Internet search
Maps Search
English

Dresden, Sachsen (GER)

Details

NameDresden
Administrative divisionSachsen
CountryGermany

People born here (131)

Tony Adam GER DIV 2004 18 January 1986
Helmut Anschütz GER FEN 1960 13 July 1932
Eduard Augustin GDR CAN 1972 10 September 1942
Sabine Baeß GDR FSK 1980—1984 15 March 1961
Udo Bauer GDR ATH 1980 22 January 1959
Ines Bautzmann GDR SSK 1976 20 May 1958
Robert Becker GER STK 2010 11 April 1987
Alexander Bílek TCH ATH 1964 20 January 1941
Claudia Blasberg GER ROW 2000—2004 14 February 1975
Jens Boden GER SSK 2002—2006 29 August 1978
Sybille Boedecker GDR CSL 1972 11 November 1948
Tino Bonk GER BOB 1992 1 March 1967
Andreas Busse GDR ATH 1980 6 May 1959
Dora Corty-Mönkemeyer GER ART 1936 27 April 1890
Jessica Degenhardt GER LUG 2020 21 April 2002
Yury Dmitriyev URS CYC 1968 26 August 1946
Jens Doberschütz GDR ROW 1980 5 October 1957
Gottfried Döhn GDR ROW 1976—1980 10 June 1951
Andrea Ehrig-Schöne-Mitscherlich GDR SSK 1976—1988 1 December 1960
Sylvia Eichner GDR SWI 1972 6 June 1957
Karin Enke-Kania GDR SSK 1980—1988 20 June 1961
Sylvia Fiedler GDR DIV 1968—1972 1 October 1951
Isolde Frölian GER GYM 1936 8 April 1908
Christiane Fürst GER VOL 2004 29 March 1985
Annett Gamm GER DIV 2004—2008 28 May 1977
Frank Ganzera GDR FTB 1972 8 September 1947
Manfred Gelpke GDR ROW 1968 3 March 1940
Carsta Genäuß GDR CAN 1980 30 November 1959
Wolfgang Goedecke GER ROW 1928 23 July 1906
Sandra Goldbach GER ROW 2004 15 April 1977
Andreas Gregor GDR ROW 1980 27 April 1955
Thomas Greiner GDR ROW 1988 3 May 1963
Tim Grohmann GER ROW 2012 27 December 1988
Martin Grothkopp GER BOB 2018 21 June 1986
Ingrid Gulbin-Engel-Krämer GDR
GER
DIV 1960—1968 29 July 1943
Rudi Harbig GER ATH 1936 8 November 1913
Günther Heinze GDR
GER
/IOC 1981—2020 26 July 1923
Ralf-Peter Hemmann GDR GYM 1980 8 December 1958
Jan Hempel GDR
GER
DIV 1988—2000 21 August 1971
Christine Herbst GDR SWI 1972 19 July 1957
Paul Herrmann GER STK 2010 16 November 1985
Michaela Herweck FRG DIV 1972 1 September 1947
Sabine Heß GDR ROW 1976 1 October 1958
Jan Hoffmann GDR
GER
FSK/Referee 1968—2014 26 October 1955
Michael Huth GDR FSK 1988 2 September 1969
Just Jahn GER ROW 1960 29 July 1936
Heike Jensen GDR VOL 1988 21 July 1965
Grit Jensen-Naumann GDR
GER
VOL 1988—1996 13 July 1966
Uwe Kagelmann GDR FSK 1972—1976 6 September 1950
Annette Kansy GDR FSK 1972 13 June 1955
Veit Kempe GDR FSK 1976 27 October 1955
Jutta Kirst GDR ATH 1980 10 November 1954
Falko Kirsten GDR FSK 1984 3 January 1964
Marion Kische GDR GYM 1976 30 March 1958
Simone Koch GDR FSK 1988 25 October 1968
Käthe Krauß GER ATH 1936 29 November 1906
Hansi Kreische GDR FTB 1972 19 July 1947
Steffi Kriegerstein GER CAN 2016 3 November 1992
Michael Kühne GER DIV 1992—1996 7 March 1971
Rita Kühne GDR ATH 1972 5 January 1947
Leonie Kullmann GER SWI 2016 26 August 1999
Hildrun Laufer-Claus GER ATH 1960—1964 13 May 1939
Lotte Lehmann GER SWI 1928 3 October 1906
Angelika Liebsch GDR ATH 1972 19 April 1950
Tom Liebscher GER CAN 2010—2016 3 August 1993
Karla Linke GDR SWI 1976 29 June 1960
Bettina Löbel GDR SWI 1980 29 November 1952
Gabi Lohs-Kühn GDR ROW 1976—1980 11 March 1957
Gabriele Löwe GDR ATH 1980 12 December 1958
Manuela Mager GDR FSK 1980 11 July 1962
Heike Meißner GER ATH 1992—2000 29 January 1970
Heiko Meyer GER DIV 2000—2004 2 December 1976
Bettina Müller GDR CAN 1972 24 July 1952
Matthias Müller GDR FTB 1980 18 October 1954
Wolfgang Müller GDR ATH 1968 26 January 1943
Wolfgang Müller GER WLT 1960 19 April 1936
Mandy Niklaus GDR FEN 1980 1 March 1956
Lothar Noack GDR SWI 1972 31 January 1953
Werner Otto GDR CTR 1968—1972 15 April 1948
Eva Paskuy GDR HAN 1976 14 November 1948
Jörg Peter GDR ATH 1980—1988 23 October 1955
Sebastian Praus GER STK 2006—2010 31 August 1980
Christin Priebst GER STK 2002—2006 18 September 1983
Sandra Prokoff-Kiriasis GER BOB 2002—2014 4 January 1975
Dieter Prollius GDR ATH 1968 1 June 1944
Tina Punzel GER DIV 2016 1 August 1995
Andrea Pupke GER STK 1998 27 March 1977
Vanadis Putzke FRG HAN 1984 23 March 1961
Axel Rauschenbach GER FSK 1992—1994 14 July 1967
Claudia Reiche GDR DIV 1968 13 May 1951
Curt Rottmann USA GYM 1924 13 February 1886
Jan Schäfer GER CAN 2000—2004 18 October 1974
Enrico Schnabel GER ROW 2004 13 January 1974
Helmut Schön SAA Coach/FTB 1952 15 September 1915
Dora Schönemann GER SWI 1928 1911
Gabriele Schöpe GER DIV 1960 2 April 1944
Tobias Schröter GDR FSK 1984 12 May 1964
Rainer Schubert FRG ATH 1968—1972 12 October 1941
Hermann Schulz GDR
GER
FSK/Referee 1980—2006 14 December 1961
Karl Schulze GER ROW 2012—2016 5 March 1988
Christina Schwanitz GER ATH 2008—2016 24 December 1985
Bianka Schwede GDR ROW 1976 9 January 1953
Anna Seidel GER STK 2014—2018 31 March 1998
Robert Seifert GER STK 2010—2014 31 January 1988
Toni Seifert GER ROW 2008—2012 14 April 1981
Dieter Semetzky GDR ROW 1968 3 November 1949
Alla Shabanova RUS SSK 2010 25 October 1982
Raúl Spank GER ATH 2008 13 July 1988
Marko Spittka GER JUD 1996—2000 22 April 1971
Udo Springsklee GDR SAI 1968 20 May 1939
Rainer Strohbach GDR SWI 1976—1980 17 April 1958
Frank Taubert GDR DIV 1976—1980 10 March 1956
Hermann Teuber GER ART 1936 12 August 1894
Johannes Thomas GDR ROW 1976 11 September 1949
Traudl Trautmann GDR FTB 1980 21 May 1959
Hans von Tschammer und Osten GER DOSB 1934—1943 25 October 1897
Cathleen Tschirch FRA
GER
ATH 2004—2008 23 July 1979
Johannes Vetter GER ATH 2016 26 March 1993
Tim Wallburger GER SWI 2012 18 August 1989
Bianca Walter GER STK 2018 31 March 1990
Christine Walther-Mummhardt GDR VOL 1976—1980 27 December 1951
Gerd Weber GDR FTB 1976 31 May 1956
Ulrike Weichelt GER CTR 2000 25 February 1977
Johnny Weiß GER DIV 1936 26 May 1914
Sebastian Wiese GER SWI 1992—1996 12 January 1972
Martin Wolfram GER DIV 2012—2016 29 January 1992
Erich Worm GER GYM 1912 11 May 1887
Heinrich Zänker GER ROW 1928 22 September 1902
Michael Zerbes GDR ATH 1968 13 September 1944
Joachim Ziesche GDR ICH 1968 3 July 1939
Werner Zschiesche GER ROW 1928 6 April 1903

People who died here (20)

Rudolf Baier GER CYC 1912 21 October 1945
Paul Berger GER ART 1928 30 March 1949
Dora Corty-Mönkemeyer GER ART 1936 17 February 1970
Frank Eisenberg GDR ATH 1972 12 August 2014
Isolde Frölian GER GYM 1936 6 November 1957
Max Gebhardt GER ATH 1936 17 August 1993
Georg Gelbke GER ART 1928—1932 17 March 1947
Reinhard Häfner GDR FTB 1972—1976 24 October 2016
Karl Hahn GER ART 1932 23 August 1980
Bernd Jakubowski GDR FTB 1980 25 July 2007
Dora Köring GER TEN 1912 13 February 1945
Lies Krüger GER ATH 1936 13 June 2001
Rudolf Otto GER ART 1936 9 September 1962
Willi Petzold GER ART 1936 16 March 1978
Dieter Prollius GDR ATH 1968 27 March 2014
Hans Steinhardt GER ATH 1928 1 December 1981
Fred Voelckerling GER ART 1928 27 January 1945
Caesar, Count von Wartensleben Carow GER IOC 1903—1914 3 February 1930
Gudrun Wegner GDR SWI 1972 16 January 2005
Erich Worm GER GYM 1912 23 May 1953

Affiliations

Dresdner Lehrer Turn- und Sportverein, Dresden (GER)
Dresdner RC 1902, Dresden (GER)
Dresdner RV, Dresden (GER)
Dresdner SC, Dresden (GER)
Dynamo Dresden, Dresden (GER)
EV Dresden, Dresden (GER)
RV Wanderfalke 1896, Dresden (GER)
RV Wanderlust 1888, Dresden (GER)
SC Einheit Dresden, Dresden (GER)
USV TU Dresden, Dresden (GER)
WSV "Am Blauen Wunder", Dresden (GER)