Internet search
Maps Search
English

Washington, District of Columbia (USA)

Details

NameWashington
Administrative divisionDistrict of Columbia
CountryUnited States

People born here (115)

Aquil Abdullah USA ROW 2004 20 June 1973
William Aldrich USA ART 1928 16 February 1880
John Taylor Arms USA ART 1932 19 April 1887
Desmond Armstrong USA FTB 1988 2 November 1964
Jack Bacheler USA ATH 1968—1972 30 December 1943
David Banks USA ROW 2008—2012 30 August 1983
Bill Belden USA ROW 1976 5 January 1949
Melissa Belote USA SWI 1972—1976 16 October 1956
Susan Blinks USA EDR 2000 5 October 1957
Jim Bradford USA WLT 1952—1960 1 November 1928
Brookner Brady USA MOP 1932 1 January 1905
Jim Bregman USA JUD 1964 17 November 1941
Jack Brosius USA CAN 1972 27 February 1940
Derek Brown USA HAN 1996 8 April 1970
Steve Brown TTO ATH 2000 6 January 1969
Art Burns USA ATH 1984 19 July 1954
Homer Byington USA TEN 1906 19 September 1879
Robin Campbell USA ATH 1984 25 January 1959
John Carpenter USA ATH 1908 7 December 1884
Kenny Carr USA BAS 1976 15 August 1955
Richard Cashin USA ROW 1976 17 April 1953
Jon Chaffee USA BIA 1968 22 August 1944
Art Cook USA SHO 1948 19 March 1928
Marie Corridon USA SWI 1948 5 February 1930
Joe Crockett USA SHO 1924 16 February 1905
Amanda Cromwell USA FTB 1996 15 June 1970
Perry Crosswhite AUS BAS 1972—1980 22 September 1947
Louis Curtis USA BOX 1976 14 March 1955
Adrian Dantley USA BAS 1976 28 February 1955
Gary Dilley USA SWI 1964 15 January 1945
Marcus Dinwiddie USA SHO 1924 27 August 1906
Pascal Dobert USA ATH 2000 27 October 1973
Don Douglas USA SAI 1932 3 July 1917
Rowley Douglas GBR ROW 2000 27 January 1977
Ken Dreyfuss USA ROW 1976 8 October 1947
John W. Dunn USA ART 1932 5 April 1891
Kevin Durant USA BAS 2012—2016 29 September 1988
Liz Filter USA SAI 2004 29 March 1965
Nina Fout USA EVE 2000 23 June 1959
Francine Fox USA CAN 1964 16 March 1949
Patrícia Freitas BRA SAI 2008—2016 10 March 1990
Eileen Grench PAN FEN 2016 5 August 1986
Charles Grimes USA ROW 1956 9 July 1935
Bill Havens USA CAN 1948 29 January 1919
Bud Havens USA CAN 1924 22 August 1903
Ralph Hills USA ATH 1924 19 January 1902
Louise Holcombe USA CSL 1972 17 March 1954
Kat Holmes USA FEN 2010—2016 15 July 1993
Mark Holowesko BAH SAI 1996 12 March 1960
Thomas Horton USA CAN 1948—1952 11 May 1926
Peter Hudnut USA WAP 2008—2012 16 February 1980
John Huettner USA SAI 1932 21 October 1906
C. J. Hunter USA ATH 1996 14 December 1968
Sheila Ingram USA ATH 1976 23 March 1957
Joe Jacobi USA CSL 1992—2004 26 September 1969
Virgil Jacomini USA ROW 1920 30 May 1899
Tim Jecko USA SWI 1956 24 January 1938
Allen Johnson USA ATH 1996—2004 1 March 1971
Bascom Johnson USA ATH 1900 17 January 1878
Bryant Johnson USA HAN 1988 7 October 1959
Tony Johnson USA ROW 1964—1968 16 November 1940
John Paul Jones USA ATH/BSB 1912 15 October 1890
Scott Keswick USA GYM 1992 3 March 1970
Ed Kirby USA ATH 1924 30 October 1901
Kay Knapp USA SWI 1956 14 September 1938
Harry Knight, Jr. USA CAN 1924 12 July 1888
Karl Knight USA CAN 1924 21 February 1896
Emma Laaksonen-Terho FIN ICH/IOC 1998—2018 17 December 1981
Arnold Landvoigt GER RUG 1900 6 February 1879
John Layton USA SHO 1948 7 August 1912
Katie Ledecky USA SWI 2012—2016 17 March 1997
Philip Long USA SWI 1968 6 December 1948
Pablo McCandless CHI CSL 2008 2 March 1982
Katrina McClain USA BAS 1988—1996 19 September 1965
Forest McNeir USA SHO 1920 16 August 1875
Linda Miller USA ROW 2000 16 October 1972
Derek Mills USA ATH 1996 9 July 1972
Charlie Mooney USA BOX 1976 27 January 1951
Linda Murray-Dragan USA CAN 1972—1976 18 September 1952
Ashley Nee USA CSL 2016 15 June 1989
Frank Newton USA GOL 1904 3 January 1874
David O'Connor USA EVE 1996—2000 18 January 1962
Gary Russell USA BOX 2016 14 June 1996
Gary Russell, Jr. USA BOX 2008 5 June 1988
Pete Sampras USA TEN 1992 12 August 1971
Rosângela Santos BRA ATH 2008—2016 20 December 1990
Lisa Scheibert NOR ROW 1984 22 September 1963
Ollie Schriver USA SHO 1920 17 December 1879
William Schuette USA CAN/CMA 1952—1956 5 November 1933
Christian Schurr MEX SWI 2012 20 August 1984
Charles Sherrill USA ART/IOC/Referee 1922—1936 13 April 1867
Leon Shore USA FEN 1924 10 July 1892
Haley Skarupa USA ICH 2018 3 January 1994
Charles E. Smith, IV USA BAS 1988 29 November 1967
Rodney Smith USA WRE 1992—1996 13 April 1966
Tom Southworth USA CSL 1972 12 April 1944
Andy Stanfield USA ATH 1952—1956 29 December 1927
Esther Stroy USA ATH 1968 12 August 1953
John Tarkong, Jr. PLW WRE 2004 7 December 1965
John B. Taylor USA ATH 1904—1908 3 November 1882
John Thompson USA BAS/Coach 1988 2 September 1941
Akiko Thomson PHI SWI 1988—1996 8 October 1974
Lynda Tolbert-Goode USA ATH 1992—1996 3 October 1967
Sarah Trowbridge USA ROW 2012 27 September 1982
Guy Troy USA MOP 1952 15 March 1923
Itoro Umoh NGR BAS 2004 21 February 1977
Juan Pablo Valdivieso PER SWI 2000—2004 27 February 1981
Steven van Randwijck USA HOK 1996 27 August 1969
Clarence Vinson USA BOX 2000 10 July 1978
Wick Walker USA CSL 1972 29 June 1946
Elliot Weintrob USA CSL 1992 2 March 1965
Michael Weiss USA FSK 1998—2002 2 August 1976
Wes Wessberg USA CYC 1968 27 June 1939
John E. B. Wofford USA EQU/EVE 1952—1956 11 April 1931
Augie Wolf USA ATH 1984 3 September 1961

People who died here (43)

Henry Allen USA EQU 1920 21 December 1971
Roscoe Bowman USA FEN 1920 24 September 1964
Rolf Carlsten USA BSB 1936 2 June 1986
Amos Casselman USA ARC 1904 30 November 1929
Clarence Childs USA ATH 1912 16 September 1960
Emma Cooke USA ARC 1904 22 January 1929
Joseph Cranston USA BOX 1920 7 December 1973
Charles Curtis USA 8 February 1936
Tom Denton USA GYM 1932 8 March 1946
Dan Dillon USA ATH 1904 29 October 1957
John W. Dunn USA ART 1932 7 April 1975
Norman Edwards JAM ATH 1984 13 July 2015
Edwin Fullinwider USA FEN 1920—1924 8 February 1982
Ralph Gomes GUY ATH 1960 16 March 2020
Betty Grimes USA DIV 1920 18 March 1976
Gavin Hadden USA ART 1932 9 March 1956
Sri Sultan Hamengkubuwono IX INA IOC/KOI 1947—1982 2 October 1988
Gustaf Johnsson SWE GYM 1908 11 December 1959
Clifton F. von Kann USA FAI 1988—1990 15 January 2014
Larry Knapp USA HOK 1932—1936 8 November 1976
Arnold Landvoigt GER RUG 1900 15 December 1970
Allan Lard USA GOL 1904 22 January 1946
John Layton USA SHO 1948 5 October 1989
Elmer Lindroth USA SHO 1920 9 September 1942
Douglas MacArthur USA USOPC 1927—1928 5 April 1964
Jack Montgomery USA EDR/EQU/EVE/POL 1912—1920 7 June 1948
Mike Mooney USA SAI 1948 18 November 1985
Frank Parsons, Jr. USA SHO 1948 21 March 1957
Russell Payne USA ATH 1924 June 1970
Bill Pecora USA FEN 1936 19 July 1972
Marjorie Phillips USA ART 1932 19 June 1985
Fritz Pollard USA ATH 1936 14 February 2003
Sim Price USA GOL 1904 16 December 1945
William Riedell USA SHO 1936 29 November 1952
William Robbins USA ATH 1908 23 February 1963
Robert Rodgers USA ART 1932 1 June 1934
Ollie Schriver USA SHO 1920 28 June 1947
Leon Shore USA FEN 1924 25 December 1942
Suzanne Silvercruys Farnam BEL ART 1932 1 April 1973
Dodd Starbird USA MOP 1936 28 July 1983
Géza Teleki HUN HOK 1936 5 January 1983
Mal Whitfield USA ATH 1948—1952 18 November 2015
Robert Williams USA ARC 1904 10 December 1914

Affiliations

D.C. United, Washington (USA)
George Washington Colonials, Washington (USA)
Georgetown Hoyas, Washington (USA)
Howard Bisons, Washington (USA)
Potomac Archers, Washington (USA)
Potomac BC, Washington (USA)
Ronin, Washington (USA)
Walter Reed SC, Washington (USA)
Washington Canoe Club, Washington (USA)
Washington Capitals, Washington (USA)
Washington Mystics, Washington (USA)
Washington Wizards, Washington (USA)