX SWM Olympics 1924 22 October 1999
Menn Krecke LUX GAR Olympics 1948 29 July 1976
Jim Kremer LUX FBL Olympics 1948 24 July 2000
Charles Krüger LUX FBL Olympics 1920 8 March 1990
Eugène Kuborn LUX SWM/WPO Olympics 1924—1928 12 February 1991
Nic Kummer LUX GAR Olympics 1912 6 September 1954
Marcel Langsam LUX GAR Olympics 1912 21 November 1979
Émile Lanners LUX GAR Olympics 1912 7 March 1963
Gusty Laurent LUX BOX Olympics 1924 22 March 1985
Arthur Leesch LUX FBL Olympics 1920 1955
Julien Lefèvre LUX ART Olympics 1936 4 January 1984
Corneille Lentz LUX ART Olympics 1932 10 March 1937
Marcel Lentz LUX CMA/CSP Olympics 1948—1960 9 April 2008
Roland Licker LUX CMA/CSP Olympics 1952 6 January 1974
Jean Link LUX FEN Olympics 1960 4 June 2020
Roger Ludwig LUX CRD Olympics 1952 11 April 2009
Victor Majerus LUX FBL Olympics 1936 10 June 1978
Anton Malej SLO
YUG
GAR Olympics 1928 15 June 1930
Albert Massard LUX FBL Olympics 1924 8 January 1968
Jean Massard LUX FBL Olympics 1920 3 February 1930
Nic May LUX FBL Olympics 1948 12 January 2006
Michel Medinger, Sr. LUX ATH Olympics 1936 15 August 1992
Charles Mersch LUX WPO Olympics 1928 29 January 1996
François Mersch LUX ATH Olympics 1936 15 February 1983
Michel Mertes LUX WLF Olympics 1920—1924 23 December 1971
Benny Michaux LUX FBL Olympics 1948 15 August 1987
Christophe Mirgain LUX ATH Olympics 1924 1 March 1999
André Moes LUX CRD Olympics 1952 13 November 2019
Pierre Mousel LUX FBL Olympics 1936 6 December 1998
Jean Nickels LUX CMA/CSP Olympics 1948 3 March 1985
Józef Nowara POL FEN Olympics 1968—1976 10 November 1984
Albert Nuss LUX BOX Olympics/Referee 1928—1948 14 July 1969
Maurice Palgen LUX GAR Olympics 1912 23 February 1951
Henri Pleger LUX ATH Olympics 1920 5 July 1982
Jean Proess LUX ATH Olympics 1920 8 June 1978
Wenzel Profant LUX ART Olympics 1936 20 January 1989
Erny Putz LUX FEN Olympics 1948 28 September 1995
Gérard Rasquin LUX ATH Olympics/Administrator 1952—1989 11 December 2012
Virginie Rausch LUX SWM Olympics 1928 9 February 1993
Albert Reuter LUX FBL Olympics 1928 2 March 2003
Michel Reuter LUX FBL Olympics 1952 6 October 2008
Pierre Reuter LUX FBL Non-starter 1928 26 June 1969
Nic Roeser LUX GAR Olympics 1928 27 May 1997
Léon Roller LUX BOX Olympics 1948 19 November 1993
Fernand Schammel LUX FBL Olympics 1948 17 May 1961
Georges Schmit LUX ATH Olympics/Other 1928 27 September 1978
Louis Schmit LUX ATH Olympics 1928 25 November 2002
Thomas Schmit LUX FBL Olympics 1920 9 August 1944
Marc Schoetter LUX BOB Olympics 1928 27 April 1955
Marcel Schumann LUX FBL Olympics 1924 23 April 1989
Jos Schummer LUX WRE Olympics 1952 17 July 1980
Norbert Sinner LUX CRD Olympics 1928 9 November 1945
Théophile Speicher LUX FBL Non-starter 1936 6 August 1982
Boyty Staudt LUX SWM/WPO Olympics/Non-starter 1928—1936 18 December 1989
Josy Staudt LUX GAR Olympics 1928 19 June 1937
Jules Staudt LUX WPO Olympics 1928 5 November 1966
Alice Stoffel FRA SWM Olympics 1924—1928 22 August 1983
Jean Strauss LUX CMA Olympics 1936 18 December 1989
Georges Tandel LUX SWM Olympics 1936 17 December 1981
Robert Theissen LUX FBL Olympics 1928 13 February 1963
Joé Treinen LUX CMA/CSP Olympics 1936 16 October 1982
Michel Ungeheuer LUX FBL Olympics 1920 9 February 1969
Bib Wagner LUX BOB Olympics 1936 11 January 1972
Camille Wagner LUX FBL Olympics/Non-starter/Other 1948—1952 7 February 2014
Constant Wagner LUX SHO Olympics 1992 27 October 2007
Jean Wagner LUX ATH Olympics/Other 1936 24 February 1978
François Weber LUX FBL Olympics/Non-starter 1924—1928 27 January 1961
Raoul Weckbecker LUX ALP/BOB Olympics 1928—1936 6 October 1978
Mathias Weishaupt LUX GAR Olympics 1924 14 February 1975
Marcel Welter LUX FBL Non-starter 1948—1952 25 July 2009
Butz Wengler LUX GAR Olympics 1948 17 May 2004
Paul Wilwertz LUX Administrator 1950—1970 28 December 1979
Ferd Wirtz LUX GAR Olympics 1912 18 April 1947
Camille Wolff LUX TEN Olympics 1924 30 December 1977
André Zimmer LUX CMA Olympics 1936 13 December 1984
Jos Zuang LUX GAR Olympics 1912 10 December 1962

Affiliations

Boxing-Club Le Gant d'Or, Luxembourg (LUX)
Boxing-Club Luxembourg, Luxembourg (LUX)
Central Boxing Club Luxembourg, Luxembourg (LUX)
FC Red Star Merl-Belair, Luxembourg (LUX)
Le Coq Neudorf, Luxembourg (LUX)
Red Black Pfaffenthal, Luxembourg (LUX)
Spora Luxembourg, Luxembourg (LUX)
Sporting Luxembourg, Luxembourg (LUX)
TC Spora, Luxembourg (LUX)
Union Luxemburg, Luxembourg (LUX)
US Hollerich-Bonneweg, Luxembourg (LUX)